+2.4 ptsvs 87.6 average · 132 rated districts serving a similar economic context
Similar economic-disadvantage rate placement
46 of 132tied with 15 others
Score vs region
+6.1 ptsvs 83.9 average · 59 rated districts in Region 16: Amarillo
Region 16: Amarillo placement
13 of 59tied with 4 others
Score vs county
−1.0 ptsvs 91 average · 3 rated districts in Oldham County
Score vs similar-size group
+6.6 ptsvs 83.4 average · 209 similarly sized rated districts
Similar size placement
46 of 209tied with 9 others
Score vs state
+8.3 ptsvs 81.7 average · 1,019 rated Texas districts
Texas placement
129 of 1,019tied with 36 others
A90
At a glance
Under TEA’s current rules, the available rating history is moving down; under the rules in force back then it scored 97 in 2021-22. The current score is above the 87.6 average for 132 rated districts serving a similar economic context.The current score is above the 83.9 average for 59 rated districts in Region 16: Amarillo.The current score is below the 91 average for 3 rated districts in Oldham County.The current score is above the 83.4 average for 209 similarly sized rated districts.The current score is above the 81.7 average for 1,019 rated Texas districts.
Evidence worth noticing
Strengths and momentum
STAAR result
Science above similar-context averages at Meets and Masters
Meets
82%vs 64.7% avg · +17.3 pts
Masters
48%vs 33.8% avg · +14.2 pts
Among 131 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
Tied for 2nd of 131 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure; 2 districts share that value.
A precomputed strengths set is not available for this pinned entity. The page’s direct numeric comparisons still update to that pin.
Selected positive signals, not a summary of performance. The same rules choose them on every page: only the latest one-year gain, results meaningfully better than the currently selected comparison with broad reporting, and distinctive top-three placements. Demographics, staffing and spending cannot become academic “wins.” The overall rating and the full results below remain the complete picture for this district.
Read the full rating context and placement
Vega ISD is rated A by TEA, scoring 90 out of 100 for 2025-26 — above the 87.6 average for 132 rated districts serving a similar economic context. It is down 3 points since 2021-22.
Ranks 46th of 132 rated districts serving a similar economic context (tied with 15 others).
Vega ISD is rated A by TEA, scoring 90 out of 100 for 2025-26 — above the 83.9 average for 59 rated districts in Region 16: Amarillo. It is down 3 points since 2021-22.
Vega ISD is rated A by TEA, scoring 90 out of 100 for 2025-26 — below the 91 average for 3 rated districts in Oldham County. It is down 3 points since 2021-22.
Vega ISD is rated A by TEA, scoring 90 out of 100 for 2025-26 — above the 83.4 average for 209 similarly sized rated districts. It is down 3 points since 2021-22.
Ranks 46th of 209 similarly sized rated districts (tied with 9 others).
Vega ISD is rated A by TEA, scoring 90 out of 100 for 2025-26 — above the 81.7 average for 1,019 rated Texas districts. It is down 3 points since 2021-22.
Follow the solid line to see how this district has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.
Compare against
2021-22 is shown under the refreshed methodology TEA adopted in 2023, so it is comparable with later years. Under the original scoring it was rated A with 97 that year.
Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.
Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.
Student Achievement91 A+2.5 vs similar economic context · 132 reporting
School Progress87 B+5.5 vs similar economic context · 132 reporting
Closing the Gaps89 B+3.6 vs similar economic context · 132 reporting
Academic Growth80 B+3.0 vs similar economic context · 132 reporting
Relative Performance87 B+6.7 vs similar economic context · 132 reporting
Vega ISD
Similar economic-disadvantage rate (132 in cohort)
Domain scores
Domain
Score
Grade
Points to next grade
Student Achievement
91
A
—
School Progress
87
B
3
Closing the Gaps
89
B
1
Academic Growth
80
B
10
Relative Performance
87
B
3
Closest to moving up: Closing the Gaps, 1 point below A in that domain — the nearest of the measures that count toward the overall rating.
