Independent Texas school research. TEA data, clearly explained. Not affiliated with the state agencyTEA.

txschools.netSchool data with context

Geographic public school district

Troy ISD

Bell County · Region 12: Waco · 1,724 students

Official district websiteEnrollment, registration and eligibility

Current score
83/1002025-26
Change
+2 ptssince 2021-22
Score vs similar economic context
+0.4 ptsvs 82.6 average · 345 rated districts serving a similar economic context
Similar economic-disadvantage rate placement
150 of 345tied with 20 others
B83

At a glance

Under TEA’s current rules, the available rating history is moving up; under the rules in force back then it scored 90 in 2021-22. The current score is level with the 82.6 average for 345 rated districts serving a similar economic context.

Evidence worth noticing

Strengths and momentum

Recent domain gain

School Progress rose 4 points

80 to 84 2024-25 to 2025-26

  • 84 is 2.5 points above the 81.5 average among 345 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

STAAR result

Science above similar-context averages at Meets and Masters

Meets
64%vs 55.5% avg · +8.5 pts
Masters
29%vs 25.5% avg · +3.5 pts

Among 344 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.

See the full measure

Current strength

Relative Performance above the similar-context average

84 +3.2 pts vs 80.8

  • 84 is 3.2 points above the 80.8 average among 345 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

Selected positive signals, not a summary of performance. The same rules choose them on every page: only the latest one-year gain, results meaningfully better than the currently selected comparison with broad reporting, and distinctive top-three placements. Demographics, staffing and spending cannot become academic “wins.” The overall rating and the full results below remain the complete picture for this district.

Read the full rating context and placement

Troy ISD is rated B by TEA, scoring 83 out of 100 for 2025-26 — level with the 82.6 average for 345 rated districts serving a similar economic context. It is up 2 points since 2021-22.

Ranks 150th of 345 rated districts serving a similar economic context (tied with 20 others).

Put the numbers in context

Compare with

Jump to a section
  1. Overview
  2. Official improvement and transfer notices
  3. 5 years of ratings
  4. Where the score comes from
  5. Student outcomes
  6. After high school: the following fall
  7. Who this district serves
  8. Student counts behind the percentages
  9. Enrollment over time
  10. Students crossing district lines
  11. Discipline and removal from class
  12. Community around the district
  13. 4 schools in this district
  14. Spending per student
  15. Teachers
  16. Where this comes from

Official improvement and transfer notices

Dated TEA notices for campuses in this district. They are shown separately from the district rating because they describe specific campuses, support programs and transfer eligibility.

Campuses identified for federal improvement support
1

2026 TEA list

Campuses on the final PEG transfer list
0

2026–27 school year

Share of campuses identified for improvement

This district
25.0%
Selected comparison
17.4%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 345 rated districts reporting

+7.6 pts vs similar economic context

Share of campuses on the PEG list

This district
0.0%
Selected comparison
1.8%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 345 rated districts reporting

−1.8 pts vs similar economic context
See the campuses and official reasons
Official improvement and Public Education Grant notices for campuses in Troy ISD
CampusNoticeOfficial status or reason
Raymond Mays MSTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Special Education

Selected comparison percentages describe how common each dated campus notice is across reporting districts in that group. They are neutral prevalence context; changing the comparison never changes a campus's official status.

Sources: TEA's 2026 Schools Identified for Improvement and Public Education Grant program, fetched 24 August 2026. A PEG listing makes a student assigned to that campus eligible to request a transfer; it does not guarantee acceptance, available space or transportation.

5 years of ratings

Follow the solid line to see how this district has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.

Compare against
908070 Similar economic-disadvantage rateTexas averageTroy ISD 8182778383 2021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26

2021-22 is shown under the refreshed methodology TEA adopted in 2023, so it is comparable with later years. Under the original scoring it was rated A with 90 that year.

Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.

View the yearly scores and comparisons
Rating history with comparisons
YearRatingScoreSelected comparisonSimilar economic-disadvantage rateStateTexas average
2025-26B8382.6 345 reporting81.7 1,019 reporting
2024-25B8381.8 345 reporting80.3 1,019 reporting
2023-24C7780.1 345 reporting78.7 1,017 reporting
2022-23B8280.6 345 reporting79.2 1,018 reporting
2021-22B8181.3 344 reporting80.6 1,017 reporting

Where the score comes from

Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.

