Independent Texas school research. TEA data, clearly explained. Not affiliated with the state agencyTEA.

txschools.netSchool data with context

Charter school system

Amigos Por Vida-Friends for Life Pub Chtr Sch

Administrative office: Houston · 802 students

Official charter system websiteEnrollment, registration and eligibility

Current score
90/1002025-26
Change
−3 ptssince 2021-22
Score vs similar economic context
+13.4 ptsvs 76.6 average · 42 rated charter school systems serving a similar economic context
Similar economic-disadvantage rate placement
4 of 42among reporting charter school systems
A90

At a glance

Under TEA’s current rules, the available rating history is moving down; under the rules in force back then it scored 95 in 2021-22. The current score is above the 76.6 average for 42 rated charter school systems serving a similar economic context.

Evidence worth noticing

Strengths and momentum

Current strength

Relative Performance above the similar-context average

91 +15 pts vs 76

  • 91 is 15 points above the 76 average among 41 charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
  • Tied for 3rd of 41 charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure; 2 charter school systems share that value.
See the full measure

Current strength

Chronically absent lower than the similar-context average

4.1% −21.1 pts vs 25.2%

  • 4.1% is 21.1 percentage points lower than the 25.2% average among 42 charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
  • 3rd-lowest of 42 charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

STAAR result

All Subjects above similar-context averages at Meets and Masters

Meets
62%vs 36.6% avg · +25.4 pts
Masters
34%vs 13.3% avg · +20.7 pts

Among 42 charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.

  • 3rd of 42 charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
  • 2nd of 42 charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

Selected positive signals, not a summary of performance. The same rules choose them on every page: only the latest one-year gain, results meaningfully better than the currently selected comparison with broad reporting, and distinctive top-three placements. Demographics, staffing and spending cannot become academic “wins.” The overall rating and the full results below remain the complete picture for this charter school system.

Read the full rating context and placement

Amigos Por Vida-Friends for Life Pub Chtr Sch is rated A by TEA, scoring 90 out of 100 for 2025-26 — above the 76.6 average for 42 rated charter school systems serving a similar economic context. It is down 3 points since 2021-22.

Ranks 4th of 42 rated charter school systems serving a similar economic context.

Put the numbers in context

Compare with

Jump to a section
  1. Overview
  2. 5 years of ratings
  3. Where the score comes from
  4. Student outcomes
  5. Who this charter school system serves
  6. Student counts behind the percentages
  7. Enrollment over time
  8. Students entering this charter system
  9. Discipline and removal from class
  10. 2 schools in this charter school system
  11. Spending per student
  12. Teachers
  13. Where this charter school system ranks best
  14. Where this comes from

5 years of ratings

Follow the solid line to see how this charter school system has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.

Compare against
90807060 Similar economic-disadvantage rateTexas charter averageAmigos Por Vida-Friends for Life Pub Chtr Sch 9393909290 2021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26

2021-22 is shown under the refreshed methodology TEA adopted in 2023, so it is comparable with later years. Under the original scoring it was rated A with 95 that year.

Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.

View the yearly scores and comparisons
Rating history with comparisons
YearRatingScoreSelected comparisonSimilar economic-disadvantage rateStateTexas charter average
2025-26A9076.6 42 reporting79.7 165 reporting
2024-25A9274.6 42 reporting79.2 160 reporting
2023-24A9075.0 41 reporting78.2 159 reporting
2022-23A9372.0 41 reporting77.4 158 reporting
2021-22A9382.0 39 reporting82.4 150 reporting

Where the score comes from

Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.

  • Student Achievement85 B+13.5 vs similar economic context · 42 reporting
  • School Progress91 A+13.1 vs similar economic context · 42 reporting
  • Closing the Gaps86 B+12.9 vs similar economic context · 41 reporting
  • Academic Growth84 B+12.1 vs similar economic context · 41 reporting
  • Relative Performance91 A+15.0 vs similar economic context · 41 reporting
  • Amigos Por Vida-Friends for Life Pub Chtr Sch
  • Similar economic-disadvantage rate (42 in cohort)
Domain scores
DomainScoreGradePoints to next grade
Student Achievement85B5
School Progress91A—
Closing the Gaps86B4
Academic Growth84B6
Relative Performance91A—

Closest to moving up: Closing the Gaps, 4 points below A in that domain — the nearest of the measures that count toward the overall rating.

TEA does not add the domains up. The overall score is the better of Student Achievement and School Progress at 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. For this charter school system that better measure is School Progress (91), so Student Achievement (85) is published above but does not enter the overall score at all — gaining points there changes nothing until it passes 91.

