Independent Texas school research. TEA data, clearly explained. Not affiliated with the state agencyTEA.

txschools.netSchool data with context

Geographic public school district

Round Top-Carmine ISD

Fayette County · Region 13: Austin · 239 students

Official district websiteEnrollment, registration and eligibility

Current score
89/1002025-26
Change
−2 ptssince 2021-22
Score vs similar economic context
+3.0 ptsvs 86 average · 175 rated districts serving a similar economic context
Similar economic-disadvantage rate placement
60 of 175tied with 17 others
B89

At a glance

Under TEA’s current rules, the available rating history is moving down; under the rules in force back then it scored 95 in 2021-22. The current score is above the 86 average for 175 rated districts serving a similar economic context.

Evidence worth noticing

Strengths and momentum

Recent domain gain

Relative Performance rose 2 points

83 to 85 2024-25 to 2025-26

  • 85 is 4.7 points above the 80.3 average among 175 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

Current strength

Attendance above the similar-context average

97.2% +1.8 pts vs 95.4%

  • 97.2% is 1.8 percentage points above the 95.4% average among 175 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
  • Tied for 3rd of 175 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure; 2 districts share that value.
See the full measure

STAAR result

All Subjects above similar-context averages at Meets and Masters

Meets
74%vs 59.4% avg · +14.6 pts
Masters
39%vs 25.8% avg · +13.2 pts

Among 175 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.

See the full measure

Selected positive signals, not a summary of performance. The same rules choose them on every page: only the latest one-year gain, results meaningfully better than the currently selected comparison with broad reporting, and distinctive top-three placements. Demographics, staffing and spending cannot become academic “wins.” The overall rating and the full results below remain the complete picture for this district.

Read the full rating context and placement

Round Top-Carmine ISD is rated B by TEA, scoring 89 out of 100 for 2025-26 — above the 86 average for 175 rated districts serving a similar economic context. It is down 2 points since 2021-22.

Ranks 60th of 175 rated districts serving a similar economic context (tied with 17 others).

Put the numbers in context

Compare with

Jump to a section
  1. Overview
  2. 5 years of ratings
  3. Where the score comes from
  4. Student outcomes
  5. Who this district serves
  6. Student counts behind the percentages
  7. Enrollment over time
  8. Students crossing district lines
  9. Discipline and removal from class
  10. Community around the district
  11. 2 schools in this district
  12. Spending per student
  13. Teachers
  14. Where this district ranks best
  15. Where this comes from

5 years of ratings

Follow the solid line to see how this district has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.

Compare against
908070 Similar economic-disadvantage rateTexas averageRound Top-Carmine ISD 9190898989 2021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26

2021-22 is shown under the refreshed methodology TEA adopted in 2023, so it is comparable with later years. Under the original scoring it was rated A with 95 that year.

Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.

View the yearly scores and comparisons
Rating history with comparisons
YearRatingScoreSelected comparisonSimilar economic-disadvantage rateStateTexas average
2025-26B8986.0 175 reporting81.7 1,019 reporting
2024-25B8984.8 175 reporting80.3 1,019 reporting
2023-24B8983.3 175 reporting78.7 1,017 reporting
2022-23A9083.7 175 reporting79.2 1,018 reporting
2021-22A9184.3 175 reporting80.6 1,017 reporting

Where the score comes from

Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.

  • Student Achievement89 B+2.1 vs similar economic context · 175 reporting
  • School Progress86 B+4.5 vs similar economic context · 175 reporting
  • Closing the Gaps90 A+6.2 vs similar economic context · 175 reporting
  • Academic Growth86 B+9.5 vs similar economic context · 175 reporting
  • Relative Performance85 B+4.7 vs similar economic context · 175 reporting
  • Round Top-Carmine ISD
  • Similar economic-disadvantage rate (175 in cohort)
Domain scores
DomainScoreGradePoints to next grade
Student Achievement89B1
School Progress86B4
Closing the Gaps90A—
Academic Growth86B4
Relative Performance85B5

Closest to moving up: Student Achievement, 1 point below A in that domain — the nearest of the measures that count toward the overall rating.

