Independent Texas school research. TEA data, clearly explained. Not affiliated with the state agencyTEA.

txschools.netSchool data with context

Geographic public school district

Big Spring ISD

Howard County · Region 18: Midland · 3,110 students

Official district websiteEnrollment, registration and eligibility

Current score
82/1002025-26
Change
+9 ptssince 2021-22
Score vs similar economic context
+3.5 ptsvs 78.5 average · 291 rated districts serving a similar economic context
Similar economic-disadvantage rate placement
95 of 291tied with 12 others
B82

At a glance

Under TEA’s current rules, the available rating history is moving up; under the rules in force back then it scored 76 in 2021-22. The current score is above the 78.5 average for 291 rated districts serving a similar economic context.

Evidence worth noticing

Strengths and momentum

Recent movement

Overall score rose 3 points

79 to 82 2024-25 to 2025-26

  • 82 is 3.5 points above the 78.5 average among 291 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

Recent domain gain

School Progress rose 4 points

80 to 84 2024-25 to 2025-26

  • 84 is 4.5 points above the 79.5 average among 291 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

STAAR result

All Subjects above similar-context averages at Meets and Masters

Meets
46%vs 42.2% avg · +3.8 pts
Masters
16%vs 14.8% avg · +1.2 pts

Among 291 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.

See the full measure

Selected positive signals, not a summary of performance. The same rules choose them on every page: only the latest one-year gain, results meaningfully better than the currently selected comparison with broad reporting, and distinctive top-three placements. Demographics, staffing and spending cannot become academic “wins.” The overall rating and the full results below remain the complete picture for this district.

Read the full rating context and placement

Big Spring ISD is rated B by TEA, scoring 82 out of 100 for 2025-26 — above the 78.5 average for 291 rated districts serving a similar economic context. It is up 9 points since 2021-22.

Ranks 95th of 291 rated districts serving a similar economic context (tied with 12 others).

Put the numbers in context

Compare with

Jump to a section
  1. Overview
  2. 5 years of ratings
  3. Where the score comes from
  4. Student outcomes
  5. After high school: the following fall
  6. Who this district serves
  7. Student counts behind the percentages
  8. Enrollment over time
  9. Students crossing district lines
  10. Discipline and removal from class
  11. Community around the district
  12. 6 schools in this district
  13. Spending per student
  14. Teachers
  15. Where this district ranks best
  16. Where this comes from

5 years of ratings

Follow the solid line to see how this district has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.

Compare against
90807060 Similar economic-disadvantage rateTexas averageBig Spring ISD 7375777982 2021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26

2021-22 is shown under the refreshed methodology TEA adopted in 2023, so it is comparable with later years. Under the original scoring it was rated C with 76 that year.

Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.

View the yearly scores and comparisons
Rating history with comparisons
YearRatingScoreSelected comparisonSimilar economic-disadvantage rateStateTexas average
2025-26B8278.5 291 reporting81.7 1,019 reporting
2024-25C7976.7 291 reporting80.3 1,019 reporting
2023-24C7775.1 291 reporting78.7 1,017 reporting
2022-23C7575.6 291 reporting79.2 1,018 reporting
2021-22C7377.9 291 reporting80.6 1,017 reporting

Where the score comes from

Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.

  • Student Achievement76 C−0.5 vs similar economic context · 291 reporting
  • School Progress84 B+4.5 vs similar economic context · 291 reporting
  • Closing the Gaps78 C+2.6 vs similar economic context · 290 reporting
  • Academic Growth72 C+1.9 vs similar economic context · 291 reporting
  • Relative Performance84 B+4.9 vs similar economic context · 291 reporting
  • Big Spring ISD
  • Similar economic-disadvantage rate (291 in cohort)
Domain scores
DomainScoreGradePoints to next grade
Student Achievement76C4
School Progress84B6
Closing the Gaps78C2
Academic Growth72C8
Relative Performance84B6

Closest to moving up: Closing the Gaps, 2 points below B in that domain — the nearest of the measures that count toward the overall rating.

TEA does not add the domains up. The overall score is the better of Student Achievement and School Progress at 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. For this district that better measure is School Progress (84), so Student Achievement (76) is published above but does not enter the overall score at all — gaining points there changes nothing until it passes 84.

