Independent Texas school research. TEA data, clearly explained. Not affiliated with the state agencyTEA.

txschools.netSchool data with context

Geographic public school district

Sanger ISD

Denton County · Region 11: Fort Worth · 2,959 students

Official district websiteEnrollment, registration and eligibility

Current score
80/1002025-26
Change
−4 ptssince 2021-22
Score vs similar economic context
−3.5 ptsvs 83.5 average · 305 rated districts serving a similar economic context
Similar economic-disadvantage rate placement
209 of 305tied with 16 others
B80

At a glance

Under TEA’s current rules, the available rating history is moving down; under the rules in force back then it scored 87 in 2021-22. The current score is below the 83.5 average for 305 rated districts serving a similar economic context.

Evidence worth noticing

Strengths and momentum

STAAR result

Social Studies above similar-context averages at Meets and Masters

Meets
53%vs 51.9% avg · +1.1 pts
Masters
28%vs 24% avg · +4 pts

Among 296 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.

See the full measure

Current strength

Four-Year Graduation Rate above the similar-context average

97.5% +1.4 pts vs 96.1%

  • 97.5% is 1.4 percentage points above the 96.1% average among 292 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure (standard accountability only).
See the full measure

Current strength

Six-Year Graduation Rate above the similar-context average

97.9% +1.4 pts vs 96.5%

  • 97.9% is 1.4 percentage points above the 96.5% average among 290 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure (standard accountability only).
See the full measure

Selected positive signals, not a summary of performance. The same rules choose them on every page: only the latest one-year gain, results meaningfully better than the currently selected comparison with broad reporting, and distinctive top-three placements. Demographics, staffing and spending cannot become academic “wins.” The overall rating and the full results below remain the complete picture for this district.

Read the full rating context and placement

Sanger ISD is rated B by TEA, scoring 80 out of 100 for 2025-26 — below the 83.5 average for 305 rated districts serving a similar economic context. It is down 4 points since 2021-22.

Ranks 209th of 305 rated districts serving a similar economic context (tied with 16 others).

Put the numbers in context

Compare with

Jump to a section
  1. Overview
  2. Official improvement and transfer notices
  3. 5 years of ratings
  4. Where the score comes from
  5. Student outcomes
  6. After high school: the following fall
  7. Who this district serves
  8. Student counts behind the percentages
  9. Enrollment over time
  10. Students crossing district lines
  11. Discipline and removal from class
  12. Community around the district
  13. 6 schools in this district
  14. Spending per student
  15. Teachers
  16. Where this district ranks best
  17. Where this comes from

Official improvement and transfer notices

Dated TEA notices for campuses in this district. They are shown separately from the district rating because they describe specific campuses, support programs and transfer eligibility.

Campuses identified for federal improvement support
1

2026 TEA list

Campuses on the final PEG transfer list
0

2026–27 school year

Share of campuses identified for improvement

This district
16.7%
Selected comparison
15.6%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 305 rated districts reporting

+1.1 pts vs similar economic context

Share of campuses on the PEG list

This district
0.0%
Selected comparison
1.2%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 305 rated districts reporting

−1.2 pts vs similar economic context
See the campuses and official reasons
Official improvement and Public Education Grant notices for campuses in Sanger ISD
CampusNoticeOfficial status or reason
Sanger MSTSITargeted Support and Improvement · English Learners

Selected comparison percentages describe how common each dated campus notice is across reporting districts in that group. They are neutral prevalence context; changing the comparison never changes a campus's official status.

Sources: TEA's 2026 Schools Identified for Improvement and Public Education Grant program, fetched 24 August 2026. A PEG listing makes a student assigned to that campus eligible to request a transfer; it does not guarantee acceptance, available space or transportation.

5 years of ratings

Follow the solid line to see how this district has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.

Compare against
908070 Similar economic-disadvantage rateTexas averageSanger ISD 8482798280 2021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26

2021-22 is shown under the refreshed methodology TEA adopted in 2023, so it is comparable with later years. Under the original scoring it was rated B with 87 that year.

Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.