Student outcomes

STAAR performance

All Subjects

  • Approaches grade level82%+17 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 42 reporting
  • Meets grade level62%+25 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 42 reporting
  • Masters grade level34%+21 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 42 reporting
Reading3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level82%+17 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 42 reporting
  • Meets grade level63%+23 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 42 reporting
  • Masters grade level35%+21 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 42 reporting
Math3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level82%+19 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 42 reporting
  • Meets grade level60%+28 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 42 reporting
  • Masters grade level30%+19 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 42 reporting
Science3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level80%+12 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 42 reporting
  • Meets grade level64%+30 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 42 reporting
  • Masters grade level39%+27 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 42 reporting
Social Studies3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level89%+23 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 37 reporting
  • Meets grade level66%+31 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 37 reporting
  • Masters grade level39%+23 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 37 reporting
  • Approaches grade level
  • Meets grade level
  • Masters grade level
  • Tick: Similar economic-disadvantage rate (42 in cohort)

Percentage of tests at or above each level. Masters is a subset of Meets, which is a subset of Approaches. The selected-comparison tick on each bar marks the average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate — a comparison TEA does not publish.

Counts in the comparison controls describe full cohort membership, not the denominator of every average. Each average uses only charter school systems for which TEA reported that measure; metric-specific reporting counts are shown on the STAAR, graduation and CCMR rows and may vary.

Who this charter school system serves

Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.

Students
802
Economically disadvantaged
97.6%+3.7 pts vs similar economic context
English learners
79.3%+39.9 pts vs similar economic context
Special education
9.6%−2.9 pts vs similar economic context
Attendance
96.7%+4.4 pts vs similar economic context
Chronically absent
4.1%−21.1 pts vs similar economic context

Student demographics

Amigos Por Vida-Friends for Life Pub Chtr Sch

African American: 1.1%Hispanic: 97.5%White: 1%Asian: 0.4%
  • African American 1.1%
  • Hispanic 97.5%
  • White 1%
  • Asian 0.4%

Selected comparison average For charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 42 reporting for every category shown · 42 in full cohort

African American: 27.1%Hispanic: 66.6%White: 3.4%American Indian: 0.2%Asian: 1.6%Two or More Races: 1.1%
  • African American 27.1%
  • Hispanic 66.6%
  • White 3.4%
  • American Indian 0.2%
  • Asian 1.6%
  • Two or More Races 1.1%

Student counts behind the percentages

Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.

Students in this TEA accountability summary
802
Economically disadvantaged students
783
Emergent bilingual students
636
Special education students
77

The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.

Enrollment over time

TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.

TEA reported 802 students in 2025–26, an increase of 52 (6.9%) from 2024–25.

Latest enrollment
802

2025–26

Change from 2024–25
+52

Increase · +6.9%

Change since 2021–22
+242

Increase · +43.2%

Enrollment in 2025–26

This charter school system
802
Selected comparison
1,965.7

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 42 rated charter school systems reporting

Student enrollment by school year for Amigos Por Vida-Friends for Life Pub Chtr Sch
School yearStudents enrolledAmigos Por Vida-Friends for Life Pub Chtr SchChange from previous school yearAverage enrollmentselected comparison
2021–22 560 First available year 1,898.1
2022–23 567 Increase of 7 (1.3%) 1,923.6
2023–24 694 Increase of 127 (22.4%) 2,007.4
2024–25 750 Increase of 56 (8.1%) 1,985.2
2025–26 802 Increase of 52 (6.9%) 1,965.7

The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting charter school systems in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this charter school system's own counts do not.

Source: TEA PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. TEA reports these counts from its fall student snapshot; changes compare adjacent reported school years.

These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.

Students entering this charter system

How many students live in a geographic school district and attend this charter system. These are movement counts, not a quality rating.

Transfers in
802

Live in a geographic district; attend this charter system · 2025–26

Transfers in · 2025–26

This charter school system
802
Selected comparison
1,965.7

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 42 rated charter school systems reporting

Official transfers into Amigos Por Vida-Friends for Life Pub Chtr Sch by school year
School yearTransfers inAmigos Por Vida-Friends for Life Pub Chtr SchTransfers inselected charter comparison average
2021–22 560 1,898.1
2022–23 567 1,923.6
2023–24 694 2,007.4
2024–25 750 1,985.2
2025–26 802 1,965.7

Largest reported resident-district origins

  1. Houston ISD 101912752
  2. Alief ISD 10190333
  3. Fort Bend ISD 07990714

Top reported flows only. TEA published 3 of 5 counterpart counts and masked 2.

