Independent Texas school research. TEA data, clearly explained. Not affiliated with the state agencyTEA.

txschools.netSchool data with context

Geographic public school district

Joshua ISD

Johnson County · Region 11: Fort Worth · 6,017 students

Official district websiteEnrollment, registration and eligibility

Current score
86/1002025-26
Change
+3 ptssince 2021-22
Score vs similar economic context
+3.0 ptsvs 83 average · 310 rated districts serving a similar economic context
Similar economic-disadvantage rate placement
97 of 310tied with 18 others
B86

At a glance

Under TEA’s current rules, the available rating history is moving up; under the rules in force back then it scored 91 in 2021-22. The current score is above the 83 average for 310 rated districts serving a similar economic context.

Evidence worth noticing

Strengths and momentum

Recent domain gain

Relative Performance rose 3 points

82 to 85 2024-25 to 2025-26

  • 85 is 4.5 points above the 80.5 average among 310 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

STAAR result

All Subjects above similar-context averages at Meets and Masters

Meets
60%vs 53.4% avg · +6.6 pts
Masters
27%vs 21.6% avg · +5.4 pts

Among 310 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.

See the full measure

STAAR result

Math above similar-context averages at Meets and Masters

Meets
57%vs 46.5% avg · +10.5 pts
Masters
25%vs 17.5% avg · +7.5 pts

Among 310 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.

See the full measure

Selected positive signals, not a summary of performance. The same rules choose them on every page: only the latest one-year gain, results meaningfully better than the currently selected comparison with broad reporting, and distinctive top-three placements. Demographics, staffing and spending cannot become academic “wins.” The overall rating and the full results below remain the complete picture for this district.

Read the full rating context and placement

Joshua ISD is rated B by TEA, scoring 86 out of 100 for 2025-26 — above the 83 average for 310 rated districts serving a similar economic context. It is up 3 points since 2021-22.

Ranks 97th of 310 rated districts serving a similar economic context (tied with 18 others).

Put the numbers in context

Compare with

Jump to a section
  1. Overview
  2. 5 years of ratings
  3. Where the score comes from
  4. Student outcomes
  5. After high school: the following fall
  6. Who this district serves
  7. Student counts behind the percentages
  8. Enrollment over time
  9. Students crossing district lines
  10. Discipline and removal from class
  11. Community around the district
  12. 10 schools in this district
  13. Spending per student
  14. Teachers
  15. Where this district ranks best
  16. Where this comes from

5 years of ratings

Follow the solid line to see how this district has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.

Compare against
908070 Similar economic-disadvantage rateTexas averageJoshua ISD 8382828686 2021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26

2021-22 is shown under the refreshed methodology TEA adopted in 2023, so it is comparable with later years. Under the original scoring it was rated A with 91 that year.

Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.

View the yearly scores and comparisons
Rating history with comparisons
YearRatingScoreSelected comparisonSimilar economic-disadvantage rateStateTexas average
2025-26B8683.0 310 reporting81.7 1,019 reporting
2024-25B8682.2 310 reporting80.3 1,019 reporting
2023-24B8280.4 310 reporting78.7 1,017 reporting
2022-23B8281.0 310 reporting79.2 1,018 reporting
2021-22B8381.9 309 reporting80.6 1,017 reporting

Where the score comes from

Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.

  • Student Achievement87 B+3.4 vs similar economic context · 310 reporting
  • School Progress85 B+3.7 vs similar economic context · 310 reporting
  • Closing the Gaps82 B+1.1 vs similar economic context · 309 reporting
  • Academic Growth77 C+3.1 vs similar economic context · 310 reporting
  • Relative Performance85 B+4.5 vs similar economic context · 310 reporting
  • Joshua ISD
  • Similar economic-disadvantage rate (310 in cohort)
Domain scores
DomainScoreGradePoints to next grade
Student Achievement87B3
School Progress85B5
Closing the Gaps82B8
Academic Growth77C3
Relative Performance85B5

Closest to moving up: Student Achievement, 3 points below A in that domain — the nearest of the measures that count toward the overall rating.

TEA does not add the domains up. The overall score is the better of Student Achievement and School Progress at 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. For this district that better measure is Student Achievement (87), so School Progress (85) is published above but does not enter the overall score at all — gaining points there changes nothing until it passes 87.

