Independent Texas school research. TEA data, clearly explained. Not affiliated with the state agencyTEA.

txschools.netSchool data with context

Geographic public school district

Nursery ISD

Victoria County · Region 03: Victoria · 180 students

Official district websiteEnrollment, registration and eligibility

Current score
89/1002025-26
Change
−9 ptssince 2021-22
Score vs similar economic context
+3.3 ptsvs 85.7 average · 190 rated districts serving a similar economic context
Similar economic-disadvantage rate placement
62 of 190tied with 15 others
B89

At a glance

Under TEA’s current rules, the available rating history is moving down; under the rules in force back then it scored 97 in 2021-22. The current score is above the 85.7 average for 190 rated districts serving a similar economic context.

Evidence worth noticing

Strengths and momentum

STAAR result

Science above similar-context averages at Meets and Masters

Meets
67%vs 61.2% avg · +5.8 pts
Masters
57%vs 30.5% avg · +26.5 pts

Among 189 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.

  • Tied for 1st of 189 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure; 2 districts share that value.
See the full measure

STAAR result

Reading above similar-context averages at Meets and Masters

Meets
74%vs 63.5% avg · +10.5 pts
Masters
44%vs 26.7% avg · +17.3 pts

Among 190 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.

  • 3rd of 190 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

STAAR result

All Subjects above similar-context averages at Meets and Masters

Meets
71%vs 58.6% avg · +12.4 pts
Masters
43%vs 25.3% avg · +17.7 pts

Among 190 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.

See the full measure

Selected positive signals, not a summary of performance. The same rules choose them on every page: only the latest one-year gain, results meaningfully better than the currently selected comparison with broad reporting, and distinctive top-three placements. Demographics, staffing and spending cannot become academic “wins.” The overall rating and the full results below remain the complete picture for this district.

Read the full rating context and placement

Nursery ISD is rated B by TEA, scoring 89 out of 100 for 2025-26 — above the 85.7 average for 190 rated districts serving a similar economic context. It is down 9 points since 2021-22.

Ranks 62nd of 190 rated districts serving a similar economic context (tied with 15 others).

Put the numbers in context

Compare with

Jump to a section
  1. Overview
  2. 5 years of ratings
  3. Where the score comes from
  4. Student outcomes
  5. Who this district serves
  6. Student counts behind the percentages
  7. Enrollment over time
  8. Students crossing district lines
  9. Discipline and removal from class
  10. Community around the district
  11. 1 schools in this district
  12. Spending per student
  13. Teachers
  14. Where this district ranks best
  15. Where this comes from

5 years of ratings

Follow the solid line to see how this district has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.

Compare against
90807060 Similar economic-disadvantage rateTexas averageNursery ISD 9886929389 2021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26

2021-22 is shown under the refreshed methodology TEA adopted in 2023, so it is comparable with later years. Under the original scoring it was rated A with 97 that year.

Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.

View the yearly scores and comparisons
Rating history with comparisons
YearRatingScoreSelected comparisonSimilar economic-disadvantage rateStateTexas average
2025-26B8985.7 190 reporting81.7 1,019 reporting
2024-25A9384.6 190 reporting80.3 1,019 reporting
2023-24A9283.2 190 reporting78.7 1,017 reporting
2022-23B8683.5 190 reporting79.2 1,018 reporting
2021-22A9884.2 190 reporting80.6 1,017 reporting

Where the score comes from

Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.

  • Student Achievement92 A+5.4 vs similar economic context · 190 reporting
  • School Progress89 B+7.5 vs similar economic context · 190 reporting
  • Closing the Gaps82 B−1.5 vs similar economic context · 190 reporting
  • Academic Growth83 B+6.7 vs similar economic context · 190 reporting
  • Relative Performance89 B+8.6 vs similar economic context · 190 reporting
  • Nursery ISD
  • Similar economic-disadvantage rate (190 in cohort)
Domain scores
DomainScoreGradePoints to next grade
Student Achievement92A—
School Progress89B1
Closing the Gaps82B8
Academic Growth83B7
Relative Performance89B1

Closest to moving up: Closing the Gaps, 8 points below A in that domain — the nearest of the measures that count toward the overall rating.

