Independent Texas school research. TEA data, clearly explained. Not affiliated with the state agencyTEA.

txschools.netSchool data with context

Geographic public school district

Sulphur Bluff ISD

Hopkins County · Region 08: Mt Pleasant · 195 students

Official district websiteEnrollment, registration and eligibility

Current score
87/1002025-26
Change
+15 ptssince 2021-22
Score vs similar economic context
+5.7 ptsvs 81.3 average · 407 rated districts serving a similar economic context
Similar economic-disadvantage rate placement
79 of 407tied with 15 others
B87

At a glance

Under TEA’s current rules, the available rating history is moving up; under the rules in force back then it scored 83 in 2021-22. The current score is above the 81.3 average for 407 rated districts serving a similar economic context.

Evidence worth noticing

Strengths and momentum

STAAR result

Social Studies above similar-context averages at Meets and Masters

Meets
62%vs 48% avg · +14 pts
Masters
38%vs 20.6% avg · +17.4 pts

Among 398 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.

See the full measure

Current strength

Overall score above the similar-context average

87 +5.7 pts vs 81.3

  • 87 is 5.7 points above the 81.3 average among 407 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

Current strength

Closing the Gaps above the similar-context average

83 +4.1 pts vs 78.9

  • 83 is 4.1 points above the 78.9 average among 406 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

Selected positive signals, not a summary of performance. The same rules choose them on every page: only the latest one-year gain, results meaningfully better than the currently selected comparison with broad reporting, and distinctive top-three placements. Demographics, staffing and spending cannot become academic “wins.” The overall rating and the full results below remain the complete picture for this district.

Read the full rating context and placement

Sulphur Bluff ISD is rated B by TEA, scoring 87 out of 100 for 2025-26 — above the 81.3 average for 407 rated districts serving a similar economic context. It is up 15 points since 2021-22.

Ranks 79th of 407 rated districts serving a similar economic context (tied with 15 others).

Put the numbers in context

Compare with

Jump to a section
  1. Overview
  2. 5 years of ratings
  3. Where the score comes from
  4. Student outcomes
  5. After high school: the following fall
  6. Who this district serves
  7. Student counts behind the percentages
  8. Enrollment over time
  9. Students crossing district lines
  10. Discipline and removal from class
  11. Community around the district
  12. 1 schools in this district
  13. Spending per student
  14. Teachers
  15. Where this district ranks best
  16. Where this comes from

5 years of ratings

Follow the solid line to see how this district has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.

Compare against
90807060 Similar economic-disadvantage rateTexas averageSulphur Bluff ISD 7284858987 2021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26

2021-22 is shown under the refreshed methodology TEA adopted in 2023, so it is comparable with later years. Under the original scoring it was rated B with 83 that year.

Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.

View the yearly scores and comparisons
Rating history with comparisons
YearRatingScoreSelected comparisonSimilar economic-disadvantage rateStateTexas average
2025-26B8781.3 407 reporting81.7 1,019 reporting
2024-25B8980.2 407 reporting80.3 1,019 reporting
2023-24B8578.5 407 reporting78.7 1,017 reporting
2022-23B8479.1 407 reporting79.2 1,018 reporting
2021-22C7280.0 406 reporting80.6 1,017 reporting

Where the score comes from

Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.

  • Student Achievement89 B+7.7 vs similar economic context · 407 reporting
  • School Progress88 B+6.7 vs similar economic context · 407 reporting
  • Closing the Gaps83 B+4.1 vs similar economic context · 406 reporting
  • Academic Growth62 D−9.7 vs similar economic context · 407 reporting
  • Relative Performance88 B+7.2 vs similar economic context · 407 reporting
  • Sulphur Bluff ISD
  • Similar economic-disadvantage rate (407 in cohort)
Domain scores
DomainScoreGradePoints to next grade
Student Achievement89B1
School Progress88B2
Closing the Gaps83B7
Academic Growth62D8
Relative Performance88B2

Closest to moving up: Student Achievement, 1 point below A in that domain — the nearest of the measures that count toward the overall rating.

TEA does not add the domains up. The overall score is the better of Student Achievement and School Progress at 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. For this district that better measure is Student Achievement (89), so School Progress (88) is published above but does not enter the overall score at all — gaining points there changes nothing until it passes 89.