  • Student Achievement84 B+0.9 vs similar economic context · 345 reporting
  • School Progress84 B+2.5 vs similar economic context · 345 reporting
  • Closing the Gaps79 C−1.4 vs similar economic context · 344 reporting
  • Academic Growth68 D−5.3 vs similar economic context · 345 reporting
  • Relative Performance84 B+3.2 vs similar economic context · 345 reporting
  • Troy ISD
  • Similar economic-disadvantage rate (345 in cohort)
Domain scores
DomainScoreGradePoints to next grade
Student Achievement84B6
School Progress84B6
Closing the Gaps79C1
Academic Growth68D2
Relative Performance84B6

Closest to moving up: Closing the Gaps, 1 point below B in that domain — the nearest of the measures that count toward the overall rating.

TEA does not add the domains up. The overall score is the better of Student Achievement and School Progress at 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%.

Student outcomes

STAAR performance

All Subjects

  • Approaches grade level80%+2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 345 reporting
  • Meets grade level53%+1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 345 reporting
  • Masters grade level20%−1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 345 reporting
Reading3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level78%−2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 345 reporting
  • Meets grade level54%−4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 345 reporting
  • Masters grade level19%−3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 345 reporting
Math3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level81%+7 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 345 reporting
  • Meets grade level48%+3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 345 reporting
  • Masters grade level16%−1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 345 reporting
Science3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level86%+4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 344 reporting
  • Meets grade level64%+9 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 344 reporting
  • Masters grade level29%+4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 344 reporting
Social Studies3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level74%−4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 338 reporting
  • Meets grade level47%−4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 338 reporting
  • Masters grade level22%−1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 338 reporting
  • Approaches grade level
  • Meets grade level
  • Masters grade level
  • Tick: Similar economic-disadvantage rate (345 in cohort)

Percentage of tests at or above each level. Masters is a subset of Meets, which is a subset of Approaches. The selected-comparison tick on each bar marks the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate — a comparison TEA does not publish.

Graduation

Four-Year
100.0%+4.2 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 334 rated districts reporting
Five-Year
100.0%+3.8 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 331 rated districts reporting
Six-Year
99.1%+2.8 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 332 rated districts reporting
Dropout Rate
0.0%−0.4 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 335 rated districts reporting

These measures use TEA's standard-accountability population. Each comparison average includes only districts in that population that report that specific measure; its reporting count is shown beside the average. It is an unweighted average of those reported district rates, not a pooled rate across every student in the group.

College, career and military readiness

Total credit for CCMR criteria
99.0%+10.2 pts vs similar economic context
CCMR criteria
CriterionThis district% of graduatesAveragesimilar economic contextDifferencepercentage pointsReportingselected comparison
Total credit for CCMR criteria99.0%88.8%+10.2 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 332 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course82.4%56.6%+25.8 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 333 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA16.0%28.9%−12.9 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 333 rated districts reporting
Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)1.7%7.3%−5.6 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 333 rated districts reporting
Earned college credit for a dual credit course17.6%36.2%−18.6 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 333 rated districts reporting
Earned an industry-based certification42.0%41.3%+0.7 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 333 rated districts reporting
Earned a level I or level II certificate0.8%1.4%−0.6 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 333 rated districts reporting
Earned an associate degree2.5%2.4%+0.1 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 333 rated districts reporting
Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit0.0%3.5%−3.5 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 333 rated districts reporting
Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness7.6%3.1%+4.5 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 333 rated districts reporting
Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student15.1%8.1%+7.0 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 333 rated districts reporting
Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces3.4%3.5%−0.1 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 333 rated districts reporting

Every row is a share of this district's graduates, and every row is a way of meeting CCMR — so on every row, a bigger share is better. Difference is this district minus the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate, counted in percentage points: +5.0 would mean five more graduates in every hundred met that criterion here. The selected comparison is an unweighted average of the reported district percentages, not a pooled rate across all graduates in the group. Graduates may meet several criteria, so the rows do not add up to the total.

Counts in the comparison controls describe full cohort membership, not the denominator of every average. Each average uses only districts for which TEA reported that measure; metric-specific reporting counts are shown on the STAAR, graduation and CCMR rows and may vary.