Student outcomes

STAAR performance

All Subjects

  • Approaches grade level83%+5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 310 reporting
  • Meets grade level60%+7 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 310 reporting
  • Masters grade level27%+5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 310 reporting
Reading3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level83%+3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 310 reporting
  • Meets grade level62%+3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 310 reporting
  • Masters grade level27%+4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 310 reporting
Math3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level83%+8 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 310 reporting
  • Meets grade level57%+11 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 310 reporting
  • Masters grade level25%+8 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 310 reporting
Science3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level89%+7 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 310 reporting
  • Meets grade level68%+12 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 310 reporting
  • Masters grade level34%+8 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 310 reporting
Social Studies3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level79%+1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 303 reporting
  • Meets grade level54%+3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 303 reporting
  • Masters grade level25%+2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 303 reporting
  • Approaches grade level
  • Meets grade level
  • Masters grade level
  • Tick: Similar economic-disadvantage rate (310 in cohort)

Percentage of tests at or above each level. Masters is a subset of Meets, which is a subset of Approaches. The selected-comparison tick on each bar marks the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate — a comparison TEA does not publish.

Graduation

Four-Year
98.9%+3.1 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 298 rated districts reporting
Five-Year
99.3%+3.4 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 297 rated districts reporting
Six-Year
99.5%+3.4 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 296 rated districts reporting
Dropout Rate
0.0%−0.3 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 299 rated districts reporting

These measures use TEA's standard-accountability population. Each comparison average includes only districts in that population that report that specific measure; its reporting count is shown beside the average. It is an unweighted average of those reported district rates, not a pooled rate across every student in the group.

College, career and military readiness

Total credit for CCMR criteria
86.0%−3.2 pts vs similar economic context
CCMR criteria
CriterionThis district% of graduatesAveragesimilar economic contextDifferencepercentage pointsReportingselected comparison
Total credit for CCMR criteria86.0%89.2%−3.2 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 296 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course59.7%58.0%+1.7 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 297 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA26.1%30.1%−4.0 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 297 rated districts reporting
Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)20.8%7.8%+13.0 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 297 rated districts reporting
Earned college credit for a dual credit course26.8%37.1%−10.3 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 297 rated districts reporting
Earned an industry-based certification39.8%42.2%−2.4 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 297 rated districts reporting
Earned a level I or level II certificate0.0%1.5%−1.5 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 297 rated districts reporting
Earned an associate degree3.2%2.5%+0.7 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 297 rated districts reporting
Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit0.9%4.2%−3.3 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 297 rated districts reporting
Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness0.2%3.0%−2.8 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 297 rated districts reporting
Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student6.9%8.0%−1.1 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 297 rated districts reporting
Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces6.2%3.3%+2.9 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 297 rated districts reporting

Every row is a share of this district's graduates, and every row is a way of meeting CCMR — so on every row, a bigger share is better. Difference is this district minus the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate, counted in percentage points: +5.0 would mean five more graduates in every hundred met that criterion here. The selected comparison is an unweighted average of the reported district percentages, not a pooled rate across all graduates in the group. Graduates may meet several criteria, so the rows do not add up to the total.

Counts in the comparison controls describe full cohort membership, not the denominator of every average. Each average uses only districts for which TEA reported that measure; metric-specific reporting counts are shown on the STAAR, graduation and CCMR rows and may vary.

After high school: the following fall

Where district graduates appeared in Texas public higher-education records the fall after graduation. This is a limited next-step measure, not an eventual college-going or completion rate.

Graduates in the report
432

Class of 2023–24

Enrolled in Texas public higher education
149

34.5% of graduates

Not found in Texas public higher-ed records
264

61.1% of graduates

Not trackable
19

Fall 2024

Graduates in the report

This district
432
Selected comparison
441.5

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 239 rated districts reporting

Enrolled in Texas public higher education

This district
149
Selected comparison
193.7

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 239 rated districts reporting

Texas-public enrollment rate

This district
34.5%
Selected comparison
48.0%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 239 rated districts reporting

−13.5 pts vs similar economic context

Not-found rate

This district
61.1%
Selected comparison
48.7%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 239 rated districts reporting

+12.4 pts vs similar economic context

Not-trackable rate

This district
4.4%
Selected comparison
3.4%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 239 rated districts reporting

+1.0 pts vs similar economic context

Most common named Texas public destinations

  1. HILL COLLEGE (003573)30
  2. TARLETON STATE UNIVERSITY (003631)29
  3. TARRANT COUNTY COLLEGE DIST (003626)19

Selected comparison counts are neutral cohort scale context. The percentages put differently sized graduating classes on the same basis, but still cover only the limited Texas-public system observed by this report.

