Independent Texas school research. TEA data, clearly explained. Not affiliated with the state agencyTEA.

txschools.netSchool data with context

Geographic public school district

Jim Hogg County ISD

Jim Hogg County · Region 01: Edinburg · 930 students

Official district websiteEnrollment, registration and eligibility

Current score
79/1002025-26
Change
−6 ptssince 2021-22
Score vs similar economic context
+1.4 ptsvs 77.6 average · 215 rated districts serving a similar economic context
Similar economic-disadvantage rate placement
91 of 215tied with 12 others
C79

At a glance

Under TEA’s current rules, the available rating history is moving down; under the rules in force back then it scored 91 in 2021-22. The current score is above the 77.6 average for 215 rated districts serving a similar economic context.

Evidence worth noticing

Strengths and momentum

Current strength

Earned a level I or level II certificate above the similar-context average

32.9% +30 pts vs 2.9%

  • 32.9% is 30 percentage points above the 2.9% average among 210 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
  • 3rd of 210 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

STAAR result

Math above similar-context averages at Meets and Masters

Meets
39%vs 33.5% avg · +5.5 pts
Masters
14%vs 11.4% avg · +2.6 pts

Among 215 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.

See the full measure

Selected positive signals, not a summary of performance. The same rules choose them on every page: only the latest one-year gain, results meaningfully better than the currently selected comparison with broad reporting, and distinctive top-three placements. Demographics, staffing and spending cannot become academic “wins.” The overall rating and the full results below remain the complete picture for this district.

Read the full rating context and placement

Jim Hogg County ISD is rated C by TEA, scoring 79 out of 100 for 2025-26 — above the 77.6 average for 215 rated districts serving a similar economic context. It is down 6 points since 2021-22.

Ranks 91st of 215 rated districts serving a similar economic context (tied with 12 others).

Put the numbers in context

Compare with

Jump to a section
  1. Overview
  2. 5 years of ratings
  3. Where the score comes from
  4. Student outcomes
  5. After high school: the following fall
  6. Who this district serves
  7. Student counts behind the percentages
  8. Enrollment over time
  9. Students crossing district lines
  10. Discipline and removal from class
  11. Community around the district
  12. 3 schools in this district
  13. Spending per student
  14. Teachers
  15. Where this district ranks best
  16. Where this comes from

5 years of ratings

Follow the solid line to see how this district has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.

Compare against
90807060 Similar economic-disadvantage rateTexas averageJim Hogg County ISD 8582847979 2021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26

2021-22 is shown under the refreshed methodology TEA adopted in 2023, so it is comparable with later years. Under the original scoring it was rated A with 91 that year.

Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.

View the yearly scores and comparisons
Rating history with comparisons
YearRatingScoreSelected comparisonSimilar economic-disadvantage rateStateTexas average
2025-26C7977.6 215 reporting81.7 1,019 reporting
2024-25C7975.1 215 reporting80.3 1,019 reporting
2023-24B8473.5 215 reporting78.7 1,017 reporting
2022-23B8273.9 214 reporting79.2 1,018 reporting
2021-22B8576.8 214 reporting80.6 1,017 reporting

Where the score comes from

Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.

  • Student Achievement75 C+0.5 vs similar economic context · 215 reporting
  • School Progress81 B+2.4 vs similar economic context · 215 reporting
  • Closing the Gaps75 C+0.4 vs similar economic context · 215 reporting
  • Academic Growth71 C+1.7 vs similar economic context · 215 reporting
  • Relative Performance81 B+2.7 vs similar economic context · 215 reporting
  • Jim Hogg County ISD
  • Similar economic-disadvantage rate (215 in cohort)
Domain scores
DomainScoreGradePoints to next grade
Student Achievement75C5
School Progress81B9
Closing the Gaps75C5
Academic Growth71C9
Relative Performance81B9

Closest to moving up: Closing the Gaps, 5 points below B in that domain — the nearest of the measures that count toward the overall rating.

TEA does not add the domains up. The overall score is the better of Student Achievement and School Progress at 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. For this district that better measure is School Progress (81), so Student Achievement (75) is published above but does not enter the overall score at all — gaining points there changes nothing until it passes 81.

