Recent movement
Overall score rose 4 points
92 to 96 2024-25 to 2025-26
- 1st of 16 charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
Independent Texas school research. TEA data, clearly explained. Not affiliated with the state agencyTEA.
Charter school system
Administrative office: Carthage · 174 students
Official charter system websiteEnrollment, registration and eligibility
At a glance
Under TEA’s current rules, the available rating history is moving up; under the rules in force back then it scored 85 in 2021-22. The current score is above the 80.1 average for 16 rated charter school systems serving a similar economic context.The current score is above the 77 average for 31 similarly sized rated charter school systems.The current score is above the 79.7 average for 165 rated Texas charter school systems.
Evidence worth noticing
Recent movement
92 to 96 2024-25 to 2025-26
Recent domain gain
75 to 88 2024-25 to 2025-26
Top placement
98 1st of 16 charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure · 2025-26
See the full measureRecent movement
92 to 96 2024-25 to 2025-26
Recent domain gain
75 to 88 2024-25 to 2025-26
Current strength
98 +24.4 pts vs 73.6
Recent movement
92 to 96 2024-25 to 2025-26
Recent domain gain
75 to 88 2024-25 to 2025-26
Current strength
98 +20.7 pts vs 77.3
Selected positive signals, not a summary of performance. The same rules choose them on every page: only the latest one-year gain, results meaningfully better than the currently selected comparison with broad reporting, and distinctive top-three placements. Demographics, staffing and spending cannot become academic “wins.” The overall rating and the full results below remain the complete picture for this charter school system.
Panola Charter School is rated A by TEA, scoring 96 out of 100 for 2025-26 — above the 80.1 average for 16 rated charter school systems serving a similar economic context. It is up 11 points since 2021-22.
Ranks 1st of 16 rated charter school systems serving a similar economic context.
Panola Charter School is rated A by TEA, scoring 96 out of 100 for 2025-26 — above the 77 average for 31 similarly sized rated charter school systems. It is up 11 points since 2021-22.
Ranks 2nd of 31 similarly sized rated charter school systems.
Panola Charter School is rated A by TEA, scoring 96 out of 100 for 2025-26 — above the 79.7 average for 165 rated Texas charter school systems. It is up 11 points since 2021-22.
Ranks 4th of 165 rated Texas charter school systems (tied with 2 others).
Put the numbers in context
Follow the solid line to see how this charter school system has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.
2021-22 is shown under the refreshed methodology TEA adopted in 2023, so it is comparable with later years. Under the original scoring it was rated B with 85 that year.
Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.
| Year | Rating | Score | Selected comparisonSimilar economic-disadvantage rate | StateTexas charter average |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | A | 96 | 80.1 16 reporting | 79.7 165 reporting |
| 2024-25 | A | 92 | 81.8 16 reporting | 79.2 160 reporting |
| 2023-24 | A | 95 | 81.6 16 reporting | 78.2 159 reporting |
| 2022-23 | A | 90 | 80.8 16 reporting | 77.4 158 reporting |
| 2021-22 | B | 85 | 82.9 16 reporting | 82.4 150 reporting |
Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.
| Domain | Score | Grade | Points to next grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| Student Achievement | 95 | A | — |
| School Progress | 94 | A | — |
| Closing the Gaps | 98 | A | — |
| Academic Growth | 88 | B | 2 |
| Relative Performance | 94 | A | — |
TEA does not add the domains up. The overall score is the better of Student Achievement and School Progress at 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. For this charter school system that better measure is Student Achievement (95), so School Progress (94) is published above but does not enter the overall score at all — gaining points there changes nothing until it passes 95.
Percentage of tests at or above each level. Masters is a subset of Meets, which is a subset of Approaches. The selected-comparison tick on each bar marks the average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate — a comparison TEA does not publish.
