Independent Texas school research. TEA data, clearly explained. Not affiliated with the state agencyTEA.

txschools.netSchool data with context

Geographic public school district

Rio Vista ISD

Johnson County · Region 11: Fort Worth · 1,035 students

Official district websiteEnrollment, registration and eligibility

Current score
79/1002025-26
Change
−5 ptssince 2021-22
Score vs similar economic context
−2.9 ptsvs 81.9 average · 379 rated districts serving a similar economic context
Similar economic-disadvantage rate placement
245 of 379tied with 17 others
C79

At a glance

Under TEA’s current rules, the available rating history is moving down; under the rules in force back then it scored 87 in 2021-22. The current score is below the 81.9 average for 379 rated districts serving a similar economic context.

Evidence worth noticing

Strengths and momentum

STAAR result

Math above similar-context averages at Meets and Masters

Meets
45%vs 43.6% avg · +1.4 pts
Masters
17%vs 15.9% avg · +1.1 pts

Among 379 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.

See the full measure

Selected positive signals, not a summary of performance. The same rules choose them on every page: only the latest one-year gain, results meaningfully better than the currently selected comparison with broad reporting, and distinctive top-three placements. Demographics, staffing and spending cannot become academic “wins.” The overall rating and the full results below remain the complete picture for this district.

Read the full rating context and placement

Rio Vista ISD is rated C by TEA, scoring 79 out of 100 for 2025-26 — below the 81.9 average for 379 rated districts serving a similar economic context. It is down 5 points since 2021-22.

Ranks 245th of 379 rated districts serving a similar economic context (tied with 17 others).

Put the numbers in context

Compare with

Jump to a section
  1. Overview
  2. 5 years of ratings
  3. Where the score comes from
  4. Student outcomes
  5. After high school: the following fall
  6. Who this district serves
  7. Student counts behind the percentages
  8. Enrollment over time
  9. Students crossing district lines
  10. Discipline and removal from class
  11. Community around the district
  12. 3 schools in this district
  13. Spending per student
  14. Teachers
  15. Where this comes from

5 years of ratings

Follow the solid line to see how this district has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.

Compare against
908070 Similar economic-disadvantage rateTexas averageRio Vista ISD 8479787679 2021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26

2021-22 is shown under the refreshed methodology TEA adopted in 2023, so it is comparable with later years. Under the original scoring it was rated B with 87 that year.

Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.

View the yearly scores and comparisons
Rating history with comparisons
YearRatingScoreSelected comparisonSimilar economic-disadvantage rateStateTexas average
2025-26C7981.9 379 reporting81.7 1,019 reporting
2024-25C7681.0 379 reporting80.3 1,019 reporting
2023-24C7879.1 379 reporting78.7 1,017 reporting
2022-23C7979.7 379 reporting79.2 1,018 reporting
2021-22B8480.6 378 reporting80.6 1,017 reporting

Where the score comes from

Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.

  • Student Achievement77 C−5.2 vs similar economic context · 379 reporting
  • School Progress80 B−1.3 vs similar economic context · 379 reporting
  • Closing the Gaps76 C−3.6 vs similar economic context · 378 reporting
  • Academic Growth80 B+7.6 vs similar economic context · 379 reporting
  • Relative Performance72 C−8.8 vs similar economic context · 379 reporting
  • Rio Vista ISD
  • Similar economic-disadvantage rate (379 in cohort)
Domain scores
DomainScoreGradePoints to next grade
Student Achievement77C3
School Progress80B10
Closing the Gaps76C4
Academic Growth80B10
Relative Performance72C8

Closest to moving up: Closing the Gaps, 4 points below B in that domain — the nearest of the measures that count toward the overall rating.

TEA does not add the domains up. The overall score is the better of Student Achievement and School Progress at 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. For this district that better measure is School Progress (80), so Student Achievement (77) is published above but does not enter the overall score at all — gaining points there changes nothing until it passes 80.

