Independent Texas school research. TEA data, clearly explained. Not affiliated with the state agencyTEA.

txschools.netSchool data with context

Geographic public school district

Seminole ISD

Gaines County · Region 17: Lubbock · 3,096 students

Official district websiteEnrollment, registration and eligibility

Current score
75/1002025-26
Change
−9 ptssince 2021-22
Score vs similar economic context
−6.6 ptsvs 81.6 average · 405 rated districts serving a similar economic context
Similar economic-disadvantage rate placement
336 of 405tied with 14 others
C75

At a glance

Under TEA’s current rules, the available rating history is moving down; under the rules in force back then it scored 92 in 2021-22. The current score is below the 81.6 average for 405 rated districts serving a similar economic context.

Evidence worth noticing

Strengths and momentum

Current strength

Four-Year Graduation Rate above the similar-context average

99.1% +3 pts vs 96.1%

  • 99.1% is 3 percentage points above the 96.1% average among 393 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure (standard accountability only).
See the full measure

Current strength

Six-Year Graduation Rate above the similar-context average

99.1% +2.8 pts vs 96.3%

  • 99.1% is 2.8 percentage points above the 96.3% average among 388 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure (standard accountability only).
See the full measure

Current strength

Five-Year Graduation Rate above the similar-context average

98.7% +2.3 pts vs 96.4%

  • 98.7% is 2.3 percentage points above the 96.4% average among 390 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure (standard accountability only).
See the full measure

Selected positive signals, not a summary of performance. The same rules choose them on every page: only the latest one-year gain, results meaningfully better than the currently selected comparison with broad reporting, and distinctive top-three placements. Demographics, staffing and spending cannot become academic “wins.” The overall rating and the full results below remain the complete picture for this district.

Read the full rating context and placement

Seminole ISD is rated C by TEA, scoring 75 out of 100 for 2025-26 — below the 81.6 average for 405 rated districts serving a similar economic context. It is down 9 points since 2021-22.

Ranks 336th of 405 rated districts serving a similar economic context (tied with 14 others).

Put the numbers in context

Compare with

Jump to a section
  1. Overview
  2. Official improvement and transfer notices
  3. 5 years of ratings
  4. Where the score comes from
  5. Student outcomes
  6. After high school: the following fall
  7. Who this district serves
  8. Student counts behind the percentages
  9. Enrollment over time
  10. Students crossing district lines
  11. Discipline and removal from class
  12. Community around the district
  13. 6 schools in this district
  14. Spending per student
  15. Teachers
  16. Where this district ranks best
  17. Where this comes from

Official improvement and transfer notices

Dated TEA notices for campuses in this district. They are shown separately from the district rating because they describe specific campuses, support programs and transfer eligibility.

Campuses identified for federal improvement support
2

2026 TEA list

Campuses on the final PEG transfer list
0

2026–27 school year

Share of campuses identified for improvement

This district
33.3%
Selected comparison
20.1%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 405 rated districts reporting

+13.2 pts vs similar economic context

Share of campuses on the PEG list

This district
0.0%
Selected comparison
2.1%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 405 rated districts reporting

−2.1 pts vs similar economic context
See the campuses and official reasons
Official improvement and Public Education Grant notices for campuses in Seminole ISD
CampusNoticeOfficial status or reason
Seminole JHCSIComprehensive Support and Improvement · CSI Low Performance
Seminole PriCSIComprehensive Support and Improvement · CSI Low Performance

Selected comparison percentages describe how common each dated campus notice is across reporting districts in that group. They are neutral prevalence context; changing the comparison never changes a campus's official status.

Sources: TEA's 2026 Schools Identified for Improvement and Public Education Grant program, fetched 24 August 2026. A PEG listing makes a student assigned to that campus eligible to request a transfer; it does not guarantee acceptance, available space or transportation.

5 years of ratings

Follow the solid line to see how this district has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.

Compare against
908070 Similar economic-disadvantage rateTexas averageSeminole ISD 8484818275 2021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26

2021-22 is shown under the refreshed methodology TEA adopted in 2023, so it is comparable with later years. Under the original scoring it was rated A with 92 that year.

Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.

View the yearly scores and comparisons
Rating history with comparisons
YearRatingScoreSelected comparisonSimilar economic-disadvantage rateStateTexas average
2025-26C7581.6 405 reporting81.7 1,019 reporting
2024-25B8280.6 405 reporting80.3 1,019 reporting
2023-24B8178.7 405 reporting78.7 1,017 reporting
2022-23B8479.2 405 reporting79.2 1,018 reporting
2021-22B8480.2 404 reporting80.6 1,017 reporting

Where the score comes from

Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.

