Independent Texas school research. TEA data, clearly explained. Not affiliated with the state agencyTEA.

txschools.netSchool data with context

Geographic public school district

Southside ISD

Bexar County · Region 20: San Antonio · 6,093 students

Official district websiteEnrollment, registration and eligibility

Current score
83/1002025-26
Change
±0 ptssince 2021-22
Score vs similar economic context
+5.3 ptsvs 77.7 average · 187 rated districts serving a similar economic context
Similar economic-disadvantage rate placement
43 of 187tied with 10 others
B83

At a glance

Under TEA’s current rules, the available rating history is flat; under the rules in force back then it scored 88 in 2021-22. The current score is above the 77.7 average for 187 rated districts serving a similar economic context.

Evidence worth noticing

Strengths and momentum

Recent movement

Overall score rose 4 points

79 to 83 2024-25 to 2025-26

  • 83 is 5.3 points above the 77.7 average among 187 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

Recent domain gain

Closing the Gaps rose 6 points

74 to 80 2024-25 to 2025-26

  • 80 is 5.2 points above the 74.8 average among 187 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

STAAR result

All Subjects above similar-context averages at Meets and Masters

Meets
47%vs 39.3% avg · +7.7 pts
Masters
19%vs 13.3% avg · +5.7 pts

Among 187 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.

See the full measure

Selected positive signals, not a summary of performance. The same rules choose them on every page: only the latest one-year gain, results meaningfully better than the currently selected comparison with broad reporting, and distinctive top-three placements. Demographics, staffing and spending cannot become academic “wins.” The overall rating and the full results below remain the complete picture for this district.

Read the full rating context and placement

Southside ISD is rated B by TEA, scoring 83 out of 100 for 2025-26 — above the 77.7 average for 187 rated districts serving a similar economic context. It is unchanged since 2021-22.

Ranks 43rd of 187 rated districts serving a similar economic context (tied with 10 others).

Put the numbers in context

Compare with

Jump to a section
  1. Overview
  2. 5 years of ratings
  3. Where the score comes from
  4. Student outcomes
  5. After high school: the following fall
  6. Who this district serves
  7. Student counts behind the percentages
  8. Enrollment over time
  9. Students crossing district lines
  10. Discipline and removal from class
  11. Community around the district
  12. 10 schools in this district
  13. Spending per student
  14. Teachers
  15. Where this district ranks best
  16. Where this comes from

5 years of ratings

Follow the solid line to see how this district has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.

Compare against
90807060 Similar economic-disadvantage rateTexas averageSouthside ISD 8378807983 2021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26

2021-22 is shown under the refreshed methodology TEA adopted in 2023, so it is comparable with later years. Under the original scoring it was rated B with 88 that year.

Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.

View the yearly scores and comparisons
Rating history with comparisons
YearRatingScoreSelected comparisonSimilar economic-disadvantage rateStateTexas average
2025-26B8377.7 187 reporting81.7 1,019 reporting
2024-25C7975.1 187 reporting80.3 1,019 reporting
2023-24B8073.7 186 reporting78.7 1,017 reporting
2022-23C7873.9 186 reporting79.2 1,018 reporting
2021-22B8377.3 186 reporting80.6 1,017 reporting

Where the score comes from

Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.

  • Student Achievement76 C+1.6 vs similar economic context · 187 reporting
  • School Progress84 B+5.2 vs similar economic context · 187 reporting
  • Closing the Gaps80 B+5.2 vs similar economic context · 187 reporting
  • Academic Growth74 C+4.6 vs similar economic context · 187 reporting
  • Relative Performance84 B+5.6 vs similar economic context · 187 reporting
  • Southside ISD
  • Similar economic-disadvantage rate (187 in cohort)
Domain scores
DomainScoreGradePoints to next grade
Student Achievement76C4
School Progress84B6
Closing the Gaps80B10
Academic Growth74C6
Relative Performance84B6

Closest to moving up: School Progress, 6 points below A in that domain — the nearest of the measures that count toward the overall rating.

