Independent Texas school research. TEA data, clearly explained. Not affiliated with the state agencyTEA.

txschools.netSchool data with context

Geographic public school district

Springlake-Earth ISD

Lamb County · Region 17: Lubbock · 222 students

Official district websiteEnrollment, registration and eligibility

Current score
93/1002025-26
Change
+14 ptssince 2021-22
Score vs similar economic context
+14.5 ptsvs 78.5 average · 297 rated districts serving a similar economic context
Similar economic-disadvantage rate placement
5 of 297tied with 1 other
A93

At a glance

Under TEA’s current rules, the available rating history is moving up; under the rules in force back then it scored 87 in 2021-22. The current score is above the 78.5 average for 297 rated districts serving a similar economic context.

Evidence worth noticing

Strengths and momentum

Recent domain gain

Academic Growth rose 22 points

57 to 79 2024-25 to 2025-26

  • 79 is 9 points above the 70 average among 297 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

Current strength

Relative Performance above the similar-context average

94 +14.9 pts vs 79.1

  • 94 is 14.9 points above the 79.1 average among 297 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
  • Tied for 2nd of 297 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure; 2 districts share that value.
See the full measure

Current strength

School Progress above the similar-context average

94 +14.5 pts vs 79.5

  • 94 is 14.5 points above the 79.5 average among 297 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
  • Tied for 3rd of 297 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure; 2 districts share that value.
See the full measure

Selected positive signals, not a summary of performance. The same rules choose them on every page: only the latest one-year gain, results meaningfully better than the currently selected comparison with broad reporting, and distinctive top-three placements. Demographics, staffing and spending cannot become academic “wins.” The overall rating and the full results below remain the complete picture for this district.

Read the full rating context and placement

Springlake-Earth ISD is rated A by TEA, scoring 93 out of 100 for 2025-26 — above the 78.5 average for 297 rated districts serving a similar economic context. It is up 14 points since 2021-22.

Ranks 5th of 297 rated districts serving a similar economic context (tied with 1 other).

Put the numbers in context

Compare with

Jump to a section
  1. Overview
  2. 5 years of ratings
  3. Where the score comes from
  4. Student outcomes
  5. After high school: the following fall
  6. Who this district serves
  7. Student counts behind the percentages
  8. Enrollment over time
  9. Students crossing district lines
  10. Discipline and removal from class
  11. Community around the district
  12. 1 schools in this district
  13. Spending per student
  14. Teachers
  15. Where this district ranks best
  16. Where this comes from

5 years of ratings

Follow the solid line to see how this district has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.

Compare against
908070 Similar economic-disadvantage rateTexas averageSpringlake-Earth ISD 7986899293 2021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26

2021-22 is shown under the refreshed methodology TEA adopted in 2023, so it is comparable with later years. Under the original scoring it was rated B with 87 that year.

Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.

View the yearly scores and comparisons
Rating history with comparisons
YearRatingScoreSelected comparisonSimilar economic-disadvantage rateStateTexas average
2025-26A9378.5 297 reporting81.7 1,019 reporting
2024-25A9276.8 297 reporting80.3 1,019 reporting
2023-24B8975.3 297 reporting78.7 1,017 reporting
2022-23B8675.7 297 reporting79.2 1,018 reporting
2021-22C7978.0 297 reporting80.6 1,017 reporting

Where the score comes from

Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.

  • Student Achievement91 A+14.3 vs similar economic context · 297 reporting
  • School Progress94 A+14.5 vs similar economic context · 297 reporting
  • Closing the Gaps92 A+16.6 vs similar economic context · 296 reporting
  • Academic Growth79 C+9.0 vs similar economic context · 297 reporting
  • Relative Performance94 A+14.9 vs similar economic context · 297 reporting
  • Springlake-Earth ISD
  • Similar economic-disadvantage rate (297 in cohort)
Domain scores
DomainScoreGradePoints to next grade
Student Achievement91A—
School Progress94A—
Closing the Gaps92A—
Academic Growth79C1
Relative Performance94A—

TEA does not add the domains up. The overall score is the better of Student Achievement and School Progress at 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. For this district that better measure is School Progress (94), so Student Achievement (91) is published above but does not enter the overall score at all — gaining points there changes nothing until it passes 94.

