Independent Texas school research. TEA data, clearly explained. Not affiliated with the state agencyTEA.

txschools.netSchool data with context

Geographic public school district

Eustace ISD

Henderson County · Region 07: Kilgore · 1,686 students

Official district websiteEnrollment, registration and eligibility

Current score
85/1002025-26
Change
+3 ptssince 2021-22
Score vs similar economic context
+4.5 ptsvs 80.5 average · 395 rated districts serving a similar economic context
Similar economic-disadvantage rate placement
96 of 395tied with 26 others
B85

At a glance

Under TEA’s current rules, the available rating history is moving up; under the rules in force back then it scored 87 in 2021-22. The current score is above the 80.5 average for 395 rated districts serving a similar economic context.

Evidence worth noticing

Strengths and momentum

STAAR result

All Subjects above similar-context averages at Meets and Masters

Meets
56%vs 47.2% avg · +8.8 pts
Masters
22%vs 17.3% avg · +4.7 pts

Among 395 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.

See the full measure

STAAR result

Math above similar-context averages at Meets and Masters

Meets
53%vs 40.4% avg · +12.6 pts
Masters
19%vs 14.1% avg · +4.9 pts

Among 395 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.

See the full measure

STAAR result

Reading above similar-context averages at Meets and Masters

Meets
60%vs 51.9% avg · +8.1 pts
Masters
23%vs 18% avg · +5 pts

Among 395 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.

See the full measure

Selected positive signals, not a summary of performance. The same rules choose them on every page: only the latest one-year gain, results meaningfully better than the currently selected comparison with broad reporting, and distinctive top-three placements. Demographics, staffing and spending cannot become academic “wins.” The overall rating and the full results below remain the complete picture for this district.

Read the full rating context and placement

Eustace ISD is rated B by TEA, scoring 85 out of 100 for 2025-26 — above the 80.5 average for 395 rated districts serving a similar economic context. It is up 3 points since 2021-22.

Ranks 96th of 395 rated districts serving a similar economic context (tied with 26 others).

Put the numbers in context

Compare with

Jump to a section
  1. Overview
  2. 5 years of ratings
  3. Where the score comes from
  4. Student outcomes
  5. After high school: the following fall
  6. Who this district serves
  7. Student counts behind the percentages
  8. Enrollment over time
  9. Students crossing district lines
  10. Discipline and removal from class
  11. Community around the district
  12. 4 schools in this district
  13. Spending per student
  14. Teachers
  15. Where this district ranks best
  16. Where this comes from

5 years of ratings

Follow the solid line to see how this district has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.

Compare against
908070 Similar economic-disadvantage rateTexas averageEustace ISD 8280848685 2021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26

2021-22 is shown under the refreshed methodology TEA adopted in 2023, so it is comparable with later years. Under the original scoring it was rated B with 87 that year.

Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.

View the yearly scores and comparisons
Rating history with comparisons
YearRatingScoreSelected comparisonSimilar economic-disadvantage rateStateTexas average
2025-26B8580.5 395 reporting81.7 1,019 reporting
2024-25B8679.3 395 reporting80.3 1,019 reporting
2023-24B8477.6 395 reporting78.7 1,017 reporting
2022-23B8078.2 395 reporting79.2 1,018 reporting
2021-22B8279.4 394 reporting80.6 1,017 reporting

Where the score comes from

Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.

  • Student Achievement84 B+3.8 vs similar economic context · 395 reporting
  • School Progress87 B+6.1 vs similar economic context · 395 reporting
  • Closing the Gaps80 B+2.3 vs similar economic context · 393 reporting
  • Academic Growth73 C+1.8 vs similar economic context · 395 reporting
  • Relative Performance87 B+6.6 vs similar economic context · 395 reporting
  • Eustace ISD
  • Similar economic-disadvantage rate (395 in cohort)
Domain scores
DomainScoreGradePoints to next grade
Student Achievement84B6
School Progress87B3
Closing the Gaps80B10
Academic Growth73C7
Relative Performance87B3

Closest to moving up: School Progress, 3 points below A in that domain — the nearest of the measures that count toward the overall rating.

TEA does not add the domains up. The overall score is the better of Student Achievement and School Progress at 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. For this district that better measure is School Progress (87), so Student Achievement (84) is published above but does not enter the overall score at all — gaining points there changes nothing until it passes 87.