TEA does not add the domains up. The overall score is the better of Student Achievement and School Progress at 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. For this district that better measure is School Progress (84), so Student Achievement (76) is published above but does not enter the overall score at all — gaining points there changes nothing until it passes 84.

Student outcomes

STAAR performance

All Subjects

  • Approaches grade level73%+6 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 187 reporting
  • Meets grade level47%+8 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 187 reporting
  • Masters grade level19%+6 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 187 reporting
Reading3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level70%+1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 187 reporting
  • Meets grade level47%+3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 187 reporting
  • Masters grade level17%+3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 187 reporting
Math3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level74%+11 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 187 reporting
  • Meets grade level45%+11 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 187 reporting
  • Masters grade level19%+8 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 187 reporting
Science3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level81%+10 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 186 reporting
  • Meets grade level53%+12 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 186 reporting
  • Masters grade level26%+11 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 186 reporting
Social Studies3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level73%+4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 184 reporting
  • Meets grade level43%+5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 184 reporting
  • Masters grade level16%+1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 184 reporting
  • Approaches grade level
  • Meets grade level
  • Masters grade level
  • Tick: Similar economic-disadvantage rate (187 in cohort)

Percentage of tests at or above each level. Masters is a subset of Meets, which is a subset of Approaches. The selected-comparison tick on each bar marks the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate — a comparison TEA does not publish.

Graduation

Four-Year
93.3%−1.3 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 180 rated districts reporting
Five-Year
92.6%−2.7 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 180 rated districts reporting
Six-Year
93.6%−1.3 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 181 rated districts reporting
Dropout Rate
1.8%+0.8 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 181 rated districts reporting

These measures use TEA's standard-accountability population. Each comparison average includes only districts in that population that report that specific measure; its reporting count is shown beside the average. It is an unweighted average of those reported district rates, not a pooled rate across every student in the group.

College, career and military readiness

Total credit for CCMR criteria
78.0%−7.8 pts vs similar economic context
CCMR criteria
CriterionThis district% of graduatesAveragesimilar economic contextDifferencepercentage pointsReportingselected comparison
Total credit for CCMR criteria78.0%85.8%−7.8 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 180 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course18.1%51.3%−33.2 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 181 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA18.1%19.6%−1.5 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 181 rated districts reporting
Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)13.0%6.7%+6.3 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 181 rated districts reporting
Earned college credit for a dual credit course27.0%30.8%−3.8 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 181 rated districts reporting
Earned an industry-based certification48.0%42.8%+5.2 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 181 rated districts reporting
Earned a level I or level II certificate0.0%3.2%−3.2 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 181 rated districts reporting
Earned an associate degree13.0%4.7%+8.3 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 181 rated districts reporting
Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit0.0%3.2%−3.2 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 181 rated districts reporting
Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness2.2%3.4%−1.2 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 181 rated districts reporting
Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student9.4%9.9%−0.5 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 181 rated districts reporting
Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces4.3%3.1%+1.2 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 181 rated districts reporting

Every row is a share of this district's graduates, and every row is a way of meeting CCMR — so on every row, a bigger share is better. Difference is this district minus the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate, counted in percentage points: +5.0 would mean five more graduates in every hundred met that criterion here. The selected comparison is an unweighted average of the reported district percentages, not a pooled rate across all graduates in the group. Graduates may meet several criteria, so the rows do not add up to the total.

Counts in the comparison controls describe full cohort membership, not the denominator of every average. Each average uses only districts for which TEA reported that measure; metric-specific reporting counts are shown on the STAAR, graduation and CCMR rows and may vary.

After high school: the following fall

Where district graduates appeared in Texas public higher-education records the fall after graduation. This is a limited next-step measure, not an eventual college-going or completion rate.

