−7.3 ptsvs 84.3 average · 265 rated districts serving a similar economic context
Similar economic-disadvantage rate placement
228 of 265tied with 14 others
Score vs region
−5.3 ptsvs 82.3 average · 76 rated districts in Region 11: Fort Worth
Region 11: Fort Worth placement
57 of 76tied with 8 others
Score vs county
−3.9 ptsvs 80.9 average · 11 rated districts in Denton County
Denton County placement
9 of 11tied with 1 other
Score vs similar-size group
−3.1 ptsvs 80.1 average · 211 similarly sized rated districts
Similar size placement
136 of 211tied with 14 others
Score vs state
−4.7 ptsvs 81.7 average · 1,019 rated Texas districts
Texas placement
729 of 1,019tied with 47 others
C77
At a glance
Under TEA’s current rules, the available rating history is moving up; under the rules in force back then it scored 87 in 2021-22. The current score is below the 84.3 average for 265 rated districts serving a similar economic context.The current score is below the 82.3 average for 76 rated districts in Region 11: Fort Worth.The current score is below the 80.9 average for 11 rated districts in Denton County.The current score is below the 80.1 average for 211 similarly sized rated districts.The current score is below the 81.7 average for 1,019 rated Texas districts.
Evidence worth noticing
Strengths and momentum
Current strength
Six-Year Graduation Rate above the similar-context average
99.2%+2.3 pts vs 96.9%
99.2% is 2.3 percentage points above
the 96.9% average among 252 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure (standard accountability only).
Five-Year Graduation Rate above the similar-context average
98.1%+1.1 pts vs 97%
98.1% is 1.1 percentage points above
the 97% average among 253 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure (standard accountability only).
Six-Year Graduation Rate above the Region 11: Fort Worth average
99.2%+3.2 pts vs 96%
99.2% is 3.2 percentage points above
the 96% average among 72 districts in Region 11: Fort Worth reporting this measure (standard accountability only).
Five-Year Graduation Rate above the Region 11: Fort Worth average
98.1%+2 pts vs 96.1%
98.1% is 2 percentage points above
the 96.1% average among 72 districts in Region 11: Fort Worth reporting this measure (standard accountability only).
A precomputed strengths set is not available for this pinned entity. The page’s direct numeric comparisons still update to that pin.
Selected positive signals, not a summary of performance. The same rules choose them on every page: only the latest one-year gain, results meaningfully better than the currently selected comparison with broad reporting, and distinctive top-three placements. Demographics, staffing and spending cannot become academic “wins.” The overall rating and the full results below remain the complete picture for this district.
Read the full rating context and placement
Pilot Point ISD is rated C by TEA, scoring 77 out of 100 for 2025-26 — below the 84.3 average for 265 rated districts serving a similar economic context. It is up 1 point since 2021-22.
Ranks 228th of 265 rated districts serving a similar economic context (tied with 14 others).
Pilot Point ISD is rated C by TEA, scoring 77 out of 100 for 2025-26 — below the 82.3 average for 76 rated districts in Region 11: Fort Worth. It is up 1 point since 2021-22.
Pilot Point ISD is rated C by TEA, scoring 77 out of 100 for 2025-26 — below the 80.9 average for 11 rated districts in Denton County. It is up 1 point since 2021-22.
Pilot Point ISD is rated C by TEA, scoring 77 out of 100 for 2025-26 — below the 80.1 average for 211 similarly sized rated districts. It is up 1 point since 2021-22.
Ranks 136th of 211 similarly sized rated districts (tied with 14 others).
Pilot Point ISD is rated C by TEA, scoring 77 out of 100 for 2025-26 — below the 81.7 average for 1,019 rated Texas districts. It is up 1 point since 2021-22.
Dated TEA notices for campuses in this district. They are shown separately from the district rating because they describe specific campuses, support programs and transfer eligibility.
Campuses identified for federal improvement support
1
2026 TEA list
Campuses on the final PEG transfer list
0
2026–27 school year
Share of campuses identified for improvement
This district
20.0%
Selected comparison
14.6%
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 265 rated districts reporting
+5.4 pts vs similar economic context
Share of campuses on the PEG list
This district
0.0%
Selected comparison
0.8%
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 265 rated districts reporting
−0.8 pts vs similar economic context
See the campuses and official reasons
Official improvement and Public Education Grant notices for campuses in Pilot Point ISD
Selected comparison percentages describe how common each dated campus notice is across reporting districts in that group. They are neutral prevalence context; changing the comparison never changes a campus's official status.
