Independent Texas school research. TEA data, clearly explained. Not affiliated with the state agencyTEA.

txschools.netSchool data with context

Geographic public school district

Copperas Cove ISD

Coryell County · Region 12: Waco · 7,621 students

Official district websiteEnrollment, registration and eligibility

Current score
85/1002025-26
Change
+6 ptssince 2021-22
Score vs similar economic context
+4.6 ptsvs 80.4 average · 391 rated districts serving a similar economic context
Similar economic-disadvantage rate placement
95 of 391tied with 26 others
B85

At a glance

Under TEA’s current rules, the available rating history is moving up; under the rules in force back then it scored 87 in 2021-22. The current score is above the 80.4 average for 391 rated districts serving a similar economic context.

Evidence worth noticing

Strengths and momentum

Recent movement

Overall score rose 3 points

82 to 85 2024-25 to 2025-26

  • 85 is 4.6 points above the 80.4 average among 391 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

Recent domain gain

Academic Growth rose 8 points

72 to 80 2024-25 to 2025-26

  • 80 is 8.8 points above the 71.2 average among 391 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

STAAR result

All Subjects above similar-context averages at Meets and Masters

Meets
52%vs 47.1% avg · +4.9 pts
Masters
20%vs 17.2% avg · +2.8 pts

Among 391 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.

See the full measure

Selected positive signals, not a summary of performance. The same rules choose them on every page: only the latest one-year gain, results meaningfully better than the currently selected comparison with broad reporting, and distinctive top-three placements. Demographics, staffing and spending cannot become academic “wins.” The overall rating and the full results below remain the complete picture for this district.

Read the full rating context and placement

Copperas Cove ISD is rated B by TEA, scoring 85 out of 100 for 2025-26 — above the 80.4 average for 391 rated districts serving a similar economic context. It is up 6 points since 2021-22.

Ranks 95th of 391 rated districts serving a similar economic context (tied with 26 others).

Put the numbers in context

Compare with

Jump to a section
  1. Overview
  2. Official improvement and transfer notices
  3. 5 years of ratings
  4. Where the score comes from
  5. Student outcomes
  6. After high school: the following fall
  7. Who this district serves
  8. Student counts behind the percentages
  9. Enrollment over time
  10. Students crossing district lines
  11. Discipline and removal from class
  12. Community around the district
  13. 11 schools in this district
  14. Spending per student
  15. Teachers
  16. Where this district ranks best
  17. Where this comes from

Official improvement and transfer notices

Dated TEA notices for campuses in this district. They are shown separately from the district rating because they describe specific campuses, support programs and transfer eligibility.

Campuses identified for federal improvement support
1

2026 TEA list

Campuses on the final PEG transfer list
0

2026–27 school year

Share of campuses identified for improvement

This district
9.1%
Selected comparison
23.6%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 391 rated districts reporting

−14.5 pts vs similar economic context

Share of campuses on the PEG list

This district
0.0%
Selected comparison
3.3%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 391 rated districts reporting

−3.3 pts vs similar economic context
See the campuses and official reasons
Official improvement and Public Education Grant notices for campuses in Copperas Cove ISD
CampusNoticeOfficial status or reason
Hettie Halstead ElemTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Two or More Races

Selected comparison percentages describe how common each dated campus notice is across reporting districts in that group. They are neutral prevalence context; changing the comparison never changes a campus's official status.

Sources: TEA's 2026 Schools Identified for Improvement and Public Education Grant program, fetched 24 August 2026. A PEG listing makes a student assigned to that campus eligible to request a transfer; it does not guarantee acceptance, available space or transportation.

5 years of ratings

Follow the solid line to see how this district has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.

Compare against
90807060 Similar economic-disadvantage rateTexas averageCopperas Cove ISD 7985828285 2021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26

2021-22 is shown under the refreshed methodology TEA adopted in 2023, so it is comparable with later years. Under the original scoring it was rated B with 87 that year.

Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.

