Independent Texas school research. TEA data, clearly explained. Not affiliated with the state agencyTEA.

txschools.netSchool data with context

Charter school system

Harmony Public Schools - Houston South

Administrative office: Houston · 4,100 students

Official charter system websiteEnrollment, registration and eligibility

Current score
90/1002025-26
Change
+1 ptssince 2021-22
Score vs similar economic context
+12.0 ptsvs 78 average · 63 rated charter school systems serving a similar economic context
Similar economic-disadvantage rate placement
6 of 63tied with 4 others
A90

At a glance

Under TEA’s current rules, the available rating history is moving up; under the rules in force back then it scored 92 in 2021-22. The current score is above the 78 average for 63 rated charter school systems serving a similar economic context.

Evidence worth noticing

Strengths and momentum

STAAR result

Science above similar-context averages at Meets and Masters

Meets
54%vs 35.3% avg · +18.7 pts
Masters
29%vs 13.2% avg · +15.8 pts

Among 61 charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.

  • 3rd of 61 charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

STAAR result

All Subjects above similar-context averages at Meets and Masters

Meets
57%vs 39.1% avg · +17.9 pts
Masters
26%vs 14.9% avg · +11.1 pts

Among 63 charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.

See the full measure

STAAR result

Math above similar-context averages at Meets and Masters

Meets
53%vs 32.9% avg · +20.1 pts
Masters
24%vs 12.2% avg · +11.8 pts

Among 63 charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.

See the full measure

Selected positive signals, not a summary of performance. The same rules choose them on every page: only the latest one-year gain, results meaningfully better than the currently selected comparison with broad reporting, and distinctive top-three placements. Demographics, staffing and spending cannot become academic “wins.” The overall rating and the full results below remain the complete picture for this charter school system.

Read the full rating context and placement

Harmony Public Schools - Houston South is rated A by TEA, scoring 90 out of 100 for 2025-26 — above the 78 average for 63 rated charter school systems serving a similar economic context. It is up 1 point since 2021-22.

Ranks 6th of 63 rated charter school systems serving a similar economic context (tied with 4 others).

Put the numbers in context

Compare with

Jump to a section
  1. Overview
  2. 5 years of ratings
  3. Where the score comes from
  4. Student outcomes
  5. After high school: the following fall
  6. Who this charter school system serves
  7. Student counts behind the percentages
  8. Enrollment over time
  9. Students entering this charter system
  10. Discipline and removal from class
  11. 6 schools in this charter school system
  12. Spending per student
  13. Teachers
  14. Where this charter school system ranks best
  15. Where this comes from

5 years of ratings

Follow the solid line to see how this charter school system has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.

Compare against
908070 Similar economic-disadvantage rateTexas charter averageHarmony Public Schools - Houston South 8989929090 2021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26

2021-22 is shown under the refreshed methodology TEA adopted in 2023, so it is comparable with later years. Under the original scoring it was rated A with 92 that year.

Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.

View the yearly scores and comparisons
Rating history with comparisons
YearRatingScoreSelected comparisonSimilar economic-disadvantage rateStateTexas charter average
2025-26A9078.0 63 reporting79.7 165 reporting
2024-25A9076.8 62 reporting79.2 160 reporting
2023-24A9275.7 62 reporting78.2 159 reporting
2022-23B8974.8 62 reporting77.4 158 reporting
2021-22B8981.1 57 reporting82.4 150 reporting

Where the score comes from

Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.

  • Student Achievement87 B+13.2 vs similar economic context · 63 reporting
  • School Progress91 A+12.2 vs similar economic context · 63 reporting
  • Closing the Gaps88 B+12.3 vs similar economic context · 62 reporting
  • Academic Growth79 C+6.5 vs similar economic context · 61 reporting
  • Relative Performance91 A+14.0 vs similar economic context · 62 reporting
  • Harmony Public Schools - Houston South
  • Similar economic-disadvantage rate (63 in cohort)
Domain scores
DomainScoreGradePoints to next grade
Student Achievement87B3
School Progress91A—
Closing the Gaps88B2
Academic Growth79C1
Relative Performance91A—

Closest to moving up: Closing the Gaps, 2 points below A in that domain — the nearest of the measures that count toward the overall rating.