TEA does not add the domains up. The overall score is the better of Student Achievement and School Progress at 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. For this district that better measure is Student Achievement (89), so School Progress (86) is published above but does not enter the overall score at all — gaining points there changes nothing until it passes 89.

Student outcomes

STAAR performance

All Subjects

  • Approaches grade level91%+8 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 175 reporting
  • Meets grade level74%+15 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 175 reporting
  • Masters grade level39%+13 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 175 reporting
Reading3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level89%+5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 175 reporting
  • Meets grade level72%+8 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 175 reporting
  • Masters grade level32%+5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 175 reporting
Math3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level91%+11 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 175 reporting
  • Meets grade level76%+23 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 175 reporting
  • Masters grade level41%+20 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 175 reporting
Science3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level97%+11 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 174 reporting
  • Meets grade level79%+17 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 174 reporting
  • Masters grade level52%+21 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 174 reporting
Social Studies3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level90%+9 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 171 reporting
  • Meets grade level70%+14 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 171 reporting
  • Masters grade level40%+14 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 171 reporting
  • Approaches grade level
  • Meets grade level
  • Masters grade level
  • Tick: Similar economic-disadvantage rate (175 in cohort)

Percentage of tests at or above each level. Masters is a subset of Meets, which is a subset of Approaches. The selected-comparison tick on each bar marks the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate — a comparison TEA does not publish.

Graduation

Four-Year
93.8%−3.7 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 167 rated districts reporting
Five-Year
100.0%+2.2 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 166 rated districts reporting
Six-Year
100.0%+2.2 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 167 rated districts reporting
Dropout Rate
0.0%−0.3 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 167 rated districts reporting

These measures use TEA's standard-accountability population. Each comparison average includes only districts in that population that report that specific measure; its reporting count is shown beside the average. It is an unweighted average of those reported district rates, not a pooled rate across every student in the group.

College, career and military readiness

Total credit for CCMR criteria
71.0%−19.8 pts vs similar economic context
CCMR criteria
CriterionThis district% of graduatesAveragesimilar economic contextDifferencepercentage pointsReportingselected comparison
Total credit for CCMR criteria71.0%90.8%−19.8 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 167 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course50.0%60.8%−10.8 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 167 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA50.0%37.3%+12.7 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 167 rated districts reporting
Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)7.1%11.6%−4.5 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 167 rated districts reporting
Earned college credit for a dual credit course57.1%40.6%+16.5 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 167 rated districts reporting
Earned an industry-based certification21.4%40.2%−18.8 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 167 rated districts reporting
Earned a level I or level II certificate0.0%1.0%−1.0 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 167 rated districts reporting
Earned an associate degree0.0%2.2%−2.2 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 167 rated districts reporting
Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit0.0%5.6%−5.6 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 167 rated districts reporting
Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness0.0%2.6%−2.6 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 167 rated districts reporting
Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student0.0%7.7%−7.7 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 167 rated districts reporting
Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces7.1%3.4%+3.7 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 167 rated districts reporting

Every row is a share of this district's graduates, and every row is a way of meeting CCMR — so on every row, a bigger share is better. Difference is this district minus the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate, counted in percentage points: +5.0 would mean five more graduates in every hundred met that criterion here. The selected comparison is an unweighted average of the reported district percentages, not a pooled rate across all graduates in the group. Graduates may meet several criteria, so the rows do not add up to the total.

Counts in the comparison controls describe full cohort membership, not the denominator of every average. Each average uses only districts for which TEA reported that measure; metric-specific reporting counts are shown on the STAAR, graduation and CCMR rows and may vary.

Who this district serves

Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.

Students
239
Economically disadvantaged
33.8%−2.0 pts vs similar economic context
English learners
10.5%+4.2 pts vs similar economic context
Special education
16.9%+0.1 pts vs similar economic context
Attendance
97.2%+1.8 pts vs similar economic context
Chronically absent
1.4%−8.8 pts vs similar economic context

Student demographics

Round Top-Carmine ISD

African American: 2.5%Hispanic: 25.3%White: 67.9%Pacific Islander: 0.4%Two or More Races: 3.8%
  • African American 2.5%
  • Hispanic 25.3%
  • White 67.9%
  • Pacific Islander 0.4%
  • Two or More Races 3.8%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 175 reporting for every category shown · 175 in full cohort

African American: 4.1%Hispanic: 26.8%White: 63.2%American Indian: 0.3%Asian: 1.8%Pacific Islander: 0.1%Two or More Races: 3.7%
  • African American 4.1%
  • Hispanic 26.8%
  • White 63.2%
  • American Indian 0.3%
  • Asian 1.8%
  • Pacific Islander 0.1%
  • Two or More Races 3.7%

Student counts behind the percentages

Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.

