Independent Texas school research. TEA data, clearly explained. Not affiliated with the state agencyTEA.

txschools.netSchool data with context

Charter school system

Texas Empowerment Academy

Administrative office: Manor · 760 students

Official charter system websiteEnrollment, registration and eligibility

Current score
57/1002025-26
Change
−31 ptssince 2021-22
Score vs similar economic context
−19.1 ptsvs 76.1 average · 33 rated charter school systems serving a similar economic context
Similar economic-disadvantage rate placement
32 of 33among reporting charter school systems
F57

At a glance

Under TEA’s current rules, the available rating history is moving down; under the rules in force back then it scored 89 in 2021-22. The current score is below the 76.1 average for 33 rated charter school systems serving a similar economic context.

Read the full rating context and placement

Texas Empowerment Academy is rated F by TEA, scoring 57 out of 100 for 2025-26 — below the 76.1 average for 33 rated charter school systems serving a similar economic context. It is down 31 points since 2021-22.

Ranks 32nd of 33 rated charter school systems serving a similar economic context.

1 consecutive year rated unacceptable.

Put the numbers in context

Compare with

Jump to a section
  1. Overview
  2. Official improvement and transfer notices
  3. 5 years of ratings
  4. Where the score comes from
  5. Student outcomes
  6. Who this charter school system serves
  7. Student counts behind the percentages
  8. Enrollment over time
  9. Students entering this charter system
  10. Discipline and removal from class
  11. 2 schools in this charter school system
  12. Spending per student
  13. Teachers
  14. Where this charter school system ranks best
  15. Where this comes from

Official improvement and transfer notices

Dated TEA notices for campuses in this charter school system. They are shown separately from the charter school system rating because they describe specific campuses, support programs and transfer eligibility.

Campuses identified for federal improvement support
1

2026 TEA list

Campuses on the final PEG transfer list
0

2026–27 school year

Share of campuses identified for improvement

This charter school system
50.0%
Selected comparison
42.0%

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 33 rated charter school systems reporting

+8.0 pts vs similar economic context

Share of campuses on the PEG list

This charter school system
0.0%
Selected comparison
0.0%

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 33 rated charter school systems reporting

±0.0 pts vs similar economic context
See the campuses and official reasons
Official improvement and Public Education Grant notices for campuses in Texas Empowerment Academy
CampusNoticeOfficial status or reason
Texas Empowerment AcademyCSIComprehensive Support and Improvement · CSI Low Performance

Selected comparison percentages describe how common each dated campus notice is across reporting charter school systems in that group. They are neutral prevalence context; changing the comparison never changes a campus's official status.

Sources: TEA's 2026 Schools Identified for Improvement and Public Education Grant program, fetched 24 August 2026. A PEG listing makes a student assigned to that campus eligible to request a transfer; it does not guarantee acceptance, available space or transportation.

5 years of ratings

Follow the solid line to see how this charter school system has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.

Compare against
9080706050 Similar economic-disadvantage rateTexas charter averageTexas Empowerment Academy 8883837757 2021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26

2021-22 is shown under the refreshed methodology TEA adopted in 2023, so it is comparable with later years. Under the original scoring it was rated B with 89 that year.

Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.

View the yearly scores and comparisons
Rating history with comparisons
YearRatingScoreSelected comparisonSimilar economic-disadvantage rateStateTexas charter average
2025-26F5776.1 33 reporting79.7 165 reporting
2024-25C7774.4 33 reporting79.2 160 reporting
2023-24B8373.2 32 reporting78.2 159 reporting
2022-23B8370.5 32 reporting77.4 158 reporting
2021-22B8882.1 30 reporting82.4 150 reporting

Where the score comes from

Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.

  • Student Achievement52 F−18.5 vs similar economic context · 33 reporting
  • School Progress59 F−18.1 vs similar economic context · 33 reporting
  • Closing the Gaps53 F−20.2 vs similar economic context · 33 reporting
  • Academic Growth59 F−12.0 vs similar economic context · 33 reporting
  • Relative Performance54 F−21.4 vs similar economic context · 33 reporting
  • Texas Empowerment Academy
  • Similar economic-disadvantage rate (33 in cohort)
Domain scores
DomainScoreGradePoints to next grade
Student Achievement52F8
School Progress59F1
Closing the Gaps53F7
Academic Growth59F1
Relative Performance54F6

Closest to moving up: School Progress, 1 point below D in that domain — the nearest of the measures that count toward the overall rating.

