Recent domain gain
Closing the Gaps rose 5 points
73 to 78 2024-25 to 2025-26
- 78 is 4 points above the 74 average among 150 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
Independent Texas school research. TEA data, clearly explained. Not affiliated with the state agencyTEA.
Geographic public school district
Hidalgo County · Region 01: Edinburg · 2,788 students
Official district websiteEnrollment, registration and eligibility
At a glance
Under TEA’s current rules, the available rating history is moving up; under the rules in force back then it scored 90 in 2021-22. The current score is above the 76.9 average for 150 rated districts serving a similar economic context.The current score is below the 83.9 average for 37 rated districts in Region 01: Edinburg.The current score is below the 82.7 average for 15 rated districts in Hidalgo County.The current score is above the 79.5 average for 171 similarly sized rated districts.The current score is level with the 81.7 average for 1,019 rated Texas districts.
Evidence worth noticing
Recent domain gain
73 to 78 2024-25 to 2025-26
Current strength
55.8% +49.4 pts vs 6.4%
STAAR result
Among 150 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
Recent domain gain
73 to 78 2024-25 to 2025-26
See the full measureCurrent strength
55.8% +41.2 pts vs 14.6%
STAAR result
Among 37 districts in Region 01: Edinburg reporting this measure.
See the full measureRecent domain gain
73 to 78 2024-25 to 2025-26
See the full measureTop placement
55.8% 1st of 15 districts in Hidalgo County reporting this measure · 2025-26
See the full measureTop placement
25% Tied for 3rd of 15 districts in Hidalgo County reporting this measure · 2025-26 · 2 share this value
See the full measureRecent domain gain
73 to 78 2024-25 to 2025-26
See the full measureCurrent strength
55.8% +46.1 pts vs 9.7%
STAAR result
Among 171 similarly sized districts reporting this measure.
See the full measureRecent domain gain
73 to 78 2024-25 to 2025-26
See the full measureSTAAR result
Among 1,019 Texas districts reporting this measure.
See the full measureCurrent strength
84 +3.4 pts vs 80.6
Selected positive signals, not a summary of performance. The same rules choose them on every page: only the latest one-year gain, results meaningfully better than the currently selected comparison with broad reporting, and distinctive top-three placements. Demographics, staffing and spending cannot become academic “wins.” The overall rating and the full results below remain the complete picture for this district.
Hidalgo ISD is rated B by TEA, scoring 82 out of 100 for 2025-26 — above the 76.9 average for 150 rated districts serving a similar economic context. It is up 1 point since 2021-22.
Ranks 37th of 150 rated districts serving a similar economic context (tied with 4 others).
Hidalgo ISD is rated B by TEA, scoring 82 out of 100 for 2025-26 — below the 83.9 average for 37 rated districts in Region 01: Edinburg. It is up 1 point since 2021-22.
Ranks 22nd of 37 rated districts in Region 01: Edinburg (tied with 3 others).
Hidalgo ISD is rated B by TEA, scoring 82 out of 100 for 2025-26 — below the 82.7 average for 15 rated districts in Hidalgo County. It is up 1 point since 2021-22.
Ranks 8th of 15 rated districts in Hidalgo County (tied with 1 other).
Hidalgo ISD is rated B by TEA, scoring 82 out of 100 for 2025-26 — above the 79.5 average for 171 similarly sized rated districts. It is up 1 point since 2021-22.
Ranks 62nd of 171 similarly sized rated districts (tied with 8 others).
Hidalgo ISD is rated B by TEA, scoring 82 out of 100 for 2025-26 — level with the 81.7 average for 1,019 rated Texas districts. It is up 1 point since 2021-22.
Ranks 487th of 1,019 rated Texas districts (tied with 51 others).
Put the numbers in context
Follow the solid line to see how this district has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.
2021-22 is shown under the refreshed methodology TEA adopted in 2023, so it is comparable with later years. Under the original scoring it was rated A with 90 that year.
Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.
| Year | Rating | Score | Selected comparisonSimilar economic-disadvantage rate | StateTexas average |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | B | 82 | 76.9 150 reporting | 81.7 1,019 reporting |
| 2024-25 | B | 81 | 74.4 150 reporting | 80.3 1,019 reporting |
| 2023-24 | B | 80 | 72.9 149 reporting | 78.7 1,017 reporting |
| 2022-23 | B | 80 | 73.2 149 reporting | 79.2 1,018 reporting |
| 2021-22 | B | 81 | 76.6 149 reporting | 80.6 1,017 reporting |
Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.
| Domain | Score | Grade | Points to next grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| Student Achievement | 80 | B | 10 |
| School Progress | 84 | B | 6 |
| Closing the Gaps | 78 | C | 2 |
| Academic Growth | 69 | D | 1 |
| Relative Performance | 84 | B | 6 |
Closest to moving up: Closing the Gaps, 2 points below B in that domain — the nearest of the measures that count toward the overall rating.
TEA does not add the domains up. The overall score is the better of Student Achievement and School Progress at 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. For this district that better measure is School Progress (84), so Student Achievement (80) is published above but does not enter the overall score at all — gaining points there changes nothing until it passes 84.
Percentage of tests at or above each level. Masters is a subset of Meets, which is a subset of Approaches. The selected-comparison tick on each bar marks the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate — a comparison TEA does not publish.
These measures use TEA's standard-accountability population. Each comparison average includes only districts in that population that report that specific measure; its reporting count is shown beside the average. It is an unweighted average of those reported district rates, not a pooled rate across every student in the group.
| Criterion | This district% of graduates | Averagesimilar economic context | Differencepercentage points | Reportingselected comparison |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total credit for CCMR criteria | 81.0% | 84.6% | −3.6 | average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 144 rated districts reporting |
| Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course | 35.7% | 49.1% | −13.4 | average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 144 rated districts reporting |
| Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA | 27.6% | 20.0% | +7.6 | average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 144 rated districts reporting |
| Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s) | 55.8% | 6.4% | +49.4 | average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 144 rated districts reporting |
| Earned college credit for a dual credit course | 39.9% | 31.3% | +8.6 | average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 144 rated districts reporting |
| Earned an industry-based certification | 15.3% | 41.6% | −26.3 | average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 144 rated districts reporting |
| Earned a level I or level II certificate | 3.2% | 3.5% | −0.3 | average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 144 rated districts reporting |
| Earned an associate degree | 14.6% | 5.6% | +9.0 | average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 144 rated districts reporting |
| Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit | 0.0% | 3.1% | −3.1 | average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 144 rated districts reporting |
| Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness | 0.6% | 3.2% | −2.6 | average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 144 rated districts reporting |
| Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student | 4.9% | 9.6% | −4.7 | average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 144 rated districts reporting |
| Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces | 1.3% | 3.2% | −1.9 | average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 144 rated districts reporting |
Every row is a share of this district's graduates, and every row is a way of meeting CCMR — so on every row, a bigger share is better. Difference is this district minus the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate, counted in percentage points: +5.0 would mean five more graduates in every hundred met that criterion here. The selected comparison is an unweighted average of the reported district percentages, not a pooled rate across all graduates in the group. Graduates may meet several criteria, so the rows do not add up to the total.
Counts in the comparison controls describe full cohort membership, not the denominator of every average. Each average uses only districts for which TEA reported that measure; metric-specific reporting counts are shown on the STAAR, graduation and CCMR rows and may vary.
Where district graduates appeared in Texas public higher-education records the fall after graduation. This is a limited next-step measure, not an eventual college-going or completion rate.
Class of 2023–24
65.6% of graduates
30.4% of graduates
Fall 2024
Selected comparison counts are neutral cohort scale context. The percentages put differently sized graduating classes on the same basis, but still cover only the limited Texas-public system observed by this report.
