Independent Texas school research. TEA data, clearly explained. Not affiliated with the state agencyTEA.

txschools.netSchool data with context

Geographic public school district

Penelope ISD

Hill County · Region 12: Waco · 215 students

Official district websiteEnrollment, registration and eligibility

Current score
92/1002025-26
Change
+14 ptssince 2021-22
Score vs similar economic context
+6.6 ptsvs 85.4 average · 208 rated districts serving a similar economic context
Similar economic-disadvantage rate placement
25 of 208tied with 11 others
A92

At a glance

Under TEA’s current rules, the available rating history is moving up; under the rules in force back then it scored 86 in 2021-22. The current score is above the 85.4 average for 208 rated districts serving a similar economic context.

Evidence worth noticing

Strengths and momentum

Recent domain gain

Student Achievement rose 2 points

90 to 92 2024-25 to 2025-26

  • 92 is 5.8 points above the 86.2 average among 208 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

STAAR result

Science above similar-context averages at Meets and Masters

Meets
68%vs 60.4% avg · +7.6 pts
Masters
32%vs 29.9% avg · +2.1 pts

Among 207 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.

See the full measure

Current strength

Overall score above the similar-context average

92 +6.6 pts vs 85.4

  • 92 is 6.6 points above the 85.4 average among 208 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

Selected positive signals, not a summary of performance. The same rules choose them on every page: only the latest one-year gain, results meaningfully better than the currently selected comparison with broad reporting, and distinctive top-three placements. Demographics, staffing and spending cannot become academic “wins.” The overall rating and the full results below remain the complete picture for this district.

Read the full rating context and placement

Penelope ISD is rated A by TEA, scoring 92 out of 100 for 2025-26 — above the 85.4 average for 208 rated districts serving a similar economic context. It is up 14 points since 2021-22.

Ranks 25th of 208 rated districts serving a similar economic context (tied with 11 others).

Put the numbers in context

Compare with

Jump to a section
  1. Overview
  2. 5 years of ratings
  3. Where the score comes from
  4. Student outcomes
  5. Who this district serves
  6. Student counts behind the percentages
  7. Enrollment over time
  8. Students crossing district lines
  9. Discipline and removal from class
  10. Community around the district
  11. 1 schools in this district
  12. Spending per student
  13. Teachers
  14. Where this district ranks best
  15. Where this comes from

5 years of ratings

Follow the solid line to see how this district has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.

Compare against
908070 Similar economic-disadvantage rateTexas averagePenelope ISD 7893869292 2021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26

2021-22 is shown under the refreshed methodology TEA adopted in 2023, so it is comparable with later years. Under the original scoring it was rated B with 86 that year.

Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.

View the yearly scores and comparisons
Rating history with comparisons
YearRatingScoreSelected comparisonSimilar economic-disadvantage rateStateTexas average
2025-26A9285.4 208 reporting81.7 1,019 reporting
2024-25A9284.2 208 reporting80.3 1,019 reporting
2023-24B8682.7 208 reporting78.7 1,017 reporting
2022-23A9383.1 208 reporting79.2 1,018 reporting
2021-22C7883.8 208 reporting80.6 1,017 reporting

Where the score comes from

Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.

  • Student Achievement92 A+5.8 vs similar economic context · 208 reporting
  • School Progress88 B+6.5 vs similar economic context · 208 reporting
  • Closing the Gaps93 A+9.8 vs similar economic context · 208 reporting
  • Academic Growth80 B+4.1 vs similar economic context · 208 reporting
  • Relative Performance88 B+7.6 vs similar economic context · 208 reporting
  • Penelope ISD
  • Similar economic-disadvantage rate (208 in cohort)
Domain scores
DomainScoreGradePoints to next grade
Student Achievement92A—
School Progress88B2
Closing the Gaps93A—
Academic Growth80B10
Relative Performance88B2

TEA does not add the domains up. The overall score is the better of Student Achievement and School Progress at 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. For this district that better measure is Student Achievement (92), so School Progress (88) is published above but does not enter the overall score at all — gaining points there changes nothing until it passes 92.