TEA does not add the domains up. The overall score is the better of Student Achievement and School Progress at 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. For this charter school system that better measure is School Progress (59), so Student Achievement (52) is published above but does not enter the overall score at all — gaining points there changes nothing until it passes 59.

Student outcomes

STAAR performance

All Subjects

  • Approaches grade level60%−5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 33 reporting
  • Meets grade level31%−6 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 33 reporting
  • Masters grade level10%−4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 33 reporting
Reading3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level69%+1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 33 reporting
  • Meets grade level39%−2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 33 reporting
  • Masters grade level12%−4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 33 reporting
Math3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level54%−8 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 33 reporting
  • Meets grade level26%−7 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 33 reporting
  • Masters grade level8%−4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 33 reporting
Science3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level58%−8 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 33 reporting
  • Meets grade level30%−5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 33 reporting
  • Masters grade level12%−1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 33 reporting
Social Studies3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level50%−13 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 29 reporting
  • Meets grade level27%−5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 29 reporting
  • Masters grade level8%−7 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 29 reporting
  • Approaches grade level
  • Meets grade level
  • Masters grade level
  • Tick: Similar economic-disadvantage rate (33 in cohort)

Percentage of tests at or above each level. Masters is a subset of Meets, which is a subset of Approaches. The selected-comparison tick on each bar marks the average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate — a comparison TEA does not publish.

Graduation

Four-Year
90.9%+10.7 pts vs similar economic context average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 13 rated charter school systems reporting
Five-Year
87.5%+7.0 pts vs similar economic context average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 13 rated charter school systems reporting
Six-Year
83.3%+2.6 pts vs similar economic context average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 13 rated charter school systems reporting
Dropout Rate
2.1%+1.1 pts vs similar economic context average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 13 rated charter school systems reporting

These measures use TEA's standard-accountability population. Each comparison average includes only charter school systems in that population that report that specific measure; its reporting count is shown beside the average. It is an unweighted average of those reported charter school system rates, not a pooled rate across every student in the group.

College, career and military readiness

Total credit for CCMR criteria
20.0%−55.9 pts vs similar economic context
CCMR criteria
CriterionThis district% of graduatesAveragesimilar economic contextDifferencepercentage pointsReportingselected comparison
Total credit for CCMR criteria20.0%75.9%−55.9 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 15 rated charter school systems reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course20.0%51.3%−31.3 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 15 rated charter school systems reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA20.0%15.5%+4.5 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 15 rated charter school systems reporting
Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)0.0%12.5%−12.5 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 15 rated charter school systems reporting
Earned college credit for a dual credit course20.0%18.9%+1.1 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 15 rated charter school systems reporting
Earned an industry-based certification0.0%13.2%−13.2 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 15 rated charter school systems reporting
Earned a level I or level II certificate0.0%0.6%−0.6 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 15 rated charter school systems reporting
Earned an associate degree0.0%1.8%−1.8 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 15 rated charter school systems reporting
Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit10.0%10.3%−0.3 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 15 rated charter school systems reporting
Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness0.0%4.1%−4.1 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 15 rated charter school systems reporting
Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student0.0%8.9%−8.9 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 15 rated charter school systems reporting
Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces0.0%1.9%−1.9 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 15 rated charter school systems reporting

Every row is a share of this charter school system's graduates, and every row is a way of meeting CCMR — so on every row, a bigger share is better. Difference is this charter school system minus the average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate, counted in percentage points: +5.0 would mean five more graduates in every hundred met that criterion here. The selected comparison is an unweighted average of the reported charter school system percentages, not a pooled rate across all graduates in the group. Graduates may meet several criteria, so the rows do not add up to the total.

Counts in the comparison controls describe full cohort membership, not the denominator of every average. Each average uses only charter school systems for which TEA reported that measure; metric-specific reporting counts are shown on the STAAR, graduation and CCMR rows and may vary.

Who this charter school system serves

Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.

Students
760
Economically disadvantaged
99.7%+4.3 pts vs similar economic context
English learners
0.0%−42.3 pts vs similar economic context
Special education
11.3%+0.1 pts vs similar economic context
Attendance
90.9%−3.0 pts vs similar economic context
Chronically absent
34.8%+15.4 pts vs similar economic context

Student demographics

Texas Empowerment Academy

African American: 85.9%Hispanic: 9.9%White: 0.5%American Indian: 0.1%Asian: 0.3%Two or More Races: 3.3%
  • African American 85.9%
  • Hispanic 9.9%
  • White 0.5%
  • American Indian 0.1%
  • Asian 0.3%
  • Two or More Races 3.3%

Selected comparison average For charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 33 reporting for every category shown · 33 in full cohort

African American: 29.3%Hispanic: 65.5%White: 2.1%American Indian: 0.2%Asian: 1.9%Two or More Races: 0.9%
  • African American 29.3%
  • Hispanic 65.5%
  • White 2.1%
  • American Indian 0.2%
  • Asian 1.9%
  • Two or More Races 0.9%

Student counts behind the percentages

Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.

