Independent Texas school research. TEA data, clearly explained. Not affiliated with the state agencyTEA.

txschools.netSchool data with context

Geographic public school district

Pflugerville ISD

Travis County · Region 13: Austin · 25,046 students

Official district websiteEnrollment, registration and eligibility

Current score
81/1002025-26
Change
+4 ptssince 2021-22
Score vs similar economic context
−0.8 ptsvs 81.8 average · 381 rated districts serving a similar economic context
Similar economic-disadvantage rate placement
192 of 381tied with 32 others
B81

At a glance

Under TEA’s current rules, the available rating history is moving up; under the rules in force back then it scored 85 in 2021-22. The current score is below the 81.8 average for 381 rated districts serving a similar economic context.

Evidence worth noticing

Strengths and momentum

STAAR result

Reading above similar-context averages at Meets and Masters

Meets
57%vs 55.4% avg · +1.6 pts
Masters
25%vs 20.2% avg · +4.8 pts

Among 381 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.

See the full measure

Selected positive signals, not a summary of performance. The same rules choose them on every page: only the latest one-year gain, results meaningfully better than the currently selected comparison with broad reporting, and distinctive top-three placements. Demographics, staffing and spending cannot become academic “wins.” The overall rating and the full results below remain the complete picture for this district.

Read the full rating context and placement

Pflugerville ISD is rated B by TEA, scoring 81 out of 100 for 2025-26 — below the 81.8 average for 381 rated districts serving a similar economic context. It is up 4 points since 2021-22.

Ranks 192nd of 381 rated districts serving a similar economic context (tied with 32 others).

Put the numbers in context

Compare with

Jump to a section
  1. Overview
  2. Official improvement and transfer notices
  3. 5 years of ratings
  4. Where the score comes from
  5. Student outcomes
  6. After high school: the following fall
  7. Who this district serves
  8. Student counts behind the percentages
  9. Enrollment over time
  10. Students crossing district lines
  11. Discipline and removal from class
  12. Community around the district
  13. 35 schools in this district
  14. Spending per student
  15. Teachers
  16. Where this district ranks best
  17. Where this comes from

Official improvement and transfer notices

Dated TEA notices for campuses in this district. They are shown separately from the district rating because they describe specific campuses, support programs and transfer eligibility.

Campuses identified for federal improvement support
11

2026 TEA list

Campuses on the final PEG transfer list
3

2026–27 school year

Share of campuses identified for improvement

This district
31.4%
Selected comparison
19.0%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 381 rated districts reporting

+12.4 pts vs similar economic context

Share of campuses on the PEG list

This district
8.6%
Selected comparison
1.7%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 381 rated districts reporting

+6.9 pts vs similar economic context
See the campuses and official reasons
Official improvement and Public Education Grant notices for campuses in Pflugerville ISD
CampusNoticeOfficial status or reason
Pflugerville MSTSITargeted Support and Improvement · African American, Hispanic, Economically Disadvantaged
Westview MSCSI + PEG transfer listComprehensive Support and Improvement · CSI Exited ATS
Final 2026-27 PEG list
Park Crest MSATSAdditional Targeted Support · Asian
Bohls MSATSAdditional Targeted Support · Two or More Races
Pflugerville ElemTSITargeted Support and Improvement · English Learners, Continuously Enrolled
Timmerman ElemPEG transfer listFinal 2026-27 PEG list
Northwest ElemATS + PEG transfer listAdditional Targeted Support · Asian
Final 2026-27 PEG list
Dessau ElemATSAdditional Targeted Support · Special Education
River Oaks ElemTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Hispanic
Brookhollow ElemATSAdditional Targeted Support · Special Education
Springhill ElemTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Hispanic, Special Education, Continuously Enrolled
Riojas ElemTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Asian

Selected comparison percentages describe how common each dated campus notice is across reporting districts in that group. They are neutral prevalence context; changing the comparison never changes a campus's official status.

Sources: TEA's 2026 Schools Identified for Improvement and Public Education Grant program, fetched 24 August 2026. A PEG listing makes a student assigned to that campus eligible to request a transfer; it does not guarantee acceptance, available space or transportation.

5 years of ratings

Follow the solid line to see how this district has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.

