Independent Texas school research. TEA data, clearly explained. Not affiliated with the state agencyTEA.

txschools.netSchool data with context

Geographic public school district

Ingram ISD

Kerr County · Region 20: San Antonio · 1,368 students

Official district websiteEnrollment, registration and eligibility

Current score
91/1002025-26
Change
+3 ptssince 2021-22
Score vs similar economic context
+10.6 ptsvs 80.4 average · 390 rated districts serving a similar economic context
Similar economic-disadvantage rate placement
20 of 390tied with 5 others
A91

At a glance

Under TEA’s current rules, the available rating history is moving up; under the rules in force back then it scored 96 in 2021-22. The current score is above the 80.4 average for 390 rated districts serving a similar economic context.

Evidence worth noticing

Strengths and momentum

Current strength

Earned college credit for a dual credit course above the similar-context average

95.5% +61.8 pts vs 33.7%

  • 95.5% is 61.8 percentage points above the 33.7% average among 376 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
  • 1st of 376 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

Current strength

Earned an associate degree above the similar-context average

50.5% +47.2 pts vs 3.3%

  • 50.5% is 47.2 percentage points above the 3.3% average among 376 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
  • 2nd of 376 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

Current strength

Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit above the similar-context average

37.8% +35.3 pts vs 2.5%

  • 37.8% is 35.3 percentage points above the 2.5% average among 376 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
  • 3rd of 376 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

Selected positive signals, not a summary of performance. The same rules choose them on every page: only the latest one-year gain, results meaningfully better than the currently selected comparison with broad reporting, and distinctive top-three placements. Demographics, staffing and spending cannot become academic “wins.” The overall rating and the full results below remain the complete picture for this district.

Read the full rating context and placement

Ingram ISD is rated A by TEA, scoring 91 out of 100 for 2025-26 — above the 80.4 average for 390 rated districts serving a similar economic context. It is up 3 points since 2021-22.

Ranks 20th of 390 rated districts serving a similar economic context (tied with 5 others).

Put the numbers in context

Compare with

Jump to a section
  1. Overview
  2. 5 years of ratings
  3. Where the score comes from
  4. Student outcomes
  5. After high school: the following fall
  6. Who this district serves
  7. Student counts behind the percentages
  8. Enrollment over time
  9. Students crossing district lines
  10. Discipline and removal from class
  11. Community around the district
  12. 3 schools in this district
  13. Spending per student
  14. Teachers
  15. Where this district ranks best
  16. Where this comes from

5 years of ratings

Follow the solid line to see how this district has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.

Compare against
908070 Similar economic-disadvantage rateTexas averageIngram ISD 8889939191 2021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26

2021-22 is shown under the refreshed methodology TEA adopted in 2023, so it is comparable with later years. Under the original scoring it was rated A with 96 that year.

Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.

View the yearly scores and comparisons
Rating history with comparisons
YearRatingScoreSelected comparisonSimilar economic-disadvantage rateStateTexas average
2025-26A9180.4 390 reporting81.7 1,019 reporting
2024-25A9179.2 390 reporting80.3 1,019 reporting
2023-24A9377.5 390 reporting78.7 1,017 reporting
2022-23B8978.1 390 reporting79.2 1,018 reporting
2021-22B8879.3 389 reporting80.6 1,017 reporting

Where the score comes from

Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.

  • Student Achievement90 A+9.9 vs similar economic context · 390 reporting
  • School Progress92 A+11.1 vs similar economic context · 390 reporting
  • Closing the Gaps88 B+10.3 vs similar economic context · 388 reporting
  • Academic Growth72 C+0.7 vs similar economic context · 390 reporting
  • Relative Performance92 A+11.6 vs similar economic context · 390 reporting
  • Ingram ISD
  • Similar economic-disadvantage rate (390 in cohort)
Domain scores
DomainScoreGradePoints to next grade
Student Achievement90A—
School Progress92A—
Closing the Gaps88B2
Academic Growth72C8
Relative Performance92A—

Closest to moving up: Closing the Gaps, 2 points below A in that domain — the nearest of the measures that count toward the overall rating.

