Independent Texas school research. TEA data, clearly explained. Not affiliated with the state agencyTEA.

txschools.netSchool data with context

Geographic public school district

Troup ISD

Smith County · Region 07: Kilgore · 1,070 students

Official district websiteEnrollment, registration and eligibility

Current score
78/1002025-26
Change
−11 ptssince 2021-22
Score vs similar economic context
−5.8 ptsvs 83.8 average · 292 rated districts serving a similar economic context
Similar economic-disadvantage rate placement
232 of 292tied with 13 others
C78

At a glance

Under TEA’s current rules, the available rating history is moving down; under the rules in force back then it scored 95 in 2021-22. The current score is below the 83.8 average for 292 rated districts serving a similar economic context.

Evidence worth noticing

Strengths and momentum

Current strength

Four-Year Graduation Rate above the similar-context average

100% +3.8 pts vs 96.2%

  • 100% is 3.8 percentage points above the 96.2% average among 279 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure (standard accountability only).
See the full measure

Current strength

Six-Year Graduation Rate above the similar-context average

100% +3.4 pts vs 96.6%

  • 100% is 3.4 percentage points above the 96.6% average among 277 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure (standard accountability only).
See the full measure

Current strength

Five-Year Graduation Rate above the similar-context average

100% +3.3 pts vs 96.7%

  • 100% is 3.3 percentage points above the 96.7% average among 278 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure (standard accountability only).
See the full measure

Selected positive signals, not a summary of performance. The same rules choose them on every page: only the latest one-year gain, results meaningfully better than the currently selected comparison with broad reporting, and distinctive top-three placements. Demographics, staffing and spending cannot become academic “wins.” The overall rating and the full results below remain the complete picture for this district.

Read the full rating context and placement

Troup ISD is rated C by TEA, scoring 78 out of 100 for 2025-26 — below the 83.8 average for 292 rated districts serving a similar economic context. It is down 11 points since 2021-22.

Ranks 232nd of 292 rated districts serving a similar economic context (tied with 13 others).

Put the numbers in context

Compare with

Jump to a section
  1. Overview
  2. 5 years of ratings
  3. Where the score comes from
  4. Student outcomes
  5. After high school: the following fall
  6. Who this district serves
  7. Student counts behind the percentages
  8. Enrollment over time
  9. Students crossing district lines
  10. Discipline and removal from class
  11. Community around the district
  12. 3 schools in this district
  13. Spending per student
  14. Teachers
  15. Where this comes from

5 years of ratings

Follow the solid line to see how this district has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.

Compare against
908070 Similar economic-disadvantage rateTexas averageTroup ISD 8984837878 2021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26

2021-22 is shown under the refreshed methodology TEA adopted in 2023, so it is comparable with later years. Under the original scoring it was rated A with 95 that year.

Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.

View the yearly scores and comparisons
Rating history with comparisons
YearRatingScoreSelected comparisonSimilar economic-disadvantage rateStateTexas average
2025-26C7883.8 292 reporting81.7 1,019 reporting
2024-25C7882.9 292 reporting80.3 1,019 reporting
2023-24B8381.1 292 reporting78.7 1,017 reporting
2022-23B8481.8 292 reporting79.2 1,018 reporting
2021-22B8982.6 292 reporting80.6 1,017 reporting

Where the score comes from

Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.

  • Student Achievement79 C−5.4 vs similar economic context · 292 reporting
  • School Progress72 C−9.4 vs similar economic context · 292 reporting
  • Closing the Gaps76 C−5.6 vs similar economic context · 291 reporting
  • Academic Growth72 C−2.6 vs similar economic context · 292 reporting
  • Relative Performance72 C−8.6 vs similar economic context · 292 reporting
  • Troup ISD
  • Similar economic-disadvantage rate (292 in cohort)
Domain scores
DomainScoreGradePoints to next grade
Student Achievement79C1
School Progress72C8
Closing the Gaps76C4
Academic Growth72C8
Relative Performance72C8

Closest to moving up: Student Achievement, 1 point below B in that domain — the nearest of the measures that count toward the overall rating.

