Independent Texas school research. TEA data, clearly explained. Not affiliated with the state agencyTEA.

txschools.netSchool data with context

Charter school system · Alternative Education Accountability

Ranch Academy

Administrative office: Canton · 59 students

Official charter system websiteEnrollment, registration and eligibility

Not Rated

At a glance

TEA did not issue an overall rating for Ranch Academy for 2025-26. Everything TEA did publish for this charter school system is below.

Read the full rating context and placement

TEA did not issue an overall rating for Ranch Academy for 2025-26. Everything TEA did publish for this charter school system is below.

TEA did not issue an overall rating for this charter school system. Scores below are the figures TEA published; the letter grades are the state's where it issued them.

Put the numbers in context

Compare with

Jump to a section
  1. Overview
  2. 5 years of ratings
  3. Where the score comes from
  4. Student outcomes
  5. Who this charter school system serves
  6. Student counts behind the percentages
  7. Enrollment over time
  8. Students entering this charter system
  9. Discipline and removal from class
  10. 1 schools in this charter school system
  11. Spending per student
  12. Teachers
  13. Where this comes from

5 years of ratings

Follow the solid line to see how this charter school system has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.

Compare against
90807060 Similar economic-disadvantage rateTexas charter average 2021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26

2021-22 is shown under the refreshed methodology TEA adopted in 2023, so it is comparable with later years.

Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.

View the yearly scores and comparisons
Rating history with comparisons
YearRatingScoreSelected comparisonSimilar economic-disadvantage rateStateTexas charter average
2025-26Not Rated—77.7 67 reporting79.7 165 reporting
2024-25Not Rated—75.9 66 reporting79.2 160 reporting
2023-24Not Rated—75.8 65 reporting78.2 159 reporting
2022-23Not Rated—74.5 65 reporting77.4 158 reporting
2021-22Not Rated—81.6 59 reporting82.4 150 reporting

Where the score comes from

Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.

  • Student Achievement—Not reported · similar economic context 73.2 · 67 reporting
  • School Progress—Not reported · similar economic context 78.7 · 67 reporting
  • Closing the Gaps—Not reported · similar economic context 75 · 66 reporting
  • Academic Growth—Not reported · similar economic context 72.1 · 65 reporting
  • Relative Performance—Not reported · similar economic context 76.9 · 66 reporting
  • Ranch Academy
  • Similar economic-disadvantage rate (67 in cohort)
Domain scores
DomainScoreGradePoints to next grade
Student Achievement—Not rated—
School Progress—Not rated—
Closing the Gaps—Not rated—
Academic Growth—Not rated—
Relative Performance—Not rated—

The scores above are the ones TEA published. TEA did not issue letter grades for this charter school system, so none are shown: the A–F thresholds marked on the chart are the state's, but applying them here would produce a grade the state chose to withhold.

Student outcomes

STAAR performance

All Subjects

  • Approaches grade level67%−0 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 67 reporting
  • Meets grade level24%−15 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 67 reporting
  • Masters grade level13%−1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 67 reporting
Reading3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level65%−3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 67 reporting
  • Meets grade level35%−8 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 67 reporting
  • Masters grade level24%+8 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 67 reporting
Math3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level36%−29 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 67 reporting
  • Meets grade level0%−33 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 67 reporting
  • Masters grade level0%−12 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 67 reporting
Science3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level100%+32 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 65 reporting
  • Meets grade level33%−2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 65 reporting
  • Masters grade level0%−13 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 65 reporting
Social Studies3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level100%+31 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 56 reporting
  • Meets grade level33%−7 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 56 reporting
  • Masters grade level22%+4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 56 reporting
  • Approaches grade level
  • Meets grade level
  • Masters grade level
  • Tick: Similar economic-disadvantage rate (67 in cohort)

Percentage of tests at or above each level. Masters is a subset of Meets, which is a subset of Approaches. The selected-comparison tick on each bar marks the average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate — a comparison TEA does not publish.

College, career and military readiness

Total credit for CCMR criteria
30.0%−42.9 pts vs similar economic context
CCMR criteria
CriterionThis district% of graduatesAveragesimilar economic contextDifferencepercentage pointsReportingselected comparison
Total credit for CCMR criteria30.0%72.9%−42.9 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 35 rated charter school systems reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course10.0%49.2%−39.2 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 35 rated charter school systems reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA10.0%23.6%−13.6 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 35 rated charter school systems reporting
Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)0.0%17.5%−17.5 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 35 rated charter school systems reporting
Earned college credit for a dual credit course20.0%21.6%−1.6 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 35 rated charter school systems reporting
Earned an industry-based certification0.0%17.2%−17.2 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 35 rated charter school systems reporting
Earned a level I or level II certificate0.0%1.2%−1.2 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 35 rated charter school systems reporting
Earned an associate degree0.0%4.9%−4.9 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 35 rated charter school systems reporting
Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit0.0%4.6%−4.6 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 35 rated charter school systems reporting
Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness0.0%1.1%−1.1 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 35 rated charter school systems reporting
Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student0.0%8.5%−8.5 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 35 rated charter school systems reporting
Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces10.0%1.9%+8.1 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 35 rated charter school systems reporting

Every row is a share of this charter school system's graduates, and every row is a way of meeting CCMR — so on every row, a bigger share is better. Difference is this charter school system minus the average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate, counted in percentage points: +5.0 would mean five more graduates in every hundred met that criterion here. The selected comparison is an unweighted average of the reported charter school system percentages, not a pooled rate across all graduates in the group. Graduates may meet several criteria, so the rows do not add up to the total.