TEA does not publish a transfers-out total or a resident population for this charter system. A charter system is not a geographic attendance boundary, so a net transfer balance cannot be calculated and this page does not label the system a transfer gainer or loser.

Selected comparison figures are average reported transfer-in counts among charter systems, not rates; system size affects them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This charter system’s official total does not change when the comparison does.

Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The total and origin rows are TEA’s published charter-system figures; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer-in count does not say why a family chose the charter or whether one school is better.

Discipline and removal from class

TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.

Students in TEA’s all-discipline count
25

3.2% of cumulative year-end enrollment

Disciplinary actions
27

3.44 per 100 students

Cumulative year-end enrollment
784

2024–25

Share of students · 2024–25

This charter school system
3.2%
Selected comparison
6.5%

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 27 rated charter school systems reporting

−3.3 pts vs similar economic context

Actions per 100 students · 2024–25

This charter school system
3.44
Selected comparison
9.8

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 27 rated charter school systems reporting

−6.4 vs similar economic context
TEA all-discipline student and action counts by school year for Amigos Por Vida-Friends for Life Pub Chtr Sch
School yearCumulative enrollmentStudentsall disciplineStudents% of enrollmentActionsall disciplineActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
2020–21 511 18 3.5% 18 3.52 3.3% 4.4
2021–22 573 Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
2022–23 592 20 3.4% 25 4.22 8.2% 12.4
2023–24 709 26 3.7% 30 4.23 6.9% 10.8
2024–25 784 25 3.2% 27 3.44 6.5% 9.8
See 2024–25 discipline categories
TEA discipline categories for Amigos Por Vida-Friends for Life Pub Chtr Sch in 2024–25
CategoryStudentsStudents% of enrollmentActionsActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
All discipline 25 3.2% 27 3.44 6.5% 9.8
In-school suspensions 22 2.8% 23 2.93 4.3% 6.3
Out-of-school suspensions Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
DAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory DAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary DAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —

Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized charter school systems can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this charter school system's own counts and rates remain fixed.

Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.

Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.

2 schools in this charter school system

Number of schools in the charter school system

This charter school system
2
Selected comparison
4.1

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 42 rated charter school systems reporting

The selected comparison is a neutral average charter school system size. This charter school system's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.

Elementary
1
Middle / Jr. High
1
Browse all 2 schoolsName, type, rating, score and enrollment
Schools in this charter school system
SchoolTypeRatingScoreStudents
Friends for Life MSMiddle / Jr. HighA94243
Amigos Por Vida-Friends for Life Charter SchoolElementaryB84559

Spending per student

The selected txschools.net comparison changes with the page-wide control. TEA's own peer group and statewide reference stay visible as separately published, fixed TEA references.

$9k$16k$23k20182020202220242025
  • Amigos Por Vida-Friends for Life Pub Chtr Sch
  • TEA peer group
  • Texas average
  • Selected comparison: Similar economic-disadvantage rate

Spending per student · 2025

This charter school system
$14,495
Selected comparison
$15,901

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 42 rated charter school systems reporting

−$1,406 vs similar economic context

This charter school system spends $6,980 less per student than TEA's peer group, and $4,477 less per student than the state average.

View yearly spending figures
Spending per student by year
YearAmigos Por Vida-Friends for Life Pub Chtr SchTEA peer groupTexas averageSelected comparison averageReportingselected comparison
2018$10,287$13,378$13,054$10,426 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 37 rated charter school systems reporting
2019$10,249$14,384$13,108$10,443 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 40 rated charter school systems reporting
2020$10,093$15,250$14,058$10,734 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 40 rated charter school systems reporting
2021$11,582$15,636$14,797$12,092 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 40 rated charter school systems reporting
2022$12,198$16,982$15,708$15,178 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 41 rated charter school systems reporting
2023$13,993$18,148$16,792$15,024 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 41 rated charter school systems reporting
2024$13,471$19,654$18,125$15,108 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 41 rated charter school systems reporting
2025$14,495$21,475$18,972$15,901 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 42 rated charter school systems reporting

The selected-comparison reporting count is year-specific and can vary across the table. Dollar amounts are shown as TEA published them and are not adjusted for inflation.

