Independent Texas school research. TEA data, clearly explained. Not affiliated with the state agencyTEA.

txschools.netSchool data with context

Geographic public school district

Rice CISD

Colorado County · Region 03: Victoria · 1,294 students

Official district websiteEnrollment, registration and eligibility

Current score
76/1002025-26
Change
−3 ptssince 2021-22
Score vs similar economic context
−1.6 ptsvs 77.6 average · 254 rated districts serving a similar economic context
Similar economic-disadvantage rate placement
149 of 254tied with 15 others
C76

At a glance

Under TEA’s current rules, the available rating history is moving down; under the rules in force back then it scored 87 in 2021-22. The current score is below the 77.6 average for 254 rated districts serving a similar economic context.

Evidence worth noticing

Strengths and momentum

Current strength

Five-Year Graduation Rate above the similar-context average

100% +4.3 pts vs 95.7%

  • 100% is 4.3 percentage points above the 95.7% average among 245 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure (standard accountability only).
See the full measure

Selected positive signals, not a summary of performance. The same rules choose them on every page: only the latest one-year gain, results meaningfully better than the currently selected comparison with broad reporting, and distinctive top-three placements. Demographics, staffing and spending cannot become academic “wins.” The overall rating and the full results below remain the complete picture for this district.

Read the full rating context and placement

Rice CISD is rated C by TEA, scoring 76 out of 100 for 2025-26 — below the 77.6 average for 254 rated districts serving a similar economic context. It is down 3 points since 2021-22.

Ranks 149th of 254 rated districts serving a similar economic context (tied with 15 others).

Put the numbers in context

Compare with

Jump to a section
  1. Overview
  2. Official improvement and transfer notices
  3. 5 years of ratings
  4. Where the score comes from
  5. Student outcomes
  6. After high school: the following fall
  7. Who this district serves
  8. Student counts behind the percentages
  9. Enrollment over time
  10. Students crossing district lines
  11. Discipline and removal from class
  12. Community around the district
  13. 7 schools in this district
  14. Spending per student
  15. Teachers
  16. Where this district ranks best
  17. Where this comes from

Official improvement and transfer notices

Dated TEA notices for campuses in this district. They are shown separately from the district rating because they describe specific campuses, support programs and transfer eligibility.

Campuses identified for federal improvement support
2

2026 TEA list

Campuses on the final PEG transfer list
1

2026–27 school year

Share of campuses identified for improvement

This district
28.6%
Selected comparison
30.7%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 254 rated districts reporting

−2.1 pts vs similar economic context

Share of campuses on the PEG list

This district
14.3%
Selected comparison
7.2%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 254 rated districts reporting

+7.1 pts vs similar economic context
See the campuses and official reasons
Official improvement and Public Education Grant notices for campuses in Rice CISD
CampusNoticeOfficial status or reason
Rice JHCSI + PEG transfer listComprehensive Support and Improvement · CSI Low Performance
Final 2026-27 PEG list
Eagle Lake IntCSIComprehensive Support and Improvement · CSI Low Performance

Selected comparison percentages describe how common each dated campus notice is across reporting districts in that group. They are neutral prevalence context; changing the comparison never changes a campus's official status.

Sources: TEA's 2026 Schools Identified for Improvement and Public Education Grant program, fetched 24 August 2026. A PEG listing makes a student assigned to that campus eligible to request a transfer; it does not guarantee acceptance, available space or transportation.

5 years of ratings

Follow the solid line to see how this district has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.

Compare against
90807060 Similar economic-disadvantage rateTexas averageRice CISD 7978717376 2021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26

2021-22 is shown under the refreshed methodology TEA adopted in 2023, so it is comparable with later years. Under the original scoring it was rated B with 87 that year.

Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.

View the yearly scores and comparisons
Rating history with comparisons
YearRatingScoreSelected comparisonSimilar economic-disadvantage rateStateTexas average
2025-26C7677.6 254 reporting81.7 1,019 reporting
2024-25C7375.5 254 reporting80.3 1,019 reporting
2023-24C7173.7 254 reporting78.7 1,017 reporting
2022-23C7874.4 253 reporting79.2 1,018 reporting
2021-22C7977.1 253 reporting80.6 1,017 reporting

Where the score comes from

Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.

