Independent Texas school research. TEA data, clearly explained. Not affiliated with the state agencyTEA.

txschools.netSchool data with context

Geographic public school district

Academy ISD

Bell County · Region 12: Waco · 1,864 students

Official district websiteEnrollment, registration and eligibility

Current score
83/1002025-26
Change
+3 ptssince 2021-22
Score vs similar economic context
−2.0 ptsvs 85 average · 231 rated districts serving a similar economic context
Similar economic-disadvantage rate placement
142 of 231tied with 9 others
B83

At a glance

Under TEA’s current rules, the available rating history is moving up; under the rules in force back then it scored 84 in 2021-22. The current score is below the 85 average for 231 rated districts serving a similar economic context.

Evidence worth noticing

Strengths and momentum

STAAR result

All Subjects above similar-context averages at Meets and Masters

Meets
59%vs 56.9% avg · +2.1 pts
Masters
27%vs 24.1% avg · +2.9 pts

Among 231 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.

See the full measure

STAAR result

Reading above similar-context averages at Meets and Masters

Meets
69%vs 62% avg · +7 pts
Masters
31%vs 25.4% avg · +5.6 pts

Among 231 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.

See the full measure

Selected positive signals, not a summary of performance. The same rules choose them on every page: only the latest one-year gain, results meaningfully better than the currently selected comparison with broad reporting, and distinctive top-three placements. Demographics, staffing and spending cannot become academic “wins.” The overall rating and the full results below remain the complete picture for this district.

Read the full rating context and placement

Academy ISD is rated B by TEA, scoring 83 out of 100 for 2025-26 — below the 85 average for 231 rated districts serving a similar economic context. It is up 3 points since 2021-22.

Ranks 142nd of 231 rated districts serving a similar economic context (tied with 9 others).

Put the numbers in context

Compare with

Jump to a section
  1. Overview
  2. 5 years of ratings
  3. Where the score comes from
  4. Student outcomes
  5. After high school: the following fall
  6. Who this district serves
  7. Student counts behind the percentages
  8. Enrollment over time
  9. Students crossing district lines
  10. Discipline and removal from class
  11. Community around the district
  12. 5 schools in this district
  13. Spending per student
  14. Teachers
  15. Where this district ranks best
  16. Where this comes from

5 years of ratings

Follow the solid line to see how this district has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.

Compare against
908070 Similar economic-disadvantage rateTexas averageAcademy ISD 8078838283 2021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26

2021-22 is shown under the refreshed methodology TEA adopted in 2023, so it is comparable with later years. Under the original scoring it was rated B with 84 that year.

Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.

View the yearly scores and comparisons
Rating history with comparisons
YearRatingScoreSelected comparisonSimilar economic-disadvantage rateStateTexas average
2025-26B8385.0 231 reporting81.7 1,019 reporting
2024-25B8283.7 231 reporting80.3 1,019 reporting
2023-24B8382.1 231 reporting78.7 1,017 reporting
2022-23C7882.4 231 reporting79.2 1,018 reporting
2021-22B8083.2 231 reporting80.6 1,017 reporting

Where the score comes from

Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.

  • Student Achievement84 B−1.8 vs similar economic context · 231 reporting
  • School Progress79 C−2.4 vs similar economic context · 231 reporting
  • Closing the Gaps81 B−1.9 vs similar economic context · 231 reporting
  • Academic Growth74 C−1.5 vs similar economic context · 231 reporting
  • Relative Performance79 C−1.4 vs similar economic context · 231 reporting
  • Academy ISD
  • Similar economic-disadvantage rate (231 in cohort)
Domain scores
DomainScoreGradePoints to next grade
Student Achievement84B6
School Progress79C1
Closing the Gaps81B9
Academic Growth74C6
Relative Performance79C1

Closest to moving up: Student Achievement, 6 points below A in that domain — the nearest of the measures that count toward the overall rating.

TEA does not add the domains up. The overall score is the better of Student Achievement and School Progress at 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. For this district that better measure is Student Achievement (84), so School Progress (79) is published above but does not enter the overall score at all — gaining points there changes nothing until it passes 84.