Source: Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board, high-school graduates enrolled in higher education, fetched 24 August 2026. The report covers graduates who enrolled in a Texas public college or university the following fall and includes only districts or campuses with more than 25 graduates.
“Not found” does not mean a graduate did not continue their education. It can include private or out-of-state college, work, military service, enrollment after the fall term, or another path the Texas public system does not observe.
“Not trackable” is not an outcome. THECB uses it for graduates with a non-standard identifier that could not be matched to higher-education records.
Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.
Hidalgo ISD
Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 150 reporting for every category shown · 150 in full cohort
Selected comparison average For Region 01: Edinburg · 37 reporting for every category shown · 37 in full cohort
Selected comparison average For Hidalgo County · 15 reporting for every category shown · 15 in full cohort
Selected comparison average For similarly sized districts · 171 reporting for every category shown · 171 in full cohort
Statewide average 1,019 reporting for every category shown · 1,019 Texas districts in full cohort
Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.
TEA-published share: 32.4%
The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.
TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.
TEA reported 2,788 students in 2025–26, a decrease of 130 (4.5%) from 2024–25.
2025–26
Decrease · −4.5%
Decrease · −1.8%
| School year | Students enrolledHidalgo ISD | Change from previous school year | Average enrollmentselected comparison |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021–22 | 2,839 | First available year | 7,047.3 |
| 2022–23 | 3,010 | Increase of 171 (6.0%) | 7,041.7 |
| 2023–24 | 3,019 | Increase of 9 (0.3%) | 6,937 |
| 2024–25 | 2,918 | Decrease of 101 (3.3%) | 6,850.8 |
| 2025–26 | 2,788 | Decrease of 130 (4.5%) | 6,590.5 |
The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting districts in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this district's own counts do not.
Source: TEA PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. TEA reports these counts from its fall student snapshot; changes compare adjacent reported school years.
These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.
How many students live in one public-school district and attend in another. These are movement counts, not a measure of family satisfaction or school quality.
Live in another district; attend here · 2025–26
Live here; attend in another public district or charter · 2025–26
Arithmetic context only
| School year | Transfers inHidalgo ISD | Transfers outHidalgo ISD | In minus outHidalgo ISD | Transfers inselected comparison average | Transfers outselected comparison average | In minus outselected comparison average |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021–22 | 1,082 | 401 | +681 | 257.9 | 1,376.6 | −1,303 |
| 2022–23 | 1,292 | 393 | +899 | 297.4 | 1,425.5 | −1,333 |
| 2023–24 | 1,401 | 640 | +761 | 306.8 | 1,458.1 | −1,317 |
| 2024–25 | 1,391 | 466 | +925 | 332.2 | 1,515.6 | −1,377 |
| 2025–26 | 1,369 | 434 | +935 | 347.4 | 1,513.2 | −1,387 |
Top reported flows only. TEA published 8 of 13 counterpart counts and masked 5.
Top reported flows only. TEA published 6 of 17 counterpart counts and masked 11.
Selected comparison figures are average reported counts, not rates; group size and district enrollment affect them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This district's official totals do not change when the comparison does.
Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The totals are TEA's official district rows; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer records a mismatch between district of residence and public district or charter of attendance. It does not say why a family transferred, whether the move was optional, or whether either school is better.
TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.
