Independent Texas school research. TEA data, clearly explained. Not affiliated with the state agencyTEA.

txschools.netSchool data with context

Geographic public school district

San Augustine ISD

San Augustine County · Region 07: Kilgore · 589 students

Official district websiteEnrollment, registration and eligibility

Current score
73/1002025-26
Change
+11 ptssince 2021-22
Score vs similar economic context
−3.9 ptsvs 76.9 average · 152 rated districts serving a similar economic context
Similar economic-disadvantage rate placement
105 of 152tied with 6 others
C73

At a glance

Under TEA’s current rules, the available rating history is moving up; under the rules in force back then it scored 77 in 2021-22. The current score is below the 76.9 average for 152 rated districts serving a similar economic context.

Evidence worth noticing

Strengths and momentum

Current strength

Four-Year Graduation Rate above the similar-context average

96.3% +2.6 pts vs 93.7%

  • 96.3% is 2.6 percentage points above the 93.7% average among 147 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure (standard accountability only).
See the full measure

Current strength

Dropout Rate lower than the similar-context average

0% −1 pts vs 1%

  • 0% is 1 percentage points lower than the 1% average among 147 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure (standard accountability only).
See the full measure

Selected positive signals, not a summary of performance. The same rules choose them on every page: only the latest one-year gain, results meaningfully better than the currently selected comparison with broad reporting, and distinctive top-three placements. Demographics, staffing and spending cannot become academic “wins.” The overall rating and the full results below remain the complete picture for this district.

Read the full rating context and placement

San Augustine ISD is rated C by TEA, scoring 73 out of 100 for 2025-26 — below the 76.9 average for 152 rated districts serving a similar economic context. It is up 11 points since 2021-22.

Ranks 105th of 152 rated districts serving a similar economic context (tied with 6 others).

Put the numbers in context

Compare with

Jump to a section
  1. Overview
  2. 5 years of ratings
  3. Where the score comes from
  4. Student outcomes
  5. After high school: the following fall
  6. Who this district serves
  7. Student counts behind the percentages
  8. Enrollment over time
  9. Students crossing district lines
  10. Discipline and removal from class
  11. Community around the district
  12. 2 schools in this district
  13. Spending per student
  14. Teachers
  15. Where this district ranks best
  16. Where this comes from

5 years of ratings

Follow the solid line to see how this district has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.

Compare against
9080706050 Similar economic-disadvantage rateTexas averageSan Augustine ISD 6268607373 2021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26

2021-22 is shown under the refreshed methodology TEA adopted in 2023, so it is comparable with later years. Under the original scoring it was rated C with 77 that year.

Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.

View the yearly scores and comparisons
Rating history with comparisons
YearRatingScoreSelected comparisonSimilar economic-disadvantage rateStateTexas average
2025-26C7376.9 152 reporting81.7 1,019 reporting
2024-25C7374.4 152 reporting80.3 1,019 reporting
2023-24D6072.9 151 reporting78.7 1,017 reporting
2022-23D6873.1 151 reporting79.2 1,018 reporting
2021-22D6276.5 151 reporting80.6 1,017 reporting

Where the score comes from

Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.

  • Student Achievement73 C−0.4 vs similar economic context · 152 reporting
  • School Progress74 C−4.0 vs similar economic context · 152 reporting
  • Closing the Gaps71 C−3.1 vs similar economic context · 152 reporting
  • Academic Growth64 D−4.9 vs similar economic context · 152 reporting
  • Relative Performance74 C−3.6 vs similar economic context · 152 reporting
  • San Augustine ISD
  • Similar economic-disadvantage rate (152 in cohort)
Domain scores
DomainScoreGradePoints to next grade
Student Achievement73C7
School Progress74C6
Closing the Gaps71C9
Academic Growth64D6
Relative Performance74C6

Closest to moving up: School Progress, 6 points below B in that domain — the nearest of the measures that count toward the overall rating.

TEA does not add the domains up. The overall score is the better of Student Achievement and School Progress at 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. For this district that better measure is School Progress (74), so Student Achievement (73) is published above but does not enter the overall score at all — gaining points there changes nothing until it passes 74.