TEA does not add the domains up. The overall score is the better of Student Achievement and School Progress at 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. For this charter school system that better measure is School Progress (91), so Student Achievement (87) is published above but does not enter the overall score at all — gaining points there changes nothing until it passes 91.

Student outcomes

STAAR performance

All Subjects

  • Approaches grade level80%+12 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 63 reporting
  • Meets grade level57%+18 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 63 reporting
  • Masters grade level26%+11 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 63 reporting
Reading3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level82%+13 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 63 reporting
  • Meets grade level62%+18 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 63 reporting
  • Masters grade level28%+11 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 63 reporting
Math3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level78%+13 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 63 reporting
  • Meets grade level53%+20 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 63 reporting
  • Masters grade level24%+12 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 63 reporting
Science3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level82%+14 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 61 reporting
  • Meets grade level54%+19 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 61 reporting
  • Masters grade level29%+16 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 61 reporting
Social Studies3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level76%+5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 52 reporting
  • Meets grade level54%+13 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 52 reporting
  • Masters grade level24%+5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 52 reporting
  • Approaches grade level
  • Meets grade level
  • Masters grade level
  • Tick: Similar economic-disadvantage rate (63 in cohort)

Percentage of tests at or above each level. Masters is a subset of Meets, which is a subset of Approaches. The selected-comparison tick on each bar marks the average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate — a comparison TEA does not publish.

Graduation

Four-Year
98.6%+17.9 pts vs similar economic context average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 28 rated charter school systems reporting
Five-Year
97.6%+21.9 pts vs similar economic context average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 28 rated charter school systems reporting
Six-Year
98.8%+22.6 pts vs similar economic context average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 28 rated charter school systems reporting
Dropout Rate
0.3%−0.6 pts vs similar economic context average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 28 rated charter school systems reporting

These measures use TEA's standard-accountability population. Each comparison average includes only charter school systems in that population that report that specific measure; its reporting count is shown beside the average. It is an unweighted average of those reported charter school system rates, not a pooled rate across every student in the group.

College, career and military readiness

Total credit for CCMR criteria
97.0%+23.0 pts vs similar economic context
CCMR criteria
CriterionThis district% of graduatesAveragesimilar economic contextDifferencepercentage pointsReportingselected comparison
Total credit for CCMR criteria97.0%74.0%+23.0 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 35 rated charter school systems reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course94.4%51.1%+43.3 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 35 rated charter school systems reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA55.1%26.8%+28.3 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 35 rated charter school systems reporting
Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)41.5%17.9%+23.6 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 35 rated charter school systems reporting
Earned college credit for a dual credit course37.3%24.7%+12.6 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 35 rated charter school systems reporting
Earned an industry-based certification19.5%16.8%+2.7 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 35 rated charter school systems reporting
Earned a level I or level II certificate0.0%1.0%−1.0 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 35 rated charter school systems reporting
Earned an associate degree0.0%5.0%−5.0 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 35 rated charter school systems reporting
Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit27.2%6.1%+21.1 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 35 rated charter school systems reporting
Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness0.3%1.3%−1.0 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 35 rated charter school systems reporting
Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student9.4%8.7%+0.7 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 35 rated charter school systems reporting
Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces1.4%2.2%−0.8 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 35 rated charter school systems reporting

Every row is a share of this charter school system's graduates, and every row is a way of meeting CCMR — so on every row, a bigger share is better. Difference is this charter school system minus the average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate, counted in percentage points: +5.0 would mean five more graduates in every hundred met that criterion here. The selected comparison is an unweighted average of the reported charter school system percentages, not a pooled rate across all graduates in the group. Graduates may meet several criteria, so the rows do not add up to the total.

Counts in the comparison controls describe full cohort membership, not the denominator of every average. Each average uses only charter school systems for which TEA reported that measure; metric-specific reporting counts are shown on the STAAR, graduation and CCMR rows and may vary.