Compare against
908070 Similar economic-disadvantage rateTexas averagePflugerville ISD 7775757981 2021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26

2021-22 is shown under the refreshed methodology TEA adopted in 2023, so it is comparable with later years. Under the original scoring it was rated B with 85 that year.

Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.

View the yearly scores and comparisons
Rating history with comparisons
YearRatingScoreSelected comparisonSimilar economic-disadvantage rateStateTexas average
2025-26B8181.8 381 reporting81.7 1,019 reporting
2024-25C7980.9 381 reporting80.3 1,019 reporting
2023-24C7579.0 381 reporting78.7 1,017 reporting
2022-23C7579.6 381 reporting79.2 1,018 reporting
2021-22C7780.4 380 reporting80.6 1,017 reporting

Where the score comes from

Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.

  • Student Achievement81 B−1.2 vs similar economic context · 381 reporting
  • School Progress80 B−1.3 vs similar economic context · 381 reporting
  • Closing the Gaps82 B+2.5 vs similar economic context · 380 reporting
  • Academic Growth75 C+2.7 vs similar economic context · 381 reporting
  • Relative Performance80 B−0.7 vs similar economic context · 381 reporting
  • Pflugerville ISD
  • Similar economic-disadvantage rate (381 in cohort)
Domain scores
DomainScoreGradePoints to next grade
Student Achievement81B9
School Progress80B10
Closing the Gaps82B8
Academic Growth75C5
Relative Performance80B10

Closest to moving up: Closing the Gaps, 8 points below A in that domain — the nearest of the measures that count toward the overall rating.

TEA does not add the domains up. The overall score is the better of Student Achievement and School Progress at 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. For this district that better measure is Student Achievement (81), so School Progress (80) is published above but does not enter the overall score at all — gaining points there changes nothing until it passes 81.

Student outcomes

STAAR performance

All Subjects

  • Approaches grade level75%−2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 381 reporting
  • Meets grade level51%+1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 381 reporting
  • Masters grade level24%+5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 381 reporting
Reading3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level76%−2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 381 reporting
  • Meets grade level57%+2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 381 reporting
  • Masters grade level25%+5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 381 reporting
Math3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level70%−3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 381 reporting
  • Meets grade level43%−0 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 381 reporting
  • Masters grade level18%+2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 381 reporting
Science3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level80%−0 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 379 reporting
  • Meets grade level54%+1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 379 reporting
  • Masters grade level29%+6 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 379 reporting
Social Studies3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level79%+2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 374 reporting
  • Meets grade level55%+5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 374 reporting
  • Masters grade level31%+9 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 374 reporting
  • Approaches grade level
  • Meets grade level
  • Masters grade level
  • Tick: Similar economic-disadvantage rate (381 in cohort)

Percentage of tests at or above each level. Masters is a subset of Meets, which is a subset of Approaches. The selected-comparison tick on each bar marks the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate — a comparison TEA does not publish.

Graduation

Four-Year
92.8%−3.3 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 371 rated districts reporting
Five-Year
93.5%−2.9 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 369 rated districts reporting
Six-Year
94.6%−1.8 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 367 rated districts reporting
Dropout Rate
1.8%+1.4 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 373 rated districts reporting

These measures use TEA's standard-accountability population. Each comparison average includes only districts in that population that report that specific measure; its reporting count is shown beside the average. It is an unweighted average of those reported district rates, not a pooled rate across every student in the group.

College, career and military readiness

Total credit for CCMR criteria
91.0%+2.1 pts vs similar economic context
CCMR criteria
CriterionThis district% of graduatesAveragesimilar economic contextDifferencepercentage pointsReportingselected comparison
Total credit for CCMR criteria91.0%88.9%+2.1 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 369 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course84.6%56.8%+27.8 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 371 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA49.3%27.3%+22.0 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 371 rated districts reporting
Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)31.8%6.3%+25.5 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 371 rated districts reporting
Earned college credit for a dual credit course11.7%35.2%−23.5 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 371 rated districts reporting
Earned an industry-based certification20.8%41.8%−21.0 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 371 rated districts reporting
Earned a level I or level II certificate1.0%1.6%−0.6 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 371 rated districts reporting
Earned an associate degree1.0%2.5%−1.5 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 371 rated districts reporting
Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit5.8%3.2%+2.6 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 371 rated districts reporting
Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness3.0%3.2%−0.2 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 371 rated districts reporting
Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student5.5%8.2%−2.7 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 371 rated districts reporting
Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces1.7%3.8%−2.1 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 371 rated districts reporting

