Independent Texas school research. TEA data, clearly explained. Not affiliated with the state agencyTEA.

txschools.netSchool data with context

Geographic public school district

Willis ISD

Montgomery County · Region 06: Huntsville · 9,606 students

Official district websiteEnrollment, registration and eligibility

Current score
77/1002025-26
Change
+8 ptssince 2021-22
Score vs similar economic context
−4.1 ptsvs 81.1 average · 402 rated districts serving a similar economic context
Similar economic-disadvantage rate placement
283 of 402tied with 15 others
C77

At a glance

Under TEA’s current rules, the available rating history is moving up; under the rules in force back then it scored 76 in 2021-22. The current score is below the 81.1 average for 402 rated districts serving a similar economic context.

Evidence worth noticing

Strengths and momentum

Current strength

College, career or military ready above the similar-context average

93% +3.7 pts vs 89.3%

  • 93% is 3.7 percentage points above the 89.3% average among 387 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

Current strength

Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s) above the similar-context average

13.6% +8.3 pts vs 5.3%

  • 13.6% is 8.3 percentage points above the 5.3% average among 389 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

Selected positive signals, not a summary of performance. The same rules choose them on every page: only the latest one-year gain, results meaningfully better than the currently selected comparison with broad reporting, and distinctive top-three placements. Demographics, staffing and spending cannot become academic “wins.” The overall rating and the full results below remain the complete picture for this district.

Read the full rating context and placement

Willis ISD is rated C by TEA, scoring 77 out of 100 for 2025-26 — below the 81.1 average for 402 rated districts serving a similar economic context. It is up 8 points since 2021-22.

Ranks 283rd of 402 rated districts serving a similar economic context (tied with 15 others).

Put the numbers in context

Compare with

Jump to a section
  1. Overview
  2. Official improvement and transfer notices
  3. 5 years of ratings
  4. Where the score comes from
  5. Student outcomes
  6. After high school: the following fall
  7. Who this district serves
  8. Student counts behind the percentages
  9. Enrollment over time
  10. Students crossing district lines
  11. Discipline and removal from class
  12. Community around the district
  13. 13 schools in this district
  14. Spending per student
  15. Teachers
  16. Where this district ranks best
  17. Where this comes from

Official improvement and transfer notices

Dated TEA notices for campuses in this district. They are shown separately from the district rating because they describe specific campuses, support programs and transfer eligibility.

Campuses identified for federal improvement support
4

2026 TEA list

Campuses on the final PEG transfer list
0

2026–27 school year

Share of campuses identified for improvement

This district
30.8%
Selected comparison
21.7%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 402 rated districts reporting

+9.1 pts vs similar economic context

Share of campuses on the PEG list

This district
0.0%
Selected comparison
2.8%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 402 rated districts reporting

−2.8 pts vs similar economic context
See the campuses and official reasons
Official improvement and Public Education Grant notices for campuses in Willis ISD
CampusNoticeOfficial status or reason
Lynn Lucas MSTSITargeted Support and Improvement · White, Continuously Enrolled
Robert P Brabham MSATSAdditional Targeted Support · Two or More Races
C C Hardy ElemATSAdditional Targeted Support · White, Continuously Enrolled
Edward B Cannan ElemCSIComprehensive Support and Improvement · CSI Low Performance

Selected comparison percentages describe how common each dated campus notice is across reporting districts in that group. They are neutral prevalence context; changing the comparison never changes a campus's official status.

Sources: TEA's 2026 Schools Identified for Improvement and Public Education Grant program, fetched 24 August 2026. A PEG listing makes a student assigned to that campus eligible to request a transfer; it does not guarantee acceptance, available space or transportation.

5 years of ratings

Follow the solid line to see how this district has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.

Compare against
90807060 Similar economic-disadvantage rateTexas averageWillis ISD 6967737777 2021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26

2021-22 is shown under the refreshed methodology TEA adopted in 2023, so it is comparable with later years. Under the original scoring it was rated C with 76 that year.

Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.

View the yearly scores and comparisons
Rating history with comparisons
YearRatingScoreSelected comparisonSimilar economic-disadvantage rateStateTexas average
2025-26C7781.1 402 reporting81.7 1,019 reporting
2024-25C7779.8 402 reporting80.3 1,019 reporting
2023-24C7378.3 402 reporting78.7 1,017 reporting
2022-23D6778.7 402 reporting79.2 1,018 reporting
2021-22D6979.9 401 reporting80.6 1,017 reporting

Where the score comes from

Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.