Student outcomes

STAAR performance

All Subjects

  • Approaches grade level59%−7 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 152 reporting
  • Meets grade level33%−5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 152 reporting
  • Masters grade level11%−2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 152 reporting
Reading3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level58%−10 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 152 reporting
  • Meets grade level35%−8 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 152 reporting
  • Masters grade level11%−2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 152 reporting
Math3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level58%−4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 152 reporting
  • Meets grade level33%+1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 152 reporting
  • Masters grade level11%+0 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 152 reporting
Science3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level69%−1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 151 reporting
  • Meets grade level38%−1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 151 reporting
  • Masters grade level12%−2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 151 reporting
Social Studies3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level53%−15 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 149 reporting
  • Meets grade level20%−17 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 149 reporting
  • Masters grade level3%−11 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 149 reporting
  • Approaches grade level
  • Meets grade level
  • Masters grade level
  • Tick: Similar economic-disadvantage rate (152 in cohort)

Percentage of tests at or above each level. Masters is a subset of Meets, which is a subset of Approaches. The selected-comparison tick on each bar marks the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate — a comparison TEA does not publish.

Graduation

Four-Year
96.3%+2.6 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 147 rated districts reporting
Five-Year
100.0%+5.2 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 146 rated districts reporting
Six-Year
94.2%−0.3 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 147 rated districts reporting
Dropout Rate
0.0%−1.0 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 147 rated districts reporting

These measures use TEA's standard-accountability population. Each comparison average includes only districts in that population that report that specific measure; its reporting count is shown beside the average. It is an unweighted average of those reported district rates, not a pooled rate across every student in the group.

College, career and military readiness

Total credit for CCMR criteria
77.0%−7.9 pts vs similar economic context
CCMR criteria
CriterionThis district% of graduatesAveragesimilar economic contextDifferencepercentage pointsReportingselected comparison
Total credit for CCMR criteria77.0%84.9%−7.9 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 146 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course11.5%49.4%−37.9 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 146 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA11.5%20.0%−8.5 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 146 rated districts reporting
Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)1.9%6.5%−4.6 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 146 rated districts reporting
Earned college credit for a dual credit course26.9%31.1%−4.2 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 146 rated districts reporting
Earned an industry-based certification67.3%41.5%+25.8 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 146 rated districts reporting
Earned a level I or level II certificate19.2%3.4%+15.8 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 146 rated districts reporting
Earned an associate degree0.0%5.6%−5.6 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 146 rated districts reporting
Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit0.0%3.0%−3.0 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 146 rated districts reporting
Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness1.9%3.2%−1.3 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 146 rated districts reporting
Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student9.6%9.8%−0.2 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 146 rated districts reporting
Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces3.8%3.2%+0.6 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 146 rated districts reporting

Every row is a share of this district's graduates, and every row is a way of meeting CCMR — so on every row, a bigger share is better. Difference is this district minus the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate, counted in percentage points: +5.0 would mean five more graduates in every hundred met that criterion here. The selected comparison is an unweighted average of the reported district percentages, not a pooled rate across all graduates in the group. Graduates may meet several criteria, so the rows do not add up to the total.

Counts in the comparison controls describe full cohort membership, not the denominator of every average. Each average uses only districts for which TEA reported that measure; metric-specific reporting counts are shown on the STAAR, graduation and CCMR rows and may vary.

After high school: the following fall

Where district graduates appeared in Texas public higher-education records the fall after graduation. This is a limited next-step measure, not an eventual college-going or completion rate.

