Independent Texas school research. TEA data, clearly explained. Not affiliated with the state agencyTEA.

txschools.netSchool data with context

Geographic public school district

San Benito CISD

Cameron County · Region 01: Edinburg · 8,624 students

Official district websiteEnrollment, registration and eligibility

Current score
79/1002025-26
Change
+3 ptssince 2021-22
Score vs similar economic context
+1.5 ptsvs 77.5 average · 193 rated districts serving a similar economic context
Similar economic-disadvantage rate placement
80 of 193tied with 10 others
C79

At a glance

Under TEA’s current rules, the available rating history is moving up; under the rules in force back then it scored 85 in 2021-22. The current score is above the 77.5 average for 193 rated districts serving a similar economic context.

Evidence worth noticing

Strengths and momentum

Recent domain gain

Closing the Gaps rose 2 points

76 to 78 2024-25 to 2025-26

  • 78 is 3.4 points above the 74.6 average among 193 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

STAAR result

All Subjects above similar-context averages at Meets and Masters

Meets
43%vs 39.1% avg · +3.9 pts
Masters
15%vs 13.3% avg · +1.7 pts

Among 193 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.

See the full measure

Selected positive signals, not a summary of performance. The same rules choose them on every page: only the latest one-year gain, results meaningfully better than the currently selected comparison with broad reporting, and distinctive top-three placements. Demographics, staffing and spending cannot become academic “wins.” The overall rating and the full results below remain the complete picture for this district.

Read the full rating context and placement

San Benito CISD is rated C by TEA, scoring 79 out of 100 for 2025-26 — above the 77.5 average for 193 rated districts serving a similar economic context. It is up 3 points since 2021-22.

Ranks 80th of 193 rated districts serving a similar economic context (tied with 10 others).

Put the numbers in context

Compare with

Jump to a section
  1. Overview
  2. Official improvement and transfer notices
  3. 5 years of ratings
  4. Where the score comes from
  5. Student outcomes
  6. After high school: the following fall
  7. Who this district serves
  8. Student counts behind the percentages
  9. Enrollment over time
  10. Students crossing district lines
  11. Discipline and removal from class
  12. Community around the district
  13. 20 schools in this district
  14. Spending per student
  15. Teachers
  16. Where this district ranks best
  17. Where this comes from

Official improvement and transfer notices

Dated TEA notices for campuses in this district. They are shown separately from the district rating because they describe specific campuses, support programs and transfer eligibility.

Campuses identified for federal improvement support
4

2026 TEA list

Campuses on the final PEG transfer list
0

2026–27 school year

Share of campuses identified for improvement

This district
20.0%
Selected comparison
31.6%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 193 rated districts reporting

−11.6 pts vs similar economic context

Share of campuses on the PEG list

This district
0.0%
Selected comparison
9.0%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 193 rated districts reporting

−9.0 pts vs similar economic context
See the campuses and official reasons
Official improvement and Public Education Grant notices for campuses in San Benito CISD
CampusNoticeOfficial status or reason
Berta Cabaza MSTSITargeted Support and Improvement · English Learners
San Benito Riverside MSATSAdditional Targeted Support · Special Education
Fred Booth Global Leadership AcademyTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Continuously Enrolled
Roberts ElemATSAdditional Targeted Support · Special Education

Selected comparison percentages describe how common each dated campus notice is across reporting districts in that group. They are neutral prevalence context; changing the comparison never changes a campus's official status.

Sources: TEA's 2026 Schools Identified for Improvement and Public Education Grant program, fetched 24 August 2026. A PEG listing makes a student assigned to that campus eligible to request a transfer; it does not guarantee acceptance, available space or transportation.

5 years of ratings

Follow the solid line to see how this district has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.

Compare against
90807060 Similar economic-disadvantage rateTexas averageSan Benito CISD 7676697779 2021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26

2021-22 is shown under the refreshed methodology TEA adopted in 2023, so it is comparable with later years. Under the original scoring it was rated B with 85 that year.

Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.

View the yearly scores and comparisons
Rating history with comparisons
YearRatingScoreSelected comparisonSimilar economic-disadvantage rateStateTexas average
2025-26C7977.5 193 reporting81.7 1,019 reporting
2024-25C7774.8 193 reporting80.3 1,019 reporting
2023-24D6973.4 193 reporting78.7 1,017 reporting
2022-23C7673.7 192 reporting79.2 1,018 reporting
2021-22C7677.1 192 reporting80.6 1,017 reporting

Where the score comes from

Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.

