Independent Texas school research. TEA data, clearly explained. Not affiliated with the state agencyTEA.

txschools.netSchool data with context

Geographic public school district

Duncanville ISD

Dallas County · Region 10: Richardson · 10,992 students

Official district websiteEnrollment, registration and eligibility

Current score
72/1002025-26
Change
−3 ptssince 2021-22
Score vs similar economic context
−5.7 ptsvs 77.7 average · 257 rated districts serving a similar economic context
Similar economic-disadvantage rate placement
201 of 257tied with 5 others
C72

At a glance

Under TEA’s current rules, the available rating history is moving down; under the rules in force back then it scored 82 in 2021-22. The current score is below the 77.7 average for 257 rated districts serving a similar economic context.

Evidence worth noticing

Strengths and momentum

STAAR result

Social Studies above similar-context averages at Meets and Masters

Meets
42%vs 39.7% avg · +2.3 pts
Masters
17%vs 15.9% avg · +1.1 pts

Among 253 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.

See the full measure

Current strength

Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s) above the similar-context average

13.8% +7.3 pts vs 6.5%

  • 13.8% is 7.3 percentage points above the 6.5% average among 249 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

Selected positive signals, not a summary of performance. The same rules choose them on every page: only the latest one-year gain, results meaningfully better than the currently selected comparison with broad reporting, and distinctive top-three placements. Demographics, staffing and spending cannot become academic “wins.” The overall rating and the full results below remain the complete picture for this district.

Read the full rating context and placement

Duncanville ISD is rated C by TEA, scoring 72 out of 100 for 2025-26 — below the 77.7 average for 257 rated districts serving a similar economic context. It is down 3 points since 2021-22.

Ranks 201st of 257 rated districts serving a similar economic context (tied with 5 others).

Put the numbers in context

Compare with

Jump to a section
  1. Overview
  2. Official improvement and transfer notices
  3. 5 years of ratings
  4. Where the score comes from
  5. Student outcomes
  6. After high school: the following fall
  7. Who this district serves
  8. Student counts behind the percentages
  9. Enrollment over time
  10. Students crossing district lines
  11. Discipline and removal from class
  12. Community around the district
  13. 14 schools in this district
  14. Spending per student
  15. Teachers
  16. Where this district ranks best
  17. Where this comes from

Official improvement and transfer notices

Dated TEA notices for campuses in this district. They are shown separately from the district rating because they describe specific campuses, support programs and transfer eligibility.

Campuses identified for federal improvement support
8

2026 TEA list

Campuses on the final PEG transfer list
5

2026–27 school year

Share of campuses identified for improvement

This district
57.1%
Selected comparison
31.1%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 257 rated districts reporting

+26.0 pts vs similar economic context

Share of campuses on the PEG list

This district
35.7%
Selected comparison
7.7%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 257 rated districts reporting

+28.0 pts vs similar economic context
See the campuses and official reasons
Official improvement and Public Education Grant notices for campuses in Duncanville ISD
CampusNoticeOfficial status or reason
J Herman Reed MSCSIComprehensive Support and Improvement · CSI Low Performance
William H Byrd MSCSI + PEG transfer listComprehensive Support and Improvement · CSI Low Performance
Final 2026-27 PEG list
G W Kennemer MSTSITargeted Support and Improvement · African American, Special Education, Continuously Enrolled
Merrifield ElemTSI + PEG transfer listTargeted Support and Improvement · Continuously Enrolled
Final 2026-27 PEG list
Grace R Brandenburg ElemPEG transfer listFinal 2026-27 PEG list
H Bob Daniel Sr ElemCSI + PEG transfer listComprehensive Support and Improvement · CSI Low Performance
Final 2026-27 PEG list
Charles Acton Leadershp AcademyTSITargeted Support and Improvement · African American, Hispanic, Economically Disadvantaged, Continuously Enrolled
CJ & Anne Hyman ElemATSAdditional Targeted Support · Special Education
James R Bilhartz Jr ElemTSI + PEG transfer listTargeted Support and Improvement · Special Education, Continuously Enrolled
Final 2026-27 PEG list

Selected comparison percentages describe how common each dated campus notice is across reporting districts in that group. They are neutral prevalence context; changing the comparison never changes a campus's official status.

