Independent Texas school research. TEA data, clearly explained. Not affiliated with the state agencyTEA.

txschools.netSchool data with context

Charter school system

Big Springs Charter School

Administrative office: Ingram · 171 students

Official charter system websiteEnrollment, registration and eligibility

Not Rated

At a glance

TEA did not issue an overall rating for Big Springs Charter School for 2025-26. Everything TEA did publish for this charter school system is below.

Read the full rating context and placement

TEA did not issue an overall rating for Big Springs Charter School for 2025-26. Everything TEA did publish for this charter school system is below.

TEA did not issue an overall rating for this charter school system. Scores below are the figures TEA published; the letter grades are the state's where it issued them.

Put the numbers in context

Compare with

Jump to a section
  1. Overview
  2. Official improvement and transfer notices
  3. 5 years of ratings
  4. Where the score comes from
  5. Student outcomes
  6. Who this charter school system serves
  7. Student counts behind the percentages
  8. Enrollment over time
  9. Students entering this charter system
  10. Discipline and removal from class
  11. 2 schools in this charter school system
  12. Spending per student
  13. Teachers
  14. Where this comes from

Official improvement and transfer notices

Dated TEA notices for campuses in this charter school system. They are shown separately from the charter school system rating because they describe specific campuses, support programs and transfer eligibility.

Campuses identified for federal improvement support
1

2026 TEA list

Campuses on the final PEG transfer list
0

2026–27 school year

Share of campuses identified for improvement

This charter school system
50.0%
Selected comparison
34.9%

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 62 rated charter school systems reporting

+15.1 pts vs similar economic context

Share of campuses on the PEG list

This charter school system
0.0%
Selected comparison
0.0%

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 62 rated charter school systems reporting

±0.0 pts vs similar economic context
See the campuses and official reasons
Official improvement and Public Education Grant notices for campuses in Big Springs Charter School
CampusNoticeOfficial status or reason
Hill Country Youth RanchCSIComprehensive Support and Improvement · CSI Low Graduation Rate

Selected comparison percentages describe how common each dated campus notice is across reporting charter school systems in that group. They are neutral prevalence context; changing the comparison never changes a campus's official status.

Sources: TEA's 2026 Schools Identified for Improvement and Public Education Grant program, fetched 24 August 2026. A PEG listing makes a student assigned to that campus eligible to request a transfer; it does not guarantee acceptance, available space or transportation.

5 years of ratings

Follow the solid line to see how this charter school system has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.

Compare against
908070 Similar economic-disadvantage rateTexas charter average 2021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26

2021-22 is shown under the refreshed methodology TEA adopted in 2023, so it is comparable with later years. Under the original scoring it was rated Not Rated with 50 that year.

Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.

View the yearly scores and comparisons
Rating history with comparisons
YearRatingScoreSelected comparisonSimilar economic-disadvantage rateStateTexas charter average
2025-26Not Rated—78.1 62 reporting79.7 165 reporting
2024-25Not Rated—76.9 61 reporting79.2 160 reporting
2023-24Not Rated—75.9 61 reporting78.2 159 reporting
2022-23Not Rated—75.0 61 reporting77.4 158 reporting
2021-22Not Rated—81.1 56 reporting82.4 150 reporting

Where the score comes from

Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.

  • Student Achievement—Not reported · similar economic context 73.8 · 62 reporting
  • School Progress—Not reported · similar economic context 78.9 · 62 reporting
  • Closing the Gaps—Not reported · similar economic context 75.6 · 61 reporting
  • Academic Growth—Not reported · similar economic context 72.6 · 60 reporting
  • Relative Performance—Not reported · similar economic context 77.1 · 61 reporting
  • Big Springs Charter School
  • Similar economic-disadvantage rate (62 in cohort)
Domain scores
DomainScoreGradePoints to next grade
Student Achievement—Not rated—
School Progress—Not rated—
Closing the Gaps—Not rated—
Academic Growth—Not rated—
Relative Performance—Not rated—

The scores above are the ones TEA published. TEA did not issue letter grades for this charter school system, so none are shown: the A–F thresholds marked on the chart are the state's, but applying them here would produce a grade the state chose to withhold.

