+2.8 ptsvs 83.2 average · 310 rated districts serving a similar economic context
Similar economic-disadvantage rate placement
99 of 310tied with 18 others
Score vs region
+7.4 ptsvs 78.6 average · 36 rated districts in Region 05: Beaumont
Region 05: Beaumont placement
6 of 36among reporting districts
Score vs county
+5.3 ptsvs 80.7 average · 6 rated districts in Jefferson County
Score vs similar-size group
+2.7 ptsvs 83.3 average · 220 similarly sized rated districts
Similar size placement
90 of 220tied with 13 others
Score vs state
+4.3 ptsvs 81.7 average · 1,019 rated Texas districts
Texas placement
303 of 1,019tied with 46 others
B86
At a glance
Under TEA’s current rules, the available rating history is moving up; under the rules in force back then it scored 89 in 2021-22. The current score is above the 83.2 average for 310 rated districts serving a similar economic context.The current score is above the 78.6 average for 36 rated districts in Region 05: Beaumont.The current score is above the 80.7 average for 6 rated districts in Jefferson County.The current score is above the 83.3 average for 220 similarly sized rated districts.The current score is above the 81.7 average for 1,019 rated Texas districts.
Evidence worth noticing
Strengths and momentum
STAAR result
All Subjects above similar-context averages at Meets and Masters
Meets
64%vs 53.6% avg · +10.4 pts
Masters
25%vs 21.7% avg · +3.3 pts
Among 310 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
A precomputed strengths set is not available for this pinned entity. The page’s direct numeric comparisons still update to that pin.
Selected positive signals, not a summary of performance. The same rules choose them on every page: only the latest one-year gain, results meaningfully better than the currently selected comparison with broad reporting, and distinctive top-three placements. Demographics, staffing and spending cannot become academic “wins.” The overall rating and the full results below remain the complete picture for this district.
Read the full rating context and placement
Sabine Pass ISD is rated B by TEA, scoring 86 out of 100 for 2025-26 — above the 83.2 average for 310 rated districts serving a similar economic context. It is up 2 points since 2021-22.
Ranks 99th of 310 rated districts serving a similar economic context (tied with 18 others).
Sabine Pass ISD is rated B by TEA, scoring 86 out of 100 for 2025-26 — above the 78.6 average for 36 rated districts in Region 05: Beaumont. It is up 2 points since 2021-22.
Sabine Pass ISD is rated B by TEA, scoring 86 out of 100 for 2025-26 — above the 80.7 average for 6 rated districts in Jefferson County. It is up 2 points since 2021-22.
Sabine Pass ISD is rated B by TEA, scoring 86 out of 100 for 2025-26 — above the 83.3 average for 220 similarly sized rated districts. It is up 2 points since 2021-22.
Ranks 90th of 220 similarly sized rated districts (tied with 13 others).
Sabine Pass ISD is rated B by TEA, scoring 86 out of 100 for 2025-26 — above the 81.7 average for 1,019 rated Texas districts. It is up 2 points since 2021-22.
Follow the solid line to see how this district has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.
Compare against
2021-22 is shown under the refreshed methodology TEA adopted in 2023, so it is comparable with later years. Under the original scoring it was rated B with 89 that year.
Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.
Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.
Student Achievement84 B+0.2 vs similar economic context · 310 reporting
School Progress82 B+0.7 vs similar economic context · 310 reporting
Closing the Gaps90 A+9.0 vs similar economic context · 309 reporting
Academic Growth82 B+8.0 vs similar economic context · 310 reporting
Relative Performance81 B+0.5 vs similar economic context · 310 reporting
Sabine Pass ISD
Similar economic-disadvantage rate (310 in cohort)
Domain scores
Domain
Score
Grade
Points to next grade
Student Achievement
84
B
6
School Progress
82
B
8
Closing the Gaps
90
A
—
Academic Growth
82
B
8
Relative Performance
81
B
9
Closest to moving up: Student Achievement, 6 points below A in that domain — the nearest of the measures that count toward the overall rating.
