Independent Texas school research. TEA data, clearly explained. Not affiliated with the state agencyTEA.

txschools.netSchool data with context

Geographic public school district

Texas Tech University K-12

Lubbock County · Region 17: Lubbock · 829 students

Official district websiteEnrollment, registration and eligibility

Current score
85/1002025-26
Change
−8 ptssince 2021-22
Score vs similar economic context
−4.7 ptsvs 89.7 average · 17 rated districts serving a similar economic context
Similar economic-disadvantage rate placement
15 of 17tied with 1 other
B85

At a glance

Under TEA’s current rules, the available rating history is moving down; under the rules in force back then it scored 98 in 2021-22. The current score is below the 89.7 average for 17 rated districts serving a similar economic context.

Evidence worth noticing

Strengths and momentum

Top placement

Chronically absent

0% 1st-lowest of 17 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure · 2025-26

See the full measure

Selected positive signals, not a summary of performance. The same rules choose them on every page: only the latest one-year gain, results meaningfully better than the currently selected comparison with broad reporting, and distinctive top-three placements. Demographics, staffing and spending cannot become academic “wins.” The overall rating and the full results below remain the complete picture for this district.

Read the full rating context and placement

Texas Tech University K-12 is rated B by TEA, scoring 85 out of 100 for 2025-26 — below the 89.7 average for 17 rated districts serving a similar economic context. It is down 8 points since 2021-22.

Ranks 15th of 17 rated districts serving a similar economic context (tied with 1 other).

Put the numbers in context

Compare with

Jump to a section
  1. Overview
  2. 5 years of ratings
  3. Where the score comes from
  4. Student outcomes
  5. After high school: the following fall
  6. Who this district serves
  7. Student counts behind the percentages
  8. Enrollment over time
  9. Students crossing district lines
  10. Discipline and removal from class
  11. 1 schools in this district
  12. Teachers
  13. Where this district ranks best
  14. Where this comes from

5 years of ratings

Follow the solid line to see how this district has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.

Compare against
90807060 Similar economic-disadvantage rateTexas averageTexas Tech University K-12 9369676685 2021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26

2021-22 is shown under the refreshed methodology TEA adopted in 2023, so it is comparable with later years. Under the original scoring it was rated A with 98 that year.

Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.

View the yearly scores and comparisons
Rating history with comparisons
YearRatingScoreSelected comparisonSimilar economic-disadvantage rateStateTexas average
2025-26B8589.7 17 reporting81.7 1,019 reporting
2024-25D6689.6 17 reporting80.3 1,019 reporting
2023-24D6787.8 17 reporting78.7 1,017 reporting
2022-23D6988.6 17 reporting79.2 1,018 reporting
2021-22A9390.5 17 reporting80.6 1,017 reporting

Where the score comes from

Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.

  • Student Achievement83 B−7.4 vs similar economic context · 17 reporting
  • School Progress73 C−6.3 vs similar economic context · 17 reporting
  • Closing the Gaps90 A+1.4 vs similar economic context · 16 reporting
  • Academic Growth60 D−17.9 vs similar economic context · 17 reporting
  • Relative Performance73 C−0.8 vs similar economic context · 17 reporting
  • Texas Tech University K-12
  • Similar economic-disadvantage rate (17 in cohort)
Domain scores
DomainScoreGradePoints to next grade
Student Achievement83B7
School Progress73C7
Closing the Gaps90A—
Academic Growth60D10
Relative Performance73C7

Closest to moving up: Student Achievement, 7 points below A in that domain — the nearest of the measures that count toward the overall rating.

TEA does not add the domains up. The overall score is the better of Student Achievement and School Progress at 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. For this district that better measure is Student Achievement (83), so School Progress (73) is published above but does not enter the overall score at all — gaining points there changes nothing until it passes 83.

