Independent Texas school research. TEA data, clearly explained. Not affiliated with the state agencyTEA.

txschools.netSchool data with context

Geographic public school district

Smyer ISD

Hockley County · Region 17: Lubbock · 434 students

Official district websiteEnrollment, registration and eligibility

Current score
93/1002025-26
Change
+3 ptssince 2021-22
Score vs similar economic context
+10.3 ptsvs 82.7 average · 342 rated districts serving a similar economic context
Similar economic-disadvantage rate placement
11 of 342tied with 9 others
A93

At a glance

Under TEA’s current rules, the available rating history is moving up; under the rules in force back then it scored 90 in 2021-22. The current score is above the 82.7 average for 342 rated districts serving a similar economic context.

Evidence worth noticing

Strengths and momentum

Recent domain gain

Academic Growth rose 11 points

69 to 80 2024-25 to 2025-26

  • 80 is 6.6 points above the 73.4 average among 342 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

STAAR result

Reading above similar-context averages at Meets and Masters

Meets
64%vs 57.6% avg · +6.4 pts
Masters
26%vs 21.8% avg · +4.2 pts

Among 342 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.

See the full measure

STAAR result

Social Studies above similar-context averages at Meets and Masters

Meets
55%vs 50.9% avg · +4.1 pts
Masters
24%vs 23% avg · +1 pts

Among 335 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.

See the full measure

Selected positive signals, not a summary of performance. The same rules choose them on every page: only the latest one-year gain, results meaningfully better than the currently selected comparison with broad reporting, and distinctive top-three placements. Demographics, staffing and spending cannot become academic “wins.” The overall rating and the full results below remain the complete picture for this district.

Read the full rating context and placement

Smyer ISD is rated A by TEA, scoring 93 out of 100 for 2025-26 — above the 82.7 average for 342 rated districts serving a similar economic context. It is up 3 points since 2021-22.

Ranks 11th of 342 rated districts serving a similar economic context (tied with 9 others).

Put the numbers in context

Compare with

Jump to a section
  1. Overview
  2. 5 years of ratings
  3. Where the score comes from
  4. Student outcomes
  5. After high school: the following fall
  6. Who this district serves
  7. Student counts behind the percentages
  8. Enrollment over time
  9. Students crossing district lines
  10. Discipline and removal from class
  11. Community around the district
  12. 1 schools in this district
  13. Spending per student
  14. Teachers
  15. Where this district ranks best
  16. Where this comes from

5 years of ratings

Follow the solid line to see how this district has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.

Compare against
908070 Similar economic-disadvantage rateTexas averageSmyer ISD 9092929293 2021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26

2021-22 is shown under the refreshed methodology TEA adopted in 2023, so it is comparable with later years. Under the original scoring it was rated A with 90 that year.

Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.

View the yearly scores and comparisons
Rating history with comparisons
YearRatingScoreSelected comparisonSimilar economic-disadvantage rateStateTexas average
2025-26A9382.7 342 reporting81.7 1,019 reporting
2024-25A9281.9 342 reporting80.3 1,019 reporting
2023-24A9280.2 342 reporting78.7 1,017 reporting
2022-23A9280.7 342 reporting79.2 1,018 reporting
2021-22A9081.4 341 reporting80.6 1,017 reporting

Where the score comes from

Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.

  • Student Achievement93 A+9.8 vs similar economic context · 342 reporting
  • School Progress93 A+11.5 vs similar economic context · 342 reporting
  • Closing the Gaps94 A+13.6 vs similar economic context · 341 reporting
  • Academic Growth80 B+6.6 vs similar economic context · 342 reporting
  • Relative Performance93 A+12.2 vs similar economic context · 342 reporting
  • Smyer ISD
  • Similar economic-disadvantage rate (342 in cohort)
Domain scores
DomainScoreGradePoints to next grade
Student Achievement93A—
School Progress93A—
Closing the Gaps94A—
Academic Growth80B10
Relative Performance93A—

TEA does not add the domains up. The overall score is the better of Student Achievement and School Progress at 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%.