Sources: TEA's 2026 Schools Identified for Improvement and Public Education Grant program, fetched 24 August 2026. A PEG listing makes a student assigned to that campus eligible to request a transfer; it does not guarantee acceptance, available space or transportation.

5 years of ratings

Follow the solid line to see how this district has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.

Compare against
90807060 Similar economic-disadvantage rateTexas averageDuncanville ISD 7573737272 2021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26

2021-22 is shown under the refreshed methodology TEA adopted in 2023, so it is comparable with later years. Under the original scoring it was rated B with 82 that year.

Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.

View the yearly scores and comparisons
Rating history with comparisons
YearRatingScoreSelected comparisonSimilar economic-disadvantage rateStateTexas average
2025-26C7277.7 257 reporting81.7 1,019 reporting
2024-25C7275.5 257 reporting80.3 1,019 reporting
2023-24C7373.8 257 reporting78.7 1,017 reporting
2022-23C7374.6 256 reporting79.2 1,018 reporting
2021-22C7577.1 256 reporting80.6 1,017 reporting

Where the score comes from

Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.

  • Student Achievement69 D−6.1 vs similar economic context · 257 reporting
  • School Progress73 C−5.8 vs similar economic context · 257 reporting
  • Closing the Gaps71 C−3.4 vs similar economic context · 256 reporting
  • Academic Growth68 D−1.5 vs similar economic context · 257 reporting
  • Relative Performance73 C−5.4 vs similar economic context · 257 reporting
  • Duncanville ISD
  • Similar economic-disadvantage rate (257 in cohort)
Domain scores
DomainScoreGradePoints to next grade
Student Achievement69D1
School Progress73C7
Closing the Gaps71C9
Academic Growth68D2
Relative Performance73C7

Closest to moving up: School Progress, 7 points below B in that domain — the nearest of the measures that count toward the overall rating.

TEA does not add the domains up. The overall score is the better of Student Achievement and School Progress at 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. For this district that better measure is School Progress (73), so Student Achievement (69) is published above but does not enter the overall score at all — gaining points there changes nothing until it passes 73.

Student outcomes

STAAR performance

All Subjects

  • Approaches grade level64%−4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 257 reporting
  • Meets grade level34%−6 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 257 reporting
  • Masters grade level11%−3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 257 reporting
Reading3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level65%−5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 257 reporting
  • Meets grade level38%−7 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 257 reporting
  • Masters grade level10%−4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 257 reporting
Math3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level59%−5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 257 reporting
  • Meets grade level27%−7 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 257 reporting
  • Masters grade level9%−3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 257 reporting
Science3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level66%−6 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 255 reporting
  • Meets grade level34%−8 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 255 reporting
  • Masters grade level11%−5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 255 reporting
Social Studies3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level69%−0 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 253 reporting
  • Meets grade level42%+2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 253 reporting
  • Masters grade level17%+1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 253 reporting
  • Approaches grade level
  • Meets grade level
  • Masters grade level
  • Tick: Similar economic-disadvantage rate (257 in cohort)

Percentage of tests at or above each level. Masters is a subset of Meets, which is a subset of Approaches. The selected-comparison tick on each bar marks the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate — a comparison TEA does not publish.

Graduation

Four-Year
90.7%−4.4 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 246 rated districts reporting
Five-Year
91.8%−4.0 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 247 rated districts reporting
Six-Year
93.6%−1.6 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 247 rated districts reporting
Dropout Rate
2.3%+1.4 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 249 rated districts reporting

These measures use TEA's standard-accountability population. Each comparison average includes only districts in that population that report that specific measure; its reporting count is shown beside the average. It is an unweighted average of those reported district rates, not a pooled rate across every student in the group.