Every row is a share of this district's graduates, and every row is a way of meeting CCMR — so on every row, a bigger share is better. Difference is this district minus the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate, counted in percentage points: +5.0 would mean five more graduates in every hundred met that criterion here. The selected comparison is an unweighted average of the reported district percentages, not a pooled rate across all graduates in the group. Graduates may meet several criteria, so the rows do not add up to the total.

Counts in the comparison controls describe full cohort membership, not the denominator of every average. Each average uses only districts for which TEA reported that measure; metric-specific reporting counts are shown on the STAAR, graduation and CCMR rows and may vary.

After high school: the following fall

Where district graduates appeared in Texas public higher-education records the fall after graduation. This is a limited next-step measure, not an eventual college-going or completion rate.

Graduates in the report
1,845

Class of 2023–24

Enrolled in Texas public higher education
873

47.3% of graduates

Not found in Texas public higher-ed records
821

44.5% of graduates

Not trackable
151

Fall 2024

Graduates in the report

This district
1,845
Selected comparison
402.1

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 280 rated districts reporting

Enrolled in Texas public higher education

This district
873
Selected comparison
173.5

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 280 rated districts reporting

Texas-public enrollment rate

This district
47.3%
Selected comparison
45.8%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 280 rated districts reporting

+1.5 pts vs similar economic context

Not-found rate

This district
44.5%
Selected comparison
51.0%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 280 rated districts reporting

−6.5 pts vs similar economic context

Not-trackable rate

This district
8.2%
Selected comparison
3.2%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 280 rated districts reporting

+5.0 pts vs similar economic context

Most common named Texas public destinations

  1. AUSTIN COMMUNITY COLLEGE (012015)347
  2. TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY (003615)110
  3. U. OF TEXAS AT AUSTIN (003658)77

Selected comparison counts are neutral cohort scale context. The percentages put differently sized graduating classes on the same basis, but still cover only the limited Texas-public system observed by this report.

Source: Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board, high-school graduates enrolled in higher education, fetched 24 August 2026. The report covers graduates who enrolled in a Texas public college or university the following fall and includes only districts or campuses with more than 25 graduates.

“Not found” does not mean a graduate did not continue their education. It can include private or out-of-state college, work, military service, enrollment after the fall term, or another path the Texas public system does not observe.

“Not trackable” is not an outcome. THECB uses it for graduates with a non-standard identifier that could not be matched to higher-education records.

Who this district serves

Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.

Students
25,046
Economically disadvantaged
54.1%−0.7 pts vs similar economic context
English learners
30.8%+21.1 pts vs similar economic context
Special education
16.8%−1.7 pts vs similar economic context
Attendance
93.4%−1.3 pts vs similar economic context
Chronically absent
18.7%+4.6 pts vs similar economic context

Student demographics

Pflugerville ISD

African American: 14.9%Hispanic: 49.8%White: 20.7%American Indian: 0.3%Asian: 9.5%Pacific Islander: 0.1%Two or More Races: 4.8%
  • African American 14.9%
  • Hispanic 49.8%
  • White 20.7%
  • American Indian 0.3%
  • Asian 9.5%
  • Pacific Islander 0.1%
  • Two or More Races 4.8%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 381 reporting for every category shown · 381 in full cohort

African American: 4.9%Hispanic: 36.4%White: 53.5%American Indian: 0.4%Asian: 1%Pacific Islander: 0.2%Two or More Races: 3.7%
  • African American 4.9%
  • Hispanic 36.4%
  • White 53.5%
  • American Indian 0.4%
  • Asian 1%
  • Pacific Islander 0.2%
  • Two or More Races 3.7%

Student counts behind the percentages

Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.

Students in this TEA accountability summary
25,028
Economically disadvantaged students
13,551
Emergent bilingual students
7,711
Special education students
4,194

Early college pathways

Early College High School
83

TEA-published share: 0.3%

Pathways in Technology Early College High School (P-TECH)
43

TEA-published share: 0.2%

The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.

