Independent Texas school research. TEA data, clearly explained. Not affiliated with the state agencyTEA.

txschools.netSchool data with context

Geographic public school district

Cleveland ISD

Liberty County · Region 04: Houston · 12,711 students

Official district websiteEnrollment, registration and eligibility

Current score
65/1002025-26
Change
±0 ptssince 2021-22
Score vs similar economic context
−12.3 ptsvs 77.3 average · 102 rated districts serving a similar economic context
Similar economic-disadvantage rate placement
98 of 102among reporting districts
D65

At a glance

Under TEA’s current rules, the available rating history is flat; under the rules in force back then it scored 80 in 2021-22. The current score is below the 77.3 average for 102 rated districts serving a similar economic context.

Evidence worth noticing

Strengths and momentum

Current strength

Earned an industry-based certification above the similar-context average

47.8% +6.5 pts vs 41.3%

  • 47.8% is 6.5 percentage points above the 41.3% average among 99 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

Selected positive signals, not a summary of performance. The same rules choose them on every page: only the latest one-year gain, results meaningfully better than the currently selected comparison with broad reporting, and distinctive top-three placements. Demographics, staffing and spending cannot become academic “wins.” The overall rating and the full results below remain the complete picture for this district.

Read the full rating context and placement

Cleveland ISD is rated D by TEA, scoring 65 out of 100 for 2025-26 — below the 77.3 average for 102 rated districts serving a similar economic context. It is unchanged since 2021-22.

Ranks 98th of 102 rated districts serving a similar economic context.

2 consecutive years rated unacceptable.

Put the numbers in context

Compare with

Jump to a section
  1. Overview
  2. Official improvement and transfer notices
  3. 5 years of ratings
  4. Where the score comes from
  5. Student outcomes
  6. After high school: the following fall
  7. Who this district serves
  8. Student counts behind the percentages
  9. Enrollment over time
  10. Students crossing district lines
  11. Discipline and removal from class
  12. Community around the district
  13. 11 schools in this district
  14. Spending per student
  15. Teachers
  16. Where this comes from

Official improvement and transfer notices

Dated TEA notices for campuses in this district. They are shown separately from the district rating because they describe specific campuses, support programs and transfer eligibility.

Campuses identified for federal improvement support
9

2026 TEA list

Campuses on the final PEG transfer list
6

2026–27 school year

Share of campuses identified for improvement

This district
81.8%
Selected comparison
31.3%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 102 rated districts reporting

+50.5 pts vs similar economic context

Share of campuses on the PEG list

This district
54.5%
Selected comparison
10.2%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 102 rated districts reporting

+44.3 pts vs similar economic context
See the campuses and official reasons
Official improvement and Public Education Grant notices for campuses in Cleveland ISD
CampusNoticeOfficial status or reason
Cleveland HSCSIComprehensive Support and Improvement · CSI Low Performance
Cleveland MSCSI + PEG transfer listComprehensive Support and Improvement · CSI Low Performance
Final 2026-27 PEG list
Santa Fe MSCSI + PEG transfer listComprehensive Support and Improvement · CSI Low Performance
Final 2026-27 PEG list
Northside ElemCSI + PEG transfer listComprehensive Support and Improvement · CSI Low Performance
Final 2026-27 PEG list
Southside ElemCSI + PEG transfer listComprehensive Support and Improvement · CSI Low Performance
Final 2026-27 PEG list
Eastside ElemCSI + PEG transfer listComprehensive Support and Improvement · CSI Low Performance
Final 2026-27 PEG list
Cottonwood ElemCSI + PEG transfer listComprehensive Support and Improvement · CSI Low Performance
Final 2026-27 PEG list
Pine Burr ElemTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Hispanic, Economically Disadvantaged, Special Education, Continuously Enrolled
Santa Fe ElemCSIComprehensive Support and Improvement · CSI Low Performance

Selected comparison percentages describe how common each dated campus notice is across reporting districts in that group. They are neutral prevalence context; changing the comparison never changes a campus's official status.

Sources: TEA's 2026 Schools Identified for Improvement and Public Education Grant program, fetched 24 August 2026. A PEG listing makes a student assigned to that campus eligible to request a transfer; it does not guarantee acceptance, available space or transportation.

5 years of ratings

Follow the solid line to see how this district has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.

Compare against
9080706050 Similar economic-disadvantage rateTexas averageCleveland ISD 6562625965 2021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26

2021-22 is shown under the refreshed methodology TEA adopted in 2023, so it is comparable with later years. Under the original scoring it was rated B with 80 that year.

Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.