Graduates in the report
387

Class of 2023–24

Enrolled in Texas public higher education
194

50.1% of graduates

Not found in Texas public higher-ed records
186

48.1% of graduates

Not trackable
7

Fall 2024

Graduates in the report

This district
387
Selected comparison
659.5

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 146 rated districts reporting

Enrolled in Texas public higher education

This district
194
Selected comparison
276.3

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 146 rated districts reporting

Texas-public enrollment rate

This district
50.1%
Selected comparison
42.3%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 146 rated districts reporting

+7.8 pts vs similar economic context

Not-found rate

This district
48.1%
Selected comparison
53.4%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 146 rated districts reporting

−5.3 pts vs similar economic context

Not-trackable rate

This district
1.8%
Selected comparison
4.3%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 146 rated districts reporting

−2.5 pts vs similar economic context

Most common named Texas public destinations

  1. ALAMO CCD PALO ALTO COLLEGE (023413)70
  2. ALAMO CCD SAN ANTONIO COLLEGE (009163)31
  3. U. OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO (010115)19

Selected comparison counts are neutral cohort scale context. The percentages put differently sized graduating classes on the same basis, but still cover only the limited Texas-public system observed by this report.

Source: Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board, high-school graduates enrolled in higher education, fetched 24 August 2026. The report covers graduates who enrolled in a Texas public college or university the following fall and includes only districts or campuses with more than 25 graduates.

“Not found” does not mean a graduate did not continue their education. It can include private or out-of-state college, work, military service, enrollment after the fall term, or another path the Texas public system does not observe.

“Not trackable” is not an outcome. THECB uses it for graduates with a non-standard identifier that could not be matched to higher-education records.

Who this district serves

Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.

Students
6,093
Economically disadvantaged
85.8%+2.5 pts vs similar economic context
English learners
24.5%+2.9 pts vs similar economic context
Special education
20.7%+2.5 pts vs similar economic context
Attendance
91.0%−2.2 pts vs similar economic context
Chronically absent
33.0%+11.2 pts vs similar economic context

Student demographics

Southside ISD

African American: 1.5%Hispanic: 91.9%White: 5.5%American Indian: 0.1%Asian: 0.2%Two or More Races: 0.7%
  • African American 1.5%
  • Hispanic 91.9%
  • White 5.5%
  • American Indian 0.1%
  • Asian 0.2%
  • Two or More Races 0.7%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 187 reporting for every category shown · 187 in full cohort

African American: 11.7%Hispanic: 68%White: 17%American Indian: 0.2%Asian: 0.7%Pacific Islander: 0.1%Two or More Races: 2.4%
  • African American 11.7%
  • Hispanic 68%
  • White 17%
  • American Indian 0.2%
  • Asian 0.7%
  • Pacific Islander 0.1%
  • Two or More Races 2.4%

Student counts behind the percentages

Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.

Students in this TEA accountability summary
6,091
Economically disadvantaged students
5,226
Emergent bilingual students
1,490
Special education students
1,261

Early college pathways

Early College High School
448

TEA-published share: 7.4%

The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.

Enrollment over time

TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.

TEA reported 6,093 students in 2025–26, an increase of 2 (less than 0.1%) from 2024–25.

Latest enrollment
6,093

2025–26

Change from 2024–25
+2

Increase · less than 0.1%

Change since 2021–22
+573

Increase · +10.4%

Enrollment in 2025–26

This district
6,093
Selected comparison
7,115.7

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 187 rated districts reporting

Student enrollment by school year for Southside ISD
School yearStudents enrolledSouthside ISDChange from previous school yearAverage enrollmentselected comparison
2021–22 5,520 First available year 7,633.9
2022–23 5,965 Increase of 445 (8.1%) 7,612.5
2023–24 6,033 Increase of 68 (1.1%) 7,494.3
2024–25 6,091 Increase of 58 (1.0%) 7,380
2025–26 6,093 Increase of 2 (less than 0.1%) 7,115.7

The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting districts in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this district's own counts do not.

Source: TEA PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. TEA reports these counts from its fall student snapshot; changes compare adjacent reported school years.

These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.

Students crossing district lines

How many students live in one public-school district and attend in another. These are movement counts, not a measure of family satisfaction or school quality.

