Independent Texas school research. TEA data, clearly explained. Not affiliated with the state agencyTEA.

txschools.netSchool data with context

Geographic public school district

Walnut Bend ISD

Cooke County · Region 11: Fort Worth · 59 students

Official district websiteEnrollment, registration and eligibility

Current score
78/1002025-26
Change
−12 ptssince 2021-22
Score vs similar economic context
−3.3 ptsvs 81.3 average · 409 rated districts serving a similar economic context
Similar economic-disadvantage rate placement
273 of 409tied with 21 others
C78

At a glance

Under TEA’s current rules, the available rating history is moving down; under the rules in force back then it scored 92 in 2021-22. The current score is below the 81.3 average for 409 rated districts serving a similar economic context.

Evidence worth noticing

Strengths and momentum

Current strength

Academic Growth above the similar-context average

79 +7.3 pts vs 71.7

  • 79 is 7.3 points above the 71.7 average among 409 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

Selected positive signals, not a summary of performance. The same rules choose them on every page: only the latest one-year gain, results meaningfully better than the currently selected comparison with broad reporting, and distinctive top-three placements. Demographics, staffing and spending cannot become academic “wins.” The overall rating and the full results below remain the complete picture for this district.

Read the full rating context and placement

Walnut Bend ISD is rated C by TEA, scoring 78 out of 100 for 2025-26 — below the 81.3 average for 409 rated districts serving a similar economic context. It is down 12 points since 2021-22.

Ranks 273rd of 409 rated districts serving a similar economic context (tied with 21 others).

Put the numbers in context

Compare with

Jump to a section
  1. Overview
  2. 5 years of ratings
  3. Where the score comes from
  4. Student outcomes
  5. Who this district serves
  6. Student counts behind the percentages
  7. Enrollment over time
  8. Students crossing district lines
  9. Discipline and removal from class
  10. Community around the district
  11. 1 schools in this district
  12. Spending per student
  13. Teachers
  14. Where this district ranks best
  15. Where this comes from

5 years of ratings

Follow the solid line to see how this district has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.

Compare against
9080706050 Similar economic-disadvantage rateTexas averageWalnut Bend ISD 9058797678 2021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26

2021-22 is shown under the refreshed methodology TEA adopted in 2023, so it is comparable with later years. Under the original scoring it was rated A with 92 that year.

Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.

View the yearly scores and comparisons
Rating history with comparisons
YearRatingScoreSelected comparisonSimilar economic-disadvantage rateStateTexas average
2025-26C7881.3 409 reporting81.7 1,019 reporting
2024-25C7680.2 409 reporting80.3 1,019 reporting
2023-24C7978.6 409 reporting78.7 1,017 reporting
2022-23F5879.1 409 reporting79.2 1,018 reporting
2021-22A9080.1 408 reporting80.6 1,017 reporting

Where the score comes from

Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.

  • Student Achievement72 C−9.3 vs similar economic context · 409 reporting
  • School Progress79 C−2.3 vs similar economic context · 409 reporting
  • Closing the Gaps76 C−2.9 vs similar economic context · 408 reporting
  • Academic Growth79 C+7.3 vs similar economic context · 409 reporting
  • Relative Performance70 C−10.8 vs similar economic context · 409 reporting
  • Walnut Bend ISD
  • Similar economic-disadvantage rate (409 in cohort)
Domain scores
DomainScoreGradePoints to next grade
Student Achievement72C8
School Progress79C1
Closing the Gaps76C4
Academic Growth79C1
Relative Performance70C10

Closest to moving up: School Progress, 1 point below B in that domain — the nearest of the measures that count toward the overall rating.

TEA does not add the domains up. The overall score is the better of Student Achievement and School Progress at 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. For this district that better measure is School Progress (79), so Student Achievement (72) is published above but does not enter the overall score at all — gaining points there changes nothing until it passes 79.