  • Student Achievement73 C−2.0 vs similar economic context · 254 reporting
  • School Progress77 C−1.7 vs similar economic context · 254 reporting
  • Closing the Gaps73 C−1.4 vs similar economic context · 253 reporting
  • Academic Growth68 D−1.5 vs similar economic context · 254 reporting
  • Relative Performance77 C−1.3 vs similar economic context · 254 reporting
  • Rice CISD
  • Similar economic-disadvantage rate (254 in cohort)
Domain scores
DomainScoreGradePoints to next grade
Student Achievement73C7
School Progress77C3
Closing the Gaps73C7
Academic Growth68D2
Relative Performance77C3

Closest to moving up: School Progress, 3 points below B in that domain — the nearest of the measures that count toward the overall rating.

TEA does not add the domains up. The overall score is the better of Student Achievement and School Progress at 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. For this district that better measure is School Progress (77), so Student Achievement (73) is published above but does not enter the overall score at all — gaining points there changes nothing until it passes 77.

Student outcomes

STAAR performance

All Subjects

  • Approaches grade level66%−2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 254 reporting
  • Meets grade level35%−5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 254 reporting
  • Masters grade level13%−1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 254 reporting
Reading3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level71%+1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 254 reporting
  • Meets grade level41%−4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 254 reporting
  • Masters grade level15%+1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 254 reporting
Math3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level61%−3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 254 reporting
  • Meets grade level31%−3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 254 reporting
  • Masters grade level11%−1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 254 reporting
Science3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level68%−4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 252 reporting
  • Meets grade level35%−7 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 252 reporting
  • Masters grade level14%−2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 252 reporting
Social Studies3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level60%−9 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 250 reporting
  • Meets grade level30%−10 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 250 reporting
  • Masters grade level7%−9 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 250 reporting
  • Approaches grade level
  • Meets grade level
  • Masters grade level
  • Tick: Similar economic-disadvantage rate (254 in cohort)

Percentage of tests at or above each level. Masters is a subset of Meets, which is a subset of Approaches. The selected-comparison tick on each bar marks the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate — a comparison TEA does not publish.

Graduation

Four-Year
95.3%+0.3 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 244 rated districts reporting
Five-Year
100.0%+4.3 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 245 rated districts reporting
Six-Year
98.1%+2.9 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 245 rated districts reporting
Dropout Rate
0.0%−0.9 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 247 rated districts reporting

These measures use TEA's standard-accountability population. Each comparison average includes only districts in that population that report that specific measure; its reporting count is shown beside the average. It is an unweighted average of those reported district rates, not a pooled rate across every student in the group.

College, career and military readiness

Total credit for CCMR criteria
98.0%+11.9 pts vs similar economic context
CCMR criteria
CriterionThis district% of graduatesAveragesimilar economic contextDifferencepercentage pointsReportingselected comparison
Total credit for CCMR criteria98.0%86.1%+11.9 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 244 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course47.6%53.1%−5.5 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 247 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA8.3%20.8%−12.5 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 247 rated districts reporting
Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)0.0%6.4%−6.4 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 247 rated districts reporting
Earned college credit for a dual credit course4.8%30.1%−25.3 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 247 rated districts reporting
Earned an industry-based certification64.3%42.6%+21.7 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 247 rated districts reporting
Earned a level I or level II certificate0.0%2.8%−2.8 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 247 rated districts reporting
Earned an associate degree0.0%4.3%−4.3 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 247 rated districts reporting
Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit0.0%2.8%−2.8 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 247 rated districts reporting
Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness0.0%4.0%−4.0 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 247 rated districts reporting
Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student3.6%9.9%−6.3 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 247 rated districts reporting
Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces6.0%3.2%+2.8 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 247 rated districts reporting

Every row is a share of this district's graduates, and every row is a way of meeting CCMR — so on every row, a bigger share is better. Difference is this district minus the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate, counted in percentage points: +5.0 would mean five more graduates in every hundred met that criterion here. The selected comparison is an unweighted average of the reported district percentages, not a pooled rate across all graduates in the group. Graduates may meet several criteria, so the rows do not add up to the total.

Counts in the comparison controls describe full cohort membership, not the denominator of every average. Each average uses only districts for which TEA reported that measure; metric-specific reporting counts are shown on the STAAR, graduation and CCMR rows and may vary.

After high school: the following fall

Where district graduates appeared in Texas public higher-education records the fall after graduation. This is a limited next-step measure, not an eventual college-going or completion rate.

