−1.7 ptsvs 82.7 average · 340 rated districts serving a similar economic context
Similar economic-disadvantage rate placement
187 of 340tied with 23 others
Score vs region
−0.3 ptsvs 81.3 average · 94 rated districts in Region 07: Kilgore
Region 07: Kilgore placement
50 of 94tied with 2 others
Score vs county
±0.0 ptsvs 81 average · 6 rated districts in Wood County
Score vs similar-size group
+0.1 ptsvs 80.9 average · 256 similarly sized rated districts
Similar size placement
125 of 256tied with 20 others
Score vs state
−0.7 ptsvs 81.7 average · 1,019 rated Texas districts
Texas placement
539 of 1,019tied with 52 others
B81
At a glance
Under TEA’s current rules, the available rating history is moving down; under the rules in force back then it scored 91 in 2021-22. The current score is below the 82.7 average for 340 rated districts serving a similar economic context.The current score is level with the 81.3 average for 94 rated districts in Region 07: Kilgore.The current score is level with the 81 average for 6 rated districts in Wood County.The current score is level with the 80.9 average for 256 similarly sized rated districts.The current score is below the 81.7 average for 1,019 rated Texas districts.
Evidence worth noticing
Strengths and momentum
STAAR result
All Subjects above similar-context averages at Meets and Masters
Meets
55%vs 52.4% avg · +2.6 pts
Masters
22%vs 20.8% avg · +1.2 pts
Among 340 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
A precomputed strengths set is not available for this pinned entity. The page’s direct numeric comparisons still update to that pin.
Selected positive signals, not a summary of performance. The same rules choose them on every page: only the latest one-year gain, results meaningfully better than the currently selected comparison with broad reporting, and distinctive top-three placements. Demographics, staffing and spending cannot become academic “wins.” The overall rating and the full results below remain the complete picture for this district.
Read the full rating context and placement
Quitman ISD is rated B by TEA, scoring 81 out of 100 for 2025-26 — below the 82.7 average for 340 rated districts serving a similar economic context. It is down 5 points since 2021-22.
Ranks 187th of 340 rated districts serving a similar economic context (tied with 23 others).
Quitman ISD is rated B by TEA, scoring 81 out of 100 for 2025-26 — level with the 81.3 average for 94 rated districts in Region 07: Kilgore. It is down 5 points since 2021-22.
Quitman ISD is rated B by TEA, scoring 81 out of 100 for 2025-26 — level with the 81 average for 6 rated districts in Wood County. It is down 5 points since 2021-22.
Quitman ISD is rated B by TEA, scoring 81 out of 100 for 2025-26 — level with the 80.9 average for 256 similarly sized rated districts. It is down 5 points since 2021-22.
Ranks 125th of 256 similarly sized rated districts (tied with 20 others).
Quitman ISD is rated B by TEA, scoring 81 out of 100 for 2025-26 — below the 81.7 average for 1,019 rated Texas districts. It is down 5 points since 2021-22.
Dated TEA notices for campuses in this district. They are shown separately from the district rating because they describe specific campuses, support programs and transfer eligibility.
Campuses identified for federal improvement support
1
2026 TEA list
Campuses on the final PEG transfer list
0
2026–27 school year
Share of campuses identified for improvement
This district
33.3%
Selected comparison
17.3%
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 340 rated districts reporting
+16.0 pts vs similar economic context
Share of campuses on the PEG list
This district
0.0%
Selected comparison
1.8%
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 340 rated districts reporting
−1.8 pts vs similar economic context
See the campuses and official reasons
Official improvement and Public Education Grant notices for campuses in Quitman ISD
Targeted Support and Improvement · Two or More Races
Selected comparison percentages describe how common each dated campus notice is across reporting districts in that group. They are neutral prevalence context; changing the comparison never changes a campus's official status.
Follow the solid line to see how this district has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.
Compare against
2021-22 is shown under the refreshed methodology TEA adopted in 2023, so it is comparable with later years. Under the original scoring it was rated A with 91 that year.
Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.
Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.
Student Achievement83 B−0.2 vs similar economic context · 340 reporting
School Progress82 B+0.5 vs similar economic context · 340 reporting
Closing the Gaps75 C−5.4 vs similar economic context · 339 reporting
Academic Growth71 C−2.3 vs similar economic context · 340 reporting
Relative Performance82 B+1.3 vs similar economic context · 340 reporting
Quitman ISD
Similar economic-disadvantage rate (340 in cohort)
Domain scores
Domain
Score
Grade
Points to next grade
Student Achievement
83
B
7
School Progress
82
B
8
Closing the Gaps
75
C
5
Academic Growth
71
C
9
Relative Performance
82
B
8
Closest to moving up: Closing the Gaps, 5 points below B in that domain — the nearest of the measures that count toward the overall rating.
TEA does not add the domains up. The overall score is the better of Student
Achievement and School Progress at 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. For this district that better measure is Student Achievement (83), so
School Progress (82) is published above but does not enter the overall
score at all — gaining points there changes nothing until it passes 83.
Student outcomes
STAAR performance
All Subjects
Approaches grade level81%+3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 340 reporting
Meets grade level55%+3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 340 reporting
Masters grade level22%+1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 340 reporting
Reading3 performance levels
Approaches grade level83%+3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 340 reporting
Meets grade level63%+5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 340 reporting
Masters grade level26%+4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 340 reporting
Math3 performance levels
Approaches grade level74%−0 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 340 reporting
Meets grade level43%−3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 340 reporting
Masters grade level16%−1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 340 reporting
Science3 performance levels
Approaches grade level86%+4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 339 reporting
Meets grade level63%+8 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 339 reporting
Masters grade level23%−3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 339 reporting
Social Studies3 performance levels
Approaches grade level86%+8 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 333 reporting
Meets grade level56%+5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 333 reporting
Masters grade level30%+7 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 333 reporting
Approaches grade level
Meets grade level
Masters grade level
Tick: Similar economic-disadvantage rate (340 in cohort)
Percentage of tests at or above each level. Masters is a subset of Meets, which is a subset of Approaches. The selected-comparison tick on each bar marks the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate — a comparison TEA does not publish.
Graduation
Four-Year
98.9%+3.1 pts vs similar economic contextaverage fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 328 rated districts reporting
Five-Year
100.0%+3.9 pts vs similar economic contextaverage fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 325 rated districts reporting
Six-Year
100.0%+3.7 pts vs similar economic contextaverage fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 326 rated districts reporting
Dropout Rate
0.0%−0.4 pts vs similar economic contextaverage fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 329 rated districts reporting
These measures use TEA's standard-accountability population. Each comparison average includes only districts in that population that report that specific measure; its reporting count is shown beside the average. It is an unweighted average of those reported district rates, not a pooled rate across every student in the group.
College, career and military readiness
Total credit for CCMR criteria
83.0%−5.9 pts vs similar economic context
CCMR criteria
Criterion
This district% of graduates
Averagesimilar economic context
Differencepercentage points
Reportingselected comparison
Total credit for CCMR criteria
83.0%
88.9%
−5.9
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 326 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course
47.7%
56.6%
−8.9
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 327 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA
38.4%
29.1%
+9.3
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 327 rated districts reporting
Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)
10.5%
7.2%
+3.3
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 327 rated districts reporting
Earned college credit for a dual credit course
25.6%
36.6%
−11.0
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 327 rated districts reporting
Earned an industry-based certification
50.0%
41.2%
+8.8
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 327 rated districts reporting
Earned a level I or level II certificate
0.0%
1.5%
−1.5
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 327 rated districts reporting
Earned an associate degree
2.3%
2.3%
+0.0
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 327 rated districts reporting
Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit
0.0%
3.6%
−3.6
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 327 rated districts reporting
Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness
4.7%
3.1%
+1.6
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 327 rated districts reporting
Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student
5.8%
8.1%
−2.3
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 327 rated districts reporting
Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces
9.3%
3.5%
+5.8
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 327 rated districts reporting
Every row is a share of this district's graduates, and every row is a way of
meeting CCMR — so on every row, a bigger share is better. Difference is this
district minus the average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate,
counted in percentage points: +5.0 would mean five more graduates in every hundred met that
criterion here. The selected comparison is an unweighted average of the reported district percentages, not a pooled rate across all graduates in the group. Graduates may meet several criteria, so the rows do not add up to the total.
