Independent Texas school research. TEA data, clearly explained. Not affiliated with the state agencyTEA.

txschools.netSchool data with context

Geographic public school district

Port Arthur ISD

Jefferson County · Region 05: Beaumont · 7,841 students

Official district websiteEnrollment, registration and eligibility

Current score
71/1002025-26
Change
+2 ptssince 2021-22
Score vs similar economic context
−5.8 ptsvs 76.8 average · 140 rated districts serving a similar economic context
Similar economic-disadvantage rate placement
104 of 140tied with 5 others
C71

At a glance

Under TEA’s current rules, the available rating history is moving up; under the rules in force back then it scored 78 in 2021-22. The current score is below the 76.8 average for 140 rated districts serving a similar economic context.

Evidence worth noticing

Strengths and momentum

Current strength

Earned college credit for a dual credit course above the similar-context average

36% +4.4 pts vs 31.6%

  • 36% is 4.4 percentage points above the 31.6% average among 135 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

Selected positive signals, not a summary of performance. The same rules choose them on every page: only the latest one-year gain, results meaningfully better than the currently selected comparison with broad reporting, and distinctive top-three placements. Demographics, staffing and spending cannot become academic “wins.” The overall rating and the full results below remain the complete picture for this district.

Read the full rating context and placement

Port Arthur ISD is rated C by TEA, scoring 71 out of 100 for 2025-26 — below the 76.8 average for 140 rated districts serving a similar economic context. It is up 2 points since 2021-22.

Ranks 104th of 140 rated districts serving a similar economic context (tied with 5 others).

Put the numbers in context

Compare with

Jump to a section
  1. Overview
  2. Official improvement and transfer notices
  3. 5 years of ratings
  4. Where the score comes from
  5. Student outcomes
  6. After high school: the following fall
  7. Who this district serves
  8. Student counts behind the percentages
  9. Enrollment over time
  10. Students crossing district lines
  11. Discipline and removal from class
  12. Community around the district
  13. 13 schools in this district
  14. Spending per student
  15. Teachers
  16. Where this district ranks best
  17. Where this comes from

Official improvement and transfer notices

Dated TEA notices for campuses in this district. They are shown separately from the district rating because they describe specific campuses, support programs and transfer eligibility.

Campuses identified for federal improvement support
8

2026 TEA list

Campuses on the final PEG transfer list
3

2026–27 school year

Share of campuses identified for improvement

This district
61.5%
Selected comparison
32.6%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 140 rated districts reporting

+28.9 pts vs similar economic context

Share of campuses on the PEG list

This district
23.1%
Selected comparison
10.0%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 140 rated districts reporting

+13.1 pts vs similar economic context
See the campuses and official reasons
Official improvement and Public Education Grant notices for campuses in Port Arthur ISD
CampusNoticeOfficial status or reason
Memorial HSCSIComprehensive Support and Improvement · CSI Low Performance
Jefferson MSTSITargeted Support and Improvement · African American
Lincoln MSTSI + PEG transfer listTargeted Support and Improvement · African American, Hispanic, Economically Disadvantaged, Continuously Enrolled
Final 2026-27 PEG list
Dequeen ElemTSITargeted Support and Improvement · African American
Lakeview ElemTSITargeted Support and Improvement · African American, Hispanic, Economically Disadvantaged, English Learners, Continuously Enrolled
Travis ElemATSAdditional Targeted Support · Hispanic, Economically Disadvantaged, Continuously Enrolled
Port Acres ElemCSI + PEG transfer listComprehensive Support and Improvement · CSI Low Performance
Final 2026-27 PEG list
Staff Sergeant Lucian Adams ElemCSI + PEG transfer listComprehensive Support and Improvement · CSI Low Performance
Final 2026-27 PEG list

Selected comparison percentages describe how common each dated campus notice is across reporting districts in that group. They are neutral prevalence context; changing the comparison never changes a campus's official status.