  • Student Achievement79 C−2.8 vs similar economic context · 405 reporting
  • School Progress78 C−3.4 vs similar economic context · 405 reporting
  • Closing the Gaps65 D−14.2 vs similar economic context · 404 reporting
  • Academic Growth66 D−5.9 vs similar economic context · 405 reporting
  • Relative Performance78 C−2.8 vs similar economic context · 405 reporting
  • Seminole ISD
  • Similar economic-disadvantage rate (405 in cohort)
Domain scores
DomainScoreGradePoints to next grade
Student Achievement79C1
School Progress78C2
Closing the Gaps65D5
Academic Growth66D4
Relative Performance78C2

Closest to moving up: Student Achievement, 1 point below B in that domain — the nearest of the measures that count toward the overall rating.

TEA does not add the domains up. The overall score is the better of Student Achievement and School Progress at 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. For this district that better measure is Student Achievement (79), so School Progress (78) is published above but does not enter the overall score at all — gaining points there changes nothing until it passes 79.

Student outcomes

STAAR performance

All Subjects

  • Approaches grade level72%−4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 405 reporting
  • Meets grade level46%−4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 405 reporting
  • Masters grade level18%−1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 405 reporting
Reading3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level71%−7 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 405 reporting
  • Meets grade level47%−8 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 405 reporting
  • Masters grade level17%−3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 405 reporting
Math3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level69%−3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 405 reporting
  • Meets grade level42%−0 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 405 reporting
  • Masters grade level17%+2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 405 reporting
Science3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level78%−2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 403 reporting
  • Meets grade level51%−2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 403 reporting
  • Masters grade level24%+1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 403 reporting
Social Studies3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level71%−5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 397 reporting
  • Meets grade level43%−6 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 397 reporting
  • Masters grade level16%−5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 397 reporting
  • Approaches grade level
  • Meets grade level
  • Masters grade level
  • Tick: Similar economic-disadvantage rate (405 in cohort)

Percentage of tests at or above each level. Masters is a subset of Meets, which is a subset of Approaches. The selected-comparison tick on each bar marks the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate — a comparison TEA does not publish.

Graduation

Four-Year
99.1%+3.0 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 393 rated districts reporting
Five-Year
98.7%+2.3 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 390 rated districts reporting
Six-Year
99.1%+2.8 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 388 rated districts reporting
Dropout Rate
0.0%−0.4 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 395 rated districts reporting

These measures use TEA's standard-accountability population. Each comparison average includes only districts in that population that report that specific measure; its reporting count is shown beside the average. It is an unweighted average of those reported district rates, not a pooled rate across every student in the group.

College, career and military readiness

Total credit for CCMR criteria
97.0%+7.9 pts vs similar economic context
CCMR criteria
CriterionThis district% of graduatesAveragesimilar economic contextDifferencepercentage pointsReportingselected comparison
Total credit for CCMR criteria97.0%89.1%+7.9 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 392 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course85.5%56.6%+28.9 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 394 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA24.5%26.5%−2.0 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 394 rated districts reporting
Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)0.5%5.6%−5.1 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 394 rated districts reporting
Earned college credit for a dual credit course26.8%35.0%−8.2 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 394 rated districts reporting
Earned an industry-based certification30.0%42.3%−12.3 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 394 rated districts reporting
Earned a level I or level II certificate0.0%1.5%−1.5 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 394 rated districts reporting
Earned an associate degree0.5%3.0%−2.5 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 394 rated districts reporting
Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit0.0%3.3%−3.3 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 394 rated districts reporting
Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness7.3%3.2%+4.1 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 394 rated districts reporting
Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student5.0%8.3%−3.3 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 394 rated districts reporting
Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces2.7%3.8%−1.1 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 394 rated districts reporting

Every row is a share of this district's graduates, and every row is a way of meeting CCMR — so on every row, a bigger share is better. Difference is this district minus the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate, counted in percentage points: +5.0 would mean five more graduates in every hundred met that criterion here. The selected comparison is an unweighted average of the reported district percentages, not a pooled rate across all graduates in the group. Graduates may meet several criteria, so the rows do not add up to the total.

Counts in the comparison controls describe full cohort membership, not the denominator of every average. Each average uses only districts for which TEA reported that measure; metric-specific reporting counts are shown on the STAAR, graduation and CCMR rows and may vary.