View the yearly scores and comparisons
Rating history with comparisons
YearRatingScoreSelected comparisonSimilar economic-disadvantage rateStateTexas average
2025-26B8580.4 391 reporting81.7 1,019 reporting
2024-25B8279.2 391 reporting80.3 1,019 reporting
2023-24B8277.5 391 reporting78.7 1,017 reporting
2022-23B8578.1 391 reporting79.2 1,018 reporting
2021-22C7979.3 390 reporting80.6 1,017 reporting

Where the score comes from

Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.

  • Student Achievement84 B+3.9 vs similar economic context · 391 reporting
  • School Progress86 B+5.1 vs similar economic context · 391 reporting
  • Closing the Gaps82 B+4.3 vs similar economic context · 389 reporting
  • Academic Growth80 B+8.8 vs similar economic context · 391 reporting
  • Relative Performance86 B+5.6 vs similar economic context · 391 reporting
  • Copperas Cove ISD
  • Similar economic-disadvantage rate (391 in cohort)
Domain scores
DomainScoreGradePoints to next grade
Student Achievement84B6
School Progress86B4
Closing the Gaps82B8
Academic Growth80B10
Relative Performance86B4

Closest to moving up: School Progress, 4 points below A in that domain — the nearest of the measures that count toward the overall rating.

TEA does not add the domains up. The overall score is the better of Student Achievement and School Progress at 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. For this district that better measure is School Progress (86), so Student Achievement (84) is published above but does not enter the overall score at all — gaining points there changes nothing until it passes 86.

Student outcomes

STAAR performance

All Subjects

  • Approaches grade level78%+4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 391 reporting
  • Meets grade level52%+5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 391 reporting
  • Masters grade level20%+3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 391 reporting
Reading3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level79%+3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 391 reporting
  • Meets grade level57%+5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 391 reporting
  • Masters grade level20%+2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 391 reporting
Math3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level77%+7 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 391 reporting
  • Meets grade level47%+7 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 391 reporting
  • Masters grade level18%+4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 391 reporting
Science3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level79%+1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 388 reporting
  • Meets grade level51%+1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 388 reporting
  • Masters grade level20%−1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 388 reporting
Social Studies3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level76%+1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 383 reporting
  • Meets grade level51%+5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 383 reporting
  • Masters grade level24%+4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 383 reporting
  • Approaches grade level
  • Meets grade level
  • Masters grade level
  • Tick: Similar economic-disadvantage rate (391 in cohort)

Percentage of tests at or above each level. Masters is a subset of Meets, which is a subset of Approaches. The selected-comparison tick on each bar marks the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate — a comparison TEA does not publish.

Graduation

Four-Year
92.3%−3.7 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 375 rated districts reporting
Five-Year
95.3%−0.9 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 372 rated districts reporting
Six-Year
93.6%−2.6 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 372 rated districts reporting
Dropout Rate
0.6%+0.1 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 378 rated districts reporting

These measures use TEA's standard-accountability population. Each comparison average includes only districts in that population that report that specific measure; its reporting count is shown beside the average. It is an unweighted average of those reported district rates, not a pooled rate across every student in the group.

College, career and military readiness

Total credit for CCMR criteria
97.0%+7.8 pts vs similar economic context
CCMR criteria
CriterionThis district% of graduatesAveragesimilar economic contextDifferencepercentage pointsReportingselected comparison
Total credit for CCMR criteria97.0%89.2%+7.8 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 374 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course60.8%56.8%+4.0 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 377 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA31.1%24.7%+6.4 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 377 rated districts reporting
Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)3.3%5.1%−1.8 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 377 rated districts reporting
Earned college credit for a dual credit course24.6%33.8%−9.2 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 377 rated districts reporting
Earned an industry-based certification45.3%42.9%+2.4 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 377 rated districts reporting
Earned a level I or level II certificate1.8%1.7%+0.1 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 377 rated districts reporting
Earned an associate degree5.8%3.5%+2.3 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 377 rated districts reporting
Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit13.2%2.5%+10.7 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 377 rated districts reporting
Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness8.1%3.4%+4.7 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 377 rated districts reporting
Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student11.9%9.1%+2.8 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 377 rated districts reporting
Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces8.3%3.8%+4.5 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 377 rated districts reporting

