−0.7 ptsvs 88.7 average · 86 rated districts serving a similar economic context
Similar economic-disadvantage rate placement
53 of 86tied with 5 others
Score vs region
+5.7 ptsvs 82.3 average · 42 rated districts in Region 14: Abilene
Region 14: Abilene placement
12 of 42among reporting districts
Score vs county
+5.6 ptsvs 82.4 average · 5 rated districts in Taylor County
Score vs similar-size group
+7.2 ptsvs 80.8 average · 110 similarly sized rated districts
Similar size placement
19 of 110tied with 6 others
Score vs state
+6.3 ptsvs 81.7 average · 1,019 rated Texas districts
Texas placement
210 of 1,019tied with 42 others
B88
At a glance
Under TEA’s current rules, the available rating history is moving down; under the rules in force back then it scored 94 in 2021-22. The current score is below the 88.7 average for 86 rated districts serving a similar economic context.The current score is above the 82.3 average for 42 rated districts in Region 14: Abilene.The current score is above the 82.4 average for 5 rated districts in Taylor County.The current score is above the 80.8 average for 110 similarly sized rated districts.The current score is above the 81.7 average for 1,019 rated Texas districts.
Evidence worth noticing
Strengths and momentum
STAAR result
All Subjects above similar-context averages at Meets and Masters
Meets
67%vs 65.1% avg · +1.9 pts
Masters
33%vs 30.9% avg · +2.1 pts
Among 86 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
A precomputed strengths set is not available for this pinned entity. The page’s direct numeric comparisons still update to that pin.
Selected positive signals, not a summary of performance. The same rules choose them on every page: only the latest one-year gain, results meaningfully better than the currently selected comparison with broad reporting, and distinctive top-three placements. Demographics, staffing and spending cannot become academic “wins.” The overall rating and the full results below remain the complete picture for this district.
Read the full rating context and placement
Wylie ISD is rated B by TEA, scoring 88 out of 100 for 2025-26 — below the 88.7 average for 86 rated districts serving a similar economic context. It is down 1 point since 2021-22.
Ranks 53rd of 86 rated districts serving a similar economic context (tied with 5 others).
Wylie ISD is rated B by TEA, scoring 88 out of 100 for 2025-26 — above the 82.3 average for 42 rated districts in Region 14: Abilene. It is down 1 point since 2021-22.
Wylie ISD is rated B by TEA, scoring 88 out of 100 for 2025-26 — above the 82.4 average for 5 rated districts in Taylor County. It is down 1 point since 2021-22.
Wylie ISD is rated B by TEA, scoring 88 out of 100 for 2025-26 — above the 80.8 average for 110 similarly sized rated districts. It is down 1 point since 2021-22.
Ranks 19th of 110 similarly sized rated districts (tied with 6 others).
Wylie ISD is rated B by TEA, scoring 88 out of 100 for 2025-26 — above the 81.7 average for 1,019 rated Texas districts. It is down 1 point since 2021-22.
Follow the solid line to see how this district has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.
Compare against
2021-22 is shown under the refreshed methodology TEA adopted in 2023, so it is comparable with later years. Under the original scoring it was rated A with 94 that year.
Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.
Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.
Student Achievement88 B−1.6 vs similar economic context · 86 reporting
School Progress78 C−3.4 vs similar economic context · 86 reporting
Closing the Gaps87 B+0.6 vs similar economic context · 85 reporting
Academic Growth78 C−0.2 vs similar economic context · 85 reporting
Relative Performance75 C−4.4 vs similar economic context · 86 reporting
Wylie ISD
Similar economic-disadvantage rate (86 in cohort)
Domain scores
Domain
Score
Grade
Points to next grade
Student Achievement
88
B
2
School Progress
78
C
2
Closing the Gaps
87
B
3
Academic Growth
78
C
2
Relative Performance
75
C
5
Closest to moving up: Student Achievement, 2 points below A in that domain — the nearest of the measures that count toward the overall rating.
TEA does not add the domains up. The overall score is the better of Student
Achievement and School Progress at 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. For this district that better measure is Student Achievement (88), so
School Progress (78) is published above but does not enter the overall
score at all — gaining points there changes nothing until it passes 88.