Sources: TEA's 2026 Schools Identified for Improvement and Public Education Grant program, fetched 24 August 2026. A PEG listing makes a student assigned to that campus eligible to request a transfer; it does not guarantee acceptance, available space or transportation.

5 years of ratings

Follow the solid line to see how this district has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.

Compare against
90807060 Similar economic-disadvantage rateTexas averagePort Arthur ISD 6967646471 2021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26

2021-22 is shown under the refreshed methodology TEA adopted in 2023, so it is comparable with later years. Under the original scoring it was rated C with 78 that year.

Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.

View the yearly scores and comparisons
Rating history with comparisons
YearRatingScoreSelected comparisonSimilar economic-disadvantage rateStateTexas average
2025-26C7176.8 140 reporting81.7 1,019 reporting
2024-25D6474.2 140 reporting80.3 1,019 reporting
2023-24D6473.1 139 reporting78.7 1,017 reporting
2022-23D6773.2 139 reporting79.2 1,018 reporting
2021-22D6976.7 139 reporting80.6 1,017 reporting

Where the score comes from

Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.

  • Student Achievement63 D−10.2 vs similar economic context · 140 reporting
  • School Progress71 C−7.0 vs similar economic context · 140 reporting
  • Closing the Gaps72 C−1.9 vs similar economic context · 140 reporting
  • Academic Growth71 C+1.8 vs similar economic context · 140 reporting
  • Relative Performance69 D−8.5 vs similar economic context · 140 reporting
  • Port Arthur ISD
  • Similar economic-disadvantage rate (140 in cohort)
Domain scores
DomainScoreGradePoints to next grade
Student Achievement63D7
School Progress71C9
Closing the Gaps72C8
Academic Growth71C9
Relative Performance69D1

Closest to moving up: Closing the Gaps, 8 points below B in that domain — the nearest of the measures that count toward the overall rating.

TEA does not add the domains up. The overall score is the better of Student Achievement and School Progress at 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. For this district that better measure is School Progress (71), so Student Achievement (63) is published above but does not enter the overall score at all — gaining points there changes nothing until it passes 71.

Student outcomes

STAAR performance

All Subjects

  • Approaches grade level63%−4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 140 reporting
  • Meets grade level34%−4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 140 reporting
  • Masters grade level11%−2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 140 reporting
Reading3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level64%−4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 140 reporting
  • Meets grade level38%−5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 140 reporting
  • Masters grade level11%−2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 140 reporting
Math3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level60%−3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 140 reporting
  • Meets grade level30%−3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 140 reporting
  • Masters grade level10%−1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 140 reporting
Science3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level66%−4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 139 reporting
  • Meets grade level31%−8 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 139 reporting
  • Masters grade level9%−5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 139 reporting
Social Studies3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level66%−2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 137 reporting
  • Meets grade level38%+1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 137 reporting
  • Masters grade level17%+3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 137 reporting
  • Approaches grade level
  • Meets grade level
  • Masters grade level
  • Tick: Similar economic-disadvantage rate (140 in cohort)

Percentage of tests at or above each level. Masters is a subset of Meets, which is a subset of Approaches. The selected-comparison tick on each bar marks the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate — a comparison TEA does not publish.

Graduation

Four-Year
91.3%−2.3 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 136 rated districts reporting
Five-Year
87.3%−7.3 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 135 rated districts reporting
Six-Year
86.5%−7.9 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 136 rated districts reporting
Dropout Rate
2.8%+1.7 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 136 rated districts reporting

These measures use TEA's standard-accountability population. Each comparison average includes only districts in that population that report that specific measure; its reporting count is shown beside the average. It is an unweighted average of those reported district rates, not a pooled rate across every student in the group.

