Independent Texas school research. TEA data, clearly explained. Not affiliated with the state agencyTEA.

txschools.netSchool data with context

Geographic public school district

Burleson ISD

Johnson County · Region 11: Fort Worth · 12,621 students

Official district websiteEnrollment, registration and eligibility

Current score
83/1002025-26
Change
+3 ptssince 2021-22
Score vs similar economic context
−1.5 ptsvs 84.5 average · 250 rated districts serving a similar economic context
Similar economic-disadvantage rate placement
144 of 250tied with 13 others
B83

At a glance

Under TEA’s current rules, the available rating history is moving up; under the rules in force back then it scored 86 in 2021-22. The current score is below the 84.5 average for 250 rated districts serving a similar economic context.

Evidence worth noticing

Strengths and momentum

STAAR result

Social Studies above similar-context averages at Meets and Masters

Meets
55%vs 53.2% avg · +1.8 pts
Masters
30%vs 24.8% avg · +5.2 pts

Among 243 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.

See the full measure

STAAR result

Science above similar-context averages at Meets and Masters

Meets
60%vs 58.5% avg · +1.5 pts
Masters
31%vs 28.3% avg · +2.7 pts

Among 249 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.

See the full measure

Selected positive signals, not a summary of performance. The same rules choose them on every page: only the latest one-year gain, results meaningfully better than the currently selected comparison with broad reporting, and distinctive top-three placements. Demographics, staffing and spending cannot become academic “wins.” The overall rating and the full results below remain the complete picture for this district.

Read the full rating context and placement

Burleson ISD is rated B by TEA, scoring 83 out of 100 for 2025-26 — below the 84.5 average for 250 rated districts serving a similar economic context. It is up 3 points since 2021-22.

Ranks 144th of 250 rated districts serving a similar economic context (tied with 13 others).

Put the numbers in context

Compare with

Jump to a section
  1. Overview
  2. Official improvement and transfer notices
  3. 5 years of ratings
  4. Where the score comes from
  5. Student outcomes
  6. After high school: the following fall
  7. Who this district serves
  8. Student counts behind the percentages
  9. Enrollment over time
  10. Students crossing district lines
  11. Discipline and removal from class
  12. Community around the district
  13. 20 schools in this district
  14. Spending per student
  15. Teachers
  16. Where this comes from

Official improvement and transfer notices

Dated TEA notices for campuses in this district. They are shown separately from the district rating because they describe specific campuses, support programs and transfer eligibility.

Campuses identified for federal improvement support
4

2026 TEA list

Campuses on the final PEG transfer list
0

2026–27 school year

Share of campuses identified for improvement

This district
20.0%
Selected comparison
14.1%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 250 rated districts reporting

+5.9 pts vs similar economic context

Share of campuses on the PEG list

This district
0.0%
Selected comparison
0.9%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 250 rated districts reporting

−0.9 pts vs similar economic context
See the campuses and official reasons
Official improvement and Public Education Grant notices for campuses in Burleson ISD
CampusNoticeOfficial status or reason
Hughes MSATSAdditional Targeted Support · White
Nick Kerr MSATSAdditional Targeted Support · Special Education
Norwood ElemTSITargeted Support and Improvement · White
Jack Taylor ElemATSAdditional Targeted Support · African American

Selected comparison percentages describe how common each dated campus notice is across reporting districts in that group. They are neutral prevalence context; changing the comparison never changes a campus's official status.

Sources: TEA's 2026 Schools Identified for Improvement and Public Education Grant program, fetched 24 August 2026. A PEG listing makes a student assigned to that campus eligible to request a transfer; it does not guarantee acceptance, available space or transportation.

5 years of ratings

Follow the solid line to see how this district has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.

Compare against
908070 Similar economic-disadvantage rateTexas averageBurleson ISD 8082818383 2021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26

2021-22 is shown under the refreshed methodology TEA adopted in 2023, so it is comparable with later years. Under the original scoring it was rated B with 86 that year.

Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.

View the yearly scores and comparisons
Rating history with comparisons
YearRatingScoreSelected comparisonSimilar economic-disadvantage rateStateTexas average
2025-26B8384.5 250 reporting81.7 1,019 reporting
2024-25B8383.6 250 reporting80.3 1,019 reporting
2023-24B8181.5 250 reporting78.7 1,017 reporting
2022-23B8282.2 250 reporting79.2 1,018 reporting
2021-22B8082.9 250 reporting80.6 1,017 reporting

Where the score comes from

Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.

