Independent Texas school research. TEA data, clearly explained. Not affiliated with the state agencyTEA.

txschools.netSchool data with context

Geographic public school district

Savoy ISD

Fannin County · Region 10: Richardson · 302 students

Official district websiteEnrollment, registration and eligibility

Current score
78/1002025-26
Change
±0 ptssince 2021-22
Score vs similar economic context
−3.3 ptsvs 81.3 average · 407 rated districts serving a similar economic context
Similar economic-disadvantage rate placement
272 of 407tied with 21 others
C78

At a glance

Under TEA’s current rules, the available rating history is flat; under the rules in force back then it scored 89 in 2021-22. The current score is below the 81.3 average for 407 rated districts serving a similar economic context.

Evidence worth noticing

Strengths and momentum

STAAR result

Reading above similar-context averages at Meets and Masters

Meets
58%vs 53.8% avg · +4.2 pts
Masters
21%vs 19.1% avg · +1.9 pts

Among 407 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.

See the full measure

STAAR result

Social Studies above similar-context averages at Meets and Masters

Meets
55%vs 48% avg · +7 pts
Masters
37%vs 20.6% avg · +16.4 pts

Among 398 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.

See the full measure

Selected positive signals, not a summary of performance. The same rules choose them on every page: only the latest one-year gain, results meaningfully better than the currently selected comparison with broad reporting, and distinctive top-three placements. Demographics, staffing and spending cannot become academic “wins.” The overall rating and the full results below remain the complete picture for this district.

Read the full rating context and placement

Savoy ISD is rated C by TEA, scoring 78 out of 100 for 2025-26 — below the 81.3 average for 407 rated districts serving a similar economic context. It is unchanged since 2021-22.

Ranks 272nd of 407 rated districts serving a similar economic context (tied with 21 others).

Put the numbers in context

Compare with

Jump to a section
  1. Overview
  2. 5 years of ratings
  3. Where the score comes from
  4. Student outcomes
  5. Who this district serves
  6. Student counts behind the percentages
  7. Enrollment over time
  8. Students crossing district lines
  9. Discipline and removal from class
  10. Community around the district
  11. 2 schools in this district
  12. Spending per student
  13. Teachers
  14. Where this district ranks best
  15. Where this comes from

5 years of ratings

Follow the solid line to see how this district has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.

Compare against
908070 Similar economic-disadvantage rateTexas averageSavoy ISD 7886847878 2021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26

2021-22 is shown under the refreshed methodology TEA adopted in 2023, so it is comparable with later years. Under the original scoring it was rated B with 89 that year.

Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.

View the yearly scores and comparisons
Rating history with comparisons
YearRatingScoreSelected comparisonSimilar economic-disadvantage rateStateTexas average
2025-26C7881.3 407 reporting81.7 1,019 reporting
2024-25C7880.2 407 reporting80.3 1,019 reporting
2023-24B8478.5 407 reporting78.7 1,017 reporting
2022-23B8679.1 407 reporting79.2 1,018 reporting
2021-22C7880.0 406 reporting80.6 1,017 reporting

Where the score comes from

Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.

  • Student Achievement81 B−0.3 vs similar economic context · 407 reporting
  • School Progress81 B−0.3 vs similar economic context · 407 reporting
  • Closing the Gaps72 C−6.9 vs similar economic context · 406 reporting
  • Academic Growth65 D−6.7 vs similar economic context · 407 reporting
  • Relative Performance81 B+0.2 vs similar economic context · 407 reporting
  • Savoy ISD
  • Similar economic-disadvantage rate (407 in cohort)
Domain scores
DomainScoreGradePoints to next grade
Student Achievement81B9
School Progress81B9
Closing the Gaps72C8
Academic Growth65D5
Relative Performance81B9

Closest to moving up: Closing the Gaps, 8 points below B in that domain — the nearest of the measures that count toward the overall rating.

TEA does not add the domains up. The overall score is the better of Student Achievement and School Progress at 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%.

Student outcomes

STAAR performance

All Subjects

  • Approaches grade level79%+3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 407 reporting
  • Meets grade level51%+2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 407 reporting
  • Masters grade level19%+1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 407 reporting
Reading3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level83%+6 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 407 reporting
  • Meets grade level58%+4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 407 reporting
  • Masters grade level21%+2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 407 reporting
Math3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level68%−4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 407 reporting
  • Meets grade level37%−5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 407 reporting
  • Masters grade level10%−5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 407 reporting
Science3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level86%+7 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 405 reporting
  • Meets grade level63%+11 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 405 reporting
  • Masters grade level23%+1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 405 reporting
Social Studies3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level89%+13 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 398 reporting
  • Meets grade level55%+7 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 398 reporting
  • Masters grade level37%+16 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 398 reporting
  • Approaches grade level
  • Meets grade level
  • Masters grade level
  • Tick: Similar economic-disadvantage rate (407 in cohort)

Percentage of tests at or above each level. Masters is a subset of Meets, which is a subset of Approaches. The selected-comparison tick on each bar marks the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate — a comparison TEA does not publish.