Student outcomes

STAAR performance

All Subjects

  • Approaches grade level78%+2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 407 reporting
  • Meets grade level51%+2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 407 reporting
  • Masters grade level19%+1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 407 reporting
Reading3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level78%+1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 407 reporting
  • Meets grade level56%+2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 407 reporting
  • Masters grade level16%−3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 407 reporting
Math3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level77%+6 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 407 reporting
  • Meets grade level40%−2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 407 reporting
  • Masters grade level14%−1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 407 reporting
Science3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level73%−6 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 405 reporting
  • Meets grade level50%−2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 405 reporting
  • Masters grade level23%+1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 405 reporting
Social Studies3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level88%+12 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 398 reporting
  • Meets grade level62%+14 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 398 reporting
  • Masters grade level38%+17 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 398 reporting
  • Approaches grade level
  • Meets grade level
  • Masters grade level
  • Tick: Similar economic-disadvantage rate (407 in cohort)

Percentage of tests at or above each level. Masters is a subset of Meets, which is a subset of Approaches. The selected-comparison tick on each bar marks the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate — a comparison TEA does not publish.

Graduation

Four-Year
95.5%−0.6 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 393 rated districts reporting
Five-Year
100.0%+3.7 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 389 rated districts reporting
Six-Year
100.0%+3.7 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 388 rated districts reporting
Dropout Rate
0.0%−0.4 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 395 rated districts reporting

These measures use TEA's standard-accountability population. Each comparison average includes only districts in that population that report that specific measure; its reporting count is shown beside the average. It is an unweighted average of those reported district rates, not a pooled rate across every student in the group.

College, career and military readiness

Total credit for CCMR criteria
95.0%+5.7 pts vs similar economic context
CCMR criteria
CriterionThis district% of graduatesAveragesimilar economic contextDifferencepercentage pointsReportingselected comparison
Total credit for CCMR criteria95.0%89.3%+5.7 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 392 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course28.6%56.5%−27.9 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 394 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA28.6%26.0%+2.6 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 394 rated districts reporting
Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)0.0%5.5%−5.5 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 394 rated districts reporting
Earned college credit for a dual credit course38.1%34.8%+3.3 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 394 rated districts reporting
Earned an industry-based certification71.4%42.6%+28.8 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 394 rated districts reporting
Earned a level I or level II certificate0.0%1.6%−1.6 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 394 rated districts reporting
Earned an associate degree23.8%3.3%+20.5 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 394 rated districts reporting
Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit0.0%2.9%−2.9 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 394 rated districts reporting
Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness9.5%3.2%+6.3 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 394 rated districts reporting
Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student9.5%8.6%+0.9 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 394 rated districts reporting
Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces9.5%3.7%+5.8 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 394 rated districts reporting

Every row is a share of this district's graduates, and every row is a way of meeting CCMR — so on every row, a bigger share is better. Difference is this district minus the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate, counted in percentage points: +5.0 would mean five more graduates in every hundred met that criterion here. The selected comparison is an unweighted average of the reported district percentages, not a pooled rate across all graduates in the group. Graduates may meet several criteria, so the rows do not add up to the total.

Counts in the comparison controls describe full cohort membership, not the denominator of every average. Each average uses only districts for which TEA reported that measure; metric-specific reporting counts are shown on the STAAR, graduation and CCMR rows and may vary.

After high school: the following fall

Where district graduates appeared in Texas public higher-education records the fall after graduation. This is a limited next-step measure, not an eventual college-going or completion rate.

Graduates in the report
27

Class of 2023–24

Enrolled in Texas public higher education
10

37.0% of graduates

Not found in Texas public higher-ed records
17

63.0% of graduates

Not trackable
0

Fall 2024

Graduates in the report

This district
27
Selected comparison
336.2

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 291 rated districts reporting

Enrolled in Texas public higher education

This district
10
Selected comparison
147.7

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 291 rated districts reporting

Texas-public enrollment rate

This district
37.0%
Selected comparison
45.1%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 291 rated districts reporting

−8.1 pts vs similar economic context

Not-found rate

This district
63.0%
Selected comparison
51.8%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 291 rated districts reporting

+11.2 pts vs similar economic context

Not-trackable rate

This district
0.0%
Selected comparison
3.2%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 291 rated districts reporting

−3.2 pts vs similar economic context

Most common named Texas public destinations

  1. EAST TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY (003565)5

Selected comparison counts are neutral cohort scale context. The percentages put differently sized graduating classes on the same basis, but still cover only the limited Texas-public system observed by this report.