TEA does not add the domains up. The overall score is the better of Student
Achievement and School Progress at 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. For this district that better measure is Student Achievement (84), so
School Progress (82) is published above but does not enter the overall
score at all — gaining points there changes nothing until it passes 84.
Student outcomes
STAAR performance
All Subjects
Approaches grade level88%+9 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 310 reporting
Meets grade level64%+10 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 310 reporting
Masters grade level25%+3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 310 reporting
Reading3 performance levels
Approaches grade level94%+13 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 310 reporting
Meets grade level76%+17 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 310 reporting
Masters grade level28%+5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 310 reporting
Math3 performance levels
Approaches grade level83%+8 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 310 reporting
Meets grade level54%+7 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 310 reporting
Masters grade level16%−2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 310 reporting
Science3 performance levels
Approaches grade level91%+9 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 309 reporting
Meets grade level63%+6 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 309 reporting
Masters grade level27%+1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 309 reporting
Social Studies3 performance levels
Approaches grade level83%+5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 302 reporting
Meets grade level56%+5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 302 reporting
Masters grade level36%+12 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 302 reporting
Approaches grade level
Meets grade level
Masters grade level
Tick: Similar economic-disadvantage rate (310 in cohort)
Percentage of tests at or above each level. Masters is a subset of Meets, which is a subset of Approaches. The selected-comparison tick on each bar marks the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate — a comparison TEA does not publish.
Graduation
Four-Year
100.0%+4.2 pts vs similar economic contextaverage fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 297 rated districts reporting
Five-Year
96.3%+0.3 pts vs similar economic contextaverage fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 296 rated districts reporting
Six-Year
100.0%+3.9 pts vs similar economic contextaverage fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 295 rated districts reporting
Dropout Rate
0.0%−0.3 pts vs similar economic contextaverage fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 298 rated districts reporting
These measures use TEA's standard-accountability population. Each comparison average includes only districts in that population that report that specific measure; its reporting count is shown beside the average. It is an unweighted average of those reported district rates, not a pooled rate across every student in the group.
College, career and military readiness
Total credit for CCMR criteria
64.0%−25.2 pts vs similar economic context
CCMR criteria
Criterion
This district% of graduates
Averagesimilar economic context
Differencepercentage points
Reportingselected comparison
Total credit for CCMR criteria
64.0%
89.2%
−25.2
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 295 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course
28.2%
58.3%
−30.1
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 296 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA
28.2%
30.3%
−2.1
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 296 rated districts reporting
Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)
20.5%
7.9%
+12.6
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 296 rated districts reporting
Earned college credit for a dual credit course
41.0%
37.0%
+4.0
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 296 rated districts reporting
Earned an industry-based certification
10.3%
42.1%
−31.8
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 296 rated districts reporting
Earned a level I or level II certificate
0.0%
1.5%
−1.5
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 296 rated districts reporting
Earned an associate degree
0.0%
2.5%
−2.5
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 296 rated districts reporting
Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit
0.0%
4.3%
−4.3
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 296 rated districts reporting
Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness
0.0%
3.0%
−3.0
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 296 rated districts reporting
Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student
2.6%
8.0%
−5.4
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 296 rated districts reporting
Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces
2.6%
3.3%
−0.7
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 296 rated districts reporting
Every row is a share of this district's graduates, and every row is a way of
meeting CCMR — so on every row, a bigger share is better. Difference is this
district minus the average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate,
counted in percentage points: +5.0 would mean five more graduates in every hundred met that
criterion here. The selected comparison is an unweighted average of the reported district percentages, not a pooled rate across all graduates in the group. Graduates may meet several criteria, so the rows do not add up to the total.
Counts in the comparison controls describe full cohort membership, not the denominator of every average. Each average uses only districts for which TEA reported that measure; metric-specific reporting counts are shown on the STAAR, graduation and CCMR rows and may vary.
After high school: the following fall
Where district graduates appeared in Texas public higher-education records the fall after graduation. This is a limited next-step measure, not an eventual college-going or completion rate.
