Independent Texas school research. TEA data, clearly explained. Not affiliated with the state agencyTEA.

txschools.netSchool data with context

Geographic public school district

Boys Ranch ISD

Oldham County · Region 16: Amarillo · 186 students

Official district websiteEnrollment, registration and eligibility

Not Rated

At a glance

TEA did not issue an overall rating for Boys Ranch ISD for 2025-26. Everything TEA did publish for this district is below.

Evidence worth noticing

Strengths and momentum

Current strength

Attendance above the similar-context average

95.7% +1.5 pts vs 94.2%

  • 95.7% is 1.5 percentage points above the 94.2% average among 360 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

Current strength

Chronically absent lower than the similar-context average

15.5% −1.3 pts vs 16.8%

  • 15.5% is 1.3 percentage points lower than the 16.8% average among 360 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

Current strength

Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces above the similar-context average

8.3% +4.8 pts vs 3.5%

  • 8.3% is 4.8 percentage points above the 3.5% average among 348 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

Selected positive signals, not a summary of performance. The same rules choose them on every page: only the latest one-year gain, results meaningfully better than the currently selected comparison with broad reporting, and distinctive top-three placements. Demographics, staffing and spending cannot become academic “wins.” The overall rating and the full results below remain the complete picture for this district.

Read the full rating context and placement

TEA did not issue an overall rating for Boys Ranch ISD for 2025-26. Everything TEA did publish for this district is below.

TEA did not issue an overall rating for this district. Scores below are the figures TEA published; the letter grades are the state's where it issued them.

Put the numbers in context

Compare with

Jump to a section
  1. Overview
  2. 5 years of ratings
  3. Where the score comes from
  4. Student outcomes
  5. After high school: the following fall
  6. Who this district serves
  7. Student counts behind the percentages
  8. Enrollment over time
  9. Students crossing district lines
  10. Discipline and removal from class
  11. Community around the district
  12. 3 schools in this district
  13. Spending per student
  14. Teachers
  15. Where this comes from

5 years of ratings

Follow the solid line to see how this district has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.

Compare against
908070 Similar economic-disadvantage rateTexas average 2021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26

2021-22 is shown under the refreshed methodology TEA adopted in 2023, so it is comparable with later years.

Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.

View the yearly scores and comparisons
Rating history with comparisons
YearRatingScoreSelected comparisonSimilar economic-disadvantage rateStateTexas average
2025-26Not Rated—79.5 360 reporting81.7 1,019 reporting
2024-25Not Rated—77.8 360 reporting80.3 1,019 reporting
2023-24Not Rated—76.0 360 reporting78.7 1,017 reporting
2022-23Not Rated—76.7 360 reporting79.2 1,018 reporting
2021-22Not Rated—78.5 360 reporting80.6 1,017 reporting

Where the score comes from

Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.

  • Student Achievement—Not reported · similar economic context 78.4 · 360 reporting
  • School Progress—Not reported · similar economic context 80.2 · 360 reporting
  • Closing the Gaps—Not reported · similar economic context 76.5 · 359 reporting
  • Academic Growth—Not reported · similar economic context 70.5 · 360 reporting
  • Relative Performance—Not reported · similar economic context 79.9 · 360 reporting
  • Boys Ranch ISD
  • Similar economic-disadvantage rate (360 in cohort)
Domain scores
DomainScoreGradePoints to next grade
Student Achievement—Not rated—
School Progress—Not rated—
Closing the Gaps—Not rated—
Academic Growth—Not rated—
Relative Performance—Not rated—

The scores above are the ones TEA published. TEA did not issue letter grades for this district, so none are shown: the A–F thresholds marked on the chart are the state's, but applying them here would produce a grade the state chose to withhold.

Student outcomes

STAAR performance

All Subjects

  • Approaches grade level69%−3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 360 reporting
  • Meets grade level43%−1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 360 reporting
  • Masters grade level12%−4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 360 reporting
Reading3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level69%−5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 360 reporting
  • Meets grade level49%−0 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 360 reporting
  • Masters grade level15%−2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 360 reporting
Math3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level53%−14 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 360 reporting
  • Meets grade level26%−12 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 360 reporting
  • Masters grade level4%−9 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 360 reporting
Science3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level80%+4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 358 reporting
  • Meets grade level45%−2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 358 reporting
  • Masters grade level16%−3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 358 reporting
Social Studies3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level82%+9 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 355 reporting
  • Meets grade level56%+12 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 355 reporting
  • Masters grade level13%−5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 355 reporting
  • Approaches grade level
  • Meets grade level
  • Masters grade level
  • Tick: Similar economic-disadvantage rate (360 in cohort)

Percentage of tests at or above each level. Masters is a subset of Meets, which is a subset of Approaches. The selected-comparison tick on each bar marks the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate — a comparison TEA does not publish.