Student outcomes

STAAR performance

All Subjects

  • Approaches grade level70%+3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 215 reporting
  • Meets grade level42%+3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 215 reporting
  • Masters grade level14%+1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 215 reporting
Reading3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level73%+4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 215 reporting
  • Meets grade level47%+3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 215 reporting
  • Masters grade level14%−0 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 215 reporting
Math3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level67%+4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 215 reporting
  • Meets grade level39%+6 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 215 reporting
  • Masters grade level14%+3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 215 reporting
Science3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level76%+5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 214 reporting
  • Meets grade level47%+6 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 214 reporting
  • Masters grade level19%+4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 214 reporting
Social Studies3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level56%−13 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 212 reporting
  • Meets grade level21%−18 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 212 reporting
  • Masters grade level6%−10 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 212 reporting
  • Approaches grade level
  • Meets grade level
  • Masters grade level
  • Tick: Similar economic-disadvantage rate (215 in cohort)

Percentage of tests at or above each level. Masters is a subset of Meets, which is a subset of Approaches. The selected-comparison tick on each bar marks the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate — a comparison TEA does not publish.

Graduation

Four-Year
98.8%+3.9 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 208 rated districts reporting
Five-Year
97.6%+2.2 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 209 rated districts reporting
Six-Year
95.2%+0.2 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 209 rated districts reporting
Dropout Rate
0.0%−0.9 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 210 rated districts reporting

These measures use TEA's standard-accountability population. Each comparison average includes only districts in that population that report that specific measure; its reporting count is shown beside the average. It is an unweighted average of those reported district rates, not a pooled rate across every student in the group.

College, career and military readiness

Total credit for CCMR criteria
82.0%−3.9 pts vs similar economic context
CCMR criteria
CriterionThis district% of graduatesAveragesimilar economic contextDifferencepercentage pointsReportingselected comparison
Total credit for CCMR criteria82.0%85.9%−3.9 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 208 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course30.6%52.3%−21.7 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 210 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA29.4%20.7%+8.7 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 210 rated districts reporting
Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)4.7%6.6%−1.9 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 210 rated districts reporting
Earned college credit for a dual credit course67.1%30.4%+36.7 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 210 rated districts reporting
Earned an industry-based certification51.8%42.5%+9.3 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 210 rated districts reporting
Earned a level I or level II certificate32.9%2.9%+30.0 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 210 rated districts reporting
Earned an associate degree1.2%4.7%−3.5 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 210 rated districts reporting
Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit0.0%3.1%−3.1 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 210 rated districts reporting
Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness2.4%3.6%−1.2 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 210 rated districts reporting
Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student12.9%9.9%+3.0 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 210 rated districts reporting
Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces4.7%3.1%+1.6 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 210 rated districts reporting

Every row is a share of this district's graduates, and every row is a way of meeting CCMR — so on every row, a bigger share is better. Difference is this district minus the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate, counted in percentage points: +5.0 would mean five more graduates in every hundred met that criterion here. The selected comparison is an unweighted average of the reported district percentages, not a pooled rate across all graduates in the group. Graduates may meet several criteria, so the rows do not add up to the total.

Counts in the comparison controls describe full cohort membership, not the denominator of every average. Each average uses only districts for which TEA reported that measure; metric-specific reporting counts are shown on the STAAR, graduation and CCMR rows and may vary.

After high school: the following fall

Where district graduates appeared in Texas public higher-education records the fall after graduation. This is a limited next-step measure, not an eventual college-going or completion rate.

Graduates in the report
82

Class of 2023–24

Enrolled in Texas public higher education
36

43.9% of graduates

Not found in Texas public higher-ed records
46

56.1% of graduates

Not trackable
0

Fall 2024

Graduates in the report

This district
82
Selected comparison
665.9

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 170 rated districts reporting

Enrolled in Texas public higher education

This district
36
Selected comparison
279.9

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 170 rated districts reporting

Texas-public enrollment rate

This district
43.9%
Selected comparison
42.1%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 170 rated districts reporting

+1.8 pts vs similar economic context

Not-found rate

This district
56.1%
Selected comparison
53.5%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 170 rated districts reporting

+2.6 pts vs similar economic context

Not-trackable rate

This district
0.0%
Selected comparison
4.4%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 170 rated districts reporting

−4.4 pts vs similar economic context

Most common named Texas public destinations

  1. U. OF TEXAS-RIO GRANDE VALLEY (003599)6

Selected comparison counts are neutral cohort scale context. The percentages put differently sized graduating classes on the same basis, but still cover only the limited Texas-public system observed by this report.

