Independent Texas school research. TEA data, clearly explained. Not affiliated with the state agencyTEA.

txschools.netSchool data with context

Geographic public school district

Darrouzett ISD

Lipscomb County · Region 16: Amarillo · 97 students

Official district websiteEnrollment, registration and eligibility

Current score
67/1002025-26
Change
−6 ptssince 2021-22
Score vs similar economic context
−10.9 ptsvs 77.9 average · 259 rated districts serving a similar economic context
Similar economic-disadvantage rate placement
239 of 259tied with 4 others
D67

At a glance

Under TEA’s current rules, the available rating history is moving down; under the rules in force back then it scored 81 in 2021-22. The current score is below the 77.9 average for 259 rated districts serving a similar economic context.

Evidence worth noticing

Strengths and momentum

STAAR result

Social Studies above similar-context averages at Meets and Masters

Meets
60%vs 40.5% avg · +19.5 pts
Masters
30%vs 16.2% avg · +13.8 pts

Among 254 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.

See the full measure

Current strength

Six-Year Graduation Rate above the similar-context average

100% +4.5 pts vs 95.5%

  • 100% is 4.5 percentage points above the 95.5% average among 247 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure (standard accountability only).
See the full measure

Current strength

Five-Year Graduation Rate above the similar-context average

100% +4 pts vs 96%

  • 100% is 4 percentage points above the 96% average among 246 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure (standard accountability only).
See the full measure

Selected positive signals, not a summary of performance. The same rules choose them on every page: only the latest one-year gain, results meaningfully better than the currently selected comparison with broad reporting, and distinctive top-three placements. Demographics, staffing and spending cannot become academic “wins.” The overall rating and the full results below remain the complete picture for this district.

Read the full rating context and placement

Darrouzett ISD is rated D by TEA, scoring 67 out of 100 for 2025-26 — below the 77.9 average for 259 rated districts serving a similar economic context. It is down 6 points since 2021-22.

Ranks 239th of 259 rated districts serving a similar economic context (tied with 4 others).

Put the numbers in context

Compare with

Jump to a section
  1. Overview
  2. Official improvement and transfer notices
  3. 5 years of ratings
  4. Where the score comes from
  5. Student outcomes
  6. Who this district serves
  7. Student counts behind the percentages
  8. Enrollment over time
  9. Students crossing district lines
  10. Discipline and removal from class
  11. Community around the district
  12. 1 schools in this district
  13. Spending per student
  14. Teachers
  15. Where this district ranks best
  16. Where this comes from

Official improvement and transfer notices

Dated TEA notices for campuses in this district. They are shown separately from the district rating because they describe specific campuses, support programs and transfer eligibility.

Campuses identified for federal improvement support
1

2026 TEA list

Campuses on the final PEG transfer list
0

2026–27 school year

Share of campuses identified for improvement

This district
100.0%
Selected comparison
29.9%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 259 rated districts reporting

+70.1 pts vs similar economic context

Share of campuses on the PEG list

This district
0.0%
Selected comparison
7.2%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 259 rated districts reporting

−7.2 pts vs similar economic context
See the campuses and official reasons
Official improvement and Public Education Grant notices for campuses in Darrouzett ISD
CampusNoticeOfficial status or reason
Darrouzett SchoolsCSIComprehensive Support and Improvement · CSI Low Performance

Selected comparison percentages describe how common each dated campus notice is across reporting districts in that group. They are neutral prevalence context; changing the comparison never changes a campus's official status.

Sources: TEA's 2026 Schools Identified for Improvement and Public Education Grant program, fetched 24 August 2026. A PEG listing makes a student assigned to that campus eligible to request a transfer; it does not guarantee acceptance, available space or transportation.

5 years of ratings

Follow the solid line to see how this district has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.

Compare against
9080706050 Similar economic-disadvantage rateTexas averageDarrouzett ISD 7373587567 2021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26

2021-22 is shown under the refreshed methodology TEA adopted in 2023, so it is comparable with later years. Under the original scoring it was rated B with 81 that year.

Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.

View the yearly scores and comparisons
Rating history with comparisons
YearRatingScoreSelected comparisonSimilar economic-disadvantage rateStateTexas average
2025-26D6777.9 259 reporting81.7 1,019 reporting
2024-25C7575.9 259 reporting80.3 1,019 reporting
2023-24F5874.3 259 reporting78.7 1,017 reporting
2022-23C7374.9 259 reporting79.2 1,018 reporting
2021-22C7377.4 259 reporting80.6 1,017 reporting

Where the score comes from

Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.

  • Student Achievement71 C−4.5 vs similar economic context · 259 reporting
  • School Progress69 D−10.0 vs similar economic context · 259 reporting
  • Closing the Gaps59 F−15.8 vs similar economic context · 258 reporting
  • Academic Growth56 F−13.7 vs similar economic context · 259 reporting
  • Relative Performance69 D−9.6 vs similar economic context · 259 reporting
  • Darrouzett ISD
  • Similar economic-disadvantage rate (259 in cohort)
Domain scores
DomainScoreGradePoints to next grade
Student Achievement71C9
School Progress69D1
Closing the Gaps59F1
Academic Growth56F4
Relative Performance69D1

Closest to moving up: Closing the Gaps, 1 point below D in that domain — the nearest of the measures that count toward the overall rating.

TEA does not add the domains up. The overall score is the better of Student Achievement and School Progress at 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. For this district that better measure is Student Achievement (71), so School Progress (69) is published above but does not enter the overall score at all — gaining points there changes nothing until it passes 71.

Student outcomes

STAAR performance

All Subjects

  • Approaches grade level61%−8 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 259 reporting
  • Meets grade level34%−7 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 259 reporting
  • Masters grade level9%−5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 259 reporting
Reading3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level58%−13 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 259 reporting
  • Meets grade level37%−8 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 259 reporting
  • Masters grade level12%−3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 259 reporting
Math3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level53%−12 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 259 reporting
  • Meets grade level24%−11 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 259 reporting
  • Masters grade level2%−10 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 259 reporting
Science3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level69%−4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 257 reporting
  • Meets grade level31%−12 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 257 reporting
  • Masters grade level6%−11 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 257 reporting
Social Studies3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level100%+30 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 254 reporting
  • Meets grade level60%+20 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 254 reporting
  • Masters grade level30%+14 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 254 reporting
  • Approaches grade level
  • Meets grade level
  • Masters grade level
  • Tick: Similar economic-disadvantage rate (259 in cohort)

Percentage of tests at or above each level. Masters is a subset of Meets, which is a subset of Approaches. The selected-comparison tick on each bar marks the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate — a comparison TEA does not publish.

Graduation

Five-Year
100.0%+4.0 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 246 rated districts reporting
Six-Year
100.0%+4.5 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 247 rated districts reporting
Dropout Rate
0.0%−0.8 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 249 rated districts reporting

These measures use TEA's standard-accountability population. Each comparison average includes only districts in that population that report that specific measure; its reporting count is shown beside the average. It is an unweighted average of those reported district rates, not a pooled rate across every student in the group.

College, career and military readiness

CCMR criteria
CriterionThis district% of graduatesAveragesimilar economic contextDifferencepercentage pointsReportingselected comparison
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course0.0%53.9%−53.9 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 249 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA0.0%21.3%−21.3 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 249 rated districts reporting
Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)0.0%6.3%−6.3 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 249 rated districts reporting
Earned college credit for a dual credit course33.3%30.2%+3.1 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 249 rated districts reporting
Earned an industry-based certification66.7%43.7%+23.0 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 249 rated districts reporting
Earned a level I or level II certificate0.0%2.7%−2.7 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 249 rated districts reporting
Earned an associate degree0.0%4.0%−4.0 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 249 rated districts reporting
Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit0.0%2.7%−2.7 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 249 rated districts reporting
Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness0.0%4.1%−4.1 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 249 rated districts reporting
Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student33.3%9.9%+23.4 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 249 rated districts reporting
Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces0.0%3.2%−3.2 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 249 rated districts reporting

Every row is a share of this district's graduates, and every row is a way of meeting CCMR — so on every row, a bigger share is better. Difference is this district minus the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate, counted in percentage points: +5.0 would mean five more graduates in every hundred met that criterion here. The selected comparison is an unweighted average of the reported district percentages, not a pooled rate across all graduates in the group. Graduates may meet several criteria, so the rows do not add up to the total.