After high school: the following fall

Where district graduates appeared in Texas public higher-education records the fall after graduation. This is a limited next-step measure, not an eventual college-going or completion rate.

Graduates in the report
116

Class of 2023–24

Enrolled in Texas public higher education
60

51.7% of graduates

Not found in Texas public higher-ed records
56

48.3% of graduates

Not trackable
0

Fall 2024

Graduates in the report

This district
116
Selected comparison
438.8

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 263 rated districts reporting

Enrolled in Texas public higher education

This district
60
Selected comparison
190.7

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 263 rated districts reporting

Texas-public enrollment rate

This district
51.7%
Selected comparison
47.3%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 263 rated districts reporting

+4.4 pts vs similar economic context

Not-found rate

This district
48.3%
Selected comparison
49.5%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 263 rated districts reporting

−1.2 pts vs similar economic context

Not-trackable rate

This district
0.0%
Selected comparison
3.2%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 263 rated districts reporting

−3.2 pts vs similar economic context

Most common named Texas public destinations

  1. TEMPLE COLLEGE (003627)17
  2. BLINN COLLEGE DISTRICT (003549)8
  3. TEXAS STATE T. C. in WACO (003634)6

Selected comparison counts are neutral cohort scale context. The percentages put differently sized graduating classes on the same basis, but still cover only the limited Texas-public system observed by this report.

Source: Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board, high-school graduates enrolled in higher education, fetched 24 August 2026. The report covers graduates who enrolled in a Texas public college or university the following fall and includes only districts or campuses with more than 25 graduates.

“Not found” does not mean a graduate did not continue their education. It can include private or out-of-state college, work, military service, enrollment after the fall term, or another path the Texas public system does not observe.

“Not trackable” is not an outcome. THECB uses it for graduates with a non-standard identifier that could not be matched to higher-education records.

Who this district serves

Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.

Students
1,724
Economically disadvantaged
50.1%−1.0 pts vs similar economic context
English learners
4.6%−4.1 pts vs similar economic context
Special education
20.7%+2.5 pts vs similar economic context
Attendance
95.9%+1.1 pts vs similar economic context
Chronically absent
9.5%−3.8 pts vs similar economic context

Student demographics

Troy ISD

African American: 2.1%Hispanic: 34.5%White: 57.4%American Indian: 0.3%Asian: 0.4%Pacific Islander: 0.2%Two or More Races: 5.1%
  • African American 2.1%
  • Hispanic 34.5%
  • White 57.4%
  • American Indian 0.3%
  • Asian 0.4%
  • Pacific Islander 0.2%
  • Two or More Races 5.1%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 345 reporting for every category shown · 345 in full cohort

African American: 4.7%Hispanic: 34.6%White: 55.4%American Indian: 0.4%Asian: 1.1%Pacific Islander: 0.2%Two or More Races: 3.6%
  • African American 4.7%
  • Hispanic 34.6%
  • White 55.4%
  • American Indian 0.4%
  • Asian 1.1%
  • Pacific Islander 0.2%
  • Two or More Races 3.6%

Student counts behind the percentages

Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.

Students in this TEA accountability summary
1,723
Economically disadvantaged students
863
Emergent bilingual students
79
Special education students
357

The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.

Enrollment over time

TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.

TEA reported 1,724 students in 2025–26, a decrease of 8 (0.5%) from 2024–25.

Latest enrollment
1,724

2025–26

Change from 2024–25
−8

Decrease · −0.5%

Change since 2021–22
+87

Increase · +5.3%

Enrollment in 2025–26

This district
1,724
Selected comparison
4,705.5

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 345 rated districts reporting

Student enrollment by school year for Troy ISD
School yearStudents enrolledTroy ISDChange from previous school yearAverage enrollmentselected comparison
2021–22 1,637 First available year 4,577.1
2022–23 1,690 Increase of 53 (3.2%) 4,671
2023–24 1,706 Increase of 16 (0.9%) 4,704.8
2024–25 1,732 Increase of 26 (1.5%) 4,739.9
2025–26 1,724 Decrease of 8 (0.5%) 4,705.5

The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting districts in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this district's own counts do not.

Source: TEA PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. TEA reports these counts from its fall student snapshot; changes compare adjacent reported school years.

