Independent Texas school research. TEA data, clearly explained. Not affiliated with the state agencyTEA.

txschools.netSchool data with context

Geographic public school district

San Felipe-Del Rio CISD

Val Verde County · Region 15: San Angelo · 9,510 students

Official district websiteEnrollment, registration and eligibility

Current score
75/1002025-26
Change
−10 ptssince 2021-22
Score vs similar economic context
−4.1 ptsvs 79.1 average · 334 rated districts serving a similar economic context
Similar economic-disadvantage rate placement
233 of 334tied with 18 others
C75

At a glance

Under TEA’s current rules, the available rating history is moving down; under the rules in force back then it scored 87 in 2021-22. The current score is below the 79.1 average for 334 rated districts serving a similar economic context.

Evidence worth noticing

Strengths and momentum

STAAR result

Social Studies above similar-context averages at Meets and Masters

Meets
45%vs 42.9% avg · +2.1 pts
Masters
21%vs 17.3% avg · +3.7 pts

Among 328 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.

See the full measure

Current strength

Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s) above the similar-context average

12.9% +7.4 pts vs 5.5%

  • 12.9% is 7.4 percentage points above the 5.5% average among 321 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

Current strength

Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA above the similar-context average

24.7% +1.5 pts vs 23.2%

  • 24.7% is 1.5 percentage points above the 23.2% average among 321 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

Selected positive signals, not a summary of performance. The same rules choose them on every page: only the latest one-year gain, results meaningfully better than the currently selected comparison with broad reporting, and distinctive top-three placements. Demographics, staffing and spending cannot become academic “wins.” The overall rating and the full results below remain the complete picture for this district.

Read the full rating context and placement

San Felipe-Del Rio CISD is rated C by TEA, scoring 75 out of 100 for 2025-26 — below the 79.1 average for 334 rated districts serving a similar economic context. It is down 10 points since 2021-22.

Ranks 233rd of 334 rated districts serving a similar economic context (tied with 18 others).

Put the numbers in context

Compare with

Jump to a section
  1. Overview
  2. Official improvement and transfer notices
  3. 5 years of ratings
  4. Where the score comes from
  5. Student outcomes
  6. After high school: the following fall
  7. Who this district serves
  8. Student counts behind the percentages
  9. Enrollment over time
  10. Students crossing district lines
  11. Discipline and removal from class
  12. Community around the district
  13. 14 schools in this district
  14. Spending per student
  15. Teachers
  16. Where this district ranks best
  17. Where this comes from

Official improvement and transfer notices

Dated TEA notices for campuses in this district. They are shown separately from the district rating because they describe specific campuses, support programs and transfer eligibility.

Campuses identified for federal improvement support
8

2026 TEA list

Campuses on the final PEG transfer list
0

2026–27 school year

Share of campuses identified for improvement

This district
57.1%
Selected comparison
27.8%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 334 rated districts reporting

+29.3 pts vs similar economic context

Share of campuses on the PEG list

This district
0.0%
Selected comparison
5.2%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 334 rated districts reporting

−5.2 pts vs similar economic context
See the campuses and official reasons
Official improvement and Public Education Grant notices for campuses in San Felipe-Del Rio CISD
CampusNoticeOfficial status or reason
Blended AcademyTSITargeted Support and Improvement · English Learners
Del Rio MSATSAdditional Targeted Support · Special Education
Garfield MSATSAdditional Targeted Support · Special Education
Buena Vista ElemTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Economically Disadvantaged, English Learners
Ruben Chavira ElemCSIComprehensive Support and Improvement · CSI Low Performance
Dr Fermin Calderon ElemCSIComprehensive Support and Improvement · CSI Low Performance
Dr Lonnie Green Jr ElemATSAdditional Targeted Support · English Learners
Ceniza Hills ElemATSAdditional Targeted Support · English Learners, Continuously Enrolled

Selected comparison percentages describe how common each dated campus notice is across reporting districts in that group. They are neutral prevalence context; changing the comparison never changes a campus's official status.