College, career and military readiness

Total credit for CCMR criteria
38.0%−50.7 pts vs similar economic context
CCMR criteria
CriterionThis district% of graduatesAveragesimilar economic contextDifferencepercentage pointsReportingselected comparison
Total credit for CCMR criteria38.0%88.7%−50.7 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 344 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course12.5%57.1%−44.6 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 348 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA12.5%23.6%−11.1 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 348 rated districts reporting
Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)0.0%5.6%−5.6 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 348 rated districts reporting
Earned college credit for a dual credit course8.3%31.6%−23.3 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 348 rated districts reporting
Earned an industry-based certification12.5%44.3%−31.8 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 348 rated districts reporting
Earned a level I or level II certificate0.0%1.9%−1.9 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 348 rated districts reporting
Earned an associate degree0.0%3.9%−3.9 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 348 rated districts reporting
Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit0.0%2.6%−2.6 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 348 rated districts reporting
Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness0.0%3.8%−3.8 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 348 rated districts reporting
Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student4.2%9.5%−5.3 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 348 rated districts reporting
Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces8.3%3.5%+4.8 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 348 rated districts reporting

Every row is a share of this district's graduates, and every row is a way of meeting CCMR — so on every row, a bigger share is better. Difference is this district minus the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate, counted in percentage points: +5.0 would mean five more graduates in every hundred met that criterion here. The selected comparison is an unweighted average of the reported district percentages, not a pooled rate across all graduates in the group. Graduates may meet several criteria, so the rows do not add up to the total.

Counts in the comparison controls describe full cohort membership, not the denominator of every average. Each average uses only districts for which TEA reported that measure; metric-specific reporting counts are shown on the STAAR, graduation and CCMR rows and may vary.

After high school: the following fall

Where district graduates appeared in Texas public higher-education records the fall after graduation. This is a limited next-step measure, not an eventual college-going or completion rate.

Graduates in the report
30

Class of 2023–24

Enrolled in Texas public higher education
13

43.3% of graduates

Not found in Texas public higher-ed records
17

56.7% of graduates

Not trackable
0

Fall 2024

Graduates in the report

This district
30
Selected comparison
412

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 267 rated districts reporting

Enrolled in Texas public higher education

This district
13
Selected comparison
177.8

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 267 rated districts reporting

Texas-public enrollment rate

This district
43.3%
Selected comparison
42.9%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 267 rated districts reporting

+0.4 pts vs similar economic context

Not-found rate

This district
56.7%
Selected comparison
53.4%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 267 rated districts reporting

+3.3 pts vs similar economic context

Not-trackable rate

This district
0.0%
Selected comparison
3.7%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 267 rated districts reporting

−3.7 pts vs similar economic context

Most common named Texas public destinations

  1. AMARILLO COLLEGE (003540)5

Selected comparison counts are neutral cohort scale context. The percentages put differently sized graduating classes on the same basis, but still cover only the limited Texas-public system observed by this report.

Source: Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board, high-school graduates enrolled in higher education, fetched 24 August 2026. The report covers graduates who enrolled in a Texas public college or university the following fall and includes only districts or campuses with more than 25 graduates.

“Not found” does not mean a graduate did not continue their education. It can include private or out-of-state college, work, military service, enrollment after the fall term, or another path the Texas public system does not observe.

“Not trackable” is not an outcome. THECB uses it for graduates with a non-standard identifier that could not be matched to higher-education records.

Who this district serves

Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.

Students
186
Economically disadvantaged
69.9%+1.0 pts vs similar economic context
English learners
2.7%−11.9 pts vs similar economic context
Special education
22.0%+3.4 pts vs similar economic context
Attendance
95.7%+1.5 pts vs similar economic context
Chronically absent
15.5%−1.3 pts vs similar economic context

Student demographics

Boys Ranch ISD

African American: 10.8%Hispanic: 27.4%White: 51.6%American Indian: 1.1%Asian: 2.2%Two or More Races: 7%
  • African American 10.8%
  • Hispanic 27.4%
  • White 51.6%
  • American Indian 1.1%
  • Asian 2.2%
  • Two or More Races 7%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 360 reporting for every category shown · 360 in full cohort

African American: 7.3%Hispanic: 50.3%White: 37.9%American Indian: 0.3%Asian: 0.8%Pacific Islander: 0.1%Two or More Races: 3.3%
  • African American 7.3%
  • Hispanic 50.3%
  • White 37.9%
  • American Indian 0.3%
  • Asian 0.8%
  • Pacific Islander 0.1%
  • Two or More Races 3.3%

Student counts behind the percentages

Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.