Source: Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board, high-school graduates enrolled in higher education, fetched 24 August 2026. The report covers graduates who enrolled in a Texas public college or university the following fall and includes only districts or campuses with more than 25 graduates.

“Not found” does not mean a graduate did not continue their education. It can include private or out-of-state college, work, military service, enrollment after the fall term, or another path the Texas public system does not observe.

“Not trackable” is not an outcome. THECB uses it for graduates with a non-standard identifier that could not be matched to higher-education records.

Who this district serves

Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.

Students
930
Economically disadvantaged
83.3%+1.8 pts vs similar economic context
English learners
3.3%−18.1 pts vs similar economic context
Special education
17.2%−1.0 pts vs similar economic context
Attendance
92.0%−1.3 pts vs similar economic context
Chronically absent
26.4%+5.0 pts vs similar economic context

Student demographics

Jim Hogg County ISD

African American: 0.1%Hispanic: 95.7%White: 3.1%Asian: 0.6%Two or More Races: 0.4%
  • African American 0.1%
  • Hispanic 95.7%
  • White 3.1%
  • Asian 0.6%
  • Two or More Races 0.4%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 215 reporting for every category shown · 215 in full cohort

African American: 11.7%Hispanic: 66.2%White: 18.6%American Indian: 0.2%Asian: 0.8%Pacific Islander: 0.1%Two or More Races: 2.5%
  • African American 11.7%
  • Hispanic 66.2%
  • White 18.6%
  • American Indian 0.2%
  • Asian 0.8%
  • Pacific Islander 0.1%
  • Two or More Races 2.5%

Student counts behind the percentages

Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.

Students in this TEA accountability summary
927
Economically disadvantaged students
772
Emergent bilingual students
31
Special education students
159

The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.

Enrollment over time

TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.

TEA reported 930 students in 2025–26, a decrease of 37 (3.8%) from 2024–25.

Latest enrollment
930

2025–26

Change from 2024–25
−37

Decrease · −3.8%

Change since 2021–22
−148

Decrease · −13.7%

Enrollment in 2025–26

This district
930
Selected comparison
7,284.9

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 215 rated districts reporting

Student enrollment by school year for Jim Hogg County ISD
School yearStudents enrolledJim Hogg County ISDChange from previous school yearAverage enrollmentselected comparison
2021–22 1,078 First available year 7,723.3
2022–23 1,072 Decrease of 6 (0.6%) 7,727.7
2023–24 1,000 Decrease of 72 (6.7%) 7,621.5
2024–25 967 Decrease of 33 (3.3%) 7,529.7
2025–26 930 Decrease of 37 (3.8%) 7,284.9

The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting districts in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this district's own counts do not.

Source: TEA PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. TEA reports these counts from its fall student snapshot; changes compare adjacent reported school years.

These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.

Students crossing district lines

How many students live in one public-school district and attend in another. These are movement counts, not a measure of family satisfaction or school quality.

Transfers in
20

Live in another district; attend here · 2025–26

Transfers out
65

Live here; attend in another public district or charter · 2025–26

Transfers in minus transfers out
−45

Arithmetic context only

Transfers in · 2025–26

This district
20
Selected comparison
445.6

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 188 rated districts reporting

Transfers out · 2025–26

This district
65
Selected comparison
1,604.1

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 209 rated districts reporting

Transfers in minus out · 2025–26

This district
−45
Selected comparison
−1,365

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 184 rated districts reporting

Official transfer totals by school year for Jim Hogg County ISD
School yearTransfers inJim Hogg County ISDTransfers outJim Hogg County ISDIn minus outJim Hogg County ISDTransfers inselected comparison averageTransfers outselected comparison averageIn minus outselected comparison average
2021–22 Suppressed 59 Not available — 1,388.6 —
2022–23 16 52 −36 346.6 1,460.6 −1,292
2023–24 15 72 −57 373.7 1,544.3 −1,335
2024–25 15 69 −54 412.7 1,585.1 −1,348
2025–26 20 65 −45 445.6 1,604.1 −1,365

Selected comparison figures are average reported counts, not rates; group size and district enrollment affect them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This district's official totals do not change when the comparison does.

Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The totals are TEA's official district rows; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer records a mismatch between district of residence and public district or charter of attendance. It does not say why a family transferred, whether the move was optional, or whether either school is better.

Discipline and removal from class

TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.

Students in TEA’s all-discipline count
134

13.3% of cumulative year-end enrollment

Disciplinary actions
405

40.30 per 100 students

Cumulative year-end enrollment
1,005

2024–25

Share of students · 2024–25

This district
13.3%
Selected comparison
12.8%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 203 rated districts reporting

+0.5 pts vs similar economic context

Actions per 100 students · 2024–25

This district
40.3
Selected comparison
31.3

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 205 rated districts reporting

+9.0 vs similar economic context
TEA all-discipline student and action counts by school year for Jim Hogg County ISD
School yearCumulative enrollmentStudentsall disciplineStudents% of enrollmentActionsall disciplineActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
2020–21 1,178 29 2.5% 49 4.16 7.8% 15.6
2021–22 1,130 153 13.5% 400 35.40 13.2% 31.6
2022–23 1,102 196 17.8% 578 52.45 13.9% 34.6
2023–24 1,038 142 13.7% 401 38.63 13.5% 33.3
2024–25 1,005 134 13.3% 405 40.30 12.8% 31.3
See 2024–25 discipline categories
TEA discipline categories for Jim Hogg County ISD in 2024–25
CategoryStudentsStudents% of enrollmentActionsActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
All discipline 134 13.3% 405 40.30 12.8% 31.3
In-school suspensions 106 10.6% 209 20.80 10.5% 20.9
Out-of-school suspensions 67 6.7% 133 13.23 5.2% 8.6
DAEP placements 38 3.8% 62 6.17 3.2% 4
Mandatory DAEP placements 21 2.1% 26 2.59 1.8% 2.1
Discretionary DAEP placements 24 2.4% 36 3.58 1.8% 2.1
JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Expulsions Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Mandatory expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary expulsions Suppressed — Suppressed — — —

Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized districts can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this district's own counts and rates remain fixed.

Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.

Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.

Community around the district

A district serves a place as well as a roster. These Census estimates describe the resident community without treating its circumstances as an explanation or a verdict on students.

People living inside the district boundary
4,583

2024 Census estimate

Children ages 5–17
983

Living inside the boundary

Children ages 5–17 in families in poverty
308

31.3%

School-age child poverty rate
31.3%

308 of 983

Boundary population

This district
4,583
Selected comparison
49,074

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 214 rated districts reporting

School-age population

This district
983
Selected comparison
8,914.3

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 214 rated districts reporting

School-age population in poverty

This district
308
Selected comparison
2,160.5

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 214 rated districts reporting

School-age child poverty rate

This district
31.3%
Selected comparison
23.9%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 214 rated districts reporting

+7.4 pts vs similar economic context

Population averages provide neutral scale context and can differ sharply across a region, county or the state. The poverty-rate comparison is the like-for-like percentage; none of these Census measures is treated as school performance.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, fetched 24 August 2026. These are modeled estimates for residents inside the geographic district, not the students enrolled by the district. A family's poverty status is context, never a school-quality measure.

3 schools in this district

Number of schools in the district

This district
3
Selected comparison
12.1

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 215 rated districts reporting

The selected comparison is a neutral average district size. This district's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.

Elementary
1
High School
1
Middle / Jr. High
1
Browse all 3 schoolsName, type, rating, score and enrollment
Schools in this district
SchoolTypeRatingScoreStudents
Hebbronville HSHigh SchoolB85290
Hebbronville ElemElementaryB80414
Hebbronville JHMiddle / Jr. HighD69226

Spending per student

The selected txschools.net comparison changes with the page-wide control. TEA's own peer group and statewide reference stay visible as separately published, fixed TEA references.

$12k$18k$25k20182020202220242025
  • Jim Hogg County ISD
  • TEA peer group
  • Texas average
  • Selected comparison: Similar economic-disadvantage rate

Spending per student · 2025

This district
$19,388
Selected comparison
$22,950

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 215 rated districts reporting

−$3,562 vs similar economic context

This district spends $2,087 less per student than TEA's peer group, and $416 more per student than the state average.