View the yearly scores and comparisons
Rating history with comparisons
YearRatingScoreSelected comparisonSimilar economic-disadvantage rateStateTexas average
2025-26B8083.5 305 reporting81.7 1,019 reporting
2024-25B8282.6 305 reporting80.3 1,019 reporting
2023-24C7980.8 305 reporting78.7 1,017 reporting
2022-23B8281.4 305 reporting79.2 1,018 reporting
2021-22B8482.2 305 reporting80.6 1,017 reporting

Where the score comes from

Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.

  • Student Achievement81 B−3.1 vs similar economic context · 305 reporting
  • School Progress78 C−3.5 vs similar economic context · 305 reporting
  • Closing the Gaps77 C−4.3 vs similar economic context · 304 reporting
  • Academic Growth73 C−1.3 vs similar economic context · 305 reporting
  • Relative Performance78 C−2.7 vs similar economic context · 305 reporting
  • Sanger ISD
  • Similar economic-disadvantage rate (305 in cohort)
Domain scores
DomainScoreGradePoints to next grade
Student Achievement81B9
School Progress78C2
Closing the Gaps77C3
Academic Growth73C7
Relative Performance78C2

Closest to moving up: Closing the Gaps, 3 points below B in that domain — the nearest of the measures that count toward the overall rating.

TEA does not add the domains up. The overall score is the better of Student Achievement and School Progress at 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. For this district that better measure is Student Achievement (81), so School Progress (78) is published above but does not enter the overall score at all — gaining points there changes nothing until it passes 81.

Student outcomes

STAAR performance

All Subjects

  • Approaches grade level78%−1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 305 reporting
  • Meets grade level53%−1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 305 reporting
  • Masters grade level21%−1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 305 reporting
Reading3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level81%+0 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 305 reporting
  • Meets grade level60%+1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 305 reporting
  • Masters grade level26%+3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 305 reporting
Math3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level72%−3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 305 reporting
  • Meets grade level44%−3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 305 reporting
  • Masters grade level15%−3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 305 reporting
Science3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level80%−3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 304 reporting
  • Meets grade level52%−5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 304 reporting
  • Masters grade level21%−6 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 304 reporting
Social Studies3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level79%+1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 296 reporting
  • Meets grade level53%+1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 296 reporting
  • Masters grade level28%+4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 296 reporting
  • Approaches grade level
  • Meets grade level
  • Masters grade level
  • Tick: Similar economic-disadvantage rate (305 in cohort)

Percentage of tests at or above each level. Masters is a subset of Meets, which is a subset of Approaches. The selected-comparison tick on each bar marks the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate — a comparison TEA does not publish.

Graduation

Four-Year
97.5%+1.4 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 292 rated districts reporting
Five-Year
97.3%+1.0 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 291 rated districts reporting
Six-Year
97.9%+1.4 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 290 rated districts reporting
Dropout Rate
0.4%+0.1 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 293 rated districts reporting

These measures use TEA's standard-accountability population. Each comparison average includes only districts in that population that report that specific measure; its reporting count is shown beside the average. It is an unweighted average of those reported district rates, not a pooled rate across every student in the group.

College, career and military readiness

Total credit for CCMR criteria
76.0%−13.4 pts vs similar economic context
CCMR criteria
CriterionThis district% of graduatesAveragesimilar economic contextDifferencepercentage pointsReportingselected comparison
Total credit for CCMR criteria76.0%89.4%−13.4 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 291 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course32.5%58.9%−26.4 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 292 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA32.5%30.9%+1.6 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 292 rated districts reporting
Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)15.5%8.3%+7.2 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 292 rated districts reporting
Earned college credit for a dual credit course19.0%37.3%−18.3 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 292 rated districts reporting
Earned an industry-based certification51.0%41.6%+9.4 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 292 rated districts reporting
Earned a level I or level II certificate2.5%1.5%+1.0 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 292 rated districts reporting
Earned an associate degree0.0%2.5%−2.5 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 292 rated districts reporting
Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit0.0%4.7%−4.7 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 292 rated districts reporting
Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness1.5%2.9%−1.4 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 292 rated districts reporting
Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student7.5%8.0%−0.5 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 292 rated districts reporting
Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces2.5%3.3%−0.8 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 292 rated districts reporting

Every row is a share of this district's graduates, and every row is a way of meeting CCMR — so on every row, a bigger share is better. Difference is this district minus the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate, counted in percentage points: +5.0 would mean five more graduates in every hundred met that criterion here. The selected comparison is an unweighted average of the reported district percentages, not a pooled rate across all graduates in the group. Graduates may meet several criteria, so the rows do not add up to the total.