TEA does not add the domains up. The overall score is the better of Student Achievement and School Progress at 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. For this district that better measure is Student Achievement (92), so School Progress (89) is published above but does not enter the overall score at all — gaining points there changes nothing until it passes 92.

Student outcomes

STAAR performance

All Subjects

  • Approaches grade level90%+8 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 190 reporting
  • Meets grade level71%+12 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 190 reporting
  • Masters grade level43%+18 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 190 reporting
Reading3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level94%+10 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 190 reporting
  • Meets grade level74%+11 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 190 reporting
  • Masters grade level44%+17 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 190 reporting
Math3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level88%+9 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 190 reporting
  • Meets grade level70%+18 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 190 reporting
  • Masters grade level39%+18 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 190 reporting
Science3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level81%−4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 189 reporting
  • Meets grade level67%+6 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 189 reporting
  • Masters grade level57%+27 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 189 reporting
  • Approaches grade level
  • Meets grade level
  • Masters grade level
  • Tick: Similar economic-disadvantage rate (190 in cohort)

Percentage of tests at or above each level. Masters is a subset of Meets, which is a subset of Approaches. The selected-comparison tick on each bar marks the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate — a comparison TEA does not publish.

Counts in the comparison controls describe full cohort membership, not the denominator of every average. Each average uses only districts for which TEA reported that measure; metric-specific reporting counts are shown on the STAAR, graduation and CCMR rows and may vary.

Who this district serves

Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.

Students
180
Economically disadvantaged
35.8%−1.5 pts vs similar economic context
English learners
6.1%−0.4 pts vs similar economic context
Special education
9.5%−7.5 pts vs similar economic context
Attendance
96.2%+0.9 pts vs similar economic context
Chronically absent
9.8%−0.7 pts vs similar economic context

Student demographics

Nursery ISD

African American: 0.6%Hispanic: 41.3%White: 56.4%Two or More Races: 1.7%
  • African American 0.6%
  • Hispanic 41.3%
  • White 56.4%
  • Two or More Races 1.7%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 190 reporting for every category shown · 190 in full cohort

African American: 4%Hispanic: 28.2%White: 62.2%American Indian: 0.3%Asian: 1.6%Pacific Islander: 0.1%Two or More Races: 3.6%
  • African American 4%
  • Hispanic 28.2%
  • White 62.2%
  • American Indian 0.3%
  • Asian 1.6%
  • Pacific Islander 0.1%
  • Two or More Races 3.6%

Student counts behind the percentages

Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.

Students in this TEA accountability summary
179
Economically disadvantaged students
64
Emergent bilingual students
11
Special education students
17

The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.

Enrollment over time

TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.

TEA reported 180 students in 2025–26, an increase of 24 (15.4%) from 2024–25.

Latest enrollment
180

2025–26

Change from 2024–25
+24

Increase · +15.4%

Change since 2021–22
+44

Increase · +32.4%

Enrollment in 2025–26

This district
180
Selected comparison
4,710.5

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 190 rated districts reporting

Student enrollment by school year for Nursery ISD
School yearStudents enrolledNursery ISDChange from previous school yearAverage enrollmentselected comparison
2021–22 136 First available year 4,510
2022–23 135 Decrease of 1 (0.7%) 4,631.1
2023–24 137 Increase of 2 (1.5%) 4,685.9
2024–25 156 Increase of 19 (13.9%) 4,724.1
2025–26 180 Increase of 24 (15.4%) 4,710.5

The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting districts in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this district's own counts do not.

Source: TEA PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. TEA reports these counts from its fall student snapshot; changes compare adjacent reported school years.

These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.

Students crossing district lines

How many students live in one public-school district and attend in another. These are movement counts, not a measure of family satisfaction or school quality.

Transfers in
66

Live in another district; attend here · 2025–26

Transfers out
78

Live here; attend in another public district or charter · 2025–26

Transfers in minus transfers out
−12

Arithmetic context only

Transfers in · 2025–26

This district
66
Selected comparison
192.3

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 185 rated districts reporting

Transfers out · 2025–26

This district
78
Selected comparison
355.7

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 182 rated districts reporting

Transfers in minus out · 2025–26

This district
−12
Selected comparison
−171

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 177 rated districts reporting

Official transfer totals by school year for Nursery ISD
School yearTransfers inNursery ISDTransfers outNursery ISDIn minus outNursery ISDTransfers inselected comparison averageTransfers outselected comparison averageIn minus outselected comparison average
2021–22 37 94 −57 173.3 268 −102
2022–23 34 102 −68 170.8 289.6 −124
2023–24 32 108 −76 173.4 307.8 −140
2024–25 59 93 −34 185 338 −161
2025–26 66 78 −12 192.3 355.7 −171

Largest reported origins for transfers in

  1. Victoria ISD 23590261

Top reported flows only. TEA published 1 of 3 counterpart counts and masked 2.