Sources: TEA's 2026 Schools Identified for Improvement and Public Education Grant program, fetched 24 August 2026. A PEG listing makes a student assigned to that campus eligible to request a transfer; it does not guarantee acceptance, available space or transportation.

5 years of ratings

Follow the solid line to see how this district has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.

Compare against
908070 Similar economic-disadvantage rateTexas averageSan Felipe-Del Rio CISD 8576767975 2021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26

2021-22 is shown under the refreshed methodology TEA adopted in 2023, so it is comparable with later years. Under the original scoring it was rated B with 87 that year.

Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.

View the yearly scores and comparisons
Rating history with comparisons
YearRatingScoreSelected comparisonSimilar economic-disadvantage rateStateTexas average
2025-26C7579.1 334 reporting81.7 1,019 reporting
2024-25C7977.5 334 reporting80.3 1,019 reporting
2023-24C7675.8 334 reporting78.7 1,017 reporting
2022-23C7676.3 334 reporting79.2 1,018 reporting
2021-22B8578.3 334 reporting80.6 1,017 reporting

Where the score comes from

Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.

  • Student Achievement75 C−2.7 vs similar economic context · 334 reporting
  • School Progress77 C−2.9 vs similar economic context · 334 reporting
  • Closing the Gaps70 C−6.1 vs similar economic context · 333 reporting
  • Academic Growth71 C+0.8 vs similar economic context · 334 reporting
  • Relative Performance77 C−2.5 vs similar economic context · 334 reporting
  • San Felipe-Del Rio CISD
  • Similar economic-disadvantage rate (334 in cohort)
Domain scores
DomainScoreGradePoints to next grade
Student Achievement75C5
School Progress77C3
Closing the Gaps70C10
Academic Growth71C9
Relative Performance77C3

Closest to moving up: School Progress, 3 points below B in that domain — the nearest of the measures that count toward the overall rating.

TEA does not add the domains up. The overall score is the better of Student Achievement and School Progress at 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. For this district that better measure is School Progress (77), so Student Achievement (75) is published above but does not enter the overall score at all — gaining points there changes nothing until it passes 77.

Student outcomes

STAAR performance

All Subjects

  • Approaches grade level68%−3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 334 reporting
  • Meets grade level41%−2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 334 reporting
  • Masters grade level15%−0 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 334 reporting
Reading3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level71%−2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 334 reporting
  • Meets grade level47%−1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 334 reporting
  • Masters grade level16%±0 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 334 reporting
Math3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level66%−1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 334 reporting
  • Meets grade level35%−2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 334 reporting
  • Masters grade level12%−1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 334 reporting
Science3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level66%−9 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 333 reporting
  • Meets grade level37%−9 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 333 reporting
  • Masters grade level14%−4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 333 reporting
Social Studies3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level70%−2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 328 reporting
  • Meets grade level45%+2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 328 reporting
  • Masters grade level21%+4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 328 reporting
  • Approaches grade level
  • Meets grade level
  • Masters grade level
  • Tick: Similar economic-disadvantage rate (334 in cohort)

Percentage of tests at or above each level. Masters is a subset of Meets, which is a subset of Approaches. The selected-comparison tick on each bar marks the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate — a comparison TEA does not publish.

Graduation

Four-Year
95.0%−0.9 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 317 rated districts reporting
Five-Year
94.7%−1.7 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 318 rated districts reporting
Six-Year
94.0%−1.9 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 316 rated districts reporting
Dropout Rate
1.4%+0.8 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 321 rated districts reporting

These measures use TEA's standard-accountability population. Each comparison average includes only districts in that population that report that specific measure; its reporting count is shown beside the average. It is an unweighted average of those reported district rates, not a pooled rate across every student in the group.