Student outcomes
STAAR performance
All Subjects
Approaches grade level88%+2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 86 reporting
Meets grade level67%+2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 86 reporting
Masters grade level33%+2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 86 reporting
Reading3 performance levels
Approaches grade level89%+1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 86 reporting
Meets grade level71%+2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 86 reporting
Masters grade level32%−1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 86 reporting
Math3 performance levels
Approaches grade level88%+4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 86 reporting
Meets grade level62%+3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 86 reporting
Masters grade level28%+2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 86 reporting
Science3 performance levels
Approaches grade level90%+1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 85 reporting
Meets grade level70%+2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 85 reporting
Masters grade level39%+2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 85 reporting
Social Studies3 performance levels
Approaches grade level86%+2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 85 reporting
Meets grade level65%+4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 85 reporting
Masters grade level40%+8 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 85 reporting
Approaches grade level
Meets grade level
Masters grade level
Tick: Similar economic-disadvantage rate (86 in cohort)
Percentage of tests at or above each level. Masters is a subset of Meets, which is a subset of Approaches. The selected-comparison tick on each bar marks the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate — a comparison TEA does not publish.
Graduation
Four-Year
98.9%+0.5 pts vs similar economic contextaverage fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 80 rated districts reporting
Five-Year
95.6%−3.2 pts vs similar economic contextaverage fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 80 rated districts reporting
Six-Year
94.4%−4.4 pts vs similar economic contextaverage fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 81 rated districts reporting
Dropout Rate
0.0%−0.3 pts vs similar economic contextaverage fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 81 rated districts reporting
These measures use TEA's standard-accountability population. Each comparison average includes only districts in that population that report that specific measure; its reporting count is shown beside the average. It is an unweighted average of those reported district rates, not a pooled rate across every student in the group.
College, career and military readiness
Total credit for CCMR criteria
70.0%−19.5 pts vs similar economic context
CCMR criteria
Criterion
This district% of graduates
Averagesimilar economic context
Differencepercentage points
Reportingselected comparison
Total credit for CCMR criteria
70.0%
89.5%
−19.5
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 80 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course
32.3%
63.0%
−30.7
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 81 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA
32.3%
44.7%
−12.4
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 81 rated districts reporting
Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)
10.9%
16.5%
−5.6
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 81 rated districts reporting
Earned college credit for a dual credit course
41.1%
43.2%
−2.1
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 81 rated districts reporting
Earned an industry-based certification
37.4%
33.8%
+3.6
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 81 rated districts reporting
Earned a level I or level II certificate
0.0%
0.3%
−0.3
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 81 rated districts reporting
Earned an associate degree
0.3%
2.2%
−1.9
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 81 rated districts reporting
Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit
0.0%
6.6%
−6.6
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 81 rated districts reporting
Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness
2.3%
2.3%
+0.0
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 81 rated districts reporting
Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student
0.6%
6.4%
−5.8
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 81 rated districts reporting
Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces
4.9%
3.1%
+1.8
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 81 rated districts reporting
Every row is a share of this district's graduates, and every row is a way of
meeting CCMR — so on every row, a bigger share is better. Difference is this
district minus the average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate,
counted in percentage points: +5.0 would mean five more graduates in every hundred met that
criterion here. The selected comparison is an unweighted average of the reported district percentages, not a pooled rate across all graduates in the group. Graduates may meet several criteria, so the rows do not add up to the total.
Counts in the comparison controls describe full cohort membership, not the denominator of every average. Each average uses only districts for which TEA reported that measure; metric-specific reporting counts are shown on the STAAR, graduation and CCMR rows and may vary.
After high school: the following fall
Where district graduates appeared in Texas public higher-education records the fall after graduation. This is a limited next-step measure, not an eventual college-going or completion rate.