  • Student Achievement78 C−3.0 vs similar economic context · 402 reporting
  • School Progress78 C−3.2 vs similar economic context · 402 reporting
  • Closing the Gaps74 C−4.7 vs similar economic context · 401 reporting
  • Academic Growth70 C−1.6 vs similar economic context · 402 reporting
  • Relative Performance78 C−2.7 vs similar economic context · 402 reporting
  • Willis ISD
  • Similar economic-disadvantage rate (402 in cohort)
Domain scores
DomainScoreGradePoints to next grade
Student Achievement78C2
School Progress78C2
Closing the Gaps74C6
Academic Growth70C10
Relative Performance78C2

Closest to moving up: Student Achievement, 2 points below B in that domain — the nearest of the measures that count toward the overall rating.

TEA does not add the domains up. The overall score is the better of Student Achievement and School Progress at 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%.

Student outcomes

STAAR performance

All Subjects

  • Approaches grade level72%−3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 402 reporting
  • Meets grade level45%−3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 402 reporting
  • Masters grade level17%−1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 402 reporting
Reading3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level74%−3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 402 reporting
  • Meets grade level51%−2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 402 reporting
  • Masters grade level19%+0 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 402 reporting
Math3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level67%−4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 402 reporting
  • Meets grade level37%−4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 402 reporting
  • Masters grade level12%−3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 402 reporting
Science3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level78%−1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 400 reporting
  • Meets grade level49%−2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 400 reporting
  • Masters grade level20%−2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 400 reporting
Social Studies3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level73%−3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 395 reporting
  • Meets grade level45%−3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 395 reporting
  • Masters grade level19%−1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 395 reporting
  • Approaches grade level
  • Meets grade level
  • Masters grade level
  • Tick: Similar economic-disadvantage rate (402 in cohort)

Percentage of tests at or above each level. Masters is a subset of Meets, which is a subset of Approaches. The selected-comparison tick on each bar marks the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate — a comparison TEA does not publish.

Graduation

Four-Year
93.4%−2.7 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 387 rated districts reporting
Five-Year
96.5%+0.3 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 385 rated districts reporting
Six-Year
94.1%−2.1 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 384 rated districts reporting
Dropout Rate
0.8%+0.4 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 390 rated districts reporting

These measures use TEA's standard-accountability population. Each comparison average includes only districts in that population that report that specific measure; its reporting count is shown beside the average. It is an unweighted average of those reported district rates, not a pooled rate across every student in the group.

College, career and military readiness

Total credit for CCMR criteria
93.0%+3.7 pts vs similar economic context
CCMR criteria
CriterionThis district% of graduatesAveragesimilar economic contextDifferencepercentage pointsReportingselected comparison
Total credit for CCMR criteria93.0%89.3%+3.7 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 387 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course79.7%56.8%+22.9 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 389 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA17.3%25.7%−8.4 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 389 rated districts reporting
Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)13.6%5.3%+8.3 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 389 rated districts reporting
Earned college credit for a dual credit course21.9%34.5%−12.6 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 389 rated districts reporting
Earned an industry-based certification36.8%42.6%−5.8 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 389 rated districts reporting
Earned a level I or level II certificate0.0%1.5%−1.5 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 389 rated districts reporting
Earned an associate degree0.0%3.2%−3.2 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 389 rated districts reporting
Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit0.2%2.8%−2.6 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 389 rated districts reporting
Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness1.0%3.2%−2.2 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 389 rated districts reporting
Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student5.6%8.7%−3.1 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 389 rated districts reporting
Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces2.2%3.7%−1.5 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 389 rated districts reporting

Every row is a share of this district's graduates, and every row is a way of meeting CCMR — so on every row, a bigger share is better. Difference is this district minus the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate, counted in percentage points: +5.0 would mean five more graduates in every hundred met that criterion here. The selected comparison is an unweighted average of the reported district percentages, not a pooled rate across all graduates in the group. Graduates may meet several criteria, so the rows do not add up to the total.

Counts in the comparison controls describe full cohort membership, not the denominator of every average. Each average uses only districts for which TEA reported that measure; metric-specific reporting counts are shown on the STAAR, graduation and CCMR rows and may vary.

After high school: the following fall

Where district graduates appeared in Texas public higher-education records the fall after graduation. This is a limited next-step measure, not an eventual college-going or completion rate.

