Independent Texas school research. TEA data, clearly explained. Not affiliated with the state agencyTEA.

txschools.netSchool data with context

Geographic public school district

Hubbard ISD

Bowie County · Region 08: Mt Pleasant · 54 students

Official district websiteEnrollment, registration and eligibility

Current score
52/1002025-26
Change
−35 ptssince 2021-22
Score vs similar economic context
−25.7 ptsvs 77.7 average · 234 rated districts serving a similar economic context
Similar economic-disadvantage rate placement
232 of 234tied with 1 other
F52

At a glance

Under TEA’s current rules, the available rating history is moving down; under the rules in force back then it scored 85 in 2021-22. The current score is below the 77.7 average for 234 rated districts serving a similar economic context.

Evidence worth noticing

Strengths and momentum

Current strength

Attendance above the similar-context average

96.3% +2.9 pts vs 93.4%

  • 96.3% is 2.9 percentage points above the 93.4% average among 234 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
  • Tied for 3rd of 234 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure; 2 districts share that value.
See the full measure

Current strength

Chronically absent lower than the similar-context average

18% −2.9 pts vs 20.9%

  • 18% is 2.9 percentage points lower than the 20.9% average among 234 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

Selected positive signals, not a summary of performance. The same rules choose them on every page: only the latest one-year gain, results meaningfully better than the currently selected comparison with broad reporting, and distinctive top-three placements. Demographics, staffing and spending cannot become academic “wins.” The overall rating and the full results below remain the complete picture for this district.

Read the full rating context and placement

Hubbard ISD is rated F by TEA, scoring 52 out of 100 for 2025-26 — below the 77.7 average for 234 rated districts serving a similar economic context. It is down 35 points since 2021-22.

Ranks 232nd of 234 rated districts serving a similar economic context (tied with 1 other).

1 consecutive year rated unacceptable.

Put the numbers in context

Compare with

Jump to a section
  1. Overview
  2. Official improvement and transfer notices
  3. 5 years of ratings
  4. Where the score comes from
  5. Student outcomes
  6. Who this district serves
  7. Student counts behind the percentages
  8. Enrollment over time
  9. Students crossing district lines
  10. Discipline and removal from class
  11. Community around the district
  12. 1 schools in this district
  13. Spending per student
  14. Teachers
  15. Where this district ranks best
  16. Where this comes from

Official improvement and transfer notices

Dated TEA notices for campuses in this district. They are shown separately from the district rating because they describe specific campuses, support programs and transfer eligibility.

Campuses identified for federal improvement support
1

2026 TEA list

Campuses on the final PEG transfer list
0

2026–27 school year

Share of campuses identified for improvement

This district
100.0%
Selected comparison
30.8%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 234 rated districts reporting

+69.2 pts vs similar economic context

Share of campuses on the PEG list

This district
0.0%
Selected comparison
7.6%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 234 rated districts reporting

−7.6 pts vs similar economic context
See the campuses and official reasons
Official improvement and Public Education Grant notices for campuses in Hubbard ISD
CampusNoticeOfficial status or reason
Hubbard ISDCSIComprehensive Support and Improvement · CSI Low Performance

Selected comparison percentages describe how common each dated campus notice is across reporting districts in that group. They are neutral prevalence context; changing the comparison never changes a campus's official status.

Sources: TEA's 2026 Schools Identified for Improvement and Public Education Grant program, fetched 24 August 2026. A PEG listing makes a student assigned to that campus eligible to request a transfer; it does not guarantee acceptance, available space or transportation.

5 years of ratings

Follow the solid line to see how this district has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.

Compare against
9080706050 Similar economic-disadvantage rateTexas averageHubbard ISD 8773727552 2021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26

2021-22 is shown under the refreshed methodology TEA adopted in 2023, so it is comparable with later years. Under the original scoring it was rated B with 85 that year.

Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.

View the yearly scores and comparisons
Rating history with comparisons
YearRatingScoreSelected comparisonSimilar economic-disadvantage rateStateTexas average
2025-26F5277.7 234 reporting81.7 1,019 reporting
2024-25C7575.4 234 reporting80.3 1,019 reporting
2023-24C7273.6 234 reporting78.7 1,017 reporting
2022-23C7374.1 233 reporting79.2 1,018 reporting
2021-22B8777.0 233 reporting80.6 1,017 reporting

Where the score comes from

Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.