Graduates in the report
319
Class of 2023–24
Enrolled in Texas public higher education
206
64.6% of graduates
Not found in Texas public higher-ed records
108
33.9% of graduates
Not trackable
5
Fall 2024
Graduates in the report
This district
319
Selected comparison
541.6
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 60 rated districts reporting
Enrolled in Texas public higher education
This district
206
Selected comparison
257.8
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 60 rated districts reporting
Texas-public enrollment rate
This district
64.6%
Selected comparison
52.4%
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 60 rated districts reporting
+12.2 pts vs similar economic context
Not-found rate
This district
33.9%
Selected comparison
43.0%
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 60 rated districts reporting
−9.1 pts vs similar economic context
Not-trackable rate
This district
1.6%
Selected comparison
4.6%
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 60 rated districts reporting
−3.0 pts vs similar economic context
Most common named Texas public destinations
CISCO COLLEGE (003553)38
TEXAS TECH UNIVERSITY (003644)38
ABILENE CHRISTIAN UNIVERSITY (003537)23
Selected comparison counts are neutral cohort scale context. The percentages put differently sized graduating classes on the same basis, but still cover only the limited Texas-public system observed by this report.
Source: Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board, high-school graduates enrolled in higher education, fetched 24 August 2026. The report covers graduates who enrolled in a Texas public college or university the following fall and includes only districts or campuses with more than 25 graduates.
“Not found” does not mean a graduate did not continue their education. It can include private or out-of-state college, work, military service, enrollment after the fall term, or another path the Texas public system does not observe.
“Not trackable” is not an outcome. THECB uses it for graduates with a non-standard identifier that could not be matched to higher-education records.
Who this district serves
Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.
Students
5,626
Economically disadvantaged
21.9%−2.4 pts vs similar economic context
English learners
3.3%−1.7 pts vs similar economic context
Special education
16.2%+1.0 pts vs similar economic context
Attendance
95.5%±0.0 pts vs similar economic context
Chronically absent
9.2%+0.1 pts vs similar economic context
Student demographics
Wylie ISD
African American 5.2%
Hispanic 25.7%
White 59.5%
American Indian 0.3%
Asian 3.4%
Pacific Islander 0.2%
Two or More Races 5.7%
Selected comparison averageFor districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 86 reporting for every category shown · 86 in full cohort
African American 3.2%
Hispanic 23.4%
White 65.4%
American Indian 0.3%
Asian 3.6%
Pacific Islander 0.1%
Two or More Races 3.9%
Selected comparison averageFor Region 14: Abilene · 42 reporting for every category shown · 42 in full cohort
African American 2.4%
Hispanic 34.1%
White 59.5%
American Indian 0.3%
Asian 0.5%
Pacific Islander 0.1%
Two or More Races 3.1%
Selected comparison averageFor Taylor County · 5 reporting for every category shown · 5 in full cohort
African American 5.4%
Hispanic 27.9%
White 60.4%
American Indian 0.4%
Asian 1%
Pacific Islander 0.3%
Two or More Races 4.7%
Selected comparison averageFor similarly sized districts · 110 reporting for every category shown · 110 in full cohort
African American 11.1%
Hispanic 48.7%
White 33.5%
American Indian 0.3%
Asian 2.6%
Pacific Islander 0.2%
Two or More Races 3.6%
Statewide average1,019 reporting for every category shown · 1,019 Texas districts in full cohort
African American 6.3%
Hispanic 43.1%
White 45.4%
American Indian 0.3%
Asian 1.4%
Pacific Islander 0.1%
Two or More Races 3.3%
Student counts behind the percentages
Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.
Students in this TEA accountability summary
5,617
Economically disadvantaged students
1,230
Emergent bilingual students
187
Special education students
912
The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.
Enrollment over time
TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.
TEA reported 5,626 students in 2025–26, an increase of 20 (0.4%) from 2024–25.
Latest enrollment
5,626
2025–26
Change from 2024–25
+20
Increase · +0.4%
Change since 2021–22
+518
Increase · +10.1%
Enrollment in 2025–26
This district
5,626
Selected comparison
5,297.7
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 86 rated districts reporting
Student enrollment by school year for Wylie ISD
School year
Students enrolledWylie ISD
Change from previous school year
Average enrollmentselected comparison
2021–22
5,108
First available year
5,050.7
2022–23
5,419
Increase of 311 (6.1%)
5,204.6
2023–24
5,507
Increase of 88 (1.6%)
5,283.6
2024–25
5,606
Increase of 99 (1.8%)
5,361.9
2025–26
5,626
Increase of 20 (0.4%)
5,297.7
The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting districts in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this district's own counts do not.