Graduates in the report
594

Class of 2023–24

Enrolled in Texas public higher education
219

36.9% of graduates

Not found in Texas public higher-ed records
356

59.9% of graduates

Not trackable
19

Fall 2024

Graduates in the report

This district
594
Selected comparison
330.4

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 287 rated districts reporting

Enrolled in Texas public higher education

This district
219
Selected comparison
145.4

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 287 rated districts reporting

Texas-public enrollment rate

This district
36.9%
Selected comparison
45.0%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 287 rated districts reporting

−8.1 pts vs similar economic context

Not-found rate

This district
59.9%
Selected comparison
51.8%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 287 rated districts reporting

+8.1 pts vs similar economic context

Not-trackable rate

This district
3.2%
Selected comparison
3.2%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 287 rated districts reporting

−0.0 pts vs similar economic context

Most common named Texas public destinations

  1. LONE STAR COLLEGE - MONTGOMERY (000721)80
  2. SAM HOUSTON STATE UNIVERSITY (003606)34
  3. TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY (003632)20

Selected comparison counts are neutral cohort scale context. The percentages put differently sized graduating classes on the same basis, but still cover only the limited Texas-public system observed by this report.

Source: Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board, high-school graduates enrolled in higher education, fetched 24 August 2026. The report covers graduates who enrolled in a Texas public college or university the following fall and includes only districts or campuses with more than 25 graduates.

“Not found” does not mean a graduate did not continue their education. It can include private or out-of-state college, work, military service, enrollment after the fall term, or another path the Texas public system does not observe.

“Not trackable” is not an outcome. THECB uses it for graduates with a non-standard identifier that could not be matched to higher-education records.

Who this district serves

Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.

Students
9,606
Economically disadvantaged
60.2%±0.0 pts vs similar economic context
English learners
17.5%+6.9 pts vs similar economic context
Special education
16.6%−2.0 pts vs similar economic context
Attendance
93.0%−1.5 pts vs similar economic context
Chronically absent
22.9%+8.0 pts vs similar economic context

Student demographics

Willis ISD

African American: 9.5%Hispanic: 38.6%White: 46.3%American Indian: 0.5%Asian: 0.9%Pacific Islander: 0.1%Two or More Races: 4.1%
  • African American 9.5%
  • Hispanic 38.6%
  • White 46.3%
  • American Indian 0.5%
  • Asian 0.9%
  • Pacific Islander 0.1%
  • Two or More Races 4.1%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 402 reporting for every category shown · 402 in full cohort

African American: 5.5%Hispanic: 40.1%White: 49.5%American Indian: 0.3%Asian: 0.8%Pacific Islander: 0.1%Two or More Races: 3.6%
  • African American 5.5%
  • Hispanic 40.1%
  • White 49.5%
  • American Indian 0.3%
  • Asian 0.8%
  • Pacific Islander 0.1%
  • Two or More Races 3.6%

Student counts behind the percentages

Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.

Students in this TEA accountability summary
9,579
Economically disadvantaged students
5,764
Emergent bilingual students
1,673
Special education students
1,587

The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.

Enrollment over time

TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.

TEA reported 9,606 students in 2025–26, an increase of 293 (3.1%) from 2024–25.

Latest enrollment
9,606

2025–26

Change from 2024–25
+293

Increase · +3.1%

Change since 2021–22
+1,174

Increase · +13.9%

Enrollment in 2025–26

This district
9,606
Selected comparison
3,384.6

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 402 rated districts reporting

Student enrollment by school year for Willis ISD
School yearStudents enrolledWillis ISDChange from previous school yearAverage enrollmentselected comparison
2021–22 8,432 First available year 3,401.9
2022–23 8,793 Increase of 361 (4.3%) 3,446.2
2023–24 8,974 Increase of 181 (2.1%) 3,429.9
2024–25 9,313 Increase of 339 (3.8%) 3,431.5
2025–26 9,606 Increase of 293 (3.1%) 3,384.6

The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting districts in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this district's own counts do not.

Source: TEA PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. TEA reports these counts from its fall student snapshot; changes compare adjacent reported school years.

These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.

Students crossing district lines

How many students live in one public-school district and attend in another. These are movement counts, not a measure of family satisfaction or school quality.

Transfers in
283

Live in another district; attend here · 2025–26

Transfers out
595

Live here; attend in another public district or charter · 2025–26

Transfers in minus transfers out
−312

Arithmetic context only

Transfers in · 2025–26

This district
283
Selected comparison
167.8

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 383 rated districts reporting

Transfers out · 2025–26

This district
595
Selected comparison
452

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 380 rated districts reporting

Transfers in minus out · 2025–26

This district
−312
Selected comparison
−299

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 364 rated districts reporting

Official transfer totals by school year for Willis ISD
School yearTransfers inWillis ISDTransfers outWillis ISDIn minus outWillis ISDTransfers inselected comparison averageTransfers outselected comparison averageIn minus outselected comparison average
2021–22 169 383 −214 145.8 355.7 −222
2022–23 209 462 −253 160 384.5 −237
2023–24 210 463 −253 153.5 409.1 −267
2024–25 234 564 −330 161.6 442.1 −292
2025–26 283 595 −312 167.8 452 −299

Largest reported origins for transfers in

  1. Conroe ISD 170902156
  2. Huntsville ISD 23690257
  3. New Waverly ISD 23690122
  4. Coldspring-Oakhurst CISD 20490112
  5. Montgomery ISD 17090311

Top reported flows only. TEA published 5 of 13 counterpart counts and masked 8.