  • Student Achievement73 C−1.2 vs similar economic context · 193 reporting
  • School Progress80 B+1.5 vs similar economic context · 193 reporting
  • Closing the Gaps78 C+3.4 vs similar economic context · 193 reporting
  • Academic Growth72 C+2.7 vs similar economic context · 193 reporting
  • Relative Performance80 B+1.9 vs similar economic context · 193 reporting
  • San Benito CISD
  • Similar economic-disadvantage rate (193 in cohort)
Domain scores
DomainScoreGradePoints to next grade
Student Achievement73C7
School Progress80B10
Closing the Gaps78C2
Academic Growth72C8
Relative Performance80B10

Closest to moving up: Closing the Gaps, 2 points below B in that domain — the nearest of the measures that count toward the overall rating.

TEA does not add the domains up. The overall score is the better of Student Achievement and School Progress at 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. For this district that better measure is School Progress (80), so Student Achievement (73) is published above but does not enter the overall score at all — gaining points there changes nothing until it passes 80.

Student outcomes

STAAR performance

All Subjects

  • Approaches grade level72%+5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 193 reporting
  • Meets grade level43%+4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 193 reporting
  • Masters grade level15%+2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 193 reporting
Reading3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level73%+4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 193 reporting
  • Meets grade level49%+5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 193 reporting
  • Masters grade level17%+3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 193 reporting
Math3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level70%+7 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 193 reporting
  • Meets grade level40%+7 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 193 reporting
  • Masters grade level14%+3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 193 reporting
Science3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level77%+6 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 192 reporting
  • Meets grade level39%−2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 192 reporting
  • Masters grade level13%−2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 192 reporting
Social Studies3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level68%−0 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 190 reporting
  • Meets grade level38%±0 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 190 reporting
  • Masters grade level14%−1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 190 reporting
  • Approaches grade level
  • Meets grade level
  • Masters grade level
  • Tick: Similar economic-disadvantage rate (193 in cohort)

Percentage of tests at or above each level. Masters is a subset of Meets, which is a subset of Approaches. The selected-comparison tick on each bar marks the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate — a comparison TEA does not publish.

Graduation

Four-Year
93.0%−1.6 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 186 rated districts reporting
Five-Year
92.1%−3.1 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 186 rated districts reporting
Six-Year
92.4%−2.6 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 187 rated districts reporting
Dropout Rate
1.3%+0.3 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 187 rated districts reporting

These measures use TEA's standard-accountability population. Each comparison average includes only districts in that population that report that specific measure; its reporting count is shown beside the average. It is an unweighted average of those reported district rates, not a pooled rate across every student in the group.

College, career and military readiness

Total credit for CCMR criteria
71.0%−14.5 pts vs similar economic context
CCMR criteria
CriterionThis district% of graduatesAveragesimilar economic contextDifferencepercentage pointsReportingselected comparison
Total credit for CCMR criteria71.0%85.5%−14.5 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 186 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course30.8%50.8%−20.0 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 187 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA26.3%19.8%+6.5 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 187 rated districts reporting
Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)5.1%6.6%−1.5 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 187 rated districts reporting
Earned college credit for a dual credit course14.1%31.0%−16.9 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 187 rated districts reporting
Earned an industry-based certification49.9%42.7%+7.2 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 187 rated districts reporting
Earned a level I or level II certificate0.0%3.1%−3.1 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 187 rated districts reporting
Earned an associate degree2.7%5.0%−2.3 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 187 rated districts reporting
Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit0.0%3.3%−3.3 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 187 rated districts reporting
Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness3.5%3.4%+0.1 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 187 rated districts reporting
Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student7.5%9.8%−2.3 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 187 rated districts reporting
Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces3.0%3.1%−0.1 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 187 rated districts reporting

Every row is a share of this district's graduates, and every row is a way of meeting CCMR — so on every row, a bigger share is better. Difference is this district minus the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate, counted in percentage points: +5.0 would mean five more graduates in every hundred met that criterion here. The selected comparison is an unweighted average of the reported district percentages, not a pooled rate across all graduates in the group. Graduates may meet several criteria, so the rows do not add up to the total.

Counts in the comparison controls describe full cohort membership, not the denominator of every average. Each average uses only districts for which TEA reported that measure; metric-specific reporting counts are shown on the STAAR, graduation and CCMR rows and may vary.