After high school: the following fall

Where district graduates appeared in Texas public higher-education records the fall after graduation. This is a limited next-step measure, not an eventual college-going or completion rate.

Graduates in the report
291

Class of 2023–24

Enrolled in Texas public higher education
171

58.8% of graduates

Not found in Texas public higher-ed records
91

31.3% of graduates

Not trackable
29

Fall 2024

Graduates in the report

This charter school system
291
Selected comparison
291.4

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 32 rated charter school systems reporting

Enrolled in Texas public higher education

This charter school system
171
Selected comparison
155.9

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 32 rated charter school systems reporting

Texas-public enrollment rate

This charter school system
58.8%
Selected comparison
41.9%

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 32 rated charter school systems reporting

+16.9 pts vs similar economic context

Not-found rate

This charter school system
31.3%
Selected comparison
53.4%

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 32 rated charter school systems reporting

−22.1 pts vs similar economic context

Not-trackable rate

This charter school system
10.0%
Selected comparison
4.7%

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 32 rated charter school systems reporting

+5.3 pts vs similar economic context

Most common named Texas public destinations

  1. HOUSTON CITY COLLEGE (010633)43
  2. UNIVERSITY OF HOUSTON (003652)36
  3. U. OF HOUSTON-DOWNTOWN (012826)27

Selected comparison counts are neutral cohort scale context. The percentages put differently sized graduating classes on the same basis, but still cover only the limited Texas-public system observed by this report.

Source: Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board, high-school graduates enrolled in higher education, fetched 24 August 2026. The report covers graduates who enrolled in a Texas public college or university the following fall and includes only districts or campuses with more than 25 graduates.

“Not found” does not mean a graduate did not continue their education. It can include private or out-of-state college, work, military service, enrollment after the fall term, or another path the Texas public system does not observe.

“Not trackable” is not an outcome. THECB uses it for graduates with a non-standard identifier that could not be matched to higher-education records.

Who this charter school system serves

Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.

Students
4,100
Economically disadvantaged
81.5%−1.1 pts vs similar economic context
English learners
38.3%+8.5 pts vs similar economic context
Special education
11.0%−3.6 pts vs similar economic context
Attendance
95.4%+3.4 pts vs similar economic context
Chronically absent
12.3%−15.0 pts vs similar economic context

Student demographics

Harmony Public Schools - Houston South

African American: 25.7%Hispanic: 53%White: 8.4%American Indian: 0.1%Asian: 11.3%Two or More Races: 1.4%
  • African American 25.7%
  • Hispanic 53%
  • White 8.4%
  • American Indian 0.1%
  • Asian 11.3%
  • Two or More Races 1.4%

Selected comparison average For charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 63 reporting for every category shown · 63 in full cohort

African American: 24.4%Hispanic: 65.9%White: 5.7%American Indian: 0.2%Asian: 1.9%Pacific Islander: 0.1%Two or More Races: 1.9%
  • African American 24.4%
  • Hispanic 65.9%
  • White 5.7%
  • American Indian 0.2%
  • Asian 1.9%
  • Pacific Islander 0.1%
  • Two or More Races 1.9%

Student counts behind the percentages

Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.

Students in this TEA accountability summary
4,100
Economically disadvantaged students
3,340
Emergent bilingual students
1,572
Special education students
450

The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.

Enrollment over time

TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.

TEA reported 4,100 students in 2025–26, an increase of 437 (11.9%) from 2024–25.

Latest enrollment
4,100

2025–26

Change from 2024–25
+437

Increase · +11.9%

Change since 2021–22
+516

Increase · +14.4%

Enrollment in 2025–26

This charter school system
4,100
Selected comparison
3,551.6

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 63 rated charter school systems reporting

Student enrollment by school year for Harmony Public Schools - Houston South
School yearStudents enrolledHarmony Public Schools - Houston SouthChange from previous school yearAverage enrollmentselected comparison
2021–22 3,584 First available year 3,121.3
2022–23 3,501 Decrease of 83 (2.3%) 3,285.4
2023–24 3,646 Increase of 145 (4.1%) 3,368.7
2024–25 3,663 Increase of 17 (0.5%) 3,499.9
2025–26 4,100 Increase of 437 (11.9%) 3,551.6

The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting charter school systems in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this charter school system's own counts do not.