Every row is a share of this district's graduates, and every row is a way of meeting CCMR — so on every row, a bigger share is better. Difference is this district minus the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate, counted in percentage points: +5.0 would mean five more graduates in every hundred met that criterion here. The selected comparison is an unweighted average of the reported district percentages, not a pooled rate across all graduates in the group. Graduates may meet several criteria, so the rows do not add up to the total.

Counts in the comparison controls describe full cohort membership, not the denominator of every average. Each average uses only districts for which TEA reported that measure; metric-specific reporting counts are shown on the STAAR, graduation and CCMR rows and may vary.

After high school: the following fall

Where district graduates appeared in Texas public higher-education records the fall after graduation. This is a limited next-step measure, not an eventual college-going or completion rate.

Graduates in the report
554

Class of 2023–24

Enrolled in Texas public higher education
179

32.3% of graduates

Not found in Texas public higher-ed records
368

66.4% of graduates

Not trackable
7

Fall 2024

Graduates in the report

This district
554
Selected comparison
327.2

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 281 rated districts reporting

Enrolled in Texas public higher education

This district
179
Selected comparison
140.1

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 281 rated districts reporting

Texas-public enrollment rate

This district
32.3%
Selected comparison
44.0%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 281 rated districts reporting

−11.7 pts vs similar economic context

Not-found rate

This district
66.4%
Selected comparison
52.7%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 281 rated districts reporting

+13.7 pts vs similar economic context

Not-trackable rate

This district
1.3%
Selected comparison
3.3%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 281 rated districts reporting

−2.0 pts vs similar economic context

Most common named Texas public destinations

  1. CENTRAL TEXAS COLLEGE (004003)58
  2. TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY (003615)19
  3. TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY (003632)11

Selected comparison counts are neutral cohort scale context. The percentages put differently sized graduating classes on the same basis, but still cover only the limited Texas-public system observed by this report.

Source: Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board, high-school graduates enrolled in higher education, fetched 24 August 2026. The report covers graduates who enrolled in a Texas public college or university the following fall and includes only districts or campuses with more than 25 graduates.

“Not found” does not mean a graduate did not continue their education. It can include private or out-of-state college, work, military service, enrollment after the fall term, or another path the Texas public system does not observe.

“Not trackable” is not an outcome. THECB uses it for graduates with a non-standard identifier that could not be matched to higher-education records.

Who this district serves

Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.

Students
7,621
Economically disadvantaged
63.0%+0.1 pts vs similar economic context
English learners
6.7%−5.0 pts vs similar economic context
Special education
27.7%+9.0 pts vs similar economic context
Attendance
93.5%−0.9 pts vs similar economic context
Chronically absent
19.6%+4.1 pts vs similar economic context

Student demographics

Copperas Cove ISD

African American: 18.8%Hispanic: 32%White: 32.2%American Indian: 0.3%Asian: 1.5%Pacific Islander: 2.8%Two or More Races: 12.3%
  • African American 18.8%
  • Hispanic 32%
  • White 32.2%
  • American Indian 0.3%
  • Asian 1.5%
  • Pacific Islander 2.8%
  • Two or More Races 12.3%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 391 reporting for every category shown · 391 in full cohort

African American: 5.7%Hispanic: 43.1%White: 46.5%American Indian: 0.3%Asian: 0.8%Pacific Islander: 0.1%Two or More Races: 3.5%
  • African American 5.7%
  • Hispanic 43.1%
  • White 46.5%
  • American Indian 0.3%
  • Asian 0.8%
  • Pacific Islander 0.1%
  • Two or More Races 3.5%

Student counts behind the percentages

Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.