College, career and military readiness

Total credit for CCMR criteria
88.0%−0.6 pts vs similar economic context
CCMR criteria
CriterionThis district% of graduatesAveragesimilar economic contextDifferencepercentage pointsReportingselected comparison
Total credit for CCMR criteria88.0%88.6%−0.6 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 318 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course50.2%56.8%−6.6 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 321 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA24.7%23.2%+1.5 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 321 rated districts reporting
Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)12.9%5.5%+7.4 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 321 rated districts reporting
Earned college credit for a dual credit course46.2%31.5%+14.7 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 321 rated districts reporting
Earned an industry-based certification47.9%44.3%+3.6 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 321 rated districts reporting
Earned a level I or level II certificate11.5%2.2%+9.3 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 321 rated districts reporting
Earned an associate degree10.1%4.4%+5.7 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 321 rated districts reporting
Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit6.0%2.8%+3.2 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 321 rated districts reporting
Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness3.0%3.9%−0.9 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 321 rated districts reporting
Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student7.4%9.8%−2.4 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 321 rated districts reporting
Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces5.1%3.3%+1.8 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 321 rated districts reporting

Every row is a share of this district's graduates, and every row is a way of meeting CCMR — so on every row, a bigger share is better. Difference is this district minus the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate, counted in percentage points: +5.0 would mean five more graduates in every hundred met that criterion here. The selected comparison is an unweighted average of the reported district percentages, not a pooled rate across all graduates in the group. Graduates may meet several criteria, so the rows do not add up to the total.

Counts in the comparison controls describe full cohort membership, not the denominator of every average. Each average uses only districts for which TEA reported that measure; metric-specific reporting counts are shown on the STAAR, graduation and CCMR rows and may vary.

After high school: the following fall

Where district graduates appeared in Texas public higher-education records the fall after graduation. This is a limited next-step measure, not an eventual college-going or completion rate.

Graduates in the report
721

Class of 2023–24

Enrolled in Texas public higher education
305

42.3% of graduates

Not found in Texas public higher-ed records
408

56.6% of graduates

Not trackable
8

Fall 2024

Graduates in the report

This district
721
Selected comparison
458.4

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 248 rated districts reporting

Enrolled in Texas public higher education

This district
305
Selected comparison
200.3

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 248 rated districts reporting

Texas-public enrollment rate

This district
42.3%
Selected comparison
43.2%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 248 rated districts reporting

−0.9 pts vs similar economic context

Not-found rate

This district
56.6%
Selected comparison
53.1%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 248 rated districts reporting

+3.5 pts vs similar economic context

Not-trackable rate

This district
1.1%
Selected comparison
3.6%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 248 rated districts reporting

−2.5 pts vs similar economic context

Most common named Texas public destinations

  1. SOUTHWEST TEXAS COLLEGE (003614)156
  2. U. OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO (010115)30
  3. ANGELO STATE UNIVERSITY (003541)21

Selected comparison counts are neutral cohort scale context. The percentages put differently sized graduating classes on the same basis, but still cover only the limited Texas-public system observed by this report.

Source: Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board, high-school graduates enrolled in higher education, fetched 24 August 2026. The report covers graduates who enrolled in a Texas public college or university the following fall and includes only districts or campuses with more than 25 graduates.

“Not found” does not mean a graduate did not continue their education. It can include private or out-of-state college, work, military service, enrollment after the fall term, or another path the Texas public system does not observe.

“Not trackable” is not an outcome. THECB uses it for graduates with a non-standard identifier that could not be matched to higher-education records.

Who this district serves

Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.

Students
9,510
Economically disadvantaged
72.2%+1.0 pts vs similar economic context
English learners
24.1%+9.1 pts vs similar economic context
Special education
21.1%+2.6 pts vs similar economic context
Attendance
91.0%−3.1 pts vs similar economic context
Chronically absent
29.9%+12.6 pts vs similar economic context

Student demographics

San Felipe-Del Rio CISD

African American: 0.5%Hispanic: 93.5%White: 5%Asian: 0.4%Two or More Races: 0.6%
  • African American 0.5%
  • Hispanic 93.5%
  • White 5%
  • Asian 0.4%
  • Two or More Races 0.6%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 334 reporting for every category shown · 334 in full cohort

African American: 7.9%Hispanic: 53.3%White: 34.5%American Indian: 0.3%Asian: 0.8%Pacific Islander: 0.1%Two or More Races: 3.2%
  • African American 7.9%
  • Hispanic 53.3%
  • White 34.5%
  • American Indian 0.3%
  • Asian 0.8%
  • Pacific Islander 0.1%
  • Two or More Races 3.2%

Student counts behind the percentages

Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.