Student outcomes

STAAR performance

All Subjects

  • Approaches grade level80%+10 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 297 reporting
  • Meets grade level52%+10 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 297 reporting
  • Masters grade level18%+3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 297 reporting
Reading3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level78%+6 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 297 reporting
  • Meets grade level54%+7 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 297 reporting
  • Masters grade level22%+7 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 297 reporting
Math3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level76%+11 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 297 reporting
  • Meets grade level51%+15 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 297 reporting
  • Masters grade level23%+11 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 297 reporting
Science3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level88%+14 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 295 reporting
  • Meets grade level49%+4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 295 reporting
  • Masters grade level12%−6 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 295 reporting
Social Studies3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level84%+13 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 290 reporting
  • Meets grade level53%+11 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 290 reporting
  • Masters grade level7%−10 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 290 reporting
  • Approaches grade level
  • Meets grade level
  • Masters grade level
  • Tick: Similar economic-disadvantage rate (297 in cohort)

Percentage of tests at or above each level. Masters is a subset of Meets, which is a subset of Approaches. The selected-comparison tick on each bar marks the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate — a comparison TEA does not publish.

Graduation

Four-Year
100.0%+4.6 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 280 rated districts reporting
Five-Year
100.0%+4.0 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 279 rated districts reporting
Six-Year
100.0%+4.5 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 280 rated districts reporting
Dropout Rate
0.0%−0.7 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 283 rated districts reporting

These measures use TEA's standard-accountability population. Each comparison average includes only districts in that population that report that specific measure; its reporting count is shown beside the average. It is an unweighted average of those reported district rates, not a pooled rate across every student in the group.

College, career and military readiness

Total credit for CCMR criteria
100.0%+12.5 pts vs similar economic context
CCMR criteria
CriterionThis district% of graduatesAveragesimilar economic contextDifferencepercentage pointsReportingselected comparison
Total credit for CCMR criteria100.0%87.5%+12.5 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 280 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course89.5%55.5%+34.0 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 283 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA26.3%22.4%+3.9 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 283 rated districts reporting
Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)0.0%5.8%−5.8 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 283 rated districts reporting
Earned college credit for a dual credit course42.1%31.0%+11.1 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 283 rated districts reporting
Earned an industry-based certification42.1%43.7%−1.6 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 283 rated districts reporting
Earned a level I or level II certificate0.0%2.4%−2.4 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 283 rated districts reporting
Earned an associate degree0.0%4.5%−4.5 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 283 rated districts reporting
Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit0.0%2.7%−2.7 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 283 rated districts reporting
Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness0.0%3.8%−3.8 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 283 rated districts reporting
Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student26.3%10.1%+16.2 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 283 rated districts reporting
Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces0.0%3.2%−3.2 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 283 rated districts reporting

Every row is a share of this district's graduates, and every row is a way of meeting CCMR — so on every row, a bigger share is better. Difference is this district minus the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate, counted in percentage points: +5.0 would mean five more graduates in every hundred met that criterion here. The selected comparison is an unweighted average of the reported district percentages, not a pooled rate across all graduates in the group. Graduates may meet several criteria, so the rows do not add up to the total.

Counts in the comparison controls describe full cohort membership, not the denominator of every average. Each average uses only districts for which TEA reported that measure; metric-specific reporting counts are shown on the STAAR, graduation and CCMR rows and may vary.

After high school: the following fall

Where district graduates appeared in Texas public higher-education records the fall after graduation. This is a limited next-step measure, not an eventual college-going or completion rate.