Student outcomes

STAAR performance

All Subjects

  • Approaches grade level85%+7 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 342 reporting
  • Meets grade level56%+4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 342 reporting
  • Masters grade level21%+0 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 342 reporting
Reading3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level87%+7 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 342 reporting
  • Meets grade level64%+6 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 342 reporting
  • Masters grade level26%+4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 342 reporting
Math3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level82%+8 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 342 reporting
  • Meets grade level49%+3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 342 reporting
  • Masters grade level16%−1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 342 reporting
Science3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level80%−2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 341 reporting
  • Meets grade level57%+2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 341 reporting
  • Masters grade level18%−8 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 341 reporting
Social Studies3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level93%+15 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 335 reporting
  • Meets grade level55%+4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 335 reporting
  • Masters grade level24%+1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 335 reporting
  • Approaches grade level
  • Meets grade level
  • Masters grade level
  • Tick: Similar economic-disadvantage rate (342 in cohort)

Percentage of tests at or above each level. Masters is a subset of Meets, which is a subset of Approaches. The selected-comparison tick on each bar marks the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate — a comparison TEA does not publish.

Graduation

Four-Year
93.9%−1.9 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 330 rated districts reporting
Five-Year
100.0%+3.8 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 327 rated districts reporting
Six-Year
100.0%+3.7 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 328 rated districts reporting
Dropout Rate
0.0%−0.4 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 331 rated districts reporting

These measures use TEA's standard-accountability population. Each comparison average includes only districts in that population that report that specific measure; its reporting count is shown beside the average. It is an unweighted average of those reported district rates, not a pooled rate across every student in the group.

College, career and military readiness

Total credit for CCMR criteria
100.0%+11.1 pts vs similar economic context
CCMR criteria
CriterionThis district% of graduatesAveragesimilar economic contextDifferencepercentage pointsReportingselected comparison
Total credit for CCMR criteria100.0%88.9%+11.1 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 328 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course100.0%56.7%+43.3 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 329 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA16.1%29.0%−12.9 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 329 rated districts reporting
Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)6.5%7.2%−0.7 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 329 rated districts reporting
Earned college credit for a dual credit course41.9%36.6%+5.3 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 329 rated districts reporting
Earned an industry-based certification6.5%41.2%−34.7 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 329 rated districts reporting
Earned a level I or level II certificate0.0%1.5%−1.5 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 329 rated districts reporting
Earned an associate degree0.0%2.3%−2.3 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 329 rated districts reporting
Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit0.0%3.6%−3.6 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 329 rated districts reporting
Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness0.0%3.1%−3.1 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 329 rated districts reporting
Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student16.1%8.1%+8.0 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 329 rated districts reporting
Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces3.2%3.5%−0.3 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 329 rated districts reporting

Every row is a share of this district's graduates, and every row is a way of meeting CCMR — so on every row, a bigger share is better. Difference is this district minus the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate, counted in percentage points: +5.0 would mean five more graduates in every hundred met that criterion here. The selected comparison is an unweighted average of the reported district percentages, not a pooled rate across all graduates in the group. Graduates may meet several criteria, so the rows do not add up to the total.

Counts in the comparison controls describe full cohort membership, not the denominator of every average. Each average uses only districts for which TEA reported that measure; metric-specific reporting counts are shown on the STAAR, graduation and CCMR rows and may vary.

After high school: the following fall

Where district graduates appeared in Texas public higher-education records the fall after graduation. This is a limited next-step measure, not an eventual college-going or completion rate.

Graduates in the report
38

Class of 2023–24

Enrolled in Texas public higher education
15

39.5% of graduates

Not found in Texas public higher-ed records
23

60.5% of graduates

Not trackable
0

Fall 2024

Graduates in the report

This district
38
Selected comparison
441.2

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 258 rated districts reporting

Enrolled in Texas public higher education

This district
15
Selected comparison
192.2

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 258 rated districts reporting

Texas-public enrollment rate

This district
39.5%
Selected comparison
47.5%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 258 rated districts reporting

−8.0 pts vs similar economic context

Not-found rate

This district
60.5%
Selected comparison
49.2%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 258 rated districts reporting

+11.3 pts vs similar economic context

Not-trackable rate

This district
0.0%
Selected comparison
3.2%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 258 rated districts reporting

−3.2 pts vs similar economic context

Most common named Texas public destinations

  1. SOUTH PLAINS COLLEGE (003611)7
  2. TEXAS TECH UNIVERSITY (003644)5

Selected comparison counts are neutral cohort scale context. The percentages put differently sized graduating classes on the same basis, but still cover only the limited Texas-public system observed by this report.