Enrollment over time

TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.

TEA reported 25,046 students in 2025–26, a decrease of 431 (1.7%) from 2024–25.

Latest enrollment
25,046

2025–26

Change from 2024–25
−431

Decrease · −1.7%

Change since 2021–22
−440

Decrease · −1.7%

Enrollment in 2025–26

This district
25,046
Selected comparison
4,131.8

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 381 rated districts reporting

Student enrollment by school year for Pflugerville ISD
School yearStudents enrolledPflugerville ISDChange from previous school yearAverage enrollmentselected comparison
2021–22 25,486 First available year 4,071.9
2022–23 25,445 Decrease of 41 (0.2%) 4,140.1
2023–24 25,297 Decrease of 148 (0.6%) 4,156.1
2024–25 25,477 Increase of 180 (0.7%) 4,175.6
2025–26 25,046 Decrease of 431 (1.7%) 4,131.8

The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting districts in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this district's own counts do not.

Source: TEA PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. TEA reports these counts from its fall student snapshot; changes compare adjacent reported school years.

These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.

Students crossing district lines

How many students live in one public-school district and attend in another. These are movement counts, not a measure of family satisfaction or school quality.

Transfers in
769

Live in another district; attend here · 2025–26

Transfers out
6,869

Live here; attend in another public district or charter · 2025–26

Transfers in minus transfers out
−6,100

Arithmetic context only

Transfers in · 2025–26

This district
769
Selected comparison
232.2

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 363 rated districts reporting

Transfers out · 2025–26

This district
6,869
Selected comparison
503.1

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 358 rated districts reporting

Transfers in minus out · 2025–26

This district
−6,100
Selected comparison
−283

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 345 rated districts reporting

Official transfer totals by school year for Pflugerville ISD
School yearTransfers inPflugerville ISDTransfers outPflugerville ISDIn minus outPflugerville ISDTransfers inselected comparison averageTransfers outselected comparison averageIn minus outselected comparison average
2021–22 475 4,800 −4,325 194.3 401.4 −217
2022–23 564 5,398 −4,834 197.9 432.2 −245
2023–24 565 6,693 −6,128 203.4 453.2 −261
2024–25 724 6,377 −5,653 218.2 490.2 −280
2025–26 769 6,869 −6,100 232.2 503.1 −283

Largest reported origins for transfers in

  1. Austin ISD 227901166
  2. Hutto ISD 246906166
  3. Round Rock ISD 246909165
  4. Manor ISD 227907154
  5. Elgin ISD 01190233

Top reported flows only. TEA published 8 of 20 counterpart counts and masked 12.

Largest reported destinations for transfers out

  1. IDEA Public Schools 1088071,967
  2. Basis Texas 015834854
  3. NYOS Charter School 227804701
  4. Harmony Public Schools - Central Texas 227816563
  5. Austin Achieve Public Schools 227825469

Top reported flows only. TEA published 29 of 57 counterpart counts and masked 28.

Selected comparison figures are average reported counts, not rates; group size and district enrollment affect them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This district's official totals do not change when the comparison does.

Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The totals are TEA's official district rows; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer records a mismatch between district of residence and public district or charter of attendance. It does not say why a family transferred, whether the move was optional, or whether either school is better.

Discipline and removal from class

TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.

Students in TEA’s all-discipline count
3,254

11.8% of cumulative year-end enrollment

Disciplinary actions
9,403

34.16 per 100 students

Cumulative year-end enrollment
27,524

2024–25

Share of students · 2024–25

This district
11.8%
Selected comparison
10.5%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 334 rated districts reporting

+1.3 pts vs similar economic context

Actions per 100 students · 2024–25

This district
34.16
Selected comparison
22.8

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 344 rated districts reporting