TEA does not add the domains up. The overall score is the better of Student Achievement and School Progress at 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. For this district that better measure is Student Achievement (79), so School Progress (72) is published above but does not enter the overall score at all — gaining points there changes nothing until it passes 79.

Student outcomes

STAAR performance

All Subjects

  • Approaches grade level80%+1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 292 reporting
  • Meets grade level51%−4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 292 reporting
  • Masters grade level20%−3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 292 reporting
Reading3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level83%+2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 292 reporting
  • Meets grade level60%±0 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 292 reporting
  • Masters grade level25%+1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 292 reporting
Math3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level78%+2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 292 reporting
  • Meets grade level43%−5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 292 reporting
  • Masters grade level13%−6 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 292 reporting
Science3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level74%−9 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 291 reporting
  • Meets grade level44%−14 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 291 reporting
  • Masters grade level22%−6 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 291 reporting
Social Studies3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level82%+4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 283 reporting
  • Meets grade level58%+6 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 283 reporting
  • Masters grade level25%+1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 283 reporting
  • Approaches grade level
  • Meets grade level
  • Masters grade level
  • Tick: Similar economic-disadvantage rate (292 in cohort)

Percentage of tests at or above each level. Masters is a subset of Meets, which is a subset of Approaches. The selected-comparison tick on each bar marks the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate — a comparison TEA does not publish.

Graduation

Four-Year
100.0%+3.8 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 279 rated districts reporting
Five-Year
100.0%+3.3 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 278 rated districts reporting
Six-Year
100.0%+3.4 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 277 rated districts reporting
Dropout Rate
0.0%−0.3 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 280 rated districts reporting

These measures use TEA's standard-accountability population. Each comparison average includes only districts in that population that report that specific measure; its reporting count is shown beside the average. It is an unweighted average of those reported district rates, not a pooled rate across every student in the group.

College, career and military readiness

Total credit for CCMR criteria
57.0%−32.3 pts vs similar economic context
CCMR criteria
CriterionThis district% of graduatesAveragesimilar economic contextDifferencepercentage pointsReportingselected comparison
Total credit for CCMR criteria57.0%89.3%−32.3 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 278 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course24.6%58.0%−33.4 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 279 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA24.6%31.5%−6.9 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 279 rated districts reporting
Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)0.0%8.5%−8.5 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 279 rated districts reporting
Earned college credit for a dual credit course20.3%38.0%−17.7 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 279 rated districts reporting
Earned an industry-based certification30.4%41.2%−10.8 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 279 rated districts reporting
Earned a level I or level II certificate0.0%1.4%−1.4 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 279 rated districts reporting
Earned an associate degree0.0%2.5%−2.5 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 279 rated districts reporting
Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit0.0%4.6%−4.6 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 279 rated districts reporting
Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness0.0%2.9%−2.9 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 279 rated districts reporting
Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student0.0%7.8%−7.8 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 279 rated districts reporting
Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces2.9%3.3%−0.4 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 279 rated districts reporting

Every row is a share of this district's graduates, and every row is a way of meeting CCMR — so on every row, a bigger share is better. Difference is this district minus the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate, counted in percentage points: +5.0 would mean five more graduates in every hundred met that criterion here. The selected comparison is an unweighted average of the reported district percentages, not a pooled rate across all graduates in the group. Graduates may meet several criteria, so the rows do not add up to the total.

Counts in the comparison controls describe full cohort membership, not the denominator of every average. Each average uses only districts for which TEA reported that measure; metric-specific reporting counts are shown on the STAAR, graduation and CCMR rows and may vary.

After high school: the following fall

Where district graduates appeared in Texas public higher-education records the fall after graduation. This is a limited next-step measure, not an eventual college-going or completion rate.