College, career and military readiness

Total credit for CCMR criteria
81.0%−5.2 pts vs similar economic context
CCMR criteria
CriterionThis district% of graduatesAveragesimilar economic contextDifferencepercentage pointsReportingselected comparison
Total credit for CCMR criteria81.0%86.2%−5.2 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 246 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course33.5%53.5%−20.0 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 249 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA15.3%20.9%−5.6 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 249 rated districts reporting
Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)13.8%6.5%+7.3 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 249 rated districts reporting
Earned college credit for a dual credit course15.5%29.8%−14.3 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 249 rated districts reporting
Earned an industry-based certification47.2%42.9%+4.3 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 249 rated districts reporting
Earned a level I or level II certificate0.4%2.7%−2.3 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 249 rated districts reporting
Earned an associate degree5.5%4.2%+1.3 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 249 rated districts reporting
Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit1.0%2.8%−1.8 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 249 rated districts reporting
Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness3.7%4.0%−0.3 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 249 rated districts reporting
Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student5.0%9.9%−4.9 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 249 rated districts reporting
Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces2.3%3.2%−0.9 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 249 rated districts reporting

Every row is a share of this district's graduates, and every row is a way of meeting CCMR — so on every row, a bigger share is better. Difference is this district minus the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate, counted in percentage points: +5.0 would mean five more graduates in every hundred met that criterion here. The selected comparison is an unweighted average of the reported district percentages, not a pooled rate across all graduates in the group. Graduates may meet several criteria, so the rows do not add up to the total.

Counts in the comparison controls describe full cohort membership, not the denominator of every average. Each average uses only districts for which TEA reported that measure; metric-specific reporting counts are shown on the STAAR, graduation and CCMR rows and may vary.

After high school: the following fall

Where district graduates appeared in Texas public higher-education records the fall after graduation. This is a limited next-step measure, not an eventual college-going or completion rate.

Graduates in the report
1,067

Class of 2023–24

Enrolled in Texas public higher education
385

36.1% of graduates

Not found in Texas public higher-ed records
630

59.0% of graduates

Not trackable
52

Fall 2024

Graduates in the report

This district
1,067
Selected comparison
641.1

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 201 rated districts reporting

Enrolled in Texas public higher education

This district
385
Selected comparison
273.5

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 201 rated districts reporting

Texas-public enrollment rate

This district
36.1%
Selected comparison
42.5%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 201 rated districts reporting

−6.4 pts vs similar economic context

Not-found rate

This district
59.0%
Selected comparison
53.4%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 201 rated districts reporting

+5.6 pts vs similar economic context

Not-trackable rate

This district
4.9%
Selected comparison
4.1%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 201 rated districts reporting

+0.8 pts vs similar economic context

Most common named Texas public destinations

  1. DALLAS COLLEGE DISTRICT (009331)129
  2. U. OF TEXAS AT ARLINGTON (003656)52
  3. UNIVERSITY OF NORTH TEXAS (003594)26

Selected comparison counts are neutral cohort scale context. The percentages put differently sized graduating classes on the same basis, but still cover only the limited Texas-public system observed by this report.

Source: Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board, high-school graduates enrolled in higher education, fetched 24 August 2026. The report covers graduates who enrolled in a Texas public college or university the following fall and includes only districts or campuses with more than 25 graduates.

“Not found” does not mean a graduate did not continue their education. It can include private or out-of-state college, work, military service, enrollment after the fall term, or another path the Texas public system does not observe.

“Not trackable” is not an outcome. THECB uses it for graduates with a non-standard identifier that could not be matched to higher-education records.

Who this district serves

Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.

Students
10,992
Economically disadvantaged
79.6%+1.3 pts vs similar economic context
English learners
26.6%+7.1 pts vs similar economic context
Special education
13.7%−4.7 pts vs similar economic context
Attendance
91.7%−1.8 pts vs similar economic context
Chronically absent
27.3%+6.8 pts vs similar economic context

Student demographics

Duncanville ISD

African American: 40.1%Hispanic: 54.7%White: 2%American Indian: 0.2%Asian: 0.8%Pacific Islander: 0.1%Two or More Races: 2.1%
  • African American 40.1%
  • Hispanic 54.7%
  • White 2%
  • American Indian 0.2%
  • Asian 0.8%
  • Pacific Islander 0.1%
  • Two or More Races 2.1%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 257 reporting for every category shown · 257 in full cohort

African American: 10.5%Hispanic: 62.1%White: 23.7%American Indian: 0.3%Asian: 0.8%Pacific Islander: 0.1%Two or More Races: 2.6%
  • African American 10.5%
  • Hispanic 62.1%
  • White 23.7%
  • American Indian 0.3%
  • Asian 0.8%
  • Pacific Islander 0.1%
  • Two or More Races 2.6%

Student counts behind the percentages

Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.