After high school: the following fall

Where district graduates appeared in Texas public higher-education records the fall after graduation. This is a limited next-step measure, not an eventual college-going or completion rate.

Graduates in the report
688

Class of 2023–24

Enrolled in Texas public higher education
251

36.5% of graduates

Not found in Texas public higher-ed records
417

60.6% of graduates

Not trackable
20

Fall 2024

Graduates in the report

This district
688
Selected comparison
638.1

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 153 rated districts reporting

Enrolled in Texas public higher education

This district
251
Selected comparison
266.8

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 153 rated districts reporting

Texas-public enrollment rate

This district
36.5%
Selected comparison
42.3%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 153 rated districts reporting

−5.8 pts vs similar economic context

Not-found rate

This district
60.6%
Selected comparison
53.5%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 153 rated districts reporting

+7.1 pts vs similar economic context

Not-trackable rate

This district
2.9%
Selected comparison
4.3%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 153 rated districts reporting

−1.4 pts vs similar economic context

Most common named Texas public destinations

  1. U. OF TEXAS-RIO GRANDE VALLEY (003599)114
  2. TEXAS STATE T. C. in HARLINGEN (009225)38
  3. TEXAS STATE T. C. CONNECT (119642)28

Selected comparison counts are neutral cohort scale context. The percentages put differently sized graduating classes on the same basis, but still cover only the limited Texas-public system observed by this report.

Source: Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board, high-school graduates enrolled in higher education, fetched 24 August 2026. The report covers graduates who enrolled in a Texas public college or university the following fall and includes only districts or campuses with more than 25 graduates.

“Not found” does not mean a graduate did not continue their education. It can include private or out-of-state college, work, military service, enrollment after the fall term, or another path the Texas public system does not observe.

“Not trackable” is not an outcome. THECB uses it for graduates with a non-standard identifier that could not be matched to higher-education records.

Who this district serves

Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.

Students
8,624
Economically disadvantaged
85.3%+2.4 pts vs similar economic context
English learners
25.9%+4.5 pts vs similar economic context
Special education
16.9%−1.4 pts vs similar economic context
Attendance
91.4%−1.8 pts vs similar economic context
Chronically absent
31.2%+9.5 pts vs similar economic context

Student demographics

San Benito CISD

African American: 0.1%Hispanic: 97.5%White: 2.2%American Indian: 0.1%Two or More Races: 0.1%
  • African American 0.1%
  • Hispanic 97.5%
  • White 2.2%
  • American Indian 0.1%
  • Two or More Races 0.1%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 193 reporting for every category shown · 193 in full cohort

African American: 11.5%Hispanic: 67.9%White: 17.2%American Indian: 0.2%Asian: 0.7%Pacific Islander: 0.1%Two or More Races: 2.4%
  • African American 11.5%
  • Hispanic 67.9%
  • White 17.2%
  • American Indian 0.2%
  • Asian 0.7%
  • Pacific Islander 0.1%
  • Two or More Races 2.4%

Student counts behind the percentages

Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.

Students in this TEA accountability summary
8,620
Economically disadvantaged students
7,357
Emergent bilingual students
2,229
Special education students
1,453

The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.

Enrollment over time

TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.

TEA reported 8,624 students in 2025–26, a decrease of 449 (4.9%) from 2024–25.

Latest enrollment
8,624

2025–26

Change from 2024–25
−449

Decrease · −4.9%

Change since 2021–22
−587

Decrease · −6.4%

Enrollment in 2025–26

This district
8,624
Selected comparison
7,062.9

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 193 rated districts reporting

Student enrollment by school year for San Benito CISD
School yearStudents enrolledSan Benito CISDChange from previous school yearAverage enrollmentselected comparison
2021–22 9,211 First available year 7,505.7
2022–23 9,354 Increase of 143 (1.6%) 7,503.1
2023–24 9,126 Decrease of 228 (2.4%) 7,399.3
2024–25 9,073 Decrease of 53 (0.6%) 7,308
2025–26 8,624 Decrease of 449 (4.9%) 7,062.9

The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting districts in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this district's own counts do not.

Source: TEA PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. TEA reports these counts from its fall student snapshot; changes compare adjacent reported school years.

These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.

Students crossing district lines

How many students live in one public-school district and attend in another. These are movement counts, not a measure of family satisfaction or school quality.