Student outcomes

STAAR performance

All Subjects

  • Approaches grade level77%+0 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 379 reporting
  • Meets grade level49%−2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 379 reporting
  • Masters grade level16%−4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 379 reporting
Reading3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level81%+3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 379 reporting
  • Meets grade level53%−3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 379 reporting
  • Masters grade level15%−5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 379 reporting
Math3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level75%+2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 379 reporting
  • Meets grade level45%+1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 379 reporting
  • Masters grade level17%+1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 379 reporting
Science3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level78%−2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 377 reporting
  • Meets grade level52%−2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 377 reporting
  • Masters grade level15%−9 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 377 reporting
Social Studies3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level70%−7 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 372 reporting
  • Meets grade level40%−10 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 372 reporting
  • Masters grade level13%−9 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 372 reporting
  • Approaches grade level
  • Meets grade level
  • Masters grade level
  • Tick: Similar economic-disadvantage rate (379 in cohort)

Percentage of tests at or above each level. Masters is a subset of Meets, which is a subset of Approaches. The selected-comparison tick on each bar marks the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate — a comparison TEA does not publish.

Graduation

Four-Year
100.0%+3.9 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 370 rated districts reporting
Five-Year
97.8%+1.3 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 367 rated districts reporting
Six-Year
100.0%+3.5 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 366 rated districts reporting
Dropout Rate
0.0%−0.4 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 371 rated districts reporting

These measures use TEA's standard-accountability population. Each comparison average includes only districts in that population that report that specific measure; its reporting count is shown beside the average. It is an unweighted average of those reported district rates, not a pooled rate across every student in the group.

College, career and military readiness

Total credit for CCMR criteria
61.0%−27.9 pts vs similar economic context
CCMR criteria
CriterionThis district% of graduatesAveragesimilar economic contextDifferencepercentage pointsReportingselected comparison
Total credit for CCMR criteria61.0%88.9%−27.9 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 367 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course15.2%56.7%−41.5 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 369 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA15.2%27.5%−12.3 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 369 rated districts reporting
Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)0.0%6.3%−6.3 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 369 rated districts reporting
Earned college credit for a dual credit course36.7%35.3%+1.4 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 369 rated districts reporting
Earned an industry-based certification26.6%41.9%−15.3 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 369 rated districts reporting
Earned a level I or level II certificate0.0%1.5%−1.5 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 369 rated districts reporting
Earned an associate degree0.0%2.5%−2.5 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 369 rated districts reporting
Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit0.0%3.4%−3.4 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 369 rated districts reporting
Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness0.0%3.2%−3.2 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 369 rated districts reporting
Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student5.1%8.2%−3.1 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 369 rated districts reporting
Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces2.5%3.8%−1.3 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 369 rated districts reporting

Every row is a share of this district's graduates, and every row is a way of meeting CCMR — so on every row, a bigger share is better. Difference is this district minus the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate, counted in percentage points: +5.0 would mean five more graduates in every hundred met that criterion here. The selected comparison is an unweighted average of the reported district percentages, not a pooled rate across all graduates in the group. Graduates may meet several criteria, so the rows do not add up to the total.

Counts in the comparison controls describe full cohort membership, not the denominator of every average. Each average uses only districts for which TEA reported that measure; metric-specific reporting counts are shown on the STAAR, graduation and CCMR rows and may vary.

After high school: the following fall

Where district graduates appeared in Texas public higher-education records the fall after graduation. This is a limited next-step measure, not an eventual college-going or completion rate.

Graduates in the report
46

Class of 2023–24

Enrolled in Texas public higher education
17

37.0% of graduates

Not found in Texas public higher-ed records
26

56.5% of graduates

Not trackable
3

Fall 2024

Graduates in the report

This district
46
Selected comparison
401.7

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 279 rated districts reporting

Enrolled in Texas public higher education

This district
17
Selected comparison
173.4

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 279 rated districts reporting

Texas-public enrollment rate

This district
37.0%
Selected comparison
45.9%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 279 rated districts reporting

−8.9 pts vs similar economic context

Not-found rate

This district
56.5%
Selected comparison
50.9%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 279 rated districts reporting

+5.6 pts vs similar economic context

Not-trackable rate

This district
6.5%
Selected comparison
3.2%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 279 rated districts reporting

+3.3 pts vs similar economic context

Most common named Texas public destinations

  1. HILL COLLEGE (003573)7
  2. TARLETON STATE UNIVERSITY (003631)5

Selected comparison counts are neutral cohort scale context. The percentages put differently sized graduating classes on the same basis, but still cover only the limited Texas-public system observed by this report.