Students in this TEA accountability summary
9,494
Economically disadvantaged students
6,853
Emergent bilingual students
2,289
Special education students
2,004

Early college pathways

Early College High School
482

TEA-published share: 5.1%

Pathways in Technology Early College High School (P-TECH)
140

TEA-published share: 1.5%

The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.

Enrollment over time

TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.

TEA reported 9,510 students in 2025–26, a decrease of 257 (2.6%) from 2024–25.

Latest enrollment
9,510

2025–26

Change from 2024–25
−257

Decrease · −2.6%

Change since 2021–22
−360

Decrease · −3.6%

Enrollment in 2025–26

This district
9,510
Selected comparison
4,837.9

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 334 rated districts reporting

Student enrollment by school year for San Felipe-Del Rio CISD
School yearStudents enrolledSan Felipe-Del Rio CISDChange from previous school yearAverage enrollmentselected comparison
2021–22 9,870 First available year 4,994.8
2022–23 9,947 Increase of 77 (0.8%) 5,024.8
2023–24 9,907 Decrease of 40 (0.4%) 4,982
2024–25 9,767 Decrease of 140 (1.4%) 4,954.9
2025–26 9,510 Decrease of 257 (2.6%) 4,837.9

The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting districts in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this district's own counts do not.

Source: TEA PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. TEA reports these counts from its fall student snapshot; changes compare adjacent reported school years.

These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.

Students crossing district lines

How many students live in one public-school district and attend in another. These are movement counts, not a measure of family satisfaction or school quality.

Transfers in
Not reported

Live in another district; attend here · 2025–26

Transfers out
774

Live here; attend in another public district or charter · 2025–26

Transfers in minus transfers out
Not available

Arithmetic context only

Transfers out · 2025–26

This district
774
Selected comparison
890.8

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 325 rated districts reporting

Official transfer totals by school year for San Felipe-Del Rio CISD
School yearTransfers inSan Felipe-Del Rio CISDTransfers outSan Felipe-Del Rio CISDIn minus outSan Felipe-Del Rio CISDTransfers inselected comparison averageTransfers outselected comparison averageIn minus outselected comparison average
2021–22 Not reported 720 Not available — 728.4 —
2022–23 Suppressed 733 Not available — 774.2 —
2023–24 Not reported 736 Not available — 842.9 —
2024–25 Not reported 785 Not available — 866.5 —
2025–26 Not reported 774 Not available — 890.8 —

Largest reported destinations for transfers out

  1. Heritage Academy 015815432
  2. Comstock ISD 233903132
  3. Premier High Schools 07280152
  4. Roscoe Collegiate ISD 17790140
  5. Hallsville ISD 10290438

Top reported flows only. TEA published 8 of 16 counterpart counts and masked 8.

Selected comparison figures are average reported counts, not rates; group size and district enrollment affect them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This district's official totals do not change when the comparison does.

Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The totals are TEA's official district rows; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer records a mismatch between district of residence and public district or charter of attendance. It does not say why a family transferred, whether the move was optional, or whether either school is better.

Discipline and removal from class

TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.

Students in TEA’s all-discipline count
1,055

10.4% of cumulative year-end enrollment

Disciplinary actions
3,284

32.28 per 100 students

Cumulative year-end enrollment
10,173

2024–25

Share of students · 2024–25

This district
10.4%
Selected comparison
12.0%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 305 rated districts reporting

−1.6 pts vs similar economic context

Actions per 100 students · 2024–25

This district
32.28
Selected comparison
27.7

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 314 rated districts reporting