Transfers in
573

Live in another district; attend here · 2025–26

Transfers out
2,064

Live here; attend in another public district or charter · 2025–26

Transfers in minus transfers out
−1,491

Arithmetic context only

Transfers in · 2025–26

This district
573
Selected comparison
448.6

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 169 rated districts reporting

Transfers out · 2025–26

This district
2,064
Selected comparison
1,695

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 190 rated districts reporting

Transfers in minus out · 2025–26

This district
−1,491
Selected comparison
−1,472

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 167 rated districts reporting

Official transfer totals by school year for San Benito CISD
School yearTransfers inSan Benito CISDTransfers outSan Benito CISDIn minus outSan Benito CISDTransfers inselected comparison averageTransfers outselected comparison averageIn minus outselected comparison average
2021–22 388 1,582 −1,194 303.6 1,474.9 −1,356
2022–23 426 1,723 −1,297 351 1,555.1 −1,409
2023–24 438 1,430 −992 376 1,639.2 −1,442
2024–25 534 1,972 −1,438 417.6 1,681.7 −1,464
2025–26 573 2,064 −1,491 448.6 1,695 −1,472

Largest reported origins for transfers in

  1. Harlingen CISD 031903262
  2. Los Fresnos CISD 031906106
  3. Rio Hondo ISD 03191180
  4. Brownsville ISD 03190177
  5. La Feria ISD 03190515

Top reported flows only. TEA published 5 of 17 counterpart counts and masked 12.

Largest reported destinations for transfers out

  1. IDEA Public Schools 1088071,014
  2. Harlingen CISD 031903353
  3. South Texas ISD 031916271
  4. Brownsville ISD 03190190
  5. Horizon Montessori Public Schools 10880270

Top reported flows only. TEA published 12 of 28 counterpart counts and masked 16.

Selected comparison figures are average reported counts, not rates; group size and district enrollment affect them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This district's official totals do not change when the comparison does.

Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The totals are TEA's official district rows; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer records a mismatch between district of residence and public district or charter of attendance. It does not say why a family transferred, whether the move was optional, or whether either school is better.

Discipline and removal from class

TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.

Students in TEA’s all-discipline count
1,183

11.8% of cumulative year-end enrollment

Disciplinary actions
3,727

37.07 per 100 students

Cumulative year-end enrollment
10,055

2024–25

Share of students · 2024–25

This district
11.8%
Selected comparison
12.8%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 182 rated districts reporting

−1.0 pts vs similar economic context

Actions per 100 students · 2024–25

This district
37.07
Selected comparison
31.1

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 184 rated districts reporting

+6.0 vs similar economic context
TEA all-discipline student and action counts by school year for San Benito CISD
School yearCumulative enrollmentStudentsall disciplineStudents% of enrollmentActionsall disciplineActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
2020–21 10,422 92 0.9% 106 1.02 7.7% 15.1
2021–22 10,351 998 9.6% 2,316 22.37 13.3% 31.5
2022–23 10,322 1,132 11.0% 2,616 25.34 14.0% 34.6
2023–24 10,152 1,153 11.4% 3,250 32.01 13.4% 33.2
2024–25 10,055 1,183 11.8% 3,727 37.07 12.8% 31.1
See 2024–25 discipline categories
TEA discipline categories for San Benito CISD in 2024–25
CategoryStudentsStudents% of enrollmentActionsActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
All discipline 1,183 11.8% 3,727 37.07 12.8% 31.1
In-school suspensions 983 9.8% 2,325 23.12 10.5% 20.7
Out-of-school suspensions 495 4.9% 895 8.90 5.3% 8.8
DAEP placements 361 3.6% 505 5.02 3.2% 4
Mandatory DAEP placements 192 1.9% 218 2.17 1.9% 2.2
Discretionary DAEP placements 206 2.0% 287 2.85 1.8% 2.1
JJAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Mandatory JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary JJAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Expulsions Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Mandatory expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary expulsions Suppressed — Suppressed — — —

Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized districts can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this district's own counts and rates remain fixed.

Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.

Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.

Community around the district

A district serves a place as well as a roster. These Census estimates describe the resident community without treating its circumstances as an explanation or a verdict on students.