Students in this TEA accountability summary
10,988
Economically disadvantaged students
8,745
Emergent bilingual students
2,921
Special education students
1,501

Early college pathways

Early College High School
444

TEA-published share: 4%

Pathways in Technology Early College High School (P-TECH)
62

TEA-published share: 0.6%

The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.

Enrollment over time

TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.

TEA reported 10,992 students in 2025–26, a decrease of 570 (4.9%) from 2024–25.

Latest enrollment
10,992

2025–26

Change from 2024–25
−570

Decrease · −4.9%

Change since 2021–22
−954

Decrease · −8.0%

Enrollment in 2025–26

This district
10,992
Selected comparison
7,044.8

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 257 rated districts reporting

Student enrollment by school year for Duncanville ISD
School yearStudents enrolledDuncanville ISDChange from previous school yearAverage enrollmentselected comparison
2021–22 11,946 First available year 7,384.6
2022–23 11,915 Decrease of 31 (0.3%) 7,397.1
2023–24 11,761 Decrease of 154 (1.3%) 7,329.5
2024–25 11,562 Decrease of 199 (1.7%) 7,274
2025–26 10,992 Decrease of 570 (4.9%) 7,044.8

The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting districts in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this district's own counts do not.

Source: TEA PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. TEA reports these counts from its fall student snapshot; changes compare adjacent reported school years.

These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.

Students crossing district lines

How many students live in one public-school district and attend in another. These are movement counts, not a measure of family satisfaction or school quality.

Transfers in
1,169

Live in another district; attend here · 2025–26

Transfers out
3,994

Live here; attend in another public district or charter · 2025–26

Transfers in minus transfers out
−2,825

Arithmetic context only

Transfers in · 2025–26

This district
1,169
Selected comparison
440.9

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 227 rated districts reporting

Transfers out · 2025–26

This district
3,994
Selected comparison
1,434.2

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 251 rated districts reporting

Transfers in minus out · 2025–26

This district
−2,825
Selected comparison
−1,159

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 223 rated districts reporting

Official transfer totals by school year for Duncanville ISD
School yearTransfers inDuncanville ISDTransfers outDuncanville ISDIn minus outDuncanville ISDTransfers inselected comparison averageTransfers outselected comparison averageIn minus outselected comparison average
2021–22 1,060 3,813 −2,753 278.8 1,243.1 −1,107
2022–23 1,069 4,125 −3,056 318.9 1,300.9 −1,139
2023–24 1,053 3,944 −2,891 365.2 1,381.2 −1,151
2024–25 1,171 4,054 −2,883 417.6 1,412.3 −1,132
2025–26 1,169 3,994 −2,825 440.9 1,434.2 −1,159

Largest reported origins for transfers in

  1. Dallas ISD 057905512
  2. Cedar Hill ISD 057904214
  3. Desoto ISD 057906192
  4. Lancaster ISD 05791367
  5. Red Oak ISD 07091141

Top reported flows only. TEA published 9 of 25 counterpart counts and masked 16.

Largest reported destinations for transfers out

  1. Dallas ISD 057905560
  2. Village Tech Schools 057847509
  3. Grand Prairie ISD 057910402
  4. UME Preparatory Academy 057845389
  5. Harmony Public Schools - North Texas 161807359

Top reported flows only. TEA published 27 of 52 counterpart counts and masked 25.

Selected comparison figures are average reported counts, not rates; group size and district enrollment affect them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This district's official totals do not change when the comparison does.

Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The totals are TEA's official district rows; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer records a mismatch between district of residence and public district or charter of attendance. It does not say why a family transferred, whether the move was optional, or whether either school is better.

Discipline and removal from class

TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.