Counts in the comparison controls describe full cohort membership, not the denominator of every average. Each average uses only districts for which TEA reported that measure; metric-specific reporting counts are shown on the STAAR, graduation and CCMR rows and may vary.
After high school: the following fall
Where district graduates appeared in Texas public higher-education records the fall after graduation. This is a limited next-step measure, not an eventual college-going or completion rate.
Graduates in the report
108
Class of 2023–24
Enrolled in Texas public higher education
44
40.7% of graduates
Not found in Texas public higher-ed records
62
57.4% of graduates
Not trackable
2
Fall 2024
Graduates in the report
This district
108
Selected comparison
443.9
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 256 rated districts reporting
Enrolled in Texas public higher education
This district
44
Selected comparison
193.2
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 256 rated districts reporting
Texas-public enrollment rate
This district
40.7%
Selected comparison
47.5%
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 256 rated districts reporting
−6.8 pts vs similar economic context
Not-found rate
This district
57.4%
Selected comparison
49.3%
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 256 rated districts reporting
+8.1 pts vs similar economic context
Not-trackable rate
This district
1.9%
Selected comparison
3.2%
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 256 rated districts reporting
−1.3 pts vs similar economic context
Most common named Texas public destinations
TYLER JUNIOR COLLEGE (003648)14
NORTHEAST TEXAS COMM COLLEGE (023154)5
U. OF TEXAS AT TYLER (011163)5
Selected comparison counts are neutral cohort scale context. The percentages put differently sized graduating classes on the same basis, but still cover only the limited Texas-public system observed by this report.
Source: Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board, high-school graduates enrolled in higher education, fetched 24 August 2026. The report covers graduates who enrolled in a Texas public college or university the following fall and includes only districts or campuses with more than 25 graduates.
“Not found” does not mean a graduate did not continue their education. It can include private or out-of-state college, work, military service, enrollment after the fall term, or another path the Texas public system does not observe.
“Not trackable” is not an outcome. THECB uses it for graduates with a non-standard identifier that could not be matched to higher-education records.
Who this district serves
Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.
Students
1,218
Economically disadvantaged
49.8%−1.1 pts vs similar economic context
English learners
5.4%−3.1 pts vs similar economic context
Special education
20.8%+2.6 pts vs similar economic context
Attendance
94.9%+0.1 pts vs similar economic context
Chronically absent
13.2%−0.1 pts vs similar economic context
Student demographics
Quitman ISD
African American 1.9%
Hispanic 17.4%
White 75.1%
American Indian 0.1%
Asian 0.7%
Two or More Races 4.8%
Selected comparison averageFor districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 340 reporting for every category shown · 340 in full cohort
African American 4.5%
Hispanic 34.4%
White 55.8%
American Indian 0.4%
Asian 1.1%
Pacific Islander 0.2%
Two or More Races 3.6%
Selected comparison averageFor Region 07: Kilgore · 94 reporting for every category shown · 94 in full cohort
African American 10.3%
Hispanic 24%
White 60.1%
American Indian 0.2%
Asian 0.6%
Pacific Islander 0.1%
Two or More Races 4.6%
Selected comparison averageFor Wood County · 6 reporting for every category shown · 6 in full cohort
African American 2.5%
Hispanic 21.1%
White 70.4%
American Indian 0.4%
Asian 0.6%
Two or More Races 4.9%
Selected comparison averageFor similarly sized districts · 256 reporting for every category shown · 256 in full cohort
African American 5.6%
Hispanic 41.9%
White 47.8%
American Indian 0.3%
Asian 0.6%
Pacific Islander 0.2%
Two or More Races 3.6%
Statewide average1,019 reporting for every category shown · 1,019 Texas districts in full cohort
African American 6.3%
Hispanic 43.1%
White 45.4%
American Indian 0.3%
Asian 1.4%
Pacific Islander 0.1%
Two or More Races 3.3%
Student counts behind the percentages
Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.