Students in this TEA accountability summary
7,619
Economically disadvantaged students
4,801
Emergent bilingual students
507
Special education students
2,107

The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.

Enrollment over time

TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.

TEA reported 7,621 students in 2025–26, a decrease of 140 (1.8%) from 2024–25.

Latest enrollment
7,621

2025–26

Change from 2024–25
−140

Decrease · −1.8%

Change since 2021–22
−491

Decrease · −6.1%

Enrollment in 2025–26

This district
7,621
Selected comparison
3,401

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 391 rated districts reporting

Student enrollment by school year for Copperas Cove ISD
School yearStudents enrolledCopperas Cove ISDChange from previous school yearAverage enrollmentselected comparison
2021–22 8,112 First available year 3,420.7
2022–23 8,043 Decrease of 69 (0.9%) 3,461.3
2023–24 7,959 Decrease of 84 (1.0%) 3,456.1
2024–25 7,761 Decrease of 198 (2.5%) 3,463.9
2025–26 7,621 Decrease of 140 (1.8%) 3,401

The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting districts in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this district's own counts do not.

Source: TEA PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. TEA reports these counts from its fall student snapshot; changes compare adjacent reported school years.

These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.

Students crossing district lines

How many students live in one public-school district and attend in another. These are movement counts, not a measure of family satisfaction or school quality.

Transfers in
225

Live in another district; attend here · 2025–26

Transfers out
599

Live here; attend in another public district or charter · 2025–26

Transfers in minus transfers out
−374

Arithmetic context only

Transfers in · 2025–26

This district
225
Selected comparison
193.2

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 369 rated districts reporting

Transfers out · 2025–26

This district
599
Selected comparison
440.4

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 375 rated districts reporting

Transfers in minus out · 2025–26

This district
−374
Selected comparison
−264

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 355 rated districts reporting

Official transfer totals by school year for Copperas Cove ISD
School yearTransfers inCopperas Cove ISDTransfers outCopperas Cove ISDIn minus outCopperas Cove ISDTransfers inselected comparison averageTransfers outselected comparison averageIn minus outselected comparison average
2021–22 124 458 −334 144.7 352.9 −223
2022–23 162 490 −328 160.6 373 −227
2023–24 150 505 −355 169.7 401.8 −244
2024–25 191 564 −373 190.6 425 −245
2025–26 225 599 −374 193.2 440.4 −264

Largest reported origins for transfers in

  1. Killeen ISD 014906114
  2. Lampasas ISD 14190186
  3. Gatesville ISD 05090216

Top reported flows only. TEA published 3 of 8 counterpart counts and masked 5.

Largest reported destinations for transfers out

  1. Killeen ISD 014906175
  2. Priority Charter Schools 01480387
  3. Hallsville ISD 10290476
  4. Lampasas ISD 14190168
  5. Brookesmith ISD 02590859

Top reported flows only. TEA published 8 of 18 counterpart counts and masked 10.

Selected comparison figures are average reported counts, not rates; group size and district enrollment affect them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This district's official totals do not change when the comparison does.

Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The totals are TEA's official district rows; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer records a mismatch between district of residence and public district or charter of attendance. It does not say why a family transferred, whether the move was optional, or whether either school is better.

Discipline and removal from class

TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.

Students in TEA’s all-discipline count
635

7.4% of cumulative year-end enrollment

Disciplinary actions
1,313

15.39 per 100 students

Cumulative year-end enrollment
8,530

2024–25

Share of students · 2024–25

This district
7.4%
Selected comparison
11.3%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 346 rated districts reporting

−3.9 pts vs similar economic context

Actions per 100 students · 2024–25

This district
15.39
Selected comparison
24.8

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 358 rated districts reporting