Teachers

Average salary
$72,394+$7,560 vs similar economic context
Teachers
43−67.7 vs similar economic context
Students per staff member
18.7+2.1 vs similar economic context

Teaching experience

Amigos Por Vida-Friends for Life Pub Chtr Sch

Beginning: 7%1 to 5 years: 39.5%6 to 10 years: 14%11 to 20 years: 34.9%21 to 30 years: 2.3%Over 30 years: 2.3%
  • Beginning 7%
  • 1 to 5 years 39.5%
  • 6 to 10 years 14%
  • 11 to 20 years 34.9%
  • 21 to 30 years 2.3%
  • Over 30 years 2.3%

Selected comparison average For charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 42 reporting for every category shown · 42 in full cohort

Beginning: 12%1 to 5 years: 39.5%6 to 10 years: 19.6%11 to 20 years: 18.2%21 to 30 years: 8.1%Over 30 years: 2.5%
  • Beginning 12%
  • 1 to 5 years 39.5%
  • 6 to 10 years 19.6%
  • 11 to 20 years 18.2%
  • 21 to 30 years 8.1%
  • Over 30 years 2.5%

Teacher turnover over time

TEA reported a 23.1% teacher turnover rate in 2024–25.

Teacher turnover rate · 2024–25

This charter school system
23.1%
Selected comparison
34.4%

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 41 rated charter school systems reporting

−11.3 pts vs similar economic context
Charter-system teacher turnover rate by school year for Amigos Por Vida-Friends for Life Pub Chtr Sch
School yearTeacher turnover rateAmigos Por Vida-Friends for Life Pub Chtr SchAverage turnover rateselected comparison
2020–2116.2%25.5%
2021–2222.7%33.1%
2022–2328.0%37.1%
2023–2420.0%34.7%
2024–2523.1%34.4%

TEA defines this charter school system rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the charter school system in the current fall. That can include leaving the charter school system or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this charter school system's reported rate does not.

Source: TEA Texas Academic Performance Reports, fetched 24 August 2026.

Where this charter school system ranks best

Out of 72 rankings computed across every published metric and every available comparison group, these are all the measures that meet this site’s distinctive-placement threshold. The list does not change when you change Compare against. Each measure appears once, using its strongest placement. Press Copy for a citable sentence.

#1 rankings

First-place results

2 measures

  • 1of 38

    School Progress

    Similar size · of the 38 that report this measure · tied with 2

  • 1of 38

    Relative Performance

    Similar size · of the 38 that report this measure · tied with 2

#2–3 rankings

Second- and third-place results

16 measures

  • 2of 42

    All Subjects — Masters

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 42 that report this measure

  • 2of 42

    Science — Meets

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 42 that report this measure

  • 2of 42

    Science — Masters

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 42 that report this measure

  • 2of 38

    Math — Meets

    Similar size · of the 38 that report this measure

  • 2of 38

    Math — Masters

    Similar size · of the 38 that report this measure

  • 2of 37

    Academic Growth

    Similar size · of the 37 that report this measure

  • 3of 42

    All Subjects — Approaches

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 42 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 3of 42

    All Subjects — Meets

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 42 that report this measure

  • 3of 42

    Reading — Approaches

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 42 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 3of 42

    Reading — Masters

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 42 that report this measure

  • 3of 42

    Chronically absent (lowest is best)

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 42 that report this measure

  • 3of 38

    Math — Approaches

    Similar size · of the 38 that report this measure

  • 3of 38

    Attendance

    Similar size · of the 38 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 3of 37

    Social Studies — Approaches

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 37 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 3of 37

    Social Studies — Masters

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 37 that report this measure

  • 3of 37

    Social Studies — Meets

    Similar size · of the 37 that report this measure

#4–10 rankings

Fourth- through tenth-place results

5 measures

  • 4of 42

    Overall score

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 42 that report this measure

  • 4of 42

    Reading — Meets

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 42 that report this measure

  • 7of 42

    Student Achievement

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 42 that report this measure

  • 7of 41

    Closing the Gaps

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 41 that report this measure

  • 9of 38

    Science — Approaches

    Similar size · of the 38 that report this measure · tied with 1

These are selected high placements, not a summary. Every figure above this section is the full picture, including where this charter school system ranks poorly. Each measure appears once here, using its strongest qualifying placement across all available comparison groups. Very large ties are left out because they do not distinguish this charter school system; any tie that does appear is labeled. Every ranking this site publishes, including the ones no charter school system would put in a press release.

Where this comes from

The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings, outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through txschools.gov, fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.

Download this charter school system as CSV · JSON · the whole dataset