College, career and military readiness

Total credit for CCMR criteria
53.0%−31.2 pts vs similar economic context
CCMR criteria
CriterionThis district% of graduatesAveragesimilar economic contextDifferencepercentage pointsReportingselected comparison
Total credit for CCMR criteria53.0%84.2%−31.2 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 135 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course13.7%48.0%−34.3 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 135 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA13.5%20.0%−6.5 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 135 rated districts reporting
Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)0.4%6.7%−6.3 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 135 rated districts reporting
Earned college credit for a dual credit course36.0%31.6%+4.4 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 135 rated districts reporting
Earned an industry-based certification19.6%41.9%−22.3 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 135 rated districts reporting
Earned a level I or level II certificate6.7%3.5%+3.2 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 135 rated districts reporting
Earned an associate degree17.6%5.8%+11.8 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 135 rated districts reporting
Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit0.2%3.3%−3.1 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 135 rated districts reporting
Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness0.2%2.9%−2.7 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 135 rated districts reporting
Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student4.6%9.7%−5.1 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 135 rated districts reporting
Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces6.5%3.1%+3.4 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 135 rated districts reporting

Every row is a share of this district's graduates, and every row is a way of meeting CCMR — so on every row, a bigger share is better. Difference is this district minus the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate, counted in percentage points: +5.0 would mean five more graduates in every hundred met that criterion here. The selected comparison is an unweighted average of the reported district percentages, not a pooled rate across all graduates in the group. Graduates may meet several criteria, so the rows do not add up to the total.

Counts in the comparison controls describe full cohort membership, not the denominator of every average. Each average uses only districts for which TEA reported that measure; metric-specific reporting counts are shown on the STAAR, graduation and CCMR rows and may vary.

After high school: the following fall

Where district graduates appeared in Texas public higher-education records the fall after graduation. This is a limited next-step measure, not an eventual college-going or completion rate.

Graduates in the report
427

Class of 2023–24

Enrolled in Texas public higher education
137

32.1% of graduates

Not found in Texas public higher-ed records
244

57.1% of graduates

Not trackable
46

Fall 2024

Graduates in the report

This district
427
Selected comparison
637.8

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 111 rated districts reporting

Enrolled in Texas public higher education

This district
137
Selected comparison
267.3

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 111 rated districts reporting

Texas-public enrollment rate

This district
32.1%
Selected comparison
42.2%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 111 rated districts reporting

−10.1 pts vs similar economic context

Not-found rate

This district
57.1%
Selected comparison
53.4%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 111 rated districts reporting

+3.7 pts vs similar economic context

Not-trackable rate

This district
10.8%
Selected comparison
4.4%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 111 rated districts reporting

+6.4 pts vs similar economic context

Most common named Texas public destinations

  1. LAMAR UNIVERSITY (003581)50
  2. LAMAR STATE COLL-PORT ARTHUR (023485)33
  3. LAMAR INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY (036273)21

Selected comparison counts are neutral cohort scale context. The percentages put differently sized graduating classes on the same basis, but still cover only the limited Texas-public system observed by this report.

Source: Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board, high-school graduates enrolled in higher education, fetched 24 August 2026. The report covers graduates who enrolled in a Texas public college or university the following fall and includes only districts or campuses with more than 25 graduates.

“Not found” does not mean a graduate did not continue their education. It can include private or out-of-state college, work, military service, enrollment after the fall term, or another path the Texas public system does not observe.

“Not trackable” is not an outcome. THECB uses it for graduates with a non-standard identifier that could not be matched to higher-education records.

Who this district serves

Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.

Students
7,841
Economically disadvantaged
89.4%+3.0 pts vs similar economic context
English learners
35.1%+11.6 pts vs similar economic context
Special education
15.2%−2.8 pts vs similar economic context
Attendance
91.6%−1.3 pts vs similar economic context
Chronically absent
27.6%+4.5 pts vs similar economic context

Student demographics

Port Arthur ISD

African American: 37.6%Hispanic: 54.9%White: 2.4%American Indian: 1.4%Asian: 2%Two or More Races: 1.7%
  • African American 37.6%
  • Hispanic 54.9%
  • White 2.4%
  • American Indian 1.4%
  • Asian 2%
  • Two or More Races 1.7%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 140 reporting for every category shown · 140 in full cohort

African American: 12.3%Hispanic: 71.8%White: 13.1%American Indian: 0.2%Asian: 0.6%Pacific Islander: 0.1%Two or More Races: 2%
  • African American 12.3%
  • Hispanic 71.8%
  • White 13.1%
  • American Indian 0.2%
  • Asian 0.6%
  • Pacific Islander 0.1%
  • Two or More Races 2%

Student counts behind the percentages

Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.