Counts in the comparison controls describe full cohort membership, not the denominator of every average. Each average uses only districts for which TEA reported that measure; metric-specific reporting counts are shown on the STAAR, graduation and CCMR rows and may vary.

After high school: the following fall

Where district graduates appeared in Texas public higher-education records the fall after graduation. This is a limited next-step measure, not an eventual college-going or completion rate.

Graduates in the report
190

Class of 2023–24

Enrolled in Texas public higher education
71

37.4% of graduates

Not found in Texas public higher-ed records
107

56.3% of graduates

Not trackable
12

Fall 2024

Graduates in the report

This district
190
Selected comparison
465.3

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 235 rated districts reporting

Enrolled in Texas public higher education

This district
71
Selected comparison
206

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 235 rated districts reporting

Texas-public enrollment rate

This district
37.4%
Selected comparison
48.4%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 235 rated districts reporting

−11.0 pts vs similar economic context

Not-found rate

This district
56.3%
Selected comparison
48.2%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 235 rated districts reporting

+8.1 pts vs similar economic context

Not-trackable rate

This district
6.3%
Selected comparison
3.4%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 235 rated districts reporting

+2.9 pts vs similar economic context

Most common named Texas public destinations

  1. NORTH CENTRAL TEXAS COLLEGE (003558)29
  2. UNIVERSITY OF NORTH TEXAS (003594)10

Selected comparison counts are neutral cohort scale context. The percentages put differently sized graduating classes on the same basis, but still cover only the limited Texas-public system observed by this report.

Source: Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board, high-school graduates enrolled in higher education, fetched 24 August 2026. The report covers graduates who enrolled in a Texas public college or university the following fall and includes only districts or campuses with more than 25 graduates.

“Not found” does not mean a graduate did not continue their education. It can include private or out-of-state college, work, military service, enrollment after the fall term, or another path the Texas public system does not observe.

“Not trackable” is not an outcome. THECB uses it for graduates with a non-standard identifier that could not be matched to higher-education records.

Who this district serves

Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.

Students
2,959
Economically disadvantaged
45.6%−1.4 pts vs similar economic context
English learners
14.9%+6.8 pts vs similar economic context
Special education
23.2%+5.3 pts vs similar economic context
Attendance
95.1%+0.1 pts vs similar economic context
Chronically absent
11.2%−1.2 pts vs similar economic context

Student demographics

Sanger ISD

African American: 2.7%Hispanic: 37.6%White: 54.2%American Indian: 0.4%Asian: 0.3%Pacific Islander: 0.1%Two or More Races: 4.6%
  • African American 2.7%
  • Hispanic 37.6%
  • White 54.2%
  • American Indian 0.4%
  • Asian 0.3%
  • Pacific Islander 0.1%
  • Two or More Races 4.6%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 305 reporting for every category shown · 305 in full cohort

African American: 4.3%Hispanic: 33.3%White: 57%American Indian: 0.4%Asian: 1.3%Pacific Islander: 0.1%Two or More Races: 3.6%
  • African American 4.3%
  • Hispanic 33.3%
  • White 57%
  • American Indian 0.4%
  • Asian 1.3%
  • Pacific Islander 0.1%
  • Two or More Races 3.6%

Student counts behind the percentages

Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.

Students in this TEA accountability summary
2,951
Economically disadvantaged students
1,347
Emergent bilingual students
439
Special education students
686

The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.

Enrollment over time

TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.

TEA reported 2,959 students in 2025–26, an increase of 79 (2.7%) from 2024–25.

Latest enrollment
2,959

2025–26

Change from 2024–25
+79

Increase · +2.7%

Change since 2021–22
+209

Increase · +7.6%

Enrollment in 2025–26

This district
2,959
Selected comparison
5,010.7

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 305 rated districts reporting

Student enrollment by school year for Sanger ISD
School yearStudents enrolledSanger ISDChange from previous school yearAverage enrollmentselected comparison
2021–22 2,750 First available year 4,889.3
2022–23 2,801 Increase of 51 (1.9%) 4,986.3
2023–24 2,810 Increase of 9 (0.3%) 5,017.7
2024–25 2,880 Increase of 70 (2.5%) 5,049.3
2025–26 2,959 Increase of 79 (2.7%) 5,010.7

The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting districts in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this district's own counts do not.