Graduates in the report
51

Class of 2023–24

Enrolled in Texas public higher education
18

35.3% of graduates

Not found in Texas public higher-ed records
31

60.8% of graduates

Not trackable
2

Fall 2024

Graduates in the report

This district
51
Selected comparison
617.9

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 120 rated districts reporting

Enrolled in Texas public higher education

This district
18
Selected comparison
259.9

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 120 rated districts reporting

Texas-public enrollment rate

This district
35.3%
Selected comparison
42.1%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 120 rated districts reporting

−6.8 pts vs similar economic context

Not-found rate

This district
60.8%
Selected comparison
53.5%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 120 rated districts reporting

+7.3 pts vs similar economic context

Not-trackable rate

This district
3.9%
Selected comparison
4.4%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 120 rated districts reporting

−0.5 pts vs similar economic context

Most common named Texas public destinations

  1. STEPHEN F. AUSTIN STATE UNIV (003624)7

Selected comparison counts are neutral cohort scale context. The percentages put differently sized graduating classes on the same basis, but still cover only the limited Texas-public system observed by this report.

Source: Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board, high-school graduates enrolled in higher education, fetched 24 August 2026. The report covers graduates who enrolled in a Texas public college or university the following fall and includes only districts or campuses with more than 25 graduates.

“Not found” does not mean a graduate did not continue their education. It can include private or out-of-state college, work, military service, enrollment after the fall term, or another path the Texas public system does not observe.

“Not trackable” is not an outcome. THECB uses it for graduates with a non-standard identifier that could not be matched to higher-education records.

Who this district serves

Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.

Students
589
Economically disadvantaged
88.5%+2.9 pts vs similar economic context
English learners
17.6%−4.8 pts vs similar economic context
Special education
17.9%−0.4 pts vs similar economic context
Attendance
93.8%+0.8 pts vs similar economic context
Chronically absent
18.7%−4.2 pts vs similar economic context

Student demographics

San Augustine ISD

African American: 52.8%Hispanic: 27.5%White: 16.2%American Indian: 0.2%Two or More Races: 3.2%
  • African American 52.8%
  • Hispanic 27.5%
  • White 16.2%
  • American Indian 0.2%
  • Two or More Races 3.2%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 152 reporting for every category shown · 152 in full cohort

African American: 12.2%Hispanic: 70.3%White: 14.5%American Indian: 0.2%Asian: 0.6%Pacific Islander: 0.1%Two or More Races: 2.1%
  • African American 12.2%
  • Hispanic 70.3%
  • White 14.5%
  • American Indian 0.2%
  • Asian 0.6%
  • Pacific Islander 0.1%
  • Two or More Races 2.1%

Student counts behind the percentages

Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.

Students in this TEA accountability summary
585
Economically disadvantaged students
518
Emergent bilingual students
103
Special education students
105

The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.

Enrollment over time

TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.

TEA reported 589 students in 2025–26, a decrease of 8 (1.3%) from 2024–25.

Latest enrollment
589

2025–26

Change from 2024–25
−8

Decrease · −1.3%

Change since 2021–22
−73

Decrease · −11.0%

Enrollment in 2025–26

This district
589
Selected comparison
6,722.3

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 152 rated districts reporting

Student enrollment by school year for San Augustine ISD
School yearStudents enrolledSan Augustine ISDChange from previous school yearAverage enrollmentselected comparison
2021–22 662 First available year 7,170.5
2022–23 657 Decrease of 5 (0.8%) 7,177.3
2023–24 622 Decrease of 35 (5.3%) 7,073.4
2024–25 597 Decrease of 25 (4.0%) 6,984.9
2025–26 589 Decrease of 8 (1.3%) 6,722.3

The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting districts in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this district's own counts do not.

Source: TEA PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. TEA reports these counts from its fall student snapshot; changes compare adjacent reported school years.

These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.

Students crossing district lines

How many students live in one public-school district and attend in another. These are movement counts, not a measure of family satisfaction or school quality.

Transfers in
Suppressed

Live in another district; attend here · 2025–26

Transfers out
196

Live here; attend in another public district or charter · 2025–26

Transfers in minus transfers out
Not available

Arithmetic context only

Transfers out · 2025–26

This district
196
Selected comparison
1,561.3

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 150 rated districts reporting

Official transfer totals by school year for San Augustine ISD
School yearTransfers inSan Augustine ISDTransfers outSan Augustine ISDIn minus outSan Augustine ISDTransfers inselected comparison averageTransfers outselected comparison averageIn minus outselected comparison average
2021–22 Suppressed 144 Not available — 1,409.6 —
2022–23 Suppressed 163 Not available — 1,469.2 —
2023–24 Suppressed 177 Not available — 1,515.2 —
2024–25 10 178 −168 336.3 1,562.4 −1,424
2025–26 Suppressed 196 Not available — 1,561.3 —

Largest reported destinations for transfers out

  1. West Sabine ISD 20290565
  2. Broaddus ISD 20390246
  3. Shelbyville ISD 21090340
  4. Chireno ISD 17490117
  5. Hemphill ISD 20290311

Top reported flows only. TEA published 5 of 13 counterpart counts and masked 8.