People living inside the district boundary
45,042

2024 Census estimate

Children ages 5–17
9,903

Living inside the boundary

Children ages 5–17 in families in poverty
3,510

35.4%

School-age child poverty rate
35.4%

3,510 of 9,903

Boundary population

This district
45,042
Selected comparison
48,199.9

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 192 rated districts reporting

School-age population

This district
9,903
Selected comparison
8,765.6

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 192 rated districts reporting

School-age population in poverty

This district
3,510
Selected comparison
2,249.7

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 192 rated districts reporting

School-age child poverty rate

This district
35.4%
Selected comparison
24.5%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 192 rated districts reporting

+10.9 pts vs similar economic context

Population averages provide neutral scale context and can differ sharply across a region, county or the state. The poverty-rate comparison is the like-for-like percentage; none of these Census measures is treated as school performance.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, fetched 24 August 2026. These are modeled estimates for residents inside the geographic district, not the students enrolled by the district. A family's poverty status is context, never a school-quality measure.

20 schools in this district

Number of schools in the district

This district
20
Selected comparison
12

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 193 rated districts reporting

The selected comparison is a neutral average district size. This district's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.

Elementary
11
High School
5
Middle / Jr. High
4
Browse all 20 schoolsName, type, rating, score and enrollment
Schools in this district
SchoolTypeRatingScoreStudents
Collegiate AcademyMiddle / Jr. HighA93122
Cash ElemElementaryA90571
La Encantada ElemElementaryA90492
Rangerville ElemElementaryB89180
Downs Fine Arts AcademyElementaryB86441
Raul Garza Jr STEAM AcademyElementaryB85444
La Paloma ElemElementaryB84465
Angela Gerusa Leal ElemElementaryB84303
Sullivan Environmental Science AcademyElementaryB83381
Judge Oscar De La Fuente ElemElementaryB83296
San Benito HSHigh SchoolB802,544
Miller Jordan MSMiddle / Jr. HighC77438
Berta Cabaza MSMiddle / Jr. HighD69672
San Benito Riverside MSMiddle / Jr. HighD69555
Fred Booth Global Leadership AcademyElementaryD69431
Roberts ElemElementaryF58224
Cameron Co JJAEPHigh SchoolNot Rated—5
Amador R Rodriguez Juvenile Boot CampHigh SchoolNot Rated—12
Rgv Youth Recovery HomeHigh SchoolNot Rated—18
Hester Juvenile DetentHigh SchoolNot Rated—30

Spending per student

The selected txschools.net comparison changes with the page-wide control. TEA's own peer group and statewide reference stay visible as separately published, fixed TEA references.

$11k$18k$25k20182020202220242025
  • San Benito CISD
  • TEA peer group
  • Texas average
  • Selected comparison: Similar economic-disadvantage rate

Spending per student · 2025

This district
$15,860
Selected comparison
$23,023

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 193 rated districts reporting

−$7,163 vs similar economic context

This district spends $3,110 less per student than TEA's peer group, and $3,112 less per student than the state average.

View yearly spending figures
Spending per student by year
YearSan Benito CISDTEA peer groupTexas averageSelected comparison averageReportingselected comparison
2018$12,500$13,287$13,054$14,384 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 193 rated districts reporting
2019$12,928$13,321$13,108$14,445 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 193 rated districts reporting
2020$13,873$14,168$14,058$15,809 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 193 rated districts reporting
2021$13,746$14,814$14,797$17,243 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 193 rated districts reporting
2022$16,436$15,701$15,708$19,686 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 193 rated districts reporting
2023$15,972$17,110$16,792$22,393 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 193 rated districts reporting
2024$16,026$18,355$18,125$22,184 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 193 rated districts reporting
2025$15,860$18,970$18,972$23,023 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 193 rated districts reporting

The selected-comparison reporting count is year-specific and can vary across the table. Dollar amounts are shown as TEA published them and are not adjusted for inflation.

Teachers

Average salary
$65,077+$527 vs similar economic context
Teachers
633+153.4 vs similar economic context
Students per staff member
13.6−0.6 vs similar economic context

Teaching experience

San Benito CISD

1 to 5 years: 27.7%6 to 10 years: 17.8%11 to 20 years: 34.6%21 to 30 years: 15.7%Over 30 years: 4.2%
  • 1 to 5 years 27.7%
  • 6 to 10 years 17.8%
  • 11 to 20 years 34.6%
  • 21 to 30 years 15.7%
  • Over 30 years 4.2%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 193 reporting for every category shown · 193 in full cohort

Beginning: 7.3%1 to 5 years: 27.4%6 to 10 years: 17.4%11 to 20 years: 26.4%21 to 30 years: 16%Over 30 years: 5.6%
  • Beginning 7.3%
  • 1 to 5 years 27.4%
  • 6 to 10 years 17.4%
  • 11 to 20 years 26.4%
  • 21 to 30 years 16%
  • Over 30 years 5.6%

Teacher turnover over time

TEA reported a 9.4% teacher turnover rate in 2024–25.