  • Student Achievement56 F−18.8 vs similar economic context · 234 reporting
  • School Progress56 F−22.8 vs similar economic context · 234 reporting
  • Closing the Gaps41 F−33.6 vs similar economic context · 233 reporting
  • Academic Growth47 F−22.6 vs similar economic context · 234 reporting
  • Relative Performance56 F−22.4 vs similar economic context · 234 reporting
  • Hubbard ISD
  • Similar economic-disadvantage rate (234 in cohort)
Domain scores
DomainScoreGradePoints to next grade
Student Achievement56F4
School Progress56F4
Closing the Gaps41F19
Academic Growth47F13
Relative Performance56F4

Closest to moving up: Student Achievement, 4 points below D in that domain — the nearest of the measures that count toward the overall rating.

TEA does not add the domains up. The overall score is the better of Student Achievement and School Progress at 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%.

Student outcomes

STAAR performance

All Subjects

  • Approaches grade level56%−12 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 234 reporting
  • Meets grade level30%−10 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 234 reporting
  • Masters grade level5%−9 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 234 reporting
Reading3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level68%−2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 234 reporting
  • Meets grade level28%−16 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 234 reporting
  • Masters grade level12%−2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 234 reporting
Math3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level60%−4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 234 reporting
  • Meets grade level40%+6 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 234 reporting
  • Masters grade level0%−12 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 234 reporting
Science3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level29%−43 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 232 reporting
  • Meets grade level14%−28 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 232 reporting
  • Masters grade level0%−16 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 232 reporting
Social Studies3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level—Not reported · Similar economic-disadvantage rate 69% · 230 reporting
  • Meets grade level—Not reported · Similar economic-disadvantage rate 39.4% · 230 reporting
  • Masters grade level—Not reported · Similar economic-disadvantage rate 15.7% · 230 reporting
  • Approaches grade level
  • Meets grade level
  • Masters grade level
  • Tick: Similar economic-disadvantage rate (234 in cohort)

Percentage of tests at or above each level. Masters is a subset of Meets, which is a subset of Approaches. The selected-comparison tick on each bar marks the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate — a comparison TEA does not publish.

Counts in the comparison controls describe full cohort membership, not the denominator of every average. Each average uses only districts for which TEA reported that measure; metric-specific reporting counts are shown on the STAAR, graduation and CCMR rows and may vary.

Who this district serves

Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.

Students
54
Economically disadvantaged
81.5%+1.4 pts vs similar economic context
English learners
18.5%−2.0 pts vs similar economic context
Special education
11.1%−7.1 pts vs similar economic context
Attendance
96.3%+2.9 pts vs similar economic context
Chronically absent
18.0%−2.9 pts vs similar economic context

Student demographics

Hubbard ISD

Hispanic: 29.6%White: 68.5%Two or More Races: 1.9%
  • Hispanic 29.6%
  • White 68.5%
  • Two or More Races 1.9%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 234 reporting for every category shown · 234 in full cohort

African American: 11%Hispanic: 64.5%White: 20.7%American Indian: 0.2%Asian: 0.8%Pacific Islander: 0.1%Two or More Races: 2.6%
  • African American 11%
  • Hispanic 64.5%
  • White 20.7%
  • American Indian 0.2%
  • Asian 0.8%
  • Pacific Islander 0.1%
  • Two or More Races 2.6%

Student counts behind the percentages

Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.

Students in this TEA accountability summary
54
Economically disadvantaged students
44
Emergent bilingual students
10
Special education students
6

The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.

Enrollment over time

TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.

TEA reported 54 students in 2025–26, a decrease of 10 (15.6%) from 2024–25.

Latest enrollment
54

2025–26

Change from 2024–25
−10

Decrease · −15.6%

Change since 2021–22
−15

Decrease · −21.7%

Enrollment in 2025–26

This district
54
Selected comparison
7,062.7

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 234 rated districts reporting

Student enrollment by school year for Hubbard ISD
School yearStudents enrolledHubbard ISDChange from previous school yearAverage enrollmentselected comparison
2021–22 69 First available year 7,479.3
2022–23 77 Increase of 8 (11.6%) 7,484.5
2023–24 67 Decrease of 10 (13.0%) 7,382.8
2024–25 64 Decrease of 3 (4.5%) 7,300.5
2025–26 54 Decrease of 10 (15.6%) 7,062.7

The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting districts in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this district's own counts do not.

Source: TEA PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. TEA reports these counts from its fall student snapshot; changes compare adjacent reported school years.

These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.

Students crossing district lines

How many students live in one public-school district and attend in another. These are movement counts, not a measure of family satisfaction or school quality.