TEA does not add the domains up. The overall score is the better of Student
Achievement and School Progress at 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. For this district that better measure is Student Achievement (91), so
School Progress (87) is published above but does not enter the overall
score at all — gaining points there changes nothing until it passes 91.
Student outcomes
STAAR performance
All Subjects
Approaches grade level92%+8 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 132 reporting
Meets grade level78%+16 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 132 reporting
Masters grade level41%+13 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 132 reporting
Reading3 performance levels
Approaches grade level93%+7 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 132 reporting
Meets grade level82%+15 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 132 reporting
Masters grade level37%+8 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 132 reporting
Math3 performance levels
Approaches grade level89%+7 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 132 reporting
Meets grade level74%+18 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 132 reporting
Masters grade level42%+19 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 132 reporting
Science3 performance levels
Approaches grade level96%+9 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 131 reporting
Meets grade level82%+17 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 131 reporting
Masters grade level48%+14 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 131 reporting
Social Studies3 performance levels
Approaches grade level96%+13 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 129 reporting
Meets grade level72%+13 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 129 reporting
Masters grade level39%+10 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 129 reporting
Approaches grade level
Meets grade level
Masters grade level
Tick: Similar economic-disadvantage rate (132 in cohort)
Percentage of tests at or above each level. Masters is a subset of Meets, which is a subset of Approaches. The selected-comparison tick on each bar marks the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate — a comparison TEA does not publish.
Graduation
Four-Year
100.0%+1.6 pts vs similar economic contextaverage fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 125 rated districts reporting
Five-Year
100.0%+1.5 pts vs similar economic contextaverage fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 125 rated districts reporting
Six-Year
100.0%+1.4 pts vs similar economic contextaverage fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 126 rated districts reporting
Dropout Rate
0.0%−0.2 pts vs similar economic contextaverage fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 126 rated districts reporting
These measures use TEA's standard-accountability population. Each comparison average includes only districts in that population that report that specific measure; its reporting count is shown beside the average. It is an unweighted average of those reported district rates, not a pooled rate across every student in the group.
College, career and military readiness
Total credit for CCMR criteria
93.0%+2.2 pts vs similar economic context
CCMR criteria
Criterion
This district% of graduates
Averagesimilar economic context
Differencepercentage points
Reportingselected comparison
Total credit for CCMR criteria
93.0%
90.8%
+2.2
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 125 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course
36.7%
63.5%
−26.8
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 126 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA
36.7%
41.1%
−4.4
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 126 rated districts reporting
Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)
0.0%
13.0%
−13.0
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 126 rated districts reporting
Earned college credit for a dual credit course
63.3%
42.4%
+20.9
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 126 rated districts reporting
Earned an industry-based certification
73.3%
38.2%
+35.1
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 126 rated districts reporting
Earned a level I or level II certificate
0.0%
0.6%
−0.6
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 126 rated districts reporting
Earned an associate degree
0.0%
1.8%
−1.8
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 126 rated districts reporting
Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit
3.3%
5.4%
−2.1
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 126 rated districts reporting
Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness
6.7%
2.4%
+4.3
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 126 rated districts reporting
Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student
6.7%
7.4%
−0.7
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 126 rated districts reporting
Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces
0.0%
3.3%
−3.3
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 126 rated districts reporting
Every row is a share of this district's graduates, and every row is a way of
meeting CCMR — so on every row, a bigger share is better. Difference is this
district minus the average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate,
counted in percentage points: +5.0 would mean five more graduates in every hundred met that
criterion here. The selected comparison is an unweighted average of the reported district percentages, not a pooled rate across all graduates in the group. Graduates may meet several criteria, so the rows do not add up to the total.
Counts in the comparison controls describe full cohort membership, not the denominator of every average. Each average uses only districts for which TEA reported that measure; metric-specific reporting counts are shown on the STAAR, graduation and CCMR rows and may vary.
After high school: the following fall
Where district graduates appeared in Texas public higher-education records the fall after graduation. This is a limited next-step measure, not an eventual college-going or completion rate.
