Independent Texas school research. TEA data, clearly explained. Not affiliated with the state agencyTEA.

txschools.netSchool data with context

Geographic public school district

Walcott ISD

Deaf Smith County · Region 16: Amarillo · 138 students

Official district websiteEnrollment, registration and eligibility

Current score
80/1002025-26
Change
−13 ptssince 2021-22
Score vs similar economic context
−2.0 ptsvs 82 average · 374 rated districts serving a similar economic context
Similar economic-disadvantage rate placement
225 of 374tied with 19 others
B80

At a glance

Under TEA’s current rules, the available rating history is moving down; under the rules in force back then it scored 94 in 2021-22. The current score is below the 82 average for 374 rated districts serving a similar economic context.

Evidence worth noticing

Strengths and momentum

STAAR result

Math above similar-context averages at Meets and Masters

Meets
55%vs 43.9% avg · +11.1 pts
Masters
20%vs 16.1% avg · +3.9 pts

Among 374 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.

See the full measure

STAAR result

Reading above similar-context averages at Meets and Masters

Meets
59%vs 55.8% avg · +3.2 pts
Masters
22%vs 20.5% avg · +1.5 pts

Among 374 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.

See the full measure

Current strength

Academic Growth above the similar-context average

78 +5.5 pts vs 72.5

  • 78 is 5.5 points above the 72.5 average among 374 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

Selected positive signals, not a summary of performance. The same rules choose them on every page: only the latest one-year gain, results meaningfully better than the currently selected comparison with broad reporting, and distinctive top-three placements. Demographics, staffing and spending cannot become academic “wins.” The overall rating and the full results below remain the complete picture for this district.

Read the full rating context and placement

Walcott ISD is rated B by TEA, scoring 80 out of 100 for 2025-26 — below the 82 average for 374 rated districts serving a similar economic context. It is down 13 points since 2021-22.

Ranks 225th of 374 rated districts serving a similar economic context (tied with 19 others).

Put the numbers in context

Compare with

Jump to a section
  1. Overview
  2. 5 years of ratings
  3. Where the score comes from
  4. Student outcomes
  5. Who this district serves
  6. Student counts behind the percentages
  7. Enrollment over time
  8. Students crossing district lines
  9. Discipline and removal from class
  10. Community around the district
  11. 1 schools in this district
  12. Spending per student
  13. Teachers
  14. Where this district ranks best
  15. Where this comes from

5 years of ratings

Follow the solid line to see how this district has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.

Compare against
908070 Similar economic-disadvantage rateTexas averageWalcott ISD 9386819180 2021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26

2021-22 is shown under the refreshed methodology TEA adopted in 2023, so it is comparable with later years. Under the original scoring it was rated A with 94 that year.

Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.

View the yearly scores and comparisons
Rating history with comparisons
YearRatingScoreSelected comparisonSimilar economic-disadvantage rateStateTexas average
2025-26B8082.0 374 reporting81.7 1,019 reporting
2024-25A9181.1 374 reporting80.3 1,019 reporting
2023-24B8179.2 374 reporting78.7 1,017 reporting
2022-23B8679.7 374 reporting79.2 1,018 reporting
2021-22A9380.6 373 reporting80.6 1,017 reporting

Where the score comes from

Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.

  • Student Achievement79 C−3.4 vs similar economic context · 374 reporting
  • School Progress80 B−1.4 vs similar economic context · 374 reporting
  • Closing the Gaps80 B+0.3 vs similar economic context · 373 reporting
  • Academic Growth78 C+5.5 vs similar economic context · 374 reporting
  • Relative Performance80 B−0.8 vs similar economic context · 374 reporting
  • Walcott ISD
  • Similar economic-disadvantage rate (374 in cohort)
Domain scores
DomainScoreGradePoints to next grade
Student Achievement79C1
School Progress80B10
Closing the Gaps80B10
Academic Growth78C2
Relative Performance80B10

Closest to moving up: School Progress, 10 points below A in that domain — the nearest of the measures that count toward the overall rating.