Students in this TEA accountability summary
186
Economically disadvantaged students
130
Emergent bilingual students
5
Special education students
41

TEA context labels

  • Residential treatment facility under AEA or AskTED

The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.

Enrollment over time

TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.

TEA reported 186 students in 2025–26, an increase of 38 (25.7%) from 2024–25.

Latest enrollment
186

2025–26

Change from 2024–25
+38

Increase · +25.7%

Change since 2021–22
+8

Increase · +4.5%

Enrollment in 2025–26

This district
186
Selected comparison
4,362.3

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 360 rated districts reporting

Student enrollment by school year for Boys Ranch ISD
School yearStudents enrolledBoys Ranch ISDChange from previous school yearAverage enrollmentselected comparison
2021–22 178 First available year 4,453
2022–23 164 Decrease of 14 (7.9%) 4,495.1
2023–24 153 Decrease of 11 (6.7%) 4,466.4
2024–25 148 Decrease of 5 (3.3%) 4,451.4
2025–26 186 Increase of 38 (25.7%) 4,362.3

The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting districts in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this district's own counts do not.

Source: TEA PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. TEA reports these counts from its fall student snapshot; changes compare adjacent reported school years.

These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.

Students crossing district lines

How many students live in one public-school district and attend in another. These are movement counts, not a measure of family satisfaction or school quality.

Transfers in
24

Live in another district; attend here · 2025–26

Transfers out
Suppressed

Live here; attend in another public district or charter · 2025–26

Transfers in minus transfers out
Not available

Arithmetic context only

Transfers in · 2025–26

This district
24
Selected comparison
304

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 336 rated districts reporting

Official transfer totals by school year for Boys Ranch ISD
School yearTransfers inBoys Ranch ISDTransfers outBoys Ranch ISDIn minus outBoys Ranch ISDTransfers inselected comparison averageTransfers outselected comparison averageIn minus outselected comparison average
2021–22 27 Suppressed Not available 208.9 — —
2022–23 30 Suppressed Not available 235.9 — —
2023–24 29 Suppressed Not available 256.8 — —
2024–25 29 Not reported Not available 289.5 — —
2025–26 24 Suppressed Not available 304 — —

Largest reported origins for transfers in

  1. Channing ISD 10390111

Top reported flows only. TEA published 1 of 5 counterpart counts and masked 4.

Selected comparison figures are average reported counts, not rates; group size and district enrollment affect them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This district's official totals do not change when the comparison does.

Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The totals are TEA's official district rows; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer records a mismatch between district of residence and public district or charter of attendance. It does not say why a family transferred, whether the move was optional, or whether either school is better.

Discipline and removal from class

TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.

Students in TEA’s all-discipline count
62

32.1% of cumulative year-end enrollment

Disciplinary actions
238

123.32 per 100 students

Cumulative year-end enrollment
193

2024–25

Share of students · 2024–25

This district
32.1%
Selected comparison
11.8%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 330 rated districts reporting

+20.3 pts vs similar economic context

Actions per 100 students · 2024–25

This district
123.32
Selected comparison
26.9

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 340 rated districts reporting

+96.4 vs similar economic context
TEA all-discipline student and action counts by school year for Boys Ranch ISD
School yearCumulative enrollmentStudentsall disciplineStudents% of enrollmentActionsall disciplineActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
2020–21 236 61 25.9% 114 48.31 8.8% 18.4
2021–22 212 64 30.2% 151 71.23 12.1% 27.6
2022–23 189 55 29.1% 209 110.58 12.6% 29.8
2023–24 168 64 38.1% 218 129.76 12.3% 29
2024–25 193 62 32.1% 238 123.32 11.8% 26.9
See 2024–25 discipline categories
TEA discipline categories for Boys Ranch ISD in 2024–25
CategoryStudentsStudents% of enrollmentActionsActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
All discipline 62 32.1% 238 123.32 11.8% 26.9
In-school suspensions 55 28.5% 152 78.76 10.1% 19.6
Out-of-school suspensions 36 18.6% 66 34.20 4.1% 6.4
DAEP placements 15 7.8% 20 10.36 2.9% 3.6
Mandatory DAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Discretionary DAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —

Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized districts can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this district's own counts and rates remain fixed.

Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.

Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.

Community around the district

A district serves a place as well as a roster. These Census estimates describe the resident community without treating its circumstances as an explanation or a verdict on students.