Student outcomes

STAAR performance

All Subjects

  • Approaches grade level78%−4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 208 reporting
  • Meets grade level56%−2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 208 reporting
  • Masters grade level23%−2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 208 reporting
Reading3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level79%−5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 208 reporting
  • Meets grade level57%−6 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 208 reporting
  • Masters grade level20%−6 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 208 reporting
Math3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level73%−6 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 208 reporting
  • Meets grade level50%−2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 208 reporting
  • Masters grade level21%+0 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 208 reporting
Science3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level84%−0 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 207 reporting
  • Meets grade level68%+8 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 207 reporting
  • Masters grade level32%+2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 207 reporting
Social Studies3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level87%+7 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 203 reporting
  • Meets grade level53%−2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 203 reporting
  • Masters grade level27%+2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 203 reporting
  • Approaches grade level
  • Meets grade level
  • Masters grade level
  • Tick: Similar economic-disadvantage rate (208 in cohort)

Percentage of tests at or above each level. Masters is a subset of Meets, which is a subset of Approaches. The selected-comparison tick on each bar marks the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate — a comparison TEA does not publish.

Graduation

Four-Year
92.3%−4.8 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 199 rated districts reporting
Five-Year
100.0%+2.6 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 198 rated districts reporting
Six-Year
100.0%+2.5 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 199 rated districts reporting
Dropout Rate
0.0%−0.2 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 199 rated districts reporting

These measures use TEA's standard-accountability population. Each comparison average includes only districts in that population that report that specific measure; its reporting count is shown beside the average. It is an unweighted average of those reported district rates, not a pooled rate across every student in the group.

College, career and military readiness

Total credit for CCMR criteria
100.0%+9.3 pts vs similar economic context
CCMR criteria
CriterionThis district% of graduatesAveragesimilar economic contextDifferencepercentage pointsReportingselected comparison
Total credit for CCMR criteria100.0%90.7%+9.3 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 198 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course100.0%60.7%+39.3 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 198 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA16.7%35.5%−18.8 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 198 rated districts reporting
Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)0.0%10.0%−10.0 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 198 rated districts reporting
Earned college credit for a dual credit course41.7%40.6%+1.1 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 198 rated districts reporting
Earned an industry-based certification25.0%41.4%−16.4 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 198 rated districts reporting
Earned a level I or level II certificate0.0%1.2%−1.2 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 198 rated districts reporting
Earned an associate degree0.0%2.2%−2.2 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 198 rated districts reporting
Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit0.0%4.8%−4.8 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 198 rated districts reporting
Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness0.0%2.8%−2.8 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 198 rated districts reporting
Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student8.3%7.9%+0.4 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 198 rated districts reporting
Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces8.3%3.3%+5.0 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 198 rated districts reporting

Every row is a share of this district's graduates, and every row is a way of meeting CCMR — so on every row, a bigger share is better. Difference is this district minus the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate, counted in percentage points: +5.0 would mean five more graduates in every hundred met that criterion here. The selected comparison is an unweighted average of the reported district percentages, not a pooled rate across all graduates in the group. Graduates may meet several criteria, so the rows do not add up to the total.

Counts in the comparison controls describe full cohort membership, not the denominator of every average. Each average uses only districts for which TEA reported that measure; metric-specific reporting counts are shown on the STAAR, graduation and CCMR rows and may vary.

Who this district serves

Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.

Students
215
Economically disadvantaged
37.2%−1.5 pts vs similar economic context
English learners
14.0%+7.2 pts vs similar economic context
Special education
21.9%+4.8 pts vs similar economic context
Attendance
96.8%+1.5 pts vs similar economic context
Chronically absent
5.9%−4.8 pts vs similar economic context

Student demographics

Penelope ISD

African American: 2.3%Hispanic: 36.7%White: 60%Two or More Races: 0.9%
  • African American 2.3%
  • Hispanic 36.7%
  • White 60%
  • Two or More Races 0.9%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 208 reporting for every category shown · 208 in full cohort

African American: 4%Hispanic: 29.1%White: 61.4%American Indian: 0.3%Asian: 1.5%Pacific Islander: 0.1%Two or More Races: 3.6%
  • African American 4%
  • Hispanic 29.1%
  • White 61.4%
  • American Indian 0.3%
  • Asian 1.5%
  • Pacific Islander 0.1%
  • Two or More Races 3.6%

Student counts behind the percentages

Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.