TEA does not add the domains up. The overall score is the better of Student Achievement and School Progress at 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. For this district that better measure is School Progress (80), so Student Achievement (79) is published above but does not enter the overall score at all — gaining points there changes nothing until it passes 80.

Student outcomes

STAAR performance

All Subjects

  • Approaches grade level84%+7 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 374 reporting
  • Meets grade level53%+2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 374 reporting
  • Masters grade level19%−1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 374 reporting
Reading3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level85%+6 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 374 reporting
  • Meets grade level59%+3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 374 reporting
  • Masters grade level22%+2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 374 reporting
Math3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level89%+16 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 374 reporting
  • Meets grade level55%+11 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 374 reporting
  • Masters grade level20%+4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 374 reporting
Science3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level58%−23 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 372 reporting
  • Meets grade level16%−38 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 372 reporting
  • Masters grade level0%−24 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 372 reporting
  • Approaches grade level
  • Meets grade level
  • Masters grade level
  • Tick: Similar economic-disadvantage rate (374 in cohort)

Percentage of tests at or above each level. Masters is a subset of Meets, which is a subset of Approaches. The selected-comparison tick on each bar marks the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate — a comparison TEA does not publish.

Counts in the comparison controls describe full cohort membership, not the denominator of every average. Each average uses only districts for which TEA reported that measure; metric-specific reporting counts are shown on the STAAR, graduation and CCMR rows and may vary.

Who this district serves

Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.

Students
138
Economically disadvantaged
53.6%−0.7 pts vs similar economic context
English learners
4.3%−5.3 pts vs similar economic context
Special education
26.1%+7.7 pts vs similar economic context
Attendance
95.8%+1.1 pts vs similar economic context
Chronically absent
5.2%−8.8 pts vs similar economic context

Student demographics

Walcott ISD

Hispanic: 78.3%White: 21%Two or More Races: 0.7%
  • Hispanic 78.3%
  • White 21%
  • Two or More Races 0.7%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 374 reporting for every category shown · 374 in full cohort

African American: 4.8%Hispanic: 36.1%White: 53.8%American Indian: 0.4%Asian: 1%Pacific Islander: 0.2%Two or More Races: 3.7%
  • African American 4.8%
  • Hispanic 36.1%
  • White 53.8%
  • American Indian 0.4%
  • Asian 1%
  • Pacific Islander 0.2%
  • Two or More Races 3.7%

Student counts behind the percentages

Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.

Students in this TEA accountability summary
138
Economically disadvantaged students
74
Emergent bilingual students
6
Special education students
36

The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.

Enrollment over time

TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.

TEA reported 138 students in 2025–26, a decrease of 8 (5.5%) from 2024–25.

Latest enrollment
138

2025–26

Change from 2024–25
−8

Decrease · −5.5%

Change since 2021–22
−14

Decrease · −9.2%

Enrollment in 2025–26

This district
138
Selected comparison
4,146.9

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 374 rated districts reporting

Student enrollment by school year for Walcott ISD
School yearStudents enrolledWalcott ISDChange from previous school yearAverage enrollmentselected comparison
2021–22 152 First available year 4,083.4
2022–23 148 Decrease of 4 (2.6%) 4,152
2023–24 144 Decrease of 4 (2.7%) 4,168.5
2024–25 146 Increase of 2 (1.4%) 4,188.9
2025–26 138 Decrease of 8 (5.5%) 4,146.9

The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting districts in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this district's own counts do not.

Source: TEA PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. TEA reports these counts from its fall student snapshot; changes compare adjacent reported school years.

These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.

Students crossing district lines

How many students live in one public-school district and attend in another. These are movement counts, not a measure of family satisfaction or school quality.