+4.6 vs similar economic context
TEA all-discipline student and action counts by school year for San Felipe-Del Rio CISD
School yearCumulative enrollmentStudentsall disciplineStudents% of enrollmentActionsall disciplineActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
2020–21 10,344 143 1.4% 223 2.16 8.8% 18
2021–22 10,458 971 9.3% 2,319 22.17 12.4% 28.3
2022–23 10,439 1,135 10.9% 3,489 33.42 12.8% 30.3
2023–24 10,337 1,248 12.1% 4,072 39.39 12.5% 29.6
2024–25 10,173 1,055 10.4% 3,284 32.28 12.0% 27.7
See 2024–25 discipline categories
TEA discipline categories for San Felipe-Del Rio CISD in 2024–25
CategoryStudentsStudents% of enrollmentActionsActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
All discipline 1,055 10.4% 3,284 32.28 12.0% 27.7
In-school suspensions 902 8.9% 1,967 19.34 10.3% 20
Out-of-school suspensions 456 4.5% 936 9.20 4.2% 6.7
DAEP placements 247 2.4% 329 3.23 3.0% 3.6
Mandatory DAEP placements 181 1.8% 208 2.04 1.8% 2.1
Discretionary DAEP placements 95 0.9% 121 1.19 1.6% 1.9
JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Expulsions Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Mandatory expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary expulsions Suppressed — Suppressed — — —

Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized districts can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this district's own counts and rates remain fixed.

Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.

Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.

Community around the district

A district serves a place as well as a roster. These Census estimates describe the resident community without treating its circumstances as an explanation or a verdict on students.

People living inside the district boundary
47,595

2024 Census estimate

Children ages 5–17
9,448

Living inside the boundary

Children ages 5–17 in families in poverty
2,058

21.8%

School-age child poverty rate
21.8%

2,058 of 9,448

Boundary population

This district
47,595
Selected comparison
31,846.7

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 333 rated districts reporting

School-age population

This district
9,448
Selected comparison
5,656.2

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 333 rated districts reporting

School-age population in poverty

This district
2,058
Selected comparison
1,205.2

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 333 rated districts reporting

School-age child poverty rate

This district
21.8%
Selected comparison
20.8%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 333 rated districts reporting

+1.0 pts vs similar economic context

Population averages provide neutral scale context and can differ sharply across a region, county or the state. The poverty-rate comparison is the like-for-like percentage; none of these Census measures is treated as school performance.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, fetched 24 August 2026. These are modeled estimates for residents inside the geographic district, not the students enrolled by the district. A family's poverty status is context, never a school-quality measure.

14 schools in this district

Number of schools in the district

This district
14
Selected comparison
8.4

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 334 rated districts reporting

The selected comparison is a neutral average district size. This district's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.

Elementary
8
High School
3
Middle / Jr. High
3
Browse all 14 schoolsName, type, rating, score and enrollment
Schools in this district
SchoolTypeRatingScoreStudents
Del Rio Early College HSHigh SchoolA96482
Blended AcademyHigh SchoolB87115
Del Rio HSHigh SchoolB832,392
Garfield MSMiddle / Jr. HighC78643
Buena Vista ElemElementaryC76659
Roberto Bobby Barrera Elem STEM MagnetElementaryC76125
San Felipe Memorial MSMiddle / Jr. HighC74664
Del Rio MSMiddle / Jr. HighC73702
Ceniza Hills ElemElementaryC71619
Irene C Cardwell ElemElementaryD69451
Dr Lonnie Green Jr ElemElementaryD69721
Lamar ElemElementaryD67628
Dr Fermin Calderon ElemElementaryF59605
Ruben Chavira ElemElementaryF50704

Spending per student

The selected txschools.net comparison changes with the page-wide control. TEA's own peer group and statewide reference stay visible as separately published, fixed TEA references.

$10k$18k$26k20182020202220242025
  • San Felipe-Del Rio CISD
  • TEA peer group
  • Texas average
  • Selected comparison: Similar economic-disadvantage rate

Spending per student · 2025

This district
$14,152
Selected comparison
$23,101

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 334 rated districts reporting

−$8,949 vs similar economic context

This district spends $4,818 less per student than TEA's peer group, and $4,820 less per student than the state average.