Students in this TEA accountability summary
760
Economically disadvantaged students
758
Emergent bilingual students
0
Special education students
86

The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.

Enrollment over time

TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.

TEA reported 760 students in 2025–26, an increase of 44 (6.1%) from 2024–25.

Latest enrollment
760

2025–26

Change from 2024–25
+44

Increase · +6.1%

Change since 2021–22
+347

Increase · +84.0%

Enrollment in 2025–26

This charter school system
760
Selected comparison
2,338.6

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 33 rated charter school systems reporting

Student enrollment by school year for Texas Empowerment Academy
School yearStudents enrolledTexas Empowerment AcademyChange from previous school yearAverage enrollmentselected comparison
2021–22 413 First available year 2,205.6
2022–23 399 Decrease of 14 (3.4%) 2,267.5
2023–24 431 Increase of 32 (8.0%) 2,380.8
2024–25 716 Increase of 285 (66.1%) 2,344.7
2025–26 760 Increase of 44 (6.1%) 2,338.6

The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting charter school systems in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this charter school system's own counts do not.

Source: TEA PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. TEA reports these counts from its fall student snapshot; changes compare adjacent reported school years.

These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.

Students entering this charter system

How many students live in a geographic school district and attend this charter system. These are movement counts, not a quality rating.

Transfers in
760

Live in a geographic district; attend this charter system · 2025–26

Transfers in · 2025–26

This charter school system
760
Selected comparison
2,338.6

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 33 rated charter school systems reporting

Official transfers into Texas Empowerment Academy by school year
School yearTransfers inTexas Empowerment AcademyTransfers inselected charter comparison average
2021–22 413 2,205.6
2022–23 399 2,267.5
2023–24 431 2,380.8
2024–25 716 2,344.7
2025–26 760 2,338.6

Largest reported resident-district origins

  1. Austin ISD 227901258
  2. Manor ISD 227907232
  3. Pflugerville ISD 227904125
  4. Round Rock ISD 24690944
  5. Elgin ISD 01190238

Top reported flows only. TEA published 7 of 12 counterpart counts and masked 5.

TEA does not publish a transfers-out total or a resident population for this charter system. A charter system is not a geographic attendance boundary, so a net transfer balance cannot be calculated and this page does not label the system a transfer gainer or loser.

Selected comparison figures are average reported transfer-in counts among charter systems, not rates; system size affects them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This charter system’s official total does not change when the comparison does.

Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The total and origin rows are TEA’s published charter-system figures; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer-in count does not say why a family chose the charter or whether one school is better.

Discipline and removal from class

TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.

Students in TEA’s all-discipline count
Not reported

Rate not available

Disciplinary actions
Not reported

Rate not available

Cumulative year-end enrollment
786

2024–25

TEA all-discipline student and action counts by school year for Texas Empowerment Academy
School yearCumulative enrollmentStudentsall disciplineStudents% of enrollmentActionsall disciplineActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
2020–21 383 Not reported — Not reported — — —
2021–22 467 Not reported — Not reported — — —
2022–23 472 Not reported — Not reported — — —
2023–24 581 Not reported — Not reported — — —
2024–25 786 Not reported — Not reported — — —
See 2024–25 discipline categories
TEA discipline categories for Texas Empowerment Academy in 2024–25
CategoryStudentsStudents% of enrollmentActionsActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
All discipline Not reported — Not reported — — —
In-school suspensions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Out-of-school suspensions Not reported — Not reported — — —
DAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory DAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary DAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —

Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized charter school systems can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this charter school system's own counts and rates remain fixed.

Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.

Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.

2 schools in this charter school system

Number of schools in the charter school system

This charter school system
2
Selected comparison
4.6

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 33 rated charter school systems reporting

The selected comparison is a neutral average charter school system size. This charter school system's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.

Elementary
1
K-12
1
Browse all 2 schoolsName, type, rating, score and enrollment
Schools in this charter school system
SchoolTypeRatingScoreStudents
Texas Empowerment AcademyK-12F57461
Texas Empowerment Academy ElemElementaryNot Rated—299

Spending per student

The selected txschools.net comparison changes with the page-wide control. TEA's own peer group and statewide reference stay visible as separately published, fixed TEA references.