Students in this TEA accountability summary
237
Economically disadvantaged students
80
Emergent bilingual students
25
Special education students
40

The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.

Enrollment over time

TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.

TEA reported 239 students in 2025–26, an increase of 4 (1.7%) from 2024–25.

Latest enrollment
239

2025–26

Change from 2024–25
+4

Increase · +1.7%

Change since 2021–22
−2

Decrease · −0.8%

Enrollment in 2025–26

This district
239
Selected comparison
4,905.3

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 175 rated districts reporting

Student enrollment by school year for Round Top-Carmine ISD
School yearStudents enrolledRound Top-Carmine ISDChange from previous school yearAverage enrollmentselected comparison
2021–22 241 First available year 4,722.8
2022–23 254 Increase of 13 (5.4%) 4,830.6
2023–24 240 Decrease of 14 (5.5%) 4,877.7
2024–25 235 Decrease of 5 (2.1%) 4,921.6
2025–26 239 Increase of 4 (1.7%) 4,905.3

The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting districts in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this district's own counts do not.

Source: TEA PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. TEA reports these counts from its fall student snapshot; changes compare adjacent reported school years.

These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.

Students crossing district lines

How many students live in one public-school district and attend in another. These are movement counts, not a measure of family satisfaction or school quality.

Transfers in
81

Live in another district; attend here · 2025–26

Transfers out
28

Live here; attend in another public district or charter · 2025–26

Transfers in minus transfers out
+53

Arithmetic context only

Transfers in · 2025–26

This district
81
Selected comparison
221.6

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 173 rated districts reporting

Transfers out · 2025–26

This district
28
Selected comparison
389.3

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 166 rated districts reporting

Transfers in minus out · 2025–26

This district
+53
Selected comparison
−175

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 164 rated districts reporting

Official transfer totals by school year for Round Top-Carmine ISD
School yearTransfers inRound Top-Carmine ISDTransfers outRound Top-Carmine ISDIn minus outRound Top-Carmine ISDTransfers inselected comparison averageTransfers outselected comparison averageIn minus outselected comparison average
2021–22 63 30 +33 190.3 297.3 −115
2022–23 72 31 +41 188.9 320 −138
2023–24 66 26 +40 192.8 338.1 −151
2024–25 69 30 +39 208.1 372 −172
2025–26 81 28 +53 221.6 389.3 −175

Largest reported origins for transfers in

  1. Giddings ISD 14490143
  2. Burton ISD 23990312

Top reported flows only. TEA published 2 of 10 counterpart counts and masked 8.

Selected comparison figures are average reported counts, not rates; group size and district enrollment affect them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This district's official totals do not change when the comparison does.

Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The totals are TEA's official district rows; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer records a mismatch between district of residence and public district or charter of attendance. It does not say why a family transferred, whether the move was optional, or whether either school is better.

Discipline and removal from class

TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.

Students in TEA’s all-discipline count
Suppressed

Rate not available

Disciplinary actions
12

5.00 per 100 students

Cumulative year-end enrollment
240

2024–25

Actions per 100 students · 2024–25

This district
5
Selected comparison
16.9

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 157 rated districts reporting

−11.9 vs similar economic context
TEA all-discipline student and action counts by school year for Round Top-Carmine ISD
School yearCumulative enrollmentStudentsall disciplineStudents% of enrollmentActionsall disciplineActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
2020–21 256 12 4.7% 19 7.42 6.5% 12.5
2021–22 247 26 10.5% 54 21.86 8.3% 17.3
2022–23 261 10 3.8% 18 6.90 8.7% 18.3
2023–24 246 13 5.3% 22 8.94 8.6% 18.3
2024–25 240 Suppressed — 12 5.00 — 16.9
See 2024–25 discipline categories
TEA discipline categories for Round Top-Carmine ISD in 2024–25
CategoryStudentsStudents% of enrollmentActionsActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
All discipline Suppressed — 12 5.00 — 16.9
In-school suspensions Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Out-of-school suspensions Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
DAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Mandatory DAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Discretionary DAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —

Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized districts can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this district's own counts and rates remain fixed.

Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.

Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.

Community around the district

A district serves a place as well as a roster. These Census estimates describe the resident community without treating its circumstances as an explanation or a verdict on students.

People living inside the district boundary
1,948

2024 Census estimate

Children ages 5–17
219

Living inside the boundary

Children ages 5–17 in families in poverty
19

8.7%

School-age child poverty rate
8.7%

19 of 219

Boundary population

This district
1,948
Selected comparison
29,144.3

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 174 rated districts reporting

School-age population

This district
219
Selected comparison
5,337.2

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 174 rated districts reporting

School-age population in poverty

This district
19
Selected comparison
430.8

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 174 rated districts reporting

School-age child poverty rate

This district
8.7%
Selected comparison
10.5%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 174 rated districts reporting

−1.8 pts vs similar economic context

Population averages provide neutral scale context and can differ sharply across a region, county or the state. The poverty-rate comparison is the like-for-like percentage; none of these Census measures is treated as school performance.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, fetched 24 August 2026. These are modeled estimates for residents inside the geographic district, not the students enrolled by the district. A family's poverty status is context, never a school-quality measure.

2 schools in this district

Number of schools in the district

This district
2
Selected comparison
7.2

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 175 rated districts reporting

The selected comparison is a neutral average district size. This district's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.

Elementary
1
High School
1
Browse all 2 schoolsName, type, rating, score and enrollment
Schools in this district
SchoolTypeRatingScoreStudents
Round Top-Carmine ElemElementaryA91121
Round Top-Carmine HSHigh SchoolB88118

Spending per student

The selected txschools.net comparison changes with the page-wide control. TEA's own peer group and statewide reference stay visible as separately published, fixed TEA references.

$12k$21k$31k20182020202220242025
  • Round Top-Carmine ISD
  • TEA peer group
  • Texas average
  • Selected comparison: Similar economic-disadvantage rate

Spending per student · 2025

This district
$23,247
Selected comparison
$23,586

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 175 rated districts reporting

−$339 vs similar economic context

This district spends $2,682 less per student than TEA's peer group, and $4,275 more per student than the state average.

View yearly spending figures
Spending per student by year
YearRound Top-Carmine ISDTEA peer groupTexas averageSelected comparison averageReportingselected comparison
2018$18,509$14,290$13,054$14,660 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 174 rated districts reporting
2019$13,014$14,384$13,108$14,790 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 174 rated districts reporting
2020$13,083$16,581$14,058$15,551 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 174 rated districts reporting
2021$15,018$17,863$14,797$16,207 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 174 rated districts reporting
2022$15,156$19,817$15,708$17,738 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 175 rated districts reporting
2023$17,426$21,827$16,792$18,626 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 175 rated districts reporting
2024$16,575$23,517$18,125$21,526 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 175 rated districts reporting
2025$23,247$25,929$18,972$23,586 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 175 rated districts reporting

The selected-comparison reporting count is year-specific and can vary across the table. Dollar amounts are shown as TEA published them and are not adjusted for inflation.

Teachers

Average salary
$63,012−$2,778 vs similar economic context
Teachers
26−309.7 vs similar economic context
Students per staff member
9−4.0 vs similar economic context

Teaching experience

Round Top-Carmine ISD

Beginning: 3.8%1 to 5 years: 3.8%6 to 10 years: 22.3%11 to 20 years: 48.5%21 to 30 years: 21.2%
  • Beginning 3.8%
  • 1 to 5 years 3.8%
  • 6 to 10 years 22.3%
  • 11 to 20 years 48.5%
  • 21 to 30 years 21.2%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 175 reporting for every category shown · 175 in full cohort

Beginning: 4.6%1 to 5 years: 20.3%6 to 10 years: 18.4%11 to 20 years: 32.9%21 to 30 years: 18.9%Over 30 years: 4.8%
  • Beginning 4.6%
  • 1 to 5 years 20.3%
  • 6 to 10 years 18.4%
  • 11 to 20 years 32.9%
  • 21 to 30 years 18.9%
  • Over 30 years 4.8%

Teacher turnover over time

TEA reported a 5.1% teacher turnover rate in 2024–25.