Source: Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board, high-school graduates enrolled in higher education, fetched 24 August 2026. The report covers graduates who enrolled in a Texas public college or university the following fall and includes only districts or campuses with more than 25 graduates.

“Not found” does not mean a graduate did not continue their education. It can include private or out-of-state college, work, military service, enrollment after the fall term, or another path the Texas public system does not observe.

“Not trackable” is not an outcome. THECB uses it for graduates with a non-standard identifier that could not be matched to higher-education records.

Who this district serves

Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.

Students
195
Economically disadvantaged
59.5%±0.0 pts vs similar economic context
English learners
5.6%−4.8 pts vs similar economic context
Special education
18.5%±0.0 pts vs similar economic context
Attendance
95.8%+1.2 pts vs similar economic context
Chronically absent
12.8%−1.8 pts vs similar economic context

Student demographics

Sulphur Bluff ISD

African American: 1%Hispanic: 19.5%White: 75.4%Two or More Races: 4.1%
  • African American 1%
  • Hispanic 19.5%
  • White 75.4%
  • Two or More Races 4.1%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 407 reporting for every category shown · 407 in full cohort

African American: 5.5%Hispanic: 39.6%White: 49.9%American Indian: 0.3%Asian: 0.9%Pacific Islander: 0.1%Two or More Races: 3.7%
  • African American 5.5%
  • Hispanic 39.6%
  • White 49.9%
  • American Indian 0.3%
  • Asian 0.9%
  • Pacific Islander 0.1%
  • Two or More Races 3.7%

Student counts behind the percentages

Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.

Students in this TEA accountability summary
195
Economically disadvantaged students
116
Emergent bilingual students
11
Special education students
36

The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.

Enrollment over time

TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.

TEA reported 195 students in 2025–26, a decrease of 14 (6.7%) from 2024–25.

Latest enrollment
195

2025–26

Change from 2024–25
−14

Decrease · −6.7%

Change since 2021–22
−8

Decrease · −3.9%

Enrollment in 2025–26

This district
195
Selected comparison
3,425.1

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 407 rated districts reporting

Student enrollment by school year for Sulphur Bluff ISD
School yearStudents enrolledSulphur Bluff ISDChange from previous school yearAverage enrollmentselected comparison
2021–22 203 First available year 3,438.5
2022–23 227 Increase of 24 (11.8%) 3,484.9
2023–24 228 Increase of 1 (0.4%) 3,469.1
2024–25 209 Decrease of 19 (8.3%) 3,470.9
2025–26 195 Decrease of 14 (6.7%) 3,425.1

The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting districts in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this district's own counts do not.

Source: TEA PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. TEA reports these counts from its fall student snapshot; changes compare adjacent reported school years.

These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.

Students crossing district lines

How many students live in one public-school district and attend in another. These are movement counts, not a measure of family satisfaction or school quality.

Transfers in
32

Live in another district; attend here · 2025–26

Transfers out
29

Live here; attend in another public district or charter · 2025–26

Transfers in minus transfers out
+3

Arithmetic context only

Transfers in · 2025–26

This district
32
Selected comparison
168.2

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 388 rated districts reporting

Transfers out · 2025–26

This district
29
Selected comparison
450.5

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 383 rated districts reporting

Transfers in minus out · 2025–26

This district
+3
Selected comparison
−296

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 368 rated districts reporting

Official transfer totals by school year for Sulphur Bluff ISD
School yearTransfers inSulphur Bluff ISDTransfers outSulphur Bluff ISDIn minus outSulphur Bluff ISDTransfers inselected comparison averageTransfers outselected comparison averageIn minus outselected comparison average
2021–22 54 26 +28 145.9 353.4 −219
2022–23 55 24 +31 159.6 382.8 −235
2023–24 54 26 +28 152.8 407.6 −266
2024–25 48 24 +24 161.5 440.4 −289
2025–26 32 29 +3 168.2 450.5 −296

Largest reported destinations for transfers out

  1. North Hopkins ISD 11290617

Top reported flows only. TEA published 1 of 6 counterpart counts and masked 5.

Selected comparison figures are average reported counts, not rates; group size and district enrollment affect them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This district's official totals do not change when the comparison does.

Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The totals are TEA's official district rows; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer records a mismatch between district of residence and public district or charter of attendance. It does not say why a family transferred, whether the move was optional, or whether either school is better.

Discipline and removal from class

TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.

Students in TEA’s all-discipline count
32

13.9% of cumulative year-end enrollment

Disciplinary actions
61

26.52 per 100 students

Cumulative year-end enrollment
230

2024–25

Share of students · 2024–25

This district
13.9%
Selected comparison
10.9%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 356 rated districts reporting

+3.0 pts vs similar economic context

Actions per 100 students · 2024–25

This district
26.52
Selected comparison
23.6

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 369 rated districts reporting

+2.9 vs similar economic context
TEA all-discipline student and action counts by school year for Sulphur Bluff ISD
School yearCumulative enrollmentStudentsall disciplineStudents% of enrollmentActionsall disciplineActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
2020–21 234 37 15.8% 64 27.35 8.4% 16.6
2021–22 230 30 13.0% 54 23.48 11.0% 23.6
2022–23 237 33 13.9% 95 40.08 11.4% 25.1
2023–24 249 20 8.0% 30 12.05 11.2% 24.9
2024–25 230 32 13.9% 61 26.52 10.9% 23.6
See 2024–25 discipline categories
TEA discipline categories for Sulphur Bluff ISD in 2024–25
CategoryStudentsStudents% of enrollmentActionsActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
All discipline 32 13.9% 61 26.52 10.9% 23.6
In-school suspensions 30 13.0% 48 20.87 9.6% 18
Out-of-school suspensions Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
DAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Mandatory DAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Discretionary DAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —

Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized districts can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this district's own counts and rates remain fixed.

Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.

Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.

Community around the district

A district serves a place as well as a roster. These Census estimates describe the resident community without treating its circumstances as an explanation or a verdict on students.

People living inside the district boundary
1,272

2024 Census estimate

Children ages 5–17
226

Living inside the boundary

Children ages 5–17 in families in poverty
22

9.7%

School-age child poverty rate
9.7%

22 of 226

Boundary population

This district
1,272
Selected comparison
21,341

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 407 rated districts reporting

School-age population

This district
226
Selected comparison
3,832.1

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 407 rated districts reporting

School-age population in poverty

This district
22
Selected comparison
600.5

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 407 rated districts reporting

School-age child poverty rate

This district
9.7%
Selected comparison
17.7%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 407 rated districts reporting

−8.0 pts vs similar economic context

Population averages provide neutral scale context and can differ sharply across a region, county or the state. The poverty-rate comparison is the like-for-like percentage; none of these Census measures is treated as school performance.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, fetched 24 August 2026. These are modeled estimates for residents inside the geographic district, not the students enrolled by the district. A family's poverty status is context, never a school-quality measure.

1 schools in this district

Number of schools in the district

This district
1
Selected comparison
5.8

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 407 rated districts reporting

The selected comparison is a neutral average district size. This district's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.

K-12
1
Browse all 1 schoolsName, type, rating, score and enrollment
Schools in this district
SchoolTypeRatingScoreStudents
Sulphur Bluff ISDK-12B87195

Spending per student

The selected txschools.net comparison changes with the page-wide control. TEA's own peer group and statewide reference stay visible as separately published, fixed TEA references.

$11k$24k$38k20182020202220242025
  • Sulphur Bluff ISD
  • TEA peer group
  • Texas average
  • Selected comparison: Similar economic-disadvantage rate

Spending per student · 2025

This district
$36,446
Selected comparison
$23,769

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 407 rated districts reporting

+$12,678 vs similar economic context

This district spends $10,517 more per student than TEA's peer group, and $17,474 more per student than the state average.

View yearly spending figures
Spending per student by year
YearSulphur Bluff ISDTEA peer groupTexas averageSelected comparison averageReportingselected comparison
2018$12,825$14,290$13,054$14,418 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 407 rated districts reporting
2019$12,979$14,384$13,108$14,572 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 407 rated districts reporting
2020$14,836$16,581$14,058$15,744 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 407 rated districts reporting
2021$15,374$17,863$14,797$16,531 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 407 rated districts reporting
2022$18,260$19,817$15,708$18,241 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 407 rated districts reporting
2023$16,943$21,827$16,792$20,063 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 407 rated districts reporting
2024$19,217$23,517$18,125$22,230 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 407 rated districts reporting
2025$36,446$25,929$18,972$23,769 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 407 rated districts reporting

The selected-comparison reporting count is year-specific and can vary across the table. Dollar amounts are shown as TEA published them and are not adjusted for inflation.