Source: Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board, high-school graduates enrolled in higher education, fetched 24 August 2026. The report covers graduates who enrolled in a Texas public college or university the following fall and includes only districts or campuses with more than 25 graduates.

“Not found” does not mean a graduate did not continue their education. It can include private or out-of-state college, work, military service, enrollment after the fall term, or another path the Texas public system does not observe.

“Not trackable” is not an outcome. THECB uses it for graduates with a non-standard identifier that could not be matched to higher-education records.

Who this district serves

Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.

Students
6,017
Economically disadvantaged
46.8%−1.2 pts vs similar economic context
English learners
14.1%+5.7 pts vs similar economic context
Special education
16.6%−1.4 pts vs similar economic context
Attendance
95.4%+0.5 pts vs similar economic context
Chronically absent
11.4%−1.3 pts vs similar economic context

Student demographics

Joshua ISD

African American: 2.7%Hispanic: 38.6%White: 54.2%American Indian: 0.4%Asian: 1.1%Pacific Islander: 0.2%Two or More Races: 2.9%
  • African American 2.7%
  • Hispanic 38.6%
  • White 54.2%
  • American Indian 0.4%
  • Asian 1.1%
  • Pacific Islander 0.2%
  • Two or More Races 2.9%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 310 reporting for every category shown · 310 in full cohort

African American: 4.2%Hispanic: 33.7%White: 56.7%American Indian: 0.4%Asian: 1.2%Pacific Islander: 0.1%Two or More Races: 3.6%
  • African American 4.2%
  • Hispanic 33.7%
  • White 56.7%
  • American Indian 0.4%
  • Asian 1.2%
  • Pacific Islander 0.1%
  • Two or More Races 3.6%

Student counts behind the percentages

Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.

Students in this TEA accountability summary
5,998
Economically disadvantaged students
2,808
Emergent bilingual students
848
Special education students
997

The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.

Enrollment over time

TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.

TEA reported 6,017 students in 2025–26, a decrease of 9 (0.1%) from 2024–25.

Latest enrollment
6,017

2025–26

Change from 2024–25
−9

Decrease · −0.1%

Change since 2021–22
+137

Increase · +2.3%

Enrollment in 2025–26

This district
6,017
Selected comparison
4,788.7

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 310 rated districts reporting

Student enrollment by school year for Joshua ISD
School yearStudents enrolledJoshua ISDChange from previous school yearAverage enrollmentselected comparison
2021–22 5,880 First available year 4,658.6
2022–23 5,892 Increase of 12 (0.2%) 4,756
2023–24 6,020 Increase of 128 (2.2%) 4,790.5
2024–25 6,026 Increase of 6 (0.1%) 4,823.4
2025–26 6,017 Decrease of 9 (0.1%) 4,788.7

The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting districts in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this district's own counts do not.

Source: TEA PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. TEA reports these counts from its fall student snapshot; changes compare adjacent reported school years.

These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.

Students crossing district lines

How many students live in one public-school district and attend in another. These are movement counts, not a measure of family satisfaction or school quality.

Transfers in
279

Live in another district; attend here · 2025–26

Transfers out
460

Live here; attend in another public district or charter · 2025–26

Transfers in minus transfers out
−181

Arithmetic context only

Transfers in · 2025–26

This district
279
Selected comparison
260.8

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 300 rated districts reporting

Transfers out · 2025–26

This district
460
Selected comparison
551.1

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 289 rated districts reporting

Transfers in minus out · 2025–26

This district
−181
Selected comparison
−295

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 282 rated districts reporting

Official transfer totals by school year for Joshua ISD
School yearTransfers inJoshua ISDTransfers outJoshua ISDIn minus outJoshua ISDTransfers inselected comparison averageTransfers outselected comparison averageIn minus outselected comparison average
2021–22 348 340 +8 213.9 420 −214
2022–23 305 376 −71 216.5 460.6 −249
2023–24 276 423 −147 226.1 470.7 −252
2024–25 255 466 −211 243.9 530 −292
2025–26 279 460 −181 260.8 551.1 −295

Largest reported origins for transfers in

  1. Cleburne ISD 12690392
  2. Burleson ISD 12690253
  3. Crowley ISD 22091248
  4. Godley ISD 12691142
  5. Keene ISD 12690610

Top reported flows only. TEA published 5 of 16 counterpart counts and masked 11.