These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.
Students crossing district lines
How many students live in one public-school district and attend in another. These are movement counts, not a measure of family satisfaction or school quality.
Transfers in
233
Live in another district; attend here · 2025–26
Transfers out
370
Live here; attend in another public district or charter · 2025–26
Transfers in minus transfers out
−137
Arithmetic context only
Transfers in · 2025–26
This district
233
Selected comparison
233.9
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 85 rated districts reporting
Transfers out · 2025–26
This district
370
Selected comparison
409.4
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 76 rated districts reporting
Transfers in minus out · 2025–26
This district
−137
Selected comparison
−175
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 76 rated districts reporting
Official transfer totals by school year for Wylie ISD
School year
Transfers inWylie ISD
Transfers outWylie ISD
In minus outWylie ISD
Transfers inselected comparison average
Transfers outselected comparison average
In minus outselected comparison average
2021–22
80
415
−335
208.3
296.3
−84
2022–23
71
423
−352
205.3
316
−108
2023–24
65
398
−333
203
346
−137
2024–25
174
392
−218
218.8
370.9
−150
2025–26
233
370
−137
233.9
409.4
−175
Largest reported origins for transfers in
Abilene ISD 221901193
Jim Ned CISD 22191123
Top reported flows only. TEA published 2 of 7 counterpart counts and masked 5.
Largest reported destinations for transfers out
Abilene ISD 221901204
Eula ISD 03090629
Clyde CISD 03090227
Jim Ned CISD 22191115
Texas Leadership Public Schools 22680115
Top reported flows only. TEA published 7 of 26 counterpart counts and masked 19.
Selected comparison figures are average reported counts, not rates; group size and district enrollment affect them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This district's official totals do not change when the comparison does.
Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The totals are TEA's official district rows; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer records a mismatch between district of residence and public district or charter of attendance. It does not say why a family transferred, whether the move was optional, or whether either school is better.
Discipline and removal from class
TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.
Students in TEA’s all-discipline count
394
6.7% of cumulative year-end enrollment
Disciplinary actions
887
15.11 per 100 students
Cumulative year-end enrollment
5,869
2024–25
Share of students · 2024–25
This district
6.7%
Selected comparison
6.4%
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 69 rated districts reporting
+0.3 pts vs similar economic context
Actions per 100 students · 2024–25
This district
15.11
Selected comparison
12.2
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 74 rated districts reporting
+2.9 vs similar economic context
TEA all-discipline student and action counts by school year for Wylie ISD
School year
Cumulative enrollment
Studentsall discipline
Students% of enrollment
Actionsall discipline
Actionsper 100 students
Studentsselected comparison average %
Actionsselected comparison average per 100
2020–21
5,254
221
4.2%
327
6.22
5.0%
8.8
2021–22
5,408
313
5.8%
491
9.08
6.4%
12.3
2022–23
5,695
338
5.9%
562
9.87
6.7%
12.8
2023–24
5,782
386
6.7%
765
13.23
6.5%
12.4
2024–25
5,869
394
6.7%
887
15.11
6.4%
12.2
See 2024–25 discipline categories
TEA discipline categories for Wylie ISD in 2024–25
Category
Students
Students% of enrollment
Actions
Actionsper 100 students
Studentsselected comparison average %
Actionsselected comparison average per 100
All discipline
394
6.7%
887
15.11
6.4%
12.2
In-school suspensions
362
6.2%
763
13.00
5.5%
9.1
Out-of-school suspensions
44
0.8%
53
0.90
1.7%
2.5
DAEP placements
55
0.9%
70
1.19
1.3%
1.5
Mandatory DAEP placements
38
0.7%
40
0.68
0.8%
0.9
Discretionary DAEP placements
23
0.4%
30
0.51
0.5%
0.6
JJAEP placements
Suppressed
—
Suppressed
—
—
—
Mandatory JJAEP placements
Suppressed
—
Suppressed
—
—
—
Discretionary JJAEP placements
Not reported
—
Not reported
—
—
—
Expulsions
Not reported
—
Not reported
—
—
—
Mandatory expulsions
Not reported
—
Not reported
—
—
—
Discretionary expulsions
Not reported
—
Not reported
—
—
—
Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized districts can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this district's own counts and rates remain fixed.
Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.
Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.
Community around the district
A district serves a place as well as a roster. These Census estimates describe the resident community without treating its circumstances as an explanation or a verdict on students.
People living inside the district boundary
26,903
2024 Census estimate
Children ages 5–17
5,640
Living inside the boundary
Children ages 5–17 in families in poverty
330
5.9%
School-age child poverty rate
5.9%
330 of 5,640
Boundary population
This district
26,903
Selected comparison
28,905.7
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 85 rated districts reporting
School-age population
This district
5,640
Selected comparison
5,515.4
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 85 rated districts reporting
School-age population in poverty
This district
330
Selected comparison
304.6
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 85 rated districts reporting
School-age child poverty rate
This district
5.9%
Selected comparison
7.9%
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 85 rated districts reporting
−2.0 pts vs similar economic context
Population averages provide neutral scale context and can differ sharply across a region, county or the state. The poverty-rate comparison is the like-for-like percentage; none of these Census measures is treated as school performance.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, fetched 24 August 2026. These are modeled estimates for residents inside the geographic district, not the students enrolled by the district. A family's poverty status is context, never a school-quality measure.
8 schools in this district
Number of schools in the district
This district
8
Selected comparison
7.4
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 86 rated districts reporting
The selected comparison is a neutral average district size. This district's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.
Elementary
5
Middle / Jr. High
2
High School
1
Browse all 8 schoolsName, type, rating, score and enrollment
The selected txschools.net comparison changes with the page-wide control. TEA's own peer group and statewide reference stay visible as separately published, fixed TEA references.
Wylie ISD
TEA peer group
Texas average
Selected comparison: Similar economic-disadvantage rate
Spending per student · 2025
This district
$18,374
Selected comparison
$30,572
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 86 rated districts reporting
−$12,198 vs similar economic context
This district spends $596 less per student than TEA's peer group, and $598 less per student than the state average.
View yearly spending figures
Spending per student by year
Year
Wylie ISD
TEA peer group
Texas average
Selected comparison average
Reportingselected comparison
2018
$13,646
$12,629
$13,054
$18,435
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 85 rated districts reporting
2019
$15,064
$12,702
$13,108
$18,222
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 85 rated districts reporting
2020
$9,930
$13,696
$14,058
$20,183
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 85 rated districts reporting
2021
$11,458
$14,225
$14,797
$23,140
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 85 rated districts reporting
2022
$11,577
$15,701
$15,708
$22,898
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 86 rated districts reporting
2023
$10,733
$17,110
$16,792
$26,121
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 86 rated districts reporting
2024
$14,433
$18,355
$18,125
$29,113
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 86 rated districts reporting
2025
$18,374
$18,970
$18,972
$30,572
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 86 rated districts reporting
The selected-comparison reporting count is year-specific and can vary across the table. Dollar amounts are shown as TEA published them and are not adjusted for inflation.