Student outcomes

STAAR performance

All Subjects

  • Approaches grade level82%+8 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 395 reporting
  • Meets grade level56%+9 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 395 reporting
  • Masters grade level22%+5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 395 reporting
Reading3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level82%+6 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 395 reporting
  • Meets grade level60%+8 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 395 reporting
  • Masters grade level23%+5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 395 reporting
Math3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level81%+11 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 395 reporting
  • Meets grade level53%+13 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 395 reporting
  • Masters grade level19%+5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 395 reporting
Science3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level88%+10 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 392 reporting
  • Meets grade level61%+11 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 392 reporting
  • Masters grade level25%+4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 392 reporting
Social Studies3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level72%−3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 387 reporting
  • Meets grade level44%−3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 387 reporting
  • Masters grade level19%−1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 387 reporting
  • Approaches grade level
  • Meets grade level
  • Masters grade level
  • Tick: Similar economic-disadvantage rate (395 in cohort)

Percentage of tests at or above each level. Masters is a subset of Meets, which is a subset of Approaches. The selected-comparison tick on each bar marks the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate — a comparison TEA does not publish.

Graduation

Four-Year
97.2%+1.1 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 379 rated districts reporting
Five-Year
98.1%+1.8 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 376 rated districts reporting
Six-Year
99.0%+2.8 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 376 rated districts reporting
Dropout Rate
0.0%−0.5 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 382 rated districts reporting

These measures use TEA's standard-accountability population. Each comparison average includes only districts in that population that report that specific measure; its reporting count is shown beside the average. It is an unweighted average of those reported district rates, not a pooled rate across every student in the group.

College, career and military readiness

Total credit for CCMR criteria
88.0%−1.2 pts vs similar economic context
CCMR criteria
CriterionThis district% of graduatesAveragesimilar economic contextDifferencepercentage pointsReportingselected comparison
Total credit for CCMR criteria88.0%89.2%−1.2 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 378 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course26.1%56.6%−30.5 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 381 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA26.1%24.7%+1.4 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 381 rated districts reporting
Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)4.5%5.1%−0.6 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 381 rated districts reporting
Earned college credit for a dual credit course37.8%33.9%+3.9 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 381 rated districts reporting
Earned an industry-based certification58.6%43.1%+15.5 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 381 rated districts reporting
Earned a level I or level II certificate3.6%1.7%+1.9 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 381 rated districts reporting
Earned an associate degree8.1%3.5%+4.6 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 381 rated districts reporting
Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit0.0%2.5%−2.5 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 381 rated districts reporting
Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness12.6%3.4%+9.2 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 381 rated districts reporting
Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student18.0%9.0%+9.0 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 381 rated districts reporting
Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces3.6%3.8%−0.2 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 381 rated districts reporting

Every row is a share of this district's graduates, and every row is a way of meeting CCMR — so on every row, a bigger share is better. Difference is this district minus the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate, counted in percentage points: +5.0 would mean five more graduates in every hundred met that criterion here. The selected comparison is an unweighted average of the reported district percentages, not a pooled rate across all graduates in the group. Graduates may meet several criteria, so the rows do not add up to the total.

Counts in the comparison controls describe full cohort membership, not the denominator of every average. Each average uses only districts for which TEA reported that measure; metric-specific reporting counts are shown on the STAAR, graduation and CCMR rows and may vary.

After high school: the following fall

Where district graduates appeared in Texas public higher-education records the fall after graduation. This is a limited next-step measure, not an eventual college-going or completion rate.

Graduates in the report
97

Class of 2023–24

Enrolled in Texas public higher education
34

35.1% of graduates

Not found in Texas public higher-ed records
61

62.9% of graduates

Not trackable
2

Fall 2024

Graduates in the report

This district
97
Selected comparison
325.5

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 283 rated districts reporting

Enrolled in Texas public higher education

This district
34
Selected comparison
139.4

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 283 rated districts reporting

Texas-public enrollment rate

This district
35.1%
Selected comparison
44.0%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 283 rated districts reporting

−8.9 pts vs similar economic context

Not-found rate

This district
62.9%
Selected comparison
52.7%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 283 rated districts reporting

+10.2 pts vs similar economic context

Not-trackable rate

This district
2.1%
Selected comparison
3.3%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 283 rated districts reporting

−1.2 pts vs similar economic context

Most common named Texas public destinations

  1. TRINITY VALLEY COMM COLLEGE (003572)13
  2. JACKSONVILLE COLLEGE (003579)5

Selected comparison counts are neutral cohort scale context. The percentages put differently sized graduating classes on the same basis, but still cover only the limited Texas-public system observed by this report.