These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.

Students crossing district lines

How many students live in one public-school district and attend in another. These are movement counts, not a measure of family satisfaction or school quality.

Transfers in
86

Live in another district; attend here · 2025–26

Transfers out
77

Live here; attend in another public district or charter · 2025–26

Transfers in minus transfers out
+9

Arithmetic context only

Transfers in · 2025–26

This district
86
Selected comparison
251.6

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 330 rated districts reporting

Transfers out · 2025–26

This district
77
Selected comparison
538.5

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 324 rated districts reporting

Transfers in minus out · 2025–26

This district
+9
Selected comparison
−300

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 312 rated districts reporting

Official transfer totals by school year for Troy ISD
School yearTransfers inTroy ISDTransfers outTroy ISDIn minus outTroy ISDTransfers inselected comparison averageTransfers outselected comparison averageIn minus outselected comparison average
2021–22 101 57 +44 207 418.7 −224
2022–23 97 68 +29 210.7 453.3 −255
2023–24 92 73 +19 217.5 466.9 −263
2024–25 86 97 −11 234.8 519.9 −297
2025–26 86 77 +9 251.6 538.5 −300

Largest reported origins for transfers in

  1. Temple ISD 01490932
  2. Belton ISD 01490317
  3. Moody ISD 16191012

Top reported flows only. TEA published 3 of 11 counterpart counts and masked 8.

Largest reported destinations for transfers out

  1. Hallsville ISD 10290416
  2. Belton ISD 01490314

Top reported flows only. TEA published 2 of 21 counterpart counts and masked 19.

Selected comparison figures are average reported counts, not rates; group size and district enrollment affect them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This district's official totals do not change when the comparison does.

Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The totals are TEA's official district rows; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer records a mismatch between district of residence and public district or charter of attendance. It does not say why a family transferred, whether the move was optional, or whether either school is better.

Discipline and removal from class

TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.

Students in TEA’s all-discipline count
208

11.3% of cumulative year-end enrollment

Disciplinary actions
418

22.71 per 100 students

Cumulative year-end enrollment
1,841

2024–25

Share of students · 2024–25

This district
11.3%
Selected comparison
10.1%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 301 rated districts reporting

+1.2 pts vs similar economic context

Actions per 100 students · 2024–25

This district
22.71
Selected comparison
21.5

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 308 rated districts reporting

+1.2 vs similar economic context
TEA all-discipline student and action counts by school year for Troy ISD
School yearCumulative enrollmentStudentsall disciplineStudents% of enrollmentActionsall disciplineActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
2020–21 1,666 192 11.5% 392 23.53 8.0% 15.3
2021–22 1,788 204 11.4% 498 27.85 10.1% 21.5
2022–23 1,819 205 11.3% 588 32.33 10.6% 22.5
2023–24 1,842 209 11.3% 498 27.04 10.4% 22.6
2024–25 1,841 208 11.3% 418 22.71 10.1% 21.5
See 2024–25 discipline categories
TEA discipline categories for Troy ISD in 2024–25
CategoryStudentsStudents% of enrollmentActionsActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
All discipline 208 11.3% 418 22.71 10.1% 21.5
In-school suspensions 192 10.4% 329 17.87 8.9% 16.4
Out-of-school suspensions 52 2.8% 63 3.42 3.1% 4.4
DAEP placements 21 1.1% 26 1.41 2.3% 2.8
Mandatory DAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Discretionary DAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —

Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized districts can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this district's own counts and rates remain fixed.

Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.

Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.

Community around the district

A district serves a place as well as a roster. These Census estimates describe the resident community without treating its circumstances as an explanation or a verdict on students.

People living inside the district boundary
7,797

2024 Census estimate

Children ages 5–17
1,762

Living inside the boundary

Children ages 5–17 in families in poverty
208

11.8%

School-age child poverty rate
11.8%

208 of 1,762

Boundary population

This district
7,797
Selected comparison
28,600.4

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 345 rated districts reporting

School-age population

This district
1,762
Selected comparison
5,142.2

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 345 rated districts reporting

School-age population in poverty

This district
208
Selected comparison
647.3

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 345 rated districts reporting

School-age child poverty rate

This district
11.8%
Selected comparison
15.2%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 345 rated districts reporting

−3.4 pts vs similar economic context

Population averages provide neutral scale context and can differ sharply across a region, county or the state. The poverty-rate comparison is the like-for-like percentage; none of these Census measures is treated as school performance.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, fetched 24 August 2026. These are modeled estimates for residents inside the geographic district, not the students enrolled by the district. A family's poverty status is context, never a school-quality measure.