Graduates in the report
127

Class of 2023–24

Enrolled in Texas public higher education
47

37.0% of graduates

Not found in Texas public higher-ed records
67

52.8% of graduates

Not trackable
13

Fall 2024

Graduates in the report

This district
127
Selected comparison
634.9

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 200 rated districts reporting

Enrolled in Texas public higher education

This district
47
Selected comparison
270.4

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 200 rated districts reporting

Texas-public enrollment rate

This district
37.0%
Selected comparison
42.4%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 200 rated districts reporting

−5.4 pts vs similar economic context

Not-found rate

This district
52.8%
Selected comparison
53.5%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 200 rated districts reporting

−0.7 pts vs similar economic context

Not-trackable rate

This district
10.2%
Selected comparison
4.1%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 200 rated districts reporting

+6.1 pts vs similar economic context

Most common named Texas public destinations

  1. WHARTON COUNTY JUNIOR COLLEGE (003668)17
  2. TEXAS STATE T. C. in FORT BEND (203634)7
  3. BLINN COLLEGE DISTRICT (003549)6

Selected comparison counts are neutral cohort scale context. The percentages put differently sized graduating classes on the same basis, but still cover only the limited Texas-public system observed by this report.

Source: Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board, high-school graduates enrolled in higher education, fetched 24 August 2026. The report covers graduates who enrolled in a Texas public college or university the following fall and includes only districts or campuses with more than 25 graduates.

“Not found” does not mean a graduate did not continue their education. It can include private or out-of-state college, work, military service, enrollment after the fall term, or another path the Texas public system does not observe.

“Not trackable” is not an outcome. THECB uses it for graduates with a non-standard identifier that could not be matched to higher-education records.

Who this district serves

Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.

Students
1,294
Economically disadvantaged
79.9%+1.3 pts vs similar economic context
English learners
10.9%−8.7 pts vs similar economic context
Special education
19.0%+0.7 pts vs similar economic context
Attendance
94.0%+0.6 pts vs similar economic context
Chronically absent
18.3%−2.3 pts vs similar economic context

Student demographics

Rice CISD

African American: 14.1%Hispanic: 61.4%White: 20.6%American Indian: 0.4%Asian: 0.2%Pacific Islander: 0.1%Two or More Races: 3.3%
  • African American 14.1%
  • Hispanic 61.4%
  • White 20.6%
  • American Indian 0.4%
  • Asian 0.2%
  • Pacific Islander 0.1%
  • Two or More Races 3.3%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 254 reporting for every category shown · 254 in full cohort

African American: 10.5%Hispanic: 62.7%White: 23.1%American Indian: 0.2%Asian: 0.8%Pacific Islander: 0.1%Two or More Races: 2.6%
  • African American 10.5%
  • Hispanic 62.7%
  • White 23.1%
  • American Indian 0.2%
  • Asian 0.8%
  • Pacific Islander 0.1%
  • Two or More Races 2.6%

Student counts behind the percentages

Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.

Students in this TEA accountability summary
1,287
Economically disadvantaged students
1,028
Emergent bilingual students
140
Special education students
244

The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.

Enrollment over time

TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.

TEA reported 1,294 students in 2025–26, a decrease of 12 (0.9%) from 2024–25.

Latest enrollment
1,294

2025–26

Change from 2024–25
−12

Decrease · −0.9%

Change since 2021–22
+19

Increase · +1.5%

Enrollment in 2025–26

This district
1,294
Selected comparison
7,014.4

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 254 rated districts reporting

Student enrollment by school year for Rice CISD
School yearStudents enrolledRice CISDChange from previous school yearAverage enrollmentselected comparison
2021–22 1,275 First available year 7,352.1
2022–23 1,286 Increase of 11 (0.9%) 7,365.9
2023–24 1,315 Increase of 29 (2.3%) 7,297.9
2024–25 1,306 Decrease of 9 (0.7%) 7,242.9
2025–26 1,294 Decrease of 12 (0.9%) 7,014.4

The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting districts in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this district's own counts do not.

Source: TEA PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. TEA reports these counts from its fall student snapshot; changes compare adjacent reported school years.

These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.

Students crossing district lines

How many students live in one public-school district and attend in another. These are movement counts, not a measure of family satisfaction or school quality.