Graduation

Four-Year
100.0%+3.9 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 393 rated districts reporting
Five-Year
100.0%+3.7 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 389 rated districts reporting
Six-Year
100.0%+3.7 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 388 rated districts reporting
Dropout Rate
0.0%−0.4 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 395 rated districts reporting

These measures use TEA's standard-accountability population. Each comparison average includes only districts in that population that report that specific measure; its reporting count is shown beside the average. It is an unweighted average of those reported district rates, not a pooled rate across every student in the group.

College, career and military readiness

Total credit for CCMR criteria
89.0%−0.3 pts vs similar economic context
CCMR criteria
CriterionThis district% of graduatesAveragesimilar economic contextDifferencepercentage pointsReportingselected comparison
Total credit for CCMR criteria89.0%89.3%−0.3 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 392 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course50.0%56.5%−6.5 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 394 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA38.9%26.0%+12.9 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 394 rated districts reporting
Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)0.0%5.5%−5.5 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 394 rated districts reporting
Earned college credit for a dual credit course50.0%34.8%+15.2 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 394 rated districts reporting
Earned an industry-based certification44.4%42.6%+1.8 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 394 rated districts reporting
Earned a level I or level II certificate0.0%1.6%−1.6 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 394 rated districts reporting
Earned an associate degree0.0%3.3%−3.3 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 394 rated districts reporting
Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit0.0%2.9%−2.9 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 394 rated districts reporting
Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness0.0%3.2%−3.2 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 394 rated districts reporting
Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student11.1%8.6%+2.5 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 394 rated districts reporting
Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces0.0%3.7%−3.7 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 394 rated districts reporting

Every row is a share of this district's graduates, and every row is a way of meeting CCMR — so on every row, a bigger share is better. Difference is this district minus the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate, counted in percentage points: +5.0 would mean five more graduates in every hundred met that criterion here. The selected comparison is an unweighted average of the reported district percentages, not a pooled rate across all graduates in the group. Graduates may meet several criteria, so the rows do not add up to the total.

Counts in the comparison controls describe full cohort membership, not the denominator of every average. Each average uses only districts for which TEA reported that measure; metric-specific reporting counts are shown on the STAAR, graduation and CCMR rows and may vary.

Who this district serves

Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.

Students
302
Economically disadvantaged
59.5%±0.0 pts vs similar economic context
English learners
4.7%−5.7 pts vs similar economic context
Special education
17.6%−0.9 pts vs similar economic context
Attendance
95.0%+0.4 pts vs similar economic context
Chronically absent
15.2%+0.6 pts vs similar economic context

Student demographics

Savoy ISD

African American: 1%Hispanic: 16.3%White: 75.4%American Indian: 1.3%Two or More Races: 6%
  • African American 1%
  • Hispanic 16.3%
  • White 75.4%
  • American Indian 1.3%
  • Two or More Races 6%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 407 reporting for every category shown · 407 in full cohort

African American: 5.5%Hispanic: 39.6%White: 49.9%American Indian: 0.3%Asian: 0.9%Pacific Islander: 0.1%Two or More Races: 3.7%
  • African American 5.5%
  • Hispanic 39.6%
  • White 49.9%
  • American Indian 0.3%
  • Asian 0.9%
  • Pacific Islander 0.1%
  • Two or More Races 3.7%

Student counts behind the percentages

Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.

Students in this TEA accountability summary
301
Economically disadvantaged students
179
Emergent bilingual students
14
Special education students
53

The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.

Enrollment over time

TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.

TEA reported 302 students in 2025–26, a decrease of 3 (1.0%) from 2024–25.

Latest enrollment
302

2025–26

Change from 2024–25
−3

Decrease · −1.0%

Change since 2021–22
−4

Decrease · −1.3%

Enrollment in 2025–26

This district
302
Selected comparison
3,425.1

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 407 rated districts reporting

Student enrollment by school year for Savoy ISD
School yearStudents enrolledSavoy ISDChange from previous school yearAverage enrollmentselected comparison
2021–22 306 First available year 3,438.5
2022–23 319 Increase of 13 (4.2%) 3,484.9
2023–24 302 Decrease of 17 (5.3%) 3,469.1
2024–25 305 Increase of 3 (1.0%) 3,470.9
2025–26 302 Decrease of 3 (1.0%) 3,425.1

The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting districts in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this district's own counts do not.