Teacher turnover rate · 2024–25

This district
5.1%
Selected comparison
18.2%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 175 rated districts reporting

−13.1 pts vs similar economic context
District teacher turnover rate by school year for Round Top-Carmine ISD
School yearTeacher turnover rateRound Top-Carmine ISDAverage turnover rateselected comparison
2020–2112.6%13.4%
2021–220.0%17.3%
2022–2323.5%18.6%
2023–2428.5%18.3%
2024–255.1%18.2%

TEA defines this district rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the district in the current fall. That can include leaving the district or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this district's reported rate does not.

Source: TEA Texas Academic Performance Reports, fetched 24 August 2026.

Where this district ranks best

Out of 160 rankings computed across every published metric and every available comparison group, these are all the measures that meet this site’s distinctive-placement threshold. The list does not change when you change Compare against. Each measure appears once, using its strongest placement. Press Copy for a citable sentence.

#1 rankings

First-place results

4 measures

  • 1of 183

    Attendance

    Similar size · of the 183 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 1of 183

    Chronically absent (lowest is best)

    Similar size · of the 183 that report this measure

  • 1of 49

    Science — Approaches

    Region 13: Austin · of the 49 that report this measure

  • 1of 48

    Earned college credit for a dual credit course

    Region 13: Austin · of the 48 that report this measure

#2–3 rankings

Second- and third-place results

7 measures

  • 2of 50

    Academic Growth

    Region 13: Austin · of the 50 that report this measure

  • 2of 50

    Math — Meets

    Region 13: Austin · of the 50 that report this measure

  • 2of 50

    Math — Masters

    Region 13: Austin · of the 50 that report this measure

  • 2of 49

    Science — Meets

    Region 13: Austin · of the 49 that report this measure

  • 2of 49

    Science — Masters

    Region 13: Austin · of the 49 that report this measure

  • 3of 50

    Math — Approaches

    Region 13: Austin · of the 50 that report this measure

  • 3of 48

    Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces

    Region 13: Austin · of the 48 that report this measure

#4–10 rankings

Fourth- through tenth-place results

15 measures

  • 4of 50

    All Subjects — Approaches

    Region 13: Austin · of the 50 that report this measure

  • 4of 50

    All Subjects — Meets

    Region 13: Austin · of the 50 that report this measure

  • 5of 50

    All Subjects — Masters

    Region 13: Austin · of the 50 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 5of 49

    Social Studies — Approaches

    Region 13: Austin · of the 49 that report this measure · tied with 2

  • 6of 50

    School Progress

    Region 13: Austin · of the 50 that report this measure

  • 6of 50

    Relative Performance

    Region 13: Austin · of the 50 that report this measure

  • 6of 49

    Closing the Gaps

    Region 13: Austin · of the 49 that report this measure

  • 6of 49

    Social Studies — Meets

    Region 13: Austin · of the 49 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 7of 169

    Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)

    Similar size · of the 169 that report this measure

  • 7of 50

    Student Achievement

    Region 13: Austin · of the 50 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 8of 50

    Reading — Approaches

    Region 13: Austin · of the 50 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 8of 49

    Social Studies — Masters

    Region 13: Austin · of the 49 that report this measure · tied with 2

  • 9of 50

    Reading — Meets

    Region 13: Austin · of the 50 that report this measure

  • 9of 50

    Reading — Masters

    Region 13: Austin · of the 50 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 10of 48

    Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA

    Region 13: Austin · of the 48 that report this measure

These are selected high placements, not a summary. Every figure above this section is the full picture, including where this district ranks poorly. Each measure appears once here, using its strongest qualifying placement across all available comparison groups. Very large ties are left out because they do not distinguish this district; any tie that does appear is labeled. Every ranking this site publishes, including the ones no district would put in a press release.

Where this comes from

The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings, outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through txschools.gov, fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.

Download this district as CSV · JSON · the whole dataset