Student outcomes

STAAR performance

All Subjects

  • Approaches grade level74%+4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 291 reporting
  • Meets grade level46%+4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 291 reporting
  • Masters grade level16%+1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 291 reporting
Reading3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level71%−1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 291 reporting
  • Meets grade level46%−1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 291 reporting
  • Masters grade level13%−3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 291 reporting
Math3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level73%+8 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 291 reporting
  • Meets grade level44%+8 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 291 reporting
  • Masters grade level14%+2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 291 reporting
Science3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level85%+11 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 289 reporting
  • Meets grade level57%+12 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 289 reporting
  • Masters grade level25%+7 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 289 reporting
Social Studies3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level76%+5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 285 reporting
  • Meets grade level41%−1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 285 reporting
  • Masters grade level18%+1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 285 reporting
  • Approaches grade level
  • Meets grade level
  • Masters grade level
  • Tick: Similar economic-disadvantage rate (291 in cohort)

Percentage of tests at or above each level. Masters is a subset of Meets, which is a subset of Approaches. The selected-comparison tick on each bar marks the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate — a comparison TEA does not publish.

Graduation

Four-Year
90.0%−5.3 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 275 rated districts reporting
Five-Year
92.7%−3.2 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 274 rated districts reporting
Six-Year
93.4%−2.0 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 275 rated districts reporting
Dropout Rate
1.2%+0.5 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 278 rated districts reporting

These measures use TEA's standard-accountability population. Each comparison average includes only districts in that population that report that specific measure; its reporting count is shown beside the average. It is an unweighted average of those reported district rates, not a pooled rate across every student in the group.

College, career and military readiness

Total credit for CCMR criteria
86.0%−1.3 pts vs similar economic context
CCMR criteria
CriterionThis district% of graduatesAveragesimilar economic contextDifferencepercentage pointsReportingselected comparison
Total credit for CCMR criteria86.0%87.3%−1.3 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 275 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course71.1%55.8%+15.3 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 278 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA16.3%22.5%−6.2 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 278 rated districts reporting
Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)6.5%6.0%+0.5 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 278 rated districts reporting
Earned college credit for a dual credit course27.6%30.9%−3.3 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 278 rated districts reporting
Earned an industry-based certification49.2%43.3%+5.9 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 278 rated districts reporting
Earned a level I or level II certificate1.2%2.4%−1.2 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 278 rated districts reporting
Earned an associate degree0.8%4.5%−3.7 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 278 rated districts reporting
Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit0.0%2.7%−2.7 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 278 rated districts reporting
Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness2.0%3.9%−1.9 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 278 rated districts reporting
Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student5.7%10.0%−4.3 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 278 rated districts reporting
Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces1.6%3.3%−1.7 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 278 rated districts reporting

Every row is a share of this district's graduates, and every row is a way of meeting CCMR — so on every row, a bigger share is better. Difference is this district minus the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate, counted in percentage points: +5.0 would mean five more graduates in every hundred met that criterion here. The selected comparison is an unweighted average of the reported district percentages, not a pooled rate across all graduates in the group. Graduates may meet several criteria, so the rows do not add up to the total.

Counts in the comparison controls describe full cohort membership, not the denominator of every average. Each average uses only districts for which TEA reported that measure; metric-specific reporting counts are shown on the STAAR, graduation and CCMR rows and may vary.

After high school: the following fall

Where district graduates appeared in Texas public higher-education records the fall after graduation. This is a limited next-step measure, not an eventual college-going or completion rate.

Graduates in the report
247

Class of 2023–24

Enrolled in Texas public higher education
92

37.2% of graduates

Not found in Texas public higher-ed records
149

60.3% of graduates

Not trackable
6

Fall 2024

Graduates in the report

This district
247
Selected comparison
558.9

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 218 rated districts reporting

Enrolled in Texas public higher education

This district
92
Selected comparison
242.3

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 218 rated districts reporting

Texas-public enrollment rate

This district
37.2%
Selected comparison
42.8%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 218 rated districts reporting

−5.6 pts vs similar economic context

Not-found rate

This district
60.3%
Selected comparison
53.4%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 218 rated districts reporting

+6.9 pts vs similar economic context

Not-trackable rate

This district
2.4%
Selected comparison
3.8%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 218 rated districts reporting

−1.4 pts vs similar economic context

Most common named Texas public destinations

  1. HOWARD COLLEGE (003574)49
  2. U. OF TEXAS PERMIAN BASIN (009930)11
  3. ANGELO STATE UNIVERSITY (003541)7

Selected comparison counts are neutral cohort scale context. The percentages put differently sized graduating classes on the same basis, but still cover only the limited Texas-public system observed by this report.