TEA does not add the domains up. The overall score is the better of Student Achievement and School Progress at 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. For this district that better measure is School Progress (92), so Student Achievement (90) is published above but does not enter the overall score at all — gaining points there changes nothing until it passes 92.

Student outcomes

STAAR performance

All Subjects

  • Approaches grade level85%+11 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 390 reporting
  • Meets grade level60%+13 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 390 reporting
  • Masters grade level27%+10 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 390 reporting
Reading3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level83%+7 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 390 reporting
  • Meets grade level66%+14 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 390 reporting
  • Masters grade level28%+10 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 390 reporting
Math3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level84%+14 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 390 reporting
  • Meets grade level58%+18 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 390 reporting
  • Masters grade level25%+11 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 390 reporting
Science3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level86%+8 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 387 reporting
  • Meets grade level47%−3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 387 reporting
  • Masters grade level26%+5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 387 reporting
Social Studies3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level90%+15 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 382 reporting
  • Meets grade level63%+17 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 382 reporting
  • Masters grade level28%+9 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 382 reporting
  • Approaches grade level
  • Meets grade level
  • Masters grade level
  • Tick: Similar economic-disadvantage rate (390 in cohort)

Percentage of tests at or above each level. Masters is a subset of Meets, which is a subset of Approaches. The selected-comparison tick on each bar marks the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate — a comparison TEA does not publish.

Graduation

Four-Year
100.0%+3.9 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 374 rated districts reporting
Five-Year
100.0%+3.8 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 371 rated districts reporting
Six-Year
100.0%+3.8 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 371 rated districts reporting
Dropout Rate
0.0%−0.5 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 377 rated districts reporting

These measures use TEA's standard-accountability population. Each comparison average includes only districts in that population that report that specific measure; its reporting count is shown beside the average. It is an unweighted average of those reported district rates, not a pooled rate across every student in the group.

College, career and military readiness

Total credit for CCMR criteria
99.0%+9.9 pts vs similar economic context
CCMR criteria
CriterionThis district% of graduatesAveragesimilar economic contextDifferencepercentage pointsReportingselected comparison
Total credit for CCMR criteria99.0%89.1%+9.9 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 373 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course27.9%56.8%−28.9 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 376 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA20.7%24.7%−4.0 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 376 rated districts reporting
Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)0.0%5.0%−5.0 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 376 rated districts reporting
Earned college credit for a dual credit course95.5%33.7%+61.8 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 376 rated districts reporting
Earned an industry-based certification39.6%43.2%−3.6 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 376 rated districts reporting
Earned a level I or level II certificate0.9%1.7%−0.8 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 376 rated districts reporting
Earned an associate degree50.5%3.3%+47.2 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 376 rated districts reporting
Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit37.8%2.5%+35.3 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 376 rated districts reporting
Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness0.0%3.4%−3.4 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 376 rated districts reporting
Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student12.6%9.1%+3.5 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 376 rated districts reporting
Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces4.5%3.8%+0.7 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 376 rated districts reporting

Every row is a share of this district's graduates, and every row is a way of meeting CCMR — so on every row, a bigger share is better. Difference is this district minus the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate, counted in percentage points: +5.0 would mean five more graduates in every hundred met that criterion here. The selected comparison is an unweighted average of the reported district percentages, not a pooled rate across all graduates in the group. Graduates may meet several criteria, so the rows do not add up to the total.

Counts in the comparison controls describe full cohort membership, not the denominator of every average. Each average uses only districts for which TEA reported that measure; metric-specific reporting counts are shown on the STAAR, graduation and CCMR rows and may vary.

After high school: the following fall

Where district graduates appeared in Texas public higher-education records the fall after graduation. This is a limited next-step measure, not an eventual college-going or completion rate.