10.4% of cumulative year-end enrollment
19.15 per 100 students
2024–25
| School year | Cumulative enrollment | Studentsall discipline | Students% of enrollment | Actionsall discipline | Actionsper 100 students | Studentsselected comparison average % | Actionsselected comparison average per 100 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020–21 | 3,105 | Suppressed | — | 13 | 0.42 | — | 13.6 |
| 2021–22 | 3,065 | 310 | 10.1% | 644 | 21.01 | 13.2% | 31.1 |
| 2022–23 | 3,201 | 385 | 12.0% | 792 | 24.74 | 14.0% | 35.3 |
| 2023–24 | 3,195 | 344 | 10.8% | 682 | 21.35 | 13.4% | 33.2 |
| 2024–25 | 3,081 | 320 | 10.4% | 590 | 19.15 | 12.7% | 31.4 |
| Category | Students | Students% of enrollment | Actions | Actionsper 100 students | Studentsselected comparison average % | Actionsselected comparison average per 100 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All discipline | 320 | 10.4% | 590 | 19.15 | 12.7% | 31.4 |
| In-school suspensions | 263 | 8.5% | 380 | 12.33 | 10.2% | 20.2 |
| Out-of-school suspensions | 111 | 3.6% | 133 | 4.32 | 5.5% | 9.2 |
| DAEP placements | 64 | 2.1% | 72 | 2.34 | 3.3% | 4.1 |
| Mandatory DAEP placements | 24 | 0.8% | 27 | 0.88 | 1.9% | 2.2 |
| Discretionary DAEP placements | 42 | 1.4% | 45 | 1.46 | 1.8% | 2.2 |
| JJAEP placements | Not reported | — | Not reported | — | — | — |
| Mandatory JJAEP placements | Not reported | — | Not reported | — | — | — |
| Discretionary JJAEP placements | Not reported | — | Not reported | — | — | — |
| Expulsions | Not reported | — | Not reported | — | — | — |
| Mandatory expulsions | Not reported | — | Not reported | — | — | — |
| Discretionary expulsions | Not reported | — | Not reported | — | — | — |
Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized districts can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this district's own counts and rates remain fixed.
Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.
Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.
A district serves a place as well as a roster. These Census estimates describe the resident community without treating its circumstances as an explanation or a verdict on students.
2024 Census estimate
Living inside the boundary
33.4%
576 of 1,722
Population averages provide neutral scale context and can differ sharply across a region, county or the state. The poverty-rate comparison is the like-for-like percentage; none of these Census measures is treated as school performance.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, fetched 24 August 2026. These are modeled estimates for residents inside the geographic district, not the students enrolled by the district. A family's poverty status is context, never a school-quality measure.
The selected comparison is a neutral average district size. This district's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.
| School | Type | Rating | Score | Students |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| JC Kelly Elem | Elementary | A | 92 | 271 |
| Hidalgo Park Elem | Elementary | A | 92 | 216 |
| Hidalgo Elem | Elementary | A | 90 | 434 |
| Dr Alejo Salinas Jr Elem | Elementary | B | 88 | 319 |
| Diaz JH | Middle / Jr. High | B | 82 | 644 |
| Hidalgo Early College HS | High School | C | 78 | 904 |
The selected txschools.net comparison changes with the page-wide control. TEA's own peer group and statewide reference stay visible as separately published, fixed TEA references.
This district spends $1,840 less per student than TEA's peer group, and $1,322 less per student than the state average.
| Year | Hidalgo ISD | TEA peer group | Texas average | Selected comparison average | Reportingselected comparison |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | $14,094 | $12,629 | $13,054 | $14,618 | average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 150 rated districts reporting |
| 2019 | $12,926 | $12,702 | $13,108 | $14,688 | average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 150 rated districts reporting |
| 2020 | $13,407 | $13,696 | $14,058 | $15,793 | average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 150 rated districts reporting |
| 2021 | $14,641 | $14,225 | $14,797 | $17,177 | average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 150 rated districts reporting |
| 2022 | $17,257 | $15,710 | $15,708 | $20,377 | average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 150 rated districts reporting |
| 2023 | $16,862 | $16,917 | $16,792 | $23,106 | average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 150 rated districts reporting |
| 2024 | $18,413 | $18,225 | $18,125 | $22,591 | average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 150 rated districts reporting |
| 2025 | $17,650 | $19,490 | $18,972 | $24,010 | average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 150 rated districts reporting |
The selected-comparison reporting count is year-specific and can vary across the table. Dollar amounts are shown as TEA published them and are not adjusted for inflation.