Graduates in the report
27

Class of 2023–24

Enrolled in Texas public higher education
11

40.7% of graduates

Not found in Texas public higher-ed records
16

59.3% of graduates

Not trackable
0

Fall 2024

Graduates in the report

This district
27
Selected comparison
541.5

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 219 rated districts reporting

Enrolled in Texas public higher education

This district
11
Selected comparison
235.3

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 219 rated districts reporting

Texas-public enrollment rate

This district
40.7%
Selected comparison
42.9%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 219 rated districts reporting

−2.2 pts vs similar economic context

Not-found rate

This district
59.3%
Selected comparison
53.4%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 219 rated districts reporting

+5.9 pts vs similar economic context

Not-trackable rate

This district
0.0%
Selected comparison
3.7%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 219 rated districts reporting

−3.7 pts vs similar economic context

Selected comparison counts are neutral cohort scale context. The percentages put differently sized graduating classes on the same basis, but still cover only the limited Texas-public system observed by this report.

Source: Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board, high-school graduates enrolled in higher education, fetched 24 August 2026. The report covers graduates who enrolled in a Texas public college or university the following fall and includes only districts or campuses with more than 25 graduates.

“Not found” does not mean a graduate did not continue their education. It can include private or out-of-state college, work, military service, enrollment after the fall term, or another path the Texas public system does not observe.

“Not trackable” is not an outcome. THECB uses it for graduates with a non-standard identifier that could not be matched to higher-education records.

Who this district serves

Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.

Students
222
Economically disadvantaged
75.1%+1.1 pts vs similar economic context
English learners
25.3%+9.0 pts vs similar economic context
Special education
22.6%+4.2 pts vs similar economic context
Attendance
93.9%±0.0 pts vs similar economic context
Chronically absent
18.7%+0.3 pts vs similar economic context

Student demographics

Springlake-Earth ISD

African American: 1.4%Hispanic: 76%White: 22.2%Asian: 0.5%
  • African American 1.4%
  • Hispanic 76%
  • White 22.2%
  • Asian 0.5%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 297 reporting for every category shown · 297 in full cohort

African American: 8.5%Hispanic: 57.2%White: 30.3%American Indian: 0.3%Asian: 0.7%Pacific Islander: 0.1%Two or More Races: 2.9%
  • African American 8.5%
  • Hispanic 57.2%
  • White 30.3%
  • American Indian 0.3%
  • Asian 0.7%
  • Pacific Islander 0.1%
  • Two or More Races 2.9%

Student counts behind the percentages

Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.

Students in this TEA accountability summary
221
Economically disadvantaged students
166
Emergent bilingual students
56
Special education students
50

The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.

Enrollment over time

TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.

TEA reported 222 students in 2025–26, a decrease of 9 (3.9%) from 2024–25.

Latest enrollment
222

2025–26

Change from 2024–25
−9

Decrease · −3.9%

Change since 2021–22
−74

Decrease · −25.0%

Enrollment in 2025–26

This district
222
Selected comparison
5,668.5

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 297 rated districts reporting

Student enrollment by school year for Springlake-Earth ISD
School yearStudents enrolledSpringlake-Earth ISDChange from previous school yearAverage enrollmentselected comparison
2021–22 296 First available year 5,888.4
2022–23 310 Increase of 14 (4.7%) 5,921.3
2023–24 265 Decrease of 45 (14.5%) 5,860.4
2024–25 231 Decrease of 34 (12.8%) 5,827.9
2025–26 222 Decrease of 9 (3.9%) 5,668.5

The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting districts in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this district's own counts do not.

Source: TEA PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. TEA reports these counts from its fall student snapshot; changes compare adjacent reported school years.

These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.

Students crossing district lines

How many students live in one public-school district and attend in another. These are movement counts, not a measure of family satisfaction or school quality.

Transfers in
Suppressed

Live in another district; attend here · 2025–26

Transfers out
64

Live here; attend in another public district or charter · 2025–26

Transfers in minus transfers out
Not available

Arithmetic context only

Transfers out · 2025–26

This district
64
Selected comparison
1,147.6

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 288 rated districts reporting

Official transfer totals by school year for Springlake-Earth ISD
School yearTransfers inSpringlake-Earth ISDTransfers outSpringlake-Earth ISDIn minus outSpringlake-Earth ISDTransfers inselected comparison averageTransfers outselected comparison averageIn minus outselected comparison average
2021–22 24 50 −26 240.3 978.6 −830
2022–23 29 45 −16 276.7 1,026.2 −841
2023–24 18 50 −32 301.4 1,089.1 −867
2024–25 17 67 −50 345.9 1,131.5 −865
2025–26 Suppressed 64 Not available — 1,147.6 —

Largest reported destinations for transfers out

  1. Olton ISD 14090527
  2. Lazbuddie ISD 18590411

Top reported flows only. TEA published 2 of 8 counterpart counts and masked 6.