View yearly spending figures
Spending per student by year
YearSan Felipe-Del Rio CISDTEA peer groupTexas averageSelected comparison averageReportingselected comparison
2018$11,179$13,287$13,054$14,201 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 334 rated districts reporting
2019$10,670$13,321$13,108$14,375 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 334 rated districts reporting
2020$11,176$14,168$14,058$15,492 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 334 rated districts reporting
2021$11,561$14,814$14,797$16,773 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 334 rated districts reporting
2022$14,151$15,701$15,708$18,016 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 334 rated districts reporting
2023$14,386$17,110$16,792$20,121 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 334 rated districts reporting
2024$15,377$18,355$18,125$21,376 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 334 rated districts reporting
2025$14,152$18,970$18,972$23,101 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 334 rated districts reporting

The selected-comparison reporting count is year-specific and can vary across the table. Dollar amounts are shown as TEA published them and are not adjusted for inflation.

Teachers

Average salary
$62,865−$888 vs similar economic context
Teachers
521+195.3 vs similar economic context
Students per staff member
18.2+5.0 vs similar economic context

Teaching experience

San Felipe-Del Rio CISD

Beginning: 9%1 to 5 years: 22.2%6 to 10 years: 22%11 to 20 years: 28.3%21 to 30 years: 13.3%Over 30 years: 5.2%
  • Beginning 9%
  • 1 to 5 years 22.2%
  • 6 to 10 years 22%
  • 11 to 20 years 28.3%
  • 21 to 30 years 13.3%
  • Over 30 years 5.2%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 334 reporting for every category shown · 334 in full cohort

Beginning: 7.4%1 to 5 years: 26.4%6 to 10 years: 17.5%11 to 20 years: 26.3%21 to 30 years: 17%Over 30 years: 5.5%
  • Beginning 7.4%
  • 1 to 5 years 26.4%
  • 6 to 10 years 17.5%
  • 11 to 20 years 26.3%
  • 21 to 30 years 17%
  • Over 30 years 5.5%

Teacher turnover over time

TEA reported a 12.2% teacher turnover rate in 2024–25.

Teacher turnover rate · 2024–25

This district
12.2%
Selected comparison
23.3%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 334 rated districts reporting

−11.1 pts vs similar economic context
District teacher turnover rate by school year for San Felipe-Del Rio CISD
School yearTeacher turnover rateSan Felipe-Del Rio CISDAverage turnover rateselected comparison
2020–219.4%18.2%
2021–2215.1%22.1%
2022–2317.1%26.0%
2023–2417.2%22.8%
2024–2512.2%23.3%

TEA defines this district rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the district in the current fall. That can include leaving the district or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this district's reported rate does not.

Source: TEA Texas Academic Performance Reports, fetched 24 August 2026.

Where this district ranks best

Out of 160 rankings computed across every published metric and every available comparison group, these are all the measures that meet this site’s distinctive-placement threshold. The list does not change when you change Compare against. Each measure appears once, using its strongest placement. Press Copy for a citable sentence.

#2–3 rankings

Second- and third-place results

2 measures

  • 2of 101

    Earned a level I or level II certificate

    Similar size · of the 101 that report this measure

  • 3of 44

    Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit

    Region 15: San Angelo · of the 44 that report this measure

#4–10 rankings

Fourth- through tenth-place results

4 measures

  • 5of 101

    Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces

    Similar size · of the 101 that report this measure · tied with 2

  • 5of 44

    Earned an associate degree

    Region 15: San Angelo · of the 44 that report this measure

  • 7of 44

    Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)

    Region 15: San Angelo · of the 44 that report this measure

  • 10of 101

    Earned college credit for a dual credit course

    Similar size · of the 101 that report this measure

These are selected high placements, not a summary. Every figure above this section is the full picture, including where this district ranks poorly. Each measure appears once here, using its strongest qualifying placement across all available comparison groups. Very large ties are left out because they do not distinguish this district; any tie that does appear is labeled. Every ranking this site publishes, including the ones no district would put in a press release.

Where this comes from

The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings, outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through txschools.gov, fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.

Download this district as CSV · JSON · the whole dataset