4 schools in this district

Number of schools in the district

This district
4
Selected comparison
7

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 345 rated districts reporting

The selected comparison is a neutral average district size. This district's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.

Elementary
2
High School
1
Middle / Jr. High
1
Browse all 4 schoolsName, type, rating, score and enrollment
Schools in this district
SchoolTypeRatingScoreStudents
Troy HSHigh SchoolA93493
Troy ElemElementaryB80365
Edna Bigham Mays ElemElementaryB80439
Raymond Mays MSMiddle / Jr. HighC74427

Spending per student

The selected txschools.net comparison changes with the page-wide control. TEA's own peer group and statewide reference stay visible as separately published, fixed TEA references.

$9k$19k$29k20182020202220242025
  • Troy ISD
  • TEA peer group
  • Texas average
  • Selected comparison: Similar economic-disadvantage rate

Spending per student · 2025

This district
$13,624
Selected comparison
$23,339

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 345 rated districts reporting

−$9,715 vs similar economic context

This district spends $5,866 less per student than TEA's peer group, and $5,348 less per student than the state average.

View yearly spending figures
Spending per student by year
YearTroy ISDTEA peer groupTexas averageSelected comparison averageReportingselected comparison
2018$10,256$13,246$13,054$14,128 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 345 rated districts reporting
2019$10,667$12,865$13,108$14,358 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 345 rated districts reporting
2020$17,156$13,729$14,058$15,620 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 345 rated districts reporting
2021$17,176$14,629$14,797$16,405 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 345 rated districts reporting
2022$12,141$15,710$15,708$17,921 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 345 rated districts reporting
2023$12,481$16,917$16,792$19,685 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 345 rated districts reporting
2024$13,017$18,225$18,125$22,187 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 345 rated districts reporting
2025$13,624$19,490$18,972$23,339 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 345 rated districts reporting

The selected-comparison reporting count is year-specific and can vary across the table. Dollar amounts are shown as TEA published them and are not adjusted for inflation.

Teachers

Average salary
$64,904−$359 vs similar economic context
Teachers
117−204.8 vs similar economic context
Students per staff member
14.7+2.3 vs similar economic context

Teaching experience

Troy ISD

Beginning: 3.3%1 to 5 years: 11.8%6 to 10 years: 16.9%11 to 20 years: 44.4%21 to 30 years: 21.9%Over 30 years: 1.7%
  • Beginning 3.3%
  • 1 to 5 years 11.8%
  • 6 to 10 years 16.9%
  • 11 to 20 years 44.4%
  • 21 to 30 years 21.9%
  • Over 30 years 1.7%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 345 reporting for every category shown · 345 in full cohort

Beginning: 5.8%1 to 5 years: 22.1%6 to 10 years: 17.8%11 to 20 years: 29.8%21 to 30 years: 18.6%Over 30 years: 5.9%
  • Beginning 5.8%
  • 1 to 5 years 22.1%
  • 6 to 10 years 17.8%
  • 11 to 20 years 29.8%
  • 21 to 30 years 18.6%
  • Over 30 years 5.9%

Teacher turnover over time

TEA reported a 11.5% teacher turnover rate in 2024–25.

Teacher turnover rate · 2024–25

This district
11.5%
Selected comparison
19.4%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 345 rated districts reporting

−7.9 pts vs similar economic context
District teacher turnover rate by school year for Troy ISD
School yearTeacher turnover rateTroy ISDAverage turnover rateselected comparison
2020–2118.9%15.2%
2021–2221.7%18.6%
2022–2317.4%21.6%
2023–2420.4%20.3%
2024–2511.5%19.4%

TEA defines this district rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the district in the current fall. That can include leaving the district or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this district's reported rate does not.

Source: TEA Texas Academic Performance Reports, fetched 24 August 2026.

Where this comes from

The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings, outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through txschools.gov, fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.

Download this district as CSV · JSON · the whole dataset