Students in TEA’s all-discipline count
2,048

16.3% of cumulative year-end enrollment

Disciplinary actions
5,706

45.46 per 100 students

Cumulative year-end enrollment
12,553

2024–25

Share of students · 2024–25

This district
16.3%
Selected comparison
12.4%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 242 rated districts reporting

+3.9 pts vs similar economic context

Actions per 100 students · 2024–25

This district
45.46
Selected comparison
29.9

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 244 rated districts reporting

+15.6 vs similar economic context
TEA all-discipline student and action counts by school year for Duncanville ISD
School yearCumulative enrollmentStudentsall disciplineStudents% of enrollmentActionsall disciplineActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
2020–21 12,575 650 5.2% 1,167 9.28 8.0% 16.5
2021–22 13,005 2,477 19.1% 6,275 48.25 12.8% 30.4
2022–23 12,977 2,276 17.5% 5,759 44.38 13.5% 33.8
2023–24 12,941 2,271 17.6% 6,157 47.58 13.0% 31.8
2024–25 12,553 2,048 16.3% 5,706 45.46 12.4% 29.9
See 2024–25 discipline categories
TEA discipline categories for Duncanville ISD in 2024–25
CategoryStudentsStudents% of enrollmentActionsActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
All discipline 2,048 16.3% 5,706 45.46 12.4% 29.9
In-school suspensions 1,526 12.2% 2,977 23.72 10.2% 20
Out-of-school suspensions 1,166 9.3% 2,218 17.67 5.0% 8.2
DAEP placements 447 3.6% 511 4.07 3.1% 3.8
Mandatory DAEP placements 258 2.1% 276 2.20 1.8% 2.1
Discretionary DAEP placements 215 1.7% 235 1.87 1.7% 2
JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —

Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized districts can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this district's own counts and rates remain fixed.

Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.

Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.

Community around the district

A district serves a place as well as a roster. These Census estimates describe the resident community without treating its circumstances as an explanation or a verdict on students.

People living inside the district boundary
78,118

2024 Census estimate

Children ages 5–17
15,407

Living inside the boundary

Children ages 5–17 in families in poverty
2,406

15.6%

School-age child poverty rate
15.6%

2,406 of 15,407

Boundary population

This district
78,118
Selected comparison
47,032.5

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 256 rated districts reporting

School-age population

This district
15,407
Selected comparison
8,512.5

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 256 rated districts reporting

School-age population in poverty

This district
2,406
Selected comparison
1,976

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 256 rated districts reporting

School-age child poverty rate

This district
15.6%
Selected comparison
23.0%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 256 rated districts reporting

−7.4 pts vs similar economic context

Population averages provide neutral scale context and can differ sharply across a region, county or the state. The poverty-rate comparison is the like-for-like percentage; none of these Census measures is treated as school performance.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, fetched 24 August 2026. These are modeled estimates for residents inside the geographic district, not the students enrolled by the district. A family's poverty status is context, never a school-quality measure.

14 schools in this district

Number of schools in the district

This district
14
Selected comparison
11.7

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 257 rated districts reporting

The selected comparison is a neutral average district size. This district's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.

Elementary
9
Middle / Jr. High
3
High School
2
Browse all 14 schoolsName, type, rating, score and enrollment
Schools in this district
SchoolTypeRatingScoreStudents
Fairmeadows ElemElementaryB83529
William Lee Hastings ElemElementaryB82566
H Bob Daniel Sr ElemElementaryB82356
Duncanville HSHigh SchoolC794,108
Grace R Brandenburg ElemElementaryC78314
Mary E Smithey Pace HSHigh SchoolC7698
G W Kennemer MSMiddle / Jr. HighC73969
Glenn C Hardin ElemElementaryC73572
James R Bilhartz Jr ElemElementaryC72588
Charles Acton Leadershp AcademyElementaryD68561
Merrifield ElemElementaryD66459
CJ & Anne Hyman ElemElementaryD66570
J Herman Reed MSMiddle / Jr. HighD63739
William H Byrd MSMiddle / Jr. HighF53563

Spending per student

The selected txschools.net comparison changes with the page-wide control. TEA's own peer group and statewide reference stay visible as separately published, fixed TEA references.

$10k$18k$25k20182020202220242025
  • Duncanville ISD
  • TEA peer group
  • Texas average
  • Selected comparison: Similar economic-disadvantage rate

Spending per student · 2025

This district
$17,483
Selected comparison
$22,619

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 257 rated districts reporting

−$5,136 vs similar economic context

This district spends $1,487 less per student than TEA's peer group, and $1,489 less per student than the state average.