Students in this TEA accountability summary
7,664
Economically disadvantaged students
6,851
Emergent bilingual students
2,692
Special education students
1,166

Early college pathways

Early College High School
398

TEA-published share: 5.2%

The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.

Enrollment over time

TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.

TEA reported 7,841 students in 2025–26, a decrease of 200 (2.5%) from 2024–25.

Latest enrollment
7,841

2025–26

Change from 2024–25
−200

Decrease · −2.5%

Change since 2021–22
−162

Decrease · −2.0%

Enrollment in 2025–26

This district
7,841
Selected comparison
6,976.8

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 140 rated districts reporting

Student enrollment by school year for Port Arthur ISD
School yearStudents enrolledPort Arthur ISDChange from previous school yearAverage enrollmentselected comparison
2021–22 8,003 First available year 7,458.9
2022–23 8,152 Increase of 149 (1.9%) 7,452.2
2023–24 8,155 Increase of 3 (less than 0.1%) 7,342.1
2024–25 8,041 Decrease of 114 (1.4%) 7,251.1
2025–26 7,841 Decrease of 200 (2.5%) 6,976.8

The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting districts in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this district's own counts do not.

Source: TEA PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. TEA reports these counts from its fall student snapshot; changes compare adjacent reported school years.

These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.

Students crossing district lines

How many students live in one public-school district and attend in another. These are movement counts, not a measure of family satisfaction or school quality.

Transfers in
Suppressed

Live in another district; attend here · 2025–26

Transfers out
2,362

Live here; attend in another public district or charter · 2025–26

Transfers in minus transfers out
Not available

Arithmetic context only

Transfers out · 2025–26

This district
2,362
Selected comparison
1,603.8

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 138 rated districts reporting

Official transfer totals by school year for Port Arthur ISD
School yearTransfers inPort Arthur ISDTransfers outPort Arthur ISDIn minus outPort Arthur ISDTransfers inselected comparison averageTransfers outselected comparison averageIn minus outselected comparison average
2021–22 Suppressed 2,289 Not available — 1,450.1 —
2022–23 13 2,343 −2,330 318.6 1,500.5 −1,418
2023–24 Suppressed 2,361 Not available — 1,546.7 —
2024–25 Suppressed 2,415 Not available — 1,607.7 —
2025–26 Suppressed 2,362 Not available — 1,603.8 —

Largest reported destinations for transfers out

  1. Bob Hope School 1238071,547
  2. Tekoa Academy of Accelerated Studies STEM School 123803281
  3. Sabine Pass ISD 123913277
  4. Hallsville ISD 10290464
  5. Roscoe Collegiate ISD 17790145

Top reported flows only. TEA published 10 of 21 counterpart counts and masked 11.

Selected comparison figures are average reported counts, not rates; group size and district enrollment affect them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This district's official totals do not change when the comparison does.

Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The totals are TEA's official district rows; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer records a mismatch between district of residence and public district or charter of attendance. It does not say why a family transferred, whether the move was optional, or whether either school is better.

Discipline and removal from class

TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.