View the yearly scores and comparisons
Rating history with comparisons
YearRatingScoreSelected comparisonSimilar economic-disadvantage rateStateTexas average
2025-26D6577.3 102 reporting81.7 1,019 reporting
2024-25F5974.0 102 reporting80.3 1,019 reporting
2023-24D6273.1 101 reporting78.7 1,017 reporting
2022-23D6273.1 101 reporting79.2 1,018 reporting
2021-22D6576.6 101 reporting80.6 1,017 reporting

Where the score comes from

Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.

  • Student Achievement60 D−13.2 vs similar economic context · 102 reporting
  • School Progress66 D−12.4 vs similar economic context · 102 reporting
  • Closing the Gaps62 D−12.5 vs similar economic context · 102 reporting
  • Academic Growth66 D−3.7 vs similar economic context · 102 reporting
  • Relative Performance64 D−14.0 vs similar economic context · 102 reporting
  • Cleveland ISD
  • Similar economic-disadvantage rate (102 in cohort)
Domain scores
DomainScoreGradePoints to next grade
Student Achievement60D10
School Progress66D4
Closing the Gaps62D8
Academic Growth66D4
Relative Performance64D6

Closest to moving up: School Progress, 4 points below C in that domain — the nearest of the measures that count toward the overall rating.

TEA does not add the domains up. The overall score is the better of Student Achievement and School Progress at 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. For this district that better measure is School Progress (66), so Student Achievement (60) is published above but does not enter the overall score at all — gaining points there changes nothing until it passes 66.

Student outcomes

STAAR performance

All Subjects

  • Approaches grade level54%−13 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 102 reporting
  • Meets grade level28%−11 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 102 reporting
  • Masters grade level9%−4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 102 reporting
Reading3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level54%−14 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 102 reporting
  • Meets grade level31%−12 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 102 reporting
  • Masters grade level8%−6 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 102 reporting
Math3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level49%−14 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 102 reporting
  • Meets grade level22%−11 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 102 reporting
  • Masters grade level7%−5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 102 reporting
Science3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level61%−10 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 101 reporting
  • Meets grade level32%−8 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 101 reporting
  • Masters grade level12%−3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 101 reporting
Social Studies3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level59%−10 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 101 reporting
  • Meets grade level30%−7 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 101 reporting
  • Masters grade level10%−4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 101 reporting
  • Approaches grade level
  • Meets grade level
  • Masters grade level
  • Tick: Similar economic-disadvantage rate (102 in cohort)

Percentage of tests at or above each level. Masters is a subset of Meets, which is a subset of Approaches. The selected-comparison tick on each bar marks the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate — a comparison TEA does not publish.

Graduation

Four-Year
82.2%−11.1 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 100 rated districts reporting
Five-Year
90.9%−3.5 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 99 rated districts reporting
Six-Year
95.4%+0.9 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 100 rated districts reporting
Dropout Rate
3.5%+2.4 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 100 rated districts reporting

These measures use TEA's standard-accountability population. Each comparison average includes only districts in that population that report that specific measure; its reporting count is shown beside the average. It is an unweighted average of those reported district rates, not a pooled rate across every student in the group.

College, career and military readiness

Total credit for CCMR criteria
60.0%−23.7 pts vs similar economic context
CCMR criteria
CriterionThis district% of graduatesAveragesimilar economic contextDifferencepercentage pointsReportingselected comparison
Total credit for CCMR criteria60.0%83.7%−23.7 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 99 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course10.4%47.5%−37.1 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 99 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA7.4%20.3%−12.9 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 99 rated districts reporting
Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)3.0%7.4%−4.4 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 99 rated districts reporting
Earned college credit for a dual credit course14.3%32.2%−17.9 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 99 rated districts reporting
Earned an industry-based certification47.8%41.3%+6.5 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 99 rated districts reporting
Earned a level I or level II certificate0.0%3.6%−3.6 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 99 rated districts reporting
Earned an associate degree0.0%5.5%−5.5 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 99 rated districts reporting
Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit0.0%2.7%−2.7 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 99 rated districts reporting
Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness0.8%2.4%−1.6 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 99 rated districts reporting
Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student4.0%9.5%−5.5 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 99 rated districts reporting
Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces3.4%3.1%+0.3 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 99 rated districts reporting

Every row is a share of this district's graduates, and every row is a way of meeting CCMR — so on every row, a bigger share is better. Difference is this district minus the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate, counted in percentage points: +5.0 would mean five more graduates in every hundred met that criterion here. The selected comparison is an unweighted average of the reported district percentages, not a pooled rate across all graduates in the group. Graduates may meet several criteria, so the rows do not add up to the total.