After high school: the following fall

Where district graduates appeared in Texas public higher-education records the fall after graduation. This is a limited next-step measure, not an eventual college-going or completion rate.

Graduates in the report
208

Class of 2023–24

Enrolled in Texas public higher education
67

32.2% of graduates

Not found in Texas public higher-ed records
123

59.1% of graduates

Not trackable
18

Fall 2024

Graduates in the report

This district
208
Selected comparison
379

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 292 rated districts reporting

Enrolled in Texas public higher education

This district
67
Selected comparison
162

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 292 rated districts reporting

Texas-public enrollment rate

This district
32.2%
Selected comparison
45.6%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 292 rated districts reporting

−13.4 pts vs similar economic context

Not-found rate

This district
59.1%
Selected comparison
51.2%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 292 rated districts reporting

+7.9 pts vs similar economic context

Not-trackable rate

This district
8.7%
Selected comparison
3.2%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 292 rated districts reporting

+5.5 pts vs similar economic context

Most common named Texas public destinations

  1. SOUTH PLAINS COLLEGE (003611)19
  2. ODESSA COLLEGE (003596)13
  3. MIDLAND COLLEGE (009797)8

Selected comparison counts are neutral cohort scale context. The percentages put differently sized graduating classes on the same basis, but still cover only the limited Texas-public system observed by this report.

Source: Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board, high-school graduates enrolled in higher education, fetched 24 August 2026. The report covers graduates who enrolled in a Texas public college or university the following fall and includes only districts or campuses with more than 25 graduates.

“Not found” does not mean a graduate did not continue their education. It can include private or out-of-state college, work, military service, enrollment after the fall term, or another path the Texas public system does not observe.

“Not trackable” is not an outcome. THECB uses it for graduates with a non-standard identifier that could not be matched to higher-education records.

Who this district serves

Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.

Students
3,096
Economically disadvantaged
57.1%−0.2 pts vs similar economic context
English learners
22.4%+12.4 pts vs similar economic context
Special education
16.6%−1.9 pts vs similar economic context
Attendance
92.4%−2.2 pts vs similar economic context
Chronically absent
25.8%+11.4 pts vs similar economic context

Student demographics

Seminole ISD

African American: 0.6%Hispanic: 59.4%White: 39.2%American Indian: 0.1%Asian: 0.3%Pacific Islander: 0.1%Two or More Races: 0.4%
  • African American 0.6%
  • Hispanic 59.4%
  • White 39.2%
  • American Indian 0.1%
  • Asian 0.3%
  • Pacific Islander 0.1%
  • Two or More Races 0.4%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 405 reporting for every category shown · 405 in full cohort

African American: 5.2%Hispanic: 38.5%White: 51.1%American Indian: 0.3%Asian: 1%Pacific Islander: 0.1%Two or More Races: 3.7%
  • African American 5.2%
  • Hispanic 38.5%
  • White 51.1%
  • American Indian 0.3%
  • Asian 1%
  • Pacific Islander 0.1%
  • Two or More Races 3.7%

Student counts behind the percentages

Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.

Students in this TEA accountability summary
3,083
Economically disadvantaged students
1,761
Emergent bilingual students
690
Special education students
512

The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.

Enrollment over time

TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.

TEA reported 3,096 students in 2025–26, an increase of 7 (0.2%) from 2024–25.

Latest enrollment
3,096

2025–26

Change from 2024–25
+7

Increase · +0.2%

Change since 2021–22
+135

Increase · +4.6%

Enrollment in 2025–26

This district
3,096
Selected comparison
3,847.8

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 405 rated districts reporting

Student enrollment by school year for Seminole ISD
School yearStudents enrolledSeminole ISDChange from previous school yearAverage enrollmentselected comparison
2021–22 2,961 First available year 3,816.2
2022–23 3,011 Increase of 50 (1.7%) 3,873.4
2023–24 2,986 Decrease of 25 (0.8%) 3,875.6
2024–25 3,089 Increase of 103 (3.4%) 3,890.8
2025–26 3,096 Increase of 7 (0.2%) 3,847.8

The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting districts in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this district's own counts do not.

Source: TEA PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. TEA reports these counts from its fall student snapshot; changes compare adjacent reported school years.

These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.

Students crossing district lines

How many students live in one public-school district and attend in another. These are movement counts, not a measure of family satisfaction or school quality.