Source: TEA PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. TEA reports these counts from its fall student snapshot; changes compare adjacent reported school years.

These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.

Students entering this charter system

How many students live in a geographic school district and attend this charter system. These are movement counts, not a quality rating.

Transfers in
4,100

Live in a geographic district; attend this charter system · 2025–26

Transfers in · 2025–26

This charter school system
4,100
Selected comparison
3,551.6

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 63 rated charter school systems reporting

Official transfers into Harmony Public Schools - Houston South by school year
School yearTransfers inHarmony Public Schools - Houston SouthTransfers inselected charter comparison average
2021–22 3,584 3,121.3
2022–23 3,501 3,285.4
2023–24 3,646 3,368.7
2024–25 3,663 3,499.9
2025–26 4,100 3,551.6

Largest reported resident-district origins

  1. Houston ISD 1019122,249
  2. Alief ISD 101903838
  3. Fort Bend ISD 079907383
  4. Cypress-Fairbanks ISD 10190779
  5. Lamar CISD 07990160

Top reported flows only. TEA published 19 of 102 counterpart counts and masked 83.

TEA does not publish a transfers-out total or a resident population for this charter system. A charter system is not a geographic attendance boundary, so a net transfer balance cannot be calculated and this page does not label the system a transfer gainer or loser.

Selected comparison figures are average reported transfer-in counts among charter systems, not rates; system size affects them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This charter system’s official total does not change when the comparison does.

Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The total and origin rows are TEA’s published charter-system figures; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer-in count does not say why a family chose the charter or whether one school is better.

Discipline and removal from class

TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.

Students in TEA’s all-discipline count
255

6.6% of cumulative year-end enrollment

Disciplinary actions
404

10.40 per 100 students

Cumulative year-end enrollment
3,884

2024–25

Share of students · 2024–25

This charter school system
6.6%
Selected comparison
8.1%

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 38 rated charter school systems reporting

−1.5 pts vs similar economic context

Actions per 100 students · 2024–25

This charter school system
10.4
Selected comparison
13.4

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 38 rated charter school systems reporting

−3.0 vs similar economic context
TEA all-discipline student and action counts by school year for Harmony Public Schools - Houston South
School yearCumulative enrollmentStudentsall disciplineStudents% of enrollmentActionsall disciplineActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
2020–21 3,736 Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
2021–22 3,722 346 9.3% 500 13.43 8.2% 12.1
2022–23 3,715 301 8.1% 417 11.22 8.6% 14.4
2023–24 3,879 209 5.4% 295 7.61 9.1% 14.9
2024–25 3,884 255 6.6% 404 10.40 8.1% 13.4
See 2024–25 discipline categories
TEA discipline categories for Harmony Public Schools - Houston South in 2024–25
CategoryStudentsStudents% of enrollmentActionsActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
All discipline 255 6.6% 404 10.40 8.1% 13.4
In-school suspensions 148 3.8% 200 5.15 5.1% 8
Out-of-school suspensions 144 3.7% 182 4.69 5.6% 7.7
DAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory DAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary DAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Expulsions 22 0.6% 22 0.57 0.7% 0.7
Mandatory expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary expulsions 22 0.6% 22 0.57 0.7% 0.7

Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized charter school systems can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this charter school system's own counts and rates remain fixed.

Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.

Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.

6 schools in this charter school system

Number of schools in the charter school system

This charter school system
6
Selected comparison
6.6

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 63 rated charter school systems reporting

The selected comparison is a neutral average charter school system size. This charter school system's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.