Students in this TEA accountability summary
1,216
Economically disadvantaged students
605
Emergent bilingual students
66
Special education students
253
The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.
Enrollment over time
TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.
TEA reported 1,218 students in 2025–26, an increase of 10 (0.8%) from 2024–25.
Latest enrollment
1,218
2025–26
Change from 2024–25
+10
Increase · +0.8%
Change since 2021–22
+39
Increase · +3.3%
Enrollment in 2025–26
This district
1,218
Selected comparison
4,697.7
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 340 rated districts reporting
Student enrollment by school year for Quitman ISD
School year
Students enrolledQuitman ISD
Change from previous school year
Average enrollmentselected comparison
2021–22
1,179
First available year
4,575.4
2022–23
1,216
Increase of 37 (3.1%)
4,668.6
2023–24
1,210
Decrease of 6 (0.5%)
4,702.5
2024–25
1,208
Decrease of 2 (0.2%)
4,734.9
2025–26
1,218
Increase of 10 (0.8%)
4,697.7
The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting districts in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this district's own counts do not.
These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.
Students crossing district lines
How many students live in one public-school district and attend in another. These are movement counts, not a measure of family satisfaction or school quality.
Transfers in
134
Live in another district; attend here · 2025–26
Transfers out
153
Live here; attend in another public district or charter · 2025–26
Transfers in minus transfers out
−19
Arithmetic context only
Transfers in · 2025–26
This district
134
Selected comparison
249.5
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 325 rated districts reporting
Transfers out · 2025–26
This district
153
Selected comparison
533.4
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 319 rated districts reporting
Transfers in minus out · 2025–26
This district
−19
Selected comparison
−297
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 307 rated districts reporting
Official transfer totals by school year for Quitman ISD
School year
Transfers inQuitman ISD
Transfers outQuitman ISD
In minus outQuitman ISD
Transfers inselected comparison average
Transfers outselected comparison average
In minus outselected comparison average
2021–22
77
110
−33
205.3
413.8
−221
2022–23
92
114
−22
208.9
448.6
−252
2023–24
110
134
−24
216.3
461.7
−259
2024–25
122
145
−23
233.1
514.9
−294
2025–26
134
153
−19
249.5
533.4
−297
Largest reported origins for transfers in
Yantis ISD 25090538
Mineola ISD 25090331
Alba-Golden ISD 25090626
Winnsboro ISD 25090717
Hawkins ISD 25090210
Top reported flows only. TEA published 5 of 10 counterpart counts and masked 5.
Largest reported destinations for transfers out
Mineola ISD 25090379
Winnsboro ISD 25090723
Alba-Golden ISD 25090611
Harmony ISD 23090510
Top reported flows only. TEA published 4 of 15 counterpart counts and masked 11.
Selected comparison figures are average reported counts, not rates; group size and district enrollment affect them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This district's official totals do not change when the comparison does.
Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The totals are TEA's official district rows; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer records a mismatch between district of residence and public district or charter of attendance. It does not say why a family transferred, whether the move was optional, or whether either school is better.
Discipline and removal from class
TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.