Source: Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board, high-school graduates enrolled in higher education, fetched 24 August 2026. The report covers graduates who enrolled in a Texas public college or university the following fall and includes only districts or campuses with more than 25 graduates.

“Not found” does not mean a graduate did not continue their education. It can include private or out-of-state college, work, military service, enrollment after the fall term, or another path the Texas public system does not observe.

“Not trackable” is not an outcome. THECB uses it for graduates with a non-standard identifier that could not be matched to higher-education records.

Who this district serves

Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.

Students
434
Economically disadvantaged
49.9%−1.0 pts vs similar economic context
English learners
5.1%−3.4 pts vs similar economic context
Special education
19.2%+1.0 pts vs similar economic context
Attendance
95.5%+0.7 pts vs similar economic context
Chronically absent
8.4%−4.9 pts vs similar economic context

Student demographics

Smyer ISD

African American: 0.5%Hispanic: 47.6%White: 48.3%Asian: 0.2%Pacific Islander: 0.5%Two or More Races: 3%
  • African American 0.5%
  • Hispanic 47.6%
  • White 48.3%
  • Asian 0.2%
  • Pacific Islander 0.5%
  • Two or More Races 3%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 342 reporting for every category shown · 342 in full cohort

African American: 4.4%Hispanic: 34.5%White: 55.7%American Indian: 0.4%Asian: 1.1%Pacific Islander: 0.2%Two or More Races: 3.6%
  • African American 4.4%
  • Hispanic 34.5%
  • White 55.7%
  • American Indian 0.4%
  • Asian 1.1%
  • Pacific Islander 0.2%
  • Two or More Races 3.6%

Student counts behind the percentages

Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.

Students in this TEA accountability summary
433
Economically disadvantaged students
216
Emergent bilingual students
22
Special education students
83

The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.

Enrollment over time

TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.

TEA reported 434 students in 2025–26, an increase of 3 (0.7%) from 2024–25.

Latest enrollment
434

2025–26

Change from 2024–25
+3

Increase · +0.7%

Change since 2021–22
+17

Increase · +4.1%

Enrollment in 2025–26

This district
434
Selected comparison
4,676.5

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 342 rated districts reporting

Student enrollment by school year for Smyer ISD
School yearStudents enrolledSmyer ISDChange from previous school yearAverage enrollmentselected comparison
2021–22 417 First available year 4,555
2022–23 442 Increase of 25 (6.0%) 4,647.5
2023–24 434 Decrease of 8 (1.8%) 4,681.1
2024–25 431 Decrease of 3 (0.7%) 4,713.6
2025–26 434 Increase of 3 (0.7%) 4,676.5

The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting districts in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this district's own counts do not.

Source: TEA PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. TEA reports these counts from its fall student snapshot; changes compare adjacent reported school years.

These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.

Students crossing district lines

How many students live in one public-school district and attend in another. These are movement counts, not a measure of family satisfaction or school quality.

Transfers in
98

Live in another district; attend here · 2025–26

Transfers out
46

Live here; attend in another public district or charter · 2025–26

Transfers in minus transfers out
+52

Arithmetic context only

Transfers in · 2025–26

This district
98
Selected comparison
249.4

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 327 rated districts reporting

Transfers out · 2025–26

This district
46
Selected comparison
530.6

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 321 rated districts reporting

Transfers in minus out · 2025–26

This district
+52
Selected comparison
−295

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 309 rated districts reporting

Official transfer totals by school year for Smyer ISD
School yearTransfers inSmyer ISDTransfers outSmyer ISDIn minus outSmyer ISDTransfers inselected comparison averageTransfers outselected comparison averageIn minus outselected comparison average
2021–22 113 57 +56 205.2 411.7 −219
2022–23 125 49 +76 208.8 446.2 −250
2023–24 108 54 +54 216.1 459.2 −257
2024–25 110 47 +63 233.1 512.1 −291
2025–26 98 46 +52 249.4 530.6 −295

Largest reported origins for transfers in

  1. Frenship ISD 15290732
  2. Levelland ISD 11090226
  3. Lubbock ISD 15290118

Top reported flows only. TEA published 3 of 9 counterpart counts and masked 6.