Student outcomes

STAAR performance

All Subjects

  • Approaches grade level72%−4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 409 reporting
  • Meets grade level46%−3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 409 reporting
  • Masters grade level13%−5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 409 reporting
Reading3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level96%+19 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 409 reporting
  • Meets grade level77%+23 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 409 reporting
  • Masters grade level19%−0 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 409 reporting
Math3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level54%−18 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 409 reporting
  • Meets grade level19%−23 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 409 reporting
  • Masters grade level8%−7 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 409 reporting
Science3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level—Not reported · Similar economic-disadvantage rate 79.2% · 407 reporting
  • Meets grade level—Not reported · Similar economic-disadvantage rate 51.9% · 407 reporting
  • Masters grade level—Not reported · Similar economic-disadvantage rate 22.2% · 407 reporting
Social Studies3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level—Not reported · Similar economic-disadvantage rate 76.1% · 400 reporting
  • Meets grade level—Not reported · Similar economic-disadvantage rate 48% · 400 reporting
  • Masters grade level—Not reported · Similar economic-disadvantage rate 20.7% · 400 reporting
  • Approaches grade level
  • Meets grade level
  • Masters grade level
  • Tick: Similar economic-disadvantage rate (409 in cohort)

Percentage of tests at or above each level. Masters is a subset of Meets, which is a subset of Approaches. The selected-comparison tick on each bar marks the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate — a comparison TEA does not publish.

Counts in the comparison controls describe full cohort membership, not the denominator of every average. Each average uses only districts for which TEA reported that measure; metric-specific reporting counts are shown on the STAAR, graduation and CCMR rows and may vary.

Who this district serves

Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.

Students
59
Economically disadvantaged
59.3%−0.2 pts vs similar economic context
English learners
0.0%−10.4 pts vs similar economic context
Special education
20.3%+1.8 pts vs similar economic context
Attendance
94.5%−0.1 pts vs similar economic context
Chronically absent
14.3%−0.3 pts vs similar economic context

Student demographics

Walnut Bend ISD

Hispanic: 35.6%White: 59.3%Two or More Races: 5.1%
  • Hispanic 35.6%
  • White 59.3%
  • Two or More Races 5.1%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 409 reporting for every category shown · 409 in full cohort

African American: 5.4%Hispanic: 39.7%White: 49.9%American Indian: 0.3%Asian: 0.9%Pacific Islander: 0.1%Two or More Races: 3.7%
  • African American 5.4%
  • Hispanic 39.7%
  • White 49.9%
  • American Indian 0.3%
  • Asian 0.9%
  • Pacific Islander 0.1%
  • Two or More Races 3.7%

Student counts behind the percentages

Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.

Students in this TEA accountability summary
59
Economically disadvantaged students
35
Emergent bilingual students
0
Special education students
12

The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.

Enrollment over time

TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.

TEA reported 59 students in 2025–26, a decrease of 14 (19.2%) from 2024–25.

Latest enrollment
59

2025–26

Change from 2024–25
−14

Decrease · −19.2%

Change since 2021–22
+3

Increase · +5.4%

Enrollment in 2025–26

This district
59
Selected comparison
3,409.2

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 409 rated districts reporting

Student enrollment by school year for Walnut Bend ISD
School yearStudents enrolledWalnut Bend ISDChange from previous school yearAverage enrollmentselected comparison
2021–22 56 First available year 3,422.7
2022–23 54 Decrease of 2 (3.6%) 3,468.9
2023–24 64 Increase of 10 (18.5%) 3,453
2024–25 73 Increase of 9 (14.1%) 3,454.8
2025–26 59 Decrease of 14 (19.2%) 3,409.2

The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting districts in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this district's own counts do not.

Source: TEA PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. TEA reports these counts from its fall student snapshot; changes compare adjacent reported school years.

These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.

Students crossing district lines

How many students live in one public-school district and attend in another. These are movement counts, not a measure of family satisfaction or school quality.

Transfers in
48

Live in another district; attend here · 2025–26

Transfers out
11

Live here; attend in another public district or charter · 2025–26

Transfers in minus transfers out
+37

Arithmetic context only

Transfers in · 2025–26

This district
48
Selected comparison
168

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 390 rated districts reporting

Transfers out · 2025–26

This district
11
Selected comparison
449.5

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 384 rated districts reporting

Transfers in minus out · 2025–26

This district
+37
Selected comparison
−295

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 369 rated districts reporting

Official transfer totals by school year for Walnut Bend ISD
School yearTransfers inWalnut Bend ISDTransfers outWalnut Bend ISDIn minus outWalnut Bend ISDTransfers inselected comparison averageTransfers outselected comparison averageIn minus outselected comparison average
2021–22 38 13 +25 145.9 352.5 −218
2022–23 41 12 +29 159.6 381.8 −234
2023–24 55 Suppressed Not available 152.7 — —
2024–25 65 Suppressed Not available 161.2 — —
2025–26 48 11 +37 168 449.5 −295

Largest reported origins for transfers in

  1. Gainesville ISD 04990137

Top reported flows only. TEA published 1 of 3 counterpart counts and masked 2.