View yearly spending figures
Spending per student by year
YearDuncanville ISDTEA peer groupTexas averageSelected comparison averageReportingselected comparison
2018$11,366$13,287$13,054$14,191 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 257 rated districts reporting
2019$11,956$13,321$13,108$14,370 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 257 rated districts reporting
2020$12,407$14,168$14,058$15,506 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 257 rated districts reporting
2021$13,828$14,814$14,797$16,904 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 257 rated districts reporting
2022$14,112$15,701$15,708$18,898 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 257 rated districts reporting
2023$14,114$17,110$16,792$21,414 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 257 rated districts reporting
2024$14,763$18,355$18,125$21,346 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 257 rated districts reporting
2025$17,483$18,970$18,972$22,619 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 257 rated districts reporting

The selected-comparison reporting count is year-specific and can vary across the table. Dollar amounts are shown as TEA published them and are not adjusted for inflation.

Teachers

Average salary
$66,529+$2,334 vs similar economic context
Teachers
687+213.0 vs similar economic context
Students per staff member
16+2.0 vs similar economic context

Teaching experience

Duncanville ISD

Beginning: 10.2%1 to 5 years: 32.2%6 to 10 years: 22.1%11 to 20 years: 22.9%21 to 30 years: 10.2%Over 30 years: 2.5%
  • Beginning 10.2%
  • 1 to 5 years 32.2%
  • 6 to 10 years 22.1%
  • 11 to 20 years 22.9%
  • 21 to 30 years 10.2%
  • Over 30 years 2.5%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 257 reporting for every category shown · 257 in full cohort

Beginning: 7.5%1 to 5 years: 27.6%6 to 10 years: 17.5%11 to 20 years: 25.5%21 to 30 years: 16.5%Over 30 years: 5.5%
  • Beginning 7.5%
  • 1 to 5 years 27.6%
  • 6 to 10 years 17.5%
  • 11 to 20 years 25.5%
  • 21 to 30 years 16.5%
  • Over 30 years 5.5%

Teacher turnover over time

TEA reported a 26.1% teacher turnover rate in 2024–25.

Teacher turnover rate · 2024–25

This district
26.1%
Selected comparison
23.3%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 257 rated districts reporting

+2.8 pts vs similar economic context
District teacher turnover rate by school year for Duncanville ISD
School yearTeacher turnover rateDuncanville ISDAverage turnover rateselected comparison
2020–2121.7%18.6%
2021–2226.4%22.0%
2022–2336.7%25.9%
2023–2431.5%23.6%
2024–2526.1%23.3%

TEA defines this district rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the district in the current fall. That can include leaving the district or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this district's reported rate does not.

Source: TEA Texas Academic Performance Reports, fetched 24 August 2026.

Where this district ranks best

Out of 200 rankings computed across every published metric and every available comparison group, these are all the measures that meet this site’s distinctive-placement threshold. The list does not change when you change Compare against. Each measure appears once, using its strongest placement. Press Copy for a citable sentence.

#2–3 rankings

Second- and third-place results

2 measures

  • 3of 14

    Earned an industry-based certification

    Dallas County · of the 14 that report this measure

  • 3of 14

    Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness

    Dallas County · of the 14 that report this measure

#4–10 rankings

Fourth- through tenth-place results

7 measures

  • 4of 14

    Earned a level I or level II certificate

    Dallas County · of the 14 that report this measure

  • 4of 14

    Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces

    Dallas County · of the 14 that report this measure · tied with 2

  • 6of 14

    Earned an associate degree

    Dallas County · of the 14 that report this measure

  • 8of 14

    Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit

    Dallas County · of the 14 that report this measure

  • 10of 14

    Social Studies — Meets

    Dallas County · of the 14 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 10of 14

    Six-Year Graduation Rate

    Dallas County (standard accountability only) · of the 14 that report this measure

  • 10of 14

    Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student

    Dallas County · of the 14 that report this measure · tied with 1

These are selected high placements, not a summary. Every figure above this section is the full picture, including where this district ranks poorly. Each measure appears once here, using its strongest qualifying placement across all available comparison groups. Very large ties are left out because they do not distinguish this district; any tie that does appear is labeled. Every ranking this site publishes, including the ones no district would put in a press release.

Where this comes from

The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings, outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through txschools.gov, fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.

Download this district as CSV · JSON · the whole dataset