  • Student Achievement83 B−2.3 vs similar economic context · 250 reporting
  • School Progress78 C−3.4 vs similar economic context · 250 reporting
  • Closing the Gaps83 B+0.7 vs similar economic context · 250 reporting
  • Academic Growth76 C+1.0 vs similar economic context · 250 reporting
  • Relative Performance78 C−2.5 vs similar economic context · 250 reporting
  • Burleson ISD
  • Similar economic-disadvantage rate (250 in cohort)
Domain scores
DomainScoreGradePoints to next grade
Student Achievement83B7
School Progress78C2
Closing the Gaps83B7
Academic Growth76C4
Relative Performance78C2

Closest to moving up: Student Achievement, 7 points below A in that domain — the nearest of the measures that count toward the overall rating.

TEA does not add the domains up. The overall score is the better of Student Achievement and School Progress at 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. For this district that better measure is Student Achievement (83), so School Progress (78) is published above but does not enter the overall score at all — gaining points there changes nothing until it passes 83.

Student outcomes

STAAR performance

All Subjects

  • Approaches grade level79%−1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 250 reporting
  • Meets grade level55%−1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 250 reporting
  • Masters grade level24%+1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 250 reporting
Reading3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level79%−3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 250 reporting
  • Meets grade level57%−4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 250 reporting
  • Masters grade level24%−1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 250 reporting
Math3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level75%−2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 250 reporting
  • Meets grade level49%−0 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 250 reporting
  • Masters grade level20%+1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 250 reporting
Science3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level84%+1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 249 reporting
  • Meets grade level60%+2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 249 reporting
  • Masters grade level31%+3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 249 reporting
Social Studies3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level79%−0 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 243 reporting
  • Meets grade level55%+2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 243 reporting
  • Masters grade level30%+5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 243 reporting
  • Approaches grade level
  • Meets grade level
  • Masters grade level
  • Tick: Similar economic-disadvantage rate (250 in cohort)

Percentage of tests at or above each level. Masters is a subset of Meets, which is a subset of Approaches. The selected-comparison tick on each bar marks the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate — a comparison TEA does not publish.

Graduation

Four-Year
96.4%−0.7 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 240 rated districts reporting
Five-Year
95.0%−2.4 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 238 rated districts reporting
Six-Year
95.3%−2.1 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 238 rated districts reporting
Dropout Rate
1.0%+0.7 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 240 rated districts reporting

These measures use TEA's standard-accountability population. Each comparison average includes only districts in that population that report that specific measure; its reporting count is shown beside the average. It is an unweighted average of those reported district rates, not a pooled rate across every student in the group.

College, career and military readiness

Total credit for CCMR criteria
87.0%−3.0 pts vs similar economic context
CCMR criteria
CriterionThis district% of graduatesAveragesimilar economic contextDifferencepercentage pointsReportingselected comparison
Total credit for CCMR criteria87.0%90.0%−3.0 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 239 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course71.0%58.5%+12.5 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 239 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA27.1%33.1%−6.0 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 239 rated districts reporting
Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)21.1%9.0%+12.1 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 239 rated districts reporting
Earned college credit for a dual credit course17.5%38.8%−21.3 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 239 rated districts reporting
Earned an industry-based certification39.3%41.6%−2.3 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 239 rated districts reporting
Earned a level I or level II certificate0.1%1.4%−1.3 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 239 rated districts reporting
Earned an associate degree3.6%2.3%+1.3 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 239 rated districts reporting
Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit3.2%4.7%−1.5 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 239 rated districts reporting
Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness1.1%3.0%−1.9 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 239 rated districts reporting
Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student4.6%8.0%−3.4 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 239 rated districts reporting
Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces3.6%3.3%+0.3 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 239 rated districts reporting

Every row is a share of this district's graduates, and every row is a way of meeting CCMR — so on every row, a bigger share is better. Difference is this district minus the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate, counted in percentage points: +5.0 would mean five more graduates in every hundred met that criterion here. The selected comparison is an unweighted average of the reported district percentages, not a pooled rate across all graduates in the group. Graduates may meet several criteria, so the rows do not add up to the total.

Counts in the comparison controls describe full cohort membership, not the denominator of every average. Each average uses only districts for which TEA reported that measure; metric-specific reporting counts are shown on the STAAR, graduation and CCMR rows and may vary.

After high school: the following fall

Where district graduates appeared in Texas public higher-education records the fall after graduation. This is a limited next-step measure, not an eventual college-going or completion rate.