Graduates in the report
80

Class of 2023–24

Enrolled in Texas public higher education
35

43.8% of graduates

Not found in Texas public higher-ed records
45

56.3% of graduates

Not trackable
0

Fall 2024

Graduates in the report

This district
80
Selected comparison
476.2

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 222 rated districts reporting

Enrolled in Texas public higher education

This district
35
Selected comparison
211.3

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 222 rated districts reporting

Texas-public enrollment rate

This district
43.8%
Selected comparison
48.9%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 222 rated districts reporting

−5.1 pts vs similar economic context

Not-found rate

This district
56.3%
Selected comparison
47.7%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 222 rated districts reporting

+8.5 pts vs similar economic context

Not-trackable rate

This district
0.0%
Selected comparison
3.5%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 222 rated districts reporting

−3.5 pts vs similar economic context

Most common named Texas public destinations

  1. TYLER JUNIOR COLLEGE (003648)11
  2. U. OF TEXAS AT TYLER (011163)8

Selected comparison counts are neutral cohort scale context. The percentages put differently sized graduating classes on the same basis, but still cover only the limited Texas-public system observed by this report.

Source: Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board, high-school graduates enrolled in higher education, fetched 24 August 2026. The report covers graduates who enrolled in a Texas public college or university the following fall and includes only districts or campuses with more than 25 graduates.

“Not found” does not mean a graduate did not continue their education. It can include private or out-of-state college, work, military service, enrollment after the fall term, or another path the Texas public system does not observe.

“Not trackable” is not an outcome. THECB uses it for graduates with a non-standard identifier that could not be matched to higher-education records.

Who this district serves

Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.

Students
1,070
Economically disadvantaged
44.0%−1.3 pts vs similar economic context
English learners
4.5%−3.3 pts vs similar economic context
Special education
16.5%−1.3 pts vs similar economic context
Attendance
94.2%−0.8 pts vs similar economic context
Chronically absent
15.4%+3.4 pts vs similar economic context

Student demographics

Troup ISD

African American: 9%Hispanic: 14.7%White: 71.4%American Indian: 0.4%Asian: 0.5%Pacific Islander: 0.1%Two or More Races: 3.9%
  • African American 9%
  • Hispanic 14.7%
  • White 71.4%
  • American Indian 0.4%
  • Asian 0.5%
  • Pacific Islander 0.1%
  • Two or More Races 3.9%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 292 reporting for every category shown · 292 in full cohort

African American: 4.3%Hispanic: 32.6%White: 57.6%American Indian: 0.4%Asian: 1.4%Pacific Islander: 0.1%Two or More Races: 3.6%
  • African American 4.3%
  • Hispanic 32.6%
  • White 57.6%
  • American Indian 0.4%
  • Asian 1.4%
  • Pacific Islander 0.1%
  • Two or More Races 3.6%

Student counts behind the percentages

Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.

Students in this TEA accountability summary
1,067
Economically disadvantaged students
470
Emergent bilingual students
48
Special education students
176

The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.

Enrollment over time

TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.

TEA reported 1,070 students in 2025–26, an increase of 7 (0.7%) from 2024–25.

Latest enrollment
1,070

2025–26

Change from 2024–25
+7

Increase · +0.7%

Change since 2021–22
+17

Increase · +1.6%

Enrollment in 2025–26

This district
1,070
Selected comparison
5,001.2

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 292 rated districts reporting

Student enrollment by school year for Troup ISD
School yearStudents enrolledTroup ISDChange from previous school yearAverage enrollmentselected comparison
2021–22 1,053 First available year 4,876.6
2022–23 1,087 Increase of 34 (3.2%) 4,972.8
2023–24 1,075 Decrease of 12 (1.1%) 5,004.1
2024–25 1,063 Decrease of 12 (1.1%) 5,033.6
2025–26 1,070 Increase of 7 (0.7%) 5,001.2

The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting districts in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this district's own counts do not.

Source: TEA PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. TEA reports these counts from its fall student snapshot; changes compare adjacent reported school years.

These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.

Students crossing district lines

How many students live in one public-school district and attend in another. These are movement counts, not a measure of family satisfaction or school quality.