Students in TEA’s all-discipline count
1,470

17.1% of cumulative year-end enrollment

Disciplinary actions
4,067

47.28 per 100 students

Cumulative year-end enrollment
8,602

2024–25

Share of students · 2024–25

This district
17.1%
Selected comparison
12.6%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 129 rated districts reporting

+4.5 pts vs similar economic context

Actions per 100 students · 2024–25

This district
47.28
Selected comparison
31

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 131 rated districts reporting

+16.3 vs similar economic context
TEA all-discipline student and action counts by school year for Port Arthur ISD
School yearCumulative enrollmentStudentsall disciplineStudents% of enrollmentActionsall disciplineActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
2020–21 8,564 272 3.2% 400 4.67 6.6% 12.7
2021–22 8,681 1,766 20.3% 5,499 63.35 13.0% 31.3
2022–23 8,862 1,588 17.9% 5,582 62.99 13.9% 35.6
2023–24 8,804 1,423 16.2% 4,646 52.77 13.3% 33.4
2024–25 8,602 1,470 17.1% 4,067 47.28 12.6% 31
See 2024–25 discipline categories
TEA discipline categories for Port Arthur ISD in 2024–25
CategoryStudentsStudents% of enrollmentActionsActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
All discipline 1,470 17.1% 4,067 47.28 12.6% 31
In-school suspensions 490 5.7% 918 10.67 10.1% 20
Out-of-school suspensions 1,257 14.6% 2,823 32.82 5.5% 9.2
DAEP placements 262 3.0% 325 3.78 3.2% 4
Mandatory DAEP placements 118 1.4% 128 1.49 1.9% 2.1
Discretionary DAEP placements 165 1.9% 197 2.29 1.8% 2.1
JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Expulsions Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Mandatory expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary expulsions Suppressed — Suppressed — — —

Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized districts can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this district's own counts and rates remain fixed.

Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.

Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.

Community around the district

A district serves a place as well as a roster. These Census estimates describe the resident community without treating its circumstances as an explanation or a verdict on students.

People living inside the district boundary
53,305

2024 Census estimate

Children ages 5–17
10,686

Living inside the boundary

Children ages 5–17 in families in poverty
2,871

26.9%

School-age child poverty rate
26.9%

2,871 of 10,686

Boundary population

This district
53,305
Selected comparison
45,911.6

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 140 rated districts reporting

School-age population

This district
10,686
Selected comparison
8,610.3

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 140 rated districts reporting

School-age population in poverty

This district
2,871
Selected comparison
2,249.1

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 140 rated districts reporting

School-age child poverty rate

This district
26.9%
Selected comparison
26.0%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 140 rated districts reporting

+0.9 pts vs similar economic context

Population averages provide neutral scale context and can differ sharply across a region, county or the state. The poverty-rate comparison is the like-for-like percentage; none of these Census measures is treated as school performance.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, fetched 24 August 2026. These are modeled estimates for residents inside the geographic district, not the students enrolled by the district. A family's poverty status is context, never a school-quality measure.

13 schools in this district

Number of schools in the district

This district
13
Selected comparison
12.1

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 140 rated districts reporting

The selected comparison is a neutral average district size. This district's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.

Elementary
9
High School
2
Middle / Jr. High
2
Browse all 13 schoolsName, type, rating, score and enrollment
Schools in this district
SchoolTypeRatingScoreStudents
Houston ElemElementaryA90700
Tyrrell ElemElementaryC78633
Memorial HSHigh SchoolC761,980
Jefferson MSMiddle / Jr. HighC74894
Dequeen ElemElementaryD69222
Washington ElemElementaryD69225
Lincoln MSMiddle / Jr. HighD67603
Lakeview ElemElementaryD67480
Staff Sergeant Lucian Adams ElemElementaryD65653
Port Acres ElemElementaryF59533
Travis ElemElementaryF58547
Wheatley School of Early Childhood ProgramsElementaryF58370
Jefferson Co Youth AcadHigh SchoolNot Rated—1

Spending per student

The selected txschools.net comparison changes with the page-wide control. TEA's own peer group and statewide reference stay visible as separately published, fixed TEA references.

$12k$23k$34k20182020202220242025
  • Port Arthur ISD
  • TEA peer group
  • Texas average
  • Selected comparison: Similar economic-disadvantage rate

Spending per student · 2025

This district
$22,472
Selected comparison
$23,793

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 140 rated districts reporting

−$1,321 vs similar economic context

This district spends $3,502 more per student than TEA's peer group, and $3,500 more per student than the state average.