Selected comparison figures are average reported counts, not rates; group size and district enrollment affect them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This district's official totals do not change when the comparison does.

Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The totals are TEA's official district rows; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer records a mismatch between district of residence and public district or charter of attendance. It does not say why a family transferred, whether the move was optional, or whether either school is better.

Discipline and removal from class

TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.

Students in TEA’s all-discipline count
97

14.8% of cumulative year-end enrollment

Disciplinary actions
230

35.01 per 100 students

Cumulative year-end enrollment
657

2024–25

Share of students · 2024–25

This district
14.8%
Selected comparison
12.7%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 141 rated districts reporting

+2.1 pts vs similar economic context

Actions per 100 students · 2024–25

This district
35.01
Selected comparison
31.4

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 142 rated districts reporting

+3.6 vs similar economic context
TEA all-discipline student and action counts by school year for San Augustine ISD
School yearCumulative enrollmentStudentsall disciplineStudents% of enrollmentActionsall disciplineActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
2020–21 732 60 8.2% 103 14.07 7.1% 13.8
2021–22 705 118 16.7% 175 24.82 13.2% 31.3
2022–23 722 124 17.2% 253 35.04 14.0% 35.5
2023–24 672 74 11.0% 112 16.67 13.5% 33.4
2024–25 657 97 14.8% 230 35.01 12.7% 31.4
See 2024–25 discipline categories
TEA discipline categories for San Augustine ISD in 2024–25
CategoryStudentsStudents% of enrollmentActionsActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
All discipline 97 14.8% 230 35.01 12.7% 31.4
In-school suspensions 85 12.9% 192 29.22 10.2% 20.3
Out-of-school suspensions 18 2.7% 22 3.35 5.5% 9.2
DAEP placements 12 1.8% 16 2.44 3.3% 4.1
Mandatory DAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Discretionary DAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —

Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized districts can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this district's own counts and rates remain fixed.

Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.

Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.

Community around the district

A district serves a place as well as a roster. These Census estimates describe the resident community without treating its circumstances as an explanation or a verdict on students.

People living inside the district boundary
4,804

2024 Census estimate

Children ages 5–17
737

Living inside the boundary

Children ages 5–17 in families in poverty
238

32.3%

School-age child poverty rate
32.3%

238 of 737

Boundary population

This district
4,804
Selected comparison
44,111.1

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 152 rated districts reporting

School-age population

This district
737
Selected comparison
8,305.2

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 152 rated districts reporting

School-age population in poverty

This district
238
Selected comparison
2,174.1

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 152 rated districts reporting

School-age child poverty rate

This district
32.3%
Selected comparison
25.7%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 152 rated districts reporting

+6.6 pts vs similar economic context

Population averages provide neutral scale context and can differ sharply across a region, county or the state. The poverty-rate comparison is the like-for-like percentage; none of these Census measures is treated as school performance.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, fetched 24 August 2026. These are modeled estimates for residents inside the geographic district, not the students enrolled by the district. A family's poverty status is context, never a school-quality measure.

2 schools in this district

Number of schools in the district

This district
2
Selected comparison
11.7

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 152 rated districts reporting

The selected comparison is a neutral average district size. This district's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.

Elementary
1
High School
1
Browse all 2 schoolsName, type, rating, score and enrollment
Schools in this district
SchoolTypeRatingScoreStudents
San Augustine ElemElementaryB81315
San Augustine HSHigh SchoolC71274

Spending per student

The selected txschools.net comparison changes with the page-wide control. TEA's own peer group and statewide reference stay visible as separately published, fixed TEA references.