Graduates in the report
94

Class of 2023–24

Enrolled in Texas public higher education
36

38.3% of graduates

Not found in Texas public higher-ed records
54

57.4% of graduates

Not trackable
4

Fall 2024

Graduates in the report

This district
94
Selected comparison
319.7

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 281 rated districts reporting

Enrolled in Texas public higher education

This district
36
Selected comparison
137.8

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 281 rated districts reporting

Texas-public enrollment rate

This district
38.3%
Selected comparison
44.0%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 281 rated districts reporting

−5.7 pts vs similar economic context

Not-found rate

This district
57.4%
Selected comparison
52.8%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 281 rated districts reporting

+4.6 pts vs similar economic context

Not-trackable rate

This district
4.3%
Selected comparison
3.2%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 281 rated districts reporting

+1.1 pts vs similar economic context

Most common named Texas public destinations

  1. ANGELO STATE UNIVERSITY (003541)7
  2. SCHREINER UNIVERSITY (003610)6

Selected comparison counts are neutral cohort scale context. The percentages put differently sized graduating classes on the same basis, but still cover only the limited Texas-public system observed by this report.

Source: Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board, high-school graduates enrolled in higher education, fetched 24 August 2026. The report covers graduates who enrolled in a Texas public college or university the following fall and includes only districts or campuses with more than 25 graduates.

“Not found” does not mean a graduate did not continue their education. It can include private or out-of-state college, work, military service, enrollment after the fall term, or another path the Texas public system does not observe.

“Not trackable” is not an outcome. THECB uses it for graduates with a non-standard identifier that could not be matched to higher-education records.

Who this district serves

Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.

Students
1,368
Economically disadvantaged
63.2%+0.2 pts vs similar economic context
English learners
15.8%+4.2 pts vs similar economic context
Special education
18.2%−0.5 pts vs similar economic context
Attendance
96.1%+1.7 pts vs similar economic context
Chronically absent
6.3%−9.2 pts vs similar economic context

Student demographics

Ingram ISD

African American: 0.1%Hispanic: 47%White: 49.5%American Indian: 0.1%Asian: 0.5%Pacific Islander: 0.2%Two or More Races: 2.6%
  • African American 0.1%
  • Hispanic 47%
  • White 49.5%
  • American Indian 0.1%
  • Asian 0.5%
  • Pacific Islander 0.2%
  • Two or More Races 2.6%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 390 reporting for every category shown · 390 in full cohort

African American: 5.7%Hispanic: 43.1%White: 46.4%American Indian: 0.3%Asian: 0.8%Pacific Islander: 0.1%Two or More Races: 3.5%
  • African American 5.7%
  • Hispanic 43.1%
  • White 46.4%
  • American Indian 0.3%
  • Asian 0.8%
  • Pacific Islander 0.1%
  • Two or More Races 3.5%

Student counts behind the percentages

Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.

Students in this TEA accountability summary
1,365
Economically disadvantaged students
862
Emergent bilingual students
216
Special education students
249

Early college pathways

Pathways in Technology Early College High School (P-TECH)
437

TEA-published share: 32%

The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.

Enrollment over time

TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.

TEA reported 1,368 students in 2025–26, an increase of 17 (1.3%) from 2024–25.

Latest enrollment
1,368

2025–26

Change from 2024–25
+17

Increase · +1.3%

Change since 2021–22
+195

Increase · +16.6%

Enrollment in 2025–26

This district
1,368
Selected comparison
3,336.3

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 390 rated districts reporting

Student enrollment by school year for Ingram ISD
School yearStudents enrolledIngram ISDChange from previous school yearAverage enrollmentselected comparison
2021–22 1,173 First available year 3,350
2022–23 1,240 Increase of 67 (5.7%) 3,390.6
2023–24 1,300 Increase of 60 (4.8%) 3,386.7
2024–25 1,351 Increase of 51 (3.9%) 3,396.7
2025–26 1,368 Increase of 17 (1.3%) 3,336.3

The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting districts in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this district's own counts do not.