Graduates in the report
28
Class of 2023–24
Enrolled in Texas public higher education
20
71.4% of graduates
Not found in Texas public higher-ed records
8
28.6% of graduates
Not trackable
0
Fall 2024
Graduates in the report
This district
28
Selected comparison
550.4
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 89 rated districts reporting
Enrolled in Texas public higher education
This district
20
Selected comparison
256.4
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 89 rated districts reporting
Texas-public enrollment rate
This district
71.4%
Selected comparison
51.9%
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 89 rated districts reporting
+19.5 pts vs similar economic context
Not-found rate
This district
28.6%
Selected comparison
44.1%
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 89 rated districts reporting
−15.5 pts vs similar economic context
Not-trackable rate
This district
0.0%
Selected comparison
4.1%
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 89 rated districts reporting
−4.1 pts vs similar economic context
Most common named Texas public destinations
AMARILLO COLLEGE (003540)5
TEXAS TECH UNIVERSITY (003644)5
WEST TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY (003665)5
Selected comparison counts are neutral cohort scale context. The percentages put differently sized graduating classes on the same basis, but still cover only the limited Texas-public system observed by this report.
Source: Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board, high-school graduates enrolled in higher education, fetched 24 August 2026. The report covers graduates who enrolled in a Texas public college or university the following fall and includes only districts or campuses with more than 25 graduates.
“Not found” does not mean a graduate did not continue their education. It can include private or out-of-state college, work, military service, enrollment after the fall term, or another path the Texas public system does not observe.
“Not trackable” is not an outcome. THECB uses it for graduates with a non-standard identifier that could not be matched to higher-education records.
Who this district serves
Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.
Students
354
Economically disadvantaged
28.0%−2.1 pts vs similar economic context
English learners
4.8%−0.5 pts vs similar economic context
Special education
16.1%−0.2 pts vs similar economic context
Attendance
97.0%+1.4 pts vs similar economic context
Chronically absent
1.6%−7.7 pts vs similar economic context
Student demographics
Vega ISD
Hispanic 23.2%
White 73.2%
American Indian 0.3%
Asian 0.6%
Two or More Races 2.8%
Selected comparison averageFor districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 132 reporting for every category shown · 132 in full cohort
African American 3.9%
Hispanic 24.7%
White 64.8%
American Indian 0.3%
Asian 2.6%
Pacific Islander 0.1%
Two or More Races 3.6%
Selected comparison averageFor Region 16: Amarillo · 59 reporting for every category shown · 59 in full cohort
African American 1.3%
Hispanic 45%
White 50.1%
American Indian 0.4%
Asian 0.6%
Two or More Races 2.5%
Selected comparison averageFor Oldham County · 3 reporting for every category shown · 3 in full cohort
Hispanic 36%
White 60.3%
American Indian 1.2%
Asian 0.6%
Two or More Races 1.9%
Selected comparison averageFor similarly sized districts · 209 reporting for every category shown · 209 in full cohort
African American 2.8%
Hispanic 37.6%
White 56%
American Indian 0.4%
Asian 0.3%
Pacific Islander 0.1%
Two or More Races 2.9%
Statewide average1,019 reporting for every category shown · 1,019 Texas districts in full cohort
African American 6.3%
Hispanic 43.1%
White 45.4%
American Indian 0.3%
Asian 1.4%
Pacific Islander 0.1%
Two or More Races 3.3%
Student counts behind the percentages
Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.
Students in this TEA accountability summary
354
Economically disadvantaged students
99
Emergent bilingual students
17
Special education students
57
The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.
Enrollment over time
TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.
TEA reported 354 students in 2025–26, an increase of 14 (4.1%) from 2024–25.
Latest enrollment
354
2025–26
Change from 2024–25
+14
Increase · +4.1%
Change since 2021–22
−16
Decrease · −4.3%
Enrollment in 2025–26
This district
354
Selected comparison
5,003.6
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 132 rated districts reporting
Student enrollment by school year for Vega ISD
School year
Students enrolledVega ISD
Change from previous school year
Average enrollmentselected comparison
2021–22
370
First available year
4,914
2022–23
370
No change
4,995.4
2023–24
351
Decrease of 19 (5.1%)
5,018.4
2024–25
340
Decrease of 11 (3.1%)
5,045.6
2025–26
354
Increase of 14 (4.1%)
5,003.6
The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting districts in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this district's own counts do not.