These measures use TEA's standard-accountability population. Each comparison average includes only charter school systems in that population that report that specific measure; its reporting count is shown beside the average. It is an unweighted average of those reported charter school system rates, not a pooled rate across every student in the group.
| Criterion | This district% of graduates | Averagesimilar economic context | Differencepercentage points | Reportingselected comparison |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total credit for CCMR criteria | 90.0% | 72.2% | +17.8 | average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 12 rated charter school systems reporting |
| Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course | 47.9% | 52.6% | −4.7 | average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 12 rated charter school systems reporting |
| Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA | 45.8% | 33.9% | +11.9 | average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 12 rated charter school systems reporting |
| Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s) | 0.0% | 7.3% | −7.3 | average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 12 rated charter school systems reporting |
| Earned college credit for a dual credit course | 85.4% | 33.9% | +51.5 | average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 12 rated charter school systems reporting |
| Earned an industry-based certification | 2.1% | 5.1% | −3.0 | average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 12 rated charter school systems reporting |
| Earned a level I or level II certificate | 2.1% | 0.2% | +1.9 | average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 12 rated charter school systems reporting |
| Earned an associate degree | 62.5% | 7.0% | +55.5 | average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 12 rated charter school systems reporting |
| Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit | 0.0% | 8.8% | −8.8 | average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 12 rated charter school systems reporting |
| Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness | 0.0% | 2.7% | −2.7 | average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 12 rated charter school systems reporting |
| Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student | 8.3% | 7.5% | +0.8 | average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 12 rated charter school systems reporting |
| Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces | 2.1% | 2.4% | −0.3 | average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 12 rated charter school systems reporting |
Every row is a share of this charter school system's graduates, and every row is a way of meeting CCMR — so on every row, a bigger share is better. Difference is this charter school system minus the average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate, counted in percentage points: +5.0 would mean five more graduates in every hundred met that criterion here. The selected comparison is an unweighted average of the reported charter school system percentages, not a pooled rate across all graduates in the group. Graduates may meet several criteria, so the rows do not add up to the total.
Counts in the comparison controls describe full cohort membership, not the denominator of every average. Each average uses only charter school systems for which TEA reported that measure; metric-specific reporting counts are shown on the STAAR, graduation and CCMR rows and may vary.
Where district graduates appeared in Texas public higher-education records the fall after graduation. This is a limited next-step measure, not an eventual college-going or completion rate.
Class of 2023–24
34.0% of graduates
66.0% of graduates
Fall 2024
Selected comparison counts are neutral cohort scale context. The percentages put differently sized graduating classes on the same basis, but still cover only the limited Texas-public system observed by this report.
Source: Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board, high-school graduates enrolled in higher education, fetched 24 August 2026. The report covers graduates who enrolled in a Texas public college or university the following fall and includes only districts or campuses with more than 25 graduates.
“Not found” does not mean a graduate did not continue their education. It can include private or out-of-state college, work, military service, enrollment after the fall term, or another path the Texas public system does not observe.
“Not trackable” is not an outcome. THECB uses it for graduates with a non-standard identifier that could not be matched to higher-education records.
Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.
Panola Charter School
Selected comparison average For charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 16 reporting for every category shown · 16 in full cohort
Selected comparison average For similarly sized charter school systems · 31 reporting for every category shown · 31 in full cohort
Texas charter average 165 reporting for every category shown · 165 Texas charter school systems in full cohort
Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.
TEA-published share: 74.7%
The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.
TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.
TEA reported 174 students in 2025–26, a decrease of 10 (5.4%) from 2024–25.
2025–26
Decrease · −5.4%
Decrease · −16.7%
| School year | Students enrolledPanola Charter School | Change from previous school year | Average enrollmentselected comparison |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021–22 | 209 | First available year | 2,080.3 |
| 2022–23 | 197 | Decrease of 12 (5.7%) | 2,296.7 |
| 2023–24 | 169 | Decrease of 28 (14.2%) | 2,475.6 |
| 2024–25 | 184 | Increase of 15 (8.9%) | 2,516.8 |
| 2025–26 | 174 | Decrease of 10 (5.4%) | 2,663.6 |
The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting charter school systems in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this charter school system's own counts do not.
Source: TEA PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. TEA reports these counts from its fall student snapshot; changes compare adjacent reported school years.
These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.
How many students live in a geographic school district and attend this charter system. These are movement counts, not a quality rating.