Source: TEA PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. TEA reports these counts from its fall student snapshot; changes compare adjacent reported school years.

These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.

Students crossing district lines

How many students live in one public-school district and attend in another. These are movement counts, not a measure of family satisfaction or school quality.

Transfers in
75

Live in another district; attend here · 2025–26

Transfers out
83

Live here; attend in another public district or charter · 2025–26

Transfers in minus transfers out
−8

Arithmetic context only

Transfers in · 2025–26

This district
75
Selected comparison
168.2

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 388 rated districts reporting

Transfers out · 2025–26

This district
83
Selected comparison
450.5

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 383 rated districts reporting

Transfers in minus out · 2025–26

This district
−8
Selected comparison
−296

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 368 rated districts reporting

Official transfer totals by school year for Savoy ISD
School yearTransfers inSavoy ISDTransfers outSavoy ISDIn minus outSavoy ISDTransfers inselected comparison averageTransfers outselected comparison averageIn minus outselected comparison average
2021–22 81 49 +32 145.9 353.4 −219
2022–23 73 62 +11 159.6 382.8 −235
2023–24 73 74 −1 152.8 407.6 −266
2024–25 74 89 −15 161.5 440.4 −289
2025–26 75 83 −8 168.2 450.5 −296

Largest reported origins for transfers in

  1. Bonham ISD 07490327
  2. Ector ISD 07490518
  3. Bells ISD 09190110

Top reported flows only. TEA published 3 of 10 counterpart counts and masked 7.

Largest reported destinations for transfers out

  1. Bells ISD 09190146
  2. Whitewright ISD 09191012

Top reported flows only. TEA published 2 of 16 counterpart counts and masked 14.

Selected comparison figures are average reported counts, not rates; group size and district enrollment affect them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This district's official totals do not change when the comparison does.

Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The totals are TEA's official district rows; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer records a mismatch between district of residence and public district or charter of attendance. It does not say why a family transferred, whether the move was optional, or whether either school is better.

Discipline and removal from class

TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.

Students in TEA’s all-discipline count
31

8.9% of cumulative year-end enrollment

Disciplinary actions
50

14.37 per 100 students

Cumulative year-end enrollment
348

2024–25

Share of students · 2024–25

This district
8.9%
Selected comparison
10.9%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 356 rated districts reporting

−2.0 pts vs similar economic context

Actions per 100 students · 2024–25

This district
14.37
Selected comparison
23.6

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 369 rated districts reporting

−9.2 vs similar economic context
TEA all-discipline student and action counts by school year for Savoy ISD
School yearCumulative enrollmentStudentsall disciplineStudents% of enrollmentActionsall disciplineActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
2020–21 327 18 5.5% 27 8.26 8.4% 16.6
2021–22 341 19 5.6% 26 7.62 11.0% 23.6
2022–23 343 27 7.9% 32 9.33 11.4% 25.1
2023–24 353 31 8.8% 68 19.26 11.2% 24.9
2024–25 348 31 8.9% 50 14.37 10.9% 23.6
See 2024–25 discipline categories
TEA discipline categories for Savoy ISD in 2024–25
CategoryStudentsStudents% of enrollmentActionsActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
All discipline 31 8.9% 50 14.37 10.9% 23.6
In-school suspensions 24 6.9% 31 8.91 9.6% 18
Out-of-school suspensions Suppressed — 10 2.87 — 5.1
DAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Mandatory DAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Discretionary DAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —

Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized districts can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this district's own counts and rates remain fixed.

Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.

Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.

Community around the district

A district serves a place as well as a roster. These Census estimates describe the resident community without treating its circumstances as an explanation or a verdict on students.

People living inside the district boundary
1,969

2024 Census estimate

Children ages 5–17
298

Living inside the boundary

Children ages 5–17 in families in poverty
36

12.1%

School-age child poverty rate
12.1%

36 of 298

Boundary population

This district
1,969
Selected comparison
21,341

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 407 rated districts reporting

School-age population

This district
298
Selected comparison
3,832.1

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 407 rated districts reporting

School-age population in poverty

This district
36
Selected comparison
600.5

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 407 rated districts reporting

School-age child poverty rate

This district
12.1%
Selected comparison
17.7%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 407 rated districts reporting

−5.6 pts vs similar economic context

Population averages provide neutral scale context and can differ sharply across a region, county or the state. The poverty-rate comparison is the like-for-like percentage; none of these Census measures is treated as school performance.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, fetched 24 August 2026. These are modeled estimates for residents inside the geographic district, not the students enrolled by the district. A family's poverty status is context, never a school-quality measure.