Graduates in the report
26
Class of 2023–24
Enrolled in Texas public higher education
16
61.5% of graduates
Not found in Texas public higher-ed records
10
38.5% of graduates
Not trackable
0
Fall 2024
Graduates in the report
This district
26
Selected comparison
440.9
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 239 rated districts reporting
Enrolled in Texas public higher education
This district
16
Selected comparison
193.6
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 239 rated districts reporting
Texas-public enrollment rate
This district
61.5%
Selected comparison
48.2%
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 239 rated districts reporting
+13.3 pts vs similar economic context
Not-found rate
This district
38.5%
Selected comparison
48.5%
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 239 rated districts reporting
−10.0 pts vs similar economic context
Not-trackable rate
This district
0.0%
Selected comparison
3.3%
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 239 rated districts reporting
−3.3 pts vs similar economic context
Selected comparison counts are neutral cohort scale context. The percentages put differently sized graduating classes on the same basis, but still cover only the limited Texas-public system observed by this report.
Source: Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board, high-school graduates enrolled in higher education, fetched 24 August 2026. The report covers graduates who enrolled in a Texas public college or university the following fall and includes only districts or campuses with more than 25 graduates.
“Not found” does not mean a graduate did not continue their education. It can include private or out-of-state college, work, military service, enrollment after the fall term, or another path the Texas public system does not observe.
“Not trackable” is not an outcome. THECB uses it for graduates with a non-standard identifier that could not be matched to higher-education records.
Who this district serves
Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.
Students
373
Economically disadvantaged
46.4%−1.2 pts vs similar economic context
English learners
2.7%−5.6 pts vs similar economic context
Special education
3.2%−14.7 pts vs similar economic context
Attendance
95.0%+0.1 pts vs similar economic context
Chronically absent
10.3%−2.3 pts vs similar economic context
Student demographics
Sabine Pass ISD
African American 22.3%
Hispanic 48.5%
White 25.7%
American Indian 0.5%
Asian 1.6%
Two or More Races 1.3%
Selected comparison averageFor districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 310 reporting for every category shown · 310 in full cohort
African American 4.2%
Hispanic 33.6%
White 56.9%
American Indian 0.4%
Asian 1.2%
Pacific Islander 0.1%
Two or More Races 3.5%
Selected comparison averageFor Region 05: Beaumont · 36 reporting for every category shown · 36 in full cohort
African American 12.3%
Hispanic 18.1%
White 63.7%
American Indian 0.4%
Asian 1.1%
Pacific Islander 0.1%
Two or More Races 4.3%
Selected comparison averageFor Jefferson County · 6 reporting for every category shown · 6 in full cohort
African American 23.8%
Hispanic 37.4%
White 32%
American Indian 0.5%
Asian 3.7%
Pacific Islander 0.1%
Two or More Races 2.5%
Selected comparison averageFor similarly sized districts · 220 reporting for every category shown · 220 in full cohort
African American 3.3%
Hispanic 37.3%
White 55.8%
American Indian 0.4%
Asian 0.3%
Pacific Islander 0.1%
Two or More Races 2.9%
Statewide average1,019 reporting for every category shown · 1,019 Texas districts in full cohort
African American 6.3%
Hispanic 43.1%
White 45.4%
American Indian 0.3%
Asian 1.4%
Pacific Islander 0.1%
Two or More Races 3.3%
Student counts behind the percentages
Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.
Students in this TEA accountability summary
373
Economically disadvantaged students
173
Emergent bilingual students
10
Special education students
12
The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.
Enrollment over time
TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.
TEA reported 373 students in 2025–26, an increase of 1 (0.3%) from 2024–25.
Latest enrollment
373
2025–26
Change from 2024–25
+1
Increase · +0.3%
Change since 2021–22
+8
Increase · +2.2%
Enrollment in 2025–26
This district
373
Selected comparison
4,780.3
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 310 rated districts reporting
Student enrollment by school year for Sabine Pass ISD
School year
Students enrolledSabine Pass ISD
Change from previous school year
Average enrollmentselected comparison
2021–22
365
First available year
4,649.1
2022–23
370
Increase of 5 (1.4%)
4,746.8
2023–24
358
Decrease of 12 (3.2%)
4,781.4
2024–25
372
Increase of 14 (3.9%)
4,814.7
2025–26
373
Increase of 1 (0.3%)
4,780.3
The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting districts in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this district's own counts do not.