Students in this TEA accountability summary
215
Economically disadvantaged students
80
Emergent bilingual students
30
Special education students
47

The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.

Enrollment over time

TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.

TEA reported 215 students in 2025–26, a decrease of 1 (0.5%) from 2024–25.

Latest enrollment
215

2025–26

Change from 2024–25
−1

Decrease · −0.5%

Change since 2021–22
+16

Increase · +8.0%

Enrollment in 2025–26

This district
215
Selected comparison
4,492.1

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 208 rated districts reporting

Student enrollment by school year for Penelope ISD
School yearStudents enrolledPenelope ISDChange from previous school yearAverage enrollmentselected comparison
2021–22 199 First available year 4,305.7
2022–23 202 Increase of 3 (1.5%) 4,418.3
2023–24 212 Increase of 10 (5.0%) 4,468.9
2024–25 216 Increase of 4 (1.9%) 4,501.8
2025–26 215 Decrease of 1 (0.5%) 4,492.1

The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting districts in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this district's own counts do not.

Source: TEA PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. TEA reports these counts from its fall student snapshot; changes compare adjacent reported school years.

These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.

Students crossing district lines

How many students live in one public-school district and attend in another. These are movement counts, not a measure of family satisfaction or school quality.

Transfers in
91

Live in another district; attend here · 2025–26

Transfers out
29

Live here; attend in another public district or charter · 2025–26

Transfers in minus transfers out
+62

Arithmetic context only

Transfers in · 2025–26

This district
91
Selected comparison
195.9

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 203 rated districts reporting

Transfers out · 2025–26

This district
29
Selected comparison
342.8

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 199 rated districts reporting

Transfers in minus out · 2025–26

This district
+62
Selected comparison
−154

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 194 rated districts reporting

Official transfer totals by school year for Penelope ISD
School yearTransfers inPenelope ISDTransfers outPenelope ISDIn minus outPenelope ISDTransfers inselected comparison averageTransfers outselected comparison averageIn minus outselected comparison average
2021–22 79 27 +52 177.6 257.4 −87
2022–23 91 32 +59 175.4 278 −108
2023–24 87 37 +50 178.4 294.9 −122
2024–25 88 36 +52 188.9 325 −144
2025–26 91 29 +62 195.9 342.8 −154

Largest reported origins for transfers in

  1. Malone ISD 10990833
  2. Mount Calm ISD 10991013
  3. Hillsboro ISD 10990412

Top reported flows only. TEA published 3 of 12 counterpart counts and masked 9.

Selected comparison figures are average reported counts, not rates; group size and district enrollment affect them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This district's official totals do not change when the comparison does.

Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The totals are TEA's official district rows; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer records a mismatch between district of residence and public district or charter of attendance. It does not say why a family transferred, whether the move was optional, or whether either school is better.

Discipline and removal from class

TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.

Students in TEA’s all-discipline count
34

14.5% of cumulative year-end enrollment

Disciplinary actions
61

25.96 per 100 students

Cumulative year-end enrollment
235

2024–25

Share of students · 2024–25

This district
14.5%
Selected comparison
8.7%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 178 rated districts reporting

+5.8 pts vs similar economic context

Actions per 100 students · 2024–25

This district
25.96
Selected comparison
18

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 186 rated districts reporting

+8.0 vs similar economic context
TEA all-discipline student and action counts by school year for Penelope ISD
School yearCumulative enrollmentStudentsall disciplineStudents% of enrollmentActionsall disciplineActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
2020–21 222 12 5.4% 16 7.21 7.0% 13.3
2021–22 212 29 13.7% 49 23.11 8.8% 18.3
2022–23 221 14 6.3% 28 12.67 9.2% 19.2
2023–24 223 35 15.7% 80 35.87 9.1% 19.6
2024–25 235 34 14.5% 61 25.96 8.7% 18
See 2024–25 discipline categories
TEA discipline categories for Penelope ISD in 2024–25
CategoryStudentsStudents% of enrollmentActionsActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
All discipline 34 14.5% 61 25.96 8.7% 18
In-school suspensions 34 14.5% 56 23.83 7.7% 13.8
Out-of-school suspensions Not reported — Not reported — — —
DAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Mandatory DAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary DAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —

Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized districts can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this district's own counts and rates remain fixed.

Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.

Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.

Community around the district

A district serves a place as well as a roster. These Census estimates describe the resident community without treating its circumstances as an explanation or a verdict on students.

People living inside the district boundary
659

2024 Census estimate

Children ages 5–17
101

Living inside the boundary

Children ages 5–17 in families in poverty
15

14.9%

School-age child poverty rate
14.9%

15 of 101

Boundary population

This district
659
Selected comparison
26,175.5

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 208 rated districts reporting

School-age population

This district
101
Selected comparison
4,823.4

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 208 rated districts reporting

School-age population in poverty

This district
15
Selected comparison
420.3

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 208 rated districts reporting

School-age child poverty rate

This district
14.9%
Selected comparison
11.4%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 208 rated districts reporting

+3.5 pts vs similar economic context

Population averages provide neutral scale context and can differ sharply across a region, county or the state. The poverty-rate comparison is the like-for-like percentage; none of these Census measures is treated as school performance.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, fetched 24 August 2026. These are modeled estimates for residents inside the geographic district, not the students enrolled by the district. A family's poverty status is context, never a school-quality measure.

1 schools in this district

Number of schools in the district

This district
1
Selected comparison
6.7

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 208 rated districts reporting

The selected comparison is a neutral average district size. This district's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.

K-12
1
Browse all 1 schoolsName, type, rating, score and enrollment
Schools in this district
SchoolTypeRatingScoreStudents
Penelope SchoolK-12A92215

Spending per student

The selected txschools.net comparison changes with the page-wide control. TEA's own peer group and statewide reference stay visible as separately published, fixed TEA references.

$11k$20k$30k20182020202220242025
  • Penelope ISD
  • TEA peer group
  • Texas average
  • Selected comparison: Similar economic-disadvantage rate

Spending per student · 2025

This district
$23,712
Selected comparison
$23,690

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 208 rated districts reporting

+$22 vs similar economic context

This district spends $2,217 less per student than TEA's peer group, and $4,740 more per student than the state average.

View yearly spending figures
Spending per student by year
YearPenelope ISDTEA peer groupTexas averageSelected comparison averageReportingselected comparison
2018$12,417$14,290$13,054$14,246 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 208 rated districts reporting
2019$15,049$14,384$13,108$14,656 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 208 rated districts reporting
2020$15,670$16,581$14,058$15,603 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 208 rated districts reporting
2021$15,173$17,863$14,797$16,240 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 208 rated districts reporting
2022$15,228$19,817$15,708$17,755 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 208 rated districts reporting
2023$16,617$21,827$16,792$18,954 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 208 rated districts reporting
2024$19,617$23,517$18,125$21,917 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 208 rated districts reporting
2025$23,712$25,929$18,972$23,690 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 208 rated districts reporting

The selected-comparison reporting count is year-specific and can vary across the table. Dollar amounts are shown as TEA published them and are not adjusted for inflation.

Teachers

Average salary
$61,484−$4,200 vs similar economic context
Teachers
18−291.0 vs similar economic context
Students per staff member
11.8−0.7 vs similar economic context

Teaching experience

Penelope ISD

1 to 5 years: 36.8%6 to 10 years: 21.4%11 to 20 years: 20.9%21 to 30 years: 15.9%Over 30 years: 5.5%
  • 1 to 5 years 36.8%
  • 6 to 10 years 21.4%
  • 11 to 20 years 20.9%
  • 21 to 30 years 15.9%
  • Over 30 years 5.5%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 208 reporting for every category shown · 208 in full cohort

Beginning: 4.8%1 to 5 years: 21%6 to 10 years: 18.3%11 to 20 years: 32%21 to 30 years: 18.8%Over 30 years: 5.2%
  • Beginning 4.8%
  • 1 to 5 years 21%
  • 6 to 10 years 18.3%
  • 11 to 20 years 32%
  • 21 to 30 years 18.8%
  • Over 30 years 5.2%

Teacher turnover over time

TEA reported a 21.0% teacher turnover rate in 2024–25.