View yearly spending figures
Spending per student by year
YearJim Hogg County ISDTEA peer groupTexas averageSelected comparison averageReportingselected comparison
2018$16,131$13,246$13,054$14,463 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 215 rated districts reporting
2019$21,332$12,865$13,108$14,551 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 215 rated districts reporting
2020$18,042$13,729$14,058$15,852 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 215 rated districts reporting
2021$14,639$14,629$14,797$17,276 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 215 rated districts reporting
2022$18,805$15,859$15,708$19,538 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 215 rated districts reporting
2023$18,499$17,414$16,792$22,026 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 215 rated districts reporting
2024$21,062$19,654$18,125$21,976 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 215 rated districts reporting
2025$19,388$21,475$18,972$22,950 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 215 rated districts reporting

The selected-comparison reporting count is year-specific and can vary across the table. Dollar amounts are shown as TEA published them and are not adjusted for inflation.

Teachers

Average salary
$69,571+$4,921 vs similar economic context
Teachers
78−416.8 vs similar economic context
Students per staff member
11.9−2.1 vs similar economic context

Teaching experience

Jim Hogg County ISD

Beginning: 1.3%1 to 5 years: 20.7%6 to 10 years: 17.1%11 to 20 years: 25.5%21 to 30 years: 23.2%Over 30 years: 12.2%
  • Beginning 1.3%
  • 1 to 5 years 20.7%
  • 6 to 10 years 17.1%
  • 11 to 20 years 25.5%
  • 21 to 30 years 23.2%
  • Over 30 years 12.2%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 215 reporting for every category shown · 215 in full cohort

Beginning: 7.3%1 to 5 years: 27.6%6 to 10 years: 17.7%11 to 20 years: 25.6%21 to 30 years: 16.1%Over 30 years: 5.6%
  • Beginning 7.3%
  • 1 to 5 years 27.6%
  • 6 to 10 years 17.7%
  • 11 to 20 years 25.6%
  • 21 to 30 years 16.1%
  • Over 30 years 5.6%

Teacher turnover over time

TEA reported a 14.5% teacher turnover rate in 2024–25.

Teacher turnover rate · 2024–25

This district
14.5%
Selected comparison
23.2%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 215 rated districts reporting

−8.7 pts vs similar economic context
District teacher turnover rate by school year for Jim Hogg County ISD
School yearTeacher turnover rateJim Hogg County ISDAverage turnover rateselected comparison
2020–2111.4%18.8%
2021–226.3%21.9%
2022–2319.3%26.1%
2023–2415.7%23.6%
2024–2514.5%23.2%

TEA defines this district rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the district in the current fall. That can include leaving the district or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this district's reported rate does not.

Source: TEA Texas Academic Performance Reports, fetched 24 August 2026.

Where this district ranks best

Out of 160 rankings computed across every published metric and every available comparison group, these are all the measures that meet this site’s distinctive-placement threshold. The list does not change when you change Compare against. Each measure appears once, using its strongest placement. Press Copy for a citable sentence.

#1 rankings

First-place results

2 measures

  • 1of 37

    Earned college credit for a dual credit course

    Region 01: Edinburg · of the 37 that report this measure

  • 1of 37

    Earned a level I or level II certificate

    Region 01: Edinburg · of the 37 that report this measure

#4–10 rankings

Fourth- through tenth-place results

3 measures

  • 6of 37

    Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student

    Region 01: Edinburg · of the 37 that report this measure

  • 9of 37

    Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces

    Region 01: Edinburg · of the 37 that report this measure

  • 10of 37

    Four-Year Graduation Rate

    Region 01: Edinburg (standard accountability only) · of the 37 that report this measure

These are selected high placements, not a summary. Every figure above this section is the full picture, including where this district ranks poorly. Each measure appears once here, using its strongest qualifying placement across all available comparison groups. Very large ties are left out because they do not distinguish this district; any tie that does appear is labeled. Every ranking this site publishes, including the ones no district would put in a press release.

Where this comes from

The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings, outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through txschools.gov, fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.

Download this district as CSV · JSON · the whole dataset