Source: Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board, high-school graduates enrolled in higher education, fetched 24 August 2026. The report covers graduates who enrolled in a Texas public college or university the following fall and includes only districts or campuses with more than 25 graduates.

“Not found” does not mean a graduate did not continue their education. It can include private or out-of-state college, work, military service, enrollment after the fall term, or another path the Texas public system does not observe.

“Not trackable” is not an outcome. THECB uses it for graduates with a non-standard identifier that could not be matched to higher-education records.

Who this district serves

Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.

Students
1,035
Economically disadvantaged
54.0%−0.7 pts vs similar economic context
English learners
5.1%−4.6 pts vs similar economic context
Special education
19.9%+1.4 pts vs similar economic context
Attendance
95.3%+0.6 pts vs similar economic context
Chronically absent
8.9%−5.1 pts vs similar economic context

Student demographics

Rio Vista ISD

African American: 0.8%Hispanic: 20.6%White: 72.1%American Indian: 0.3%Asian: 0.4%Pacific Islander: 0.3%Two or More Races: 5.6%
  • African American 0.8%
  • Hispanic 20.6%
  • White 72.1%
  • American Indian 0.3%
  • Asian 0.4%
  • Pacific Islander 0.3%
  • Two or More Races 5.6%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 379 reporting for every category shown · 379 in full cohort

African American: 4.8%Hispanic: 36.3%White: 53.7%American Indian: 0.4%Asian: 1%Pacific Islander: 0.2%Two or More Races: 3.7%
  • African American 4.8%
  • Hispanic 36.3%
  • White 53.7%
  • American Indian 0.4%
  • Asian 1%
  • Pacific Islander 0.2%
  • Two or More Races 3.7%

Student counts behind the percentages

Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.

Students in this TEA accountability summary
1,031
Economically disadvantaged students
557
Emergent bilingual students
53
Special education students
205

The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.

Enrollment over time

TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.

TEA reported 1,035 students in 2025–26, an increase of 3 (0.3%) from 2024–25.

Latest enrollment
1,035

2025–26

Change from 2024–25
+3

Increase · +0.3%

Change since 2021–22
+215

Increase · +26.2%

Enrollment in 2025–26

This district
1,035
Selected comparison
4,133.9

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 379 rated districts reporting

Student enrollment by school year for Rio Vista ISD
School yearStudents enrolledRio Vista ISDChange from previous school yearAverage enrollmentselected comparison
2021–22 820 First available year 4,072.5
2022–23 945 Increase of 125 (15.2%) 4,141.2
2023–24 967 Increase of 22 (2.3%) 4,157
2024–25 1,032 Increase of 65 (6.7%) 4,177
2025–26 1,035 Increase of 3 (0.3%) 4,133.9

The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting districts in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this district's own counts do not.

Source: TEA PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. TEA reports these counts from its fall student snapshot; changes compare adjacent reported school years.

These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.

Students crossing district lines

How many students live in one public-school district and attend in another. These are movement counts, not a measure of family satisfaction or school quality.