View yearly spending figures
Spending per student by year
YearPort Arthur ISDTEA peer groupTexas averageSelected comparison averageReportingselected comparison
2018$23,011$13,287$13,054$14,680 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 140 rated districts reporting
2019$18,876$13,321$13,108$14,717 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 140 rated districts reporting
2020$16,424$14,168$14,058$15,814 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 140 rated districts reporting
2021$16,982$14,814$14,797$17,166 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 140 rated districts reporting
2022$18,571$15,701$15,708$20,476 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 140 rated districts reporting
2023$19,897$17,110$16,792$23,229 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 140 rated districts reporting
2024$21,699$18,355$18,125$22,640 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 140 rated districts reporting
2025$22,472$18,970$18,972$23,793 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 140 rated districts reporting

The selected-comparison reporting count is year-specific and can vary across the table. Dollar amounts are shown as TEA published them and are not adjusted for inflation.

Teachers

Average salary
$57,253−$7,577 vs similar economic context
Teachers
572+83.5 vs similar economic context
Students per staff member
13.4+0.5 vs similar economic context

Teaching experience

Port Arthur ISD

Beginning: 23.1%1 to 5 years: 23%6 to 10 years: 15.2%11 to 20 years: 22.1%21 to 30 years: 10%Over 30 years: 6.5%
  • Beginning 23.1%
  • 1 to 5 years 23%
  • 6 to 10 years 15.2%
  • 11 to 20 years 22.1%
  • 21 to 30 years 10%
  • Over 30 years 6.5%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 140 reporting for every category shown · 140 in full cohort

Beginning: 7.9%1 to 5 years: 27.2%6 to 10 years: 17.6%11 to 20 years: 26.3%21 to 30 years: 15.6%Over 30 years: 5.4%
  • Beginning 7.9%
  • 1 to 5 years 27.2%
  • 6 to 10 years 17.6%
  • 11 to 20 years 26.3%
  • 21 to 30 years 15.6%
  • Over 30 years 5.4%

Teacher turnover over time

TEA reported a 19.6% teacher turnover rate in 2024–25.

Teacher turnover rate · 2024–25

This district
19.6%
Selected comparison
23.2%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 140 rated districts reporting

−3.6 pts vs similar economic context
District teacher turnover rate by school year for Port Arthur ISD
School yearTeacher turnover ratePort Arthur ISDAverage turnover rateselected comparison
2020–2114.3%18.5%
2021–2220.5%22.0%
2022–2323.6%26.1%
2023–2421.9%24.1%
2024–2519.6%23.2%

TEA defines this district rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the district in the current fall. That can include leaving the district or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this district's reported rate does not.

Source: TEA Texas Academic Performance Reports, fetched 24 August 2026.

Where this district ranks best

Out of 160 rankings computed across every published metric and every available comparison group, these are all the measures that meet this site’s distinctive-placement threshold. The list does not change when you change Compare against. Each measure appears once, using its strongest placement. Press Copy for a citable sentence.

#1 rankings

First-place results

1 measure

  • 1of 103

    Earned an associate degree

    Similar size · of the 103 that report this measure

#2–3 rankings

Second- and third-place results

2 measures

  • 3of 103

    Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces

    Similar size · of the 103 that report this measure

  • 3of 35

    Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit

    Region 05: Beaumont · of the 35 that report this measure

#4–10 rankings

Fourth- through tenth-place results

2 measures

  • 4of 103

    Earned a level I or level II certificate

    Similar size · of the 103 that report this measure

  • 6of 36

    Per-student spending

    Region 05: Beaumont · of the 36 that report this measure

These are selected high placements, not a summary. Every figure above this section is the full picture, including where this district ranks poorly. Each measure appears once here, using its strongest qualifying placement across all available comparison groups. Very large ties are left out because they do not distinguish this district; any tie that does appear is labeled. Every ranking this site publishes, including the ones no district would put in a press release.

Where this comes from

The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings, outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through txschools.gov, fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.

Download this district as CSV · JSON · the whole dataset