Selected comparison figures are average reported counts, not rates; group size and district enrollment affect them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This district's official totals do not change when the comparison does.

Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The totals are TEA's official district rows; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer records a mismatch between district of residence and public district or charter of attendance. It does not say why a family transferred, whether the move was optional, or whether either school is better.

Discipline and removal from class

TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.

Students in TEA’s all-discipline count
Not reported

Rate not available

Disciplinary actions
Not reported

Rate not available

Cumulative year-end enrollment
84

2024–25

TEA all-discipline student and action counts by school year for Walnut Bend ISD
School yearCumulative enrollmentStudentsall disciplineStudents% of enrollmentActionsall disciplineActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
2020–21 66 Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
2021–22 66 Suppressed — 13 19.70 — 23.5
2022–23 58 Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
2023–24 71 10 14.1% 17 23.94 11.2% 24.8
2024–25 84 Not reported — Not reported — — —
See 2024–25 discipline categories
TEA discipline categories for Walnut Bend ISD in 2024–25
CategoryStudentsStudents% of enrollmentActionsActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
All discipline Not reported — Not reported — — —
In-school suspensions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Out-of-school suspensions Not reported — Not reported — — —
DAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory DAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary DAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —

Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized districts can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this district's own counts and rates remain fixed.

Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.

Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.

Community around the district

A district serves a place as well as a roster. These Census estimates describe the resident community without treating its circumstances as an explanation or a verdict on students.

People living inside the district boundary
146

2024 Census estimate

Children ages 5–17
19

Living inside the boundary

Children ages 5–17 in families in poverty
3

15.8%

School-age child poverty rate
15.8%

3 of 19

Boundary population

This district
146
Selected comparison
21,239.4

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 409 rated districts reporting

School-age population

This district
19
Selected comparison
3,813.7

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 409 rated districts reporting

School-age population in poverty

This district
3
Selected comparison
597.6

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 409 rated districts reporting

School-age child poverty rate

This district
15.8%
Selected comparison
17.6%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 409 rated districts reporting

−1.8 pts vs similar economic context

Population averages provide neutral scale context and can differ sharply across a region, county or the state. The poverty-rate comparison is the like-for-like percentage; none of these Census measures is treated as school performance.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, fetched 24 August 2026. These are modeled estimates for residents inside the geographic district, not the students enrolled by the district. A family's poverty status is context, never a school-quality measure.

1 schools in this district

Number of schools in the district

This district
1
Selected comparison
5.8

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 409 rated districts reporting

The selected comparison is a neutral average district size. This district's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.

Elementary
1
Browse all 1 schoolsName, type, rating, score and enrollment
Schools in this district
SchoolTypeRatingScoreStudents
Walnut Bend ElemElementaryC7859

Spending per student

The selected txschools.net comparison changes with the page-wide control. TEA's own peer group and statewide reference stay visible as separately published, fixed TEA references.

$10k$22k$35k20182020202220242025
  • Walnut Bend ISD
  • TEA peer group
  • Texas average
  • Selected comparison: Similar economic-disadvantage rate

Spending per student · 2025

This district
$17,695
Selected comparison
$23,859

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 409 rated districts reporting

−$6,164 vs similar economic context

This district spends $13,402 less per student than TEA's peer group, and $1,277 less per student than the state average.