Source: Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board, high-school graduates enrolled in higher education, fetched 24 August 2026. The report covers graduates who enrolled in a Texas public college or university the following fall and includes only districts or campuses with more than 25 graduates.

“Not found” does not mean a graduate did not continue their education. It can include private or out-of-state college, work, military service, enrollment after the fall term, or another path the Texas public system does not observe.

“Not trackable” is not an outcome. THECB uses it for graduates with a non-standard identifier that could not be matched to higher-education records.

Who this district serves

Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.

Students
3,110
Economically disadvantaged
75.6%+1.2 pts vs similar economic context
English learners
10.1%−6.6 pts vs similar economic context
Special education
19.3%+0.9 pts vs similar economic context
Attendance
92.9%−0.9 pts vs similar economic context
Chronically absent
23.3%+4.6 pts vs similar economic context

Student demographics

Big Spring ISD

African American: 4.8%Hispanic: 70.7%White: 20.1%American Indian: 0.2%Asian: 1%Two or More Races: 3.3%
  • African American 4.8%
  • Hispanic 70.7%
  • White 20.1%
  • American Indian 0.2%
  • Asian 1%
  • Two or More Races 3.3%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 291 reporting for every category shown · 291 in full cohort

African American: 8.6%Hispanic: 57.5%White: 29.9%American Indian: 0.3%Asian: 0.7%Pacific Islander: 0.1%Two or More Races: 2.8%
  • African American 8.6%
  • Hispanic 57.5%
  • White 29.9%
  • American Indian 0.3%
  • Asian 0.7%
  • Pacific Islander 0.1%
  • Two or More Races 2.8%

Student counts behind the percentages

Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.

Students in this TEA accountability summary
3,107
Economically disadvantaged students
2,350
Emergent bilingual students
315
Special education students
600

The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.

Enrollment over time

TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.

TEA reported 3,110 students in 2025–26, a decrease of 266 (7.9%) from 2024–25.

Latest enrollment
3,110

2025–26

Change from 2024–25
−266

Decrease · −7.9%

Change since 2021–22
−524

Decrease · −14.4%

Enrollment in 2025–26

This district
3,110
Selected comparison
5,922.7

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 291 rated districts reporting

Student enrollment by school year for Big Spring ISD
School yearStudents enrolledBig Spring ISDChange from previous school yearAverage enrollmentselected comparison
2021–22 3,634 First available year 6,161.3
2022–23 3,510 Decrease of 124 (3.4%) 6,193.7
2023–24 3,451 Decrease of 59 (1.7%) 6,129.3
2024–25 3,376 Decrease of 75 (2.2%) 6,093.4
2025–26 3,110 Decrease of 266 (7.9%) 5,922.7

The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting districts in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this district's own counts do not.

Source: TEA PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. TEA reports these counts from its fall student snapshot; changes compare adjacent reported school years.

These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.

Students crossing district lines

How many students live in one public-school district and attend in another. These are movement counts, not a measure of family satisfaction or school quality.

Transfers in
41

Live in another district; attend here · 2025–26

Transfers out
802

Live here; attend in another public district or charter · 2025–26

Transfers in minus transfers out
−761

Arithmetic context only

Transfers in · 2025–26

This district
41
Selected comparison
375.9

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 267 rated districts reporting

Transfers out · 2025–26

This district
802
Selected comparison
1,203.2

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 282 rated districts reporting

Transfers in minus out · 2025–26

This district
−761
Selected comparison
−928

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 260 rated districts reporting

Official transfer totals by school year for Big Spring ISD
School yearTransfers inBig Spring ISDTransfers outBig Spring ISDIn minus outBig Spring ISDTransfers inselected comparison averageTransfers outselected comparison averageIn minus outselected comparison average
2021–22 51 528 −477 250.5 1,023.3 −871
2022–23 67 562 −495 288.7 1,072.9 −882
2023–24 51 578 −527 314.9 1,132.7 −903
2024–25 48 611 −563 360.2 1,182.3 −908
2025–26 41 802 −761 375.9 1,203.2 −928

Largest reported origins for transfers in

  1. Coahoma ISD 11490219
  2. Forsan ISD 11490418

Top reported flows only. TEA published 2 of 5 counterpart counts and masked 3.

Largest reported destinations for transfers out

  1. Forsan ISD 114904200
  2. Pathway Academy 114801111
  3. Hallsville ISD 10290440
  4. Sands CISD 05890939
  5. Roscoe Collegiate ISD 17790138

Top reported flows only. TEA published 9 of 24 counterpart counts and masked 15.