These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.
Students crossing district lines
How many students live in one public-school district and attend in another. These are movement counts, not a measure of family satisfaction or school quality.
Transfers in
326
Live in another district; attend here · 2025–26
Transfers out
Suppressed
Live here; attend in another public district or charter · 2025–26
Transfers in minus transfers out
Not available
Arithmetic context only
Transfers in · 2025–26
This district
326
Selected comparison
261.9
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 300 rated districts reporting
Official transfer totals by school year for Sabine Pass ISD
School year
Transfers inSabine Pass ISD
Transfers outSabine Pass ISD
In minus outSabine Pass ISD
Transfers inselected comparison average
Transfers outselected comparison average
In minus outselected comparison average
2021–22
309
Suppressed
Not available
214.6
—
—
2022–23
310
Suppressed
Not available
217.4
—
—
2023–24
312
Suppressed
Not available
227.2
—
—
2024–25
331
Suppressed
Not available
245.1
—
—
2025–26
326
Suppressed
Not available
261.9
—
—
Largest reported origins for transfers in
Port Arthur ISD 123907277
Nederland ISD 12390513
Port Neches-Groves ISD 12390813
Beaumont ISD 12391011
Top reported flows only. TEA published 4 of 7 counterpart counts and masked 3.
Selected comparison figures are average reported counts, not rates; group size and district enrollment affect them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This district's official totals do not change when the comparison does.
Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The totals are TEA's official district rows; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer records a mismatch between district of residence and public district or charter of attendance. It does not say why a family transferred, whether the move was optional, or whether either school is better.
Discipline and removal from class
TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.
Students in TEA’s all-discipline count
20
5.2% of cumulative year-end enrollment
Disciplinary actions
23
5.99 per 100 students
Cumulative year-end enrollment
384
2024–25
Share of students · 2024–25
This district
5.2%
Selected comparison
9.6%
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 271 rated districts reporting
−4.4 pts vs similar economic context
Actions per 100 students · 2024–25
This district
5.99
Selected comparison
20.3
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 277 rated districts reporting
−14.3 vs similar economic context
TEA all-discipline student and action counts by school year for Sabine Pass ISD
School year
Cumulative enrollment
Studentsall discipline
Students% of enrollment
Actionsall discipline
Actionsper 100 students
Studentsselected comparison average %
Actionsselected comparison average per 100
2020–21
397
Suppressed
—
Suppressed
—
—
—
2021–22
391
25
6.4%
43
11.00
9.6%
20.2
2022–23
379
32
8.4%
38
10.03
10.3%
21.7
2023–24
382
24
6.3%
31
8.12
10.1%
21.8
2024–25
384
20
5.2%
23
5.99
9.6%
20.3
See 2024–25 discipline categories
TEA discipline categories for Sabine Pass ISD in 2024–25
Category
Students
Students% of enrollment
Actions
Actionsper 100 students
Studentsselected comparison average %
Actionsselected comparison average per 100
All discipline
20
5.2%
23
5.99
9.6%
20.3
In-school suspensions
17
4.4%
20
5.21
8.5%
15.4
Out-of-school suspensions
Not reported
—
Not reported
—
—
—
DAEP placements
Suppressed
—
Suppressed
—
—
—
Mandatory DAEP placements
Not reported
—
Not reported
—
—
—
Discretionary DAEP placements
Suppressed
—
Suppressed
—
—
—
JJAEP placements
Not reported
—
Not reported
—
—
—
Mandatory JJAEP placements
Not reported
—
Not reported
—
—
—
Discretionary JJAEP placements
Not reported
—
Not reported
—
—
—
Expulsions
Not reported
—
Not reported
—
—
—
Mandatory expulsions
Not reported
—
Not reported
—
—
—
Discretionary expulsions
Not reported
—
Not reported
—
—
—
Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized districts can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this district's own counts and rates remain fixed.
Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.
Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.