Student outcomes

STAAR performance

All Subjects

  • Approaches grade level52%−16 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 62 reporting
  • Meets grade level21%−18 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 62 reporting
  • Masters grade level4%−11 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 62 reporting
Reading3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level51%−17 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 62 reporting
  • Meets grade level20%−23 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 62 reporting
  • Masters grade level2%−14 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 62 reporting
Math3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level38%−27 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 62 reporting
  • Meets grade level12%−21 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 62 reporting
  • Masters grade level5%−7 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 62 reporting
Science3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level67%−2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 60 reporting
  • Meets grade level25%−10 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 60 reporting
  • Masters grade level4%−9 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 60 reporting
Social Studies3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level68%−3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 51 reporting
  • Meets grade level39%−3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 51 reporting
  • Masters grade level7%−12 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 51 reporting
  • Approaches grade level
  • Meets grade level
  • Masters grade level
  • Tick: Similar economic-disadvantage rate (62 in cohort)

Percentage of tests at or above each level. Masters is a subset of Meets, which is a subset of Approaches. The selected-comparison tick on each bar marks the average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate — a comparison TEA does not publish.

College, career and military readiness

Total credit for CCMR criteria
20.0%−53.5 pts vs similar economic context
CCMR criteria
CriterionThis district% of graduatesAveragesimilar economic contextDifferencepercentage pointsReportingselected comparison
Total credit for CCMR criteria20.0%73.5%−53.5 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 34 rated charter school systems reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course6.7%48.5%−41.8 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 34 rated charter school systems reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA0.0%24.9%−24.9 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 34 rated charter school systems reporting
Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)0.0%16.8%−16.8 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 34 rated charter school systems reporting
Earned college credit for a dual credit course6.7%22.7%−16.0 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 34 rated charter school systems reporting
Earned an industry-based certification13.3%18.5%−5.2 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 34 rated charter school systems reporting
Earned a level I or level II certificate0.0%1.0%−1.0 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 34 rated charter school systems reporting
Earned an associate degree0.0%5.2%−5.2 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 34 rated charter school systems reporting
Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit0.0%5.4%−5.4 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 34 rated charter school systems reporting
Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness0.0%1.3%−1.3 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 34 rated charter school systems reporting
Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student0.0%8.6%−8.6 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 34 rated charter school systems reporting
Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces0.0%2.1%−2.1 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 34 rated charter school systems reporting

Every row is a share of this charter school system's graduates, and every row is a way of meeting CCMR — so on every row, a bigger share is better. Difference is this charter school system minus the average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate, counted in percentage points: +5.0 would mean five more graduates in every hundred met that criterion here. The selected comparison is an unweighted average of the reported charter school system percentages, not a pooled rate across all graduates in the group. Graduates may meet several criteria, so the rows do not add up to the total.

Counts in the comparison controls describe full cohort membership, not the denominator of every average. Each average uses only charter school systems for which TEA reported that measure; metric-specific reporting counts are shown on the STAAR, graduation and CCMR rows and may vary.

Who this charter school system serves

Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.

Students
171
Economically disadvantaged
81.8%−1.3 pts vs similar economic context
English learners
4.1%−26.2 pts vs similar economic context
Special education
47.6%+32.8 pts vs similar economic context
Attendance
84.2%−7.8 pts vs similar economic context
Chronically absent
65.7%+38.2 pts vs similar economic context

Student demographics

Big Springs Charter School

African American: 7.6%Hispanic: 45.3%White: 45.3%Asian: 1.2%Two or More Races: 0.6%
  • African American 7.6%
  • Hispanic 45.3%
  • White 45.3%
  • Asian 1.2%
  • Two or More Races 0.6%

Selected comparison average For charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 62 reporting for every category shown · 62 in full cohort

African American: 24.6%Hispanic: 66%White: 5.4%American Indian: 0.2%Asian: 1.9%Pacific Islander: 0.1%Two or More Races: 1.8%
  • African American 24.6%
  • Hispanic 66%
  • White 5.4%
  • American Indian 0.2%
  • Asian 1.9%
  • Pacific Islander 0.1%
  • Two or More Races 1.8%

Student counts behind the percentages

Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.