Graduates in the report
1,017

Class of 2023–24

Enrolled in Texas public higher education
414

40.7% of graduates

Not found in Texas public higher-ed records
558

54.9% of graduates

Not trackable
45

Fall 2024

Graduates in the report

This district
1,017
Selected comparison
496

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 186 rated districts reporting

Enrolled in Texas public higher education

This district
414
Selected comparison
213.3

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 186 rated districts reporting

Texas-public enrollment rate

This district
40.7%
Selected comparison
48.7%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 186 rated districts reporting

−8.0 pts vs similar economic context

Not-found rate

This district
54.9%
Selected comparison
47.6%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 186 rated districts reporting

+7.3 pts vs similar economic context

Not-trackable rate

This district
4.4%
Selected comparison
3.7%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 186 rated districts reporting

+0.7 pts vs similar economic context

Most common named Texas public destinations

  1. HILL COLLEGE (003573)98
  2. TARRANT COUNTY COLLEGE DIST (003626)61
  3. U. OF TEXAS AT ARLINGTON (003656)35

Selected comparison counts are neutral cohort scale context. The percentages put differently sized graduating classes on the same basis, but still cover only the limited Texas-public system observed by this report.

Source: Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board, high-school graduates enrolled in higher education, fetched 24 August 2026. The report covers graduates who enrolled in a Texas public college or university the following fall and includes only districts or campuses with more than 25 graduates.

“Not found” does not mean a graduate did not continue their education. It can include private or out-of-state college, work, military service, enrollment after the fall term, or another path the Texas public system does not observe.

“Not trackable” is not an outcome. THECB uses it for graduates with a non-standard identifier that could not be matched to higher-education records.

Who this district serves

Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.

Students
12,621
Economically disadvantaged
40.8%−1.4 pts vs similar economic context
English learners
8.7%+1.2 pts vs similar economic context
Special education
17.4%−0.3 pts vs similar economic context
Attendance
94.6%−0.6 pts vs similar economic context
Chronically absent
12.9%+1.4 pts vs similar economic context

Student demographics

Burleson ISD

African American: 10.2%Hispanic: 30.5%White: 52.4%American Indian: 0.3%Asian: 1.3%Pacific Islander: 0.2%Two or More Races: 5%
  • African American 10.2%
  • Hispanic 30.5%
  • White 52.4%
  • American Indian 0.3%
  • Asian 1.3%
  • Pacific Islander 0.2%
  • Two or More Races 5%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 250 reporting for every category shown · 250 in full cohort

African American: 4.2%Hispanic: 31.2%White: 59.2%American Indian: 0.3%Asian: 1.4%Pacific Islander: 0.1%Two or More Races: 3.5%
  • African American 4.2%
  • Hispanic 31.2%
  • White 59.2%
  • American Indian 0.3%
  • Asian 1.4%
  • Pacific Islander 0.1%
  • Two or More Races 3.5%

Student counts behind the percentages

Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.

Students in this TEA accountability summary
12,560
Economically disadvantaged students
5,120
Emergent bilingual students
1,089
Special education students
2,181

Early college pathways

Early College High School
171

TEA-published share: 1.4%

The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.

Enrollment over time

TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.

TEA reported 12,621 students in 2025–26, a decrease of 138 (1.1%) from 2024–25.

Latest enrollment
12,621

2025–26

Change from 2024–25
−138

Decrease · −1.1%

Change since 2021–22
−125

Decrease · −1.0%

Enrollment in 2025–26

This district
12,621
Selected comparison
5,069.3

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 250 rated districts reporting

Student enrollment by school year for Burleson ISD
School yearStudents enrolledBurleson ISDChange from previous school yearAverage enrollmentselected comparison
2021–22 12,746 First available year 4,917.9
2022–23 12,865 Increase of 119 (0.9%) 5,020.3
2023–24 12,718 Decrease of 147 (1.1%) 5,064.2
2024–25 12,759 Increase of 41 (0.3%) 5,095.2
2025–26 12,621 Decrease of 138 (1.1%) 5,069.3

The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting districts in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this district's own counts do not.

Source: TEA PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. TEA reports these counts from its fall student snapshot; changes compare adjacent reported school years.

These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.

Students crossing district lines

How many students live in one public-school district and attend in another. These are movement counts, not a measure of family satisfaction or school quality.