People living inside the district boundary
125

2024 Census estimate

Children ages 5–17
50

Living inside the boundary

Children ages 5–17 in families in poverty
4

8.0%

School-age child poverty rate
8.0%

4 of 50

Boundary population

This district
125
Selected comparison
28,132.6

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 359 rated districts reporting

School-age population

This district
50
Selected comparison
5,005.4

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 359 rated districts reporting

School-age population in poverty

This district
4
Selected comparison
1,031.2

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 359 rated districts reporting

School-age child poverty rate

This district
8.0%
Selected comparison
20.1%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 359 rated districts reporting

−12.1 pts vs similar economic context

Population averages provide neutral scale context and can differ sharply across a region, county or the state. The poverty-rate comparison is the like-for-like percentage; none of these Census measures is treated as school performance.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, fetched 24 August 2026. These are modeled estimates for residents inside the geographic district, not the students enrolled by the district. A family's poverty status is context, never a school-quality measure.

3 schools in this district

Number of schools in the district

This district
3
Selected comparison
7.6

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 360 rated districts reporting

The selected comparison is a neutral average district size. This district's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.

Elementary
1
High School
1
Middle / Jr. High
1
Browse all 3 schoolsName, type, rating, score and enrollment
Schools in this district
SchoolTypeRatingScoreStudents
Boys Ranch HSHigh SchoolNot Rated—115
Blakemore MSMiddle / Jr. HighNot Rated—42
Mimi Farley ElemElementaryNot Rated—29

Spending per student

The selected txschools.net comparison changes with the page-wide control. TEA's own peer group and statewide reference stay visible as separately published, fixed TEA references.

$12k$28k$45k20182020202220242025
  • Boys Ranch ISD
  • TEA peer group
  • Texas average
  • Selected comparison: Similar economic-disadvantage rate

Spending per student · 2025

This district
$43,033
Selected comparison
$22,846

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 360 rated districts reporting

+$20,187 vs similar economic context

This district spends $11,936 more per student than TEA's peer group, and $24,061 more per student than the state average.

View yearly spending figures
Spending per student by year
YearBoys Ranch ISDTEA peer groupTexas averageSelected comparison averageReportingselected comparison
2018$22,090$14,290$13,054$13,946 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 360 rated districts reporting
2019$22,922$14,384$13,108$14,333 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 360 rated districts reporting
2020$24,048$16,581$14,058$15,312 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 360 rated districts reporting
2021$34,485$22,787$14,797$16,489 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 360 rated districts reporting
2022$42,723$19,817$15,708$17,824 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 360 rated districts reporting
2023$40,892$35,111$16,792$19,609 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 360 rated districts reporting
2024$41,646$33,004$18,125$21,029 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 360 rated districts reporting
2025$43,033$31,097$18,972$22,846 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 360 rated districts reporting

The selected-comparison reporting count is year-specific and can vary across the table. Dollar amounts are shown as TEA published them and are not adjusted for inflation.

Teachers

Average salary
$67,899+$4,179 vs similar economic context
Teachers
43−249.0 vs similar economic context
Students per staff member
4.4−8.8 vs similar economic context

Teaching experience

Boys Ranch ISD

Beginning: 22.1%1 to 5 years: 32.2%6 to 10 years: 4.5%11 to 20 years: 26.1%21 to 30 years: 10.4%Over 30 years: 4.7%
  • Beginning 22.1%
  • 1 to 5 years 32.2%
  • 6 to 10 years 4.5%
  • 11 to 20 years 26.1%
  • 21 to 30 years 10.4%
  • Over 30 years 4.7%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 360 reporting for every category shown · 360 in full cohort

Beginning: 7.3%1 to 5 years: 26.6%6 to 10 years: 17.3%11 to 20 years: 26.4%21 to 30 years: 16.8%Over 30 years: 5.6%
  • Beginning 7.3%
  • 1 to 5 years 26.6%
  • 6 to 10 years 17.3%
  • 11 to 20 years 26.4%
  • 21 to 30 years 16.8%
  • Over 30 years 5.6%

Teacher turnover over time

TEA reported a 9.7% teacher turnover rate in 2024–25.

Teacher turnover rate · 2024–25

This district
9.7%
Selected comparison
23.1%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 360 rated districts reporting

−13.4 pts vs similar economic context
District teacher turnover rate by school year for Boys Ranch ISD
School yearTeacher turnover rateBoys Ranch ISDAverage turnover rateselected comparison
2020–2117.5%18.2%
2021–2216.5%21.9%
2022–2320.9%25.7%
2023–2433.1%22.7%
2024–259.7%23.1%

TEA defines this district rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the district in the current fall. That can include leaving the district or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this district's reported rate does not.

Source: TEA Texas Academic Performance Reports, fetched 24 August 2026.

Where this comes from

The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings, outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through txschools.gov, fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.

Download this district as CSV · JSON · the whole dataset