Source: TEA PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. TEA reports these counts from its fall student snapshot; changes compare adjacent reported school years.

These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.

Students crossing district lines

How many students live in one public-school district and attend in another. These are movement counts, not a measure of family satisfaction or school quality.

Transfers in
107

Live in another district; attend here · 2025–26

Transfers out
268

Live here; attend in another public district or charter · 2025–26

Transfers in minus transfers out
−161

Arithmetic context only

Transfers in · 2025–26

This district
107
Selected comparison
266.4

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 295 rated districts reporting

Transfers out · 2025–26

This district
268
Selected comparison
572

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 283 rated districts reporting

Transfers in minus out · 2025–26

This district
−161
Selected comparison
−310

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 276 rated districts reporting

Official transfer totals by school year for Sanger ISD
School yearTransfers inSanger ISDTransfers outSanger ISDIn minus outSanger ISDTransfers inselected comparison averageTransfers outselected comparison averageIn minus outselected comparison average
2021–22 77 260 −183 217 433.6 −224
2022–23 87 271 −184 219.7 477.6 −263
2023–24 94 302 −208 230 489 −267
2024–25 101 276 −175 248.6 550.8 −308
2025–26 107 268 −161 266.4 572 −310

Largest reported origins for transfers in

  1. Denton ISD 06190126
  2. Krum ISD 06190523
  3. Valley View ISD 04990320

Top reported flows only. TEA published 3 of 15 counterpart counts and masked 12.

Largest reported destinations for transfers out

  1. Denton ISD 06190165
  2. Krum ISD 06190546
  3. Era ISD 04990629
  4. Texas College Preparatory Academies 22180122
  5. Hallsville ISD 10290418

Top reported flows only. TEA published 7 of 29 counterpart counts and masked 22.

Selected comparison figures are average reported counts, not rates; group size and district enrollment affect them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This district's official totals do not change when the comparison does.

Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The totals are TEA's official district rows; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer records a mismatch between district of residence and public district or charter of attendance. It does not say why a family transferred, whether the move was optional, or whether either school is better.

Discipline and removal from class

TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.

Students in TEA’s all-discipline count
355

11.6% of cumulative year-end enrollment

Disciplinary actions
815

26.58 per 100 students

Cumulative year-end enrollment
3,066

2024–25

Share of students · 2024–25

This district
11.6%
Selected comparison
9.5%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 266 rated districts reporting

+2.1 pts vs similar economic context

Actions per 100 students · 2024–25

This district
26.58
Selected comparison
20.1

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 272 rated districts reporting

+6.5 vs similar economic context
TEA all-discipline student and action counts by school year for Sanger ISD
School yearCumulative enrollmentStudentsall disciplineStudents% of enrollmentActionsall disciplineActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
2020–21 2,752 141 5.1% 242 8.79 7.6% 14.6
2021–22 2,969 229 7.7% 459 15.46 9.5% 20.1
2022–23 2,991 278 9.3% 616 20.60 10.2% 21.5
2023–24 3,033 357 11.8% 976 32.18 10.0% 21.6
2024–25 3,066 355 11.6% 815 26.58 9.5% 20.1
See 2024–25 discipline categories
TEA discipline categories for Sanger ISD in 2024–25
CategoryStudentsStudents% of enrollmentActionsActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
All discipline 355 11.6% 815 26.58 9.5% 20.1
In-school suspensions 332 10.8% 723 23.58 8.4% 15.3
Out-of-school suspensions 27 0.9% 33 1.08 2.9% 4.1
DAEP placements 55 1.8% 59 1.92 2.2% 2.6
Mandatory DAEP placements 29 0.9% 32 1.04 1.4% 1.6
Discretionary DAEP placements 26 0.8% 27 0.88 1.1% 1.2
JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —

Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized districts can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this district's own counts and rates remain fixed.

Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.

Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.

Community around the district

A district serves a place as well as a roster. These Census estimates describe the resident community without treating its circumstances as an explanation or a verdict on students.