Student outcomes

STAAR performance

All Subjects

  • Approaches grade level87%−4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 17 reporting
  • Meets grade level64%−10 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 17 reporting
  • Masters grade level26%−15 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 17 reporting
Reading3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level96%+3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 17 reporting
  • Meets grade level83%+3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 17 reporting
  • Masters grade level34%−9 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 17 reporting
Math3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level76%−13 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 17 reporting
  • Meets grade level45%−23 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 17 reporting
  • Masters grade level12%−23 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 17 reporting
Science3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level84%−6 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 16 reporting
  • Meets grade level51%−21 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 16 reporting
  • Masters grade level24%−21 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 16 reporting
Social Studies3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level90%−0 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 15 reporting
  • Meets grade level67%−7 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 15 reporting
  • Masters grade level34%−13 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 15 reporting
  • Approaches grade level
  • Meets grade level
  • Masters grade level
  • Tick: Similar economic-disadvantage rate (17 in cohort)

Percentage of tests at or above each level. Masters is a subset of Meets, which is a subset of Approaches. The selected-comparison tick on each bar marks the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate — a comparison TEA does not publish.

Graduation

Four-Year
69.9%−27.2 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 14 rated districts reporting
Five-Year
0.0%−92.3 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 14 rated districts reporting
Six-Year
0.0%−92.4 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 14 rated districts reporting
Dropout Rate
1.2%+1.0 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 14 rated districts reporting

These measures use TEA's standard-accountability population. Each comparison average includes only districts in that population that report that specific measure; its reporting count is shown beside the average. It is an unweighted average of those reported district rates, not a pooled rate across every student in the group.

College, career and military readiness

Total credit for CCMR criteria
91.0%+3.2 pts vs similar economic context
CCMR criteria
CriterionThis district% of graduatesAveragesimilar economic contextDifferencepercentage pointsReportingselected comparison
Total credit for CCMR criteria91.0%87.8%+3.2 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 14 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course85.8%72.4%+13.4 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 14 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA38.8%64.2%−25.4 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 14 rated districts reporting
Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)14.9%45.0%−30.1 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 14 rated districts reporting
Earned college credit for a dual credit course11.2%37.9%−26.7 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 14 rated districts reporting
Earned an industry-based certification5.2%19.5%−14.3 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 14 rated districts reporting
Earned a level I or level II certificate0.0%0.3%−0.3 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 14 rated districts reporting
Earned an associate degree0.0%0.2%−0.2 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 14 rated districts reporting
Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit2.2%10.0%−7.8 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 14 rated districts reporting
Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness0.0%1.8%−1.8 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 14 rated districts reporting
Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student3.0%5.4%−2.4 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 14 rated districts reporting
Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces1.5%1.4%+0.1 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 14 rated districts reporting

Every row is a share of this district's graduates, and every row is a way of meeting CCMR — so on every row, a bigger share is better. Difference is this district minus the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate, counted in percentage points: +5.0 would mean five more graduates in every hundred met that criterion here. The selected comparison is an unweighted average of the reported district percentages, not a pooled rate across all graduates in the group. Graduates may meet several criteria, so the rows do not add up to the total.

Counts in the comparison controls describe full cohort membership, not the denominator of every average. Each average uses only districts for which TEA reported that measure; metric-specific reporting counts are shown on the STAAR, graduation and CCMR rows and may vary.

After high school: the following fall

Where district graduates appeared in Texas public higher-education records the fall after graduation. This is a limited next-step measure, not an eventual college-going or completion rate.

Graduates in the report
110

Class of 2023–24

Enrolled in Texas public higher education
44

40.0% of graduates

Not found in Texas public higher-ed records
66

60.0% of graduates

Not trackable
0

Fall 2024

Graduates in the report

This district
110
Selected comparison
538.2

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 14 rated districts reporting

Enrolled in Texas public higher education

This district
44
Selected comparison
231.4

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 14 rated districts reporting

Texas-public enrollment rate

This district
40.0%
Selected comparison
47.1%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 14 rated districts reporting

−7.1 pts vs similar economic context

Not-found rate

This district
60.0%
Selected comparison
46.8%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 14 rated districts reporting

+13.2 pts vs similar economic context

Not-trackable rate

This district
0.0%
Selected comparison
6.0%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 14 rated districts reporting

−6.0 pts vs similar economic context

Most common named Texas public destinations

  1. TEXAS TECH UNIVERSITY (003644)7
  2. UNIVERSITY OF NORTH TEXAS (003594)5

Selected comparison counts are neutral cohort scale context. The percentages put differently sized graduating classes on the same basis, but still cover only the limited Texas-public system observed by this report.