Largest reported destinations for transfers out

  1. Cuero ISD 06290151
  2. Victoria ISD 23590219

Top reported flows only. TEA published 2 of 7 counterpart counts and masked 5.

Selected comparison figures are average reported counts, not rates; group size and district enrollment affect them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This district's official totals do not change when the comparison does.

Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The totals are TEA's official district rows; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer records a mismatch between district of residence and public district or charter of attendance. It does not say why a family transferred, whether the move was optional, or whether either school is better.

Discipline and removal from class

TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.

Students in TEA’s all-discipline count
Suppressed

Rate not available

Disciplinary actions
Suppressed

Rate not available

Cumulative year-end enrollment
172

2024–25

TEA all-discipline student and action counts by school year for Nursery ISD
School yearCumulative enrollmentStudentsall disciplineStudents% of enrollmentActionsall disciplineActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
2020–21 162 Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
2021–22 144 Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
2022–23 158 Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
2023–24 157 Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
2024–25 172 Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
See 2024–25 discipline categories
TEA discipline categories for Nursery ISD in 2024–25
CategoryStudentsStudents% of enrollmentActionsActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
All discipline Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
In-school suspensions Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Out-of-school suspensions Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
DAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory DAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary DAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —

Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized districts can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this district's own counts and rates remain fixed.

Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.

Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.

Community around the district

A district serves a place as well as a roster. These Census estimates describe the resident community without treating its circumstances as an explanation or a verdict on students.

People living inside the district boundary
1,528

2024 Census estimate

Children ages 5–17
267

Living inside the boundary

Children ages 5–17 in families in poverty
37

13.9%

School-age child poverty rate
13.9%

37 of 267

Boundary population

This district
1,528
Selected comparison
27,434.5

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 190 rated districts reporting

School-age population

This district
267
Selected comparison
5,063.6

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 190 rated districts reporting

School-age population in poverty

This district
37
Selected comparison
425.8

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 190 rated districts reporting

School-age child poverty rate

This district
13.9%
Selected comparison
11.0%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 190 rated districts reporting

+2.9 pts vs similar economic context

Population averages provide neutral scale context and can differ sharply across a region, county or the state. The poverty-rate comparison is the like-for-like percentage; none of these Census measures is treated as school performance.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, fetched 24 August 2026. These are modeled estimates for residents inside the geographic district, not the students enrolled by the district. A family's poverty status is context, never a school-quality measure.

1 schools in this district

Number of schools in the district

This district
1
Selected comparison
6.9

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 190 rated districts reporting

The selected comparison is a neutral average district size. This district's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.

Elementary
1
Browse all 1 schoolsName, type, rating, score and enrollment
Schools in this district
SchoolTypeRatingScoreStudents
Nursery ElemElementaryB89180

Spending per student

The selected txschools.net comparison changes with the page-wide control. TEA's own peer group and statewide reference stay visible as separately published, fixed TEA references.

$11k$20k$30k20182020202220242025
  • Nursery ISD
  • TEA peer group
  • Texas average
  • Selected comparison: Similar economic-disadvantage rate

Spending per student · 2025

This district
$21,029
Selected comparison
$23,857

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 190 rated districts reporting

−$2,828 vs similar economic context

This district spends $4,900 less per student than TEA's peer group, and $2,057 more per student than the state average.

View yearly spending figures
Spending per student by year
YearNursery ISDTEA peer groupTexas averageSelected comparison averageReportingselected comparison
2018$11,886$14,290$13,054$14,470 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 190 rated districts reporting
2019$12,991$14,384$13,108$14,719 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 190 rated districts reporting
2020$12,598$16,581$14,058$15,642 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 190 rated districts reporting
2021$14,698$17,863$14,797$16,156 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 190 rated districts reporting
2022$23,255$19,817$15,708$17,727 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 190 rated districts reporting
2023$16,924$21,827$16,792$18,767 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 190 rated districts reporting
2024$16,935$23,517$18,125$21,845 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 190 rated districts reporting
2025$21,029$25,929$18,972$23,857 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 190 rated districts reporting

The selected-comparison reporting count is year-specific and can vary across the table. Dollar amounts are shown as TEA published them and are not adjusted for inflation.