Student outcomes

STAAR performance

All Subjects

  • Approaches grade level82%+1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 231 reporting
  • Meets grade level59%+2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 231 reporting
  • Masters grade level27%+3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 231 reporting
Reading3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level87%+4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 231 reporting
  • Meets grade level69%+7 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 231 reporting
  • Masters grade level31%+6 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 231 reporting
Math3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level77%−1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 231 reporting
  • Meets grade level48%−3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 231 reporting
  • Masters grade level19%−1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 231 reporting
Science3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level84%±0 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 230 reporting
  • Meets grade level63%+3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 230 reporting
  • Masters grade level34%+5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 230 reporting
Social Studies3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level74%−6 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 226 reporting
  • Meets grade level51%−3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 226 reporting
  • Masters grade level24%−1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 226 reporting
  • Approaches grade level
  • Meets grade level
  • Masters grade level
  • Tick: Similar economic-disadvantage rate (231 in cohort)

Percentage of tests at or above each level. Masters is a subset of Meets, which is a subset of Approaches. The selected-comparison tick on each bar marks the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate — a comparison TEA does not publish.

Graduation

Four-Year
96.9%−0.3 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 222 rated districts reporting
Five-Year
96.4%−1.0 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 221 rated districts reporting
Six-Year
97.6%+0.1 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 222 rated districts reporting
Dropout Rate
0.2%±0.0 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 222 rated districts reporting

These measures use TEA's standard-accountability population. Each comparison average includes only districts in that population that report that specific measure; its reporting count is shown beside the average. It is an unweighted average of those reported district rates, not a pooled rate across every student in the group.

College, career and military readiness

Total credit for CCMR criteria
78.0%−12.7 pts vs similar economic context
CCMR criteria
CriterionThis district% of graduatesAveragesimilar economic contextDifferencepercentage pointsReportingselected comparison
Total credit for CCMR criteria78.0%90.7%−12.7 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 221 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course43.7%60.4%−16.7 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 221 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA34.9%34.2%+0.7 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 221 rated districts reporting
Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)6.3%9.5%−3.2 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 221 rated districts reporting
Earned college credit for a dual credit course35.7%39.4%−3.7 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 221 rated districts reporting
Earned an industry-based certification57.9%41.3%+16.6 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 221 rated districts reporting
Earned a level I or level II certificate0.0%1.2%−1.2 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 221 rated districts reporting
Earned an associate degree9.5%2.4%+7.1 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 221 rated districts reporting
Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit0.0%4.6%−4.6 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 221 rated districts reporting
Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness3.2%2.9%+0.3 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 221 rated districts reporting
Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student4.8%8.1%−3.3 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 221 rated districts reporting
Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces0.8%3.3%−2.5 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 221 rated districts reporting

Every row is a share of this district's graduates, and every row is a way of meeting CCMR — so on every row, a bigger share is better. Difference is this district minus the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate, counted in percentage points: +5.0 would mean five more graduates in every hundred met that criterion here. The selected comparison is an unweighted average of the reported district percentages, not a pooled rate across all graduates in the group. Graduates may meet several criteria, so the rows do not add up to the total.

Counts in the comparison controls describe full cohort membership, not the denominator of every average. Each average uses only districts for which TEA reported that measure; metric-specific reporting counts are shown on the STAAR, graduation and CCMR rows and may vary.

After high school: the following fall

Where district graduates appeared in Texas public higher-education records the fall after graduation. This is a limited next-step measure, not an eventual college-going or completion rate.

Graduates in the report
113

Class of 2023–24

Enrolled in Texas public higher education
57

50.4% of graduates

Not found in Texas public higher-ed records
54

47.8% of graduates

Not trackable
2

Fall 2024

Graduates in the report

This district
113
Selected comparison
464.1

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 173 rated districts reporting

Enrolled in Texas public higher education

This district
57
Selected comparison
206.2

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 173 rated districts reporting

Texas-public enrollment rate

This district
50.4%
Selected comparison
49.4%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 173 rated districts reporting

+1.0 pts vs similar economic context

Not-found rate

This district
47.8%
Selected comparison
46.9%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 173 rated districts reporting

+0.9 pts vs similar economic context

Not-trackable rate

This district
1.8%
Selected comparison
3.7%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 173 rated districts reporting

−1.9 pts vs similar economic context

Most common named Texas public destinations

  1. TEMPLE COLLEGE (003627)10
  2. TEXAS STATE T. C. in WACO (003634)6
  3. TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY (003615)6

Selected comparison counts are neutral cohort scale context. The percentages put differently sized graduating classes on the same basis, but still cover only the limited Texas-public system observed by this report.