Counts in the comparison controls describe full cohort membership, not the denominator of every average. Each average uses only districts for which TEA reported that measure; metric-specific reporting counts are shown on the STAAR, graduation and CCMR rows and may vary.

After high school: the following fall

Where district graduates appeared in Texas public higher-education records the fall after graduation. This is a limited next-step measure, not an eventual college-going or completion rate.

Graduates in the report
776

Class of 2023–24

Enrolled in Texas public higher education
153

19.7% of graduates

Not found in Texas public higher-ed records
533

68.7% of graduates

Not trackable
90

Fall 2024

Graduates in the report

This district
776
Selected comparison
539.4

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 83 rated districts reporting

Enrolled in Texas public higher education

This district
153
Selected comparison
224.1

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 83 rated districts reporting

Texas-public enrollment rate

This district
19.7%
Selected comparison
42.1%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 83 rated districts reporting

−22.4 pts vs similar economic context

Not-found rate

This district
68.7%
Selected comparison
53.5%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 83 rated districts reporting

+15.2 pts vs similar economic context

Not-trackable rate

This district
11.6%
Selected comparison
4.4%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 83 rated districts reporting

+7.2 pts vs similar economic context

Most common named Texas public destinations

  1. LONE STAR COLLEGE - KINGWOOD (000719)81
  2. SAM HOUSTON STATE UNIVERSITY (003606)12
  3. LONE STAR COLLEGE - N. HARRIS (000722)7

Selected comparison counts are neutral cohort scale context. The percentages put differently sized graduating classes on the same basis, but still cover only the limited Texas-public system observed by this report.

Source: Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board, high-school graduates enrolled in higher education, fetched 24 August 2026. The report covers graduates who enrolled in a Texas public college or university the following fall and includes only districts or campuses with more than 25 graduates.

“Not found” does not mean a graduate did not continue their education. It can include private or out-of-state college, work, military service, enrollment after the fall term, or another path the Texas public system does not observe.

“Not trackable” is not an outcome. THECB uses it for graduates with a non-standard identifier that could not be matched to higher-education records.

Who this district serves

Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.

Students
12,711
Economically disadvantaged
92.5%+3.8 pts vs similar economic context
English learners
61.6%+35.6 pts vs similar economic context
Special education
15.0%−2.5 pts vs similar economic context
Attendance
91.9%−0.9 pts vs similar economic context
Chronically absent
28.8%+4.9 pts vs similar economic context

Student demographics

Cleveland ISD

African American: 3.7%Hispanic: 86.2%White: 8.5%American Indian: 0.1%Asian: 0.2%Two or More Races: 1.2%
  • African American 3.7%
  • Hispanic 86.2%
  • White 8.5%
  • American Indian 0.1%
  • Asian 0.2%
  • Two or More Races 1.2%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 102 reporting for every category shown · 102 in full cohort

African American: 11.7%Hispanic: 75.4%White: 10.4%American Indian: 0.2%Asian: 0.5%Two or More Races: 1.8%
  • African American 11.7%
  • Hispanic 75.4%
  • White 10.4%
  • American Indian 0.2%
  • Asian 0.5%
  • Two or More Races 1.8%

Student counts behind the percentages

Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.

Students in this TEA accountability summary
12,648
Economically disadvantaged students
11,694
Emergent bilingual students
7,789
Special education students
1,903

The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.

Enrollment over time

TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.

TEA reported 12,711 students in 2025–26, an increase of 198 (1.6%) from 2024–25.

Latest enrollment
12,711

2025–26

Change from 2024–25
+198

Increase · +1.6%

Change since 2021–22
+1,851

Increase · +17.0%

Enrollment in 2025–26

This district
12,711
Selected comparison
5,935.7

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 102 rated districts reporting

Student enrollment by school year for Cleveland ISD
School yearStudents enrolledCleveland ISDChange from previous school yearAverage enrollmentselected comparison
2021–22 10,860 First available year 6,337.8
2022–23 11,567 Increase of 707 (6.5%) 6,375.2
2023–24 11,970 Increase of 403 (3.5%) 6,274.3
2024–25 12,513 Increase of 543 (4.5%) 6,171.4
2025–26 12,711 Increase of 198 (1.6%) 5,935.7

The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting districts in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this district's own counts do not.

Source: TEA PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. TEA reports these counts from its fall student snapshot; changes compare adjacent reported school years.

These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.

Students crossing district lines

How many students live in one public-school district and attend in another. These are movement counts, not a measure of family satisfaction or school quality.