Transfers in
130

Live in another district; attend here · 2025–26

Transfers out
100

Live here; attend in another public district or charter · 2025–26

Transfers in minus transfers out
+30

Arithmetic context only

Transfers in · 2025–26

This district
130
Selected comparison
441.6

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 225 rated districts reporting

Transfers out · 2025–26

This district
100
Selected comparison
1,452.2

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 248 rated districts reporting

Transfers in minus out · 2025–26

This district
+30
Selected comparison
−1,174

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 221 rated districts reporting

Official transfer totals by school year for Rice CISD
School yearTransfers inRice CISDTransfers outRice CISDIn minus outRice CISDTransfers inselected comparison averageTransfers outselected comparison averageIn minus outselected comparison average
2021–22 105 72 +33 278 1,259.2 −1,117
2022–23 120 81 +39 318.4 1,318 −1,150
2023–24 128 89 +39 364.3 1,394.6 −1,158
2024–25 134 103 +31 417.9 1,430.1 −1,146
2025–26 130 100 +30 441.6 1,452.2 −1,174

Largest reported origins for transfers in

  1. Columbus ISD 04590216

Top reported flows only. TEA published 1 of 80 counterpart counts and masked 79.

Largest reported destinations for transfers out

  1. Columbus ISD 04590246
  2. El Campo ISD 24190310

Top reported flows only. TEA published 2 of 19 counterpart counts and masked 17.

Selected comparison figures are average reported counts, not rates; group size and district enrollment affect them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This district's official totals do not change when the comparison does.

Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The totals are TEA's official district rows; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer records a mismatch between district of residence and public district or charter of attendance. It does not say why a family transferred, whether the move was optional, or whether either school is better.

Discipline and removal from class

TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.

Students in TEA’s all-discipline count
192

12.8% of cumulative year-end enrollment

Disciplinary actions
519

34.55 per 100 students

Cumulative year-end enrollment
1,502

2024–25

Share of students · 2024–25

This district
12.8%
Selected comparison
12.4%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 240 rated districts reporting

+0.4 pts vs similar economic context

Actions per 100 students · 2024–25

This district
34.55
Selected comparison
29.9

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 242 rated districts reporting

+4.6 vs similar economic context
TEA all-discipline student and action counts by school year for Rice CISD
School yearCumulative enrollmentStudentsall disciplineStudents% of enrollmentActionsall disciplineActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
2020–21 1,465 195 13.3% 482 32.90 8.0% 16.4
2021–22 1,471 228 15.5% 665 45.21 12.8% 30.4
2022–23 1,490 240 16.1% 679 45.57 13.5% 33.6
2023–24 1,513 198 13.1% 467 30.87 12.9% 31.7
2024–25 1,502 192 12.8% 519 34.55 12.4% 29.9
See 2024–25 discipline categories
TEA discipline categories for Rice CISD in 2024–25
CategoryStudentsStudents% of enrollmentActionsActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
All discipline 192 12.8% 519 34.55 12.4% 29.9
In-school suspensions 172 11.4% 371 24.70 10.2% 20
Out-of-school suspensions 63 4.2% 94 6.26 5.0% 8.2
DAEP placements 44 2.9% 54 3.60 3.1% 3.8
Mandatory DAEP placements 27 1.8% 31 2.06 1.8% 2.1
Discretionary DAEP placements 22 1.5% 23 1.53 1.7% 2
JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —

Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized districts can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this district's own counts and rates remain fixed.

Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.

Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.

Community around the district

A district serves a place as well as a roster. These Census estimates describe the resident community without treating its circumstances as an explanation or a verdict on students.

People living inside the district boundary
6,659

2024 Census estimate

Children ages 5–17
1,273

Living inside the boundary

Children ages 5–17 in families in poverty
241

18.9%

School-age child poverty rate
18.9%

241 of 1,273

Boundary population

This district
6,659
Selected comparison
46,898

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 253 rated districts reporting

School-age population

This district
1,273
Selected comparison
8,493.7

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 253 rated districts reporting

School-age population in poverty

This district
241
Selected comparison
1,974.1

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 253 rated districts reporting

School-age child poverty rate

This district
18.9%
Selected comparison
23.1%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 253 rated districts reporting

−4.2 pts vs similar economic context

Population averages provide neutral scale context and can differ sharply across a region, county or the state. The poverty-rate comparison is the like-for-like percentage; none of these Census measures is treated as school performance.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, fetched 24 August 2026. These are modeled estimates for residents inside the geographic district, not the students enrolled by the district. A family's poverty status is context, never a school-quality measure.

7 schools in this district

Number of schools in the district

This district
7
Selected comparison
11.6

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 254 rated districts reporting

The selected comparison is a neutral average district size. This district's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.