Students in TEA’s all-discipline count
178
13.7% of cumulative year-end enrollment
Disciplinary actions
402
30.88 per 100 students
Cumulative year-end enrollment
1,302
2024–25
Share of students · 2024–25
This district
13.7%
Selected comparison
10.0%
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 296 rated districts reporting
+3.7 pts vs similar economic context
Actions per 100 students · 2024–25
This district
30.88
Selected comparison
21.2
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 303 rated districts reporting
+9.7 vs similar economic context
TEA all-discipline student and action counts by school year for Quitman ISD
School year
Cumulative enrollment
Studentsall discipline
Students% of enrollment
Actionsall discipline
Actionsper 100 students
Studentsselected comparison average %
Actionsselected comparison average per 100
2020–21
1,271
117
9.2%
269
21.16
8.0%
15.3
2021–22
1,298
127
9.8%
280
21.57
10.0%
21.3
2022–23
1,305
146
11.2%
315
24.14
10.6%
22.5
2023–24
1,320
181
13.7%
398
30.15
10.3%
22.3
2024–25
1,302
178
13.7%
402
30.88
10.0%
21.2
See 2024–25 discipline categories
TEA discipline categories for Quitman ISD in 2024–25
Category
Students
Students% of enrollment
Actions
Actionsper 100 students
Studentsselected comparison average %
Actionsselected comparison average per 100
All discipline
178
13.7%
402
30.88
10.0%
21.2
In-school suspensions
160
12.3%
339
26.04
8.9%
16.2
Out-of-school suspensions
15
1.1%
27
2.07
3.0%
4.3
DAEP placements
30
2.3%
36
2.76
2.3%
2.7
Mandatory DAEP placements
Suppressed
—
Suppressed
—
—
—
Discretionary DAEP placements
Suppressed
—
Suppressed
—
—
—
JJAEP placements
Not reported
—
Not reported
—
—
—
Mandatory JJAEP placements
Not reported
—
Not reported
—
—
—
Discretionary JJAEP placements
Not reported
—
Not reported
—
—
—
Expulsions
Not reported
—
Not reported
—
—
—
Mandatory expulsions
Not reported
—
Not reported
—
—
—
Discretionary expulsions
Not reported
—
Not reported
—
—
—
Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized districts can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this district's own counts and rates remain fixed.
Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.
Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.
Community around the district
A district serves a place as well as a roster. These Census estimates describe the resident community without treating its circumstances as an explanation or a verdict on students.
People living inside the district boundary
9,330
2024 Census estimate
Children ages 5–17
1,311
Living inside the boundary
Children ages 5–17 in families in poverty
227
17.3%
School-age child poverty rate
17.3%
227 of 1,311
Boundary population
This district
9,330
Selected comparison
28,607.7
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 340 rated districts reporting
School-age population
This district
1,311
Selected comparison
5,138.7
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 340 rated districts reporting
School-age population in poverty
This district
227
Selected comparison
645.2
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 340 rated districts reporting
School-age child poverty rate
This district
17.3%
Selected comparison
15.2%
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 340 rated districts reporting
+2.1 pts vs similar economic context
Population averages provide neutral scale context and can differ sharply across a region, county or the state. The poverty-rate comparison is the like-for-like percentage; none of these Census measures is treated as school performance.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, fetched 24 August 2026. These are modeled estimates for residents inside the geographic district, not the students enrolled by the district. A family's poverty status is context, never a school-quality measure.
3 schools in this district
Number of schools in the district
This district
3
Selected comparison
7
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 340 rated districts reporting
The selected comparison is a neutral average district size. This district's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.
Elementary
1
High School
1
Middle / Jr. High
1
Browse all 3 schoolsName, type, rating, score and enrollment
The selected txschools.net comparison changes with the page-wide control. TEA's own peer group and statewide reference stay visible as separately published, fixed TEA references.
Quitman ISD
TEA peer group
Texas average
Selected comparison: Similar economic-disadvantage rate
Spending per student · 2025
This district
$17,023
Selected comparison
$23,331
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 340 rated districts reporting
−$6,308 vs similar economic context
This district spends $2,738 less per student than TEA's peer group, and $1,949 less per student than the state average.