Transfers in
107

Live in another district; attend here · 2025–26

Transfers out
3,828

Live here; attend in another public district or charter · 2025–26

Transfers in minus transfers out
−3,721

Arithmetic context only

Transfers in · 2025–26

This district
107
Selected comparison
392.7

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 83 rated districts reporting

Transfers out · 2025–26

This district
3,828
Selected comparison
1,338.2

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 101 rated districts reporting

Transfers in minus out · 2025–26

This district
−3,721
Selected comparison
−1,196

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 82 rated districts reporting

Official transfer totals by school year for Cleveland ISD
School yearTransfers inCleveland ISDTransfers outCleveland ISDIn minus outCleveland ISDTransfers inselected comparison averageTransfers outselected comparison averageIn minus outselected comparison average
2021–22 79 293 −214 289.1 1,184 −1,087
2022–23 90 1,661 −1,571 334.3 1,233.5 −1,138
2023–24 97 2,784 −2,687 338.4 1,254.8 −1,082
2024–25 109 3,406 −3,297 358.3 1,337.8 −1,189
2025–26 107 3,828 −3,721 392.7 1,338.2 −1,196

Largest reported origins for transfers in

  1. New Caney ISD 17090820
  2. Splendora ISD 17090720
  3. Conroe ISD 17090212

Top reported flows only. TEA published 3 of 20 counterpart counts and masked 17.

Largest reported destinations for transfers out

  1. International Leadership of Texas (ILTexas) 0578483,184
  2. Hallsville ISD 102904197
  3. Roscoe Collegiate ISD 177901101
  4. Splendora ISD 17090781
  5. Shepherd ISD 20490440

Top reported flows only. TEA published 12 of 43 counterpart counts and masked 31.

Selected comparison figures are average reported counts, not rates; group size and district enrollment affect them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This district's official totals do not change when the comparison does.

Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The totals are TEA's official district rows; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer records a mismatch between district of residence and public district or charter of attendance. It does not say why a family transferred, whether the move was optional, or whether either school is better.

Discipline and removal from class

TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.

Students in TEA’s all-discipline count
2,674

19.0% of cumulative year-end enrollment

Disciplinary actions
9,104

64.68 per 100 students

Cumulative year-end enrollment
14,075

2024–25

Share of students · 2024–25

This district
19.0%
Selected comparison
12.2%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 95 rated districts reporting

+6.8 pts vs similar economic context

Actions per 100 students · 2024–25

This district
64.68
Selected comparison
29.5

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 97 rated districts reporting

+35.2 vs similar economic context
TEA all-discipline student and action counts by school year for Cleveland ISD
School yearCumulative enrollmentStudentsall disciplineStudents% of enrollmentActionsall disciplineActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
2020–21 10,152 1,246 12.3% 3,307 32.57 6.0% 11.7
2021–22 12,449 2,104 16.9% 7,495 60.21 12.8% 30.4
2022–23 13,152 2,540 19.3% 9,209 70.02 13.9% 35.5
2023–24 13,713 2,852 20.8% 11,883 86.65 13.2% 33.1
2024–25 14,075 2,674 19.0% 9,104 64.68 12.2% 29.5
See 2024–25 discipline categories
TEA discipline categories for Cleveland ISD in 2024–25
CategoryStudentsStudents% of enrollmentActionsActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
All discipline 2,674 19.0% 9,104 64.68 12.2% 29.5
In-school suspensions 2,255 16.0% 5,729 40.70 9.5% 18.5
Out-of-school suspensions 1,229 8.7% 2,352 16.71 5.5% 9.2
DAEP placements 726 5.2% 989 7.03 3.2% 4
Mandatory DAEP placements 568 4.0% 749 5.32 1.8% 2.1
Discretionary DAEP placements 213 1.5% 240 1.71 1.7% 2.1
JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Expulsions 31 0.2% 31 0.22 0.2% 0.2
Mandatory expulsions Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Discretionary expulsions Suppressed — Suppressed — — —

Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized districts can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this district's own counts and rates remain fixed.

Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.

Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.

Community around the district

A district serves a place as well as a roster. These Census estimates describe the resident community without treating its circumstances as an explanation or a verdict on students.

People living inside the district boundary
39,193

2024 Census estimate

Children ages 5–17
10,439

Living inside the boundary

Children ages 5–17 in families in poverty
3,901

37.4%

School-age child poverty rate
37.4%

3,901 of 10,439

Boundary population

This district
39,193
Selected comparison
35,965.1

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 102 rated districts reporting

School-age population

This district
10,439
Selected comparison
7,133.9

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 102 rated districts reporting

School-age population in poverty

This district
3,901
Selected comparison
2,104.8

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 102 rated districts reporting

School-age child poverty rate

This district
37.4%
Selected comparison
27.0%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 102 rated districts reporting

+10.4 pts vs similar economic context

Population averages provide neutral scale context and can differ sharply across a region, county or the state. The poverty-rate comparison is the like-for-like percentage; none of these Census measures is treated as school performance.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, fetched 24 August 2026. These are modeled estimates for residents inside the geographic district, not the students enrolled by the district. A family's poverty status is context, never a school-quality measure.