Counts in the comparison controls describe full cohort membership, not the denominator of every average. Each average uses only charter school systems for which TEA reported that measure; metric-specific reporting counts are shown on the STAAR, graduation and CCMR rows and may vary.

Who this charter school system serves

Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.

Students
59
Economically disadvantaged
84.7%−0.4 pts vs similar economic context
English learners
1.7%−30.9 pts vs similar economic context
Special education
28.8%+14.7 pts vs similar economic context
Attendance
86.8%−5.3 pts vs similar economic context
Chronically absent
61.2%+34.3 pts vs similar economic context

Student demographics

Ranch Academy

African American: 5.1%Hispanic: 37.3%White: 55.9%Asian: 1.7%
  • African American 5.1%
  • Hispanic 37.3%
  • White 55.9%
  • Asian 1.7%

Selected comparison average For charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 67 reporting for every category shown · 67 in full cohort

African American: 25%Hispanic: 66.4%White: 4.7%American Indian: 0.3%Asian: 2%Pacific Islander: 0.1%Two or More Races: 1.6%
  • African American 25%
  • Hispanic 66.4%
  • White 4.7%
  • American Indian 0.3%
  • Asian 2%
  • Pacific Islander 0.1%
  • Two or More Races 1.6%

Student counts behind the percentages

Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.

Students in this TEA accountability summary
59
Economically disadvantaged students
50
Emergent bilingual students
1
Special education students
17

TEA context labels

  • Residential treatment facility under AEA or AskTED

The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.

Enrollment over time

TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.

TEA reported 59 students in 2025–26, a decrease of 5 (7.8%) from 2024–25.

Latest enrollment
59

2025–26

Change from 2024–25
−5

Decrease · −7.8%

Change since 2021–22
−16

Decrease · −21.3%

Enrollment in 2025–26

This charter school system
59
Selected comparison
3,388.5

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 67 rated charter school systems reporting

Student enrollment by school year for Ranch Academy
School yearStudents enrolledRanch AcademyChange from previous school yearAverage enrollmentselected comparison
2021–22 75 First available year 3,202.7
2022–23 93 Increase of 18 (24.0%) 3,300.6
2023–24 74 Decrease of 19 (20.4%) 3,378.8
2024–25 64 Decrease of 10 (13.5%) 3,382.8
2025–26 59 Decrease of 5 (7.8%) 3,388.5

The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting charter school systems in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this charter school system's own counts do not.

Source: TEA PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. TEA reports these counts from its fall student snapshot; changes compare adjacent reported school years.

These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.

Students entering this charter system

How many students live in a geographic school district and attend this charter system. These are movement counts, not a quality rating.

Transfers in
59

Live in a geographic district; attend this charter system · 2025–26

Transfers in · 2025–26

This charter school system
59
Selected comparison
3,388.5

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 67 rated charter school systems reporting

Official transfers into Ranch Academy by school year
School yearTransfers inRanch AcademyTransfers inselected charter comparison average
2021–22 75 3,202.7
2022–23 93 3,300.6
2023–24 74 3,378.8
2024–25 64 3,382.8
2025–26 59 3,388.5

Largest reported resident-district origins

  1. Martins Mill ISD 23490528
  2. Canton ISD 23490211
  3. Athens ISD 10790110

Top reported flows only. TEA published 3 of 9 counterpart counts and masked 6.

TEA does not publish a transfers-out total or a resident population for this charter system. A charter system is not a geographic attendance boundary, so a net transfer balance cannot be calculated and this page does not label the system a transfer gainer or loser.

Selected comparison figures are average reported transfer-in counts among charter systems, not rates; system size affects them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This charter system’s official total does not change when the comparison does.

Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The total and origin rows are TEA’s published charter-system figures; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer-in count does not say why a family chose the charter or whether one school is better.

Discipline and removal from class

TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.