Community around the district
A district serves a place as well as a roster. These Census estimates describe the resident community without treating its circumstances as an explanation or a verdict on students.
People living inside the district boundary
329
2024 Census estimate
Children ages 5–17
22
Living inside the boundary
Children ages 5–17 in families in poverty
0
0.0%
School-age child poverty rate
0.0%
0 of 22
Boundary population
This district
329
Selected comparison
29,678
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 310 rated districts reporting
School-age population
This district
22
Selected comparison
5,241.7
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 310 rated districts reporting
School-age population in poverty
This district
0
Selected comparison
613.2
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 310 rated districts reporting
School-age child poverty rate
This district
0.0%
Selected comparison
14.0%
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 310 rated districts reporting
−14.0 pts vs similar economic context
Population averages provide neutral scale context and can differ sharply across a region, county or the state. The poverty-rate comparison is the like-for-like percentage; none of these Census measures is treated as school performance.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, fetched 24 August 2026. These are modeled estimates for residents inside the geographic district, not the students enrolled by the district. A family's poverty status is context, never a school-quality measure.
1 schools in this district
Number of schools in the district
This district
1
Selected comparison
7.3
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 310 rated districts reporting
The selected comparison is a neutral average district size. This district's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.
K-12
1
Browse all 1 schoolsName, type, rating, score and enrollment
The selected txschools.net comparison changes with the page-wide control. TEA's own peer group and statewide reference stay visible as separately published, fixed TEA references.
Sabine Pass ISD
TEA peer group
Texas average
Selected comparison: Similar economic-disadvantage rate
Spending per student · 2025
This district
$77,262
Selected comparison
$22,874
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 310 rated districts reporting
+$54,388 vs similar economic context
This district spends $51,333 more per student than TEA's peer group, and $58,290 more per student than the state average.
View yearly spending figures
Spending per student by year
Year
Sabine Pass ISD
TEA peer group
Texas average
Selected comparison average
Reportingselected comparison
2018
$22,519
$14,290
$13,054
$13,994
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 310 rated districts reporting
2019
$22,993
$14,384
$13,108
$14,191
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 310 rated districts reporting
2020
$28,929
$16,581
$14,058
$15,366
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 310 rated districts reporting
2021
$29,154
$17,863
$14,797
$16,292
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 310 rated districts reporting
2022
$47,335
$19,817
$15,708
$17,771
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 310 rated districts reporting
2023
$75,965
$21,827
$16,792
$19,560
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 310 rated districts reporting
2024
$83,402
$23,517
$18,125
$21,905
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 310 rated districts reporting
2025
$77,262
$25,929
$18,972
$22,874
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 310 rated districts reporting
The selected-comparison reporting count is year-specific and can vary across the table. Dollar amounts are shown as TEA published them and are not adjusted for inflation.
Teachers
Average salary
$62,808−$2,433 vs similar economic context
Teachers
32−295.5 vs similar economic context
Students per staff member
11.7−1.0 vs similar economic context
Teaching experience
Sabine Pass ISD
Beginning 6.3%
1 to 5 years 16.6%
6 to 10 years 31%
11 to 20 years 35.7%
21 to 30 years 10%
Selected comparison averageFor districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 310 reporting for every category shown · 310 in full cohort
Beginning 5.4%
1 to 5 years 22.4%
6 to 10 years 17.6%
11 to 20 years 30.3%
21 to 30 years 18.9%
Over 30 years 5.5%
Selected comparison averageFor Region 05: Beaumont · 36 reporting for every category shown · 36 in full cohort
Beginning 6.3%
1 to 5 years 24.8%
6 to 10 years 18.2%
11 to 20 years 27.1%
21 to 30 years 16.3%
Over 30 years 7.3%
Selected comparison averageFor Jefferson County · 6 reporting for every category shown · 6 in full cohort
Beginning 9.4%
1 to 5 years 23.8%
6 to 10 years 20.6%
11 to 20 years 27.5%
21 to 30 years 14%
Over 30 years 4.6%
Selected comparison averageFor similarly sized districts · 220 reporting for every category shown · 220 in full cohort
Beginning 6.7%
1 to 5 years 21.2%
6 to 10 years 16.9%
11 to 20 years 28.7%
21 to 30 years 19.9%
Over 30 years 6.6%
Statewide average1,019 reporting for every category shown · 1,019 Texas districts in full cohort
Beginning 6.4%
1 to 5 years 23.9%
6 to 10 years 17.7%
11 to 20 years 28.7%
21 to 30 years 17.7%
Over 30 years 5.5%
Teacher turnover over time
TEA reported a 9.0% teacher turnover rate in 2024–25.