$11k$32k$53k20182020202220242025
  • San Augustine ISD
  • TEA peer group
  • Texas average
  • Selected comparison: Similar economic-disadvantage rate

Spending per student · 2025

This district
$50,790
Selected comparison
$24,136

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 152 rated districts reporting

+$26,655 vs similar economic context

This district spends $29,315 more per student than TEA's peer group, and $31,818 more per student than the state average.

View yearly spending figures
Spending per student by year
YearSan Augustine ISDTEA peer groupTexas averageSelected comparison averageReportingselected comparison
2018$13,291$13,378$13,054$14,624 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 152 rated districts reporting
2019$14,633$14,225$13,108$14,691 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 152 rated districts reporting
2020$16,003$15,250$14,058$15,771 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 152 rated districts reporting
2021$17,795$15,636$14,797$17,140 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 152 rated districts reporting
2022$25,145$16,982$15,708$20,307 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 152 rated districts reporting
2023$21,211$18,148$16,792$23,092 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 152 rated districts reporting
2024$26,187$19,654$18,125$22,726 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 152 rated districts reporting
2025$50,790$21,475$18,972$24,136 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 152 rated districts reporting

The selected-comparison reporting count is year-specific and can vary across the table. Dollar amounts are shown as TEA published them and are not adjusted for inflation.

Teachers

Average salary
$68,652+$4,115 vs similar economic context
Teachers
51−421.0 vs similar economic context
Students per staff member
11.4−1.2 vs similar economic context

Teaching experience

San Augustine ISD

Beginning: 5.3%1 to 5 years: 21.1%6 to 10 years: 11.4%11 to 20 years: 36%21 to 30 years: 20.5%Over 30 years: 5.7%
  • Beginning 5.3%
  • 1 to 5 years 21.1%
  • 6 to 10 years 11.4%
  • 11 to 20 years 36%
  • 21 to 30 years 20.5%
  • Over 30 years 5.7%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 152 reporting for every category shown · 152 in full cohort

Beginning: 7.5%1 to 5 years: 27.1%6 to 10 years: 17.6%11 to 20 years: 26.2%21 to 30 years: 16%Over 30 years: 5.6%
  • Beginning 7.5%
  • 1 to 5 years 27.1%
  • 6 to 10 years 17.6%
  • 11 to 20 years 26.2%
  • 21 to 30 years 16%
  • Over 30 years 5.6%

Teacher turnover over time

TEA reported a 36.7% teacher turnover rate in 2024–25.

Teacher turnover rate · 2024–25

This district
36.7%
Selected comparison
23.0%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 152 rated districts reporting

+13.7 pts vs similar economic context
District teacher turnover rate by school year for San Augustine ISD
School yearTeacher turnover rateSan Augustine ISDAverage turnover rateselected comparison
2020–2128.9%18.5%
2021–2225.3%22.3%
2022–2347.1%26.2%
2023–2422.9%24.0%
2024–2536.7%23.0%

TEA defines this district rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the district in the current fall. That can include leaving the district or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this district's reported rate does not.

Source: TEA Texas Academic Performance Reports, fetched 24 August 2026.

Where this district ranks best

Out of 160 rankings computed across every published metric and every available comparison group, these are all the measures that meet this site’s distinctive-placement threshold. The list does not change when you change Compare against. Each measure appears once, using its strongest placement. Press Copy for a citable sentence.

#1 rankings

First-place results

2 measures

  • 1of 94

    Per-student spending

    Region 07: Kilgore · of the 94 that report this measure

  • 1of 91

    Earned a level I or level II certificate

    Region 07: Kilgore · of the 91 that report this measure

These are selected high placements, not a summary. Every figure above this section is the full picture, including where this district ranks poorly. Each measure appears once here, using its strongest qualifying placement across all available comparison groups. Very large ties are left out because they do not distinguish this district; any tie that does appear is labeled. Every ranking this site publishes, including the ones no district would put in a press release.

Where this comes from

The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings, outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through txschools.gov, fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.

Download this district as CSV · JSON · the whole dataset