People living inside the district boundary
18,380

2024 Census estimate

Children ages 5–17
3,125

Living inside the boundary

Children ages 5–17 in families in poverty
243

7.8%

School-age child poverty rate
7.8%

243 of 3,125

Boundary population

This district
18,380
Selected comparison
31,247.8

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 305 rated districts reporting

School-age population

This district
3,125
Selected comparison
5,524.8

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 305 rated districts reporting

School-age population in poverty

This district
243
Selected comparison
638.3

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 305 rated districts reporting

School-age child poverty rate

This district
7.8%
Selected comparison
13.9%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 305 rated districts reporting

−6.1 pts vs similar economic context

Population averages provide neutral scale context and can differ sharply across a region, county or the state. The poverty-rate comparison is the like-for-like percentage; none of these Census measures is treated as school performance.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, fetched 24 August 2026. These are modeled estimates for residents inside the geographic district, not the students enrolled by the district. A family's poverty status is context, never a school-quality measure.

6 schools in this district

Number of schools in the district

This district
6
Selected comparison
7.5

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 305 rated districts reporting

The selected comparison is a neutral average district size. This district's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.

Elementary
3
High School
2
Middle / Jr. High
1
Browse all 6 schoolsName, type, rating, score and enrollment
Schools in this district
SchoolTypeRatingScoreStudents
Sanger HSHigh SchoolB86864
Chisholm Trail ElemElementaryB80292
Butterfield ElemElementaryB80501
Sanger MSMiddle / Jr. HighC77696
Clear Creek ElemElementaryC75590
Linda Tutt HSHigh SchoolNot Rated—16

Spending per student

The selected txschools.net comparison changes with the page-wide control. TEA's own peer group and statewide reference stay visible as separately published, fixed TEA references.

$11k$28k$44k20182020202220242025
  • Sanger ISD
  • TEA peer group
  • Texas average
  • Selected comparison: Similar economic-disadvantage rate

Spending per student · 2025

This district
$39,465
Selected comparison
$22,993

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 305 rated districts reporting

+$16,472 vs similar economic context

This district spends $19,975 more per student than TEA's peer group, and $20,493 more per student than the state average.

View yearly spending figures
Spending per student by year
YearSanger ISDTEA peer groupTexas averageSelected comparison averageReportingselected comparison
2018$13,332$12,629$13,054$14,010 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 305 rated districts reporting
2019$13,837$12,702$13,108$14,181 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 305 rated districts reporting
2020$14,386$13,696$14,058$15,361 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 305 rated districts reporting
2021$14,931$14,225$14,797$16,305 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 305 rated districts reporting
2022$15,819$15,710$15,708$17,893 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 305 rated districts reporting
2023$23,039$16,917$16,792$19,638 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 305 rated districts reporting
2024$41,680$18,225$18,125$21,983 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 305 rated districts reporting
2025$39,465$19,490$18,972$22,993 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 305 rated districts reporting

The selected-comparison reporting count is year-specific and can vary across the table. Dollar amounts are shown as TEA published them and are not adjusted for inflation.

Teachers

Average salary
$76,397+$11,136 vs similar economic context
Teachers
187−155.3 vs similar economic context
Students per staff member
15.7+3.0 vs similar economic context

Teaching experience

Sanger ISD

Beginning: 1%1 to 5 years: 20.3%6 to 10 years: 21%11 to 20 years: 31.4%21 to 30 years: 22.5%Over 30 years: 3.8%
  • Beginning 1%
  • 1 to 5 years 20.3%
  • 6 to 10 years 21%
  • 11 to 20 years 31.4%
  • 21 to 30 years 22.5%
  • Over 30 years 3.8%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 305 reporting for every category shown · 305 in full cohort

Beginning: 5.4%1 to 5 years: 22.2%6 to 10 years: 17.6%11 to 20 years: 30.5%21 to 30 years: 18.9%Over 30 years: 5.4%
  • Beginning 5.4%
  • 1 to 5 years 22.2%
  • 6 to 10 years 17.6%
  • 11 to 20 years 30.5%
  • 21 to 30 years 18.9%
  • Over 30 years 5.4%

Teacher turnover over time

TEA reported a 18.2% teacher turnover rate in 2024–25.