Live in a geographic district; attend this charter system · 2025–26
| School year | Transfers inPanola Charter School | Transfers inselected charter comparison average |
|---|---|---|
| 2021–22 | 209 | 2,080.3 |
| 2022–23 | 197 | 2,296.7 |
| 2023–24 | 169 | 2,475.6 |
| 2024–25 | 184 | 2,516.8 |
| 2025–26 | 174 | 2,663.6 |
Top reported flows only. TEA published 3 of 12 counterpart counts and masked 9.
TEA does not publish a transfers-out total or a resident population for this charter system. A charter system is not a geographic attendance boundary, so a net transfer balance cannot be calculated and this page does not label the system a transfer gainer or loser.
Selected comparison figures are average reported transfer-in counts among charter systems, not rates; system size affects them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This charter system’s official total does not change when the comparison does.
Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The total and origin rows are TEA’s published charter-system figures; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer-in count does not say why a family chose the charter or whether one school is better.
TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.
Rate not available
Rate not available
2024–25
| School year | Cumulative enrollment | Studentsall discipline | Students% of enrollment | Actionsall discipline | Actionsper 100 students | Studentsselected comparison average % | Actionsselected comparison average per 100 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020–21 | 230 | Not reported | — | Not reported | — | — | — |
| 2021–22 | 249 | Not reported | — | Not reported | — | — | — |
| 2022–23 | 216 | Suppressed | — | Suppressed | — | — | — |
| 2023–24 | 207 | Suppressed | — | Suppressed | — | — | — |
| 2024–25 | 207 | Suppressed | — | Suppressed | — | — | — |
| Category | Students | Students% of enrollment | Actions | Actionsper 100 students | Studentsselected comparison average % | Actionsselected comparison average per 100 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All discipline | Suppressed | — | Suppressed | — | — | — |
| In-school suspensions | Not reported | — | Not reported | — | — | — |
| Out-of-school suspensions | Not reported | — | Not reported | — | — | — |
| DAEP placements | Not reported | — | Not reported | — | — | — |
| Mandatory DAEP placements | Not reported | — | Not reported | — | — | — |
| Discretionary DAEP placements | Not reported | — | Not reported | — | — | — |
| JJAEP placements | Not reported | — | Not reported | — | — | — |
| Mandatory JJAEP placements | Not reported | — | Not reported | — | — | — |
| Discretionary JJAEP placements | Not reported | — | Not reported | — | — | — |
| Expulsions | Suppressed | — | Suppressed | — | — | — |
| Mandatory expulsions | Suppressed | — | Suppressed | — | — | — |
| Discretionary expulsions | Not reported | — | Not reported | — | — | — |
Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized charter school systems can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this charter school system's own counts and rates remain fixed.
Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.
Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.
The selected comparison is a neutral average charter school system size. This charter school system's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.
| School | Type | Rating | Score | Students |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Panola Early College HS | High School | A | 98 | 52 |
| Texas Early College HS | High School | A | 96 | 93 |
| Panola CS | High School | A | 92 | 29 |
The selected txschools.net comparison changes with the page-wide control. TEA's own peer group and statewide reference stay visible as separately published, fixed TEA references.
This charter school system spends $15,182 less per student than TEA's peer group, and $8,225 less per student than the state average.
| Year | Panola Charter School | TEA peer group | Texas average | Selected comparison average | Reportingselected comparison |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | $9,058 | $14,290 | $13,054 | $9,480 | average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 16 rated charter school systems reporting |
| 2019 | $10,380 | $14,384 | $13,108 | $9,644 | average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 16 rated charter school systems reporting |
| 2020 | $10,307 | $16,581 | $14,058 | $10,231 | average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 16 rated charter school systems reporting |
| 2021 | $8,808 | $17,863 | $14,797 | $11,151 | average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 16 rated charter school systems reporting |
| 2022 | $9,514 | $19,817 | $15,708 | $12,225 | average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 16 rated charter school systems reporting |
| 2023 | $10,573 | $21,827 | $16,792 | $11,820 | average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 16 rated charter school systems reporting |
| 2024 | $12,966 | $23,517 | $18,125 | $13,197 | average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 16 rated charter school systems reporting |
| 2025 | $10,747 | $25,929 | $18,972 | $13,127 | average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 16 rated charter school systems reporting |
The selected-comparison reporting count is year-specific and can vary across the table. Dollar amounts are shown as TEA published them and are not adjusted for inflation.