Transfers in
127

Live in another district; attend here · 2025–26

Transfers out
Suppressed

Live here; attend in another public district or charter · 2025–26

Transfers in minus transfers out
Not available

Arithmetic context only

Transfers in · 2025–26

This district
127
Selected comparison
236.4

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 355 rated districts reporting

Official transfer totals by school year for Walcott ISD
School yearTransfers inWalcott ISDTransfers outWalcott ISDIn minus outWalcott ISDTransfers inselected comparison averageTransfers outselected comparison averageIn minus outselected comparison average
2021–22 136 Suppressed Not available 196.7 — —
2022–23 135 Suppressed Not available 200.5 — —
2023–24 130 Suppressed Not available 206.2 — —
2024–25 135 Suppressed Not available 221.6 — —
2025–26 127 Suppressed Not available 236.4 — —

Largest reported origins for transfers in

  1. Hereford ISD 059901127

Top reported flows only. TEA published 1 of 1 counterpart counts.

Selected comparison figures are average reported counts, not rates; group size and district enrollment affect them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This district's official totals do not change when the comparison does.

Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The totals are TEA's official district rows; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer records a mismatch between district of residence and public district or charter of attendance. It does not say why a family transferred, whether the move was optional, or whether either school is better.

Discipline and removal from class

TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.

Students in TEA’s all-discipline count
Not reported

Rate not available

Disciplinary actions
Not reported

Rate not available

Cumulative year-end enrollment
147

2024–25

TEA all-discipline student and action counts by school year for Walcott ISD
School yearCumulative enrollmentStudentsall disciplineStudents% of enrollmentActionsall disciplineActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
2020–21 151 Not reported — Not reported — — —
2021–22 154 Not reported — Not reported — — —
2022–23 149 Not reported — Not reported — — —
2023–24 149 Not reported — Not reported — — —
2024–25 147 Not reported — Not reported — — —
See 2024–25 discipline categories
TEA discipline categories for Walcott ISD in 2024–25
CategoryStudentsStudents% of enrollmentActionsActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
All discipline Not reported — Not reported — — —
In-school suspensions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Out-of-school suspensions Not reported — Not reported — — —
DAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory DAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary DAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —

Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized districts can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this district's own counts and rates remain fixed.

Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.

Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.

Community around the district

A district serves a place as well as a roster. These Census estimates describe the resident community without treating its circumstances as an explanation or a verdict on students.

People living inside the district boundary
149

2024 Census estimate

Children ages 5–17
28

Living inside the boundary

Children ages 5–17 in families in poverty
6

21.4%

School-age child poverty rate
21.4%

6 of 28

Boundary population

This district
149
Selected comparison
26,042.8

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 374 rated districts reporting

School-age population

This district
28
Selected comparison
4,603.7

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 374 rated districts reporting

School-age population in poverty

This district
6
Selected comparison
614.7

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 374 rated districts reporting

School-age child poverty rate

This district
21.4%
Selected comparison
16.1%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 374 rated districts reporting

+5.3 pts vs similar economic context

Population averages provide neutral scale context and can differ sharply across a region, county or the state. The poverty-rate comparison is the like-for-like percentage; none of these Census measures is treated as school performance.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, fetched 24 August 2026. These are modeled estimates for residents inside the geographic district, not the students enrolled by the district. A family's poverty status is context, never a school-quality measure.

1 schools in this district

Number of schools in the district

This district
1
Selected comparison
6.5

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 374 rated districts reporting

The selected comparison is a neutral average district size. This district's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.

Elementary
1
Browse all 1 schoolsName, type, rating, score and enrollment
Schools in this district
SchoolTypeRatingScoreStudents
Walcott ElemElementaryB80138

Spending per student

The selected txschools.net comparison changes with the page-wide control. TEA's own peer group and statewide reference stay visible as separately published, fixed TEA references.