Source: Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board, high-school graduates enrolled in higher education, fetched 24 August 2026. The report covers graduates who enrolled in a Texas public college or university the following fall and includes only districts or campuses with more than 25 graduates.

“Not found” does not mean a graduate did not continue their education. It can include private or out-of-state college, work, military service, enrollment after the fall term, or another path the Texas public system does not observe.

“Not trackable” is not an outcome. THECB uses it for graduates with a non-standard identifier that could not be matched to higher-education records.

Who this district serves

Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.

Students
1,864
Economically disadvantaged
38.8%−1.6 pts vs similar economic context
English learners
6.0%−1.1 pts vs similar economic context
Special education
18.9%+1.5 pts vs similar economic context
Attendance
94.7%−0.5 pts vs similar economic context
Chronically absent
13.5%+2.4 pts vs similar economic context

Student demographics

Academy ISD

African American: 6.2%Hispanic: 28.5%White: 57.7%American Indian: 0.1%Asian: 1.4%Pacific Islander: 0.5%Two or More Races: 5.5%
  • African American 6.2%
  • Hispanic 28.5%
  • White 57.7%
  • American Indian 0.1%
  • Asian 1.4%
  • Pacific Islander 0.5%
  • Two or More Races 5.5%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 231 reporting for every category shown · 231 in full cohort

African American: 4%Hispanic: 30.2%White: 60.4%American Indian: 0.3%Asian: 1.5%Pacific Islander: 0.1%Two or More Races: 3.5%
  • African American 4%
  • Hispanic 30.2%
  • White 60.4%
  • American Indian 0.3%
  • Asian 1.5%
  • Pacific Islander 0.1%
  • Two or More Races 3.5%

Student counts behind the percentages

Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.

Students in this TEA accountability summary
1,857
Economically disadvantaged students
720
Emergent bilingual students
111
Special education students
351

The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.

Enrollment over time

TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.

TEA reported 1,864 students in 2025–26, an increase of 32 (1.7%) from 2024–25.

Latest enrollment
1,864

2025–26

Change from 2024–25
+32

Increase · +1.7%

Change since 2021–22
+105

Increase · +6.0%

Enrollment in 2025–26

This district
1,864
Selected comparison
4,833.4

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 231 rated districts reporting

Student enrollment by school year for Academy ISD
School yearStudents enrolledAcademy ISDChange from previous school yearAverage enrollmentselected comparison
2021–22 1,759 First available year 4,701.5
2022–23 1,835 Increase of 76 (4.3%) 4,802.9
2023–24 1,814 Decrease of 21 (1.1%) 4,846
2024–25 1,832 Increase of 18 (1.0%) 4,865.4
2025–26 1,864 Increase of 32 (1.7%) 4,833.4

The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting districts in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this district's own counts do not.

Source: TEA PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. TEA reports these counts from its fall student snapshot; changes compare adjacent reported school years.

These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.

Students crossing district lines

How many students live in one public-school district and attend in another. These are movement counts, not a measure of family satisfaction or school quality.

Transfers in
153

Live in another district; attend here · 2025–26

Transfers out
221

Live here; attend in another public district or charter · 2025–26

Transfers in minus transfers out
−68

Arithmetic context only

Transfers in · 2025–26

This district
153
Selected comparison
198

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 225 rated districts reporting

Transfers out · 2025–26

This district
221
Selected comparison
462.5

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 221 rated districts reporting

Transfers in minus out · 2025–26

This district
−68
Selected comparison
−274

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 216 rated districts reporting

Official transfer totals by school year for Academy ISD
School yearTransfers inAcademy ISDTransfers outAcademy ISDIn minus outAcademy ISDTransfers inselected comparison averageTransfers outselected comparison averageIn minus outselected comparison average
2021–22 102 230 −128 177.4 365.6 −198
2022–23 95 237 −142 177.1 391.9 −222
2023–24 96 252 −156 182 401 −226
2024–25 104 242 −138 189.5 445.2 −265
2025–26 153 221 −68 198 462.5 −274

Largest reported origins for transfers in

  1. Temple ISD 01490962
  2. Belton ISD 01490342
  3. Rogers ISD 01490716

Top reported flows only. TEA published 3 of 11 counterpart counts and masked 8.

