Independent Texas school research. TEA data, clearly explained. Not affiliated with the state agencyTEA.

txschools.netSchool data with context

Geographic public school district

Panther Creek CISD

Coleman County · Region 15: San Angelo · 139 students

Official district websiteEnrollment, registration and eligibility

Current score
82/1002025-26
Change
+1 ptssince 2021-22
Score vs similar economic context
+3.1 ptsvs 78.9 average · 336 rated districts serving a similar economic context
Similar economic-disadvantage rate placement
119 of 336tied with 15 others
B82

At a glance

Under TEA’s current rules, the available rating history is moving up; under the rules in force back then it scored 87 in 2021-22. The current score is above the 78.9 average for 336 rated districts serving a similar economic context.

Evidence worth noticing

Strengths and momentum

Recent movement

Overall score rose 7 points

75 to 82 2024-25 to 2025-26

  • 82 is 3.1 points above the 78.9 average among 336 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

Recent domain gain

Closing the Gaps rose 18 points

64 to 82 2024-25 to 2025-26

  • 82 is 6.1 points above the 75.9 average among 335 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

Current strength

Student Achievement above the similar-context average

82 +4.5 pts vs 77.5

  • 82 is 4.5 points above the 77.5 average among 336 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

Selected positive signals, not a summary of performance. The same rules choose them on every page: only the latest one-year gain, results meaningfully better than the currently selected comparison with broad reporting, and distinctive top-three placements. Demographics, staffing and spending cannot become academic “wins.” The overall rating and the full results below remain the complete picture for this district.

Read the full rating context and placement

Panther Creek CISD is rated B by TEA, scoring 82 out of 100 for 2025-26 — above the 78.9 average for 336 rated districts serving a similar economic context. It is up 1 point since 2021-22.

Ranks 119th of 336 rated districts serving a similar economic context (tied with 15 others).

Put the numbers in context

Compare with

Jump to a section
  1. Overview
  2. 5 years of ratings
  3. Where the score comes from
  4. Student outcomes
  5. Who this district serves
  6. Student counts behind the percentages
  7. Enrollment over time
  8. Students crossing district lines
  9. Discipline and removal from class
  10. Community around the district
  11. 1 schools in this district
  12. Spending per student
  13. Teachers
  14. Where this district ranks best
  15. Where this comes from

5 years of ratings

Follow the solid line to see how this district has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.

Compare against
908070 Similar economic-disadvantage rateTexas averagePanther Creek CISD 8182837582 2021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26

2021-22 is shown under the refreshed methodology TEA adopted in 2023, so it is comparable with later years. Under the original scoring it was rated B with 87 that year.

Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.

View the yearly scores and comparisons
Rating history with comparisons
YearRatingScoreSelected comparisonSimilar economic-disadvantage rateStateTexas average
2025-26B8278.9 336 reporting81.7 1,019 reporting
2024-25C7577.3 336 reporting80.3 1,019 reporting
2023-24B8375.6 336 reporting78.7 1,017 reporting
2022-23B8276.2 336 reporting79.2 1,018 reporting
2021-22B8178.2 336 reporting80.6 1,017 reporting

Where the score comes from

Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.

  • Student Achievement82 B+4.5 vs similar economic context · 336 reporting
  • School Progress80 B+0.2 vs similar economic context · 336 reporting
  • Closing the Gaps82 B+6.1 vs similar economic context · 335 reporting
  • Academic Growth69 D−1.1 vs similar economic context · 336 reporting
  • Relative Performance80 B+0.6 vs similar economic context · 336 reporting
  • Panther Creek CISD
  • Similar economic-disadvantage rate (336 in cohort)
Domain scores
DomainScoreGradePoints to next grade
Student Achievement82B8
School Progress80B10
Closing the Gaps82B8
Academic Growth69D1
Relative Performance80B10

Closest to moving up: Student Achievement, 8 points below A in that domain — the nearest of the measures that count toward the overall rating.

TEA does not add the domains up. The overall score is the better of Student Achievement and School Progress at 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. For this district that better measure is Student Achievement (82), so School Progress (80) is published above but does not enter the overall score at all — gaining points there changes nothing until it passes 82.