Largest reported destinations for transfers out

  1. Burleson ISD 126902138
  2. Keene ISD 12690670
  3. Godley ISD 12691152
  4. Cleburne ISD 12690325
  5. Hallsville ISD 10290425

Top reported flows only. TEA published 9 of 38 counterpart counts and masked 29.

Selected comparison figures are average reported counts, not rates; group size and district enrollment affect them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This district's official totals do not change when the comparison does.

Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The totals are TEA's official district rows; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer records a mismatch between district of residence and public district or charter of attendance. It does not say why a family transferred, whether the move was optional, or whether either school is better.

Discipline and removal from class

TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.

Students in TEA’s all-discipline count
639

10.0% of cumulative year-end enrollment

Disciplinary actions
1,583

24.67 per 100 students

Cumulative year-end enrollment
6,418

2024–25

Share of students · 2024–25

This district
10.0%
Selected comparison
9.7%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 272 rated districts reporting

+0.3 pts vs similar economic context

Actions per 100 students · 2024–25

This district
24.67
Selected comparison
20.6

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 278 rated districts reporting

+4.1 vs similar economic context
TEA all-discipline student and action counts by school year for Joshua ISD
School yearCumulative enrollmentStudentsall disciplineStudents% of enrollmentActionsall disciplineActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
2020–21 5,916 625 10.6% 1,581 26.72 7.7% 14.8
2021–22 6,256 745 11.9% 1,991 31.83 9.7% 20.4
2022–23 6,266 840 13.4% 2,155 34.39 10.4% 22
2023–24 6,423 717 11.2% 1,794 27.93 10.2% 22.1
2024–25 6,418 639 10.0% 1,583 24.67 9.7% 20.6
See 2024–25 discipline categories
TEA discipline categories for Joshua ISD in 2024–25
CategoryStudentsStudents% of enrollmentActionsActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
All discipline 639 10.0% 1,583 24.67 9.7% 20.6
In-school suspensions 541 8.4% 1,065 16.59 8.6% 15.6
Out-of-school suspensions 232 3.6% 345 5.38 2.9% 4.1
DAEP placements 132 2.1% 149 2.32 2.2% 2.7
Mandatory DAEP placements 75 1.2% 80 1.25 1.5% 1.7
Discretionary DAEP placements 65 1.0% 69 1.08 1.1% 1.3
JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —

Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized districts can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this district's own counts and rates remain fixed.

Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.

Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.

Community around the district

A district serves a place as well as a roster. These Census estimates describe the resident community without treating its circumstances as an explanation or a verdict on students.

People living inside the district boundary
34,332

2024 Census estimate

Children ages 5–17
6,964

Living inside the boundary

Children ages 5–17 in families in poverty
592

8.5%

School-age child poverty rate
8.5%

592 of 6,964

Boundary population

This district
34,332
Selected comparison
29,746.9

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 310 rated districts reporting

School-age population

This district
6,964
Selected comparison
5,254.1

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 310 rated districts reporting

School-age population in poverty

This district
592
Selected comparison
615.8

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 310 rated districts reporting

School-age child poverty rate

This district
8.5%
Selected comparison
14.1%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 310 rated districts reporting

−5.6 pts vs similar economic context

Population averages provide neutral scale context and can differ sharply across a region, county or the state. The poverty-rate comparison is the like-for-like percentage; none of these Census measures is treated as school performance.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, fetched 24 August 2026. These are modeled estimates for residents inside the geographic district, not the students enrolled by the district. A family's poverty status is context, never a school-quality measure.

10 schools in this district

Number of schools in the district

This district
10
Selected comparison
7.3

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 310 rated districts reporting

The selected comparison is a neutral average district size. This district's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.

Elementary
5
High School
3
Middle / Jr. High
2
Browse all 10 schoolsName, type, rating, score and enrollment
Schools in this district
SchoolTypeRatingScoreStudents
New Horizon HSHigh SchoolA9335
Joshua HS Ninth Grade CampusHigh SchoolA91463
North Joshua ElemElementaryA91741
A G Elder ElemElementaryA90642
Plum Creek ElemElementaryA90460
R C Loflin MSMiddle / Jr. HighB88689
Joshua HSHigh SchoolB861,297
Tom and Nita Nichols MSMiddle / Jr. HighB85705
H D Staples ElemElementaryB83416
Caddo Grove ElemElementaryD69569

Spending per student

The selected txschools.net comparison changes with the page-wide control. TEA's own peer group and statewide reference stay visible as separately published, fixed TEA references.