Source: Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board, high-school graduates enrolled in higher education, fetched 24 August 2026. The report covers graduates who enrolled in a Texas public college or university the following fall and includes only districts or campuses with more than 25 graduates.

“Not found” does not mean a graduate did not continue their education. It can include private or out-of-state college, work, military service, enrollment after the fall term, or another path the Texas public system does not observe.

“Not trackable” is not an outcome. THECB uses it for graduates with a non-standard identifier that could not be matched to higher-education records.

Who this district serves

Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.

Students
1,686
Economically disadvantaged
62.8%+0.1 pts vs similar economic context
English learners
7.1%−4.4 pts vs similar economic context
Special education
15.9%−2.8 pts vs similar economic context
Attendance
94.9%+0.5 pts vs similar economic context
Chronically absent
14.2%−1.3 pts vs similar economic context

Student demographics

Eustace ISD

African American: 1.1%Hispanic: 19.4%White: 74.4%American Indian: 0.4%Asian: 0.1%Two or More Races: 4.7%
  • African American 1.1%
  • Hispanic 19.4%
  • White 74.4%
  • American Indian 0.4%
  • Asian 0.1%
  • Two or More Races 4.7%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 395 reporting for every category shown · 395 in full cohort

African American: 5.6%Hispanic: 42.9%White: 46.8%American Indian: 0.3%Asian: 0.8%Pacific Islander: 0.1%Two or More Races: 3.5%
  • African American 5.6%
  • Hispanic 42.9%
  • White 46.8%
  • American Indian 0.3%
  • Asian 0.8%
  • Pacific Islander 0.1%
  • Two or More Races 3.5%

Student counts behind the percentages

Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.

Students in this TEA accountability summary
1,685
Economically disadvantaged students
1,058
Emergent bilingual students
120
Special education students
268

The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.

Enrollment over time

TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.

TEA reported 1,686 students in 2025–26, a decrease of 25 (1.5%) from 2024–25.

Latest enrollment
1,686

2025–26

Change from 2024–25
−25

Decrease · −1.5%

Change since 2021–22
+36

Increase · +2.2%

Enrollment in 2025–26

This district
1,686
Selected comparison
3,373.3

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 395 rated districts reporting

Student enrollment by school year for Eustace ISD
School yearStudents enrolledEustace ISDChange from previous school yearAverage enrollmentselected comparison
2021–22 1,650 First available year 3,393.1
2022–23 1,727 Increase of 77 (4.7%) 3,433.2
2023–24 1,711 Decrease of 16 (0.9%) 3,428
2024–25 1,711 No change 3,435.6
2025–26 1,686 Decrease of 25 (1.5%) 3,373.3

The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting districts in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this district's own counts do not.

Source: TEA PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. TEA reports these counts from its fall student snapshot; changes compare adjacent reported school years.

These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.

Students crossing district lines

How many students live in one public-school district and attend in another. These are movement counts, not a measure of family satisfaction or school quality.

Transfers in
314

Live in another district; attend here · 2025–26

Transfers out
105

Live here; attend in another public district or charter · 2025–26

Transfers in minus transfers out
+209

Arithmetic context only

Transfers in · 2025–26

This district
314
Selected comparison
192.8

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 372 rated districts reporting

Transfers out · 2025–26

This district
105
Selected comparison
437.4

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 378 rated districts reporting

Transfers in minus out · 2025–26

This district
+209
Selected comparison
−261

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 358 rated districts reporting

Official transfer totals by school year for Eustace ISD
School yearTransfers inEustace ISDTransfers outEustace ISDIn minus outEustace ISDTransfers inselected comparison averageTransfers outselected comparison averageIn minus outselected comparison average
2021–22 309 65 +244 144.6 350.5 −220
2022–23 390 77 +313 160.4 370.6 −224
2023–24 367 78 +289 169.4 399.1 −242
2024–25 328 102 +226 190.1 422.1 −242
2025–26 314 105 +209 192.8 437.4 −261

Largest reported origins for transfers in

  1. Mabank ISD 129905147
  2. Athens ISD 10790193
  3. Malakoff ISD 10790626
  4. Kemp ISD 12990415
  5. Canton ISD 23490214

Top reported flows only. TEA published 5 of 13 counterpart counts and masked 8.