Follow the solid line to see how this district has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.
Compare against
2021-22 is shown under the refreshed methodology TEA adopted in 2023, so it is comparable with later years. Under the original scoring it was rated B with 87 that year.
Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.
Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.
Student Achievement78 C−7.1 vs similar economic context · 265 reporting
School Progress70 C−11.5 vs similar economic context · 265 reporting
Closing the Gaps74 C−8.1 vs similar economic context · 265 reporting
Academic Growth65 D−9.9 vs similar economic context · 265 reporting
Relative Performance70 C−10.7 vs similar economic context · 265 reporting
Pilot Point ISD
Similar economic-disadvantage rate (265 in cohort)
Domain scores
Domain
Score
Grade
Points to next grade
Student Achievement
78
C
2
School Progress
70
C
10
Closing the Gaps
74
C
6
Academic Growth
65
D
5
Relative Performance
70
C
10
Closest to moving up: Student Achievement, 2 points below B in that domain — the nearest of the measures that count toward the overall rating.
TEA does not add the domains up. The overall score is the better of Student
Achievement and School Progress at 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. For this district that better measure is Student Achievement (78), so
School Progress (70) is published above but does not enter the overall
score at all — gaining points there changes nothing until it passes 78.
Student outcomes
STAAR performance
All Subjects
Approaches grade level72%−8 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 265 reporting
Meets grade level44%−12 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 265 reporting
Masters grade level17%−6 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 265 reporting
Reading3 performance levels
Approaches grade level74%−8 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 265 reporting
Meets grade level52%−9 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 265 reporting
Masters grade level20%−5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 265 reporting
Math3 performance levels
Approaches grade level65%−12 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 265 reporting
Meets grade level31%−18 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 265 reporting
Masters grade level9%−10 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 265 reporting
Science3 performance levels
Approaches grade level80%−3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 264 reporting
Meets grade level47%−11 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 264 reporting
Masters grade level19%−9 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 264 reporting
Social Studies3 performance levels
Approaches grade level75%−4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 258 reporting
Meets grade level49%−4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 258 reporting
Masters grade level29%+4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 258 reporting
Approaches grade level
Meets grade level
Masters grade level
Tick: Similar economic-disadvantage rate (265 in cohort)
Percentage of tests at or above each level. Masters is a subset of Meets, which is a subset of Approaches. The selected-comparison tick on each bar marks the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate — a comparison TEA does not publish.
Graduation
Four-Year
96.0%−0.5 pts vs similar economic contextaverage fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 254 rated districts reporting
Five-Year
98.1%+1.1 pts vs similar economic contextaverage fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 253 rated districts reporting
Six-Year
99.2%+2.3 pts vs similar economic contextaverage fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 252 rated districts reporting
Dropout Rate
1.8%+1.5 pts vs similar economic contextaverage fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 254 rated districts reporting
These measures use TEA's standard-accountability population. Each comparison average includes only districts in that population that report that specific measure; its reporting count is shown beside the average. It is an unweighted average of those reported district rates, not a pooled rate across every student in the group.
College, career and military readiness
Total credit for CCMR criteria
89.0%−0.9 pts vs similar economic context
CCMR criteria
Criterion
This district% of graduates
Averagesimilar economic context
Differencepercentage points
Reportingselected comparison
Total credit for CCMR criteria
89.0%
89.9%
−0.9
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 253 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course
38.3%
58.7%
−20.4
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 253 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA
36.2%
32.6%
+3.6
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 253 rated districts reporting
Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)
16.0%
9.0%
+7.0
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 253 rated districts reporting
Earned college credit for a dual credit course
23.4%
38.8%
−15.4
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 253 rated districts reporting
Earned an industry-based certification
80.9%
41.6%
+39.3
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 253 rated districts reporting
Earned a level I or level II certificate
0.0%
1.4%
−1.4
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 253 rated districts reporting
Earned an associate degree
0.0%
2.4%
−2.4
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 253 rated districts reporting
Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit
0.0%
4.4%
−4.4
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 253 rated districts reporting
Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness
6.4%
3.0%
+3.4
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 253 rated districts reporting
Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student
13.8%
8.2%
+5.6
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 253 rated districts reporting
Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces
8.5%
3.3%
+5.2
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 253 rated districts reporting
Every row is a share of this district's graduates, and every row is a way of
meeting CCMR — so on every row, a bigger share is better. Difference is this
district minus the average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate,
counted in percentage points: +5.0 would mean five more graduates in every hundred met that
criterion here. The selected comparison is an unweighted average of the reported district percentages, not a pooled rate across all graduates in the group. Graduates may meet several criteria, so the rows do not add up to the total.
