Independent Texas school research. TEA data, clearly explained. Not affiliated with the state agencyTEA.

txschools.netSchool data with context

Geographic public school district

Highland ISD

Nolan County · Region 14: Abilene · 211 students

Official district websiteEnrollment, registration and eligibility

Current score
97/1002025-26
Change
+1 ptssince 2021-22
Score vs similar economic context
+8.6 ptsvs 88.4 average · 90 rated districts serving a similar economic context
Similar economic-disadvantage rate placement
1 of 90tied with 3 others
A97

At a glance

Under TEA’s current rules, the available rating history is moving up; under the rules in force back then it scored 97 in 2021-22. The current score is above the 88.4 average for 90 rated districts serving a similar economic context.

Evidence worth noticing

Strengths and momentum

Recent domain gain

School Progress rose 4 points

91 to 95 2024-25 to 2025-26

  • 95 is 13.9 points above the 81.1 average among 90 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
  • Tied for 1st of 90 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure; 2 districts share that value.
See the full measure

Current strength

Closing the Gaps above the similar-context average

98 +11.9 pts vs 86.1

  • 98 is 11.9 points above the 86.1 average among 89 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
  • Tied for 1st of 89 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure; 2 districts share that value.
See the full measure

Current strength

Relative Performance above the similar-context average

95 +15.8 pts vs 79.2

  • 95 is 15.8 points above the 79.2 average among 90 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
  • Tied for 1st of 90 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure; 2 districts share that value.
See the full measure

Selected positive signals, not a summary of performance. The same rules choose them on every page: only the latest one-year gain, results meaningfully better than the currently selected comparison with broad reporting, and distinctive top-three placements. Demographics, staffing and spending cannot become academic “wins.” The overall rating and the full results below remain the complete picture for this district.

Read the full rating context and placement

Highland ISD is rated A by TEA, scoring 97 out of 100 for 2025-26 — above the 88.4 average for 90 rated districts serving a similar economic context. It is up 1 point since 2021-22.

Ranks 1st of 90 rated districts serving a similar economic context (tied with 3 others).

Put the numbers in context

Compare with

Jump to a section
  1. Overview
  2. 5 years of ratings
  3. Where the score comes from
  4. Student outcomes
  5. Who this district serves
  6. Student counts behind the percentages
  7. Enrollment over time
  8. Students crossing district lines
  9. Discipline and removal from class
  10. Community around the district
  11. 1 schools in this district
  12. Spending per student
  13. Teachers
  14. Where this district ranks best
  15. Where this comes from

5 years of ratings

Follow the solid line to see how this district has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.

Compare against
90807060 Similar economic-disadvantage rateTexas averageHighland ISD 9697979797 2021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26

2021-22 is shown under the refreshed methodology TEA adopted in 2023, so it is comparable with later years. Under the original scoring it was rated A with 97 that year.

Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.

View the yearly scores and comparisons
Rating history with comparisons
YearRatingScoreSelected comparisonSimilar economic-disadvantage rateStateTexas average
2025-26A9788.4 90 reporting81.7 1,019 reporting
2024-25A9787.5 90 reporting80.3 1,019 reporting
2023-24A9786.4 89 reporting78.7 1,017 reporting
2022-23A9786.4 90 reporting79.2 1,018 reporting
2021-22A9687.1 90 reporting80.6 1,017 reporting

Where the score comes from

Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.

  • Student Achievement97 A+7.6 vs similar economic context · 90 reporting
  • School Progress95 A+13.9 vs similar economic context · 90 reporting
  • Closing the Gaps98 A+11.9 vs similar economic context · 89 reporting
  • Academic Growth74 C−3.8 vs similar economic context · 89 reporting
  • Relative Performance95 A+15.8 vs similar economic context · 90 reporting
  • Highland ISD
  • Similar economic-disadvantage rate (90 in cohort)
Domain scores
DomainScoreGradePoints to next grade
Student Achievement97A—
School Progress95A—
Closing the Gaps98A—
Academic Growth74C6
Relative Performance95A—

TEA does not add the domains up. The overall score is the better of Student Achievement and School Progress at 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. For this district that better measure is Student Achievement (97), so School Progress (95) is published above but does not enter the overall score at all — gaining points there changes nothing until it passes 97.