Counts in the comparison controls describe full cohort membership, not the denominator of every average. Each average uses only districts for which TEA reported that measure; metric-specific reporting counts are shown on the STAAR, graduation and CCMR rows and may vary.

Who this district serves

Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.

Students
97
Economically disadvantaged
78.4%+1.3 pts vs similar economic context
English learners
28.9%+10.4 pts vs similar economic context
Special education
12.4%−6.1 pts vs similar economic context
Attendance
93.8%+0.2 pts vs similar economic context
Chronically absent
17.2%−2.8 pts vs similar economic context

Student demographics

Darrouzett ISD

Hispanic: 57.7%White: 38.1%American Indian: 2.1%Two or More Races: 2.1%
  • Hispanic 57.7%
  • White 38.1%
  • American Indian 2.1%
  • Two or More Races 2.1%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 259 reporting for every category shown · 259 in full cohort

African American: 9.5%Hispanic: 60.6%White: 26.1%American Indian: 0.3%Asian: 0.8%Pacific Islander: 0.1%Two or More Races: 2.7%
  • African American 9.5%
  • Hispanic 60.6%
  • White 26.1%
  • American Indian 0.3%
  • Asian 0.8%
  • Pacific Islander 0.1%
  • Two or More Races 2.7%

Student counts behind the percentages

Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.

Students in this TEA accountability summary
97
Economically disadvantaged students
76
Emergent bilingual students
28
Special education students
12

The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.

Enrollment over time

TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.

TEA reported 97 students in 2025–26, an increase of 11 (12.8%) from 2024–25.

Latest enrollment
97

2025–26

Change from 2024–25
+11

Increase · +12.8%

Change since 2021–22
−53

Decrease · −35.3%

Enrollment in 2025–26

This district
97
Selected comparison
6,816.4

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 259 rated districts reporting

Student enrollment by school year for Darrouzett ISD
School yearStudents enrolledDarrouzett ISDChange from previous school yearAverage enrollmentselected comparison
2021–22 150 First available year 7,113.6
2022–23 112 Decrease of 38 (25.3%) 7,138.9
2023–24 104 Decrease of 8 (7.1%) 7,075.3
2024–25 86 Decrease of 18 (17.3%) 7,026.4
2025–26 97 Increase of 11 (12.8%) 6,816.4

The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting districts in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this district's own counts do not.

Source: TEA PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. TEA reports these counts from its fall student snapshot; changes compare adjacent reported school years.

These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.

Students crossing district lines

How many students live in one public-school district and attend in another. These are movement counts, not a measure of family satisfaction or school quality.

Transfers in
71

Live in another district; attend here · 2025–26

Transfers out
26

Live here; attend in another public district or charter · 2025–26

Transfers in minus transfers out
+45

Arithmetic context only

Transfers in · 2025–26

This district
71
Selected comparison
441.9

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 233 rated districts reporting

Transfers out · 2025–26

This district
26
Selected comparison
1,381.5

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 252 rated districts reporting

Transfers in minus out · 2025–26

This district
+45
Selected comparison
−1,083

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 228 rated districts reporting

Official transfer totals by school year for Darrouzett ISD
School yearTransfers inDarrouzett ISDTransfers outDarrouzett ISDIn minus outDarrouzett ISDTransfers inselected comparison averageTransfers outselected comparison averageIn minus outselected comparison average
2021–22 114 26 +88 274.1 1,195 −1,050
2022–23 81 32 +49 315.6 1,250.4 −1,068
2023–24 74 25 +49 365.7 1,334.8 −1,084
2024–25 59 25 +34 420.3 1,360.5 −1,063
2025–26 71 26 +45 441.9 1,381.5 −1,083

Largest reported origins for transfers in

  1. Perryton ISD 17990149

Top reported flows only. TEA published 1 of 3 counterpart counts and masked 2.