Largest reported destinations for transfers out

  1. Malakoff ISD 10790627
  2. Mabank ISD 12990524

Top reported flows only. TEA published 2 of 19 counterpart counts and masked 17.

Selected comparison figures are average reported counts, not rates; group size and district enrollment affect them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This district's official totals do not change when the comparison does.

Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The totals are TEA's official district rows; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer records a mismatch between district of residence and public district or charter of attendance. It does not say why a family transferred, whether the move was optional, or whether either school is better.

Discipline and removal from class

TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.

Students in TEA’s all-discipline count
333

17.8% of cumulative year-end enrollment

Disciplinary actions
828

44.28 per 100 students

Cumulative year-end enrollment
1,870

2024–25

Share of students · 2024–25

This district
17.8%
Selected comparison
11.3%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 349 rated districts reporting

+6.5 pts vs similar economic context

Actions per 100 students · 2024–25

This district
44.28
Selected comparison
24.8

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 361 rated districts reporting

+19.5 vs similar economic context
TEA all-discipline student and action counts by school year for Eustace ISD
School yearCumulative enrollmentStudentsall disciplineStudents% of enrollmentActionsall disciplineActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
2020–21 1,777 282 15.9% 587 33.03 8.5% 17.2
2021–22 1,876 304 16.2% 694 36.99 11.3% 24.6
2022–23 1,882 269 14.3% 609 32.36 11.7% 26.7
2023–24 1,872 299 16.0% 752 40.17 11.5% 26
2024–25 1,870 333 17.8% 828 44.28 11.3% 24.8
See 2024–25 discipline categories
TEA discipline categories for Eustace ISD in 2024–25
CategoryStudentsStudents% of enrollmentActionsActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
All discipline 333 17.8% 828 44.28 11.3% 24.8
In-school suspensions 309 16.5% 660 35.29 9.8% 18.5
Out-of-school suspensions 71 3.8% 91 4.87 3.6% 5.5
DAEP placements 60 3.2% 77 4.12 2.7% 3.3
Mandatory DAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Discretionary DAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —

Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized districts can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this district's own counts and rates remain fixed.

Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.

Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.

Community around the district

A district serves a place as well as a roster. These Census estimates describe the resident community without treating its circumstances as an explanation or a verdict on students.

People living inside the district boundary
9,164

2024 Census estimate

Children ages 5–17
1,440

Living inside the boundary

Children ages 5–17 in families in poverty
354

24.6%

School-age child poverty rate
24.6%

354 of 1,440

Boundary population

This district
9,164
Selected comparison
20,890.6

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 395 rated districts reporting

School-age population

This district
1,440
Selected comparison
3,770.8

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 395 rated districts reporting

School-age population in poverty

This district
354
Selected comparison
656.1

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 395 rated districts reporting

School-age child poverty rate

This district
24.6%
Selected comparison
18.5%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 395 rated districts reporting

+6.1 pts vs similar economic context

Population averages provide neutral scale context and can differ sharply across a region, county or the state. The poverty-rate comparison is the like-for-like percentage; none of these Census measures is treated as school performance.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, fetched 24 August 2026. These are modeled estimates for residents inside the geographic district, not the students enrolled by the district. A family's poverty status is context, never a school-quality measure.

4 schools in this district

Number of schools in the district

This district
4
Selected comparison
5.9

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 395 rated districts reporting

The selected comparison is a neutral average district size. This district's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.

Elementary
2
High School
1
Middle / Jr. High
1
Browse all 4 schoolsName, type, rating, score and enrollment
Schools in this district
SchoolTypeRatingScoreStudents
Eustace HSHigh SchoolB87496
Eustace MSMiddle / Jr. HighB86384
Eustace PriElementaryB82423
Robert Reeve IntElementaryB82383

Spending per student

The selected txschools.net comparison changes with the page-wide control. TEA's own peer group and statewide reference stay visible as separately published, fixed TEA references.