Elementary
2
K-12
2
High School
1
Middle / Jr. High
1
Browse all 6 schoolsName, type, rating, score and enrollment
Schools in this charter school system
SchoolTypeRatingScoreStudents
Harmony Science Academy-HoustonHigh SchoolA96749
Harmony School of Innovation - HoustonMiddle / Jr. HighA92518
Harmony School of Ingenuity-HoustonK-12A92733
Harmony School of Exploration- HoustonElementaryB88787
Harmony School of Fine Arts and Technology-HoustonElementaryB85758
Harmony Virtual AcademyK-12B83555

Spending per student

The selected txschools.net comparison changes with the page-wide control. TEA's own peer group and statewide reference stay visible as separately published, fixed TEA references.

$9k$15k$20k20182020202220242025
  • Harmony Public Schools - Houston South
  • TEA peer group
  • Texas average
  • Selected comparison: Similar economic-disadvantage rate

Spending per student · 2025

This charter school system
$14,140
Selected comparison
$15,629

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 63 rated charter school systems reporting

−$1,489 vs similar economic context

This charter school system spends $5,350 less per student than TEA's peer group, and $4,832 less per student than the state average.

View yearly spending figures
Spending per student by year
YearHarmony Public Schools - Houston SouthTEA peer groupTexas averageSelected comparison averageReportingselected comparison
2018$10,733$12,629$13,054$10,397 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 54 rated charter school systems reporting
2019$11,448$12,702$13,108$10,588 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 55 rated charter school systems reporting
2020$11,887$13,696$14,058$11,344 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 56 rated charter school systems reporting
2021$11,954$14,225$14,797$12,459 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 58 rated charter school systems reporting
2022$13,925$15,710$15,708$15,565 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 61 rated charter school systems reporting
2023$14,350$16,917$16,792$15,260 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 62 rated charter school systems reporting
2024$15,191$18,225$18,125$15,876 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 63 rated charter school systems reporting
2025$14,140$19,490$18,972$15,629 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 63 rated charter school systems reporting

The selected-comparison reporting count is year-specific and can vary across the table. Dollar amounts are shown as TEA published them and are not adjusted for inflation.

Teachers

Average salary
$68,715+$4,910 vs similar economic context
Teachers
257+46.4 vs similar economic context
Students per staff member
15.9−0.4 vs similar economic context

Teaching experience

Harmony Public Schools - Houston South

Beginning: 8.4%1 to 5 years: 29.7%6 to 10 years: 26.4%11 to 20 years: 25%21 to 30 years: 10.1%Over 30 years: 0.4%
  • Beginning 8.4%
  • 1 to 5 years 29.7%
  • 6 to 10 years 26.4%
  • 11 to 20 years 25%
  • 21 to 30 years 10.1%
  • Over 30 years 0.4%

Selected comparison average For charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 63 reporting for every category shown · 63 in full cohort

Beginning: 10.3%1 to 5 years: 39.5%6 to 10 years: 21%11 to 20 years: 19.6%21 to 30 years: 7.2%Over 30 years: 2.4%
  • Beginning 10.3%
  • 1 to 5 years 39.5%
  • 6 to 10 years 21%
  • 11 to 20 years 19.6%
  • 21 to 30 years 7.2%
  • Over 30 years 2.4%

Teacher turnover over time

TEA reported a 17.9% teacher turnover rate in 2024–25.

Teacher turnover rate · 2024–25

This charter school system
17.9%
Selected comparison
31.4%

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 63 rated charter school systems reporting

−13.5 pts vs similar economic context
Charter-system teacher turnover rate by school year for Harmony Public Schools - Houston South
School yearTeacher turnover rateHarmony Public Schools - Houston SouthAverage turnover rateselected comparison
2020–2117.8%24.6%
2021–2222.2%28.5%
2022–2337.6%35.2%
2023–2418.0%33.4%
2024–2517.9%31.4%

TEA defines this charter school system rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the charter school system in the current fall. That can include leaving the charter school system or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this charter school system's reported rate does not.

Source: TEA Texas Academic Performance Reports, fetched 24 August 2026.