Selected comparison figures are average reported counts, not rates; group size and district enrollment affect them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This district's official totals do not change when the comparison does.

Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The totals are TEA's official district rows; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer records a mismatch between district of residence and public district or charter of attendance. It does not say why a family transferred, whether the move was optional, or whether either school is better.

Discipline and removal from class

TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.

Students in TEA’s all-discipline count
Suppressed

Rate not available

Disciplinary actions
10

10.00 per 100 students

Cumulative year-end enrollment
100

2024–25

Actions per 100 students · 2024–25

This district
10
Selected comparison
29.3

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 245 rated districts reporting

−19.3 vs similar economic context
TEA all-discipline student and action counts by school year for Darrouzett ISD
School yearCumulative enrollmentStudentsall disciplineStudents% of enrollmentActionsall disciplineActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
2020–21 161 16 9.9% 21 13.04 8.1% 16.7
2021–22 166 23 13.9% 31 18.67 12.8% 29.9
2022–23 116 15 12.9% 24 20.69 13.4% 32.8
2023–24 117 18 15.4% 36 30.77 12.8% 31.2
2024–25 100 Suppressed — 10 10.00 — 29.3
See 2024–25 discipline categories
TEA discipline categories for Darrouzett ISD in 2024–25
CategoryStudentsStudents% of enrollmentActionsActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
All discipline Suppressed — 10 10.00 — 29.3
In-school suspensions Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Out-of-school suspensions Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
DAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Mandatory DAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Discretionary DAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —

Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized districts can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this district's own counts and rates remain fixed.

Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.

Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.

Community around the district

A district serves a place as well as a roster. These Census estimates describe the resident community without treating its circumstances as an explanation or a verdict on students.

People living inside the district boundary
427

2024 Census estimate

Children ages 5–17
75

Living inside the boundary

Children ages 5–17 in families in poverty
20

26.7%

School-age child poverty rate
26.7%

20 of 75

Boundary population

This district
427
Selected comparison
45,852

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 258 rated districts reporting

School-age population

This district
75
Selected comparison
8,202.8

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 258 rated districts reporting

School-age population in poverty

This district
20
Selected comparison
1,850.7

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 258 rated districts reporting

School-age child poverty rate

This district
26.7%
Selected comparison
22.6%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 258 rated districts reporting

+4.1 pts vs similar economic context

Population averages provide neutral scale context and can differ sharply across a region, county or the state. The poverty-rate comparison is the like-for-like percentage; none of these Census measures is treated as school performance.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, fetched 24 August 2026. These are modeled estimates for residents inside the geographic district, not the students enrolled by the district. A family's poverty status is context, never a school-quality measure.

1 schools in this district

Number of schools in the district

This district
1
Selected comparison
11.4

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 259 rated districts reporting

The selected comparison is a neutral average district size. This district's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.

K-12
1
Browse all 1 schoolsName, type, rating, score and enrollment
Schools in this district
SchoolTypeRatingScoreStudents
Darrouzett SchoolsK-12D6797

Spending per student

The selected txschools.net comparison changes with the page-wide control. TEA's own peer group and statewide reference stay visible as separately published, fixed TEA references.

$12k$29k$47k20182020202220242025
  • Darrouzett ISD
  • TEA peer group
  • Texas average
  • Selected comparison: Similar economic-disadvantage rate

Spending per student · 2025

This district
$44,524
Selected comparison
$22,765

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 259 rated districts reporting

+$21,759 vs similar economic context

This district spends $13,427 more per student than TEA's peer group, and $25,552 more per student than the state average.