Student outcomes

STAAR performance

All Subjects

  • Approaches grade level67%−4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 336 reporting
  • Meets grade level26%−17 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 336 reporting
  • Masters grade level8%−7 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 336 reporting
Reading3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level76%+3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 336 reporting
  • Meets grade level40%−8 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 336 reporting
  • Masters grade level14%−2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 336 reporting
Math3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level54%−12 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 336 reporting
  • Meets grade level14%−23 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 336 reporting
  • Masters grade level1%−11 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 336 reporting
Science3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level76%+2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 335 reporting
  • Meets grade level22%−24 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 335 reporting
  • Masters grade level8%−10 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 335 reporting
Social Studies3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level60%−12 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 330 reporting
  • Meets grade level16%−27 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 330 reporting
  • Masters grade level8%−9 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 330 reporting
  • Approaches grade level
  • Meets grade level
  • Masters grade level
  • Tick: Similar economic-disadvantage rate (336 in cohort)

Percentage of tests at or above each level. Masters is a subset of Meets, which is a subset of Approaches. The selected-comparison tick on each bar marks the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate — a comparison TEA does not publish.

Graduation

Four-Year
100.0%+4.2 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 319 rated districts reporting
Five-Year
100.0%+3.7 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 320 rated districts reporting
Six-Year
100.0%+4.2 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 318 rated districts reporting
Dropout Rate
0.0%−0.6 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 323 rated districts reporting

These measures use TEA's standard-accountability population. Each comparison average includes only districts in that population that report that specific measure; its reporting count is shown beside the average. It is an unweighted average of those reported district rates, not a pooled rate across every student in the group.

College, career and military readiness

Total credit for CCMR criteria
94.0%+5.6 pts vs similar economic context
CCMR criteria
CriterionThis district% of graduatesAveragesimilar economic contextDifferencepercentage pointsReportingselected comparison
Total credit for CCMR criteria94.0%88.4%+5.6 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 320 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course31.3%56.3%−25.0 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 323 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA6.3%23.2%−16.9 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 323 rated districts reporting
Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)0.0%5.5%−5.5 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 323 rated districts reporting
Earned college credit for a dual credit course56.3%31.6%+24.7 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 323 rated districts reporting
Earned an industry-based certification31.3%44.4%−13.1 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 323 rated districts reporting
Earned a level I or level II certificate6.3%2.2%+4.1 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 323 rated districts reporting
Earned an associate degree6.3%4.4%+1.9 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 323 rated districts reporting
Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit0.0%2.9%−2.9 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 323 rated districts reporting
Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness18.8%4.0%+14.8 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 323 rated districts reporting
Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student12.5%9.8%+2.7 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 323 rated districts reporting
Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces0.0%3.3%−3.3 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 323 rated districts reporting

Every row is a share of this district's graduates, and every row is a way of meeting CCMR — so on every row, a bigger share is better. Difference is this district minus the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate, counted in percentage points: +5.0 would mean five more graduates in every hundred met that criterion here. The selected comparison is an unweighted average of the reported district percentages, not a pooled rate across all graduates in the group. Graduates may meet several criteria, so the rows do not add up to the total.

Counts in the comparison controls describe full cohort membership, not the denominator of every average. Each average uses only districts for which TEA reported that measure; metric-specific reporting counts are shown on the STAAR, graduation and CCMR rows and may vary.

Who this district serves

Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.

Students
139
Economically disadvantaged
72.7%+1.1 pts vs similar economic context
English learners
4.3%−10.8 pts vs similar economic context
Special education
26.6%+8.0 pts vs similar economic context
Attendance
94.1%±0.0 pts vs similar economic context
Chronically absent
20.1%+2.6 pts vs similar economic context

Student demographics

Panther Creek CISD

African American: 2.2%Hispanic: 21.6%White: 71.2%Two or More Races: 5%
  • African American 2.2%
  • Hispanic 21.6%
  • White 71.2%
  • Two or More Races 5%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 336 reporting for every category shown · 336 in full cohort

African American: 8%Hispanic: 53.7%White: 34%American Indian: 0.3%Asian: 0.8%Pacific Islander: 0.1%Two or More Races: 3.1%
  • African American 8%
  • Hispanic 53.7%
  • White 34%
  • American Indian 0.3%
  • Asian 0.8%
  • Pacific Islander 0.1%
  • Two or More Races 3.1%

Student counts behind the percentages

Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.

Students in this TEA accountability summary
139
Economically disadvantaged students
101
Emergent bilingual students
6
Special education students
37

The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.

Enrollment over time

TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.

TEA reported 139 students in 2025–26, a decrease of 24 (14.7%) from 2024–25.