Transfers in
189

Live in another district; attend here · 2025–26

Transfers out
1,389

Live here; attend in another public district or charter · 2025–26

Transfers in minus transfers out
−1,200

Arithmetic context only

Transfers in · 2025–26

This district
189
Selected comparison
376

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 163 rated districts reporting

Transfers out · 2025–26

This district
1,389
Selected comparison
1,733.3

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 184 rated districts reporting

Transfers in minus out · 2025–26

This district
−1,200
Selected comparison
−1,598

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 161 rated districts reporting

Official transfer totals by school year for Southside ISD
School yearTransfers inSouthside ISDTransfers outSouthside ISDIn minus outSouthside ISDTransfers inselected comparison averageTransfers outselected comparison averageIn minus outselected comparison average
2021–22 112 1,015 −903 297.6 1,509.8 −1,409
2022–23 164 1,146 −982 327.9 1,591.6 −1,482
2023–24 188 1,128 −940 342.6 1,675.6 −1,534
2024–25 183 1,332 −1,149 360.3 1,720.9 −1,575
2025–26 189 1,389 −1,200 376 1,733.3 −1,598

Largest reported origins for transfers in

  1. East Central ISD 01591148
  2. Southwest ISD 01591227
  3. San Antonio ISD 01590723
  4. Harlandale ISD 01590422
  5. Pleasanton ISD 00790521

Top reported flows only. TEA published 6 of 17 counterpart counts and masked 11.

Largest reported destinations for transfers out

  1. IDEA Public Schools 108807380
  2. Harlandale ISD 015904230
  3. San Antonio ISD 015907217
  4. Somerset Academies of Texas 01583095
  5. Hallsville ISD 10290444

Top reported flows only. TEA published 19 of 51 counterpart counts and masked 32.

Selected comparison figures are average reported counts, not rates; group size and district enrollment affect them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This district's official totals do not change when the comparison does.

Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The totals are TEA's official district rows; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer records a mismatch between district of residence and public district or charter of attendance. It does not say why a family transferred, whether the move was optional, or whether either school is better.

Discipline and removal from class

TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.

Students in TEA’s all-discipline count
788

11.7% of cumulative year-end enrollment

Disciplinary actions
2,254

33.52 per 100 students

Cumulative year-end enrollment
6,724

2024–25

Share of students · 2024–25

This district
11.7%
Selected comparison
12.8%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 176 rated districts reporting

−1.1 pts vs similar economic context

Actions per 100 students · 2024–25

This district
33.52
Selected comparison
31

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 178 rated districts reporting

+2.5 vs similar economic context
TEA all-discipline student and action counts by school year for Southside ISD
School yearCumulative enrollmentStudentsall disciplineStudents% of enrollmentActionsall disciplineActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
2020–21 6,140 302 4.9% 778 12.67 7.6% 14.8
2021–22 6,345 846 13.3% 2,583 40.71 13.2% 31.1
2022–23 6,626 851 12.8% 2,676 40.39 13.9% 34.5
2023–24 6,670 771 11.6% 2,395 35.91 13.4% 32.9
2024–25 6,724 788 11.7% 2,254 33.52 12.8% 31
See 2024–25 discipline categories
TEA discipline categories for Southside ISD in 2024–25
CategoryStudentsStudents% of enrollmentActionsActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
All discipline 788 11.7% 2,254 33.52 12.8% 31
In-school suspensions 505 7.5% 1,018 15.14 10.5% 20.7
Out-of-school suspensions 508 7.6% 970 14.43 5.3% 8.8
DAEP placements 212 3.1% 257 3.82 3.2% 4
Mandatory DAEP placements 186 2.8% 220 3.27 1.9% 2.2
Discretionary DAEP placements 35 0.5% 37 0.55 1.8% 2.1
JJAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Mandatory JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary JJAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —

Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized districts can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this district's own counts and rates remain fixed.

Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.

Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.

Community around the district

A district serves a place as well as a roster. These Census estimates describe the resident community without treating its circumstances as an explanation or a verdict on students.