Transfers in
167

Live in another district; attend here · 2025–26

Transfers out
99

Live here; attend in another public district or charter · 2025–26

Transfers in minus transfers out
+68

Arithmetic context only

Transfers in · 2025–26

This district
167
Selected comparison
233.4

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 361 rated districts reporting

Transfers out · 2025–26

This district
99
Selected comparison
503

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 356 rated districts reporting

Transfers in minus out · 2025–26

This district
+68
Selected comparison
−282

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 343 rated districts reporting

Official transfer totals by school year for Rio Vista ISD
School yearTransfers inRio Vista ISDTransfers outRio Vista ISDIn minus outRio Vista ISDTransfers inselected comparison averageTransfers outselected comparison averageIn minus outselected comparison average
2021–22 143 128 +15 194.8 400.6 −216
2022–23 178 117 +61 198.6 432.6 −245
2023–24 172 119 +53 204.3 453.7 −260
2024–25 177 102 +75 219.3 491 −280
2025–26 167 99 +68 233.4 503 −282

Largest reported origins for transfers in

  1. Cleburne ISD 126903111
  2. Blum ISD 10991315

Top reported flows only. TEA published 2 of 11 counterpart counts and masked 9.

Largest reported destinations for transfers out

  1. Cleburne ISD 12690337
  2. Grandview ISD 12690416
  3. Blum ISD 10991311

Top reported flows only. TEA published 3 of 15 counterpart counts and masked 12.

Selected comparison figures are average reported counts, not rates; group size and district enrollment affect them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This district's official totals do not change when the comparison does.

Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The totals are TEA's official district rows; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer records a mismatch between district of residence and public district or charter of attendance. It does not say why a family transferred, whether the move was optional, or whether either school is better.

Discipline and removal from class

TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.

Students in TEA’s all-discipline count
83

7.5% of cumulative year-end enrollment

Disciplinary actions
200

18.08 per 100 students

Cumulative year-end enrollment
1,106

2024–25

Share of students · 2024–25

This district
7.5%
Selected comparison
10.4%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 333 rated districts reporting

−2.9 pts vs similar economic context

Actions per 100 students · 2024–25

This district
18.08
Selected comparison
22.6

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 343 rated districts reporting

−4.5 vs similar economic context
TEA all-discipline student and action counts by school year for Rio Vista ISD
School yearCumulative enrollmentStudentsall disciplineStudents% of enrollmentActionsall disciplineActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
2020–21 870 72 8.3% 128 14.71 8.3% 16.2
2021–22 916 124 13.5% 231 25.22 10.5% 22.7
2022–23 1,011 108 10.7% 240 23.74 11.0% 24
2023–24 1,048 114 10.9% 260 24.81 10.8% 23.7
2024–25 1,106 83 7.5% 200 18.08 10.4% 22.6
See 2024–25 discipline categories
TEA discipline categories for Rio Vista ISD in 2024–25
CategoryStudentsStudents% of enrollmentActionsActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
All discipline 83 7.5% 200 18.08 10.4% 22.6
In-school suspensions 70 6.3% 130 11.75 9.2% 17.2
Out-of-school suspensions 31 2.8% 45 4.07 3.2% 4.6
DAEP placements 21 1.9% 25 2.26 2.5% 2.9
Mandatory DAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary DAEP placements 21 1.9% 25 2.26 1.3% 1.5
JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —

Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized districts can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this district's own counts and rates remain fixed.

Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.

Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.

Community around the district

A district serves a place as well as a roster. These Census estimates describe the resident community without treating its circumstances as an explanation or a verdict on students.

People living inside the district boundary
5,292

2024 Census estimate

Children ages 5–17
982

Living inside the boundary

Children ages 5–17 in families in poverty
84

8.6%

School-age child poverty rate
8.6%

84 of 982

Boundary population

This district
5,292
Selected comparison
26,004.2

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 379 rated districts reporting

School-age population

This district
982
Selected comparison
4,592.5

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 379 rated districts reporting

School-age population in poverty

This district
84
Selected comparison
614.4

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 379 rated districts reporting

School-age child poverty rate

This district
8.6%
Selected comparison
16.2%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 379 rated districts reporting

−7.6 pts vs similar economic context

Population averages provide neutral scale context and can differ sharply across a region, county or the state. The poverty-rate comparison is the like-for-like percentage; none of these Census measures is treated as school performance.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, fetched 24 August 2026. These are modeled estimates for residents inside the geographic district, not the students enrolled by the district. A family's poverty status is context, never a school-quality measure.