$9k$17k$25k20182020202220242025
  • Texas Empowerment Academy
  • TEA peer group
  • Texas average
  • Selected comparison: Similar economic-disadvantage rate

Spending per student · 2025

This charter school system
$16,326
Selected comparison
$16,254

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 33 rated charter school systems reporting

+$72 vs similar economic context

This charter school system spends $5,149 less per student than TEA's peer group, and $2,646 less per student than the state average.

View yearly spending figures
Spending per student by year
YearTexas Empowerment AcademyTEA peer groupTexas averageSelected comparison averageReportingselected comparison
2018$11,783$14,290$13,054$10,460 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 28 rated charter school systems reporting
2019$11,817$14,384$13,108$10,538 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 31 rated charter school systems reporting
2020$12,437$16,581$14,058$10,823 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 31 rated charter school systems reporting
2021$15,348$17,863$14,797$12,175 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 31 rated charter school systems reporting
2022$16,606$19,817$15,708$15,562 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 32 rated charter school systems reporting
2023$17,047$21,827$16,792$15,214 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 32 rated charter school systems reporting
2024$18,871$23,517$18,125$15,323 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 32 rated charter school systems reporting
2025$16,326$21,475$18,972$16,254 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 33 rated charter school systems reporting

The selected-comparison reporting count is year-specific and can vary across the table. Dollar amounts are shown as TEA published them and are not adjusted for inflation.

Teachers

Average salary
$64,318−$1,306 vs similar economic context
Teachers
35−99.1 vs similar economic context
Students per staff member
22+5.5 vs similar economic context

Teaching experience

Texas Empowerment Academy

Beginning: 11.3%1 to 5 years: 49%6 to 10 years: 23.5%11 to 20 years: 10.7%21 to 30 years: 5.8%
  • Beginning 11.3%
  • 1 to 5 years 49%
  • 6 to 10 years 23.5%
  • 11 to 20 years 10.7%
  • 21 to 30 years 5.8%

Selected comparison average For charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 33 reporting for every category shown · 33 in full cohort

Beginning: 13.9%1 to 5 years: 40.3%6 to 10 years: 19.9%11 to 20 years: 17.8%21 to 30 years: 6.4%Over 30 years: 1.6%
  • Beginning 13.9%
  • 1 to 5 years 40.3%
  • 6 to 10 years 19.9%
  • 11 to 20 years 17.8%
  • 21 to 30 years 6.4%
  • Over 30 years 1.6%

Teacher turnover over time

TEA reported a 32.9% teacher turnover rate in 2024–25.

Teacher turnover rate · 2024–25

This charter school system
32.9%
Selected comparison
34.4%

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 32 rated charter school systems reporting

−1.5 pts vs similar economic context
Charter-system teacher turnover rate by school year for Texas Empowerment Academy
School yearTeacher turnover rateTexas Empowerment AcademyAverage turnover rateselected comparison
2020–2127.0%26.7%
2021–2236.3%34.5%
2022–2333.3%35.3%
2023–2436.3%35.1%
2024–2532.9%34.4%

TEA defines this charter school system rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the charter school system in the current fall. That can include leaving the charter school system or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this charter school system's reported rate does not.

Source: TEA Texas Academic Performance Reports, fetched 24 August 2026.

Where this charter school system ranks best

Out of 120 rankings computed across every published metric and every available comparison group, these are all the measures that meet this site’s distinctive-placement threshold. The list does not change when you change Compare against. Each measure appears once, using its strongest placement. Press Copy for a citable sentence.

#4–10 rankings

Fourth- through tenth-place results

7 measures

  • 4of 15

    Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 5of 15

    Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 7of 15

    Earned college credit for a dual credit course

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 8of 39

    Per-student spending

    Similar size · of the 39 that report this measure

  • 9of 13

    Four-Year Graduation Rate

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate (standard accountability only) · of the 13 that report this measure

  • 10of 15

    Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 10of 13

    Dropout Rate (lowest is best)

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate (standard accountability only) · of the 13 that report this measure

These are selected high placements, not a summary. Every figure above this section is the full picture, including where this charter school system ranks poorly. Each measure appears once here, using its strongest qualifying placement across all available comparison groups. Very large ties are left out because they do not distinguish this charter school system; any tie that does appear is labeled. Every ranking this site publishes, including the ones no charter school system would put in a press release.

Where this comes from

The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings, outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through txschools.gov, fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.

Download this charter school system as CSV · JSON · the whole dataset