Transfers in
18

Live in another district; attend here · 2025–26

Transfers out
184

Live here; attend in another public district or charter · 2025–26

Transfers in minus transfers out
−166

Arithmetic context only

Transfers in · 2025–26

This district
18
Selected comparison
213

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 386 rated districts reporting

Transfers out · 2025–26

This district
184
Selected comparison
483.4

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 380 rated districts reporting

Transfers in minus out · 2025–26

This district
−166
Selected comparison
−282

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 366 rated districts reporting

Official transfer totals by school year for Seminole ISD
School yearTransfers inSeminole ISDTransfers outSeminole ISDIn minus outSeminole ISDTransfers inselected comparison averageTransfers outselected comparison averageIn minus outselected comparison average
2021–22 18 184 −166 177.6 382.4 −213
2022–23 26 190 −164 192.3 412.7 −231
2023–24 20 197 −177 186.6 436 −259
2024–25 16 190 −174 200.5 471.6 −278
2025–26 18 184 −166 213 483.4 −282

Largest reported destinations for transfers out

  1. Loop ISD 08390274
  2. Denver City ISD 25190171
  3. Roscoe Collegiate ISD 17790113

Top reported flows only. TEA published 3 of 13 counterpart counts and masked 10.

Selected comparison figures are average reported counts, not rates; group size and district enrollment affect them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This district's official totals do not change when the comparison does.

Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The totals are TEA's official district rows; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer records a mismatch between district of residence and public district or charter of attendance. It does not say why a family transferred, whether the move was optional, or whether either school is better.

Discipline and removal from class

TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.

Students in TEA’s all-discipline count
255

7.7% of cumulative year-end enrollment

Disciplinary actions
597

17.95 per 100 students

Cumulative year-end enrollment
3,325

2024–25

Share of students · 2024–25

This district
7.7%
Selected comparison
10.6%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 356 rated districts reporting

−2.9 pts vs similar economic context

Actions per 100 students · 2024–25

This district
17.95
Selected comparison
22.9

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 367 rated districts reporting

−4.9 vs similar economic context
TEA all-discipline student and action counts by school year for Seminole ISD
School yearCumulative enrollmentStudentsall disciplineStudents% of enrollmentActionsall disciplineActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
2020–21 3,268 250 7.7% 594 18.18 8.4% 16.5
2021–22 3,174 242 7.6% 607 19.12 10.7% 23.1
2022–23 3,169 222 7.0% 452 14.26 11.1% 24.4
2023–24 3,203 275 8.6% 634 19.79 11.0% 24.1
2024–25 3,325 255 7.7% 597 17.95 10.6% 22.9
See 2024–25 discipline categories
TEA discipline categories for Seminole ISD in 2024–25
CategoryStudentsStudents% of enrollmentActionsActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
All discipline 255 7.7% 597 17.95 10.6% 22.9
In-school suspensions 226 6.8% 394 11.85 9.3% 17.3
Out-of-school suspensions 93 2.8% 133 4.00 3.3% 4.9
DAEP placements 62 1.9% 69 2.08 2.5% 3
Mandatory DAEP placements 40 1.2% 42 1.26 1.7% 2
Discretionary DAEP placements 24 0.7% 27 0.81 1.3% 1.5
JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —

Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized districts can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this district's own counts and rates remain fixed.

Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.

Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.

Community around the district

A district serves a place as well as a roster. These Census estimates describe the resident community without treating its circumstances as an explanation or a verdict on students.

People living inside the district boundary
19,784

2024 Census estimate

Children ages 5–17
5,169

Living inside the boundary

Children ages 5–17 in families in poverty
1,058

20.5%

School-age child poverty rate
20.5%

1,058 of 5,169

Boundary population

This district
19,784
Selected comparison
24,228

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 405 rated districts reporting

School-age population

This district
5,169
Selected comparison
4,259.7

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 405 rated districts reporting

School-age population in poverty

This district
1,058
Selected comparison
605.6

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 405 rated districts reporting

School-age child poverty rate

This district
20.5%
Selected comparison
17.1%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 405 rated districts reporting

+3.4 pts vs similar economic context

Population averages provide neutral scale context and can differ sharply across a region, county or the state. The poverty-rate comparison is the like-for-like percentage; none of these Census measures is treated as school performance.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, fetched 24 August 2026. These are modeled estimates for residents inside the geographic district, not the students enrolled by the district. A family's poverty status is context, never a school-quality measure.

6 schools in this district

Number of schools in the district

This district
6
Selected comparison
6.3

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 405 rated districts reporting

The selected comparison is a neutral average district size. This district's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.