People living inside the district boundary
32,914

2024 Census estimate

Children ages 5–17
7,046

Living inside the boundary

Children ages 5–17 in families in poverty
1,548

22.0%

School-age child poverty rate
22.0%

1,548 of 7,046

Boundary population

This district
32,914
Selected comparison
48,791.4

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 186 rated districts reporting

School-age population

This district
7,046
Selected comparison
8,919.9

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 186 rated districts reporting

School-age population in poverty

This district
1,548
Selected comparison
2,301.3

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 186 rated districts reporting

School-age child poverty rate

This district
22.0%
Selected comparison
24.6%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 186 rated districts reporting

−2.6 pts vs similar economic context

Population averages provide neutral scale context and can differ sharply across a region, county or the state. The poverty-rate comparison is the like-for-like percentage; none of these Census measures is treated as school performance.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, fetched 24 August 2026. These are modeled estimates for residents inside the geographic district, not the students enrolled by the district. A family's poverty status is context, never a school-quality measure.

10 schools in this district

Number of schools in the district

This district
10
Selected comparison
12.2

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 187 rated districts reporting

The selected comparison is a neutral average district size. This district's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.

Elementary
5
High School
2
Middle / Jr. High
2
K-12
1
Browse all 10 schoolsName, type, rating, score and enrollment
Schools in this district
SchoolTypeRatingScoreStudents
Heritage ElemElementaryB89548
W M Pearce PriElementaryB86522
Losoya MSMiddle / Jr. HighB85631
Julius L Matthey MSMiddle / Jr. HighB84707
Freedom ElemElementaryB84530
Julian C Gallardo ElemElementaryB84635
Colonel Miguel Menchaca Early Childhood CenterElementaryB83774
Southside HSHigh SchoolB801,726
Southside Alter CtrK-12Not Rated—18
Bexar Co JJAEPHigh SchoolNot Rated—2

Spending per student

The selected txschools.net comparison changes with the page-wide control. TEA's own peer group and statewide reference stay visible as separately published, fixed TEA references.

$11k$18k$25k20182020202220242025
  • Southside ISD
  • TEA peer group
  • Texas average
  • Selected comparison: Similar economic-disadvantage rate

Spending per student · 2025

This district
$16,079
Selected comparison
$23,236

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 187 rated districts reporting

−$7,157 vs similar economic context

This district spends $2,891 less per student than TEA's peer group, and $2,893 less per student than the state average.

View yearly spending figures
Spending per student by year
YearSouthside ISDTEA peer groupTexas averageSelected comparison averageReportingselected comparison
2018$17,268$13,287$13,054$14,419 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 187 rated districts reporting
2019$12,321$13,321$13,108$14,465 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 187 rated districts reporting
2020$12,753$14,168$14,058$15,864 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 187 rated districts reporting
2021$14,204$14,814$14,797$17,264 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 187 rated districts reporting
2022$17,263$15,701$15,708$19,808 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 187 rated districts reporting
2023$16,027$17,110$16,792$22,498 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 187 rated districts reporting
2024$15,580$18,355$18,125$22,255 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 187 rated districts reporting
2025$16,079$18,970$18,972$23,236 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 187 rated districts reporting

The selected-comparison reporting count is year-specific and can vary across the table. Dollar amounts are shown as TEA published them and are not adjusted for inflation.

Teachers

Average salary
$72,969+$8,295 vs similar economic context
Teachers
370−118.2 vs similar economic context
Students per staff member
16.5+3.7 vs similar economic context

Teaching experience

Southside ISD

Beginning: 1.4%1 to 5 years: 20.1%6 to 10 years: 24.9%11 to 20 years: 36.3%21 to 30 years: 14.1%Over 30 years: 3.4%
  • Beginning 1.4%
  • 1 to 5 years 20.1%
  • 6 to 10 years 24.9%
  • 11 to 20 years 36.3%
  • 21 to 30 years 14.1%
  • Over 30 years 3.4%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 187 reporting for every category shown · 187 in full cohort

Beginning: 7.3%1 to 5 years: 27.2%6 to 10 years: 17.5%11 to 20 years: 26.6%21 to 30 years: 16.1%Over 30 years: 5.4%
  • Beginning 7.3%
  • 1 to 5 years 27.2%
  • 6 to 10 years 17.5%
  • 11 to 20 years 26.6%
  • 21 to 30 years 16.1%
  • Over 30 years 5.4%

Teacher turnover over time

TEA reported a 14.8% teacher turnover rate in 2024–25.