+11.4 vs similar economic context
TEA all-discipline student and action counts by school year for Pflugerville ISD
School yearCumulative enrollmentStudentsall disciplineStudents% of enrollmentActionsall disciplineActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
2020–21 27,067 738 2.7% 1,464 5.41 8.3% 16.3
2021–22 27,633 2,512 9.1% 7,609 27.54 10.5% 22.8
2022–23 27,656 2,905 10.5% 8,518 30.80 11.1% 24.2
2023–24 27,622 2,991 10.8% 9,204 33.32 10.8% 23.9
2024–25 27,524 3,254 11.8% 9,403 34.16 10.5% 22.8
See 2024–25 discipline categories
TEA discipline categories for Pflugerville ISD in 2024–25
CategoryStudentsStudents% of enrollmentActionsActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
All discipline 3,254 11.8% 9,403 34.16 10.5% 22.8
In-school suspensions 2,905 10.6% 6,837 24.84 9.2% 17.3
Out-of-school suspensions 1,149 4.2% 1,821 6.62 3.2% 4.7
DAEP placements 588 2.1% 678 2.46 2.5% 2.9
Mandatory DAEP placements 481 1.8% 552 2.01 1.6% 1.8
Discretionary DAEP placements 123 0.5% 126 0.46 1.3% 1.5
JJAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Mandatory JJAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Discretionary JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Expulsions Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Mandatory expulsions Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Discretionary expulsions Suppressed — Suppressed — — —

Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized districts can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this district's own counts and rates remain fixed.

Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.

Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.

Community around the district

A district serves a place as well as a roster. These Census estimates describe the resident community without treating its circumstances as an explanation or a verdict on students.

People living inside the district boundary
180,297

2024 Census estimate

Children ages 5–17
30,508

Living inside the boundary

Children ages 5–17 in families in poverty
4,095

13.4%

School-age child poverty rate
13.4%

4,095 of 30,508

Boundary population

This district
180,297
Selected comparison
26,012.3

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 381 rated districts reporting

School-age population

This district
30,508
Selected comparison
4,591.8

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 381 rated districts reporting

School-age population in poverty

This district
4,095
Selected comparison
615.6

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 381 rated districts reporting

School-age child poverty rate

This district
13.4%
Selected comparison
16.2%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 381 rated districts reporting

−2.8 pts vs similar economic context

Population averages provide neutral scale context and can differ sharply across a region, county or the state. The poverty-rate comparison is the like-for-like percentage; none of these Census measures is treated as school performance.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, fetched 24 August 2026. These are modeled estimates for residents inside the geographic district, not the students enrolled by the district. A family's poverty status is context, never a school-quality measure.

35 schools in this district

Number of schools in the district

This district
35
Selected comparison
6.5

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 381 rated districts reporting

The selected comparison is a neutral average district size. This district's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.

Elementary
22
Middle / Jr. High
7
High School
6
Browse all 35 schoolsName, type, rating, score and enrollment
Schools in this district
SchoolTypeRatingScoreStudents
Hendrickson HSHigh SchoolA932,119
Kelly Lane MSMiddle / Jr. HighA91934
Cele MSMiddle / Jr. HighA91790
Mott ElemElementaryA91638
Weiss HSHigh SchoolA902,039
Murchison ElemElementaryA90616
Carpenter ElemElementaryB89610
Pflugerville HSHigh SchoolB881,813
Pflugerville Academic and Career Education (Pace)High SchoolB8883
Highland Park ElemElementaryB88669
Copperfield ElemElementaryB87494
Riojas ElemElementaryB87735
Ruth Barron ElemElementaryB85590
Rowe Lane ElemElementaryB84708
Wieland ElemElementaryB83368
John B Connally HSHigh SchoolB801,846
Park Crest MSMiddle / Jr. HighB80762
Timmerman ElemElementaryB80391
Dearing ElemElementaryB80453
Pflugerville MSMiddle / Jr. HighC79793
Hidden Lake ElemElementaryC78629
Bohls MSMiddle / Jr. HighC77915
Westview MSMiddle / Jr. HighC76723
Pflugerville ElemElementaryC75366
Windermere ElemElementaryC75665
Dessau MSMiddle / Jr. HighC74615
River Oaks ElemElementaryC74521
Brookhollow ElemElementaryC74383
Springhill ElemElementaryC74533
Caldwell ElemElementaryC74514
Parmer Lane ElemElementaryD69449
Northwest ElemElementaryD66362
Dessau ElemElementaryD65490
Wilhelmina Delco ElemElementaryD64424
Travis Co JJAEPHigh SchoolNot Rated—4

Spending per student

The selected txschools.net comparison changes with the page-wide control. TEA's own peer group and statewide reference stay visible as separately published, fixed TEA references.