Teacher turnover rate · 2024–25

This district
9.4%
Selected comparison
22.9%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 193 rated districts reporting

−13.5 pts vs similar economic context
District teacher turnover rate by school year for San Benito CISD
School yearTeacher turnover rateSan Benito CISDAverage turnover rateselected comparison
2020–219.3%18.4%
2021–2212.8%21.6%
2022–2313.6%26.0%
2023–2411.3%23.3%
2024–259.4%22.9%

TEA defines this district rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the district in the current fall. That can include leaving the district or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this district's reported rate does not.

Source: TEA Texas Academic Performance Reports, fetched 24 August 2026.

Where this district ranks best

Out of 200 rankings computed across every published metric and every available comparison group, these are all the measures that meet this site’s distinctive-placement threshold. The list does not change when you change Compare against. Each measure appears once, using its strongest placement. Press Copy for a citable sentence.

#2–3 rankings

Second- and third-place results

1 measure

  • 3of 10

    Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness

    Cameron County · of the 10 that report this measure

#4–10 rankings

Fourth- through tenth-place results

35 measures

  • 6of 10

    Academic Growth

    Cameron County · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 6of 10

    All Subjects — Masters

    Cameron County · of the 10 that report this measure · tied with 2

  • 6of 10

    Math — Meets

    Cameron County · of the 10 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 6of 10

    Math — Masters

    Cameron County · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 6of 10

    Earned an associate degree

    Cameron County · of the 10 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 7of 10

    Closing the Gaps

    Cameron County · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 7of 10

    All Subjects — Approaches

    Cameron County · of the 10 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 7of 10

    All Subjects — Meets

    Cameron County · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 7of 10

    Reading — Meets

    Cameron County · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 7of 10

    Math — Approaches

    Cameron County · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 7of 10

    Social Studies — Masters

    Cameron County · of the 10 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 8of 10

    Overall score

    Cameron County · of the 10 that report this measure · full ranking

  • 8of 10

    School Progress

    Cameron County · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 8of 10

    Relative Performance

    Cameron County · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 8of 10

    Science — Approaches

    Cameron County · of the 10 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 8of 10

    Social Studies — Meets

    Cameron County · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 8of 10

    Four-Year Graduation Rate

    Cameron County (standard accountability only) · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 8of 10

    Five-Year Graduation Rate

    Cameron County (standard accountability only) · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 8of 10

    Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student

    Cameron County · of the 10 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 8of 10

    Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces

    Cameron County · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 8of 10

    Attendance

    Cameron County · of the 10 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 8of 10

    Chronically absent (lowest is best)

    Cameron County · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 8of 10

    Per-student spending

    Cameron County · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 9of 10

    Student Achievement

    Cameron County · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 9of 10

    Science — Meets

    Cameron County · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 9of 10

    Science — Masters

    Cameron County · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 9of 10

    Social Studies — Approaches

    Cameron County · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 9of 10

    Dropout Rate (lowest is best)

    Cameron County (standard accountability only) · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 9of 10

    Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA

    Cameron County · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 9of 10

    Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)

    Cameron County · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 9of 10

    Earned an industry-based certification

    Cameron County · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 10of 10

    Six-Year Graduation Rate

    Cameron County (standard accountability only) · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 10of 10

    College, career or military ready

    Cameron County · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 10of 10

    Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course

    Cameron County · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 10of 10

    Earned college credit for a dual credit course

    Cameron County · of the 10 that report this measure

These are selected high placements, not a summary. Every figure above this section is the full picture, including where this district ranks poorly. Each measure appears once here, using its strongest qualifying placement across all available comparison groups. Very large ties are left out because they do not distinguish this district; any tie that does appear is labeled. Every ranking this site publishes, including the ones no district would put in a press release.

Where this comes from

The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings, outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through txschools.gov, fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.

Download this district as CSV · JSON · the whole dataset