Where this charter school system ranks best

Out of 120 rankings computed across every published metric and every available comparison group, these are all the measures that meet this site’s distinctive-placement threshold. The list does not change when you change Compare against. Each measure appears once, using its strongest placement. Press Copy for a citable sentence.

#1 rankings

First-place results

3 measures

  • 1of 16

    Overall score

    Similar size · of the 16 that report this measure · tied with 2

  • 1of 16

    School Progress

    Similar size · of the 16 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 1of 16

    Relative Performance

    Similar size · of the 16 that report this measure · tied with 1

#2–3 rankings

Second- and third-place results

5 measures

  • 2of 16

    Closing the Gaps

    Similar size · of the 16 that report this measure · tied with 2

  • 2of 16

    Attendance

    Similar size · of the 16 that report this measure

  • 3of 61

    Science — Masters

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 61 that report this measure

  • 3of 16

    Science — Approaches

    Similar size · of the 16 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 3of 16

    Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit

    Similar size · of the 16 that report this measure

#4–10 rankings

Fourth- through tenth-place results

30 measures

  • 4of 35

    Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 35 that report this measure

  • 4of 16

    Student Achievement

    Similar size · of the 16 that report this measure

  • 4of 16

    Academic Growth

    Similar size · of the 16 that report this measure

  • 4of 16

    All Subjects — Meets

    Similar size · of the 16 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 4of 16

    Math — Approaches

    Similar size · of the 16 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 4of 16

    Social Studies — Meets

    Similar size · of the 16 that report this measure

  • 4of 16

    Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA

    Similar size · of the 16 that report this measure

  • 4of 16

    Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student

    Similar size · of the 16 that report this measure

  • 4of 15

    Six-Year Graduation Rate

    Similar size (standard accountability only) · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 5of 63

    Math — Masters

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 63 that report this measure · tied with 2

  • 5of 61

    Science — Meets

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 61 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 5of 16

    All Subjects — Approaches

    Similar size · of the 16 that report this measure

  • 5of 16

    All Subjects — Masters

    Similar size · of the 16 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 5of 16

    Reading — Approaches

    Similar size · of the 16 that report this measure

  • 5of 16

    Reading — Meets

    Similar size · of the 16 that report this measure

  • 5of 16

    Math — Meets

    Similar size · of the 16 that report this measure

  • 5of 16

    Earned college credit for a dual credit course

    Similar size · of the 16 that report this measure

  • 5of 16

    Chronically absent (lowest is best)

    Similar size · of the 16 that report this measure

  • 5of 15

    Four-Year Graduation Rate

    Similar size (standard accountability only) · of the 15 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 6of 16

    Reading — Masters

    Similar size · of the 16 that report this measure

  • 6of 16

    Social Studies — Approaches

    Similar size · of the 16 that report this measure

  • 6of 16

    Social Studies — Masters

    Similar size · of the 16 that report this measure

  • 6of 16

    Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)

    Similar size · of the 16 that report this measure

  • 6of 16

    Per-student spending

    Similar size · of the 16 that report this measure

  • 7of 13

    Five-Year Graduation Rate

    Similar size (standard accountability only) · of the 13 that report this measure

  • 8of 16

    Earned an industry-based certification

    Similar size · of the 16 that report this measure

  • 8of 16

    Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness

    Similar size · of the 16 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 8of 16

    Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces

    Similar size · of the 16 that report this measure

  • 10of 16

    College, career or military ready

    Similar size · of the 16 that report this measure

  • 10of 15

    Dropout Rate (lowest is best)

    Similar size (standard accountability only) · of the 15 that report this measure

These are selected high placements, not a summary. Every figure above this section is the full picture, including where this charter school system ranks poorly. Each measure appears once here, using its strongest qualifying placement across all available comparison groups. Very large ties are left out because they do not distinguish this charter school system; any tie that does appear is labeled. Every ranking this site publishes, including the ones no charter school system would put in a press release.

Where this comes from

The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings, outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through txschools.gov, fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.

Download this charter school system as CSV · JSON · the whole dataset