Largest reported destinations for transfers out

  1. Temple ISD 01490972
  2. Holland ISD 01490554
  3. Rogers ISD 01490724
  4. Belton ISD 01490322

Top reported flows only. TEA published 4 of 22 counterpart counts and masked 18.

Selected comparison figures are average reported counts, not rates; group size and district enrollment affect them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This district's official totals do not change when the comparison does.

Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The totals are TEA's official district rows; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer records a mismatch between district of residence and public district or charter of attendance. It does not say why a family transferred, whether the move was optional, or whether either school is better.

Discipline and removal from class

TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.

Students in TEA’s all-discipline count
141

7.3% of cumulative year-end enrollment

Disciplinary actions
269

13.97 per 100 students

Cumulative year-end enrollment
1,925

2024–25

Share of students · 2024–25

This district
7.3%
Selected comparison
8.8%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 201 rated districts reporting

−1.5 pts vs similar economic context

Actions per 100 students · 2024–25

This district
13.97
Selected comparison
18.3

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 209 rated districts reporting

−4.3 vs similar economic context
TEA all-discipline student and action counts by school year for Academy ISD
School yearCumulative enrollmentStudentsall disciplineStudents% of enrollmentActionsall disciplineActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
2020–21 1,870 117 6.3% 240 12.83 7.2% 13.8
2021–22 1,891 125 6.6% 242 12.80 8.9% 19
2022–23 1,935 150 7.8% 321 16.59 9.4% 19.7
2023–24 1,911 158 8.3% 345 18.05 9.2% 19.8
2024–25 1,925 141 7.3% 269 13.97 8.8% 18.3
See 2024–25 discipline categories
TEA discipline categories for Academy ISD in 2024–25
CategoryStudentsStudents% of enrollmentActionsActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
All discipline 141 7.3% 269 13.97 8.8% 18.3
In-school suspensions 108 5.6% 171 8.88 7.8% 13.9
Out-of-school suspensions 43 2.2% 54 2.81 2.7% 3.8
DAEP placements 41 2.1% 44 2.29 2.0% 2.4
Mandatory DAEP placements 28 1.4% 29 1.51 1.3% 1.5
Discretionary DAEP placements 14 0.7% 15 0.78 1.0% 1.1
JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —

Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized districts can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this district's own counts and rates remain fixed.

Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.

Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.

Community around the district

A district serves a place as well as a roster. These Census estimates describe the resident community without treating its circumstances as an explanation or a verdict on students.

People living inside the district boundary
9,394

2024 Census estimate

Children ages 5–17
2,129

Living inside the boundary

Children ages 5–17 in families in poverty
193

9.1%

School-age child poverty rate
9.1%

193 of 2,129

Boundary population

This district
9,394
Selected comparison
30,296.7

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 231 rated districts reporting

School-age population

This district
2,129
Selected comparison
5,366.2

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 231 rated districts reporting

School-age population in poverty

This district
193
Selected comparison
515.8

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 231 rated districts reporting

School-age child poverty rate

This district
9.1%
Selected comparison
12.1%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 231 rated districts reporting

−3.0 pts vs similar economic context

Population averages provide neutral scale context and can differ sharply across a region, county or the state. The poverty-rate comparison is the like-for-like percentage; none of these Census measures is treated as school performance.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, fetched 24 August 2026. These are modeled estimates for residents inside the geographic district, not the students enrolled by the district. A family's poverty status is context, never a school-quality measure.

5 schools in this district

Number of schools in the district

This district
5
Selected comparison
7.3

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 231 rated districts reporting

The selected comparison is a neutral average district size. This district's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.

Elementary
3
High School
1
Middle / Jr. High
1
Browse all 5 schoolsName, type, rating, score and enrollment
Schools in this district
SchoolTypeRatingScoreStudents
Academy HSHigh SchoolB87544
Academy IntElementaryB81443
Academy Early Childhood CenterElementaryB81189
Academy ElemElementaryB81254
Academy MSMiddle / Jr. HighB80434

Spending per student

The selected txschools.net comparison changes with the page-wide control. TEA's own peer group and statewide reference stay visible as separately published, fixed TEA references.