Transfers in
141

Live in another district; attend here · 2025–26

Transfers out
133

Live here; attend in another public district or charter · 2025–26

Transfers in minus transfers out
+8

Arithmetic context only

Transfers in · 2025–26

This district
141
Selected comparison
275.7

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 282 rated districts reporting

Transfers out · 2025–26

This district
133
Selected comparison
549.5

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 271 rated districts reporting

Transfers in minus out · 2025–26

This district
+8
Selected comparison
−278

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 264 rated districts reporting

Official transfer totals by school year for Troup ISD
School yearTransfers inTroup ISDTransfers outTroup ISDIn minus outTroup ISDTransfers inselected comparison averageTransfers outselected comparison averageIn minus outselected comparison average
2021–22 126 107 +19 226.3 423.7 −206
2022–23 140 116 +24 228.4 465.9 −243
2023–24 138 112 +26 239.2 466.4 −236
2024–25 156 131 +25 258.1 531.2 −279
2025–26 141 133 +8 275.7 549.5 −278

Largest reported origins for transfers in

  1. Jacksonville ISD 03790432
  2. Whitehouse ISD 21290631
  3. Carlisle ISD 20191322
  4. Arp ISD 21290117
  5. Tyler ISD 21290516

Top reported flows only. TEA published 5 of 10 counterpart counts and masked 5.

Largest reported destinations for transfers out

  1. Arp ISD 21290116
  2. Bullard ISD 21290216
  3. Whitehouse ISD 21290616
  4. Texas College Preparatory Academies 22180110

Top reported flows only. TEA published 4 of 20 counterpart counts and masked 16.

Selected comparison figures are average reported counts, not rates; group size and district enrollment affect them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This district's official totals do not change when the comparison does.

Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The totals are TEA's official district rows; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer records a mismatch between district of residence and public district or charter of attendance. It does not say why a family transferred, whether the move was optional, or whether either school is better.

Discipline and removal from class

TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.

Students in TEA’s all-discipline count
161

14.4% of cumulative year-end enrollment

Disciplinary actions
350

31.33 per 100 students

Cumulative year-end enrollment
1,117

2024–25

Share of students · 2024–25

This district
14.4%
Selected comparison
9.3%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 256 rated districts reporting

+5.1 pts vs similar economic context

Actions per 100 students · 2024–25

This district
31.33
Selected comparison
19.5

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 262 rated districts reporting

+11.8 vs similar economic context
TEA all-discipline student and action counts by school year for Troup ISD
School yearCumulative enrollmentStudentsall disciplineStudents% of enrollmentActionsall disciplineActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
2020–21 1,106 83 7.5% 135 12.21 7.6% 14.4
2021–22 1,132 131 11.6% 232 20.49 9.4% 19.9
2022–23 1,163 146 12.6% 318 27.34 10.0% 21
2023–24 1,138 132 11.6% 274 24.08 9.8% 21.2
2024–25 1,117 161 14.4% 350 31.33 9.3% 19.5
See 2024–25 discipline categories
TEA discipline categories for Troup ISD in 2024–25
CategoryStudentsStudents% of enrollmentActionsActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
All discipline 161 14.4% 350 31.33 9.3% 19.5
In-school suspensions 137 12.3% 274 24.53 8.2% 14.8
Out-of-school suspensions 47 4.2% 52 4.66 2.8% 4
DAEP placements 22 2.0% 24 2.15 2.1% 2.5
Mandatory DAEP placements 12 1.1% 13 1.16 1.4% 1.6
Discretionary DAEP placements 10 0.9% 11 0.98 1.1% 1.2
JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —

Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized districts can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this district's own counts and rates remain fixed.

Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.

Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.

Community around the district

A district serves a place as well as a roster. These Census estimates describe the resident community without treating its circumstances as an explanation or a verdict on students.

People living inside the district boundary
5,674

2024 Census estimate

Children ages 5–17
1,074

Living inside the boundary

Children ages 5–17 in families in poverty
166

15.5%

School-age child poverty rate
15.5%

166 of 1,074

Boundary population

This district
5,674
Selected comparison
31,276.5

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 292 rated districts reporting

School-age population

This district
1,074
Selected comparison
5,508.3

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 292 rated districts reporting

School-age population in poverty

This district
166
Selected comparison
594.4

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 292 rated districts reporting

School-age child poverty rate

This district
15.5%
Selected comparison
13.6%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 292 rated districts reporting

+1.9 pts vs similar economic context

Population averages provide neutral scale context and can differ sharply across a region, county or the state. The poverty-rate comparison is the like-for-like percentage; none of these Census measures is treated as school performance.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, fetched 24 August 2026. These are modeled estimates for residents inside the geographic district, not the students enrolled by the district. A family's poverty status is context, never a school-quality measure.