Student outcomes

STAAR performance

All Subjects

  • Approaches grade level95%+9 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 90 reporting
  • Meets grade level77%+12 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 90 reporting
  • Masters grade level37%+7 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 90 reporting
Reading3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level97%+9 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 90 reporting
  • Meets grade level76%+7 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 90 reporting
  • Masters grade level36%+4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 90 reporting
Math3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level92%+9 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 90 reporting
  • Meets grade level76%+17 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 90 reporting
  • Masters grade level32%+7 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 90 reporting
Science3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level98%+9 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 89 reporting
  • Meets grade level81%+14 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 89 reporting
  • Masters grade level43%+7 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 89 reporting
Social Studies3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level97%+13 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 89 reporting
  • Meets grade level72%+11 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 89 reporting
  • Masters grade level45%+14 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 89 reporting
  • Approaches grade level
  • Meets grade level
  • Masters grade level
  • Tick: Similar economic-disadvantage rate (90 in cohort)

Percentage of tests at or above each level. Masters is a subset of Meets, which is a subset of Approaches. The selected-comparison tick on each bar marks the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate — a comparison TEA does not publish.

Graduation

Four-Year
100.0%+1.6 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 84 rated districts reporting
Five-Year
100.0%+1.2 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 84 rated districts reporting
Six-Year
100.0%+1.2 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 85 rated districts reporting
Dropout Rate
0.0%−0.3 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 85 rated districts reporting

These measures use TEA's standard-accountability population. Each comparison average includes only districts in that population that report that specific measure; its reporting count is shown beside the average. It is an unweighted average of those reported district rates, not a pooled rate across every student in the group.

College, career and military readiness

Total credit for CCMR criteria
100.0%+10.6 pts vs similar economic context
CCMR criteria
CriterionThis district% of graduatesAveragesimilar economic contextDifferencepercentage pointsReportingselected comparison
Total credit for CCMR criteria100.0%89.4%+10.6 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 84 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course44.4%62.6%−18.2 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 85 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA44.4%44.8%−0.4 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 85 rated districts reporting
Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)0.0%16.5%−16.5 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 85 rated districts reporting
Earned college credit for a dual credit course61.1%42.9%+18.2 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 85 rated districts reporting
Earned an industry-based certification72.2%34.9%+37.3 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 85 rated districts reporting
Earned a level I or level II certificate0.0%0.3%−0.3 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 85 rated districts reporting
Earned an associate degree5.6%2.1%+3.5 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 85 rated districts reporting
Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit0.0%6.4%−6.4 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 85 rated districts reporting
Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness0.0%2.2%−2.2 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 85 rated districts reporting
Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student11.1%6.7%+4.4 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 85 rated districts reporting
Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces0.0%3.0%−3.0 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 85 rated districts reporting

Every row is a share of this district's graduates, and every row is a way of meeting CCMR — so on every row, a bigger share is better. Difference is this district minus the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate, counted in percentage points: +5.0 would mean five more graduates in every hundred met that criterion here. The selected comparison is an unweighted average of the reported district percentages, not a pooled rate across all graduates in the group. Graduates may meet several criteria, so the rows do not add up to the total.

Counts in the comparison controls describe full cohort membership, not the denominator of every average. Each average uses only districts for which TEA reported that measure; metric-specific reporting counts are shown on the STAAR, graduation and CCMR rows and may vary.

Who this district serves

Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.