Students in TEA’s all-discipline count
12

7.0% of cumulative year-end enrollment

Disciplinary actions
20

11.63 per 100 students

Cumulative year-end enrollment
172

2024–25

Share of students · 2024–25

This charter school system
7.0%
Selected comparison
7.9%

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 40 rated charter school systems reporting

−0.9 pts vs similar economic context

Actions per 100 students · 2024–25

This charter school system
11.63
Selected comparison
12.7

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 40 rated charter school systems reporting

−1.1 vs similar economic context
TEA all-discipline student and action counts by school year for Ranch Academy
School yearCumulative enrollmentStudentsall disciplineStudents% of enrollmentActionsall disciplineActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
2020–21 186 Not reported — Not reported — — —
2021–22 199 Suppressed — 11 5.53 — 11.8
2022–23 219 Suppressed — 12 5.48 — 15.3
2023–24 187 14 7.5% 20 10.70 8.7% 14.2
2024–25 172 12 7.0% 20 11.63 7.9% 12.7
See 2024–25 discipline categories
TEA discipline categories for Ranch Academy in 2024–25
CategoryStudentsStudents% of enrollmentActionsActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
All discipline 12 7.0% 20 11.63 7.9% 12.7
In-school suspensions Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Out-of-school suspensions Suppressed — 11 6.40 — 7.3
DAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Mandatory DAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Discretionary DAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —

Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized charter school systems can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this charter school system's own counts and rates remain fixed.

Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.

Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.

1 schools in this charter school system

Number of schools in the charter school system

This charter school system
1
Selected comparison
6.3

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 67 rated charter school systems reporting

The selected comparison is a neutral average charter school system size. This charter school system's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.

K-12
1
Browse all 1 schoolsName, type, rating, score and enrollment
Schools in this charter school system
SchoolTypeRatingScoreStudents
Ranch AcademyK-12Not Rated—59

Spending per student

The selected txschools.net comparison changes with the page-wide control. TEA's own peer group and statewide reference stay visible as separately published, fixed TEA references.

$9k$18k$27k20182020202220242025
  • Ranch Academy
  • TEA peer group
  • Texas average
  • Selected comparison: Similar economic-disadvantage rate

Spending per student · 2025

This charter school system
$17,206
Selected comparison
$15,935

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 67 rated charter school systems reporting

+$1,271 vs similar economic context

This charter school system spends $8,723 less per student than TEA's peer group, and $1,766 less per student than the state average.

View yearly spending figures
Spending per student by year
YearRanch AcademyTEA peer groupTexas averageSelected comparison averageReportingselected comparison
2018$12,703$14,290$13,054$10,381 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 57 rated charter school systems reporting
2019$14,641$14,384$13,108$10,642 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 59 rated charter school systems reporting
2020$12,090$16,581$14,058$11,320 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 60 rated charter school systems reporting
2021$16,194$17,863$14,797$12,370 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 61 rated charter school systems reporting
2022$14,493$19,817$15,708$15,454 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 64 rated charter school systems reporting
2023$11,068$21,827$16,792$15,192 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 65 rated charter school systems reporting
2024$18,020$23,517$18,125$15,841 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 66 rated charter school systems reporting
2025$17,206$25,929$18,972$15,935 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 67 rated charter school systems reporting

The selected-comparison reporting count is year-specific and can vary across the table. Dollar amounts are shown as TEA published them and are not adjusted for inflation.

Teachers

Average salary
$55,544−$9,147 vs similar economic context
Teachers
6−188.2 vs similar economic context
Students per staff member
10.3−6.1 vs similar economic context

Teaching experience

Ranch Academy

1 to 5 years: 17.5%6 to 10 years: 33.3%11 to 20 years: 17.5%21 to 30 years: 17.5%Over 30 years: 17.5%
  • 1 to 5 years 17.5%
  • 6 to 10 years 33.3%
  • 11 to 20 years 17.5%
  • 21 to 30 years 17.5%
  • Over 30 years 17.5%

Selected comparison average For charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 67 reporting for every category shown · 67 in full cohort

Beginning: 11.8%1 to 5 years: 39.8%6 to 10 years: 20.1%11 to 20 years: 18.9%21 to 30 years: 7.1%Over 30 years: 2.5%
  • Beginning 11.8%
  • 1 to 5 years 39.8%
  • 6 to 10 years 20.1%
  • 11 to 20 years 18.9%
  • 21 to 30 years 7.1%
  • Over 30 years 2.5%

Teacher turnover over time

TEA reported a 40.3% teacher turnover rate in 2024–25.

Teacher turnover rate · 2024–25

This charter school system
40.3%
Selected comparison
31.8%

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 66 rated charter school systems reporting

+8.5 pts vs similar economic context
Charter-system teacher turnover rate by school year for Ranch Academy
School yearTeacher turnover rateRanch AcademyAverage turnover rateselected comparison
2020–2128.8%25.4%
2021–2219.9%28.8%
2022–230.0%35.2%
2023–240.0%34.8%
2024–2540.3%31.8%

TEA defines this charter school system rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the charter school system in the current fall. That can include leaving the charter school system or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this charter school system's reported rate does not.

Source: TEA Texas Academic Performance Reports, fetched 24 August 2026.

Where this comes from

The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings, outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through txschools.gov, fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.

Download this charter school system as CSV · JSON · the whole dataset