Largest reported destinations for transfers out

  1. Frenship ISD 15290721

Top reported flows only. TEA published 1 of 12 counterpart counts and masked 11.

Selected comparison figures are average reported counts, not rates; group size and district enrollment affect them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This district's official totals do not change when the comparison does.

Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The totals are TEA's official district rows; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer records a mismatch between district of residence and public district or charter of attendance. It does not say why a family transferred, whether the move was optional, or whether either school is better.

Discipline and removal from class

TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.

Students in TEA’s all-discipline count
28

6.0% of cumulative year-end enrollment

Disciplinary actions
48

10.21 per 100 students

Cumulative year-end enrollment
470

2024–25

Share of students · 2024–25

This district
6.0%
Selected comparison
10.0%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 298 rated districts reporting

−4.0 pts vs similar economic context

Actions per 100 students · 2024–25

This district
10.21
Selected comparison
21.2

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 305 rated districts reporting

−11.0 vs similar economic context
TEA all-discipline student and action counts by school year for Smyer ISD
School yearCumulative enrollmentStudentsall disciplineStudents% of enrollmentActionsall disciplineActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
2020–21 440 51 11.6% 98 22.27 8.0% 15.3
2021–22 431 44 10.2% 85 19.72 10.0% 21.3
2022–23 475 60 12.6% 95 20.00 10.6% 22.4
2023–24 463 45 9.7% 90 19.44 10.3% 22.3
2024–25 470 28 6.0% 48 10.21 10.0% 21.2
See 2024–25 discipline categories
TEA discipline categories for Smyer ISD in 2024–25
CategoryStudentsStudents% of enrollmentActionsActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
All discipline 28 6.0% 48 10.21 10.0% 21.2
In-school suspensions 24 5.1% 35 7.45 8.9% 16.2
Out-of-school suspensions Suppressed — 10 2.13 — 4.3
DAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Mandatory DAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Discretionary DAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —

Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized districts can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this district's own counts and rates remain fixed.

Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.

Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.

Community around the district

A district serves a place as well as a roster. These Census estimates describe the resident community without treating its circumstances as an explanation or a verdict on students.

People living inside the district boundary
1,647

2024 Census estimate

Children ages 5–17
307

Living inside the boundary

Children ages 5–17 in families in poverty
54

17.6%

School-age child poverty rate
17.6%

54 of 307

Boundary population

This district
1,647
Selected comparison
28,467.4

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 342 rated districts reporting

School-age population

This district
307
Selected comparison
5,113.9

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 342 rated districts reporting

School-age population in poverty

This district
54
Selected comparison
642.3

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 342 rated districts reporting

School-age child poverty rate

This district
17.6%
Selected comparison
15.2%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 342 rated districts reporting

+2.4 pts vs similar economic context

Population averages provide neutral scale context and can differ sharply across a region, county or the state. The poverty-rate comparison is the like-for-like percentage; none of these Census measures is treated as school performance.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, fetched 24 August 2026. These are modeled estimates for residents inside the geographic district, not the students enrolled by the district. A family's poverty status is context, never a school-quality measure.

1 schools in this district

Number of schools in the district

This district
1
Selected comparison
7

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 342 rated districts reporting

The selected comparison is a neutral average district size. This district's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.

K-12
1
Browse all 1 schoolsName, type, rating, score and enrollment
Schools in this district
SchoolTypeRatingScoreStudents
Smyer SchoolsK-12A93434

Spending per student

The selected txschools.net comparison changes with the page-wide control. TEA's own peer group and statewide reference stay visible as separately published, fixed TEA references.

$10k$19k$28k20182020202220242025
  • Smyer ISD
  • TEA peer group
  • Texas average
  • Selected comparison: Similar economic-disadvantage rate

Spending per student · 2025

This district
$15,582
Selected comparison
$23,302

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 342 rated districts reporting

−$7,720 vs similar economic context

This district spends $10,347 less per student than TEA's peer group, and $3,390 less per student than the state average.