Transfers in
602

Live in another district; attend here · 2025–26

Transfers out
700

Live here; attend in another public district or charter · 2025–26

Transfers in minus transfers out
−98

Arithmetic context only

Transfers in · 2025–26

This district
602
Selected comparison
292

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 243 rated districts reporting

Transfers out · 2025–26

This district
700
Selected comparison
487.4

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 235 rated districts reporting

Transfers in minus out · 2025–26

This district
−98
Selected comparison
−197

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 230 rated districts reporting

Official transfer totals by school year for Burleson ISD
School yearTransfers inBurleson ISDTransfers outBurleson ISDIn minus outBurleson ISDTransfers inselected comparison averageTransfers outselected comparison averageIn minus outselected comparison average
2021–22 305 476 −171 238.9 380.3 −148
2022–23 349 550 −201 240.7 406 −170
2023–24 385 534 −149 251.5 419.2 −171
2024–25 484 650 −166 273 465.4 −195
2025–26 602 700 −98 292 487.4 −197

Largest reported origins for transfers in

  1. Crowley ISD 220912239
  2. Joshua ISD 126905138
  3. Alvarado ISD 12690148
  4. Mansfield ISD 22090844
  5. Everman ISD 22090429

Top reported flows only. TEA published 8 of 24 counterpart counts and masked 16.

Largest reported destinations for transfers out

  1. Uplift Education 05780365
  2. Crowley ISD 22091263
  3. Joshua ISD 12690553
  4. Hallsville ISD 10290447
  5. Mansfield ISD 22090842

Top reported flows only. TEA published 20 of 57 counterpart counts and masked 37.

Selected comparison figures are average reported counts, not rates; group size and district enrollment affect them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This district's official totals do not change when the comparison does.

Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The totals are TEA's official district rows; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer records a mismatch between district of residence and public district or charter of attendance. It does not say why a family transferred, whether the move was optional, or whether either school is better.

Discipline and removal from class

TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.

Students in TEA’s all-discipline count
1,313

9.8% of cumulative year-end enrollment

Disciplinary actions
3,270

24.51 per 100 students

Cumulative year-end enrollment
13,340

2024–25

Share of students · 2024–25

This district
9.8%
Selected comparison
9.0%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 215 rated districts reporting

+0.8 pts vs similar economic context

Actions per 100 students · 2024–25

This district
24.51
Selected comparison
19

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 223 rated districts reporting

+5.5 vs similar economic context
TEA all-discipline student and action counts by school year for Burleson ISD
School yearCumulative enrollmentStudentsall disciplineStudents% of enrollmentActionsall disciplineActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
2020–21 13,190 640 4.8% 1,408 10.67 7.5% 14.6
2021–22 13,421 1,196 8.9% 3,109 23.17 9.2% 19.6
2022–23 13,544 1,179 8.7% 2,613 19.29 9.7% 20.4
2023–24 13,402 1,236 9.2% 2,986 22.28 9.5% 20.8
2024–25 13,340 1,313 9.8% 3,270 24.51 9.0% 19
See 2024–25 discipline categories
TEA discipline categories for Burleson ISD in 2024–25
CategoryStudentsStudents% of enrollmentActionsActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
All discipline 1,313 9.8% 3,270 24.51 9.0% 19
In-school suspensions 1,106 8.3% 2,113 15.84 8.0% 14.4
Out-of-school suspensions 525 3.9% 780 5.85 2.7% 4
DAEP placements 276 2.1% 334 2.50 2.1% 2.5
Mandatory DAEP placements 220 1.6% 264 1.98 1.4% 1.6
Discretionary DAEP placements 66 0.5% 70 0.52 1.0% 1.1
JJAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Mandatory JJAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Discretionary JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —

Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized districts can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this district's own counts and rates remain fixed.

Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.

Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.

Community around the district

A district serves a place as well as a roster. These Census estimates describe the resident community without treating its circumstances as an explanation or a verdict on students.

People living inside the district boundary
73,562

2024 Census estimate

Children ages 5–17
14,154

Living inside the boundary

Children ages 5–17 in families in poverty
1,030

7.3%

School-age child poverty rate
7.3%

1,030 of 14,154

Boundary population

This district
73,562
Selected comparison
31,110

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 250 rated districts reporting

School-age population

This district
14,154
Selected comparison
5,501.8

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 250 rated districts reporting

School-age population in poverty

This district
1,030
Selected comparison
546.2

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 250 rated districts reporting

School-age child poverty rate

This district
7.3%
Selected comparison
12.6%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 250 rated districts reporting

−5.3 pts vs similar economic context

Population averages provide neutral scale context and can differ sharply across a region, county or the state. The poverty-rate comparison is the like-for-like percentage; none of these Census measures is treated as school performance.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, fetched 24 August 2026. These are modeled estimates for residents inside the geographic district, not the students enrolled by the district. A family's poverty status is context, never a school-quality measure.

20 schools in this district

Number of schools in the district

This district
20
Selected comparison
7.5

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 250 rated districts reporting

The selected comparison is a neutral average district size. This district's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.