$9k$23k$37k20182020202220242025
  • Academy ISD
  • TEA peer group
  • Texas average
  • Selected comparison: Similar economic-disadvantage rate

Spending per student · 2025

This district
$22,099
Selected comparison
$23,476

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 231 rated districts reporting

−$1,377 vs similar economic context

This district spends $2,609 more per student than TEA's peer group, and $3,127 more per student than the state average.

View yearly spending figures
Spending per student by year
YearAcademy ISDTEA peer groupTexas averageSelected comparison averageReportingselected comparison
2018$9,800$13,246$13,054$14,053 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 231 rated districts reporting
2019$10,598$12,702$13,108$14,584 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 231 rated districts reporting
2020$9,853$13,696$14,058$15,309 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 231 rated districts reporting
2021$11,907$14,225$14,797$16,460 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 231 rated districts reporting
2022$15,286$15,710$15,708$18,008 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 231 rated districts reporting
2023$27,904$16,917$16,792$19,169 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 231 rated districts reporting
2024$35,057$18,225$18,125$21,942 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 231 rated districts reporting
2025$22,099$19,490$18,972$23,476 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 231 rated districts reporting

The selected-comparison reporting count is year-specific and can vary across the table. Dollar amounts are shown as TEA published them and are not adjusted for inflation.

Teachers

Average salary
$65,966+$551 vs similar economic context
Teachers
128−207.0 vs similar economic context
Students per staff member
14.5+2.0 vs similar economic context

Teaching experience

Academy ISD

Beginning: 5.6%1 to 5 years: 25.5%6 to 10 years: 19.5%11 to 20 years: 29.2%21 to 30 years: 18.2%Over 30 years: 2.1%
  • Beginning 5.6%
  • 1 to 5 years 25.5%
  • 6 to 10 years 19.5%
  • 11 to 20 years 29.2%
  • 21 to 30 years 18.2%
  • Over 30 years 2.1%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 231 reporting for every category shown · 231 in full cohort

Beginning: 5%1 to 5 years: 21.2%6 to 10 years: 17.9%11 to 20 years: 32.1%21 to 30 years: 18.7%Over 30 years: 5.1%
  • Beginning 5%
  • 1 to 5 years 21.2%
  • 6 to 10 years 17.9%
  • 11 to 20 years 32.1%
  • 21 to 30 years 18.7%
  • Over 30 years 5.1%

Teacher turnover over time

TEA reported a 17.2% teacher turnover rate in 2024–25.

Teacher turnover rate · 2024–25

This district
17.2%
Selected comparison
18.2%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 231 rated districts reporting

−1.0 pts vs similar economic context
District teacher turnover rate by school year for Academy ISD
School yearTeacher turnover rateAcademy ISDAverage turnover rateselected comparison
2020–2125.9%14.3%
2021–2224.6%17.8%
2022–2328.7%19.2%
2023–2421.0%18.8%
2024–2517.2%18.2%

TEA defines this district rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the district in the current fall. That can include leaving the district or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this district's reported rate does not.

Source: TEA Texas Academic Performance Reports, fetched 24 August 2026.

Where this district ranks best

Out of 160 rankings computed across every published metric and every available comparison group, these are all the measures that meet this site’s distinctive-placement threshold. The list does not change when you change Compare against. Each measure appears once, using its strongest placement. Press Copy for a citable sentence.

#2–3 rankings

Second- and third-place results

1 measure

  • 3of 73

    Earned an associate degree

    Region 12: Waco · of the 73 that report this measure

#4–10 rankings

Fourth- through tenth-place results

3 measures

  • 7of 77

    Reading — Meets

    Region 12: Waco · of the 77 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 7of 77

    Reading — Masters

    Region 12: Waco · of the 77 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 9of 77

    All Subjects — Masters

    Region 12: Waco · of the 77 that report this measure · tied with 2

These are selected high placements, not a summary. Every figure above this section is the full picture, including where this district ranks poorly. Each measure appears once here, using its strongest qualifying placement across all available comparison groups. Very large ties are left out because they do not distinguish this district; any tie that does appear is labeled. Every ranking this site publishes, including the ones no district would put in a press release.

Where this comes from

The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings, outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through txschools.gov, fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.

Download this district as CSV · JSON · the whole dataset