Panola Charter School
Selected comparison average For charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 16 reporting for every category shown · 16 in full cohort
Selected comparison average For similarly sized charter school systems · 31 reporting for every category shown · 31 in full cohort
Texas charter average 165 reporting for every category shown · 165 Texas charter school systems in full cohort
TEA reported a 22.2% teacher turnover rate in 2024–25.
| School year | Teacher turnover ratePanola Charter School | Average turnover rateselected comparison |
|---|---|---|
| 2020–21 | 0.0% | 23.8% |
| 2021–22 | 25.0% | 27.8% |
| 2022–23 | 37.2% | 35.9% |
| 2023–24 | 0.0% | 26.0% |
| 2024–25 | 22.2% | 31.6% |
TEA defines this charter school system rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the charter school system in the current fall. That can include leaving the charter school system or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this charter school system's reported rate does not.
Source: TEA Texas Academic Performance Reports, fetched 24 August 2026.
Out of 116 rankings computed across every published metric and every available comparison group, these are all the measures that meet this site’s distinctive-placement threshold. The list does not change when you change Compare against. Each measure appears once, using its strongest placement. Press Copy for a citable sentence.
First-place results
15 measures
School Progress
Similar size · of the 31 that report this measure · tied with 1
Science — Meets
Similar size · of the 31 that report this measure
Closing the Gaps
Similar size · of the 30 that report this measure
Relative Performance
Similar size · of the 30 that report this measure
Overall score
Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 16 that report this measure
Student Achievement
Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 16 that report this measure · tied with 1
Academic Growth
Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 16 that report this measure · tied with 1
All Subjects — Approaches
Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 16 that report this measure
All Subjects — Meets
Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 16 that report this measure
Reading — Meets
Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 16 that report this measure
Math — Meets
Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 16 that report this measure
Earned college credit for a dual credit course
Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 12 that report this measure
Earned a level I or level II certificate
Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 12 that report this measure
Earned an associate degree
Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 12 that report this measure
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA
Similar size · of the 10 that report this measure
Second- and third-place results
10 measures
Science — Approaches
Similar size · of the 31 that report this measure
Math — Approaches
Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 16 that report this measure
Attendance
Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 16 that report this measure · tied with 1
Social Studies — Approaches
Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 15 that report this measure · tied with 1
Social Studies — Meets
Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 15 that report this measure
College, career or military ready
Similar size · of the 10 that report this measure
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course
Similar size · of the 10 that report this measure
Science — Masters
Similar size · of the 31 that report this measure
Chronically absent (lowest is best)
Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 16 that report this measure
Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student
Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 12 that report this measure
Fourth- through tenth-place results
10 measures
Earned an industry-based certification
Similar size · of the 10 that report this measure
Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces
Similar size · of the 10 that report this measure
Reading — Approaches
Similar size · of the 31 that report this measure
Math — Masters
Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 16 that report this measure
All Subjects — Masters
Similar size · of the 31 that report this measure
Reading — Masters
Similar size · of the 31 that report this measure
Four-Year Graduation Rate
Similar economic-disadvantage rate (standard accountability only) · of the 10 that report this measure · tied with 1
Five-Year Graduation Rate
Similar economic-disadvantage rate (standard accountability only) · of the 10 that report this measure
Dropout Rate (lowest is best)
Similar economic-disadvantage rate (standard accountability only) · of the 10 that report this measure
Social Studies — Masters
Similar size · of the 20 that report this measure · tied with 1
These are selected high placements, not a summary. Every figure above this section is the full picture, including where this charter school system ranks poorly. Each measure appears once here, using its strongest qualifying placement across all available comparison groups. Very large ties are left out because they do not distinguish this charter school system; any tie that does appear is labeled. Every ranking this site publishes, including the ones no charter school system would put in a press release.
The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings, outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through txschools.gov, fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.
Download this charter school system as CSV · JSON · the whole dataset