Elementary
10
High School
6
Middle / Jr. High
3
K-12
1
Browse all 20 schoolsName, type, rating, score and enrollment
Schools in this district
SchoolTypeRatingScoreStudents
Burleson Collegiate HSHigh SchoolA98172
Game Development Design School at Burleson ISDK-12A94319
Mound ElemElementaryA93415
STEAM MSMiddle / Jr. HighA92579
Academy at Nola DunnElementaryB89678
Crossroads HSHigh SchoolB8879
Burleson Centennial HSHigh SchoolB872,014
Burleson HSHigh SchoolB851,742
Judy Hajek ElemElementaryB85619
Frazier ElemElementaryB84513
Richard Bransom ElemElementaryB84569
Norwood ElemElementaryB83423
Irene Clinkscale ElemElementaryB82582
Nick Kerr MSMiddle / Jr. HighC781,213
William Stribling ElemElementaryC76485
Ann Brock Elem at Oak GroveElementaryC76654
Jack Taylor ElemElementaryC74544
Hughes MSMiddle / Jr. HighC731,019
Johnson County JJAEPHigh SchoolNot Rated—1
Tarrant County JJAEPHigh SchoolNot Rated—1

Spending per student

The selected txschools.net comparison changes with the page-wide control. TEA's own peer group and statewide reference stay visible as separately published, fixed TEA references.

$11k$18k$25k20182020202220242025
  • Burleson ISD
  • TEA peer group
  • Texas average
  • Selected comparison: Similar economic-disadvantage rate

Spending per student · 2025

This district
$15,909
Selected comparison
$23,691

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 250 rated districts reporting

−$7,782 vs similar economic context

This district spends $3,061 less per student than TEA's peer group, and $3,063 less per student than the state average.

View yearly spending figures
Spending per student by year
YearBurleson ISDTEA peer groupTexas averageSelected comparison averageReportingselected comparison
2018$11,777$13,287$13,054$14,039 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 250 rated districts reporting
2019$15,291$13,321$13,108$14,433 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 250 rated districts reporting
2020$12,743$14,168$14,058$15,413 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 250 rated districts reporting
2021$12,448$14,814$14,797$16,403 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 250 rated districts reporting
2022$12,954$15,701$15,708$17,811 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 250 rated districts reporting
2023$14,438$17,110$16,792$19,200 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 250 rated districts reporting
2024$14,561$18,355$18,125$21,859 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 250 rated districts reporting
2025$15,909$18,970$18,972$23,691 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 250 rated districts reporting

The selected-comparison reporting count is year-specific and can vary across the table. Dollar amounts are shown as TEA published them and are not adjusted for inflation.

Teachers

Average salary
$68,714+$3,625 vs similar economic context
Teachers
846+500.0 vs similar economic context
Students per staff member
14.8+2.1 vs similar economic context

Teaching experience

Burleson ISD

Beginning: 3%1 to 5 years: 27.6%6 to 10 years: 20.9%11 to 20 years: 33.3%21 to 30 years: 13.6%Over 30 years: 1.7%
  • Beginning 3%
  • 1 to 5 years 27.6%
  • 6 to 10 years 20.9%
  • 11 to 20 years 33.3%
  • 21 to 30 years 13.6%
  • Over 30 years 1.7%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 250 reporting for every category shown · 250 in full cohort

Beginning: 5.3%1 to 5 years: 21.6%6 to 10 years: 17.9%11 to 20 years: 31.4%21 to 30 years: 18.6%Over 30 years: 5.2%
  • Beginning 5.3%
  • 1 to 5 years 21.6%
  • 6 to 10 years 17.9%
  • 11 to 20 years 31.4%
  • 21 to 30 years 18.6%
  • Over 30 years 5.2%

Teacher turnover over time

TEA reported a 16.6% teacher turnover rate in 2024–25.

Teacher turnover rate · 2024–25

This district
16.6%
Selected comparison
18.3%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 250 rated districts reporting

−1.7 pts vs similar economic context
District teacher turnover rate by school year for Burleson ISD
School yearTeacher turnover rateBurleson ISDAverage turnover rateselected comparison
2020–2111.8%14.5%
2021–2217.1%17.6%
2022–2323.8%19.5%
2023–2420.0%19.2%
2024–2516.6%18.3%

TEA defines this district rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the district in the current fall. That can include leaving the district or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this district's reported rate does not.

Source: TEA Texas Academic Performance Reports, fetched 24 August 2026.

Where this comes from

The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings, outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through txschools.gov, fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.

Download this district as CSV · JSON · the whole dataset