Students
211
Economically disadvantaged
22.3%−2.3 pts vs similar economic context
English learners
0.0%−5.1 pts vs similar economic context
Special education
10.9%−4.5 pts vs similar economic context
Attendance
96.1%+0.6 pts vs similar economic context
Chronically absent
4.8%−4.3 pts vs similar economic context

Student demographics

Highland ISD

African American: 0.5%Hispanic: 11.8%White: 86.7%Two or More Races: 0.9%
  • African American 0.5%
  • Hispanic 11.8%
  • White 86.7%
  • Two or More Races 0.9%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 90 reporting for every category shown · 90 in full cohort

African American: 3.3%Hispanic: 23.7%White: 65.1%American Indian: 0.3%Asian: 3.6%Pacific Islander: 0.1%Two or More Races: 3.9%
  • African American 3.3%
  • Hispanic 23.7%
  • White 65.1%
  • American Indian 0.3%
  • Asian 3.6%
  • Pacific Islander 0.1%
  • Two or More Races 3.9%

Student counts behind the percentages

Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.

Students in this TEA accountability summary
211
Economically disadvantaged students
47
Emergent bilingual students
0
Special education students
23

The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.

Enrollment over time

TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.

TEA reported 211 students in 2025–26, an increase of 4 (1.9%) from 2024–25.

Latest enrollment
211

2025–26

Change from 2024–25
+4

Increase · +1.9%

Change since 2021–22
−15

Decrease · −6.6%

Enrollment in 2025–26

This district
211
Selected comparison
5,418.1

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 90 rated districts reporting

Student enrollment by school year for Highland ISD
School yearStudents enrolledHighland ISDChange from previous school yearAverage enrollmentselected comparison
2021–22 226 First available year 5,230.8
2022–23 226 No change 5,370.3
2023–24 222 Decrease of 4 (1.8%) 5,437
2024–25 207 Decrease of 15 (6.8%) 5,498.4
2025–26 211 Increase of 4 (1.9%) 5,418.1

The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting districts in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this district's own counts do not.

Source: TEA PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. TEA reports these counts from its fall student snapshot; changes compare adjacent reported school years.

These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.

Students crossing district lines

How many students live in one public-school district and attend in another. These are movement counts, not a measure of family satisfaction or school quality.

Transfers in
139

Live in another district; attend here · 2025–26

Transfers out
Suppressed

Live here; attend in another public district or charter · 2025–26

Transfers in minus transfers out
Not available

Arithmetic context only

Transfers in · 2025–26

This district
139
Selected comparison
232.3

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 89 rated districts reporting

Official transfer totals by school year for Highland ISD
School yearTransfers inHighland ISDTransfers outHighland ISDIn minus outHighland ISDTransfers inselected comparison averageTransfers outselected comparison averageIn minus outselected comparison average
2021–22 139 Not reported Not available 208.3 — —
2022–23 132 Suppressed Not available 204.9 — —
2023–24 127 Suppressed Not available 202.3 — —
2024–25 124 Suppressed Not available 218.3 — —
2025–26 139 Suppressed Not available 232.3 — —

Largest reported origins for transfers in

  1. Sweetwater ISD 17790281
  2. Roscoe Collegiate ISD 17790144

Top reported flows only. TEA published 2 of 6 counterpart counts and masked 4.

Selected comparison figures are average reported counts, not rates; group size and district enrollment affect them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This district's official totals do not change when the comparison does.

Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The totals are TEA's official district rows; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer records a mismatch between district of residence and public district or charter of attendance. It does not say why a family transferred, whether the move was optional, or whether either school is better.

Discipline and removal from class

TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.

Students in TEA’s all-discipline count
Suppressed

Rate not available

Disciplinary actions
Suppressed

Rate not available

Cumulative year-end enrollment
221

2024–25

TEA all-discipline student and action counts by school year for Highland ISD
School yearCumulative enrollmentStudentsall disciplineStudents% of enrollmentActionsall disciplineActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
2020–21 235 Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
2021–22 227 Suppressed — 11 4.85 — 12.5
2022–23 231 13 5.6% 19 8.23 6.7% 12.9
2023–24 228 Suppressed — 12 5.26 — 12.7
2024–25 221 Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
See 2024–25 discipline categories
TEA discipline categories for Highland ISD in 2024–25
CategoryStudentsStudents% of enrollmentActionsActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
All discipline Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
In-school suspensions Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Out-of-school suspensions Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
DAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Mandatory DAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary DAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —

Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized districts can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this district's own counts and rates remain fixed.

Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.

Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.

Community around the district

A district serves a place as well as a roster. These Census estimates describe the resident community without treating its circumstances as an explanation or a verdict on students.

People living inside the district boundary
347

2024 Census estimate

Children ages 5–17
57

Living inside the boundary

Children ages 5–17 in families in poverty
3

5.3%

School-age child poverty rate
5.3%

3 of 57

Boundary population

This district
347
Selected comparison
29,873.4

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 89 rated districts reporting

School-age population

This district
57
Selected comparison
5,736.2

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 89 rated districts reporting

School-age population in poverty

This district
3
Selected comparison
326

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 89 rated districts reporting

School-age child poverty rate

This district
5.3%
Selected comparison
8.0%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 89 rated districts reporting

−2.7 pts vs similar economic context

Population averages provide neutral scale context and can differ sharply across a region, county or the state. The poverty-rate comparison is the like-for-like percentage; none of these Census measures is treated as school performance.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, fetched 24 August 2026. These are modeled estimates for residents inside the geographic district, not the students enrolled by the district. A family's poverty status is context, never a school-quality measure.

1 schools in this district

Number of schools in the district

This district
1
Selected comparison
7.6

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 90 rated districts reporting

The selected comparison is a neutral average district size. This district's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.

K-12
1
Browse all 1 schoolsName, type, rating, score and enrollment
Schools in this district
SchoolTypeRatingScoreStudents
Highland SchoolK-12A97211

Spending per student

The selected txschools.net comparison changes with the page-wide control. TEA's own peer group and statewide reference stay visible as separately published, fixed TEA references.

$12k$22k$33k20182020202220242025
  • Highland ISD
  • TEA peer group
  • Texas average
  • Selected comparison: Similar economic-disadvantage rate

Spending per student · 2025

This district
$28,665
Selected comparison
$31,096

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 90 rated districts reporting

−$2,431 vs similar economic context

This district spends $2,736 more per student than TEA's peer group, and $9,693 more per student than the state average.

View yearly spending figures
Spending per student by year
YearHighland ISDTEA peer groupTexas averageSelected comparison averageReportingselected comparison
2018$20,823$14,290$13,054$18,241 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 89 rated districts reporting
2019$19,336$14,384$13,108$18,044 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 89 rated districts reporting
2020$18,855$16,581$14,058$20,055 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 89 rated districts reporting
2021$24,064$17,863$14,797$23,096 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 89 rated districts reporting
2022$22,509$19,817$15,708$22,846 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 90 rated districts reporting
2023$23,615$21,827$16,792$25,791 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 90 rated districts reporting
2024$28,980$23,517$18,125$28,952 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 90 rated districts reporting
2025$28,665$25,929$18,972$31,096 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 90 rated districts reporting

The selected-comparison reporting count is year-specific and can vary across the table. Dollar amounts are shown as TEA published them and are not adjusted for inflation.

Teachers

Average salary
$64,208−$2,713 vs similar economic context
Teachers
22−341.7 vs similar economic context
Students per staff member
9.5−3.9 vs similar economic context

Teaching experience

Highland ISD

Beginning: 4.5%1 to 5 years: 17.6%6 to 10 years: 26.1%11 to 20 years: 21.6%21 to 30 years: 25.7%Over 30 years: 4.5%
  • Beginning 4.5%
  • 1 to 5 years 17.6%
  • 6 to 10 years 26.1%
  • 11 to 20 years 21.6%
  • 21 to 30 years 25.7%
  • Over 30 years 4.5%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 90 reporting for every category shown · 90 in full cohort

Beginning: 5.1%1 to 5 years: 18.5%6 to 10 years: 18.2%11 to 20 years: 33.1%21 to 30 years: 20.3%Over 30 years: 4.7%
  • Beginning 5.1%
  • 1 to 5 years 18.5%
  • 6 to 10 years 18.2%
  • 11 to 20 years 33.1%
  • 21 to 30 years 20.3%
  • Over 30 years 4.7%

Teacher turnover over time

TEA reported a 17.7% teacher turnover rate in 2024–25.