View yearly spending figures
Spending per student by year
YearWalnut Bend ISDTEA peer groupTexas averageSelected comparison averageReportingselected comparison
2018$11,229$22,035$13,054$14,420 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 409 rated districts reporting
2019$12,026$21,900$13,108$14,578 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 409 rated districts reporting
2020$18,510$21,220$14,058$15,739 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 409 rated districts reporting
2021$20,043$22,787$14,797$16,526 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 409 rated districts reporting
2022$20,304$28,874$15,708$18,239 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 409 rated districts reporting
2023$23,349$21,827$16,792$20,050 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 409 rated districts reporting
2024$19,896$33,004$18,125$22,207 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 409 rated districts reporting
2025$17,695$31,097$18,972$23,859 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 409 rated districts reporting

The selected-comparison reporting count is year-specific and can vary across the table. Dollar amounts are shown as TEA published them and are not adjusted for inflation.

Teachers

Average salary
$65,397+$1,164 vs similar economic context
Teachers
6−231.5 vs similar economic context
Students per staff member
9.2−2.8 vs similar economic context

Teaching experience

Walnut Bend ISD

Beginning: 25%1 to 5 years: 29.7%Over 30 years: 45.3%
  • Beginning 25%
  • 1 to 5 years 29.7%
  • Over 30 years 45.3%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 409 reporting for every category shown · 409 in full cohort

Beginning: 6.7%1 to 5 years: 24%6 to 10 years: 17.4%11 to 20 years: 28.2%21 to 30 years: 17.8%Over 30 years: 5.9%
  • Beginning 6.7%
  • 1 to 5 years 24%
  • 6 to 10 years 17.4%
  • 11 to 20 years 28.2%
  • 21 to 30 years 17.8%
  • Over 30 years 5.9%

Teacher turnover over time

TEA reported a 16.1% teacher turnover rate in 2024–25.

Teacher turnover rate · 2024–25

This district
16.1%
Selected comparison
21.7%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 409 rated districts reporting

−5.6 pts vs similar economic context
District teacher turnover rate by school year for Walnut Bend ISD
School yearTeacher turnover rateWalnut Bend ISDAverage turnover rateselected comparison
2020–2116.7%16.5%
2021–2250.0%20.4%
2022–2353.8%24.0%
2023–2457.1%21.7%
2024–2516.1%21.7%

TEA defines this district rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the district in the current fall. That can include leaving the district or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this district's reported rate does not.

Source: TEA Texas Academic Performance Reports, fetched 24 August 2026.

Where this district ranks best

Out of 72 rankings computed across every published metric and every available comparison group, these are all the measures that meet this site’s distinctive-placement threshold. The list does not change when you change Compare against. Each measure appears once, using its strongest placement. Press Copy for a citable sentence.

#2–3 rankings

Second- and third-place results

2 measures

  • 2of 76

    Reading — Approaches

    Region 11: Fort Worth · of the 76 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 2of 14

    Reading — Meets

    Similar size · of the 14 that report this measure

#4–10 rankings

Fourth- through tenth-place results

13 measures

  • 6of 14

    Academic Growth

    Similar size · of the 14 that report this measure

  • 7of 14

    Closing the Gaps

    Similar size · of the 14 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 7of 14

    All Subjects — Meets

    Similar size · of the 14 that report this measure

  • 8of 14

    School Progress

    Similar size · of the 14 that report this measure

  • 8of 14

    All Subjects — Approaches

    Similar size · of the 14 that report this measure

  • 8of 14

    All Subjects — Masters

    Similar size · of the 14 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 8of 14

    Reading — Masters

    Similar size · of the 14 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 8of 14

    Chronically absent (lowest is best)

    Similar size · of the 14 that report this measure

  • 9of 14

    Overall score

    Similar size · of the 14 that report this measure

  • 10of 14

    Student Achievement

    Similar size · of the 14 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 10of 14

    Relative Performance

    Similar size · of the 14 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 10of 14

    Math — Masters

    Similar size · of the 14 that report this measure

  • 10of 14

    Attendance

    Similar size · of the 14 that report this measure

These are selected high placements, not a summary. Every figure above this section is the full picture, including where this district ranks poorly. Each measure appears once here, using its strongest qualifying placement across all available comparison groups. Very large ties are left out because they do not distinguish this district; any tie that does appear is labeled. Every ranking this site publishes, including the ones no district would put in a press release.

Where this comes from

The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings, outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through txschools.gov, fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.

Download this district as CSV · JSON · the whole dataset