3 schools in this district

Number of schools in the district

This district
3
Selected comparison
7.5

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 292 rated districts reporting

The selected comparison is a neutral average district size. This district's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.

Elementary
1
High School
1
Middle / Jr. High
1
Browse all 3 schoolsName, type, rating, score and enrollment
Schools in this district
SchoolTypeRatingScoreStudents
Troup MSMiddle / Jr. HighB85247
Troup HSHigh SchoolC78311
Troup ElemElementaryC71512

Spending per student

The selected txschools.net comparison changes with the page-wide control. TEA's own peer group and statewide reference stay visible as separately published, fixed TEA references.

$9k$17k$25k20182020202220242025
  • Troup ISD
  • TEA peer group
  • Texas average
  • Selected comparison: Similar economic-disadvantage rate

Spending per student · 2025

This district
$15,098
Selected comparison
$23,207

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 292 rated districts reporting

−$8,109 vs similar economic context

This district spends $4,663 less per student than TEA's peer group, and $3,874 less per student than the state average.

View yearly spending figures
Spending per student by year
YearTroup ISDTEA peer groupTexas averageSelected comparison averageReportingselected comparison
2018$10,471$13,246$13,054$13,814 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 292 rated districts reporting
2019$10,767$12,865$13,108$14,307 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 292 rated districts reporting
2020$11,799$13,729$14,058$15,501 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 292 rated districts reporting
2021$12,981$14,629$14,797$16,397 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 292 rated districts reporting
2022$15,501$15,859$15,708$17,929 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 292 rated districts reporting
2023$14,191$17,414$16,792$19,506 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 292 rated districts reporting
2024$14,862$19,844$18,125$22,148 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 292 rated districts reporting
2025$15,098$19,761$18,972$23,207 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 292 rated districts reporting

The selected-comparison reporting count is year-specific and can vary across the table. Dollar amounts are shown as TEA published them and are not adjusted for inflation.

Teachers

Average salary
$65,905+$680 vs similar economic context
Teachers
89−254.2 vs similar economic context
Students per staff member
11.9−0.8 vs similar economic context

Teaching experience

Troup ISD

Beginning: 3.4%1 to 5 years: 16.7%6 to 10 years: 18.9%11 to 20 years: 30%21 to 30 years: 22.3%Over 30 years: 8.9%
  • Beginning 3.4%
  • 1 to 5 years 16.7%
  • 6 to 10 years 18.9%
  • 11 to 20 years 30%
  • 21 to 30 years 22.3%
  • Over 30 years 8.9%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 292 reporting for every category shown · 292 in full cohort

Beginning: 5.5%1 to 5 years: 22.1%6 to 10 years: 17.8%11 to 20 years: 30.6%21 to 30 years: 18.8%Over 30 years: 5.3%
  • Beginning 5.5%
  • 1 to 5 years 22.1%
  • 6 to 10 years 17.8%
  • 11 to 20 years 30.6%
  • 21 to 30 years 18.8%
  • Over 30 years 5.3%

Teacher turnover over time

TEA reported a 14.4% teacher turnover rate in 2024–25.

Teacher turnover rate · 2024–25

This district
14.4%
Selected comparison
18.8%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 292 rated districts reporting

−4.4 pts vs similar economic context
District teacher turnover rate by school year for Troup ISD
School yearTeacher turnover rateTroup ISDAverage turnover rateselected comparison
2020–219.4%14.8%
2021–2212.5%18.2%
2022–2317.0%20.5%
2023–2421.1%19.9%
2024–2514.4%18.8%

TEA defines this district rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the district in the current fall. That can include leaving the district or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this district's reported rate does not.

Source: TEA Texas Academic Performance Reports, fetched 24 August 2026.

Where this comes from

The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings, outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through txschools.gov, fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.

Download this district as CSV · JSON · the whole dataset