−9.4 vs similar economic context
TEA all-discipline student and action counts by school year for Copperas Cove ISD
School yearCumulative enrollmentStudentsall disciplineStudents% of enrollmentActionsall disciplineActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
2020–21 8,955 734 8.2% 1,729 19.31 8.5% 17.2
2021–22 8,966 1,176 13.1% 3,211 35.81 11.3% 24.6
2022–23 8,918 1,129 12.7% 3,200 35.88 11.7% 26.8
2023–24 8,723 842 9.7% 1,935 22.18 11.5% 26
2024–25 8,530 635 7.4% 1,313 15.39 11.3% 24.8
See 2024–25 discipline categories
TEA discipline categories for Copperas Cove ISD in 2024–25
CategoryStudentsStudents% of enrollmentActionsActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
All discipline 635 7.4% 1,313 15.39 11.3% 24.8
In-school suspensions 483 5.7% 900 10.55 9.8% 18.5
Out-of-school suspensions 224 2.6% 321 3.76 3.6% 5.5
DAEP placements 81 0.9% 89 1.04 2.7% 3.3
Mandatory DAEP placements 45 0.5% 46 0.54 1.7% 2
Discretionary DAEP placements 40 0.5% 43 0.50 1.5% 1.7
JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —

Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized districts can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this district's own counts and rates remain fixed.

Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.

Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.

Community around the district

A district serves a place as well as a roster. These Census estimates describe the resident community without treating its circumstances as an explanation or a verdict on students.

People living inside the district boundary
43,067

2024 Census estimate

Children ages 5–17
7,576

Living inside the boundary

Children ages 5–17 in families in poverty
1,481

19.5%

School-age child poverty rate
19.5%

1,481 of 7,576

Boundary population

This district
43,067
Selected comparison
21,066.5

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 391 rated districts reporting

School-age population

This district
7,576
Selected comparison
3,803

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 391 rated districts reporting

School-age population in poverty

This district
1,481
Selected comparison
661.7

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 391 rated districts reporting

School-age child poverty rate

This district
19.5%
Selected comparison
18.5%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 391 rated districts reporting

+1.0 pts vs similar economic context

Population averages provide neutral scale context and can differ sharply across a region, county or the state. The poverty-rate comparison is the like-for-like percentage; none of these Census measures is treated as school performance.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, fetched 24 August 2026. These are modeled estimates for residents inside the geographic district, not the students enrolled by the district. A family's poverty status is context, never a school-quality measure.

11 schools in this district

Number of schools in the district

This district
11
Selected comparison
5.9

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 391 rated districts reporting

The selected comparison is a neutral average district size. This district's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.

Elementary
7
High School
2
Middle / Jr. High
2
Browse all 11 schoolsName, type, rating, score and enrollment
Schools in this district
SchoolTypeRatingScoreStudents
C R Clements/Hollie Parsons ElemElementaryA90796
Copperas Cove HSHigh SchoolB892,189
Copperas Cove JHMiddle / Jr. HighB86831
S C Lee JHMiddle / Jr. HighB86910
Mae Stevens Early Learning AcademyElementaryB85288
Martin Walker ElemElementaryB85366
J L Williams/Lovett Ledger ElemElementaryB83596
Fairview/Miss Jewell ElemElementaryB82477
Hettie Halstead ElemElementaryB82409
Central Texas Innovation AcademyHigh SchoolB80114
House Creek ElemElementaryB80645

Spending per student

The selected txschools.net comparison changes with the page-wide control. TEA's own peer group and statewide reference stay visible as separately published, fixed TEA references.

$9k$17k$25k20182020202220242025
  • Copperas Cove ISD
  • TEA peer group
  • Texas average
  • Selected comparison: Similar economic-disadvantage rate

Spending per student · 2025

This district
$14,584
Selected comparison
$23,386

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 391 rated districts reporting

−$8,802 vs similar economic context

This district spends $4,386 less per student than TEA's peer group, and $4,388 less per student than the state average.