Students in this TEA accountability summary
170
Economically disadvantaged students
139
Emergent bilingual students
7
Special education students
81

TEA context labels

  • Residential treatment facility under AEA or AskTED

The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.

Enrollment over time

TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.

TEA reported 171 students in 2025–26, a decrease of 4 (2.3%) from 2024–25.

Latest enrollment
171

2025–26

Change from 2024–25
−4

Decrease · −2.3%

Change since 2021–22
−32

Decrease · −15.8%

Enrollment in 2025–26

This charter school system
171
Selected comparison
3,494.3

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 62 rated charter school systems reporting

Student enrollment by school year for Big Springs Charter School
School yearStudents enrolledBig Springs Charter SchoolChange from previous school yearAverage enrollmentselected comparison
2021–22 203 First available year 3,091.9
2022–23 211 Increase of 8 (3.9%) 3,253.2
2023–24 185 Decrease of 26 (12.3%) 3,332.3
2024–25 175 Decrease of 10 (5.4%) 3,458.5
2025–26 171 Decrease of 4 (2.3%) 3,494.3

The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting charter school systems in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this charter school system's own counts do not.

Source: TEA PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. TEA reports these counts from its fall student snapshot; changes compare adjacent reported school years.

These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.

Students entering this charter system

How many students live in a geographic school district and attend this charter system. These are movement counts, not a quality rating.

Transfers in
171

Live in a geographic district; attend this charter system · 2025–26

Transfers in · 2025–26

This charter school system
171
Selected comparison
3,494.3

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 62 rated charter school systems reporting

Official transfers into Big Springs Charter School by school year
School yearTransfers inBig Springs Charter SchoolTransfers inselected charter comparison average
2021–22 203 3,091.9
2022–23 211 3,253.2
2023–24 185 3,332.3
2024–25 175 3,458.5
2025–26 171 3,494.3

Largest reported resident-district origins

  1. Ingram ISD 13390452
  2. Leakey ISD 19390240
  3. Uvalde CISD 23290326
  4. Kerrville ISD 13390321
  5. Nueces Canyon CISD 06990218

Top reported flows only. TEA published 5 of 9 counterpart counts and masked 4.

TEA does not publish a transfers-out total or a resident population for this charter system. A charter system is not a geographic attendance boundary, so a net transfer balance cannot be calculated and this page does not label the system a transfer gainer or loser.

Selected comparison figures are average reported transfer-in counts among charter systems, not rates; system size affects them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This charter system’s official total does not change when the comparison does.

Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The total and origin rows are TEA’s published charter-system figures; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer-in count does not say why a family chose the charter or whether one school is better.

Discipline and removal from class

TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.

Students in TEA’s all-discipline count
41

18.2% of cumulative year-end enrollment

Disciplinary actions
90

40.00 per 100 students

Cumulative year-end enrollment
225

2024–25

Share of students · 2024–25

This charter school system
18.2%
Selected comparison
8.0%

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 36 rated charter school systems reporting

+10.2 pts vs similar economic context

Actions per 100 students · 2024–25

This charter school system
40
Selected comparison
13.3

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 36 rated charter school systems reporting

+26.7 vs similar economic context
TEA all-discipline student and action counts by school year for Big Springs Charter School
School yearCumulative enrollmentStudentsall disciplineStudents% of enrollmentActionsall disciplineActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
2020–21 304 32 10.5% 58 19.08 2.8% 3.8
2021–22 266 28 10.5% 49 18.42 8.2% 12
2022–23 258 29 11.2% 46 17.83 8.5% 14.1
2023–24 222 14 6.3% 22 9.91 9.1% 14.7
2024–25 225 41 18.2% 90 40.00 8.0% 13.3
See 2024–25 discipline categories
TEA discipline categories for Big Springs Charter School in 2024–25
CategoryStudentsStudents% of enrollmentActionsActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
All discipline 41 18.2% 90 40.00 8.0% 13.3
In-school suspensions 14 6.2% 22 9.78 5.1% 8.1
Out-of-school suspensions 36 16.0% 55 24.44 5.6% 7.6
DAEP placements 12 5.3% 13 5.78 3.5% 4
Mandatory DAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Discretionary DAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —

Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized charter school systems can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this charter school system's own counts and rates remain fixed.

Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.

Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.

2 schools in this charter school system

Number of schools in the charter school system

This charter school system
2
Selected comparison
6.5

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 62 rated charter school systems reporting

The selected comparison is a neutral average charter school system size. This charter school system's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.

K-12
2
Browse all 2 schoolsName, type, rating, score and enrollment
Schools in this charter school system
SchoolTypeRatingScoreStudents
Big Springs Charter SchoolK-12Not Rated—100
Hill Country Youth RanchK-12Not Rated—71

Spending per student

The selected txschools.net comparison changes with the page-wide control. TEA's own peer group and statewide reference stay visible as separately published, fixed TEA references.

$9k$18k$27k20182020202220242025
  • Big Springs Charter School
  • TEA peer group
  • Texas average
  • Selected comparison: Similar economic-disadvantage rate

Spending per student · 2025

This charter school system
$22,680
Selected comparison
$15,625

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 62 rated charter school systems reporting

+$7,055 vs similar economic context

This charter school system spends $3,249 less per student than TEA's peer group, and $3,708 more per student than the state average.

View yearly spending figures
Spending per student by year
YearBig Springs Charter SchoolTEA peer groupTexas averageSelected comparison averageReportingselected comparison
2018$14,973$14,290$13,054$10,348 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 53 rated charter school systems reporting
2019$16,519$14,384$13,108$10,594 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 54 rated charter school systems reporting
2020$16,996$16,581$14,058$11,266 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 55 rated charter school systems reporting
2021$16,244$17,863$14,797$12,381 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 57 rated charter school systems reporting
2022$20,366$19,817$15,708$15,566 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 60 rated charter school systems reporting
2023$20,384$21,827$16,792$15,216 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 61 rated charter school systems reporting
2024$21,295$23,517$18,125$15,845 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 62 rated charter school systems reporting
2025$22,680$25,929$18,972$15,625 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 62 rated charter school systems reporting

The selected-comparison reporting count is year-specific and can vary across the table. Dollar amounts are shown as TEA published them and are not adjusted for inflation.

Teachers

Average salary
$59,429−$4,264 vs similar economic context
Teachers
23−184.4 vs similar economic context
Students per staff member
7.4−9.1 vs similar economic context

Teaching experience

Big Springs Charter School

Beginning: 8.7%1 to 5 years: 13.1%6 to 10 years: 26.2%11 to 20 years: 38.9%21 to 30 years: 8.7%Over 30 years: 4.4%
  • Beginning 8.7%
  • 1 to 5 years 13.1%
  • 6 to 10 years 26.2%
  • 11 to 20 years 38.9%
  • 21 to 30 years 8.7%
  • Over 30 years 4.4%

Selected comparison average For charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 62 reporting for every category shown · 62 in full cohort

Beginning: 10.3%1 to 5 years: 40.2%6 to 10 years: 20.7%11 to 20 years: 19.2%21 to 30 years: 7.3%Over 30 years: 2.4%
  • Beginning 10.3%
  • 1 to 5 years 40.2%
  • 6 to 10 years 20.7%
  • 11 to 20 years 19.2%
  • 21 to 30 years 7.3%
  • Over 30 years 2.4%

Teacher turnover over time

TEA reported a 5.1% teacher turnover rate in 2024–25.

Teacher turnover rate · 2024–25

This charter school system
5.1%
Selected comparison
31.7%

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 62 rated charter school systems reporting

−26.6 pts vs similar economic context
Charter-system teacher turnover rate by school year for Big Springs Charter School
School yearTeacher turnover rateBig Springs Charter SchoolAverage turnover rateselected comparison
2020–2111.5%24.8%
2021–224.6%28.8%
2022–2323.8%35.3%
2023–2423.9%34.0%
2024–255.1%31.7%

TEA defines this charter school system rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the charter school system in the current fall. That can include leaving the charter school system or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this charter school system's reported rate does not.

Source: TEA Texas Academic Performance Reports, fetched 24 August 2026.

Where this comes from

The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings, outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through txschools.gov, fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.

Download this charter school system as CSV · JSON · the whole dataset