$10k$18k$25k20182020202220242025
  • Eustace ISD
  • TEA peer group
  • Texas average
  • Selected comparison: Similar economic-disadvantage rate

Spending per student · 2025

This district
$14,775
Selected comparison
$23,449

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 395 rated districts reporting

−$8,674 vs similar economic context

This district spends $4,715 less per student than TEA's peer group, and $4,197 less per student than the state average.

View yearly spending figures
Spending per student by year
YearEustace ISDTEA peer groupTexas averageSelected comparison averageReportingselected comparison
2018$11,225$13,246$13,054$14,353 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 395 rated districts reporting
2019$11,913$12,865$13,108$14,469 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 395 rated districts reporting
2020$12,702$13,696$14,058$15,418 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 395 rated districts reporting
2021$21,594$14,629$14,797$16,419 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 395 rated districts reporting
2022$14,837$15,710$15,708$18,160 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 395 rated districts reporting
2023$13,648$16,917$16,792$19,970 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 395 rated districts reporting
2024$15,293$18,225$18,125$21,964 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 395 rated districts reporting
2025$14,775$19,490$18,972$23,449 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 395 rated districts reporting

The selected-comparison reporting count is year-specific and can vary across the table. Dollar amounts are shown as TEA published them and are not adjusted for inflation.

Teachers

Average salary
$72,660+$8,579 vs similar economic context
Teachers
120−111.2 vs similar economic context
Students per staff member
14.1+2.0 vs similar economic context

Teaching experience

Eustace ISD

Beginning: 9.8%1 to 5 years: 13.4%6 to 10 years: 18.9%11 to 20 years: 33.8%21 to 30 years: 17.8%Over 30 years: 6.3%
  • Beginning 9.8%
  • 1 to 5 years 13.4%
  • 6 to 10 years 18.9%
  • 11 to 20 years 33.8%
  • 21 to 30 years 17.8%
  • Over 30 years 6.3%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 395 reporting for every category shown · 395 in full cohort

Beginning: 7.1%1 to 5 years: 24.7%6 to 10 years: 17.3%11 to 20 years: 27.6%21 to 30 years: 17.4%Over 30 years: 5.9%
  • Beginning 7.1%
  • 1 to 5 years 24.7%
  • 6 to 10 years 17.3%
  • 11 to 20 years 27.6%
  • 21 to 30 years 17.4%
  • Over 30 years 5.9%

Teacher turnover over time

TEA reported a 21.2% teacher turnover rate in 2024–25.

Teacher turnover rate · 2024–25

This district
21.2%
Selected comparison
22.1%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 395 rated districts reporting

−0.9 pts vs similar economic context
District teacher turnover rate by school year for Eustace ISD
School yearTeacher turnover rateEustace ISDAverage turnover rateselected comparison
2020–2112.9%17.0%
2021–2214.5%20.9%
2022–2325.1%24.6%
2023–2414.7%22.1%
2024–2521.2%22.1%

TEA defines this district rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the district in the current fall. That can include leaving the district or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this district's reported rate does not.

Source: TEA Texas Academic Performance Reports, fetched 24 August 2026.

Where this district ranks best

Out of 160 rankings computed across every published metric and every available comparison group, these are all the measures that meet this site’s distinctive-placement threshold. The list does not change when you change Compare against. Each measure appears once, using its strongest placement. Press Copy for a citable sentence.

#2–3 rankings

Second- and third-place results

1 measure

  • 3of 216

    Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness

    Similar size · of the 216 that report this measure · tied with 1

#4–10 rankings

Fourth- through tenth-place results

3 measures

  • 4of 216

    Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student

    Similar size · of the 216 that report this measure

  • 9of 91

    Earned a level I or level II certificate

    Region 07: Kilgore · of the 91 that report this measure

  • 9of 91

    Earned an associate degree

    Region 07: Kilgore · of the 91 that report this measure

These are selected high placements, not a summary. Every figure above this section is the full picture, including where this district ranks poorly. Each measure appears once here, using its strongest qualifying placement across all available comparison groups. Very large ties are left out because they do not distinguish this district; any tie that does appear is labeled. Every ranking this site publishes, including the ones no district would put in a press release.

Where this comes from

The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings, outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through txschools.gov, fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.

Download this district as CSV · JSON · the whole dataset