Teacher turnover rate · 2024–25

This district
18.2%
Selected comparison
18.9%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 305 rated districts reporting

−0.7 pts vs similar economic context
District teacher turnover rate by school year for Sanger ISD
School yearTeacher turnover rateSanger ISDAverage turnover rateselected comparison
2020–2116.1%15.0%
2021–2218.3%18.1%
2022–2322.5%20.9%
2023–2422.1%19.8%
2024–2518.2%18.9%

TEA defines this district rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the district in the current fall. That can include leaving the district or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this district's reported rate does not.

Source: TEA Texas Academic Performance Reports, fetched 24 August 2026.

Where this district ranks best

Out of 200 rankings computed across every published metric and every available comparison group, these are all the measures that meet this site’s distinctive-placement threshold. The list does not change when you change Compare against. Each measure appears once, using its strongest placement. Press Copy for a citable sentence.

#1 rankings

First-place results

3 measures

  • 1of 11

    Relative Performance

    Denton County · of the 11 that report this measure

  • 1of 11

    Earned a level I or level II certificate

    Denton County · of the 11 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 1of 11

    Per-student spending

    Denton County · of the 11 that report this measure

#4–10 rankings

Fourth- through tenth-place results

34 measures

  • 4of 11

    School Progress

    Denton County · of the 11 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 4of 11

    All Subjects — Approaches

    Denton County · of the 11 that report this measure

  • 4of 11

    All Subjects — Meets

    Denton County · of the 11 that report this measure

  • 4of 11

    All Subjects — Masters

    Denton County · of the 11 that report this measure · tied with 2

  • 4of 11

    Reading — Approaches

    Denton County · of the 11 that report this measure

  • 4of 11

    Reading — Meets

    Denton County · of the 11 that report this measure

  • 4of 11

    Reading — Masters

    Denton County · of the 11 that report this measure

  • 4of 11

    Earned an industry-based certification

    Denton County · of the 11 that report this measure

  • 4of 11

    Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student

    Denton County · of the 11 that report this measure

  • 4of 11

    Attendance

    Denton County · of the 11 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 5of 11

    Math — Approaches

    Denton County · of the 11 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 5of 11

    Math — Meets

    Denton County · of the 11 that report this measure

  • 5of 11

    Six-Year Graduation Rate

    Denton County (standard accountability only) · of the 11 that report this measure

  • 5of 11

    Chronically absent (lowest is best)

    Denton County · of the 11 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 6of 11

    Overall score

    Denton County · of the 11 that report this measure · full ranking

  • 6of 11

    Student Achievement

    Denton County · of the 11 that report this measure

  • 6of 11

    Closing the Gaps

    Denton County · of the 11 that report this measure

  • 6of 11

    Academic Growth

    Denton County · of the 11 that report this measure · tied with 2

  • 6of 11

    Science — Approaches

    Denton County · of the 11 that report this measure · tied with 2

  • 6of 11

    Science — Meets

    Denton County · of the 11 that report this measure

  • 6of 11

    Social Studies — Approaches

    Denton County · of the 11 that report this measure

  • 6of 11

    Social Studies — Meets

    Denton County · of the 11 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 6of 11

    Social Studies — Masters

    Denton County · of the 11 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 6of 11

    Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA

    Denton County · of the 11 that report this measure

  • 7of 11

    Five-Year Graduation Rate

    Denton County (standard accountability only) · of the 11 that report this measure

  • 7of 11

    Dropout Rate (lowest is best)

    Denton County (standard accountability only) · of the 11 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 7of 11

    Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)

    Denton County · of the 11 that report this measure

  • 7of 11

    Earned college credit for a dual credit course

    Denton County · of the 11 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 8of 11

    Science — Masters

    Denton County · of the 11 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 8of 11

    Four-Year Graduation Rate

    Denton County (standard accountability only) · of the 11 that report this measure

  • 8of 11

    Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces

    Denton County · of the 11 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 9of 11

    Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness

    Denton County · of the 11 that report this measure

  • 10of 11

    College, career or military ready

    Denton County · of the 11 that report this measure

  • 10of 11

    Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course

    Denton County · of the 11 that report this measure

These are selected high placements, not a summary. Every figure above this section is the full picture, including where this district ranks poorly. Each measure appears once here, using its strongest qualifying placement across all available comparison groups. Very large ties are left out because they do not distinguish this district; any tie that does appear is labeled. Every ranking this site publishes, including the ones no district would put in a press release.

Where this comes from

The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings, outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through txschools.gov, fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.

Download this district as CSV · JSON · the whole dataset