Elementary
3
High School
2
Middle / Jr. High
1
Browse all 6 schoolsName, type, rating, score and enrollment
Schools in this district
SchoolTypeRatingScoreStudents
Seminole Success CtrHigh SchoolA9527
Seminole HSHigh SchoolA91809
Seminole ElemElementaryC70514
Seminole PriElementaryD66441
Young ElemElementaryD66608
Seminole JHMiddle / Jr. HighD64697

Spending per student

The selected txschools.net comparison changes with the page-wide control. TEA's own peer group and statewide reference stay visible as separately published, fixed TEA references.

$11k$20k$28k20182020202220242025
  • Seminole ISD
  • TEA peer group
  • Texas average
  • Selected comparison: Similar economic-disadvantage rate

Spending per student · 2025

This district
$22,959
Selected comparison
$23,636

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 405 rated districts reporting

−$677 vs similar economic context

This district spends $3,469 more per student than TEA's peer group, and $3,987 more per student than the state average.

View yearly spending figures
Spending per student by year
YearSeminole ISDTEA peer groupTexas averageSelected comparison averageReportingselected comparison
2018$18,918$12,629$13,054$14,423 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 405 rated districts reporting
2019$16,738$12,702$13,108$14,627 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 405 rated districts reporting
2020$14,532$13,696$14,058$15,623 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 405 rated districts reporting
2021$17,640$14,225$14,797$16,660 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 405 rated districts reporting
2022$19,287$15,710$15,708$18,326 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 405 rated districts reporting
2023$16,569$16,917$16,792$20,133 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 405 rated districts reporting
2024$22,479$18,225$18,125$22,400 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 405 rated districts reporting
2025$22,959$19,490$18,972$23,636 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 405 rated districts reporting

The selected-comparison reporting count is year-specific and can vary across the table. Dollar amounts are shown as TEA published them and are not adjusted for inflation.

Teachers

Average salary
$66,814+$2,426 vs similar economic context
Teachers
238−25.9 vs similar economic context
Students per staff member
13+0.8 vs similar economic context

Teaching experience

Seminole ISD

Beginning: 9.7%1 to 5 years: 26.5%6 to 10 years: 15%11 to 20 years: 26.8%21 to 30 years: 16%Over 30 years: 6%
  • Beginning 9.7%
  • 1 to 5 years 26.5%
  • 6 to 10 years 15%
  • 11 to 20 years 26.8%
  • 21 to 30 years 16%
  • Over 30 years 6%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 405 reporting for every category shown · 405 in full cohort

Beginning: 6.5%1 to 5 years: 23.8%6 to 10 years: 17.2%11 to 20 years: 28.5%21 to 30 years: 18%Over 30 years: 6%
  • Beginning 6.5%
  • 1 to 5 years 23.8%
  • 6 to 10 years 17.2%
  • 11 to 20 years 28.5%
  • 21 to 30 years 18%
  • Over 30 years 6%

Teacher turnover over time

TEA reported a 18.8% teacher turnover rate in 2024–25.

Teacher turnover rate · 2024–25

This district
18.8%
Selected comparison
21.3%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 405 rated districts reporting

−2.5 pts vs similar economic context
District teacher turnover rate by school year for Seminole ISD
School yearTeacher turnover rateSeminole ISDAverage turnover rateselected comparison
2020–2116.4%16.4%
2021–2222.0%20.0%
2022–2319.6%23.4%
2023–2415.0%21.1%
2024–2518.8%21.3%

TEA defines this district rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the district in the current fall. That can include leaving the district or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this district's reported rate does not.

Source: TEA Texas Academic Performance Reports, fetched 24 August 2026.

Where this district ranks best

Out of 160 rankings computed across every published metric and every available comparison group, these are all the measures that meet this site’s distinctive-placement threshold. The list does not change when you change Compare against. Each measure appears once, using its strongest placement. Press Copy for a citable sentence.

#4–10 rankings

Fourth- through tenth-place results

1 measure

  • 7of 57

    Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness

    Region 17: Lubbock · of the 57 that report this measure

These are selected high placements, not a summary. Every figure above this section is the full picture, including where this district ranks poorly. Each measure appears once here, using its strongest qualifying placement across all available comparison groups. Very large ties are left out because they do not distinguish this district; any tie that does appear is labeled. Every ranking this site publishes, including the ones no district would put in a press release.

Where this comes from

The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings, outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through txschools.gov, fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.

Download this district as CSV · JSON · the whole dataset