2 schools in this district

Number of schools in the district

This district
2
Selected comparison
5.8

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 407 rated districts reporting

The selected comparison is a neutral average district size. This district's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.

Elementary
1
High School
1
Browse all 2 schoolsName, type, rating, score and enrollment
Schools in this district
SchoolTypeRatingScoreStudents
Savoy HSHigh SchoolB88114
Savoy ElemElementaryD69188

Spending per student

The selected txschools.net comparison changes with the page-wide control. TEA's own peer group and statewide reference stay visible as separately published, fixed TEA references.

$10k$22k$33k20182020202220242025
  • Savoy ISD
  • TEA peer group
  • Texas average
  • Selected comparison: Similar economic-disadvantage rate

Spending per student · 2025

This district
$18,293
Selected comparison
$23,769

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 407 rated districts reporting

−$5,476 vs similar economic context

This district spends $7,636 less per student than TEA's peer group, and $679 less per student than the state average.

View yearly spending figures
Spending per student by year
YearSavoy ISDTEA peer groupTexas averageSelected comparison averageReportingselected comparison
2018$11,429$14,290$13,054$14,418 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 407 rated districts reporting
2019$13,051$14,384$13,108$14,572 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 407 rated districts reporting
2020$13,368$16,581$14,058$15,744 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 407 rated districts reporting
2021$14,765$17,863$14,797$16,531 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 407 rated districts reporting
2022$17,891$19,817$15,708$18,241 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 407 rated districts reporting
2023$18,108$21,827$16,792$20,063 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 407 rated districts reporting
2024$18,192$23,517$18,125$22,230 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 407 rated districts reporting
2025$18,293$25,929$18,972$23,769 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 407 rated districts reporting

The selected-comparison reporting count is year-specific and can vary across the table. Dollar amounts are shown as TEA published them and are not adjusted for inflation.

Teachers

Average salary
$65,738+$1,500 vs similar economic context
Teachers
30−208.9 vs similar economic context
Students per staff member
10−2.0 vs similar economic context

Teaching experience

Savoy ISD

Beginning: 6.3%1 to 5 years: 16.3%6 to 10 years: 16.3%11 to 20 years: 31.9%21 to 30 years: 16.3%Over 30 years: 13%
  • Beginning 6.3%
  • 1 to 5 years 16.3%
  • 6 to 10 years 16.3%
  • 11 to 20 years 31.9%
  • 21 to 30 years 16.3%
  • Over 30 years 13%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 407 reporting for every category shown · 407 in full cohort

Beginning: 6.7%1 to 5 years: 24%6 to 10 years: 17.4%11 to 20 years: 28.3%21 to 30 years: 17.7%Over 30 years: 6%
  • Beginning 6.7%
  • 1 to 5 years 24%
  • 6 to 10 years 17.4%
  • 11 to 20 years 28.3%
  • 21 to 30 years 17.7%
  • Over 30 years 6%

Teacher turnover over time

TEA reported a 25.5% teacher turnover rate in 2024–25.

Teacher turnover rate · 2024–25

This district
25.5%
Selected comparison
21.6%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 407 rated districts reporting

+3.9 pts vs similar economic context
District teacher turnover rate by school year for Savoy ISD
School yearTeacher turnover rateSavoy ISDAverage turnover rateselected comparison
2020–2131.2%16.4%
2021–2210.3%20.4%
2022–2344.2%24.0%
2023–2435.0%21.6%
2024–2525.5%21.6%

TEA defines this district rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the district in the current fall. That can include leaving the district or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this district's reported rate does not.

Source: TEA Texas Academic Performance Reports, fetched 24 August 2026.

Where this district ranks best

Out of 160 rankings computed across every published metric and every available comparison group, these are all the measures that meet this site’s distinctive-placement threshold. The list does not change when you change Compare against. Each measure appears once, using its strongest placement. Press Copy for a citable sentence.

#4–10 rankings

Fourth- through tenth-place results

2 measures

  • 8of 80

    Earned college credit for a dual credit course

    Region 10: Richardson · of the 80 that report this measure

  • 10of 80

    Social Studies — Approaches

    Region 10: Richardson · of the 80 that report this measure · tied with 1

Other top-5% rankings

High placements in larger reporting groups

1 measure

  • 17of 398

    Social Studies — Masters

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 398 that report this measure · tied with 4

These are selected high placements, not a summary. Every figure above this section is the full picture, including where this district ranks poorly. Each measure appears once here, using its strongest qualifying placement across all available comparison groups. Very large ties are left out because they do not distinguish this district; any tie that does appear is labeled. Every ranking this site publishes, including the ones no district would put in a press release.

Where this comes from

The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings, outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through txschools.gov, fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.

Download this district as CSV · JSON · the whole dataset