Selected comparison figures are average reported counts, not rates; group size and district enrollment affect them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This district's official totals do not change when the comparison does.

Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The totals are TEA's official district rows; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer records a mismatch between district of residence and public district or charter of attendance. It does not say why a family transferred, whether the move was optional, or whether either school is better.

Discipline and removal from class

TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.

Students in TEA’s all-discipline count
21

8.1% of cumulative year-end enrollment

Disciplinary actions
29

11.24 per 100 students

Cumulative year-end enrollment
258

2024–25

Share of students · 2024–25

This district
8.1%
Selected comparison
12.2%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 270 rated districts reporting

−4.1 pts vs similar economic context

Actions per 100 students · 2024–25

This district
11.24
Selected comparison
28.5

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 277 rated districts reporting

−17.3 vs similar economic context
TEA all-discipline student and action counts by school year for Springlake-Earth ISD
School yearCumulative enrollmentStudentsall disciplineStudents% of enrollmentActionsall disciplineActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
2020–21 331 Suppressed — 14 4.23 — 17.6
2021–22 338 25 7.4% 39 11.54 12.6% 28.9
2022–23 326 18 5.5% 24 7.36 13.0% 31
2023–24 290 10 3.5% 22 7.59 12.7% 30.5
2024–25 258 21 8.1% 29 11.24 12.2% 28.5
See 2024–25 discipline categories
TEA discipline categories for Springlake-Earth ISD in 2024–25
CategoryStudentsStudents% of enrollmentActionsActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
All discipline 21 8.1% 29 11.24 12.2% 28.5
In-school suspensions 11 4.3% 11 4.26 10.3% 20
Out-of-school suspensions 11 4.3% 14 5.43 4.6% 7.5
DAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Mandatory DAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Discretionary DAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —

Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized districts can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this district's own counts and rates remain fixed.

Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.

Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.

Community around the district

A district serves a place as well as a roster. These Census estimates describe the resident community without treating its circumstances as an explanation or a verdict on students.

People living inside the district boundary
1,558

2024 Census estimate

Children ages 5–17
333

Living inside the boundary

Children ages 5–17 in families in poverty
45

13.5%

School-age child poverty rate
13.5%

45 of 333

Boundary population

This district
1,558
Selected comparison
38,124.2

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 296 rated districts reporting

School-age population

This district
333
Selected comparison
6,797.1

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 296 rated districts reporting

School-age population in poverty

This district
45
Selected comparison
1,478.1

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 296 rated districts reporting

School-age child poverty rate

This district
13.5%
Selected comparison
21.6%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 296 rated districts reporting

−8.1 pts vs similar economic context

Population averages provide neutral scale context and can differ sharply across a region, county or the state. The poverty-rate comparison is the like-for-like percentage; none of these Census measures is treated as school performance.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, fetched 24 August 2026. These are modeled estimates for residents inside the geographic district, not the students enrolled by the district. A family's poverty status is context, never a school-quality measure.

1 schools in this district

Number of schools in the district

This district
1
Selected comparison
9.7

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 297 rated districts reporting

The selected comparison is a neutral average district size. This district's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.

K-12
1
Browse all 1 schoolsName, type, rating, score and enrollment
Schools in this district
SchoolTypeRatingScoreStudents
Springlake-Earth ISDK-12A93222

Spending per student

The selected txschools.net comparison changes with the page-wide control. TEA's own peer group and statewide reference stay visible as separately published, fixed TEA references.

$11k$20k$30k20182020202220242025
  • Springlake-Earth ISD
  • TEA peer group
  • Texas average
  • Selected comparison: Similar economic-disadvantage rate

Spending per student · 2025

This district
$21,631
Selected comparison
$23,680

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 297 rated districts reporting

−$2,049 vs similar economic context

This district spends $4,298 less per student than TEA's peer group, and $2,659 more per student than the state average.