3 schools in this district

Number of schools in the district

This district
3
Selected comparison
6.5

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 379 rated districts reporting

The selected comparison is a neutral average district size. This district's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.

Elementary
1
High School
1
Middle / Jr. High
1
Browse all 3 schoolsName, type, rating, score and enrollment
Schools in this district
SchoolTypeRatingScoreStudents
Rio Vista HSHigh SchoolB89281
Rio Vista MSMiddle / Jr. HighC78248
Rio Vista ElemElementaryC70506

Spending per student

The selected txschools.net comparison changes with the page-wide control. TEA's own peer group and statewide reference stay visible as separately published, fixed TEA references.

$11k$18k$25k20182020202220242025
  • Rio Vista ISD
  • TEA peer group
  • Texas average
  • Selected comparison: Similar economic-disadvantage rate

Spending per student · 2025

This district
$17,389
Selected comparison
$23,112

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 379 rated districts reporting

−$5,723 vs similar economic context

This district spends $2,372 less per student than TEA's peer group, and $1,583 less per student than the state average.

View yearly spending figures
Spending per student by year
YearRio Vista ISDTEA peer groupTexas averageSelected comparison averageReportingselected comparison
2018$11,838$13,378$13,054$14,145 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 379 rated districts reporting
2019$13,055$14,225$13,108$14,348 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 379 rated districts reporting
2020$16,821$15,250$14,058$15,519 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 379 rated districts reporting
2021$14,558$15,636$14,797$16,522 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 379 rated districts reporting
2022$15,292$16,982$15,708$18,077 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 379 rated districts reporting
2023$16,718$18,148$16,792$19,702 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 379 rated districts reporting
2024$20,466$19,654$18,125$22,013 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 379 rated districts reporting
2025$17,389$19,761$18,972$23,112 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 379 rated districts reporting

The selected-comparison reporting count is year-specific and can vary across the table. Dollar amounts are shown as TEA published them and are not adjusted for inflation.

Teachers

Average salary
$65,806+$1,054 vs similar economic context
Teachers
71−212.7 vs similar economic context
Students per staff member
14.5+2.2 vs similar economic context

Teaching experience

Rio Vista ISD

Beginning: 12%1 to 5 years: 15.6%6 to 10 years: 25.2%11 to 20 years: 30.7%21 to 30 years: 10.4%Over 30 years: 6.2%
  • Beginning 12%
  • 1 to 5 years 15.6%
  • 6 to 10 years 25.2%
  • 11 to 20 years 30.7%
  • 21 to 30 years 10.4%
  • Over 30 years 6.2%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 379 reporting for every category shown · 379 in full cohort

Beginning: 6.2%1 to 5 years: 23.3%6 to 10 years: 17.5%11 to 20 years: 28.9%21 to 30 years: 18.1%Over 30 years: 5.9%
  • Beginning 6.2%
  • 1 to 5 years 23.3%
  • 6 to 10 years 17.5%
  • 11 to 20 years 28.9%
  • 21 to 30 years 18.1%
  • Over 30 years 5.9%

Teacher turnover over time

TEA reported a 24.3% teacher turnover rate in 2024–25.

Teacher turnover rate · 2024–25

This district
24.3%
Selected comparison
20.6%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 379 rated districts reporting

+3.7 pts vs similar economic context
District teacher turnover rate by school year for Rio Vista ISD
School yearTeacher turnover rateRio Vista ISDAverage turnover rateselected comparison
2020–2121.2%16.1%
2021–2223.9%19.5%
2022–2327.2%22.7%
2023–2426.3%21.0%
2024–2524.3%20.6%

TEA defines this district rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the district in the current fall. That can include leaving the district or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this district's reported rate does not.

Source: TEA Texas Academic Performance Reports, fetched 24 August 2026.

Where this comes from

The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings, outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through txschools.gov, fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.

Download this district as CSV · JSON · the whole dataset