Counts in the comparison controls describe full cohort membership, not the denominator of every average. Each average uses only districts for which TEA reported that measure; metric-specific reporting counts are shown on the STAAR, graduation and CCMR rows and may vary.
After high school: the following fall
Where district graduates appeared in Texas public higher-education records the fall after graduation. This is a limited next-step measure, not an eventual college-going or completion rate.
Graduates in the report
110
Class of 2023–24
Enrolled in Texas public higher education
31
28.2% of graduates
Not found in Texas public higher-ed records
66
60.0% of graduates
Not trackable
13
Fall 2024
Graduates in the report
This district
110
Selected comparison
528.7
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 198 rated districts reporting
Enrolled in Texas public higher education
This district
31
Selected comparison
234.9
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 198 rated districts reporting
Texas-public enrollment rate
This district
28.2%
Selected comparison
48.7%
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 198 rated districts reporting
−20.5 pts vs similar economic context
Not-found rate
This district
60.0%
Selected comparison
47.6%
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 198 rated districts reporting
+12.4 pts vs similar economic context
Not-trackable rate
This district
11.8%
Selected comparison
3.6%
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 198 rated districts reporting
+8.2 pts vs similar economic context
Most common named Texas public destinations
NORTH CENTRAL TEXAS COLLEGE (003558)10
TEXAS TECH UNIVERSITY (003644)5
Selected comparison counts are neutral cohort scale context. The percentages put differently sized graduating classes on the same basis, but still cover only the limited Texas-public system observed by this report.
Source: Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board, high-school graduates enrolled in higher education, fetched 24 August 2026. The report covers graduates who enrolled in a Texas public college or university the following fall and includes only districts or campuses with more than 25 graduates.
“Not found” does not mean a graduate did not continue their education. It can include private or out-of-state college, work, military service, enrollment after the fall term, or another path the Texas public system does not observe.
“Not trackable” is not an outcome. THECB uses it for graduates with a non-standard identifier that could not be matched to higher-education records.
Who this district serves
Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.
Students
1,735
Economically disadvantaged
41.6%−1.7 pts vs similar economic context
English learners
30.5%+22.7 pts vs similar economic context
Special education
19.3%+1.7 pts vs similar economic context
Attendance
93.6%−1.5 pts vs similar economic context
Chronically absent
19.1%+7.5 pts vs similar economic context
Student demographics
Pilot Point ISD
African American 4.4%
Hispanic 51.7%
White 36.9%
American Indian 0.2%
Asian 1.3%
Pacific Islander 0.4%
Two or More Races 5.1%
Selected comparison averageFor districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 265 reporting for every category shown · 265 in full cohort
African American 4.4%
Hispanic 31.9%
White 58.3%
American Indian 0.4%
Asian 1.4%
Pacific Islander 0.1%
Two or More Races 3.5%
Selected comparison averageFor Region 11: Fort Worth · 76 reporting for every category shown · 76 in full cohort
African American 6.5%
Hispanic 32.7%
White 53.3%
American Indian 0.4%
Asian 2.5%
Pacific Islander 0.4%
Two or More Races 4.2%
Selected comparison averageFor Denton County · 11 reporting for every category shown · 11 in full cohort
African American 10.3%
Hispanic 34.4%
White 42.5%
American Indian 0.5%
Asian 7%
Pacific Islander 0.2%
Two or More Races 5.1%
Selected comparison averageFor similarly sized districts · 211 reporting for every category shown · 211 in full cohort
African American 6.5%
Hispanic 42.7%
White 45.9%
American Indian 0.3%
Asian 0.8%
Pacific Islander 0.2%
Two or More Races 3.7%
Statewide average1,019 reporting for every category shown · 1,019 Texas districts in full cohort
African American 6.3%
Hispanic 43.1%
White 45.4%
American Indian 0.3%
Asian 1.4%
Pacific Islander 0.1%
Two or More Races 3.3%
Student counts behind the percentages
Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.
Students in this TEA accountability summary
1,728
Economically disadvantaged students
718
Emergent bilingual students
527
Special education students
333
The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.