Selected comparison figures are average reported counts, not rates; group size and district enrollment affect them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This district's official totals do not change when the comparison does.

Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The totals are TEA's official district rows; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer records a mismatch between district of residence and public district or charter of attendance. It does not say why a family transferred, whether the move was optional, or whether either school is better.

Discipline and removal from class

TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.

Students in TEA’s all-discipline count
574

15.5% of cumulative year-end enrollment

Disciplinary actions
1,975

53.47 per 100 students

Cumulative year-end enrollment
3,694

2024–25

Share of students · 2024–25

This district
15.5%
Selected comparison
12.2%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 266 rated districts reporting

+3.3 pts vs similar economic context

Actions per 100 students · 2024–25

This district
53.47
Selected comparison
28.5

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 273 rated districts reporting

+25.0 vs similar economic context
TEA all-discipline student and action counts by school year for Big Spring ISD
School yearCumulative enrollmentStudentsall disciplineStudents% of enrollmentActionsall disciplineActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
2020–21 4,087 414 10.1% 1,075 26.30 8.4% 17.3
2021–22 3,946 617 15.6% 2,005 50.81 12.6% 28.8
2022–23 3,812 711 18.6% 2,448 64.22 13.0% 31.2
2023–24 3,787 652 17.2% 2,568 67.81 12.7% 30.6
2024–25 3,694 574 15.5% 1,975 53.47 12.2% 28.5
See 2024–25 discipline categories
TEA discipline categories for Big Spring ISD in 2024–25
CategoryStudentsStudents% of enrollmentActionsActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
All discipline 574 15.5% 1,975 53.47 12.2% 28.5
In-school suspensions 481 13.0% 1,203 32.57 10.3% 19.9
Out-of-school suspensions 295 8.0% 576 15.59 4.6% 7.5
DAEP placements 150 4.1% 192 5.20 3.1% 3.7
Mandatory DAEP placements 74 2.0% 81 2.19 1.8% 2.1
Discretionary DAEP placements 89 2.4% 111 3.00 1.7% 2
JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Expulsions Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Mandatory expulsions Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Discretionary expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —

Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized districts can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this district's own counts and rates remain fixed.

Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.

Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.

Community around the district

A district serves a place as well as a roster. These Census estimates describe the resident community without treating its circumstances as an explanation or a verdict on students.

People living inside the district boundary
25,109

2024 Census estimate

Children ages 5–17
4,044

Living inside the boundary

Children ages 5–17 in families in poverty
796

19.7%

School-age child poverty rate
19.7%

796 of 4,044

Boundary population

This district
25,109
Selected comparison
39,767.2

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 290 rated districts reporting

School-age population

This district
4,044
Selected comparison
7,098.3

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 290 rated districts reporting

School-age population in poverty

This district
796
Selected comparison
1,548.9

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 290 rated districts reporting

School-age child poverty rate

This district
19.7%
Selected comparison
21.7%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 290 rated districts reporting

−2.0 pts vs similar economic context

Population averages provide neutral scale context and can differ sharply across a region, county or the state. The poverty-rate comparison is the like-for-like percentage; none of these Census measures is treated as school performance.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, fetched 24 August 2026. These are modeled estimates for residents inside the geographic district, not the students enrolled by the district. A family's poverty status is context, never a school-quality measure.

6 schools in this district

Number of schools in the district

This district
6
Selected comparison
10.1

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 291 rated districts reporting

The selected comparison is a neutral average district size. This district's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.

Elementary
3
Middle / Jr. High
2
High School
1
Browse all 6 schoolsName, type, rating, score and enrollment
Schools in this district
SchoolTypeRatingScoreStudents
Big Spring HSHigh SchoolB85872
Big Spring IntMiddle / Jr. HighB83474
Marcy ElemElementaryB80520
Moss ElemElementaryB80366
Washington ElemElementaryB80486
Big Spring JHMiddle / Jr. HighC78392

Spending per student

The selected txschools.net comparison changes with the page-wide control. TEA's own peer group and statewide reference stay visible as separately published, fixed TEA references.

$10k$36k$63k20182020202220242025
  • Big Spring ISD
  • TEA peer group
  • Texas average
  • Selected comparison: Similar economic-disadvantage rate

Spending per student · 2025

This district
$14,721
Selected comparison
$23,627

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 291 rated districts reporting

−$8,906 vs similar economic context

This district spends $4,769 less per student than TEA's peer group, and $4,251 less per student than the state average.