Hidalgo ISD
Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 150 reporting for every category shown · 150 in full cohort
Selected comparison average For Region 01: Edinburg · 37 reporting for every category shown · 37 in full cohort
Selected comparison average For Hidalgo County · 15 reporting for every category shown · 15 in full cohort
Selected comparison average For similarly sized districts · 171 reporting for every category shown · 171 in full cohort
Statewide average 1,019 reporting for every category shown · 1,019 Texas districts in full cohort
TEA reported a 14.6% teacher turnover rate in 2024–25.
| School year | Teacher turnover rateHidalgo ISD | Average turnover rateselected comparison |
|---|---|---|
| 2020–21 | 8.1% | 18.6% |
| 2021–22 | 16.4% | 22.3% |
| 2022–23 | 21.6% | 26.2% |
| 2023–24 | 15.1% | 24.0% |
| 2024–25 | 14.6% | 23.2% |
TEA defines this district rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the district in the current fall. That can include leaving the district or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this district's reported rate does not.
Source: TEA Texas Academic Performance Reports, fetched 24 August 2026.
Out of 200 rankings computed across every published metric and every available comparison group, these are all the measures that meet this site’s distinctive-placement threshold. The list does not change when you change Compare against. Each measure appears once, using its strongest placement. Press Copy for a citable sentence.
First-place results
1 measure
Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)
Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 144 that report this measure
Second- and third-place results
1 measure
Math — Masters
Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 150 that report this measure · tied with 2
Fourth- through tenth-place results
25 measures
Earned a level I or level II certificate
Hidalgo County · of the 15 that report this measure · tied with 1
Earned an associate degree
Hidalgo County · of the 15 that report this measure
Five-Year Graduation Rate
Hidalgo County (standard accountability only) · of the 15 that report this measure
Six-Year Graduation Rate
Hidalgo County (standard accountability only) · of the 15 that report this measure
Earned college credit for a dual credit course
Hidalgo County · of the 15 that report this measure
Student Achievement
Hidalgo County · of the 15 that report this measure · tied with 1
All Subjects — Masters
Hidalgo County · of the 15 that report this measure · tied with 1
Math — Meets
Hidalgo County · of the 15 that report this measure
Science — Meets
Hidalgo County · of the 15 that report this measure
Science — Masters
Hidalgo County · of the 15 that report this measure · tied with 1
Per-student spending
Hidalgo County · of the 15 that report this measure
All Subjects — Meets
Hidalgo County · of the 15 that report this measure
Math — Approaches
Hidalgo County · of the 15 that report this measure · tied with 1
Chronically absent (lowest is best)
Hidalgo County · of the 15 that report this measure
Overall score
Hidalgo County · of the 15 that report this measure · tied with 1 · full ranking
School Progress
Hidalgo County · of the 15 that report this measure
Closing the Gaps
Hidalgo County · of the 15 that report this measure · tied with 1
Relative Performance
Hidalgo County · of the 15 that report this measure
All Subjects — Approaches
Hidalgo County · of the 15 that report this measure · tied with 1
Reading — Meets
Hidalgo County · of the 15 that report this measure · tied with 2
Attendance
Hidalgo County · of the 15 that report this measure · tied with 1
Reading — Approaches
Hidalgo County · of the 15 that report this measure · tied with 1
Reading — Masters
Hidalgo County · of the 15 that report this measure
Social Studies — Masters
Hidalgo County · of the 15 that report this measure · tied with 1
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA
Hidalgo County · of the 15 that report this measure
These are selected high placements, not a summary. Every figure above this section is the full picture, including where this district ranks poorly. Each measure appears once here, using its strongest qualifying placement across all available comparison groups. Very large ties are left out because they do not distinguish this district; any tie that does appear is labeled. Every ranking this site publishes, including the ones no district would put in a press release.
The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings, outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through txschools.gov, fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.