Teacher turnover rate · 2024–25

This district
14.8%
Selected comparison
22.9%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 187 rated districts reporting

−8.1 pts vs similar economic context
District teacher turnover rate by school year for Southside ISD
School yearTeacher turnover rateSouthside ISDAverage turnover rateselected comparison
2020–2113.1%18.4%
2021–2216.4%21.6%
2022–2322.2%25.8%
2023–2412.2%23.3%
2024–2514.8%22.9%

TEA defines this district rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the district in the current fall. That can include leaving the district or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this district's reported rate does not.

Source: TEA Texas Academic Performance Reports, fetched 24 August 2026.

Where this district ranks best

Out of 200 rankings computed across every published metric and every available comparison group, these are all the measures that meet this site’s distinctive-placement threshold. The list does not change when you change Compare against. Each measure appears once, using its strongest placement. Press Copy for a citable sentence.

#1 rankings

First-place results

1 measure

  • 1of 15

    Earned an associate degree

    Bexar County · of the 15 that report this measure

#2–3 rankings

Second- and third-place results

3 measures

  • 2of 15

    Earned an industry-based certification

    Bexar County · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 3of 15

    School Progress

    Bexar County · of the 15 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 3of 15

    Relative Performance

    Bexar County · of the 15 that report this measure

#4–10 rankings

Fourth- through tenth-place results

27 measures

  • 4of 15

    Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student

    Bexar County · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 6of 15

    Overall score

    Bexar County · of the 15 that report this measure · full ranking

  • 6of 15

    Math — Masters

    Bexar County · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 6of 15

    Earned college credit for a dual credit course

    Bexar County · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 6of 15

    Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness

    Bexar County · of the 15 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 7of 15

    Closing the Gaps

    Bexar County · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 7of 15

    Math — Approaches

    Bexar County · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 7of 15

    Math — Meets

    Bexar County · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 7of 15

    Science — Approaches

    Bexar County · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 7of 15

    Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces

    Bexar County · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 8of 15

    Student Achievement

    Bexar County · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 8of 15

    Academic Growth

    Bexar County · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 8of 15

    All Subjects — Approaches

    Bexar County · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 8of 15

    All Subjects — Meets

    Bexar County · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 8of 15

    All Subjects — Masters

    Bexar County · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 8of 15

    Reading — Meets

    Bexar County · of the 15 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 8of 15

    Reading — Masters

    Bexar County · of the 15 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 8of 15

    Science — Meets

    Bexar County · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 8of 15

    Science — Masters

    Bexar County · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 8of 15

    Social Studies — Approaches

    Bexar County · of the 15 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 8of 15

    Four-Year Graduation Rate

    Bexar County (standard accountability only) · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 8of 15

    Five-Year Graduation Rate

    Bexar County (standard accountability only) · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 8of 15

    Six-Year Graduation Rate

    Bexar County (standard accountability only) · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 9of 15

    Reading — Approaches

    Bexar County · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 9of 15

    Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)

    Bexar County · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 10of 15

    Social Studies — Meets

    Bexar County · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 10of 15

    Dropout Rate (lowest is best)

    Bexar County (standard accountability only) · of the 15 that report this measure

These are selected high placements, not a summary. Every figure above this section is the full picture, including where this district ranks poorly. Each measure appears once here, using its strongest qualifying placement across all available comparison groups. Very large ties are left out because they do not distinguish this district; any tie that does appear is labeled. Every ranking this site publishes, including the ones no district would put in a press release.

Where this comes from

The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings, outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through txschools.gov, fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.

Download this district as CSV · JSON · the whole dataset