These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.
Students crossing district lines
How many students live in one public-school district and attend in another. These are movement counts, not a measure of family satisfaction or school quality.
Transfers in
115
Live in another district; attend here · 2025–26
Transfers out
14
Live here; attend in another public district or charter · 2025–26
Transfers in minus transfers out
+101
Arithmetic context only
Transfers in · 2025–26
This district
115
Selected comparison
224
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 131 rated districts reporting
Transfers out · 2025–26
This district
14
Selected comparison
406.6
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 122 rated districts reporting
Transfers in minus out · 2025–26
This district
+101
Selected comparison
−183
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 121 rated districts reporting
Official transfer totals by school year for Vega ISD
School year
Transfers inVega ISD
Transfers outVega ISD
In minus outVega ISD
Transfers inselected comparison average
Transfers outselected comparison average
In minus outselected comparison average
2021–22
107
12
+95
195.5
315.5
−118
2022–23
111
10
+101
194.2
335.5
−140
2023–24
91
16
+75
195.3
358.4
−159
2024–25
98
19
+79
212.2
387.3
−174
2025–26
115
14
+101
224
406.6
−183
Largest reported origins for transfers in
Hereford ISD 05990172
Canyon ISD 19190111
Top reported flows only. TEA published 2 of 7 counterpart counts and masked 5.
Selected comparison figures are average reported counts, not rates; group size and district enrollment affect them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This district's official totals do not change when the comparison does.
Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The totals are TEA's official district rows; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer records a mismatch between district of residence and public district or charter of attendance. It does not say why a family transferred, whether the move was optional, or whether either school is better.
Discipline and removal from class
TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.
Students in TEA’s all-discipline count
26
7.3% of cumulative year-end enrollment
Disciplinary actions
35
9.89 per 100 students
Cumulative year-end enrollment
354
2024–25
Share of students · 2024–25
This district
7.3%
Selected comparison
7.2%
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 109 rated districts reporting
+0.1 pts vs similar economic context
Actions per 100 students · 2024–25
This district
9.89
Selected comparison
14.3
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 116 rated districts reporting
−4.4 vs similar economic context
TEA all-discipline student and action counts by school year for Vega ISD
School year
Cumulative enrollment
Studentsall discipline
Students% of enrollment
Actionsall discipline
Actionsper 100 students
Studentsselected comparison average %
Actionsselected comparison average per 100
2020–21
378
Suppressed
—
Suppressed
—
—
—
2021–22
378
Suppressed
—
Suppressed
—
—
—
2022–23
384
Suppressed
—
Suppressed
—
—
—
2023–24
367
Suppressed
—
11
3.00
—
15.2
2024–25
354
26
7.3%
35
9.89
7.2%
14.3
See 2024–25 discipline categories
TEA discipline categories for Vega ISD in 2024–25
Category
Students
Students% of enrollment
Actions
Actionsper 100 students
Studentsselected comparison average %
Actionsselected comparison average per 100
All discipline
26
7.3%
35
9.89
7.2%
14.3
In-school suspensions
19
5.4%
19
5.37
6.3%
10.7
Out-of-school suspensions
Suppressed
—
Suppressed
—
—
—
DAEP placements
Suppressed
—
Suppressed
—
—
—
Mandatory DAEP placements
Suppressed
—
Suppressed
—
—
—
Discretionary DAEP placements
Suppressed
—
Suppressed
—
—
—
JJAEP placements
Not reported
—
Not reported
—
—
—
Mandatory JJAEP placements
Not reported
—
Not reported
—
—
—
Discretionary JJAEP placements
Not reported
—
Not reported
—
—
—
Expulsions
Not reported
—
Not reported
—
—
—
Mandatory expulsions
Not reported
—
Not reported
—
—
—
Discretionary expulsions
Not reported
—
Not reported
—
—
—
Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized districts can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this district's own counts and rates remain fixed.
Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.
Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.
Community around the district
A district serves a place as well as a roster. These Census estimates describe the resident community without treating its circumstances as an explanation or a verdict on students.
People living inside the district boundary
1,201
2024 Census estimate
Children ages 5–17
152
Living inside the boundary
Children ages 5–17 in families in poverty
15
9.9%
School-age child poverty rate
9.9%
15 of 152
Boundary population
This district
1,201
Selected comparison
31,003.2
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 131 rated districts reporting
School-age population
This district
152
Selected comparison
5,631.6
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 131 rated districts reporting
School-age population in poverty
This district
15
Selected comparison
387.4
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 131 rated districts reporting
School-age child poverty rate
This district
9.9%
Selected comparison
9.3%
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 131 rated districts reporting
+0.6 pts vs similar economic context
Population averages provide neutral scale context and can differ sharply across a region, county or the state. The poverty-rate comparison is the like-for-like percentage; none of these Census measures is treated as school performance.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, fetched 24 August 2026. These are modeled estimates for residents inside the geographic district, not the students enrolled by the district. A family's poverty status is context, never a school-quality measure.
3 schools in this district
Number of schools in the district
This district
3
Selected comparison
7.4
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 132 rated districts reporting
The selected comparison is a neutral average district size. This district's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.
Elementary
1
High School
1
Middle / Jr. High
1
Browse all 3 schoolsName, type, rating, score and enrollment
The selected txschools.net comparison changes with the page-wide control. TEA's own peer group and statewide reference stay visible as separately published, fixed TEA references.
Vega ISD
TEA peer group
Texas average
Selected comparison: Similar economic-disadvantage rate
Spending per student · 2025
This district
$21,541
Selected comparison
$25,635
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 132 rated districts reporting
−$4,094 vs similar economic context
This district spends $4,388 less per student than TEA's peer group, and $2,569 more per student than the state average.
View yearly spending figures
Spending per student by year
Year
Vega ISD
TEA peer group
Texas average
Selected comparison average
Reportingselected comparison
2018
$19,418
$14,290
$13,054
$16,390
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 131 rated districts reporting
2019
$19,424
$14,384
$13,108
$16,085
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 131 rated districts reporting
2020
$19,579
$16,581
$14,058
$16,687
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 131 rated districts reporting
2021
$20,429
$17,863
$14,797
$18,677
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 131 rated districts reporting
2022
$22,892
$19,817
$15,708
$19,604
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 132 rated districts reporting
2023
$21,540
$21,827
$16,792
$20,946
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 132 rated districts reporting
2024
$21,254
$23,517
$18,125
$23,816
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 132 rated districts reporting
2025
$21,541
$25,929
$18,972
$25,635
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 132 rated districts reporting
The selected-comparison reporting count is year-specific and can vary across the table. Dollar amounts are shown as TEA published them and are not adjusted for inflation.
Teachers
Average salary
$59,306−$6,804 vs similar economic context
Teachers
38−303.1 vs similar economic context
Students per staff member
9.3−3.8 vs similar economic context
Teaching experience
Vega ISD
Beginning 5.3%
1 to 5 years 28.2%
6 to 10 years 15.3%
11 to 20 years 20.5%
21 to 30 years 22.9%
Over 30 years 7.6%
Selected comparison averageFor districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 132 reporting for every category shown · 132 in full cohort
Beginning 4.5%
1 to 5 years 19.6%
6 to 10 years 18.6%
11 to 20 years 33%
21 to 30 years 19.7%
Over 30 years 4.6%
Selected comparison averageFor Region 16: Amarillo · 59 reporting for every category shown · 59 in full cohort
Beginning 6.1%
1 to 5 years 27.2%
6 to 10 years 16%
11 to 20 years 28.4%
21 to 30 years 15.9%
Over 30 years 6.5%
Selected comparison averageFor Oldham County · 3 reporting for every category shown · 3 in full cohort
Beginning 9.5%
1 to 5 years 35%
6 to 10 years 15.5%
11 to 20 years 18.4%
21 to 30 years 19.5%
Over 30 years 2.5%
Selected comparison averageFor similarly sized districts · 209 reporting for every category shown · 209 in full cohort
Beginning 6.5%
1 to 5 years 21%
6 to 10 years 17.1%
11 to 20 years 28.9%
21 to 30 years 20%
Over 30 years 6.5%
Statewide average1,019 reporting for every category shown · 1,019 Texas districts in full cohort
Beginning 6.4%
1 to 5 years 23.9%
6 to 10 years 17.7%
11 to 20 years 28.7%
21 to 30 years 17.7%
Over 30 years 5.5%
Teacher turnover over time
TEA reported a 13.4% teacher turnover rate in 2024–25.