Largest reported destinations for transfers out

  1. Texas College Preparatory Academies 221801161
  2. Conroe ISD 170902145
  3. Hallsville ISD 10290475
  4. Montgomery ISD 17090345
  5. Fort Stockton ISD 18690229

Top reported flows only. TEA published 10 of 32 counterpart counts and masked 22.

Selected comparison figures are average reported counts, not rates; group size and district enrollment affect them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This district's official totals do not change when the comparison does.

Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The totals are TEA's official district rows; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer records a mismatch between district of residence and public district or charter of attendance. It does not say why a family transferred, whether the move was optional, or whether either school is better.

Discipline and removal from class

TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.

Students in TEA’s all-discipline count
1,227

12.2% of cumulative year-end enrollment

Disciplinary actions
3,429

33.98 per 100 students

Cumulative year-end enrollment
10,091

2024–25

Share of students · 2024–25

This district
12.2%
Selected comparison
11.0%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 354 rated districts reporting

+1.2 pts vs similar economic context

Actions per 100 students · 2024–25

This district
33.98
Selected comparison
23.9

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 366 rated districts reporting

+10.1 vs similar economic context
TEA all-discipline student and action counts by school year for Willis ISD
School yearCumulative enrollmentStudentsall disciplineStudents% of enrollmentActionsall disciplineActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
2020–21 8,655 79 0.9% 86 0.99 8.4% 16.6
2021–22 9,325 976 10.5% 2,436 26.12 11.1% 23.8
2022–23 9,582 1,163 12.1% 3,078 32.12 11.4% 25.4
2023–24 9,747 1,170 12.0% 3,378 34.66 11.3% 25.1
2024–25 10,091 1,227 12.2% 3,429 33.98 11.0% 23.9
See 2024–25 discipline categories
TEA discipline categories for Willis ISD in 2024–25
CategoryStudentsStudents% of enrollmentActionsActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
All discipline 1,227 12.2% 3,429 33.98 11.0% 23.9
In-school suspensions 1,033 10.2% 2,264 22.44 9.7% 18.1
Out-of-school suspensions 475 4.7% 747 7.40 3.5% 5.2
DAEP placements 326 3.2% 413 4.09 2.6% 3.1
Mandatory DAEP placements 223 2.2% 260 2.58 1.7% 2
Discretionary DAEP placements 134 1.3% 153 1.52 1.4% 1.6
JJAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Mandatory JJAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Discretionary JJAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —

Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized districts can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this district's own counts and rates remain fixed.

Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.

Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.

Community around the district

A district serves a place as well as a roster. These Census estimates describe the resident community without treating its circumstances as an explanation or a verdict on students.

People living inside the district boundary
55,442

2024 Census estimate

Children ages 5–17
9,710

Living inside the boundary

Children ages 5–17 in families in poverty
1,064

11.0%

School-age child poverty rate
11.0%

1,064 of 9,710

Boundary population

This district
55,442
Selected comparison
21,259.6

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 402 rated districts reporting

School-age population

This district
9,710
Selected comparison
3,807.4

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 402 rated districts reporting

School-age population in poverty

This district
1,064
Selected comparison
613.4

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 402 rated districts reporting

School-age child poverty rate

This district
11.0%
Selected comparison
17.9%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 402 rated districts reporting

−6.9 pts vs similar economic context

Population averages provide neutral scale context and can differ sharply across a region, county or the state. The poverty-rate comparison is the like-for-like percentage; none of these Census measures is treated as school performance.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, fetched 24 August 2026. These are modeled estimates for residents inside the geographic district, not the students enrolled by the district. A family's poverty status is context, never a school-quality measure.

13 schools in this district

Number of schools in the district

This district
13
Selected comparison
5.9

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 402 rated districts reporting

The selected comparison is a neutral average district size. This district's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.