Enrollment over time
TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.
TEA reported 1,735 students in 2025–26, an increase of 116 (7.2%) from 2024–25.
Latest enrollment
1,735
2025–26
Change from 2024–25
+116
Increase · +7.2%
Change since 2021–22
+303
Increase · +21.2%
Enrollment in 2025–26
This district
1,735
Selected comparison
5,427.4
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 265 rated districts reporting
Student enrollment by school year for Pilot Point ISD
School year
Students enrolledPilot Point ISD
Change from previous school year
Average enrollmentselected comparison
2021–22
1,432
First available year
5,297.4
2022–23
1,483
Increase of 51 (3.6%)
5,398.4
2023–24
1,551
Increase of 68 (4.6%)
5,431.9
2024–25
1,619
Increase of 68 (4.4%)
5,463.3
2025–26
1,735
Increase of 116 (7.2%)
5,427.4
The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting districts in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this district's own counts do not.
These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.
Students crossing district lines
How many students live in one public-school district and attend in another. These are movement counts, not a measure of family satisfaction or school quality.
Transfers in
74
Live in another district; attend here · 2025–26
Transfers out
230
Live here; attend in another public district or charter · 2025–26
Transfers in minus transfers out
−156
Arithmetic context only
Transfers in · 2025–26
This district
74
Selected comparison
290.3
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 257 rated districts reporting
Transfers out · 2025–26
This district
230
Selected comparison
599.6
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 247 rated districts reporting
Transfers in minus out · 2025–26
This district
−156
Selected comparison
−313
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 241 rated districts reporting
Official transfer totals by school year for Pilot Point ISD
School year
Transfers inPilot Point ISD
Transfers outPilot Point ISD
In minus outPilot Point ISD
Transfers inselected comparison average
Transfers outselected comparison average
In minus outselected comparison average
2021–22
79
221
−142
235.9
464.1
−235
2022–23
88
226
−138
237.9
504.6
−272
2023–24
71
229
−158
248.9
511.7
−268
2024–25
61
224
−163
270.4
580.7
−314
2025–26
74
230
−156
290.3
599.6
−313
Largest reported origins for transfers in
Aubrey ISD 06190719
Denton ISD 06190119
Tioga ISD 09190710
Top reported flows only. TEA published 3 of 12 counterpart counts and masked 9.
Largest reported destinations for transfers out
Tioga ISD 09190785
Valley View ISD 04990340
Prosper ISD 04391221
Aubrey ISD 06190716
Denton ISD 06190113
Top reported flows only. TEA published 5 of 23 counterpart counts and masked 18.
Selected comparison figures are average reported counts, not rates; group size and district enrollment affect them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This district's official totals do not change when the comparison does.
Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The totals are TEA's official district rows; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer records a mismatch between district of residence and public district or charter of attendance. It does not say why a family transferred, whether the move was optional, or whether either school is better.
Discipline and removal from class
TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.
Students in TEA’s all-discipline count
234
13.6% of cumulative year-end enrollment
Disciplinary actions
545
31.76 per 100 students
Cumulative year-end enrollment
1,716
2024–25
Share of students · 2024–25
This district
13.6%
Selected comparison
9.1%
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 229 rated districts reporting
+4.5 pts vs similar economic context
Actions per 100 students · 2024–25
This district
31.76
Selected comparison
19.3
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 237 rated districts reporting
+12.5 vs similar economic context
TEA all-discipline student and action counts by school year for Pilot Point ISD
School year
Cumulative enrollment
Studentsall discipline
Students% of enrollment
Actionsall discipline
Actionsper 100 students
Studentsselected comparison average %
Actionsselected comparison average per 100
2020–21
1,441
225
15.6%
447
31.02
7.5%
14.5
2021–22
1,568
254
16.2%
705
44.96
9.3%
19.8
2022–23
1,612
314
19.5%
867
53.78
9.8%
20.7
2023–24
1,688
241
14.3%
549
32.52
9.6%
21.1
2024–25
1,716
234
13.6%
545
31.76
9.1%
19.3
See 2024–25 discipline categories
TEA discipline categories for Pilot Point ISD in 2024–25
Category
Students
Students% of enrollment
Actions
Actionsper 100 students
Studentsselected comparison average %
Actionsselected comparison average per 100
All discipline
234
13.6%
545
31.76
9.1%
19.3
In-school suspensions
205
11.9%
384
22.38
8.1%
14.6
Out-of-school suspensions
69
4.0%
107
6.24
2.8%
4
DAEP placements
35
2.0%
41
2.39
2.1%
2.5
Mandatory DAEP placements
21
1.2%
24
1.40
1.4%
1.6
Discretionary DAEP placements
16
0.9%
17
0.99
1.0%
1.1
JJAEP placements
13
0.8%
13
0.76
0.1%
0.1
Mandatory JJAEP placements
Not reported
—
Not reported
—
—
—
Discretionary JJAEP placements
13
0.8%
13
0.76
0.2%
0.2
Expulsions
Not reported
—
Not reported
—
—
—
Mandatory expulsions
Not reported
—
Not reported
—
—
—
Discretionary expulsions
Not reported
—
Not reported
—
—
—
Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized districts can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this district's own counts and rates remain fixed.
Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.
Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.
Community around the district
A district serves a place as well as a roster. These Census estimates describe the resident community without treating its circumstances as an explanation or a verdict on students.
People living inside the district boundary
10,291
2024 Census estimate
Children ages 5–17
1,687
Living inside the boundary
Children ages 5–17 in families in poverty
158
9.4%
School-age child poverty rate
9.4%
158 of 1,687
Boundary population
This district
10,291
Selected comparison
33,908
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 265 rated districts reporting
School-age population
This district
1,687
Selected comparison
5,998.9
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 265 rated districts reporting
School-age population in poverty
This district
158
Selected comparison
626.8
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 265 rated districts reporting
School-age child poverty rate
This district
9.4%
Selected comparison
13.0%
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 265 rated districts reporting
−3.6 pts vs similar economic context
Population averages provide neutral scale context and can differ sharply across a region, county or the state. The poverty-rate comparison is the like-for-like percentage; none of these Census measures is treated as school performance.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, fetched 24 August 2026. These are modeled estimates for residents inside the geographic district, not the students enrolled by the district. A family's poverty status is context, never a school-quality measure.
5 schools in this district
Number of schools in the district
This district
5
Selected comparison
8
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 265 rated districts reporting
The selected comparison is a neutral average district size. This district's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.
Elementary
2
High School
2
Middle / Jr. High
1
Browse all 5 schoolsName, type, rating, score and enrollment
The selected txschools.net comparison changes with the page-wide control. TEA's own peer group and statewide reference stay visible as separately published, fixed TEA references.
Pilot Point ISD
TEA peer group
Texas average
Selected comparison: Similar economic-disadvantage rate
Spending per student · 2025
This district
$19,367
Selected comparison
$23,210
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 265 rated districts reporting
−$3,843 vs similar economic context
This district spends $123 less per student than TEA's peer group, and $395 more per student than the state average.
View yearly spending figures
Spending per student by year
Year
Pilot Point ISD
TEA peer group
Texas average
Selected comparison average
Reportingselected comparison
2018
$11,769
$13,246
$13,054
$13,908
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 265 rated districts reporting
2019
$11,580
$12,865
$13,108
$14,217
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 265 rated districts reporting
2020
$13,202
$13,729
$14,058
$15,330
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 265 rated districts reporting
2021
$13,048
$14,629
$14,797
$16,411
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 265 rated districts reporting
2022
$25,293
$15,859
$15,708
$17,809
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 265 rated districts reporting
2023
$23,657
$17,414
$16,792
$19,120
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 265 rated districts reporting
2024
$20,518
$19,844
$18,125
$21,680
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 265 rated districts reporting
2025
$19,367
$19,490
$18,972
$23,210
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 265 rated districts reporting
The selected-comparison reporting count is year-specific and can vary across the table. Dollar amounts are shown as TEA published them and are not adjusted for inflation.