View yearly spending figures
Spending per student by year
YearBig Spring ISDTEA peer groupTexas averageSelected comparison averageReportingselected comparison
2018$10,558$12,629$13,054$14,161 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 291 rated districts reporting
2019$10,763$12,702$13,108$14,465 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 291 rated districts reporting
2020$11,188$13,696$14,058$15,636 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 291 rated districts reporting
2021$12,967$14,225$14,797$16,871 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 291 rated districts reporting
2022$13,334$15,710$15,708$18,209 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 291 rated districts reporting
2023$17,116$16,917$16,792$20,338 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 291 rated districts reporting
2024$15,118$18,225$18,125$21,647 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 291 rated districts reporting
2025$14,721$19,490$18,972$23,627 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 291 rated districts reporting

The selected-comparison reporting count is year-specific and can vary across the table. Dollar amounts are shown as TEA published them and are not adjusted for inflation.

Teachers

Average salary
$57,888−$6,153 vs similar economic context
Teachers
237−162.3 vs similar economic context
Students per staff member
13.1−0.4 vs similar economic context

Teaching experience

Big Spring ISD

Beginning: 6.7%1 to 5 years: 49.2%6 to 10 years: 18.9%11 to 20 years: 14.9%21 to 30 years: 6.8%Over 30 years: 3.5%
  • Beginning 6.7%
  • 1 to 5 years 49.2%
  • 6 to 10 years 18.9%
  • 11 to 20 years 14.9%
  • 21 to 30 years 6.8%
  • Over 30 years 3.5%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 291 reporting for every category shown · 291 in full cohort

Beginning: 7.4%1 to 5 years: 26.8%6 to 10 years: 17.7%11 to 20 years: 26%21 to 30 years: 16.7%Over 30 years: 5.3%
  • Beginning 7.4%
  • 1 to 5 years 26.8%
  • 6 to 10 years 17.7%
  • 11 to 20 years 26%
  • 21 to 30 years 16.7%
  • Over 30 years 5.3%

Teacher turnover over time

TEA reported a 26.1% teacher turnover rate in 2024–25.

Teacher turnover rate · 2024–25

This district
26.1%
Selected comparison
23.1%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 291 rated districts reporting

+3.0 pts vs similar economic context
District teacher turnover rate by school year for Big Spring ISD
School yearTeacher turnover rateBig Spring ISDAverage turnover rateselected comparison
2020–2122.0%18.3%
2021–2222.6%21.8%
2022–2323.5%26.0%
2023–2422.9%23.2%
2024–2526.1%23.1%

TEA defines this district rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the district in the current fall. That can include leaving the district or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this district's reported rate does not.

Source: TEA Texas Academic Performance Reports, fetched 24 August 2026.

Where this district ranks best

Out of 160 rankings computed across every published metric and every available comparison group, these are all the measures that meet this site’s distinctive-placement threshold. The list does not change when you change Compare against. Each measure appears once, using its strongest placement. Press Copy for a citable sentence.

#4–10 rankings

Fourth- through tenth-place results

12 measures

  • 6of 32

    Relative Performance

    Region 18: Midland · of the 32 that report this measure

  • 6of 31

    Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)

    Region 18: Midland · of the 31 that report this measure

  • 7of 32

    School Progress

    Region 18: Midland · of the 32 that report this measure

  • 7of 32

    Math — Meets

    Region 18: Midland · of the 32 that report this measure

  • 7of 31

    Science — Meets

    Region 18: Midland · of the 31 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 8of 32

    Math — Approaches

    Region 18: Midland · of the 32 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 8of 31

    Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course

    Region 18: Midland · of the 31 that report this measure

  • 8of 31

    Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness

    Region 18: Midland · of the 31 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 9of 32

    Math — Masters

    Region 18: Midland · of the 32 that report this measure

  • 9of 31

    Science — Masters

    Region 18: Midland · of the 31 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 9of 31

    Earned an industry-based certification

    Region 18: Midland · of the 31 that report this measure

  • 10of 31

    Science — Approaches

    Region 18: Midland · of the 31 that report this measure

These are selected high placements, not a summary. Every figure above this section is the full picture, including where this district ranks poorly. Each measure appears once here, using its strongest qualifying placement across all available comparison groups. Very large ties are left out because they do not distinguish this district; any tie that does appear is labeled. Every ranking this site publishes, including the ones no district would put in a press release.

Where this comes from

The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings, outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through txschools.gov, fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.

Download this district as CSV · JSON · the whole dataset