Teachers

Average salary
$58,182−$6,057 vs similar economic context
Teachers
21−218.4 vs similar economic context
Students per staff member
9.5−2.5 vs similar economic context

Teaching experience

Sulphur Bluff ISD

Beginning: 9.2%1 to 5 years: 22.8%6 to 10 years: 22.8%11 to 20 years: 32%21 to 30 years: 14.1%
  • Beginning 9.2%
  • 1 to 5 years 22.8%
  • 6 to 10 years 22.8%
  • 11 to 20 years 32%
  • 21 to 30 years 14.1%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 407 reporting for every category shown · 407 in full cohort

Beginning: 6.7%1 to 5 years: 24%6 to 10 years: 17.4%11 to 20 years: 28.3%21 to 30 years: 17.7%Over 30 years: 6%
  • Beginning 6.7%
  • 1 to 5 years 24%
  • 6 to 10 years 17.4%
  • 11 to 20 years 28.3%
  • 21 to 30 years 17.7%
  • Over 30 years 6%

Teacher turnover over time

TEA reported a 23.1% teacher turnover rate in 2024–25.

Teacher turnover rate · 2024–25

This district
23.1%
Selected comparison
21.6%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 407 rated districts reporting

+1.5 pts vs similar economic context
District teacher turnover rate by school year for Sulphur Bluff ISD
School yearTeacher turnover rateSulphur Bluff ISDAverage turnover rateselected comparison
2020–2116.0%16.4%
2021–2216.7%20.4%
2022–2328.8%24.0%
2023–2426.9%21.6%
2024–2523.1%21.6%

TEA defines this district rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the district in the current fall. That can include leaving the district or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this district's reported rate does not.

Source: TEA Texas Academic Performance Reports, fetched 24 August 2026.

Where this district ranks best

Out of 160 rankings computed across every published metric and every available comparison group, these are all the measures that meet this site’s distinctive-placement threshold. The list does not change when you change Compare against. Each measure appears once, using its strongest placement. Press Copy for a citable sentence.

#1 rankings

First-place results

1 measure

  • 1of 46

    Per-student spending

    Region 08: Mt Pleasant · of the 46 that report this measure

#2–3 rankings

Second- and third-place results

1 measure

  • 3of 44

    Social Studies — Masters

    Region 08: Mt Pleasant · of the 44 that report this measure

#4–10 rankings

Fourth- through tenth-place results

11 measures

  • 4of 44

    Social Studies — Approaches

    Region 08: Mt Pleasant · of the 44 that report this measure · tied with 2

  • 4of 44

    Social Studies — Meets

    Region 08: Mt Pleasant · of the 44 that report this measure

  • 4of 42

    Earned an associate degree

    Region 08: Mt Pleasant · of the 42 that report this measure

  • 4of 42

    Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces

    Region 08: Mt Pleasant · of the 42 that report this measure

  • 5of 46

    Attendance

    Region 08: Mt Pleasant · of the 46 that report this measure · tied with 2

  • 6of 46

    Student Achievement

    Region 08: Mt Pleasant · of the 46 that report this measure · tied with 2

  • 6of 42

    Earned an industry-based certification

    Region 08: Mt Pleasant · of the 42 that report this measure

  • 6of 42

    Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness

    Region 08: Mt Pleasant · of the 42 that report this measure

  • 7of 46

    Relative Performance

    Region 08: Mt Pleasant · of the 46 that report this measure · tied with 2

  • 8of 42

    Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA

    Region 08: Mt Pleasant · of the 42 that report this measure

  • 9of 46

    School Progress

    Region 08: Mt Pleasant · of the 46 that report this measure · tied with 2

These are selected high placements, not a summary. Every figure above this section is the full picture, including where this district ranks poorly. Each measure appears once here, using its strongest qualifying placement across all available comparison groups. Very large ties are left out because they do not distinguish this district; any tie that does appear is labeled. Every ranking this site publishes, including the ones no district would put in a press release.

Where this comes from

The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings, outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through txschools.gov, fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.

Download this district as CSV · JSON · the whole dataset