Elementary
7
Middle / Jr. High
3
High School
2
K-12
1
Browse all 13 schoolsName, type, rating, score and enrollment
Schools in this district
SchoolTypeRatingScoreStudents
Eddie Ruth Lagway ElemElementaryB83808
Willis HSHigh SchoolB822,874
W Lloyd Meador ElemElementaryC79764
Lynn Lucas MSMiddle / Jr. HighC78844
Turner ElemElementaryC78478
Homer Calfee MSMiddle / Jr. HighC77706
Roark Early Education CenterElementaryC77338
Parmley ElemElementaryC75625
Robert P Brabham MSMiddle / Jr. HighC74670
Edward B Cannan ElemElementaryD67665
C C Hardy ElemElementaryF58814
Stubblefield AcademyK-12Not Rated—19
JJAEPHigh SchoolNot Rated—1

Spending per student

The selected txschools.net comparison changes with the page-wide control. TEA's own peer group and statewide reference stay visible as separately published, fixed TEA references.

$11k$18k$25k20182020202220242025
  • Willis ISD
  • TEA peer group
  • Texas average
  • Selected comparison: Similar economic-disadvantage rate

Spending per student · 2025

This district
$21,248
Selected comparison
$23,530

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 402 rated districts reporting

−$2,282 vs similar economic context

This district spends $2,278 more per student than TEA's peer group, and $2,276 more per student than the state average.

View yearly spending figures
Spending per student by year
YearWillis ISDTEA peer groupTexas averageSelected comparison averageReportingselected comparison
2018$15,661$13,287$13,054$14,415 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 402 rated districts reporting
2019$13,195$13,321$13,108$14,575 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 402 rated districts reporting
2020$11,843$14,168$14,058$15,605 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 402 rated districts reporting
2021$15,720$14,814$14,797$16,482 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 402 rated districts reporting
2022$19,002$15,701$15,708$18,308 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 402 rated districts reporting
2023$15,406$17,110$16,792$20,085 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 402 rated districts reporting
2024$20,436$18,355$18,125$22,083 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 402 rated districts reporting
2025$21,248$18,970$18,972$23,530 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 402 rated districts reporting

The selected-comparison reporting count is year-specific and can vary across the table. Dollar amounts are shown as TEA published them and are not adjusted for inflation.

Teachers

Average salary
$65,183+$961 vs similar economic context
Teachers
590+354.7 vs similar economic context
Students per staff member
16.2+4.2 vs similar economic context

Teaching experience

Willis ISD

Beginning: 7.8%1 to 5 years: 33.6%6 to 10 years: 20.4%11 to 20 years: 24.3%21 to 30 years: 11.4%Over 30 years: 2.5%
  • Beginning 7.8%
  • 1 to 5 years 33.6%
  • 6 to 10 years 20.4%
  • 11 to 20 years 24.3%
  • 21 to 30 years 11.4%
  • Over 30 years 2.5%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 402 reporting for every category shown · 402 in full cohort

Beginning: 6.8%1 to 5 years: 24.2%6 to 10 years: 17.4%11 to 20 years: 28.1%21 to 30 years: 17.7%Over 30 years: 5.9%
  • Beginning 6.8%
  • 1 to 5 years 24.2%
  • 6 to 10 years 17.4%
  • 11 to 20 years 28.1%
  • 21 to 30 years 17.7%
  • Over 30 years 5.9%

Teacher turnover over time

TEA reported a 22.0% teacher turnover rate in 2024–25.

Teacher turnover rate · 2024–25

This district
22.0%
Selected comparison
21.9%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 402 rated districts reporting

+0.1 pts vs similar economic context
District teacher turnover rate by school year for Willis ISD
School yearTeacher turnover rateWillis ISDAverage turnover rateselected comparison
2020–2117.3%16.6%
2021–2222.6%20.5%
2022–2334.4%24.2%
2023–2428.8%21.8%
2024–2522.0%21.9%

TEA defines this district rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the district in the current fall. That can include leaving the district or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this district's reported rate does not.

Source: TEA Texas Academic Performance Reports, fetched 24 August 2026.

Where this district ranks best

Out of 160 rankings computed across every published metric and every available comparison group, these are all the measures that meet this site’s distinctive-placement threshold. The list does not change when you change Compare against. Each measure appears once, using its strongest placement. Press Copy for a citable sentence.

#4–10 rankings

Fourth- through tenth-place results

1 measure

  • 5of 54

    Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course

    Region 06: Huntsville · of the 54 that report this measure

These are selected high placements, not a summary. Every figure above this section is the full picture, including where this district ranks poorly. Each measure appears once here, using its strongest qualifying placement across all available comparison groups. Very large ties are left out because they do not distinguish this district; any tie that does appear is labeled. Every ranking this site publishes, including the ones no district would put in a press release.

Where this comes from

The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings, outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through txschools.gov, fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.

Download this district as CSV · JSON · the whole dataset