Source: TEA PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. TEA reports these counts from its fall student snapshot; changes compare adjacent reported school years.

These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.

Students crossing district lines

How many students live in one public-school district and attend in another. These are movement counts, not a measure of family satisfaction or school quality.

Transfers in
285

Live in another district; attend here · 2025–26

Transfers out
217

Live here; attend in another public district or charter · 2025–26

Transfers in minus transfers out
+68

Arithmetic context only

Transfers in · 2025–26

This district
285
Selected comparison
192.7

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 369 rated districts reporting

Transfers out · 2025–26

This district
217
Selected comparison
440.8

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 374 rated districts reporting

Transfers in minus out · 2025–26

This district
+68
Selected comparison
−264

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 355 rated districts reporting

Official transfer totals by school year for Ingram ISD
School yearTransfers inIngram ISDTransfers outIngram ISDIn minus outIngram ISDTransfers inselected comparison averageTransfers outselected comparison averageIn minus outselected comparison average
2021–22 198 260 −62 143.4 353.8 −225
2022–23 229 268 −39 159.6 373.3 −228
2023–24 272 240 +32 168.8 403.3 −246
2024–25 274 225 +49 189.8 425.5 −245
2025–26 285 217 +68 192.7 440.8 −264

Largest reported origins for transfers in

  1. Kerrville ISD 133903187
  2. Hunt ISD 13390260
  3. Harper ISD 08690216

Top reported flows only. TEA published 3 of 9 counterpart counts and masked 6.

Largest reported destinations for transfers out

  1. Kerrville ISD 133903106
  2. Big Springs Charter School 19380152
  3. Hunt ISD 13390230

Top reported flows only. TEA published 3 of 13 counterpart counts and masked 10.

Selected comparison figures are average reported counts, not rates; group size and district enrollment affect them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This district's official totals do not change when the comparison does.

Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The totals are TEA's official district rows; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer records a mismatch between district of residence and public district or charter of attendance. It does not say why a family transferred, whether the move was optional, or whether either school is better.

Discipline and removal from class

TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.

Students in TEA’s all-discipline count
104

7.2% of cumulative year-end enrollment

Disciplinary actions
183

12.67 per 100 students

Cumulative year-end enrollment
1,444

2024–25

Share of students · 2024–25

This district
7.2%
Selected comparison
11.3%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 345 rated districts reporting

−4.1 pts vs similar economic context

Actions per 100 students · 2024–25

This district
12.67
Selected comparison
24.9

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 357 rated districts reporting

−12.2 vs similar economic context
TEA all-discipline student and action counts by school year for Ingram ISD
School yearCumulative enrollmentStudentsall disciplineStudents% of enrollmentActionsall disciplineActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
2020–21 1,207 83 6.9% 121 10.02 8.5% 17.3
2021–22 1,292 99 7.7% 182 14.09 11.3% 24.8
2022–23 1,321 70 5.3% 131 9.92 11.8% 26.9
2023–24 1,422 83 5.8% 157 11.04 11.5% 26.1
2024–25 1,444 104 7.2% 183 12.67 11.3% 24.9
See 2024–25 discipline categories
TEA discipline categories for Ingram ISD in 2024–25
CategoryStudentsStudents% of enrollmentActionsActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
All discipline 104 7.2% 183 12.67 11.3% 24.9
In-school suspensions 71 4.9% 105 7.27 9.8% 18.6
Out-of-school suspensions 28 1.9% 32 2.22 3.6% 5.5
DAEP placements 41 2.8% 46 3.19 2.7% 3.3
Mandatory DAEP placements 25 1.7% 28 1.94 1.7% 2
Discretionary DAEP placements 17 1.2% 18 1.25 1.5% 1.7
JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —

Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized districts can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this district's own counts and rates remain fixed.

Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.

Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.

Community around the district

A district serves a place as well as a roster. These Census estimates describe the resident community without treating its circumstances as an explanation or a verdict on students.

People living inside the district boundary
8,653

2024 Census estimate

Children ages 5–17
1,194

Living inside the boundary

Children ages 5–17 in families in poverty
209

17.5%

School-age child poverty rate
17.5%

209 of 1,194

Boundary population

This district
8,653
Selected comparison
20,650.4

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 390 rated districts reporting

School-age population

This district
1,194
Selected comparison
3,725

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 390 rated districts reporting

School-age population in poverty

This district
209
Selected comparison
649.6

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 390 rated districts reporting

School-age child poverty rate

This district
17.5%
Selected comparison
18.6%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 390 rated districts reporting

−1.1 pts vs similar economic context

Population averages provide neutral scale context and can differ sharply across a region, county or the state. The poverty-rate comparison is the like-for-like percentage; none of these Census measures is treated as school performance.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, fetched 24 August 2026. These are modeled estimates for residents inside the geographic district, not the students enrolled by the district. A family's poverty status is context, never a school-quality measure.

3 schools in this district

Number of schools in the district

This district
3
Selected comparison
5.9

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 390 rated districts reporting

The selected comparison is a neutral average district size. This district's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.

Elementary
1
High School
1
Middle / Jr. High
1
Browse all 3 schoolsName, type, rating, score and enrollment
Schools in this district
SchoolTypeRatingScoreStudents
Ingram Tom Moore HSHigh SchoolA93443
Ingram ElemElementaryA91663
Ingram MSMiddle / Jr. HighB85262

Spending per student

The selected txschools.net comparison changes with the page-wide control. TEA's own peer group and statewide reference stay visible as separately published, fixed TEA references.

$10k$18k$25k20182020202220242025
  • Ingram ISD
  • TEA peer group
  • Texas average
  • Selected comparison: Similar economic-disadvantage rate

Spending per student · 2025

This district
$21,171
Selected comparison
$23,234

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 390 rated districts reporting

−$2,063 vs similar economic context

This district spends $1,410 more per student than TEA's peer group, and $2,199 more per student than the state average.

View yearly spending figures
Spending per student by year
YearIngram ISDTEA peer groupTexas averageSelected comparison averageReportingselected comparison
2018$11,359$13,246$13,054$14,299 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 390 rated districts reporting
2019$11,588$12,865$13,108$14,410 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 390 rated districts reporting
2020$12,423$13,729$14,058$15,353 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 390 rated districts reporting
2021$14,622$14,629$14,797$16,343 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 390 rated districts reporting
2022$16,943$15,859$15,708$17,989 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 390 rated districts reporting
2023$22,554$17,414$16,792$19,666 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 390 rated districts reporting
2024$22,122$19,844$18,125$21,459 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 390 rated districts reporting
2025$21,171$19,761$18,972$23,234 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 390 rated districts reporting

The selected-comparison reporting count is year-specific and can vary across the table. Dollar amounts are shown as TEA published them and are not adjusted for inflation.

Teachers

Average salary
$67,031+$2,967 vs similar economic context
Teachers
106−122.2 vs similar economic context
Students per staff member
12.9+0.7 vs similar economic context

Teaching experience

Ingram ISD

Beginning: 1.9%1 to 5 years: 11.4%6 to 10 years: 23.7%11 to 20 years: 26.5%21 to 30 years: 29.9%Over 30 years: 6.6%
  • Beginning 1.9%
  • 1 to 5 years 11.4%
  • 6 to 10 years 23.7%
  • 11 to 20 years 26.5%
  • 21 to 30 years 29.9%
  • Over 30 years 6.6%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 390 reporting for every category shown · 390 in full cohort

Beginning: 7%1 to 5 years: 24.7%6 to 10 years: 17.4%11 to 20 years: 27.6%21 to 30 years: 17.4%Over 30 years: 5.9%
  • Beginning 7%
  • 1 to 5 years 24.7%
  • 6 to 10 years 17.4%
  • 11 to 20 years 27.6%
  • 21 to 30 years 17.4%
  • Over 30 years 5.9%

Teacher turnover over time

TEA reported a 11.2% teacher turnover rate in 2024–25.