Teacher turnover rate · 2024–25

This district
17.7%
Selected comparison
18.9%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 90 rated districts reporting

−1.2 pts vs similar economic context
District teacher turnover rate by school year for Highland ISD
School yearTeacher turnover rateHighland ISDAverage turnover rateselected comparison
2020–219.5%12.6%
2021–224.5%16.1%
2022–2317.4%19.0%
2023–2421.7%19.2%
2024–2517.7%18.9%

TEA defines this district rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the district in the current fall. That can include leaving the district or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this district's reported rate does not.

Source: TEA Texas Academic Performance Reports, fetched 24 August 2026.

Where this district ranks best

Out of 160 rankings computed across every published metric and every available comparison group, these are all the measures that meet this site’s distinctive-placement threshold. The list does not change when you change Compare against. Each measure appears once, using its strongest placement. Press Copy for a citable sentence.

#1 rankings

First-place results

11 measures

  • 1of 1,019

    Student Achievement

    Texas average · of the 1,019 that report this measure · tied with 4 · full ranking

  • 1of 1,015

    Closing the Gaps

    Texas average · of the 1,015 that report this measure · tied with 2 · full ranking

  • 1of 90

    School Progress

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 90 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 1of 90

    Relative Performance

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 90 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 1of 42

    Overall score

    Region 14: Abilene · of the 42 that report this measure · tied with 1 · full ranking

  • 1of 42

    All Subjects — Meets

    Region 14: Abilene · of the 42 that report this measure

  • 1of 42

    Math — Meets

    Region 14: Abilene · of the 42 that report this measure

  • 1of 42

    Math — Masters

    Region 14: Abilene · of the 42 that report this measure

  • 1of 42

    Science — Meets

    Region 14: Abilene · of the 42 that report this measure

  • 1of 42

    Social Studies — Approaches

    Region 14: Abilene · of the 42 that report this measure

  • 1of 42

    Social Studies — Meets

    Region 14: Abilene · of the 42 that report this measure

#2–3 rankings

Second- and third-place results

10 measures

  • 2of 42

    All Subjects — Approaches

    Region 14: Abilene · of the 42 that report this measure

  • 2of 42

    All Subjects — Masters

    Region 14: Abilene · of the 42 that report this measure

  • 2of 42

    Reading — Approaches

    Region 14: Abilene · of the 42 that report this measure

  • 2of 42

    Reading — Masters

    Region 14: Abilene · of the 42 that report this measure

  • 2of 42

    Math — Approaches

    Region 14: Abilene · of the 42 that report this measure

  • 2of 42

    Science — Approaches

    Region 14: Abilene · of the 42 that report this measure

  • 2of 42

    Science — Masters

    Region 14: Abilene · of the 42 that report this measure

  • 2of 42

    Social Studies — Masters

    Region 14: Abilene · of the 42 that report this measure

  • 2of 42

    Attendance

    Region 14: Abilene · of the 42 that report this measure

  • 2of 42

    Chronically absent (lowest is best)

    Region 14: Abilene · of the 42 that report this measure

#4–10 rankings

Fourth- through tenth-place results

5 measures

  • 4of 42

    Reading — Meets

    Region 14: Abilene · of the 42 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 7of 85

    Earned an industry-based certification

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 85 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 7of 85

    Earned an associate degree

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 85 that report this measure

  • 9of 42

    Earned college credit for a dual credit course

    Region 14: Abilene · of the 42 that report this measure

  • 10of 42

    Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA

    Region 14: Abilene · of the 42 that report this measure

These are selected high placements, not a summary. Every figure above this section is the full picture, including where this district ranks poorly. Each measure appears once here, using its strongest qualifying placement across all available comparison groups. Very large ties are left out because they do not distinguish this district; any tie that does appear is labeled. Every ranking this site publishes, including the ones no district would put in a press release.

Where this comes from

The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings, outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through txschools.gov, fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.

Download this district as CSV · JSON · the whole dataset