Teacher turnover rate · 2024–25

This district
21.0%
Selected comparison
18.1%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 208 rated districts reporting

+2.9 pts vs similar economic context
District teacher turnover rate by school year for Penelope ISD
School yearTeacher turnover ratePenelope ISDAverage turnover rateselected comparison
2020–2118.9%14.1%
2021–2220.1%17.6%
2022–2310.0%18.8%
2023–2428.6%18.8%
2024–2521.0%18.1%

TEA defines this district rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the district in the current fall. That can include leaving the district or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this district's reported rate does not.

Source: TEA Texas Academic Performance Reports, fetched 24 August 2026.

Where this district ranks best

Out of 200 rankings computed across every published metric and every available comparison group, these are all the measures that meet this site’s distinctive-placement threshold. The list does not change when you change Compare against. Each measure appears once, using its strongest placement. Press Copy for a citable sentence.

#1 rankings

First-place results

7 measures

  • 1of 77

    Closing the Gaps

    Region 12: Waco · of the 77 that report this measure · tied with 2

  • 1of 12

    Science — Meets

    Hill County · of the 12 that report this measure

  • 1of 12

    Science — Masters

    Hill County · of the 12 that report this measure

  • 1of 12

    Attendance

    Hill County · of the 12 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 1of 11

    Social Studies — Approaches

    Hill County · of the 11 that report this measure

  • 1of 11

    College, career or military ready

    Hill County · of the 11 that report this measure · tied with 2

  • 1of 11

    Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course

    Hill County · of the 11 that report this measure · tied with 1

#2–3 rankings

Second- and third-place results

12 measures

  • 2of 12

    Overall score

    Hill County · of the 12 that report this measure · full ranking

  • 2of 12

    Student Achievement

    Hill County · of the 12 that report this measure

  • 2of 12

    Science — Approaches

    Hill County · of the 12 that report this measure · tied with 2

  • 3of 12

    School Progress

    Hill County · of the 12 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 3of 12

    Academic Growth

    Hill County · of the 12 that report this measure

  • 3of 12

    Relative Performance

    Hill County · of the 12 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 3of 12

    All Subjects — Meets

    Hill County · of the 12 that report this measure

  • 3of 12

    All Subjects — Masters

    Hill County · of the 12 that report this measure

  • 3of 12

    Math — Masters

    Hill County · of the 12 that report this measure

  • 3of 12

    Chronically absent (lowest is best)

    Hill County · of the 12 that report this measure

  • 3of 11

    Social Studies — Masters

    Hill County · of the 11 that report this measure

  • 3of 11

    Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces

    Hill County · of the 11 that report this measure

#4–10 rankings

Fourth- through tenth-place results

13 measures

  • 4of 12

    All Subjects — Approaches

    Hill County · of the 12 that report this measure

  • 4of 12

    Reading — Masters

    Hill County · of the 12 that report this measure

  • 4of 12

    Math — Approaches

    Hill County · of the 12 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 4of 12

    Math — Meets

    Hill County · of the 12 that report this measure

  • 5of 12

    Reading — Approaches

    Hill County · of the 12 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 5of 12

    Reading — Meets

    Hill County · of the 12 that report this measure

  • 5of 11

    Social Studies — Meets

    Hill County · of the 11 that report this measure

  • 5of 11

    Earned college credit for a dual credit course

    Hill County · of the 11 that report this measure

  • 5of 11

    Earned an industry-based certification

    Hill County · of the 11 that report this measure

  • 6of 11

    Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student

    Hill County · of the 11 that report this measure

  • 7of 12

    Per-student spending

    Hill County · of the 12 that report this measure

  • 7of 11

    Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA

    Hill County · of the 11 that report this measure

  • 10of 11

    Four-Year Graduation Rate

    Hill County (standard accountability only) · of the 11 that report this measure

These are selected high placements, not a summary. Every figure above this section is the full picture, including where this district ranks poorly. Each measure appears once here, using its strongest qualifying placement across all available comparison groups. Very large ties are left out because they do not distinguish this district; any tie that does appear is labeled. Every ranking this site publishes, including the ones no district would put in a press release.

Where this comes from

The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings, outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through txschools.gov, fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.

Download this district as CSV · JSON · the whole dataset