Latest enrollment
139

2025–26

Change from 2024–25
−24

Decrease · −14.7%

Change since 2021–22
−26

Decrease · −15.8%

Enrollment in 2025–26

This district
139
Selected comparison
5,260.8

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 336 rated districts reporting

Student enrollment by school year for Panther Creek CISD
School yearStudents enrolledPanther Creek CISDChange from previous school yearAverage enrollmentselected comparison
2021–22 165 First available year 5,470
2022–23 145 Decrease of 20 (12.1%) 5,487.6
2023–24 161 Increase of 16 (11.0%) 5,434.8
2024–25 163 Increase of 2 (1.2%) 5,403
2025–26 139 Decrease of 24 (14.7%) 5,260.8

The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting districts in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this district's own counts do not.

Source: TEA PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. TEA reports these counts from its fall student snapshot; changes compare adjacent reported school years.

These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.

Students crossing district lines

How many students live in one public-school district and attend in another. These are movement counts, not a measure of family satisfaction or school quality.

Transfers in
54

Live in another district; attend here · 2025–26

Transfers out
36

Live here; attend in another public district or charter · 2025–26

Transfers in minus transfers out
+18

Arithmetic context only

Transfers in · 2025–26

This district
54
Selected comparison
327.7

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 314 rated districts reporting

Transfers out · 2025–26

This district
36
Selected comparison
1,004.6

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 327 rated districts reporting

Transfers in minus out · 2025–26

This district
+18
Selected comparison
−744

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 307 rated districts reporting

Official transfer totals by school year for Panther Creek CISD
School yearTransfers inPanther Creek CISDTransfers outPanther Creek CISDIn minus outPanther Creek CISDTransfers inselected comparison averageTransfers outselected comparison averageIn minus outselected comparison average
2021–22 59 28 +31 223.1 853.6 −702
2022–23 43 31 +12 255.4 896.8 −710
2023–24 60 37 +23 278.8 963.8 −748
2024–25 68 40 +28 317.3 985.1 −725
2025–26 54 36 +18 327.7 1,004.6 −744

Largest reported origins for transfers in

  1. Coleman ISD 04290144

Top reported flows only. TEA published 1 of 5 counterpart counts and masked 4.

Largest reported destinations for transfers out

  1. Coleman ISD 04290119

Top reported flows only. TEA published 1 of 8 counterpart counts and masked 7.

Selected comparison figures are average reported counts, not rates; group size and district enrollment affect them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This district's official totals do not change when the comparison does.

Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The totals are TEA's official district rows; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer records a mismatch between district of residence and public district or charter of attendance. It does not say why a family transferred, whether the move was optional, or whether either school is better.

Discipline and removal from class

TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.

Students in TEA’s all-discipline count
Suppressed

Rate not available

Disciplinary actions
Suppressed

Rate not available

Cumulative year-end enrollment
184

2024–25

TEA all-discipline student and action counts by school year for Panther Creek CISD
School yearCumulative enrollmentStudentsall disciplineStudents% of enrollmentActionsall disciplineActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
2020–21 179 Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
2021–22 185 15 8.1% 20 10.81 12.4% 28.3
2022–23 174 18 10.3% 23 13.22 12.8% 30.4
2023–24 180 16 8.9% 19 10.56 12.6% 29.8
2024–25 184 Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
See 2024–25 discipline categories
TEA discipline categories for Panther Creek CISD in 2024–25
CategoryStudentsStudents% of enrollmentActionsActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
All discipline Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
In-school suspensions Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Out-of-school suspensions Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
DAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory DAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary DAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —

Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized districts can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this district's own counts and rates remain fixed.

Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.

Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.

Community around the district

A district serves a place as well as a roster. These Census estimates describe the resident community without treating its circumstances as an explanation or a verdict on students.

People living inside the district boundary
1,086

2024 Census estimate

Children ages 5–17
127

Living inside the boundary

Children ages 5–17 in families in poverty
24

18.9%

School-age child poverty rate
18.9%

24 of 127

Boundary population

This district
1,086
Selected comparison
35,356.4

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 335 rated districts reporting

School-age population

This district
127
Selected comparison
6,246.1

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 335 rated districts reporting

School-age population in poverty

This district
24
Selected comparison
1,320.3

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 335 rated districts reporting

School-age child poverty rate

This district
18.9%
Selected comparison
21.1%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 335 rated districts reporting

−2.2 pts vs similar economic context

Population averages provide neutral scale context and can differ sharply across a region, county or the state. The poverty-rate comparison is the like-for-like percentage; none of these Census measures is treated as school performance.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, fetched 24 August 2026. These are modeled estimates for residents inside the geographic district, not the students enrolled by the district. A family's poverty status is context, never a school-quality measure.

1 schools in this district

Number of schools in the district

This district
1
Selected comparison
9.1

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 336 rated districts reporting

The selected comparison is a neutral average district size. This district's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.