Teachers

Average salary
$64,796−$892 vs similar economic context
Teachers
19−303.8 vs similar economic context
Students per staff member
9.5−3.1 vs similar economic context

Teaching experience

Nursery ISD

1 to 5 years: 14.9%6 to 10 years: 26.6%11 to 20 years: 42.6%21 to 30 years: 16%
  • 1 to 5 years 14.9%
  • 6 to 10 years 26.6%
  • 11 to 20 years 42.6%
  • 21 to 30 years 16%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 190 reporting for every category shown · 190 in full cohort

Beginning: 4.7%1 to 5 years: 20.7%6 to 10 years: 18.2%11 to 20 years: 32.3%21 to 30 years: 19%Over 30 years: 5%
  • Beginning 4.7%
  • 1 to 5 years 20.7%
  • 6 to 10 years 18.2%
  • 11 to 20 years 32.3%
  • 21 to 30 years 19%
  • Over 30 years 5%

Teacher turnover over time

TEA reported a 8.3% teacher turnover rate in 2024–25.

Teacher turnover rate · 2024–25

This district
8.3%
Selected comparison
17.9%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 190 rated districts reporting

−9.6 pts vs similar economic context
District teacher turnover rate by school year for Nursery ISD
School yearTeacher turnover rateNursery ISDAverage turnover rateselected comparison
2020–2140.7%13.9%
2021–2214.3%17.7%
2022–2330.8%18.8%
2023–2425.0%18.6%
2024–258.3%17.9%

TEA defines this district rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the district in the current fall. That can include leaving the district or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this district's reported rate does not.

Source: TEA Texas Academic Performance Reports, fetched 24 August 2026.

Where this district ranks best

Out of 84 rankings computed across every published metric and every available comparison group, these are all the measures that meet this site’s distinctive-placement threshold. The list does not change when you change Compare against. Each measure appears once, using its strongest placement. Press Copy for a citable sentence.

#1 rankings

First-place results

5 measures

  • 1of 189

    Science — Masters

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 189 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 1of 37

    All Subjects — Masters

    Region 03: Victoria · of the 37 that report this measure

  • 1of 37

    Reading — Approaches

    Region 03: Victoria · of the 37 that report this measure

  • 1of 37

    Reading — Masters

    Region 03: Victoria · of the 37 that report this measure

  • 1of 37

    Math — Masters

    Region 03: Victoria · of the 37 that report this measure

#2–3 rankings

Second- and third-place results

6 measures

  • 2of 37

    Student Achievement

    Region 03: Victoria · of the 37 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 2of 37

    All Subjects — Approaches

    Region 03: Victoria · of the 37 that report this measure

  • 2of 37

    All Subjects — Meets

    Region 03: Victoria · of the 37 that report this measure

  • 2of 37

    Reading — Meets

    Region 03: Victoria · of the 37 that report this measure

  • 3of 37

    Math — Approaches

    Region 03: Victoria · of the 37 that report this measure

  • 3of 37

    Math — Meets

    Region 03: Victoria · of the 37 that report this measure

#4–10 rankings

Fourth- through tenth-place results

5 measures

  • 4of 37

    School Progress

    Region 03: Victoria · of the 37 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 4of 37

    Relative Performance

    Region 03: Victoria · of the 37 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 6of 37

    Attendance

    Region 03: Victoria · of the 37 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 7of 37

    Academic Growth

    Region 03: Victoria · of the 37 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 8of 37

    Science — Meets

    Region 03: Victoria · of the 37 that report this measure

These are selected high placements, not a summary. Every figure above this section is the full picture, including where this district ranks poorly. Each measure appears once here, using its strongest qualifying placement across all available comparison groups. Very large ties are left out because they do not distinguish this district; any tie that does appear is labeled. Every ranking this site publishes, including the ones no district would put in a press release.

Where this comes from

The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings, outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through txschools.gov, fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.

Download this district as CSV · JSON · the whole dataset