$12k$21k$30k20182020202220242025
  • Walcott ISD
  • TEA peer group
  • Texas average
  • Selected comparison: Similar economic-disadvantage rate

Spending per student · 2025

This district
$19,755
Selected comparison
$23,332

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 374 rated districts reporting

−$3,577 vs similar economic context

This district spends $6,174 less per student than TEA's peer group, and $783 more per student than the state average.

View yearly spending figures
Spending per student by year
YearWalcott ISDTEA peer groupTexas averageSelected comparison averageReportingselected comparison
2018$21,261$14,290$13,054$14,218 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 374 rated districts reporting
2019$20,857$14,384$13,108$14,360 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 374 rated districts reporting
2020$14,521$16,581$14,058$15,523 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 374 rated districts reporting
2021$15,501$17,863$14,797$16,509 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 374 rated districts reporting
2022$17,143$19,817$15,708$18,070 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 374 rated districts reporting
2023$15,132$21,827$16,792$19,737 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 374 rated districts reporting
2024$19,336$23,517$18,125$22,124 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 374 rated districts reporting
2025$19,755$25,929$18,972$23,332 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 374 rated districts reporting

The selected-comparison reporting count is year-specific and can vary across the table. Dollar amounts are shown as TEA published them and are not adjusted for inflation.

Teachers

Average salary
$61,510−$3,262 vs similar economic context
Teachers
10−274.7 vs similar economic context
Students per staff member
14.2+1.9 vs similar economic context

Teaching experience

Walcott ISD

Beginning: 20.6%1 to 5 years: 20.6%11 to 20 years: 40.2%21 to 30 years: 9.3%Over 30 years: 10.3%
  • Beginning 20.6%
  • 1 to 5 years 20.6%
  • 11 to 20 years 40.2%
  • 21 to 30 years 9.3%
  • Over 30 years 10.3%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 374 reporting for every category shown · 374 in full cohort

Beginning: 6.2%1 to 5 years: 23.2%6 to 10 years: 17.5%11 to 20 years: 29%21 to 30 years: 18.2%Over 30 years: 6%
  • Beginning 6.2%
  • 1 to 5 years 23.2%
  • 6 to 10 years 17.5%
  • 11 to 20 years 29%
  • 21 to 30 years 18.2%
  • Over 30 years 6%

Teacher turnover over time

TEA reported a 19.5% teacher turnover rate in 2024–25.

Teacher turnover rate · 2024–25

This district
19.5%
Selected comparison
20.4%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 374 rated districts reporting

−0.9 pts vs similar economic context
District teacher turnover rate by school year for Walcott ISD
School yearTeacher turnover rateWalcott ISDAverage turnover rateselected comparison
2020–2110.1%16.1%
2021–229.3%19.4%
2022–2329.8%22.7%
2023–2466.2%21.0%
2024–2519.5%20.4%

TEA defines this district rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the district in the current fall. That can include leaving the district or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this district's reported rate does not.

Source: TEA Texas Academic Performance Reports, fetched 24 August 2026.

Where this district ranks best

Out of 84 rankings computed across every published metric and every available comparison group, these are all the measures that meet this site’s distinctive-placement threshold. The list does not change when you change Compare against. Each measure appears once, using its strongest placement. Press Copy for a citable sentence.

#4–10 rankings

Fourth- through tenth-place results

2 measures

  • 5of 59

    Math — Approaches

    Region 16: Amarillo · of the 59 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 10of 59

    Chronically absent (lowest is best)

    Region 16: Amarillo · of the 59 that report this measure

These are selected high placements, not a summary. Every figure above this section is the full picture, including where this district ranks poorly. Each measure appears once here, using its strongest qualifying placement across all available comparison groups. Very large ties are left out because they do not distinguish this district; any tie that does appear is labeled. Every ranking this site publishes, including the ones no district would put in a press release.

Where this comes from

The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings, outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through txschools.gov, fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.

Download this district as CSV · JSON · the whole dataset