$10k$18k$25k20182020202220242025
  • Joshua ISD
  • TEA peer group
  • Texas average
  • Selected comparison: Similar economic-disadvantage rate

Spending per student · 2025

This district
$17,209
Selected comparison
$22,748

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 310 rated districts reporting

−$5,539 vs similar economic context

This district spends $1,761 less per student than TEA's peer group, and $1,763 less per student than the state average.

View yearly spending figures
Spending per student by year
YearJoshua ISDTEA peer groupTexas averageSelected comparison averageReportingselected comparison
2018$11,760$13,287$13,054$14,009 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 310 rated districts reporting
2019$11,516$13,321$13,108$14,216 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 310 rated districts reporting
2020$11,664$14,168$14,058$15,368 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 310 rated districts reporting
2021$12,467$14,814$14,797$16,275 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 310 rated districts reporting
2022$13,176$15,701$15,708$17,754 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 310 rated districts reporting
2023$13,736$17,110$16,792$19,456 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 310 rated districts reporting
2024$13,849$18,355$18,125$21,848 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 310 rated districts reporting
2025$17,209$18,970$18,972$22,748 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 310 rated districts reporting

The selected-comparison reporting count is year-specific and can vary across the table. Dollar amounts are shown as TEA published them and are not adjusted for inflation.

Teachers

Average salary
$74,675+$9,389 vs similar economic context
Teachers
367+39.5 vs similar economic context
Students per staff member
16.3+3.6 vs similar economic context

Teaching experience

Joshua ISD

Beginning: 1.2%1 to 5 years: 13.5%6 to 10 years: 28.4%11 to 20 years: 36.6%21 to 30 years: 17.8%Over 30 years: 2.5%
  • Beginning 1.2%
  • 1 to 5 years 13.5%
  • 6 to 10 years 28.4%
  • 11 to 20 years 36.6%
  • 21 to 30 years 17.8%
  • Over 30 years 2.5%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 310 reporting for every category shown · 310 in full cohort

Beginning: 5.5%1 to 5 years: 22.3%6 to 10 years: 17.6%11 to 20 years: 30.2%21 to 30 years: 18.8%Over 30 years: 5.5%
  • Beginning 5.5%
  • 1 to 5 years 22.3%
  • 6 to 10 years 17.6%
  • 11 to 20 years 30.2%
  • 21 to 30 years 18.8%
  • Over 30 years 5.5%

Teacher turnover over time

TEA reported a 14.4% teacher turnover rate in 2024–25.

Teacher turnover rate · 2024–25

This district
14.4%
Selected comparison
19.0%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 310 rated districts reporting

−4.6 pts vs similar economic context
District teacher turnover rate by school year for Joshua ISD
School yearTeacher turnover rateJoshua ISDAverage turnover rateselected comparison
2020–219.1%15.2%
2021–2220.4%18.4%
2022–2318.3%21.1%
2023–2415.8%20.0%
2024–2514.4%19.0%

TEA defines this district rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the district in the current fall. That can include leaving the district or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this district's reported rate does not.

Source: TEA Texas Academic Performance Reports, fetched 24 August 2026.

Where this district ranks best

Out of 160 rankings computed across every published metric and every available comparison group, these are all the measures that meet this site’s distinctive-placement threshold. The list does not change when you change Compare against. Each measure appears once, using its strongest placement. Press Copy for a citable sentence.

#4–10 rankings

Fourth- through tenth-place results

2 measures

  • 6of 109

    Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces

    Similar size · of the 109 that report this measure

  • 10of 75

    Science — Meets

    Region 11: Fort Worth · of the 75 that report this measure · tied with 1

These are selected high placements, not a summary. Every figure above this section is the full picture, including where this district ranks poorly. Each measure appears once here, using its strongest qualifying placement across all available comparison groups. Very large ties are left out because they do not distinguish this district; any tie that does appear is labeled. Every ranking this site publishes, including the ones no district would put in a press release.

Where this comes from

The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings, outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through txschools.gov, fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.

Download this district as CSV · JSON · the whole dataset