Transfers in
44

Live in another district; attend here · 2025–26

Transfers out
55

Live here; attend in another public district or charter · 2025–26

Transfers in minus transfers out
−11

Arithmetic context only

Transfers in · 2025–26

This district
44
Selected comparison
418.4

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 206 rated districts reporting

Transfers out · 2025–26

This district
55
Selected comparison
1,503.7

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 228 rated districts reporting

Transfers in minus out · 2025–26

This district
−11
Selected comparison
−1,265

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 202 rated districts reporting

Official transfer totals by school year for Hubbard ISD
School yearTransfers inHubbard ISDTransfers outHubbard ISDIn minus outHubbard ISDTransfers inselected comparison averageTransfers outselected comparison averageIn minus outselected comparison average
2021–22 48 41 +7 284.5 1,304.6 −1,155
2022–23 46 47 −1 329.1 1,370.1 −1,198
2023–24 44 51 −7 351.3 1,455.1 −1,242
2024–25 46 55 −9 386.2 1,482.3 −1,242
2025–26 44 55 −11 418.4 1,503.7 −1,265

Largest reported origins for transfers in

  1. DeKalb ISD 01990136

Top reported flows only. TEA published 1 of 5 counterpart counts and masked 4.

Largest reported destinations for transfers out

  1. DeKalb ISD 01990148

Top reported flows only. TEA published 1 of 6 counterpart counts and masked 5.

Selected comparison figures are average reported counts, not rates; group size and district enrollment affect them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This district's official totals do not change when the comparison does.

Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The totals are TEA's official district rows; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer records a mismatch between district of residence and public district or charter of attendance. It does not say why a family transferred, whether the move was optional, or whether either school is better.

Discipline and removal from class

TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.

Students in TEA’s all-discipline count
Not reported

Rate not available

Disciplinary actions
Not reported

Rate not available

Cumulative year-end enrollment
72

2024–25

TEA all-discipline student and action counts by school year for Hubbard ISD
School yearCumulative enrollmentStudentsall disciplineStudents% of enrollmentActionsall disciplineActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
2020–21 82 Not reported — Not reported — — —
2021–22 74 Not reported — Not reported — — —
2022–23 81 Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
2023–24 74 Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
2024–25 72 Not reported — Not reported — — —
See 2024–25 discipline categories
TEA discipline categories for Hubbard ISD in 2024–25
CategoryStudentsStudents% of enrollmentActionsActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
All discipline Not reported — Not reported — — —
In-school suspensions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Out-of-school suspensions Not reported — Not reported — — —
DAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory DAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary DAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —

Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized districts can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this district's own counts and rates remain fixed.

Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.

Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.

Community around the district

A district serves a place as well as a roster. These Census estimates describe the resident community without treating its circumstances as an explanation or a verdict on students.

People living inside the district boundary
568

2024 Census estimate

Children ages 5–17
111

Living inside the boundary

Children ages 5–17 in families in poverty
9

8.1%

School-age child poverty rate
8.1%

9 of 111

Boundary population

This district
568
Selected comparison
47,939.8

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 233 rated districts reporting

School-age population

This district
111
Selected comparison
8,649.5

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 233 rated districts reporting

School-age population in poverty

This district
9
Selected comparison
2,044.1

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 233 rated districts reporting

School-age child poverty rate

This district
8.1%
Selected comparison
23.4%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 233 rated districts reporting

−15.3 pts vs similar economic context

Population averages provide neutral scale context and can differ sharply across a region, county or the state. The poverty-rate comparison is the like-for-like percentage; none of these Census measures is treated as school performance.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, fetched 24 August 2026. These are modeled estimates for residents inside the geographic district, not the students enrolled by the district. A family's poverty status is context, never a school-quality measure.

1 schools in this district

Number of schools in the district

This district
1
Selected comparison
11.8

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 234 rated districts reporting

The selected comparison is a neutral average district size. This district's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.

Elementary
1
Browse all 1 schoolsName, type, rating, score and enrollment
Schools in this district
SchoolTypeRatingScoreStudents
Hubbard ISDElementaryF5254

Spending per student

The selected txschools.net comparison changes with the page-wide control. TEA's own peer group and statewide reference stay visible as separately published, fixed TEA references.

$8k$22k$37k20182020202220242025
  • Hubbard ISD
  • TEA peer group
  • Texas average
  • Selected comparison: Similar economic-disadvantage rate

Spending per student · 2025

This district
$23,487
Selected comparison
$22,683

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 234 rated districts reporting

+$804 vs similar economic context

This district spends $7,610 less per student than TEA's peer group, and $4,515 more per student than the state average.