K-12
1
Browse all 1 schoolsName, type, rating, score and enrollment
Schools in this district
SchoolTypeRatingScoreStudents
Panther Creek SchoolK-12B82139

Spending per student

The selected txschools.net comparison changes with the page-wide control. TEA's own peer group and statewide reference stay visible as separately published, fixed TEA references.

$11k$24k$37k20182020202220242025
  • Panther Creek CISD
  • TEA peer group
  • Texas average
  • Selected comparison: Similar economic-disadvantage rate

Spending per student · 2025

This district
$22,605
Selected comparison
$23,059

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 336 rated districts reporting

−$454 vs similar economic context

This district spends $8,492 less per student than TEA's peer group, and $3,633 more per student than the state average.

View yearly spending figures
Spending per student by year
YearPanther Creek CISDTEA peer groupTexas averageSelected comparison averageReportingselected comparison
2018$12,665$14,290$13,054$14,174 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 336 rated districts reporting
2019$15,666$21,900$13,108$14,346 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 336 rated districts reporting
2020$15,356$21,220$14,058$15,525 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 336 rated districts reporting
2021$16,687$22,787$14,797$16,816 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 336 rated districts reporting
2022$19,188$28,874$15,708$18,053 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 336 rated districts reporting
2023$24,645$35,111$16,792$20,144 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 336 rated districts reporting
2024$21,954$33,004$18,125$21,375 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 336 rated districts reporting
2025$22,605$31,097$18,972$23,059 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 336 rated districts reporting

The selected-comparison reporting count is year-specific and can vary across the table. Dollar amounts are shown as TEA published them and are not adjusted for inflation.

Teachers

Average salary
$74,559+$10,864 vs similar economic context
Teachers
20−335.2 vs similar economic context
Students per staff member
6.9−6.4 vs similar economic context

Teaching experience

Panther Creek CISD

1 to 5 years: 5%6 to 10 years: 25.4%11 to 20 years: 32.8%21 to 30 years: 25.9%Over 30 years: 10.9%
  • 1 to 5 years 5%
  • 6 to 10 years 25.4%
  • 11 to 20 years 32.8%
  • 21 to 30 years 25.9%
  • Over 30 years 10.9%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 336 reporting for every category shown · 336 in full cohort

Beginning: 7.4%1 to 5 years: 26.5%6 to 10 years: 17.4%11 to 20 years: 26.3%21 to 30 years: 17%Over 30 years: 5.5%
  • Beginning 7.4%
  • 1 to 5 years 26.5%
  • 6 to 10 years 17.4%
  • 11 to 20 years 26.3%
  • 21 to 30 years 17%
  • Over 30 years 5.5%

Teacher turnover over time

TEA reported a 13.4% teacher turnover rate in 2024–25.

Teacher turnover rate · 2024–25

This district
13.4%
Selected comparison
23.3%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 336 rated districts reporting

−9.9 pts vs similar economic context
District teacher turnover rate by school year for Panther Creek CISD
School yearTeacher turnover ratePanther Creek CISDAverage turnover rateselected comparison
2020–2110.8%18.3%
2021–2215.2%22.1%
2022–2330.4%26.0%
2023–244.2%22.8%
2024–2513.4%23.3%

TEA defines this district rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the district in the current fall. That can include leaving the district or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this district's reported rate does not.

Source: TEA Texas Academic Performance Reports, fetched 24 August 2026.

Where this district ranks best

Out of 160 rankings computed across every published metric and every available comparison group, these are all the measures that meet this site’s distinctive-placement threshold. The list does not change when you change Compare against. Each measure appears once, using its strongest placement. Press Copy for a citable sentence.

#2–3 rankings

Second- and third-place results

1 measure

  • 2of 44

    Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness

    Region 15: San Angelo · of the 44 that report this measure

#4–10 rankings

Fourth- through tenth-place results

2 measures

  • 7of 44

    Earned a level I or level II certificate

    Region 15: San Angelo · of the 44 that report this measure

  • 8of 44

    Earned an associate degree

    Region 15: San Angelo · of the 44 that report this measure

These are selected high placements, not a summary. Every figure above this section is the full picture, including where this district ranks poorly. Each measure appears once here, using its strongest qualifying placement across all available comparison groups. Very large ties are left out because they do not distinguish this district; any tie that does appear is labeled. Every ranking this site publishes, including the ones no district would put in a press release.

Where this comes from

The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings, outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through txschools.gov, fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.

Download this district as CSV · JSON · the whole dataset