$11k$21k$30k20182020202220242025
  • Pflugerville ISD
  • TEA peer group
  • Texas average
  • Selected comparison: Similar economic-disadvantage rate

Spending per student · 2025

This district
$18,042
Selected comparison
$23,169

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 381 rated districts reporting

−$5,127 vs similar economic context

This district spends $341 less per student than TEA's peer group, and $930 less per student than the state average.

View yearly spending figures
Spending per student by year
YearPflugerville ISDTEA peer groupTexas averageSelected comparison averageReportingselected comparison
2018$12,556$12,916$13,054$14,151 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 381 rated districts reporting
2019$13,730$12,976$13,108$14,376 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 381 rated districts reporting
2020$14,991$13,925$14,058$15,541 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 381 rated districts reporting
2021$18,767$14,752$14,797$16,547 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 381 rated districts reporting
2022$17,058$15,436$15,708$18,068 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 381 rated districts reporting
2023$15,952$16,223$16,792$19,735 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 381 rated districts reporting
2024$17,433$17,513$18,125$22,080 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 381 rated districts reporting
2025$18,042$18,383$18,972$23,169 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 381 rated districts reporting

The selected-comparison reporting count is year-specific and can vary across the table. Dollar amounts are shown as TEA published them and are not adjusted for inflation.

Teachers

Average salary
$69,917+$5,212 vs similar economic context
Teachers
1,738+1454.5 vs similar economic context
Students per staff member
14.4+2.1 vs similar economic context

Teaching experience

Pflugerville ISD

Beginning: 4.5%1 to 5 years: 26.6%6 to 10 years: 20.2%11 to 20 years: 29.9%21 to 30 years: 15.1%Over 30 years: 3.8%
  • Beginning 4.5%
  • 1 to 5 years 26.6%
  • 6 to 10 years 20.2%
  • 11 to 20 years 29.9%
  • 21 to 30 years 15.1%
  • Over 30 years 3.8%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 381 reporting for every category shown · 381 in full cohort

Beginning: 6.3%1 to 5 years: 23.4%6 to 10 years: 17.5%11 to 20 years: 28.8%21 to 30 years: 18%Over 30 years: 6%
  • Beginning 6.3%
  • 1 to 5 years 23.4%
  • 6 to 10 years 17.5%
  • 11 to 20 years 28.8%
  • 21 to 30 years 18%
  • Over 30 years 6%

Teacher turnover over time

TEA reported a 17.8% teacher turnover rate in 2024–25.

Teacher turnover rate · 2024–25

This district
17.8%
Selected comparison
20.7%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 381 rated districts reporting

−2.9 pts vs similar economic context
District teacher turnover rate by school year for Pflugerville ISD
School yearTeacher turnover ratePflugerville ISDAverage turnover rateselected comparison
2020–2115.1%16.2%
2021–2219.1%19.7%
2022–2325.0%22.8%
2023–2421.9%21.2%
2024–2517.8%20.7%

TEA defines this district rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the district in the current fall. That can include leaving the district or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this district's reported rate does not.

Source: TEA Texas Academic Performance Reports, fetched 24 August 2026.

Where this district ranks best

Out of 160 rankings computed across every published metric and every available comparison group, these are all the measures that meet this site’s distinctive-placement threshold. The list does not change when you change Compare against. Each measure appears once, using its strongest placement. Press Copy for a citable sentence.

#4–10 rankings

Fourth- through tenth-place results

4 measures

  • 4of 48

    Earned a level I or level II certificate

    Region 13: Austin · of the 48 that report this measure

  • 6of 48

    Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course

    Region 13: Austin · of the 48 that report this measure

  • 7of 53

    Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA

    Similar size · of the 53 that report this measure

  • 8of 48

    Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)

    Region 13: Austin · of the 48 that report this measure

These are selected high placements, not a summary. Every figure above this section is the full picture, including where this district ranks poorly. Each measure appears once here, using its strongest qualifying placement across all available comparison groups. Very large ties are left out because they do not distinguish this district; any tie that does appear is labeled. Every ranking this site publishes, including the ones no district would put in a press release.

Where this comes from

The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings, outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through txschools.gov, fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.

Download this district as CSV · JSON · the whole dataset