11 schools in this district

Number of schools in the district

This district
11
Selected comparison
10.1

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 102 rated districts reporting

The selected comparison is a neutral average district size. This district's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.

Elementary
6
High School
2
Middle / Jr. High
2
K-12
1
Browse all 11 schoolsName, type, rating, score and enrollment
Schools in this district
SchoolTypeRatingScoreStudents
Frederick A Douglass Learning AcademyHigh SchoolC79144
Southside ElemElementaryC751,034
Cottonwood ElemElementaryC75991
Northside ElemElementaryC711,061
Cleveland HSHigh SchoolC703,678
Eastside ElemElementaryD69813
Cleveland MSMiddle / Jr. HighF591,459
Pine Burr ElemElementaryF591,058
Santa Fe ElemElementaryF571,144
Santa Fe MSMiddle / Jr. HighF521,256
Disciplinary Alternative Education ProgramK-12Not Rated—73

Spending per student

The selected txschools.net comparison changes with the page-wide control. TEA's own peer group and statewide reference stay visible as separately published, fixed TEA references.

$12k$18k$25k20182020202220242025
  • Cleveland ISD
  • TEA peer group
  • Texas average
  • Selected comparison: Similar economic-disadvantage rate

Spending per student · 2025

This district
$14,239
Selected comparison
$22,413

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 102 rated districts reporting

−$8,174 vs similar economic context

This district spends $4,731 less per student than TEA's peer group, and $4,733 less per student than the state average.

View yearly spending figures
Spending per student by year
YearCleveland ISDTEA peer groupTexas averageSelected comparison averageReportingselected comparison
2018$14,253$13,287$13,054$14,707 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 102 rated districts reporting
2019$17,781$13,321$13,108$14,827 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 102 rated districts reporting
2020$15,481$14,168$14,058$15,675 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 102 rated districts reporting
2021$19,788$14,814$14,797$16,789 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 102 rated districts reporting
2022$21,746$15,701$15,708$20,900 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 102 rated districts reporting
2023$17,408$17,110$16,792$23,321 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 102 rated districts reporting
2024$15,241$18,355$18,125$21,790 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 102 rated districts reporting
2025$14,239$18,970$18,972$22,413 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 102 rated districts reporting

The selected-comparison reporting count is year-specific and can vary across the table. Dollar amounts are shown as TEA published them and are not adjusted for inflation.

Teachers

Average salary
$67,179+$2,075 vs similar economic context
Teachers
794+382.0 vs similar economic context
Students per staff member
15.9+2.7 vs similar economic context

Teaching experience

Cleveland ISD

Beginning: 17%1 to 5 years: 48.7%6 to 10 years: 15.9%11 to 20 years: 12.7%21 to 30 years: 3.4%Over 30 years: 2.3%
  • Beginning 17%
  • 1 to 5 years 48.7%
  • 6 to 10 years 15.9%
  • 11 to 20 years 12.7%
  • 21 to 30 years 3.4%
  • Over 30 years 2.3%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 102 reporting for every category shown · 102 in full cohort

Beginning: 7.7%1 to 5 years: 27.3%6 to 10 years: 17.5%11 to 20 years: 26.4%21 to 30 years: 15.6%Over 30 years: 5.4%
  • Beginning 7.7%
  • 1 to 5 years 27.3%
  • 6 to 10 years 17.5%
  • 11 to 20 years 26.4%
  • 21 to 30 years 15.6%
  • Over 30 years 5.4%

Teacher turnover over time

TEA reported a 27.6% teacher turnover rate in 2024–25.

Teacher turnover rate · 2024–25

This district
27.6%
Selected comparison
22.4%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 102 rated districts reporting

+5.2 pts vs similar economic context
District teacher turnover rate by school year for Cleveland ISD
School yearTeacher turnover rateCleveland ISDAverage turnover rateselected comparison
2020–2122.4%18.2%
2021–2224.7%21.1%
2022–2339.1%24.9%
2023–2429.0%23.8%
2024–2527.6%22.4%

TEA defines this district rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the district in the current fall. That can include leaving the district or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this district's reported rate does not.

Source: TEA Texas Academic Performance Reports, fetched 24 August 2026.

Where this comes from

The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings, outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through txschools.gov, fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.

Download this district as CSV · JSON · the whole dataset