View yearly spending figures
Spending per student by year
YearSmyer ISDTEA peer groupTexas averageSelected comparison averageReportingselected comparison
2018$11,345$14,290$13,054$14,168 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 342 rated districts reporting
2019$12,703$14,384$13,108$14,397 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 342 rated districts reporting
2020$13,103$16,581$14,058$15,647 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 342 rated districts reporting
2021$13,022$17,863$14,797$16,427 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 342 rated districts reporting
2022$14,481$19,817$15,708$17,967 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 342 rated districts reporting
2023$15,300$21,827$16,792$19,736 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 342 rated districts reporting
2024$16,463$23,517$18,125$22,193 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 342 rated districts reporting
2025$15,582$25,929$18,972$23,302 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 342 rated districts reporting

The selected-comparison reporting count is year-specific and can vary across the table. Dollar amounts are shown as TEA published them and are not adjusted for inflation.

Teachers

Average salary
$59,882−$5,338 vs similar economic context
Teachers
42−277.9 vs similar economic context
Students per staff member
10.3−2.1 vs similar economic context

Teaching experience

Smyer ISD

Beginning: 7.1%1 to 5 years: 9.5%6 to 10 years: 25.6%11 to 20 years: 32.5%21 to 30 years: 16.4%Over 30 years: 9.2%
  • Beginning 7.1%
  • 1 to 5 years 9.5%
  • 6 to 10 years 25.6%
  • 11 to 20 years 32.5%
  • 21 to 30 years 16.4%
  • Over 30 years 9.2%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 342 reporting for every category shown · 342 in full cohort

Beginning: 5.7%1 to 5 years: 22.1%6 to 10 years: 17.7%11 to 20 years: 29.9%21 to 30 years: 18.7%Over 30 years: 5.9%
  • Beginning 5.7%
  • 1 to 5 years 22.1%
  • 6 to 10 years 17.7%
  • 11 to 20 years 29.9%
  • 21 to 30 years 18.7%
  • Over 30 years 5.9%

Teacher turnover over time

TEA reported a 18.4% teacher turnover rate in 2024–25.

Teacher turnover rate · 2024–25

This district
18.4%
Selected comparison
19.4%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 342 rated districts reporting

−1.0 pts vs similar economic context
District teacher turnover rate by school year for Smyer ISD
School yearTeacher turnover rateSmyer ISDAverage turnover rateselected comparison
2020–2110.3%15.2%
2021–227.2%18.6%
2022–238.1%21.6%
2023–2419.1%20.3%
2024–2518.4%19.4%

TEA defines this district rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the district in the current fall. That can include leaving the district or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this district's reported rate does not.

Source: TEA Texas Academic Performance Reports, fetched 24 August 2026.

Where this district ranks best

Out of 160 rankings computed across every published metric and every available comparison group, these are all the measures that meet this site’s distinctive-placement threshold. The list does not change when you change Compare against. Each measure appears once, using its strongest placement. Press Copy for a citable sentence.

#1 rankings

First-place results

1 measure

  • 1of 226

    Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course

    Similar size · of the 226 that report this measure · tied with 4

#2–3 rankings

Second- and third-place results

1 measure

  • 3of 57

    Social Studies — Approaches

    Region 17: Lubbock · of the 57 that report this measure

#4–10 rankings

Fourth- through tenth-place results

6 measures

  • 6of 58

    Relative Performance

    Region 17: Lubbock · of the 58 that report this measure

  • 7of 230

    School Progress

    Similar size · of the 230 that report this measure · tied with 3

  • 7of 58

    Student Achievement

    Region 17: Lubbock · of the 58 that report this measure · tied with 2

  • 9of 341

    Closing the Gaps

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 341 that report this measure · tied with 4

  • 10of 57

    Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)

    Region 17: Lubbock · of the 57 that report this measure

  • 10of 57

    Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student

    Region 17: Lubbock · of the 57 that report this measure

These are selected high placements, not a summary. Every figure above this section is the full picture, including where this district ranks poorly. Each measure appears once here, using its strongest qualifying placement across all available comparison groups. Very large ties are left out because they do not distinguish this district; any tie that does appear is labeled. Every ranking this site publishes, including the ones no district would put in a press release.

Where this comes from

The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings, outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through txschools.gov, fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.

Download this district as CSV · JSON · the whole dataset