Teachers
Average salary
$57,875−$9,256 vs similar economic context
Teachers
346−10.3 vs similar economic context
Students per staff member
16.3+2.8 vs similar economic context
Teaching experience
Wylie ISD
Beginning 3.2%
1 to 5 years 25.8%
6 to 10 years 22%
11 to 20 years 29.7%
21 to 30 years 16.6%
Over 30 years 2.7%
Selected comparison averageFor districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 86 reporting for every category shown · 86 in full cohort
Beginning 5%
1 to 5 years 18.6%
6 to 10 years 17.8%
11 to 20 years 33.4%
21 to 30 years 20.5%
Over 30 years 4.8%
Selected comparison averageFor Region 14: Abilene · 42 reporting for every category shown · 42 in full cohort
Beginning 7.1%
1 to 5 years 22.7%
6 to 10 years 16.3%
11 to 20 years 29%
21 to 30 years 17.6%
Over 30 years 7.2%
Selected comparison averageFor Taylor County · 5 reporting for every category shown · 5 in full cohort
Beginning 6%
1 to 5 years 25.7%
6 to 10 years 17.9%
11 to 20 years 29.4%
21 to 30 years 15.4%
Over 30 years 5.7%
Selected comparison averageFor similarly sized districts · 110 reporting for every category shown · 110 in full cohort
Beginning 5.7%
1 to 5 years 27.2%
6 to 10 years 19.6%
11 to 20 years 28.6%
21 to 30 years 15.1%
Over 30 years 3.7%
Statewide average1,019 reporting for every category shown · 1,019 Texas districts in full cohort
Beginning 6.4%
1 to 5 years 23.9%
6 to 10 years 17.7%
11 to 20 years 28.7%
21 to 30 years 17.7%
Over 30 years 5.5%
Teacher turnover over time
TEA reported a 13.2% teacher turnover rate in 2024–25.
Teacher turnover rate · 2024–25
This district
13.2%
Selected comparison
18.8%
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 86 rated districts reporting
−5.6 pts vs similar economic context
District teacher turnover rate by school year for Wylie ISD
School year
Teacher turnover rateWylie ISD
Average turnover rateselected comparison
2020–21
12.3%
12.7%
2021–22
15.7%
16.4%
2022–23
16.7%
19.2%
2023–24
14.5%
19.6%
2024–25
13.2%
18.8%
TEA defines this district rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the district in the current fall. That can include leaving the district or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this district's reported rate does not.
Out of 160 rankings computed across every published metric and every available comparison group, these are all the measures that meet this site’s distinctive-placement threshold. The list does not change when you change Compare against. Each measure appears once, using its strongest placement. Press Copy for a citable sentence.
#2–3 rankings
Second- and third-place results
2 measures
3of 42
All Subjects — Masters
Region 14: Abilene · of the 42 that report this measure
3of 42
Math — Masters
Region 14: Abilene · of the 42 that report this measure · tied with 1
#4–10 rankings
Fourth- through tenth-place results
17 measures
4of 42
Reading — Masters
Region 14: Abilene · of the 42 that report this measure
4of 42
Science — Masters
Region 14: Abilene · of the 42 that report this measure · tied with 1
4of 42
Social Studies — Masters
Region 14: Abilene · of the 42 that report this measure · tied with 2
5of 42
Math — Approaches
Region 14: Abilene · of the 42 that report this measure
5of 42
Science — Meets
Region 14: Abilene · of the 42 that report this measure
5of 42
Social Studies — Meets
Region 14: Abilene · of the 42 that report this measure
5of 42
Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)
Region 14: Abilene · of the 42 that report this measure
6of 42
All Subjects — Approaches
Region 14: Abilene · of the 42 that report this measure · tied with 1
6of 42
All Subjects — Meets
Region 14: Abilene · of the 42 that report this measure · tied with 1
6of 42
Math — Meets
Region 14: Abilene · of the 42 that report this measure
7of 42
Reading — Approaches
Region 14: Abilene · of the 42 that report this measure
7of 42
Reading — Meets
Region 14: Abilene · of the 42 that report this measure
8of 42
Chronically absent (lowest is best)
Region 14: Abilene · of the 42 that report this measure
9of 42
Science — Approaches
Region 14: Abilene · of the 42 that report this measure
9of 42
Social Studies — Approaches
Region 14: Abilene · of the 42 that report this measure
10of 110
Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces
Similar size · of the 110 that report this measure
10of 42
Attendance
Region 14: Abilene · of the 42 that report this measure · tied with 2
These are selected high placements, not a summary. Every figure above
this section is the full picture, including where this district ranks poorly. Each measure appears
once here, using its strongest qualifying placement across all available comparison groups. Very large ties are left out because they do not distinguish this district; any
tie that does appear is labeled. Every ranking this site publishes, including the ones
no district would put in a press release.
Where this comes from
The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings,
outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through
txschools.gov,
fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal
links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's
PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026.
The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.