View yearly spending figures
Spending per student by year
Year
Quitman ISD
TEA peer group
Texas average
Selected comparison average
Reportingselected comparison
2018
$11,367
$13,246
$13,054
$14,181
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 340 rated districts reporting
2019
$11,852
$12,865
$13,108
$14,398
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 340 rated districts reporting
2020
$13,336
$13,729
$14,058
$15,643
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 340 rated districts reporting
2021
$13,147
$14,629
$14,797
$16,435
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 340 rated districts reporting
2022
$14,345
$15,859
$15,708
$17,976
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 340 rated districts reporting
2023
$16,696
$17,414
$16,792
$19,752
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 340 rated districts reporting
2024
$15,870
$19,844
$18,125
$22,223
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 340 rated districts reporting
2025
$17,023
$19,761
$18,972
$23,331
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 340 rated districts reporting
The selected-comparison reporting count is year-specific and can vary across the table. Dollar amounts are shown as TEA published them and are not adjusted for inflation.
Teachers
Average salary
$59,858−$5,371 vs similar economic context
Teachers
111−210.5 vs similar economic context
Students per staff member
11−1.4 vs similar economic context
Teaching experience
Quitman ISD
Beginning 4.5%
1 to 5 years 30.6%
6 to 10 years 18.9%
11 to 20 years 28.8%
21 to 30 years 9%
Over 30 years 8.1%
Selected comparison averageFor districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 340 reporting for every category shown · 340 in full cohort
Beginning 5.7%
1 to 5 years 22.1%
6 to 10 years 17.7%
11 to 20 years 29.9%
21 to 30 years 18.7%
Over 30 years 5.9%
Selected comparison averageFor Region 07: Kilgore · 94 reporting for every category shown · 94 in full cohort
Beginning 5.4%
1 to 5 years 22.7%
6 to 10 years 17.3%
11 to 20 years 28.8%
21 to 30 years 19.1%
Over 30 years 6.7%
Selected comparison averageFor Wood County · 6 reporting for every category shown · 6 in full cohort
Beginning 6.9%
1 to 5 years 24.6%
6 to 10 years 16.8%
11 to 20 years 34%
21 to 30 years 13.6%
Over 30 years 4.1%
Selected comparison averageFor similarly sized districts · 256 reporting for every category shown · 256 in full cohort
Beginning 5.6%
1 to 5 years 23.4%
6 to 10 years 17.2%
11 to 20 years 29.2%
21 to 30 years 18.6%
Over 30 years 5.5%
Statewide average1,019 reporting for every category shown · 1,019 Texas districts in full cohort
Beginning 6.4%
1 to 5 years 23.9%
6 to 10 years 17.7%
11 to 20 years 28.7%
21 to 30 years 17.7%
Over 30 years 5.5%
Teacher turnover over time
TEA reported a 15.7% teacher turnover rate in 2024–25.
Teacher turnover rate · 2024–25
This district
15.7%
Selected comparison
19.4%
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 340 rated districts reporting
−3.7 pts vs similar economic context
District teacher turnover rate by school year for Quitman ISD
School year
Teacher turnover rateQuitman ISD
Average turnover rateselected comparison
2020–21
18.0%
15.3%
2021–22
17.6%
18.6%
2022–23
22.9%
21.6%
2023–24
18.4%
20.3%
2024–25
15.7%
19.4%
TEA defines this district rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the district in the current fall. That can include leaving the district or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this district's reported rate does not.
Out of 160 rankings computed across every published metric and every available comparison group, these are all the measures that meet this site’s distinctive-placement threshold. The list does not change when you change Compare against. Each measure appears once, using its strongest placement. Press Copy for a citable sentence.
#4–10 rankings
Fourth- through tenth-place results
1 measure
5of 91
Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces
Region 07: Kilgore · of the 91 that report this measure
These are selected high placements, not a summary. Every figure above
this section is the full picture, including where this district ranks poorly. Each measure appears
once here, using its strongest qualifying placement across all available comparison groups. Very large ties are left out because they do not distinguish this district; any
tie that does appear is labeled. Every ranking this site publishes, including the ones
no district would put in a press release.
Where this comes from
The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings,
outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through
txschools.gov,
fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal
links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's
PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026.
The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.