Teacher turnover rate · 2024–25
This district
9.0%
Selected comparison
18.9%
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 310 rated districts reporting
−9.9 pts vs similar economic context
District teacher turnover rate by school year for Sabine Pass ISD
School year
Teacher turnover rateSabine Pass ISD
Average turnover rateselected comparison
2020–21
14.8%
15.0%
2021–22
6.6%
18.3%
2022–23
8.7%
21.0%
2023–24
17.0%
19.8%
2024–25
9.0%
18.9%
TEA defines this district rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the district in the current fall. That can include leaving the district or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this district's reported rate does not.
Out of 160 rankings computed across every published metric and every available comparison group, these are all the measures that meet this site’s distinctive-placement threshold. The list does not change when you change Compare against. Each measure appears once, using its strongest placement. Press Copy for a citable sentence.
#1 rankings
First-place results
1 measure
1of 36
Per-student spending
Region 05: Beaumont · of the 36 that report this measure
#2–3 rankings
Second- and third-place results
9 measures
2of 36
Closing the Gaps
Region 05: Beaumont · of the 36 that report this measure · tied with 1
2of 36
All Subjects — Approaches
Region 05: Beaumont · of the 36 that report this measure
2of 36
Reading — Approaches
Region 05: Beaumont · of the 36 that report this measure
2of 36
Reading — Meets
Region 05: Beaumont · of the 36 that report this measure
2of 36
Social Studies — Masters
Region 05: Beaumont · of the 36 that report this measure
2of 35
Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)
Region 05: Beaumont · of the 35 that report this measure
3of 36
All Subjects — Meets
Region 05: Beaumont · of the 36 that report this measure
3of 36
Reading — Masters
Region 05: Beaumont · of the 36 that report this measure · tied with 1
3of 36
Science — Approaches
Region 05: Beaumont · of the 36 that report this measure
#4–10 rankings
Fourth- through tenth-place results
13 measures
4of 36
Academic Growth
Region 05: Beaumont · of the 36 that report this measure
4of 36
All Subjects — Masters
Region 05: Beaumont · of the 36 that report this measure · tied with 1
4of 36
Math — Approaches
Region 05: Beaumont · of the 36 that report this measure
4of 36
Social Studies — Approaches
Region 05: Beaumont · of the 36 that report this measure · tied with 1
5of 36
Chronically absent (lowest is best)
Region 05: Beaumont · of the 36 that report this measure
6of 36
Overall score
Region 05: Beaumont · of the 36 that report this measure · full ranking
6of 36
Math — Meets
Region 05: Beaumont · of the 36 that report this measure
6of 36
Science — Meets
Region 05: Beaumont · of the 36 that report this measure · tied with 1
7of 36
Science — Masters
Region 05: Beaumont · of the 36 that report this measure · tied with 1
7of 36
Social Studies — Meets
Region 05: Beaumont · of the 36 that report this measure · tied with 1
8of 36
School Progress
Region 05: Beaumont · of the 36 that report this measure
9of 35
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA
Region 05: Beaumont · of the 35 that report this measure
10of 36
Math — Masters
Region 05: Beaumont · of the 36 that report this measure · tied with 1
These are selected high placements, not a summary. Every figure above
this section is the full picture, including where this district ranks poorly. Each measure appears
once here, using its strongest qualifying placement across all available comparison groups. Very large ties are left out because they do not distinguish this district; any
tie that does appear is labeled. Every ranking this site publishes, including the ones
no district would put in a press release.
Where this comes from
The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings,
outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through
txschools.gov,
fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal
links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's
PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026.
The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.