Teacher turnover rate · 2024–25
This district
13.4%
Selected comparison
18.1%
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 132 rated districts reporting
−4.7 pts vs similar economic context
District teacher turnover rate by school year for Vega ISD
School year
Teacher turnover rateVega ISD
Average turnover rateselected comparison
2020–21
0.0%
12.5%
2021–22
16.7%
16.0%
2022–23
21.8%
18.0%
2023–24
25.5%
18.3%
2024–25
13.4%
18.1%
TEA defines this district rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the district in the current fall. That can include leaving the district or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this district's reported rate does not.
Out of 160 rankings computed across every published metric and every available comparison group, these are all the measures that meet this site’s distinctive-placement threshold. The list does not change when you change Compare against. Each measure appears once, using its strongest placement. Press Copy for a citable sentence.
#1 rankings
First-place results
1 measure
1of 58
Science — Meets
Region 16: Amarillo · of the 58 that report this measure · tied with 2
#2–3 rankings
Second- and third-place results
11 measures
2of 209
Social Studies — Approaches
Similar size · of the 209 that report this measure
2of 59
All Subjects — Masters
Region 16: Amarillo · of the 59 that report this measure
2of 59
Math — Masters
Region 16: Amarillo · of the 59 that report this measure
2of 59
Chronically absent (lowest is best)
Region 16: Amarillo · of the 59 that report this measure
2of 58
Science — Approaches
Region 16: Amarillo · of the 58 that report this measure
2of 58
Science — Masters
Region 16: Amarillo · of the 58 that report this measure
2of 56
Social Studies — Meets
Region 16: Amarillo · of the 56 that report this measure · tied with 1
3of 132
All Subjects — Meets
Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 132 that report this measure · tied with 1
3of 59
Reading — Meets
Region 16: Amarillo · of the 59 that report this measure · tied with 1
3of 59
Reading — Masters
Region 16: Amarillo · of the 59 that report this measure · tied with 1
3of 59
Attendance
Region 16: Amarillo · of the 59 that report this measure · tied with 2
#4–10 rankings
Fourth- through tenth-place results
8 measures
4of 59
All Subjects — Approaches
Region 16: Amarillo · of the 59 that report this measure
4of 59
Reading — Approaches
Region 16: Amarillo · of the 59 that report this measure
4of 59
Math — Meets
Region 16: Amarillo · of the 59 that report this measure
4of 56
Social Studies — Masters
Region 16: Amarillo · of the 56 that report this measure · tied with 1
5of 59
Math — Approaches
Region 16: Amarillo · of the 59 that report this measure · tied with 1
5of 56
Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit
Region 16: Amarillo · of the 56 that report this measure
7of 56
Earned an industry-based certification
Region 16: Amarillo · of the 56 that report this measure
8of 59
Academic Growth
Region 16: Amarillo · of the 59 that report this measure · tied with 1
These are selected high placements, not a summary. Every figure above
this section is the full picture, including where this district ranks poorly. Each measure appears
once here, using its strongest qualifying placement across all available comparison groups. Very large ties are left out because they do not distinguish this district; any
tie that does appear is labeled. Every ranking this site publishes, including the ones
no district would put in a press release.
Where this comes from
The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings,
outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through
txschools.gov,
fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal
links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's
PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026.
The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.