Elementary
4
High School
2
Middle / Jr. High
1
Browse all 7 schoolsName, type, rating, score and enrollment
Schools in this district
SchoolTypeRatingScoreStudents
Garwood ElemElementaryB87115
Sheridan ElemElementaryB8488
Rice HSHigh SchoolB82348
Rice JHMiddle / Jr. HighC73289
Eagle Lake IntElementaryD62156
Eagle Lake PriElementaryD62195
Rice Challenge AcademyHigh SchoolNot Rated—103

Spending per student

The selected txschools.net comparison changes with the page-wide control. TEA's own peer group and statewide reference stay visible as separately published, fixed TEA references.

$11k$18k$25k20182020202220242025
  • Rice CISD
  • TEA peer group
  • Texas average
  • Selected comparison: Similar economic-disadvantage rate

Spending per student · 2025

This district
$15,397
Selected comparison
$22,569

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 254 rated districts reporting

−$7,172 vs similar economic context

This district spends $4,364 less per student than TEA's peer group, and $3,575 less per student than the state average.

View yearly spending figures
Spending per student by year
YearRice CISDTEA peer groupTexas averageSelected comparison averageReportingselected comparison
2018$12,136$13,246$13,054$14,190 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 254 rated districts reporting
2019$15,337$12,865$13,108$14,376 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 254 rated districts reporting
2020$18,451$13,729$14,058$15,537 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 254 rated districts reporting
2021$13,662$14,629$14,797$16,980 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 254 rated districts reporting
2022$14,873$15,859$15,708$18,945 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 254 rated districts reporting
2023$15,897$17,414$16,792$21,424 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 254 rated districts reporting
2024$15,799$19,844$18,125$21,429 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 254 rated districts reporting
2025$15,397$19,761$18,972$22,569 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 254 rated districts reporting

The selected-comparison reporting count is year-specific and can vary across the table. Dollar amounts are shown as TEA published them and are not adjusted for inflation.

Teachers

Average salary
$69,533+$5,283 vs similar economic context
Teachers
84−387.3 vs similar economic context
Students per staff member
15.3+1.3 vs similar economic context

Teaching experience

Rice CISD

Beginning: 5.9%1 to 5 years: 25.3%6 to 10 years: 15.9%11 to 20 years: 21.6%21 to 30 years: 20.3%Over 30 years: 10.8%
  • Beginning 5.9%
  • 1 to 5 years 25.3%
  • 6 to 10 years 15.9%
  • 11 to 20 years 21.6%
  • 21 to 30 years 20.3%
  • Over 30 years 10.8%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 254 reporting for every category shown · 254 in full cohort

Beginning: 7.4%1 to 5 years: 27.7%6 to 10 years: 17.5%11 to 20 years: 25.5%21 to 30 years: 16.4%Over 30 years: 5.5%
  • Beginning 7.4%
  • 1 to 5 years 27.7%
  • 6 to 10 years 17.5%
  • 11 to 20 years 25.5%
  • 21 to 30 years 16.4%
  • Over 30 years 5.5%

Teacher turnover over time

TEA reported a 23.3% teacher turnover rate in 2024–25.

Teacher turnover rate · 2024–25

This district
23.3%
Selected comparison
23.2%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 254 rated districts reporting

+0.1 pts vs similar economic context
District teacher turnover rate by school year for Rice CISD
School yearTeacher turnover rateRice CISDAverage turnover rateselected comparison
2020–2116.3%18.8%
2021–2220.2%22.0%
2022–2339.4%26.1%
2023–2432.4%23.5%
2024–2523.3%23.2%

TEA defines this district rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the district in the current fall. That can include leaving the district or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this district's reported rate does not.

Source: TEA Texas Academic Performance Reports, fetched 24 August 2026.

Where this district ranks best

Out of 160 rankings computed across every published metric and every available comparison group, these are all the measures that meet this site’s distinctive-placement threshold. The list does not change when you change Compare against. Each measure appears once, using its strongest placement. Press Copy for a citable sentence.

#4–10 rankings

Fourth- through tenth-place results

1 measure

  • 7of 31

    Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces

    Region 03: Victoria · of the 31 that report this measure

These are selected high placements, not a summary. Every figure above this section is the full picture, including where this district ranks poorly. Each measure appears once here, using its strongest qualifying placement across all available comparison groups. Very large ties are left out because they do not distinguish this district; any tie that does appear is labeled. Every ranking this site publishes, including the ones no district would put in a press release.

Where this comes from

The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings, outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through txschools.gov, fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.

Download this district as CSV · JSON · the whole dataset