View yearly spending figures
Spending per student by year
YearCopperas Cove ISDTEA peer groupTexas averageSelected comparison averageReportingselected comparison
2018$10,585$13,287$13,054$14,337 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 391 rated districts reporting
2019$10,385$13,321$13,108$14,432 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 391 rated districts reporting
2020$10,464$14,168$14,058$15,371 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 391 rated districts reporting
2021$11,597$14,814$14,797$16,396 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 391 rated districts reporting
2022$14,218$15,701$15,708$18,141 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 391 rated districts reporting
2023$14,886$17,110$16,792$19,948 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 391 rated districts reporting
2024$13,804$18,355$18,125$21,933 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 391 rated districts reporting
2025$14,584$18,970$18,972$23,386 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 391 rated districts reporting

The selected-comparison reporting count is year-specific and can vary across the table. Dollar amounts are shown as TEA published them and are not adjusted for inflation.

Teachers

Average salary
$66,422+$2,346 vs similar economic context
Teachers
558+325.3 vs similar economic context
Students per staff member
13.7+1.6 vs similar economic context

Teaching experience

Copperas Cove ISD

Beginning: 4.6%1 to 5 years: 41.9%6 to 10 years: 18.8%11 to 20 years: 21.5%21 to 30 years: 11.4%Over 30 years: 1.7%
  • Beginning 4.6%
  • 1 to 5 years 41.9%
  • 6 to 10 years 18.8%
  • 11 to 20 years 21.5%
  • 21 to 30 years 11.4%
  • Over 30 years 1.7%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 391 reporting for every category shown · 391 in full cohort

Beginning: 7%1 to 5 years: 24.8%6 to 10 years: 17.3%11 to 20 years: 27.6%21 to 30 years: 17.4%Over 30 years: 5.9%
  • Beginning 7%
  • 1 to 5 years 24.8%
  • 6 to 10 years 17.3%
  • 11 to 20 years 27.6%
  • 21 to 30 years 17.4%
  • Over 30 years 5.9%

Teacher turnover over time

TEA reported a 19.1% teacher turnover rate in 2024–25.

Teacher turnover rate · 2024–25

This district
19.1%
Selected comparison
22.2%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 391 rated districts reporting

−3.1 pts vs similar economic context
District teacher turnover rate by school year for Copperas Cove ISD
School yearTeacher turnover rateCopperas Cove ISDAverage turnover rateselected comparison
2020–2126.0%17.2%
2021–2228.2%21.1%
2022–2331.9%24.7%
2023–2421.7%22.2%
2024–2519.1%22.2%

TEA defines this district rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the district in the current fall. That can include leaving the district or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this district's reported rate does not.

Source: TEA Texas Academic Performance Reports, fetched 24 August 2026.

Where this district ranks best

Out of 160 rankings computed across every published metric and every available comparison group, these are all the measures that meet this site’s distinctive-placement threshold. The list does not change when you change Compare against. Each measure appears once, using its strongest placement. Press Copy for a citable sentence.

#1 rankings

First-place results

1 measure

  • 1of 102

    Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces

    Similar size · of the 102 that report this measure

#2–3 rankings

Second- and third-place results

2 measures

  • 3of 102

    Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness

    Similar size · of the 102 that report this measure

  • 3of 102

    Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student

    Similar size · of the 102 that report this measure

#4–10 rankings

Fourth- through tenth-place results

3 measures

  • 4of 73

    Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit

    Region 12: Waco · of the 73 that report this measure

  • 6of 73

    Earned an associate degree

    Region 12: Waco · of the 73 that report this measure

  • 10of 73

    Earned a level I or level II certificate

    Region 12: Waco · of the 73 that report this measure

These are selected high placements, not a summary. Every figure above this section is the full picture, including where this district ranks poorly. Each measure appears once here, using its strongest qualifying placement across all available comparison groups. Very large ties are left out because they do not distinguish this district; any tie that does appear is labeled. Every ranking this site publishes, including the ones no district would put in a press release.

Where this comes from

The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings, outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through txschools.gov, fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.

Download this district as CSV · JSON · the whole dataset