View yearly spending figures
Spending per student by year
YearSpringlake-Earth ISDTEA peer groupTexas averageSelected comparison averageReportingselected comparison
2018$12,063$14,290$13,054$14,297 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 297 rated districts reporting
2019$14,103$14,384$13,108$14,569 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 297 rated districts reporting
2020$16,988$16,581$14,058$15,719 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 297 rated districts reporting
2021$18,884$17,863$14,797$16,919 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 297 rated districts reporting
2022$19,966$19,817$15,708$18,255 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 297 rated districts reporting
2023$17,338$21,827$16,792$20,430 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 297 rated districts reporting
2024$21,442$23,517$18,125$21,789 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 297 rated districts reporting
2025$21,631$25,929$18,972$23,680 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 297 rated districts reporting

The selected-comparison reporting count is year-specific and can vary across the table. Dollar amounts are shown as TEA published them and are not adjusted for inflation.

Teachers

Average salary
$59,463−$4,515 vs similar economic context
Teachers
25−356.6 vs similar economic context
Students per staff member
8.8−4.6 vs similar economic context

Teaching experience

Springlake-Earth ISD

1 to 5 years: 19.5%6 to 10 years: 27.5%11 to 20 years: 15.9%21 to 30 years: 28.7%Over 30 years: 8.4%
  • 1 to 5 years 19.5%
  • 6 to 10 years 27.5%
  • 11 to 20 years 15.9%
  • 21 to 30 years 28.7%
  • Over 30 years 8.4%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 297 reporting for every category shown · 297 in full cohort

Beginning: 7.5%1 to 5 years: 26.7%6 to 10 years: 17.7%11 to 20 years: 26%21 to 30 years: 16.8%Over 30 years: 5.3%
  • Beginning 7.5%
  • 1 to 5 years 26.7%
  • 6 to 10 years 17.7%
  • 11 to 20 years 26%
  • 21 to 30 years 16.8%
  • Over 30 years 5.3%

Teacher turnover over time

TEA reported a 49.0% teacher turnover rate in 2024–25.

Teacher turnover rate · 2024–25

This district
49.0%
Selected comparison
23.2%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 297 rated districts reporting

+25.8 pts vs similar economic context
District teacher turnover rate by school year for Springlake-Earth ISD
School yearTeacher turnover rateSpringlake-Earth ISDAverage turnover rateselected comparison
2020–2115.4%18.3%
2021–2216.0%21.8%
2022–2320.7%26.1%
2023–2426.5%23.3%
2024–2549.0%23.2%

TEA defines this district rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the district in the current fall. That can include leaving the district or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this district's reported rate does not.

Source: TEA Texas Academic Performance Reports, fetched 24 August 2026.

Where this district ranks best

Out of 160 rankings computed across every published metric and every available comparison group, these are all the measures that meet this site’s distinctive-placement threshold. The list does not change when you change Compare against. Each measure appears once, using its strongest placement. Press Copy for a citable sentence.

#2–3 rankings

Second- and third-place results

2 measures

  • 2of 297

    Relative Performance

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 297 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 3of 297

    School Progress

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 297 that report this measure · tied with 1

#4–10 rankings

Fourth- through tenth-place results

5 measures

  • 4of 57

    Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student

    Region 17: Lubbock · of the 57 that report this measure

  • 5of 297

    Overall score

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 297 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 5of 297

    Student Achievement

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 297 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 5of 296

    Closing the Gaps

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 296 that report this measure · tied with 5

  • 7of 58

    Math — Masters

    Region 17: Lubbock · of the 58 that report this measure · tied with 2

These are selected high placements, not a summary. Every figure above this section is the full picture, including where this district ranks poorly. Each measure appears once here, using its strongest qualifying placement across all available comparison groups. Very large ties are left out because they do not distinguish this district; any tie that does appear is labeled. Every ranking this site publishes, including the ones no district would put in a press release.

Where this comes from

The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings, outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through txschools.gov, fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.

Download this district as CSV · JSON · the whole dataset