View yearly spending figures
Spending per student by year
YearDarrouzett ISDTEA peer groupTexas averageSelected comparison averageReportingselected comparison
2018$21,222$22,035$13,054$14,130 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 259 rated districts reporting
2019$21,579$21,900$13,108$14,432 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 259 rated districts reporting
2020$17,050$21,220$14,058$15,554 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 259 rated districts reporting
2021$25,773$22,787$14,797$16,896 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 259 rated districts reporting
2022$23,639$28,874$15,708$18,752 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 259 rated districts reporting
2023$27,349$35,111$16,792$21,078 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 259 rated districts reporting
2024$33,331$33,004$18,125$21,230 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 259 rated districts reporting
2025$44,524$31,097$18,972$22,765 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 259 rated districts reporting

The selected-comparison reporting count is year-specific and can vary across the table. Dollar amounts are shown as TEA published them and are not adjusted for inflation.

Teachers

Average salary
$63,272−$952 vs similar economic context
Teachers
14−445.0 vs similar economic context
Students per staff member
7.1−6.8 vs similar economic context

Teaching experience

Darrouzett ISD

Beginning: 6.6%1 to 5 years: 44.5%11 to 20 years: 32.8%21 to 30 years: 10.2%Over 30 years: 6.6%
  • Beginning 6.6%
  • 1 to 5 years 44.5%
  • 11 to 20 years 32.8%
  • 21 to 30 years 10.2%
  • Over 30 years 6.6%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 259 reporting for every category shown · 259 in full cohort

Beginning: 7.3%1 to 5 years: 27.2%6 to 10 years: 17.4%11 to 20 years: 25.7%21 to 30 years: 16.8%Over 30 years: 5.5%
  • Beginning 7.3%
  • 1 to 5 years 27.2%
  • 6 to 10 years 17.4%
  • 11 to 20 years 25.7%
  • 21 to 30 years 16.8%
  • Over 30 years 5.5%

Teacher turnover over time

TEA reported a 34.2% teacher turnover rate in 2024–25.

Teacher turnover rate · 2024–25

This district
34.2%
Selected comparison
23.0%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 259 rated districts reporting

+11.2 pts vs similar economic context
District teacher turnover rate by school year for Darrouzett ISD
School yearTeacher turnover rateDarrouzett ISDAverage turnover rateselected comparison
2020–2123.7%18.4%
2021–229.3%22.1%
2022–2332.1%26.1%
2023–2427.1%23.5%
2024–2534.2%23.0%

TEA defines this district rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the district in the current fall. That can include leaving the district or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this district's reported rate does not.

Source: TEA Texas Academic Performance Reports, fetched 24 August 2026.

Where this district ranks best

Out of 152 rankings computed across every published metric and every available comparison group, these are all the measures that meet this site’s distinctive-placement threshold. The list does not change when you change Compare against. Each measure appears once, using its strongest placement. Press Copy for a citable sentence.

#1 rankings

First-place results

2 measures

  • 1of 998

    Social Studies — Approaches

    Texas average · of the 998 that report this measure · tied with 3 · full ranking

  • 1of 56

    Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student

    Region 16: Amarillo · of the 56 that report this measure · tied with 1

#2–3 rankings

Second- and third-place results

1 measure

  • 2of 59

    Per-student spending

    Region 16: Amarillo · of the 59 that report this measure

#4–10 rankings

Fourth- through tenth-place results

2 measures

  • 6of 254

    Social Studies — Masters

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 254 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 10of 66

    Social Studies — Meets

    Similar size · of the 66 that report this measure · tied with 1

These are selected high placements, not a summary. Every figure above this section is the full picture, including where this district ranks poorly. Each measure appears once here, using its strongest qualifying placement across all available comparison groups. Very large ties are left out because they do not distinguish this district; any tie that does appear is labeled. Every ranking this site publishes, including the ones no district would put in a press release.

Where this comes from

The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings, outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through txschools.gov, fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.

Download this district as CSV · JSON · the whole dataset