Source: Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board, high-school graduates enrolled in higher education, fetched 24 August 2026. The report covers graduates who enrolled in a Texas public college or university the following fall and includes only districts or campuses with more than 25 graduates.

“Not found” does not mean a graduate did not continue their education. It can include private or out-of-state college, work, military service, enrollment after the fall term, or another path the Texas public system does not observe.

“Not trackable” is not an outcome. THECB uses it for graduates with a non-standard identifier that could not be matched to higher-education records.

Who this district serves

Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.

Students
829
Economically disadvantaged
0.6%−5.0 pts vs similar economic context
English learners
1.1%−3.4 pts vs similar economic context
Special education
4.0%−9.7 pts vs similar economic context
Attendance
100.0%+3.8 pts vs similar economic context
Chronically absent
0.0%−6.6 pts vs similar economic context

Student demographics

Texas Tech University K-12

African American: 7.5%Hispanic: 24.4%White: 57.3%American Indian: 0.5%Asian: 5.2%Pacific Islander: 0.1%Two or More Races: 5.1%
  • African American 7.5%
  • Hispanic 24.4%
  • White 57.3%
  • American Indian 0.5%
  • Asian 5.2%
  • Pacific Islander 0.1%
  • Two or More Races 5.1%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 17 reporting for every category shown · 17 in full cohort

African American: 3.3%Hispanic: 15.5%White: 63%American Indian: 0.5%Asian: 12.4%Pacific Islander: 0.1%Two or More Races: 5.3%
  • African American 3.3%
  • Hispanic 15.5%
  • White 63%
  • American Indian 0.5%
  • Asian 12.4%
  • Pacific Islander 0.1%
  • Two or More Races 5.3%

Student counts behind the percentages

Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.

Students in this TEA accountability summary
829
Economically disadvantaged students
5
Emergent bilingual students
9
Special education students
33

The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.

Enrollment over time

TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.

TEA reported 829 students in 2025–26, an increase of 100 (13.7%) from 2024–25.

Latest enrollment
829

2025–26

Change from 2024–25
+100

Increase · +13.7%

Change since 2021–22
−148

Decrease · −15.1%

Enrollment in 2025–26

This district
829
Selected comparison
6,472.4

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 17 rated districts reporting

Student enrollment by school year for Texas Tech University K-12
School yearStudents enrolledTexas Tech University K-12Change from previous school yearAverage enrollmentselected comparison
2021–22 977 First available year 5,739.4
2022–23 735 Decrease of 242 (24.8%) 5,980.4
2023–24 724 Decrease of 11 (1.5%) 6,196.6
2024–25 729 Increase of 5 (0.7%) 6,379.2
2025–26 829 Increase of 100 (13.7%) 6,472.4

The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting districts in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this district's own counts do not.

Source: TEA PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. TEA reports these counts from its fall student snapshot; changes compare adjacent reported school years.

These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.

Students crossing district lines

How many students live in one public-school district and attend in another. These are movement counts, not a measure of family satisfaction or school quality.

Transfers in
829

Live in another district; attend here · 2025–26

Transfers out
Not reported

Live here; attend in another public district or charter · 2025–26

Transfers in minus transfers out
Not available

Arithmetic context only

Transfers in · 2025–26

This district
829
Selected comparison
394.9

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 16 rated districts reporting

Official transfer totals by school year for Texas Tech University K-12
School yearTransfers inTexas Tech University K-12Transfers outTexas Tech University K-12In minus outTexas Tech University K-12Transfers inselected comparison averageTransfers outselected comparison averageIn minus outselected comparison average
2021–22 977 Not reported Not available 348.3 — —
2022–23 735 Suppressed Not available 333.2 — —
2023–24 724 Not reported Not available 328.4 — —
2024–25 729 Not reported Not available 369.3 — —
2025–26 829 Not reported Not available 394.9 — —

Largest reported origins for transfers in

  1. Frisco ISD 04390522
  2. Cypress-Fairbanks ISD 10190718
  3. Lubbock ISD 15290118
  4. Fort Bend ISD 07990717
  5. Humble ISD 10191317

Top reported flows only. TEA published 20 of 256 counterpart counts and masked 236.

Selected comparison figures are average reported counts, not rates; group size and district enrollment affect them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This district's official totals do not change when the comparison does.

Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The totals are TEA's official district rows; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer records a mismatch between district of residence and public district or charter of attendance. It does not say why a family transferred, whether the move was optional, or whether either school is better.

Discipline and removal from class

TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.

Students in TEA’s all-discipline count
Not reported

Rate not available

Disciplinary actions
Not reported

Rate not available

Cumulative year-end enrollment
1,195

2024–25

TEA all-discipline student and action counts by school year for Texas Tech University K-12
School yearCumulative enrollmentStudentsall disciplineStudents% of enrollmentActionsall disciplineActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
2021–22 1,148 Not reported — Not reported — — —
2022–23 1,262 Not reported — Not reported — — —
2023–24 1,218 Not reported — Not reported — — —
2024–25 1,195 Not reported — Not reported — — —
See 2024–25 discipline categories
TEA discipline categories for Texas Tech University K-12 in 2024–25
CategoryStudentsStudents% of enrollmentActionsActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
All discipline Not reported — Not reported — — —
In-school suspensions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Out-of-school suspensions Not reported — Not reported — — —
DAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory DAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary DAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —

Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized districts can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this district's own counts and rates remain fixed.

Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.

Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.

1 schools in this district

Number of schools in the district

This district
1
Selected comparison
7.7

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 17 rated districts reporting

The selected comparison is a neutral average district size. This district's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.

K-12
1
Browse all 1 schoolsName, type, rating, score and enrollment
Schools in this district
SchoolTypeRatingScoreStudents
Texas Tech University K-12K-12B85829

Teachers

Teacher turnover over time

District teacher turnover rate by school year for Texas Tech University K-12
School yearTeacher turnover rateTexas Tech University K-12Average turnover rateselected comparison
2021–22Not reported—
2022–23Not reported—
2023–24Not reported—
2024–25Not reported—

TEA defines this district rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the district in the current fall. That can include leaving the district or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this district's reported rate does not.

Source: TEA Texas Academic Performance Reports, fetched 24 August 2026.

Where this district ranks best

Out of 156 rankings computed across every published metric and every available comparison group, these are all the measures that meet this site’s distinctive-placement threshold. The list does not change when you change Compare against. Each measure appears once, using its strongest placement. Press Copy for a citable sentence.

#1 rankings

First-place results

2 measures

  • 1of 1,019

    Attendance

    Texas average · of the 1,019 that report this measure · tied with 1 · full ranking

  • 1of 1,019

    Chronically absent (lowest is best)

    Texas average · of the 1,019 that report this measure · tied with 3 · full ranking

#2–3 rankings

Second- and third-place results

4 measures

  • 2of 279

    Reading — Approaches

    Similar size · of the 279 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 2of 58

    Reading — Meets

    Region 17: Lubbock · of the 58 that report this measure

  • 3of 58

    Reading — Masters

    Region 17: Lubbock · of the 58 that report this measure

  • 3of 14

    Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 14 that report this measure

#4–10 rankings

Fourth- through tenth-place results

10 measures

  • 4of 14

    Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 14 that report this measure

  • 5of 57

    Social Studies — Approaches

    Region 17: Lubbock · of the 57 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 5of 14

    Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 14 that report this measure

  • 6of 57

    Social Studies — Masters

    Region 17: Lubbock · of the 57 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 6of 57

    Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)

    Region 17: Lubbock · of the 57 that report this measure

  • 6of 14

    College, career or military ready

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 14 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 7of 58

    All Subjects — Approaches

    Region 17: Lubbock · of the 58 that report this measure · tied with 2

  • 7of 57

    Social Studies — Meets

    Region 17: Lubbock · of the 57 that report this measure

  • 8of 16

    Closing the Gaps

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 16 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 10of 58

    All Subjects — Masters

    Region 17: Lubbock · of the 58 that report this measure

These are selected high placements, not a summary. Every figure above this section is the full picture, including where this district ranks poorly. Each measure appears once here, using its strongest qualifying placement across all available comparison groups. Very large ties are left out because they do not distinguish this district; any tie that does appear is labeled. Every ranking this site publishes, including the ones no district would put in a press release.

Where this comes from

The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings, outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through txschools.gov, fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.

Download this district as CSV · JSON · the whole dataset