Teacher turnover rate · 2024–25

This district
11.2%
Selected comparison
22.2%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 390 rated districts reporting

−11.0 pts vs similar economic context
District teacher turnover rate by school year for Ingram ISD
School yearTeacher turnover rateIngram ISDAverage turnover rateselected comparison
2020–2121.7%17.1%
2021–2225.6%21.1%
2022–2315.3%24.7%
2023–2413.5%22.1%
2024–2511.2%22.2%

TEA defines this district rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the district in the current fall. That can include leaving the district or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this district's reported rate does not.

Source: TEA Texas Academic Performance Reports, fetched 24 August 2026.

Where this district ranks best

Out of 160 rankings computed across every published metric and every available comparison group, these are all the measures that meet this site’s distinctive-placement threshold. The list does not change when you change Compare against. Each measure appears once, using its strongest placement. Press Copy for a citable sentence.

#1 rankings

First-place results

2 measures

  • 1of 376

    Earned college credit for a dual credit course

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 376 that report this measure

  • 1of 234

    Earned an associate degree

    Similar size · of the 234 that report this measure

#2–3 rankings

Second- and third-place results

4 measures

  • 2of 235

    School Progress

    Similar size · of the 235 that report this measure · tied with 3

  • 2of 235

    Relative Performance

    Similar size · of the 235 that report this measure · tied with 3

  • 3of 376

    Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 376 that report this measure

  • 3of 57

    College, career or military ready

    Region 20: San Antonio · of the 57 that report this measure · tied with 1

#4–10 rankings

Fourth- through tenth-place results

12 measures

  • 4of 58

    Social Studies — Approaches

    Region 20: San Antonio · of the 58 that report this measure

  • 4of 58

    Chronically absent (lowest is best)

    Region 20: San Antonio · of the 58 that report this measure

  • 5of 58

    Attendance

    Region 20: San Antonio · of the 58 that report this measure

  • 7of 58

    Social Studies — Meets

    Region 20: San Antonio · of the 58 that report this measure

  • 8of 58

    Overall score

    Region 20: San Antonio · of the 58 that report this measure · tied with 1 · full ranking

  • 8of 58

    Student Achievement

    Region 20: San Antonio · of the 58 that report this measure · tied with 2

  • 8of 58

    Math — Approaches

    Region 20: San Antonio · of the 58 that report this measure · tied with 2

  • 9of 58

    Closing the Gaps

    Region 20: San Antonio · of the 58 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 10of 58

    All Subjects — Masters

    Region 20: San Antonio · of the 58 that report this measure · tied with 2

  • 10of 58

    Math — Meets

    Region 20: San Antonio · of the 58 that report this measure

  • 10of 58

    Math — Masters

    Region 20: San Antonio · of the 58 that report this measure

  • 10of 57

    Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student

    Region 20: San Antonio · of the 57 that report this measure

Other top-5% rankings

High placements in larger reporting groups

1 measure

  • 20of 390

    Reading — Meets

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 390 that report this measure · tied with 5

These are selected high placements, not a summary. Every figure above this section is the full picture, including where this district ranks poorly. Each measure appears once here, using its strongest qualifying placement across all available comparison groups. Very large ties are left out because they do not distinguish this district; any tie that does appear is labeled. Every ranking this site publishes, including the ones no district would put in a press release.

Where this comes from

The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings, outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through txschools.gov, fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.

Download this district as CSV · JSON · the whole dataset