Teachers
Average salary
$64,012−$1,045 vs similar economic context
Teachers
120−250.5 vs similar economic context
Students per staff member
14.4+1.6 vs similar economic context
Teaching experience
Pilot Point ISD
Beginning 6.7%
1 to 5 years 36.6%
6 to 10 years 17.5%
11 to 20 years 23.1%
21 to 30 years 11.2%
Over 30 years 5%
Selected comparison averageFor districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 265 reporting for every category shown · 265 in full cohort
Beginning 5.4%
1 to 5 years 21.8%
6 to 10 years 18.1%
11 to 20 years 31.2%
21 to 30 years 18.5%
Over 30 years 5.2%
Selected comparison averageFor Region 11: Fort Worth · 76 reporting for every category shown · 76 in full cohort
Beginning 6.5%
1 to 5 years 23.6%
6 to 10 years 20.2%
11 to 20 years 29.5%
21 to 30 years 16.2%
Over 30 years 4%
Selected comparison averageFor Denton County · 11 reporting for every category shown · 11 in full cohort
Beginning 4.3%
1 to 5 years 26.8%
6 to 10 years 20.6%
11 to 20 years 29.4%
21 to 30 years 16.2%
Over 30 years 2.7%
Selected comparison averageFor similarly sized districts · 211 reporting for every category shown · 211 in full cohort
Beginning 5.5%
1 to 5 years 24.4%
6 to 10 years 17.7%
11 to 20 years 29.2%
21 to 30 years 18%
Over 30 years 5.2%
Statewide average1,019 reporting for every category shown · 1,019 Texas districts in full cohort
Beginning 6.4%
1 to 5 years 23.9%
6 to 10 years 17.7%
11 to 20 years 28.7%
21 to 30 years 17.7%
Over 30 years 5.5%
Teacher turnover over time
TEA reported a 36.1% teacher turnover rate in 2024–25.
Teacher turnover rate · 2024–25
This district
36.1%
Selected comparison
18.6%
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 265 rated districts reporting
+17.5 pts vs similar economic context
District teacher turnover rate by school year for Pilot Point ISD
School year
Teacher turnover ratePilot Point ISD
Average turnover rateselected comparison
2020–21
21.3%
14.5%
2021–22
22.5%
17.6%
2022–23
38.8%
19.8%
2023–24
34.4%
19.2%
2024–25
36.1%
18.6%
TEA defines this district rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the district in the current fall. That can include leaving the district or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this district's reported rate does not.
Out of 200 rankings computed across every published metric and every available comparison group, these are all the measures that meet this site’s distinctive-placement threshold. The list does not change when you change Compare against. Each measure appears once, using its strongest placement. Press Copy for a citable sentence.
#1 rankings
First-place results
3 measures
1of 11
Earned an industry-based certification
Denton County · of the 11 that report this measure
1of 11
Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness
Denton County · of the 11 that report this measure
1of 11
Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces
Denton County · of the 11 that report this measure
#2–3 rankings
Second- and third-place results
2 measures
2of 11
Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student
Denton County · of the 11 that report this measure
3of 11
Six-Year Graduation Rate
Denton County (standard accountability only) · of the 11 that report this measure
#4–10 rankings
Fourth- through tenth-place results
18 measures
4of 11
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA
Denton County · of the 11 that report this measure
4of 11
Earned college credit for a dual credit course
Denton County · of the 11 that report this measure
5of 11
Social Studies — Masters
Denton County · of the 11 that report this measure
5of 11
Five-Year Graduation Rate
Denton County (standard accountability only) · of the 11 that report this measure
6of 11
Science — Approaches
Denton County · of the 11 that report this measure · tied with 2
6of 11
College, career or military ready
Denton County · of the 11 that report this measure
6of 11
Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)
Denton County · of the 11 that report this measure
9of 11
Overall score
Denton County · of the 11 that report this measure · tied with 1 · full ranking
9of 11
School Progress
Denton County · of the 11 that report this measure · tied with 1
9of 11
Closing the Gaps
Denton County · of the 11 that report this measure · tied with 1
9of 11
Relative Performance
Denton County · of the 11 that report this measure · tied with 1
9of 11
Reading — Masters
Denton County · of the 11 that report this measure · tied with 1
9of 11
Social Studies — Approaches
Denton County · of the 11 that report this measure · tied with 2
9of 11
Four-Year Graduation Rate
Denton County (standard accountability only) · of the 11 that report this measure
9of 11
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course
Denton County · of the 11 that report this measure
10of 11
Student Achievement
Denton County · of the 11 that report this measure
10of 11
Reading — Meets
Denton County · of the 11 that report this measure · tied with 1
10of 11
Science — Meets
Denton County · of the 11 that report this measure · tied with 1
These are selected high placements, not a summary. Every figure above
this section is the full picture, including where this district ranks poorly. Each measure appears
once here, using its strongest qualifying placement across all available comparison groups. Very large ties are left out because they do not distinguish this district; any
tie that does appear is labeled. Every ranking this site publishes, including the ones
no district would put in a press release.
Where this comes from
The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings,
outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through
txschools.gov,
fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal
links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's
PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026.
The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.