View yearly spending figures
Spending per student by year
YearHubbard ISDTEA peer groupTexas averageSelected comparison averageReportingselected comparison
2018$9,620$14,290$13,054$14,280 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 234 rated districts reporting
2019$8,983$14,384$13,108$14,397 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 234 rated districts reporting
2020$9,763$16,581$14,058$15,678 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 234 rated districts reporting
2021$15,100$17,863$14,797$17,166 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 234 rated districts reporting
2022$16,804$28,874$15,708$19,189 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 234 rated districts reporting
2023$17,261$35,111$16,792$21,740 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 234 rated districts reporting
2024$23,978$33,004$18,125$21,682 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 234 rated districts reporting
2025$23,487$31,097$18,972$22,683 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 234 rated districts reporting

The selected-comparison reporting count is year-specific and can vary across the table. Dollar amounts are shown as TEA published them and are not adjusted for inflation.

Teachers

Average salary
$51,410−$12,883 vs similar economic context
Teachers
9−470.0 vs similar economic context
Students per staff member
6−7.9 vs similar economic context

Teaching experience

Hubbard ISD

Beginning: 34.8%1 to 5 years: 20.2%6 to 10 years: 20.2%11 to 20 years: 24.7%
  • Beginning 34.8%
  • 1 to 5 years 20.2%
  • 6 to 10 years 20.2%
  • 11 to 20 years 24.7%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 234 reporting for every category shown · 234 in full cohort

Beginning: 7.6%1 to 5 years: 27.7%6 to 10 years: 17.6%11 to 20 years: 25.5%21 to 30 years: 16.2%Over 30 years: 5.4%
  • Beginning 7.6%
  • 1 to 5 years 27.7%
  • 6 to 10 years 17.6%
  • 11 to 20 years 25.5%
  • 21 to 30 years 16.2%
  • Over 30 years 5.4%

Teacher turnover over time

TEA reported a 16.9% teacher turnover rate in 2024–25.

Teacher turnover rate · 2024–25

This district
16.9%
Selected comparison
23.6%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 234 rated districts reporting

−6.7 pts vs similar economic context
District teacher turnover rate by school year for Hubbard ISD
School yearTeacher turnover rateHubbard ISDAverage turnover rateselected comparison
2020–2120.3%19.1%
2021–2220.6%22.0%
2022–2338.5%26.5%
2023–2444.5%23.7%
2024–2516.9%23.6%

TEA defines this district rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the district in the current fall. That can include leaving the district or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this district's reported rate does not.

Source: TEA Texas Academic Performance Reports, fetched 24 August 2026.

Where this district ranks best

Out of 102 rankings computed across every published metric and every available comparison group, these are all the measures that meet this site’s distinctive-placement threshold. The list does not change when you change Compare against. Each measure appears once, using its strongest placement. Press Copy for a citable sentence.

#2–3 rankings

Second- and third-place results

2 measures

  • 2of 46

    Attendance

    Region 08: Mt Pleasant · of the 46 that report this measure

  • 3of 13

    Per-student spending

    Bowie County · of the 13 that report this measure

#4–10 rankings

Fourth- through tenth-place results

14 measures

  • 5of 11

    Math — Meets

    Similar size · of the 11 that report this measure

  • 7of 11

    Math — Approaches

    Similar size · of the 11 that report this measure

  • 8of 11

    Reading — Approaches

    Similar size · of the 11 that report this measure · tied with 2

  • 8of 11

    Reading — Masters

    Similar size · of the 11 that report this measure

  • 9of 11

    Relative Performance

    Similar size · of the 11 that report this measure

  • 9of 11

    All Subjects — Approaches

    Similar size · of the 11 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 9of 11

    All Subjects — Meets

    Similar size · of the 11 that report this measure

  • 9of 11

    All Subjects — Masters

    Similar size · of the 11 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 10of 11

    Overall score

    Similar size · of the 11 that report this measure

  • 10of 11

    Student Achievement

    Similar size · of the 11 that report this measure

  • 10of 11

    School Progress

    Similar size · of the 11 that report this measure

  • 10of 11

    Closing the Gaps

    Similar size · of the 11 that report this measure

  • 10of 11

    Reading — Meets

    Similar size · of the 11 that report this measure

  • 10of 11

    Chronically absent (lowest is best)

    Similar size · of the 11 that report this measure

These are selected high placements, not a summary. Every figure above this section is the full picture, including where this district ranks poorly. Each measure appears once here, using its strongest qualifying placement across all available comparison groups. Very large ties are left out because they do not distinguish this district; any tie that does appear is labeled. Every ranking this site publishes, including the ones no district would put in a press release.

Where this comes from

The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings, outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through txschools.gov, fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.

Download this district as CSV · JSON · the whole dataset